The CECILS

Earls and Marquesses of Exeter

Earls and Marquesses of Salisbury

 

 

 

Part 1

 

 

William Cecil, the great Elizabethan statesman, was b.13 Sep 1521, and d.at Burghley House 4 Aug 1598; he was cr 1571 Baron of Burghley; he m.1st 8 Aug 1541 Mary Cheke (d.Cambridge 22 Feb 1544); m.2nd 21 Dec 1545 Mildred Cooke (24 Aug 1524-Burghley House 5 Apr 1589); he had issue:

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1a) Thomas, cr 1605 Earl of Exeter (Cambridge 5 May 1542-London 8 Feb 1623); m.1st 27 Nov 1564 Hon. Dorothy Nevill (d.London 23 Mar 1609); m.2nd 1610 Frances, Lady Smith, née Hon. Frances Brydges (d.1663)

 

1b) William, 2nd Earl of Exeter (Burghley Jan 1566-Exeter House 6 Jul 1640); m.1st Jan 1589 Lady Elizabeth Manners, 15th Baroness Ros (ca Jan 1576-1 May 1591); m.2nd Elizabeth Drury (4 Jan 1579-Exeter House 26 Feb 1654)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1c) William, 16th Lord Ros (May 1590-Naples 27 Jun 1618); m.12 Feb 1616 Anne Lake (d.1630)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

2c) Elizabeth (d.1672); m.26 May 1614 Thomas Howard, Earl of Berkshire (ca 1590-16 Jul 1669)

 

3c) Diana (d.27 Apr 1654); m.1st 1 Jan 1624 Henry de Vere, 18th Earl of Oxford (24 Feb 1593-The Hague 1625); m.2nd 12 Nov 1629 Thomas Bruce, Earl of Elgin (Edinburgh 2 Dec 1599-Ampthill 21 Dec 1663)

 

4c) Anne; m.Henry Grey, Earl of Stamford (ca 1600-21 Aug 1673)

 

2b) Sir Richard (1570-4 Sep 1633); m.Elizabeth Cope

 

1c) David, 3rd Earl of Exeter (ca 1604-London 18 Apr 1643); m.Lady Elizabeth Egerton (d.1688)

 

1d) John, 4th Earl of Exeter (1628-Burghley House 1 Feb 1678); m.1st London 8 Dec 1646 Lady Frances Manners (Haddon 2 Dec 1630-2 Dec 1669); m.2nd Ashwell 24 Jan 1670 Lady Mary Palmer, née Fane (1639-1681)

 

1e) John, 5th Earl of Exeter (ca 1648-Issy, nr Paris 29 Aug 1700); m.1670 Anne, Lady Rich, née Lady Anne Cavendish (d.18 Jun 1703)

 

1f) John, 6th Earl of Exeter (London 15 May 1674-31 Dec 1721); m.1st Harlington, Middlesex 9 Feb 1697 Hon. Annabella Bennet (d.30 Jul 1698); m.2nd Belton 19 Sep 1699 Elizabeth Brownlow (London 18 May 1681-28 Nov 1723)

 

1g) John, 7th Earl of Exeter (1700-9 Apr 1722)

 

2g) Brownlow, 8th Earl of Exeter (1701-3 Nov 1754); m.London 18 Jul 1724 Hannah Sophia Chambers (d.30 Apr 1765)

 

1h) Brownlow, 9th Earl of Exeter (21 Sep 1725-Burghley House 26 Dec 1793); m.1st 1748/9 Letitia Townshend (d.17 Apr 1756); m.2nd 23 Apr 1770 Anne Maria Cheatham

 

2h) Thomas Chambers (d.14 Aug 1773); m.20 Feb 1751 Charlotte Garnier

 

1i) Henry, 10th Earl of Exeter, cr 1801 Marquess of Exeter; for him and his issue, see Part 2

 

3h) Elizabeth; m.24 Nov 1757 John Chaplin, of Blankney (d.1764)

 

3g) Elizabeth; m.William Aislabie, of Studley

 

2f) Charles, of Snape Hill (1683-1726)

 

3f) Elizabeth (1687-London 12 Jun 1708); m.Burghley House 30 Mar 1706 Charles Boyle, 4th Earl of Orrery (28 Jul 1674-London 28 Aug 1731)

 

2e) Frances (d.1694); m.1672 John Scudamore, 2nd Viscount Scudamore (ca 1650-1697)

 

2d) Thomas (d.1641)

 

3d) Frances (1633-31 Dec 1652); m.25 Apr 1650 Anthony Ashley Cooper [later, Earl of Shaftesbury] (Wimborne St.Giles 22 Jul 1621-Amsterdam 21 Jan 1683)

 

2c) Elizabeth; m.J Havers

 

3b) Edward, cr 1625 Viscount Wimbledon and Lord Cecil of Putney (Burghley 29 Feb 1572-Wimbledon 16 Nov 1638); m.1st Brooke, Rutland 10 Jul 1691 Theodosia Noel (1584/5-Utrecht 1616); m.2nd 27 Feb 1617 Diana Drury (d.1631); m.3rd 1635 Sophia Zouche (d12 Nov 1691)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1c) Dorothy

 

2c) Albinia; m.Sir Christopher Wray

 

3c) Elizabeth (d.1661); m.Francis Willoughby, 5th Lord Willoughby of Parham (1613/4-1666)

 

4c) Frances (d.1684); m.1st James Fiennes, 2nd Viscount Saye and Sele (ca 1603-15 Mar 1674); m.2nd Rev. Joshua Sprigge (d.Highgate Jun 1684)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

5c) Algernon (23 Dec 1636-1637)

 

4b) Thomas (1578-    ); m.Anne Lee

 

5b) Lucy (Burghley 7 Mar 1568-Oct 1614); m.London 28 Feb 1587 William Paulet, 4th Marquess of Winchester (d.Hackwood 4 Feb 1629)

 

6b) Mildred; m.1st Sir Thomas Read; m.2nd Sir Edmund Trafford, of Trafford

 

7b) Elizabeth; m.Sir William Hatton; m.2nd Sir Edward Coke

 

8b) Mary (Burghley 15 Jul 1573-18 Mar 1638); m.1590/1 Edward Denny, cr 1625 Lord Denny, cr 1626 Earl of Norwich (Waltham 15 Aug 1569-24 Oct 1637)

 

9b) Dorothy; m.Sir Giles Alington

 

10b) Frances (1581-Rainham 12 Jun 1653); m.Nicholas Tufton, cr 1626 Lord Tufton, cr 1628 Earl of Thanet (1578-Sapcote 1 Jul 1631)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

2a) Robert, cr 1603 Baron Cecil of Essendon, cr 1604 Viscount Cranborne, cr 1605 Earl of Salisbury (London 1 Jun 1563-St.Margaret’s Priory, Marlborough 24 May 1612); m.31 Aug 1589 Hon. Elizabeth Brooke (1 Jan 1563-24 Jan 1597)

 

1b) William, 2nd Earl of Salisbury (London 28 Mar 1591-3 Dec 1668); m.1 Dec 1608 Lady Catharine Howard (d.1673)

 

1c) James, Viscount Cranborne (Mar 1616-Oct 1616)

 

2c) Charles, Viscount Cranborne (1619-Dec 1660); m.London 2 Apr 1639 Lady Diana Maxwell (d.Jun 1675)

 

1d) James, 3rd Earl of Salisbury (d.May 1683); m.ca 1665 Lady Margaret Manners (d.Paris 1682)

 

1e) James, 4th Earl of Salisbury (1666-24 Oct 1694); m.London 13 Jul 1683 Frances Bennett (Calverton, Bucks 20 Oct 1670-Epsom 8 Jul 1713)

 

1f) James, 5th Earl of Salisbury (8 Jun 1691-9 Oct 1728); m.London 12 Feb 1709 Lady Anne Tufton (9 Aug 1693-22 Mar 1757)

 

1g) James, 6th Earl of Salisbury (Hatfield 20 Oct 1713-19 Sep 1780); m.Hatfield 28 Jan 1745 Elizabeth Keet (d.Kensington 3 Feb 1776)

 

1h) James, cr 1789 Marquess of Salisbury; for him and his issue, see part 3

 

2g) Anne (d.3 Jul 1752); m.William Strode, of Ponsbourne Hall

 

3g) Catharine (6 Aug 1719-Charlton, Kent 16 Aug 1752); m.Kensington 15 Feb 1737 John Perceval, 2nd Earl of Egmont (Westminster 24 Feb 1711-London 20 Dec 1770)

 

2e) Robert (d.Feb 1716); m.Mrs Elizabeth Hale, née Meynell

 

1f) Charles, Bp of Bangor

 

2f) Margaret (d.13 Feb 1782); m.Sir Robert Brown, Bt. (d.5 Oct 1760)

 

3e) William

 

4e) Charles

 

5e) George

 

6e) Catharine (d.13 Aug 1688); m.12 Jul 1683 Sir George Downing, 2nd Bt. (d.1711)

 

7e) Frances (d.1698); m.1662 Sir William Halford, Bt. (d.1 Mar 1709)

 

8e) Mary (d.29 Mar 1740); m.Sir William Forester

 

9e) Margaret (d.21 Feb 1728); m.1st 1691 2nd Lord Stawel (d.30 Nov 1692); m.2nd 9 Jan 1696 Earl of Ranelagh (d.10 Jan 1712)

 

10e) Mildred (d.18 Jan 1727); m.1st 14 Aug 1693 Sir Uvedale Corbet, 3rd Bt. (d.15 Oct 1701); m.2nd Sir Charles Hotham, 4th Bt. (d.8 Jan 1723)

 

2d) Catherine (d.ca 1683); m.William Hay, 4th Earl of Kinnoull (d.1677)

 

3d) Frances (d.15 Jun 1723); m.24 Dec 1679 Sir William Bowyer, 2nd Bt.

 

3c) Robert; m.Catherine Hopton

 

4c) Philip; m.Ursula Allen

 

5c) William; m.Elizabeth Lawley

 

6c) Algernon (d.Nov 1676); m.Dorothy Nevile

 

1d) Diana; m.John Turnor, of Stoke Rochford (d.1719)

 

7c) Edward

 

8c) Anne (1612-Dorset House 6 Dec 1637); m.Algernon Percy, 10th Earl of Northumberland (Essex House 29 Sep 1602-13 Oct 1668)

 

9c) Elizabeth (d.19 Nov 1689); m.4 Mar 1639 William Cavendish, 3rd Earl of Devonshire (10 Oct 1617-23 Nov 1684)

 

10c) Diana (1622-1633)

 

11c) Catherine (d.Northumberland House 18 Aug 1652); m.London 19 May 1645 Philip Sydney, 3rd Earl of Leicester (10 Jan 1619-Leicester House 6 Mar 1698)

 

12c) Mary (ca 1631-    ); m.William Sandys, 6th Lord Sandys of the Vine (ca 1626-1668/9)

 

2b) Frances (1593-York 14 Feb 1644); m.25 Jul 1610 Henry Clifford, 5th Earl of Cumberland (28 Feb 1592-York 11 Dec 1643)

 

3b) Catherine

 

3a) Anne (5 Dec 1556-Greenwich 5 Jun 1588); m.19 Dec 1571 Edward de Vere, 17th Earl of Oxford (Castle Hedingham 12 Apr 1550-King’s Hold, Hackney 24 Jun 1604)

 

4a) Elizabeth (Cecil House 1 Jul 1564-Apr 1583); m.26 Feb 1582 Hon. William Wentworth (1555/6-Theobalds, Herts 7 Nov 1582)

 

 

 

Part 2

 

Henry Cecil, Marquess of Exeter (Brussels 14 Mar 1754-Pembroke House 1 May 1804); m.1st London 23 May 1776 (div 1791) Emma Vernon; m.2nd London 3 Oct 1791 Sarah Hoggins (bap 28 Jun 1773-Burghley House 18 Jan 1797); m.3rd Langley Park 19 Aug 1800 Elizabeth Anne, Dss of Hamilton, née Burrell (20 Apr 1757-London 17 Jan 1837)

 

1a) Sophia (4 Feb 1792-2 Nov 1823); m.12 May 1818 Hon. Henry Manvers Pierrepont, of Conbolt Park (18 Mar 1780-10 Nov 1851)

 

2a) Brownlow, 2nd Marquess of Exeter (Burghley House 2 Jul 1795-Burghley House 16 Jan 1867); m.London 12 May 1824 Isabella Poyntz (6 Feb 1803-London 6 Mar 1879)

 

1b) William Alleyne, 3rd Marquess of Exeter (30 Apr 1825-14 Jul 1895); m.17 Oct 1848 Lady Georgina Sophia Pakenham (d.26 Mar 1909)

 

1c) Brownlow Henry George, 4th Marquess of Exeter (20 Dec 1849-9 Apr 1898); m.7 Sep 1875 Isabella Whichcote (d.12 Jul 1917)

 

1d) William Thomas Brownlow, 5th Marquess of Exeter (27 Oct 1876-6 Aug 1956); m.16 Apr 1901 Hon Myra Rowena Sibell Orde-Powlett

 

1e) Letitia Sibell Winifred (20 Nov 1903-1992); m.16 Dec 1937 Henry Frederick Hotham, 7th Lord Hotham (13 Aug 1899-18 Nov 1967)

 

2e) David George Brownlow, 6th Marquess of Exeter (9 Feb 1905-21 Oct 1981); m.1st 10 Jan 1929 (div 1946) Lady Mary Theresa Montagu-Douglas-Scott; m.2nd 12 Dec 1946 Diana Mary Henderson (d.6 Jun 1982)

 

1f) Davina (b.29 Jun 1931); m.8 Oct 1952 (div 1992) Harry John Neville Vane, 11th Lord Barnard (b.21 Sep 1923)

 

2f) John William Edward (1 Jun 1933-6 Jul 1934)

 

3f) Gillian (b.8 Mar 1935); m.1st 23 Nov 1954 (div 1978) Sir Giles Henry Charles Floyd, 7th Bt. (b.27 Feb 1932); m.2nd 1979 George Michael Kertesz (d.16 Feb 2007); m.3rd Gravetye Manor, Sussex 15 Apr 2008 Jeremy Fox Eric Smith

 

4f) Angela (b.21 May 1938); m.21 Apr 1958 Sir William Richard Michael Oswald

 

5f) Victoria Diana (b.28 Jun 1947); m.25 Apr 1967 Simon Patrick Leatham

 

3e) William Martin Alleyne, 7th Marquess of Exeter (27 Apr 1909-1988); m.1st 17 Jan 1934 Edith Lilian Csanadt de Telegd (d.29 Mar 1954); m.2nd 3 Sep 1954 Lillian Jane Johnson

 

1f) William Michael Anthony, 8th Marquess of Exeter (b.1 Sep 1935); m.1st 3 May 1967 (div 1992) Nancy Rose Meeker; m.2nd 1999 Barbara Anne Magat

 

1g) Anthony John, Lord Burghley (b.1970); m.1996 Holly Stewart

 

1h) Siena Rose (b.16 Jan 2001)

 

2g) Angela Kathleen (19 May 1975-2008)

 

2f) Marina June (b.1956); m.1980 (div) Peter Jules Workman Castonguay

 

3f) Janine Dawn (12 Jan 1958-3 May 1958)

 

4e) Romayne Elizabeth Algitha (22 Mar 1915-Stamford 27 Jun 2001); m.12 Dec 1944 Hon Peter Esmé Brassey

 

2c) Francis Horace Pierrepont (5 Jul 1851-23 Jun 1889); m.14 Oct 1874 Edith Brooks (d.9 May 1923)

 

1d) Ethel Frances Sophia (1875-20 May 1953); m.1st 13 Apr 1899 Edward Crichton Hawkshaw, later Parry Hawkshaw (d.23 Oct 1928); m.2nd 28 Nov 1928 Sir James Stanhope Cockburn, 10th Bt

 

2d) Violet Dorothea (1878-2 Feb 1953); m.1st 5 Sep 1901 Oswald Henry Ames (d.6 Nov 1927); m.2nd 1 Sep 1942 Sir Maurice Bromley-Wilson, 7th Bt (27 Jun 1875-7 Nov 1957)

 

3d) Ean Francis (8 Jun 1880-22 Feb 1942); m.1st 12 Dec 1901 Hilda Mary Daubeny Wemyss (d.13 Jul 1939); m.2nd 24 Sep 1941 Minnie Reekie

 

1e) Aileen Hilda Frances (16 Apr 1903-1974); m.30 Apr 1932 Hon Gavin George Carew (21 Sep 1906-11 Oct 1997)

 

4d) Richard William Francis (7 Aug 1882-6 Sep 1933); m.21 Oct 1901 Jessie Bain

 

1e) Richard Francis Bain (31 Jan 1902-6 Feb 1929); m.28 Sep 1926 Marjorie Joan Lloyd-Evans (d.1993)

 

1f) Jean Frances (b.20 May 1929); m.6 Sep 1952 Henry Walton Jennings (d.1997)

 

5d) Edith Celandine (1886-1975); m.1st 24 Aug 1905 (div 1922) William Charles Frederick Hanbury-Tracy, 5th Lord Sudeley; m.2nd 26 Sep 1922 Eric Henri Kennington (d.13 Apr 1960)

 

3c) William (2 Nov 1854-16 Apr 1943); m.1st 2 Sep 1885 Mary Rothes Margaret Tyssen-Amherst, Baroness Amherst of Hackney (25 Apr 1857-21 Dec 1919); m.2nd 14 Aug 1924 Violet Maud Freer (d.9 Jan 1957)

 

1d) William Amherst (30 Jun 1886-k.a.Aisne 16 Sep 1914); m.14 Apr 1910 Gladys Baggallay (d.30 May 1947)

 

1e) William Alexander Evering, 3rd Lord Amherst of Hackney (31 May 1912-22 Jul 1980); m.14 Sep 1939 Margaret Eirene Clifton Brown (d.22 Sep 2009)

 

1f) William Hugh Amherst, 4th Lord Amherst of Hackney (28 Dec 1940-2 Apr 2009); m.30 Mar 1965 Elisabeth Merriman

 

1g) Aurelia Margaret Amherst (b.1966); m.1st 1990 (div 1993) Giles Wilson Mervyn Crewdson; m.2nd 9 Jan 2000 Rupert Nicholas Stephenson

 

2g) Hugh William Amherst, 5th Lord Amherst of Hackney (b.17 Jul 1968); m.1996 Nicola Jane Michels

 

1h) Amber Mary Amherst (b.1999)

 

2h) Jack William Amherst (b.2001)

 

3h) Katharine Violet Amherst (b.2006)

 

2f) Anthony Henry Amherst (b.1 Apr 1947); m.1st 23 Oct 1969 (div 1974) Fenella Jane Crichton (b.9 Jan 1948); m.2nd 20 Nov 1974 Jane Elizabeth Holbrook

 

1g) Henry Edward Amherst (b.1976); m.20 May 2006 Clare Diana Stephens

 

1h) Eleanor Rose Amherst (b.2008)

 

2h) George William Amherst (b.2009)

 

2g) Georgiana Helen Amherst (b.1979)

 

3g) Thomas Anthony Amherst (b.1981); m.2007 Kathryn Melina Broadfoot

 

3f) Angela Margaret Amherst (b.1955); m.7 Jun 1980 Gavin Ian Reid

 

2e) Henry Kerr Auchmuty (1 Apr 1914-k.a.No Africa Dec 1942); m.15 Dec 1938 Elizabeth Rohays Mary Burnett

 

1f) John Strongbow Amherst (b.20 Oct 1939); m.18 Jan 1966 Elizabeth Clare Hughes

 

1g) Richard Strongbow Amherst (b.1973)

 

2g) Miranda Elizabeth Rohays (b.1974); m.2007 Nicholas James Alexander Christie

 

3g) Michael John Amherst (b.14 Feb 1977); m.2009 Anna Hélène Whistler

 

2f) James Comyn Amherst, took surname Burnett of Leys (b.24 Jul 1941); m.7 Jul 1971 Fiona Mercedes Phillips (b.London 30 Mar 1951)

 

1g) Alexander James Amherst (b.Aberdeen 1973); m.2005 Lavinia Margaret Cox

 

1h) Amaryllis Susan Rohays (b.2006)

 

2h) Thomas Henry Amherst (b.2008)

 

3h) Hester Zia Elizabeth (b.2009)

 

2g) Eliza Amelia (b.Aberdeen 1977)

 

3g) Victor Tobias (b.Aberdeen 1982)

 

3f) Henry Richard Amherst (b.11 Jan 1943); m.1st 18 Oct 1966 (div 1990) Julia Murless; m.2nd 15 Feb 1992 (div 2001) Natalie Payne; m.3rd 2008 Mrs Jane McKeown, née Guest

 

1g) Katrina Henrietta Amherst (b.1971); m.1999 Craig Mackenzie

 

2g) Arthur Noel Amherst (b.1973)

 

3g) Jake Henry Richard Amherst (b.1994)

 

4f) David Henry Amherst (11 Jan 1943-9 Nov 2000); m.1st 6 Aug 1966 (div 1972) Hon Fiona Elizabeth Cameron Corbett; m.2nd 19 Mar 1973 (div 1995) Vanessa Josephine Bronislawa Gallica; m.3rd 1998 Joanna Christian

 

1g) Rupert Laurence Amherst (b.1967); m.1st 1996 (div 2000) Penelope Shone; m.2nd Juliet Sophia Ethel McGrandle

 

1h) Polly Candida (b.2004)

 

2h) Tate Benedict Leith (b.2006)

 

3h) Joss Alexander (b.2009)

 

2g) Benjamin David Amherst (b.1968); m.1st 1998 (div 200_) Jenine Sahadi; m.2nd 2006 Kristy Wunsch

 

1h) Francesca Kristina Safi (b.Pasadena 2009)

 

2h) Hugo Rupert William (b.2010)

 

3g) Anoushka Henrietta Amherst (b.1975); m.Dundas Castle 20 Dec 2008 Lee J Roberts

 

4g) Sapphire Rose (b.1981)

 

5g) Jemima Rohays Amherst (b.1999)

 

2d) Thomas James Amherst (9 Nov 1887-4 Oct 1955); m.29 Jul 1912 Vera Agnes Barclay

 

1e) Barclay James Amherst (13 Apr 1913-1987); m.1st 24 May 1941 (div 1949) Suzanne Dennett; m.2nd 1972 Jessica Matthews

 

1f) Timothy Dennett Amherst (b.26 Sep 1942; m.1972 Rachel Gilder

 

2f) Jonathan Peter Hedworth (b.1 Oct 1944); m.1st 1970 (div 1980) Suzanne Margaret Carrodus; m.2nd 1991 (div 1998) Lana Mary Scibberas

 

1g) James Trelawny Buck (b.1975)

 

2g) Timothy John Barclay (b.1977); m.2007 Rhiannon Emma McLeod

 

1h) Riley McLeod Barclay (b.2002)

 

2h) Mia McLeod Ruby (b.2005)

 

3d) John Francis Amherst (30 Jun 1890-22 Oct 1954); m.29 Apr 1924 (div 1934) Cornelia Stuyvesant Vanderbilt (d.1976)

 

1e) George Henry Vanderbilt (b.27 Feb 1925); m.30 Apr 1955 Nancy Owen

 

1f) John Francis Amherst Vanderbilt (b.1956); m.1993 Sarah Mettler

 

1g) Thomas Amherst Vanderbilt (b.1994)

 

2g) Hugh Brownlow Amherst (b.1995)

 

3g) John Francis Amherst (b.1997)

 

4g) Owen Mettler Amhurst (b.2000)

 

2f) Edith Anne (b.1957); m.1983 (div 1991) Nicholas M C Stancioff

 

3f) Catherine Amherst (b.1959); m.1st 1982 (div 1997) William M Whitehouse; m.2nd 2000 Gordon H Taylor

 

4f) Margaret Elizabeth (b.1961); m.1987 John B Sinnott

 

5f) Louisa Owen (b.1965); m.1994 W Rodes Harrison

 

6f) Christopher Henry Amherst (b.1965); m.1992 Ruth Taft

 

1g) George Henry Vanderbilt II (b.1994)

 

2g) Rachel Taft Amherst (b.1996)

 

3g) Christopher Finch Vanderbilt (b.2001)

 

2e) William Amherst Vanderbilt (b.17 Aug 1928); m.5 Oct 1957 Mary Lee Ryan

 

1f) William Amherst Vanderbilt (b.3 Jul 1958); m.1983 Virginia Lee Rott

 

1g) Ryan Jordan Vanderbilt (b.1987)

 

2g) Aubrey Lea Amherst (b.1990)

 

3g) William Robert Vanderbilt (b.1994)

 

4d) Henry Mitford Amherst (9 Mar 1893-6 Jan 1962); m.27 Jan 1923 Hon Yvonne Cornwallis (13 Jan 1896-30 Jun 1983)

 

1e) Rachel Mary (24 Jan 1924-4 Mar 2010); m.6 Mar 1954 Mortimer Lanyon (d.2002)

 

2e) Sir Oswald Nigel Amherst (b.11 Nov 1925); m.6 Apr 1961 Annette Barclay

 

1f) Robert Barclay Amherst (b.1965); m.2006 Laurie A Kohan

 

1g) Ava Lauren (b.2008)

 

3e) Alison Yvonne (22 Aug 1931-Oct 1990); m.22 Jun 1961 John Alfred Leavett-Shenley

 

4c) Isabella Georgiana Katherine, d.29 Oct 1917; m.7 Aug 1884 William Henry Battie-Wrightson, of Cusworth Park and Warnsworth Hall (1855-28 Apr 1903)

 

5c) Mary Louisa Wellesley (1857-12 Aug 1930); m.24 May 1880 James Henry Hozier, 2nd Lord Newlands (4 Apr 1851-5 Sep 1929)

 

6c) Catherine Sarah (1861-14 Mar 1918); m.28 Jun 1881 Henry de Vere Vane, 9th Lord Barnard (10 May 1854-28 Dec 1918)

 

7c) Lady Frances Emily (1862-23 Dec 1951)

 

8c) Louisa Alexandrina (1864-28 Jul 1950)

 

9c) John Pakenham, took surname Joicey-Cecil (3 Mar 1867-25 Jun 1942); m.15 Sep 1896 Isabella Maud Joicey (d.18 Nov 1949)

 

1d) John Francis James (18 Sep 1897-k.a.25 Sep 1916)

 

2d) Isabella Rosamond Georgiana (22 Aug 1901-22 Sep 1941); m.21 Sep 1926 Sir John Noble Kennedy (1893-1970)

 

3d) Maud Lettice Mary (24 Oct 1906-1973); m.23 Dec 1930 Robert Hallam Studdert (d.2 Oct 1968)

 

4d) Edward Wilfrid George (14 Jan 1912-6 Oct 1985); m.28 Apr 1945 Rosemary Lusia Bowes-Lyon (18 Jul 1915-1989)

 

1e) James David Edward (b.24 Sep 1946); m.5 Apr 1975 Jane Adeley

 

1f) Katherine Mary (b.1978)

 

2f) Susanna Maud (b.1981)

 

2e) Elizabeth Anne (b.1950); m.16 Mar 1971 Alastair Richard Malcolm (b.20 Oct 1947)

 

2b) Brownlow Thomas Montagu (27 Feb 1827-22 May 1905); m.1st 27 Aug 1854 Charlotte Alexandrina Mabell Curry (d.17 Oct 1888); m.2nd 11 May 1896 Stella Randall (d.6 Feb 1944)

 

3b) Mary Frances (1832-27 Jul 1917); m.3 Oct 1861 Dudley Francis Stuart Ryder, 3rd Earl of Harrowby

 

4b) Victoria (6 Nov 1843-22 Feb 1932); m.15 Dec 1866 William Charles Evans-Freke, 8th Lord Carbery (24 May 1812-7 Nov 1894)

 

3a) Thomas (1 Jan 1797-29 Nov 1873); m.8 Aug 1838 Lady Sophia Lennox (21 Jul 1809-17 Jan 1902)

 

 

 

 

 

Part 3

 

 

SALISBURY

 

 

 

 

JAMES Cecil, 7th Earl of Salisbury, Viscount Cranborne and Lord Cecil of Essendon, cr 1789 Marquess of Salisbury (4 Sep 1748-Hatfield House 13 Jun 1823); m.Lambeth Palace 2 Dec 1773 Lady Mary Amelia Hill (Dublin 16 Aug 1750-Hatfield House 27 Nov 1835)

 

1a) Georgiana Charlotte Augusta (20 Apr 1786-Hatfield House 18 Jan 1860); m.Hatfield House 27 Feb 1816 Henry Wellesley, Lord Cowley (20 Jan 1773-Paris 27 Apr 1847)

 

2a) Emily Anne Bennet Elizabeth (14 Jul 1789-St.James's Palace 21 Jan 1858); m.Hatfield House 29 May 1812 George Thomas John Nugent, Marquess of Westmeath (Clonyn 17 Jul 1785-5 May 1871)

 

3a) Caroline (d.young)

 

4a) JAMES Brownlow William, 2nd Marquess of Salisbury, etc, took surname Gascoyne-Cecil 1821 (London 17 Apr 1791-Hatfield House 12 Apr 1868); m.1st London 2 Feb 1821 Frances Mary Gascoyne (25 Jan 1802-London 15 Oct 1839); m.2nd Knole House 29 Apr 1847 Lady Mary Catherine West (23 Jul 1824-Holwood Park 6 Dec 1900)

 

1b) James Emilius William Evelyn, Viscount Cranborne (London 29 Oct 1821-London 14 Jun 1865)

 

2b) Mildred Arabella Charlotte (d.18 Mar 1881); m.7 Jul 1842 Alexander James Beresford Beresford-Hope (d.3 Sep 1887)

 

3b) Arthur George Villiers (15 Dec 1823-25 Apr 1825)

 

4b) Blanche Mary Harriet (d.16 May 1872); m.15 Aug 1843 James Maitland Balfour (5 Jan 1820-23 Feb 1856)

 

5b) ROBERT Arthur Talbot, 3rd Marquess of Salisbury, etc (Hatfield House 3 Feb 1830-Hatfield House 22 Aug 1903); m.London 11 Jul 1857 Georgina Charlotte Alderson (d.Hatfield House 20 Nov 1899)

 

1c) Beatrix Maud (11 Apr 1858-27 Apr 1950); m.London 27 Oct 1883 William Waldegrave Palmer, 2nd Earl of Selborne (London 17 Oct 1859-26 Feb 1942)

 

2c) Gwendolen (d.28 Sep 1945)

 

3c) JAMES Edward Hubert, 4th Marquess of Salisbury, etc (London 23 Oct 1861-4 Apr 1947); m.London 17 May 1887 Lady Cicely Gore (15 Jul 1867-5 Feb 1955)

 

1d) Beatrice Edith Mildred (10 Aug 1891-3 Dec 1980); m.12 Apr 1913 William George Arthur Ormsby-Gore, 4th Lord Harlech (11 Apr 1885-14 Feb 1964)

 

2d) ROBERT Arthur James, 5th Marquess of Salisbury, etc (27 Aug 1893-23 Feb 1972); m.8 Dec 1915 Elizabeth Vere Cavendish (22 Jan 1897-5 Jun 1982)

 

1e) ROBERT Edward Peter, 6th Marquess of Salisbury, etc (24 Oct 1916-11 Jul 2003); m.18 Dec 1945 Marjorie Olein Wyndham-Quin (b.15 Jul 1922)

 

1f) ROBERT Michael James, 7th Marquess of Salisbury, etc (b.30 Sep 1946); m.7 Jan 1970 Hannah Ann Stirling (b.29 May 1944)

 

1g) Robert Edward William, Viscount Cranborne (b.18 Dec 1970)

 

1h) Iris Sarah (b.2001)

 

2g) Elizabeth Ann (b.1972); m.1999 Stephen M. Buscher

 

3g) James Richard (b.1973); m.London 2007 Alexandra Hannah Issa

 

1h) Matilda Elizabeth (b.2007)

 

2h) Thomas Richard James (b.2009)

 

3h) Matilda

 

4h) William (b.2014)

 

4g) Georgiana (b.1977); m.Cranborne 14 Sep 2002 Michael James Douglas Campbell (b.3 Nov 1970)

 

5g) Katherine (b.1977)

 

2f) Richard Valentine (26 Jan 1948-k.as a war correspondent in Rhodesia 20 Apr 1978)

 

3f) Charles Edward Vere (b.1949); m.1993 Virginia Edith Zervudachi

 

4f) Valentine William (b.1952)

 

5f) Henry (3 May 1955-6 May 1955)

 

6f) Rose Alice Elizabeth (b.1956); m.1st 9 Feb 1985 (div 1992) Mark Flawn-Thomas; m.2nd 9 Oct 1996 (div 2007) Malachy Dunne

 

7f) Michael Hugh (b.1960); m.1986 Camilla Julia Scott

 

1g) Daisy Alice Julia (b.1989)

 

2g) Hubert George (b.1992)

 

3g) Edward William James (b.1996)

 

2e) Michael Charles James (21 Oct 1918-27 Oct 1934)

 

3e) Richard Hugh Vere (31 Jan 1924-12 Aug 1944)

 

3d) Mary Alice (29 Jul 1895-24 Dec 1988); m.21 Apr 1917 Edward William Spencer Cavendish, 10th Duke of Devonshire (6 May 1895-26 Nov 1950)

 

4d) Edward Christian David (9 Apr 1902-1 Jan 1986); m.13 Oct 1932 Rachel MacCarthy (d.Red Lion House, Cranborne 29 Jul 1982)

 

1e) Jonathan Hugh (22 Feb 1939-London 22 Sep 2011); m.1st Jul 1963 (div) Vivien Heilbron; m.2nd 3 Nov 1976 Anna Sharkey

 

2e) Hugh Peniston (b.29 Dec 1941); m.20 Oct 1972 Mirabel Walker

 

1f) Conrad James Sebastian (b.1973)

 

2f) Clementine Rachel (b.1975)

 

3f) David Edward Hugh (b.1978); m.Catherine Fentress

 

4f) Stella Gweadden Anna (b.1984)

 

3e) Alice Laura (b.1947); m.11 Jan 1975 Angelo Hornak

 

4c) Rupert Ernest William (9 Mar 1863-23 Jun 1936); m.16 Aug 1887 Lady Florence Mary Bootle Wilbraham (d.17 May 1944)

 

1d) Randle William (28 Nov 1889-k.a.1 Dec 1917); m.1st 26 Jun 1914 (div 1915) Dorothy May Janaway; m.2nd 2 Jun 1916 Elizabeth Claire Turner (d.1972)

 

1e) William (b.and d.1917)

 

2e) Anne Mary (b.29 Jul 1918); m.18 Jun 1945 David Bryce Wilson

 

2d) Victor Alexander (21 May 1891-17 Jan 1977); m.25 Nov 1915 Fairlie Estelle Caroline Watson (d.1980)

 

1e) Rupert Arthur Victor, changed surname to Cecil (1 May 1917-2004); m.1st 12 Oct 1940 (div 1974) Helen Moira Rosemary Phillips Luker; m.2nd 19__ Anna Theresa Hodson

 

1f) Desmond Hugh (b.19 Oct 1941); m.20 Jun 1964 Ruth Elizabeth Sachs

 

1g) Thomas Desmond (b.1966); m.1997 Alison Jane Nerina Wyborn

 

1h) Tobias Thomas George (b.1998)

 

2h) Jemima Alison Clare (b.2000)

 

2g) Nicholas David (b.1968); m.1997 Joanna L Barron

 

1h) Christopher James (b.1999)

 

2h) Matthew William (b.2002)

 

3g) Andrew Peter (b.1971); m.2007 Christine Evans

 

1h) Alexandre (b.2006)

 

4g) Sarah Ruth (b.1972)

 

2f) Timothy Rupert (b.1944); m.1977 Ursula Margaret Rotton

 

1g) Robert (b.1977)

 

2g) Thomas (b.1979)

 

3f) June Elizabeth (b.1946); m.3 Aug 1968 (div 1994) Michael Durnford Robb

 

4f) Flora (b.1971)

 

5f) Maud (b.1972)

 

2e) Anthony Robert (25 May 1921-28 Jun 1998); m.1st 4 Jul 1944 (div 1951) Mary Hood Simpson; m.2nd 12 May 1952 Alison Julia Foster (d.3 Nov 1999)

 

1f) Michael Anthony (b.13 Jan 1946); m.1st 1969 (div 1990) Carol Ann Oxford; m.2nd 1996 Christine Mary Olive Elliott

 

1g) Jonathan Michael (b.1971)

 

2g) Christopher Anthony (b.1973); m.2002 Jill Gardner Latto

 

1h) Samuel James (b.2006)

 

2h) Rebecca Carol (b.2008)

 

3h) Matthew Michael (b.2010)

 

3g) Victoria Ruth (b.1976); m.1996 (div 2006) Douglas Edmund Buist

 

4g) Elizabeth Carol (b.1980)

 

2f) Jennifer Jean Mary (b.7 Oct 1947); m.1981 John Warwick Mills

 

3f) Richard David (b.30 Oct 1953); m.1978 Judith Westhorp Roberts

 

1g) James Anthony (b.1981); m.2003 Vicki Sansom

 

2g) Helen Elizabeth (b.1982)

 

3g) Andrew Peter (b.1985)

 

4f) Caroline Alison (b.1955); m.2002 Mihir Bose

 

5f) Rosalind Julia (b.1962); m.1993 David Platt

 

3d) John Arthur (28 Mar 1893-k.a.27 Aug 1918)

 

4d) Rupert Edward (20 Jan 1895-k.a.11 Jul 1915)

 

5d) Eve Alice (13 Jan 1900-3 Feb 1995); m.16 Apr 1929 Richard Shelley Benyon (18 Jan 1892-13 Jun 1968)

 

6d) Mary Edith (13 Jan 1900-7 May 1994); m.29 Jan 1921 Francis Henry Manners, 4th Lord Manners (21 Jul 1897-1972)

 

7d) Anne (8 Oct 1906-23 Oct 1924)

 

5c) Fanny Georgina Mildred (d.24 Apr 1867)

 

6c) Edgar Algernon Robert, cr 1923 Viscount Cecil of Chelwood (14 Sep 1864-24 Nov 1958); m.22 Jan 1889 Lady Eleanor Lambton (1868-24 Apr 1959)

 

7c) Edward Herbert (12 Jul 1867-13 Dec 1918); m.18 Jun 1894 Violet Georgina Maxse (d.16 Oct 1958)

 

1d) George Edward (9 Sep 1895-k.a.1 Sep 1914)

 

2d) Helen Mary (11 May 1901-1979); m.8 Feb 1921 Alexander Henry Louis Hardinge, 2nd Lord Hardinge of Penshurst (17 May 1894-29 May 1960)

 

8c) Hugh Richard Heathcote, cr 1941 Baron Quickswood (14 Oct 1880-10 Dec 1956)

 

6b) Eustace Brownlow Henry (24 Apr 1834-3 Jul 1921); m.18 Sep 1860 Lady Gertrude Louise Scott (d.30 Apr 1919)

 

1c) Evelyn, cr 1934 Baron Rockley (May 1865-1 Apr 1941); m.16 Feb 1898 Hon Alicia Margaret Tyssen Amherst (d.14 Sep 1941)

 

1d) Robert William Evelyn, 2nd Lord Rockley (28 Feb 1901-26 Jan 1976); m.9 May 1933 Anne Margaret Meade-Featherstonhaugh (15 Jun 1912-1980)

 

1e) James Hugh, 3rd Lord Rockley (5 Apr 1934-5 Dec 2011); m.18 Nov 1958 Lady Sarah Primrose Beatrix Cadogan (b.23 Feb 1938)

 

1f) Caroline Anne (b.1960); m.1985 Mark Preston

 

2f) Anthony Robert, 4th Lord Rockley (b.29 Jul 1961); m.1988 Katherine Jane Whalley

 

1g) Emily Sarah (b.1991)

 

2g) Lydia Elizabeth (b.1994)

 

3g) William Evelyn (b.1996)

 

3f) Camilla Sarah (b.1965); m.3 Oct 1998 Henry Mountain

 

2e) Charles Evelyn (b.15 Nov 1936); m.28 Sep 1965 Jennifer Anne Mackinnon

 

1f) Arabella Elizabeth (b.1967)

 

2f) Lucinda Rose (b.1970); m.Leafield, Oxon 23 Jun 2001 James George Stewart-Richardson

 

3f) David William Robert (b.1971); m.2005 Joanna Mary Shaw

 

1g) William Thomas (b.2006)

 

3e) Elizabeth Anne (b.6 Jul 1939); m.19 Jan 1961 Andrew Arnold Lyon Wills (15 Aug 1937-5 Jan 1998)

 

2d) Margaret Gertrude (d.26 Aug 1962); m.7 Feb 1929 Herbert Arthur Cambridge Lane (d.8 May 1961)

 

3d) Maud Katherine Alicia (d.12 Jun 1981); m.17 Nov 1927(div 1955) Richard Greville Acton Steel

 

2c) Blanche Louise (2 Apr 1872-21 Jan 1945)

 

3c) Algernon (31 Jan 1879-13 Apr 1953); m.17 Jul 1923 Lady Guendolen Fanny Godolphin Osborne (d.25 Feb 1933)

 

7b) Sackville Arthur (16 Mar 1848-29 Jan 1898)

 

8b) Mary Arabella Arthur (26 Apr 1850-Cuffnells, Lyndhurst 18 Aug 1903); m.London 25 Mar 1872 Alan Plantagenet Stewart, 10th Earl of Galloway (London 21 Oct 1835-Cumloden 7 Feb 1901)

 

9b) Arthur (3 Jul 1851-16 Jul 1913); m.1st 8 Jan 1874 Elizabeth Ann Wilson (d.11 Oct 1901); m.2nd 4 Nov 1902 Friederike Frn v.Klenck (d.17 Mar 1941)

 

1c) Arthur William James (4 Apr 1875-26 Sep 1936); m.1 Dec 1906 Hon Beatrice Susan Theodosia Stuart-Wortley (d.30 Dec 1973)

 

1d) Mary Elizabeth (18 Mar 1908-19__); m.23 Sep 1935 Nole Charles Douglas Wilkey (d.20 Oct 1970)

 

2d) James Charles (3 May 1915-6 Apr 1964); m.18 Oct 1941 (div 1947) Elizabeth Hope Caton-Woodville

 

3d) Robert Arthur (16 Jan 1921-29 May 1994)

 

2c) Reginald Edward (15 Nov 1878-22 Dec 1931); m.1 Feb 1902 Mary Beatrice Pilcher (d.27 Jan 1940)

 

1d) Margaret Mary (31 Jul 1903-3 Sep 1950); m.27 Sep 1941 George Heriot Pitt

 

2d) Lionel (26 Jul 1907-31 Mar 1963); m.1941 Marion Elizabeth Jessie Clover

 

3d) Catherine Angela (17 Sep 1909-17 Sep 1969)

 

10b) Lionel (21 Mar 1853-13 Jan 1901)

 

11b) Margaret Elizabeth (d.11 Mar 1919)