BENTHEIM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part 1

 

 

Arnold III Gf von Bentheim, Steinfurt, Tecklenburg und Limburg, Herr zu Rheda, etc (4 Oct 1554-11 Jan 1606); m.Wesel 26/27 Jun 1573 Magdalena Gfn von Neuenahr und von Limburg, heiress of Hohenlimburg, etc (1551-13 Jan 1627; bur Bentheim)

 

1a) Otto, b.and d.1574

 

2a) Everwin Wirich (1575-1596)

 

3a) Adolf Gf zu Bentheim und Tecklenburg (17 Jul 1577-5 Apr 1623; bur Rheda); m.Birstein 30 Nov 1606 Margareta Gfn von Nassau-Idstein (Idstein 15 Sep 1589-Rheda 27 Dec 1660)

 

1b) Adolf (Tecklenburg 17 Feb 1609-    )

 

2b) Arnold

 

3b) Moritz Gf zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (31 May 1615-Tecklenburg 25 Feb 1674); m.9 Feb 1636 Pss Johanna Dorothea of Anhalt-Dessau (24 Mar 1612-26 Apr 1695)

 

1c) Johann Adolf Gf zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (Tecklenburg 22 Sep 1637-Rheda 29 Aug 1704); m.1st Tecklenburg 15 May 1664 (div 1678) Johanna Dorothea Gfn zur Lippe-Alverdissen (Bückeburg 23 Mar 1649-Amsterdam im Spinnhaus” 3 Sep 1695); m.2nd Halle 21 Apr 1679 (div 1693) Charlotte Ldgvne of Hesse-Eschwege (Eschwege 3 Sep 1653-Bremen 7 Feb 1708; bur St.Dionys, Eschwege)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1d) Sophie Juliane

 

2d) Sophie Charlotte Juliane Mauritiana, d.after 1709

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

3d) Johann August (1680-15 Apr 1701)

 

4d) Sophie Johanna, Abbess at Leeden, test 1752

 

5d) Charlotte

 

6d) Friederike Sophie, d.1706

 

7d) Karl Moritz, b.and d.1689

 

8d) Eleonore Julie Friederike fl 1708

 

2c) Sophie Agnes (1638-8 Oct 1691)

 

3c) Wilhelm Ludwig, d.young

 

4c) Juliane Ernestine, d.1691

 

5c) Anna Elisabeth Wilhelmine (1641-26 May 1696); m.1st 21 Mar 1661 Philipp Konrad Gf zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (below); m.2nd 27 May 1686 Georg Gf zu Leiningen-Westerburg (d.1726)

 

6c) Anna Elisabeth, d.1694

 

7c) Konradine Luise (28 Apr 1647-2 Nov 1705); m.5 Jun 1686 Friedrich Gf zu Wied (d.1698)

 

8c) Ludovika Margarete (Sep 1648-Rheda 23 Dec 1722; bur Detmold); m.Tecklenburg 19 May 1667 Wilhelm Gf zur Lippe-Brake (d.1690)

 

9c ) Emilie Charlotte, Abbess of Leeden, d.1713

 

10c) Friedrich Moritz Gf zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (27 Oct/16 Nov 1653-Hohenlimburg 13 Dec 1710); m.1st 17 Dec 1689 Sophie Theresia Gfn von Ronow und Biberstein (Schloß Bernstadt 19 May 1660-Rheda 11 Jun 1694); m.2nd Brake 3 Jan 1696 Christina Maria Gfn zur Lippe-Brake (Brake 26 Sep 1673-Bosfeld 31 Jan 1732; bur Rheda)

 

1d) Moritz Albrecht (11 Aug 1690-1691)

 

2d) Johanna Luise (8 Jun 1696-1 Nov 1735); m.28 Dec 1727 Karl Wilhelm Gf zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Carlsburg (d.1749)

 

3d) Sophie Amalie, Abbess of Elsey (10 Jan 1698-1753)

 

4d) Moritz Kasimir I Gf zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (28 Sep 1701-2 Jun 1768); m.1st Meerholz 3 Jul 1727 Albertine Henriette Gfn von Isenburg-Büdingen (Meerholz 4 Jul 1703-Hohenlimburg 26 Sep 1749); m.2nd 2 Jul 1750 Amalie Isabella Sidonie Gfn zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (1725-1782)

 

1e) Friedrike Luise (1729-1747)

 

2e) Friedrich Wilhelm (1730-    )

 

3e) Friedrich Ernst Karl (    -1735)

 

4e) Moritz Kasimir II Gf zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (12 Sep 1735-Rheda 4 Nov 1805); m.2 Sep 1761 Helene Charlotte Sophie Gfn zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (8 Dec 1739-Rheda 3 Nov 1805); for his issue, see Part 2

 

5e) Ferdinande Henriette Dorothea (Rheda 24 Aug 1737-Freiendiez 23 Apr 1779); m.Rheda 16 Oct 1769 Karl Ernst Kasimir Gf zur Lippe-Biesterfeld (d.1810)

 

6e) Karl Philipp (1746-1753)

 

4b) Friedrich Ludwig, a canon in Bremen (Rheda 14 Aug 1616-Rheda 1 Oct 1643)

 

5b) Christian Adolf

 

6b) Sibylle Julie, d.1643; m.Ct Prosper Arco (d.1679)

 

7b) Maria Magdalena, a nun at Herford

 

8b) Anna Amöne, d.young

 

9b) Renata Elisabeth (Rheda 29 Sep 1620-Rehda 29 Sep 1649)

 

4a) Anna (Tecklenburg 4 Jan 1579-Bernburg 9 Dec 1624; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche); m.by 8 Jun 1595 Fst Christian I of Anhalt-Bernburg (d.1630)

 

5a) Arnold Jobst Gf zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (4 Apr 1580-Bentheim 10 Feb 1643); m.Büdingen 2 Oct 1608 Anna Amalie Gfn zu Isenburg-Büdingen (Birstein 3 Oct 1591-Bentheim 16 Nov 1667)

 

1b) Anna Magdalena, d.Bentheim 18 May 1692; m.1655 Alexander Gf von Velen und Meggen (d.10 Oct 1675)

 

2b) Wolf Arnold

 

3b) Anna Amalie, d.Kaldenbroich 14 Aug 1667; m.ca 1666 Gerhard Frhr von Efferen

 

4b) Amöne Elisabeth (27 Feb 1623-Marienborn 27 Dec 1701); m.Bentheim 1 Feb 1654 Karl Otto Gf zu Solms-Laubach (d.1676)

 

5b) Ernst Wilhelm Gf zu Bentheim u.Steinfurt, in Bentheim (6 Dec 1623-26 Aug 1693; bur Benthiem Cathold Church); m.1st Bentheim 27 Aug 1661 (div 1678) Gertrud von Zelst, cr 1666 Gfn von Zelst (d.Vienna 26 Mar 1679; bur The Hague); m.2nd Gemen 5 Aug 1678 Anna Isabella Gfn von Limburg (ca 1654-23 May 1729)

 

1c) Ernst Wilhelm, 1693 in Steinfurt (18 Nov 1661-Schloß Steinfurt 10 Mar 1713); m.Steinfurt 8 May 1701 Isabelle Justina von Horn (1661-3 Jul 1734)

 

1d) Friedrich Belgicus Karl Gf zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (Steinfurt 24 Oct 1703-Steinfurt 7 Jun 1733; bur Steinfurt); m.Detmold 4 Jun 1724 Franziska Charlotte Gfn zur Lippe-Detmold (Detmold 11 Nov 1704-Burgsteinfurt 12 Jun 1738; bur Burgsteinfurt)

 

1e) Amalie Isabella Sidonie (Steinfurt 25 Apr 1725-7 Aug 1782); m.2 Jul 1750 Moritz Kasimir Gf zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (d.1768)

 

2e) Karoline Friederike Henriette Marie (2 Jun 1726-5 Sep 1783); m.30 Jan 1747 Friedrich Gf von Gronsfeld-Diepenbroick (d.1754)

 

3e) Wilhelmine Philippine (13 May 1727-9 May 1735)

 

4e) Klementine Auguste (17 May 1728-11 Sep 1728)

 

5e) Karl Paul Ernst (Nurgsteinfurt 30 Aug 1729-30 Jun 1780); m.Siegen 30 Sep 1748 Pss Charlotte Sophie of Nassau-Siegen (Siegen 6 Jun 1729-Burgsteinfurt 2 Apr 1759; bur Burgsteinfurt)

 

1f) Anna Polyxena Sidonie Charlotte (19 Sep 1749-12 Mar 1799)

 

2f) Sophie Ernestine Friederike Wilhelmine (27 Dec 1751-21 Jun 1752)

 

3f) Karl (13 Feb 1753-Duisburg 5 Sep 1772)

 

4f) Eleonore Auguste Amalie Karoline (Burgsteinfurt 26 Apr 1754-Büdingen 18 Feb 1827); m.Burgsteinfurt 25 Jul 1779 Ernst Kasimir Gf zu Isenburg-Büdingen (d.1801)

 

5f) Auguste Luise Klementine Hedwig (Burgsteinfurt 3 Sep 1755-Wiesbaden 15 Nov 1798); m.1st Siegen 29 Apr 1775 Ferdinand Kasimir Gf zu Isenburg-Büdingen in Wächtersbach (d.1780); m.2nd Wächtersbach 20 Feb 1784 Wilhelm Reinhard Gf zu Isenburg-Büdingen in Wächtersbach (d.1785)

 

6f) LUDWIG Wilhelm Geldricus Ernst, cr 1817 Fürst zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (1 Oct 1756-Burgsteinfurt 20 Aug 1817); m.Glücksburg 17 Jul 1776 Pss Juliane Wilhelmine of Holstein-Glücksburg (Glücksburg 3 Apr 1754-Burgsteinfurt 13 Sep 1823)

 

1g) Henriette Sophie (Burgsteinfurt 10 Jun 1777-Lich 8 Dec 1851); m.Burgsteinfurt 6 Sep 1802 Fst Karl zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (d.1887)

 

2g) Christian (24 Sep 1778-1789)

 

3g) Charlotte Amalie (Burgsteinfurt 31 Oct 1779-1780)

 

4g) Fst ALEXIUS Friedrich zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (Burgsteinfurt 20 Jan 1781- Burgsteinfurt 3 Nov 1866); m.17 Oct 1811 Pss Wilhelmine zu Solms-Braunfels (Braunfels 20 Sep 1793-12 Nov 1865)

 

1h) Fst LUDWIG Wilhelm zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (Burgsteinfurt 1 Aug 1812-Burgsteinfurt 28 Sep 1890); m.Schloß Barchfeld 27 Jun 1839 Bertha Ldgvne of Hesse-Philippsthal-Barchfeld (Herleshausen, Schloß Augustenau 26 Oct 1818-Burgsteinfurt 6 May 1888); for his issue, see Part 3

 

2h) Wilhelm (Burgsteinfurt 30 Apr 1814-Venice 2 Jul 1849)

 

3h) Julius (21 May 1815-Karlsbad 10 Aug 1857)

 

4h) Karl (10 Apr 1816-Kettwig 30 Mar 1854)

 

5h) Juliane (16 Oct 1817-Norderney 12 Sep 1880)

 

6h) Ferdinand (6 Jul 1819-Bendorf 28 May 1899); m.Karoline Gfn von Waldstein-Wartenberg-Dux (26 Apr 1822-12 Oct 1851)

 

1i) Ferdinande (Prague 1 Oct 1851-Wiesbaden 25 Jun 1891)

 

5g) Wilhelm Friedrich Belgicus (Burgsteinfurt 17 Apr 1782-Villafranca nr Verona 12 Oct 1839)

 

6g) Ludwig Kasimir Heinrich Wilhelm Klemens (Glücksburg 26 Nov 1787-Copenhagen 4 Feb 1876)

 

7g) Charlotte Karoline Eleonore Polyxena (Burgsteinfurt 5 May 1789-6 Jan 1874)

 

8g) Karl Franz Eugen (28 Mar 1791-4 Dec 1871)

 

9g) Sophie Polyxena Karoline (Burgsteinfurt 16 Jan 1794-Herleshausen 6 May 1873); m.Burgsteinfurt 10 Sep 1823 Ldgve Karl of Hesse-Philippsthal-Barchfeld (d.1854)

 

7f) Karoline Ferdinande Marie Elisabeth Magdalene (25 Jan 1759-8 Jan 1834)

 

6e) Wilhelm Friedrich Vincenz (30 Nov 1730-25 Dec 1733)

 

7e) Transinsulanus (23 Apr 1732-1732)

 

2d) Wilhelm Transinsulanus (Steinfurt 29 Jan 1705-23 Mar 1743)

 

3d) Philipp Geldricus (16 May 1706-Burgsteinfurt 17 Sep 1734)

 

2c) Christoph Wilhelm (Bentheim 23 Nov 1663-18 Jan 1664; bur Bentheim)

 

3c) Christoph Bernhard (Bentheim 3 Dec 1664-17 Jul 1697)

 

4c) Arnold Jobst (Bentheim 28 Jan 1666-Gulf of Carthage 28 Oct 1691; bur Nienhuijs)

 

5c) Wolfgang Wilhelm (Bentheim 25 May 1667-London 25 Sep 1668; bur Kl Frenswegen)

 

6c) Statius Philipp (Bentheim 27 Jul 1668-22 Mar 1749); m.The Hague 25 Feb 1698 Johanna Sidonie Gfn von Horn (28 Mar 1670-16 Mar 1762)

 

7c) Eleonore Magdalena (6 Feb 1687-Neersen 1 Mar 1727; bur Neersen Minoritenkirche); m.25 Nov 1705 Ambrosius Franz Gf von Virmond und Bretzenheim (d.10 Nov 1744)

 

6b) Philipp Konrad Gf zu Bentheim und Steinfurt, in Steinfurt (2 Jul 1627-8 May 1668; bur Steinfurt); m.21 Mar 1661 Anna Elisabeth Wilhelmine Gfn zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (above)

 

1c) Arnold Moritz Wilhelm Gf zu Bentheim-Bentheim, 1693 in Bentheim (Steinfurt 21 Jan 1663-29 Apr 1701); m.28 Dec 1692 Johannetta Franziska Gfn von Manderscheid-Blankenheim (26 Sep 1663-29 Apr 1704)

 

1d) Hermann Friedrich, in Bentheim (25 Sep 1693-Amsterdam 2 Feb 1731; bur Bentheim Catholic Church); m.Jun 1717 Bernhardine Ldgvne of Hesse-Rheinfels (21 May 1695-Wetzlar 14 Aug 1778)

 

1e) Isabella Karoline, a nun at Vreden and Thorn (8 Jan 1718-1744)

 

2e) Karl Wilhelm, b.and d.1720

 

3e) Bernhardine Sophie, nun at Thorn (bap Bentheim 5 Mar 1721-13 Nov 1777; bur Maastricht)

 

4e) Karl (1722-Feb 1723)

 

5e) Clemens August Franz (1724-    )

 

6e) Friedrich Karl Philipp Gf zu Bentheim-Bentheim (17 Mar 1725-Paris 19 Feb 1803); m.1747 Marie Lydie de Bournonville (10 Jul 1720-Paris 29 Mar 1791)

 

2d) Elisabeth Felizitas (1694-1699)

 

3d) Anna Karolina, nun at Thorn and Vreden (Bentheim 4 Jan 1696-9 Jan 1726)

 

4d) Johann Wilhelm (1697-1717)

 

5d) Leopold Ludwig Franz (1698-Prague 22 May 1751)

 

6d) Anna Marie Alexandrine (bap 6 Jan 1701-1717)

 

6a) Wilhelm Heinrich (4 Feb 1584-Steinfurt 16 Oct 1632); m.Dessau 2 Jan 1617 Pss Anna Elisabeth of Anhalt-Dessau (Dessau 5 Feb 1598-Tecklenburg 20 Apr 1660)

 

7a) Amalie Amöne (4 Feb 1584-1584)

 

8a) Konrad Gumprecht Gf zu Bentheim und Limburg (10 Mar 1585-10 Mar 1619); m.Bentheim 16 Dec 1616 Johanna Elisabeth Gfn von Nassau-Dillenburg (Dillenburg 13 Feb 1593-13 Sep 1654)

 

1b) Wilhelm (1617-26 Oct 1626)

 

9a) Amöne Amalia (Bentheim 18/19 Mar 1586-Oldenburg 8 Sep 1625; bur Köthen); m.Rheda 31 Oct 1606 Fst Ludwig of Anhalt-Köthen (d.1650)

 

10a) Friedrich Ludwig, Hr zu Alpen, 1627 in Gfschaft Limburg u.in Lembeck (29 Aug 1587-8 Jan 1629); m.NN

 

11a) Magdalena (6 May 1591-17 Feb 1649); m.Steinfurt 24 May 1631 Georg Ernst Gf von Limburg und Bronckhorst (d.1661)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part 2: BENTHEIM-TECKLENBURG

 

 

The members of this line bear the title Prince[ss] zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (Serene Highness).

 

 

 

MORITZ KASIMIR II Gf zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg 2 Jun 1768 (12 Sep 1735-Rheda 2 Nov 1805); m.2 Sep 1761 Helene Charlotte Sophie Gfn zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (8 Dec 1739-Rheda 4 Nov 1805)

 

1a) MORITZ KASIMIR III Gf zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (18 Jun 1764-Rheda 20 Apr 1806); m.Lemgo 13 Jun 1789 Philippine Henriette Wilhelmine Gfn zu Ysenburg-Büdingen in Philippseich (Philippseich 18 Jun 1772-Rheda 13 Feb 1834)

 

2a) EMIL Friedrich Karl Gf zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg, Fürst zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg 20 Jul 1817 (11 May 1765-17 Apr 1837); m.Wittgenstein 26 May 1791 Luise Gfn zu Sayn-Wittgenstein (6 Sep 1768-Rheda 19 Jun 1828)

 

1b) Karoline Wilhelmine Amalie (Rheda 4 Jun 1792-Rheda 7 Dec 1876); m.Rheda 21 Nov 1817 Karl Gotthard Gf von der Recke-Volmerstein (Overdyk 26 Aug 1785-Berlin 23 Oct 1857)

 

2b) Therese Henriette Hedwig (Rheda 19 Sep 1793-Werdringen 25 Sep 1861); m.Rheda 12 Nov 1816 Ottomar Gf von der Recke-Volmerstein (Overdyk 6 Jun 1793-Teplitz 9 Sep 1859)

 

3b) MORITZ KASIMIR Georg Ludwig Friedrich Karl Fst zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (Rheda 4 Mar 1795-Rheda 5 Dec 1872); m.Arolsen 31 Oct 1828 Agnes Gfn zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein (27 Jul 1804-Rheda 10 Aug 1866)

 

4b) Gustav Friedrich Ferdinand (Rheda 1 Oct 1796-    )

 

5b) Maximilian Karl Ludwig (14 Nov 1797-4 Sep 1847)

 

6b) FRANZ Friedrich Ferdinand Adolf Fst zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (11 Oct 1800-Rheda 8 Jan 1885)

 

7b) Adolf Ludwig Albrecht Friedrich (Rheda 7 May 1804-Rudolstadt 3 Sep 1874); m.Schleiz 7 Mar 1843 Anna Pss Reuss, jüngere Linie (Gera 16 Dec 1822-Rudolstadt 1 Apr 1902)

 

1c) Luise (7 Feb 1844-1 Feb 1922); m.7 Oct 1862 Georg Pr von Schönburg-Waldenburg (d.29 Oct 1900)

 

2c) Adolf (14 Oct 1845-k.a.Gravelotte 18 Aug 1870)

 

3c) Emil (8 Dec 1846-17 Oct 1857)

 

4c) Elisabeth (28 Mar 1848-13 Sep 1925)

 

5c) GUSTAV Moritz Casimir Ludwig August Otto Arnold Georg Hermann Gumbrecht Fst zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (Bosfeld 4 Oct 1849-Rheda 19 May 1909); m.Rheda 12 Apr 1888 Thekla von Rothenberg (Fürstenau 29 Mar 1861-Hermsdorf 26 Jan 1941), dau. of Adalbert Gf zu Erbach-Schönberg

 

1d) ADOLF Moritz Casimir Karl Adalbert Hugo Arthur Fst zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (Rheda 29 Jun 1889-Köln 4 Jan 1967); m.Droyssig 26 Jul 1922 Amélie Pss von Schönburg-Waldenburg (Langenzell 27 Apr 1902-Rheda-Wiedenbrück 19 Mar 1995)

 

1e) MORITZ-CASIMIR Widukind Gumprecht Fst zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (Rheda 12 Oct 1923-Kloster Herzebrock 21 Mar 2014); m.(civ) Herzebrock 19 Jul 1958 (rel) Rheda 26 Jul 1958 Huberta Gfn von Hardenberg (b.Duivelskloof 28 Feb 1932)

 

1f) Carl-Gustav Moritz-Casimir, renounced succession rights 4 Mar 1999, in favor of his brother Maximilian (b.Herford 2 Jun 1960)

 

2f) Philipp Adolf Moritz-Casimir (b.Rheda 15 Jun 1964)

 

3f) Christoph Heinrich Moritz-Casimir (Rheda 29 May 1966-k.in car wreck near Plön 1 Jul 1987)

 

4f) Maximilian Nicolaus Moritz-Casimir Fst zu Benthein-Tecklenburg (b.Rheda 6 Aug 1969); m.(civ) Rheda-Wiedenbrück 12 Sep 2000 (rel) Schloß Rheda 30 Sep 2000 Marissa Clare Fortescue (b.Wimbledon 20 Oct 1973)

 

1g) Moritz Friedrich Carl Erbprinz zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg (b.Rheda-Wiedenbrück 27 Mar 2003)

 

2g) Louise Helena Agnes Delia (b. Rheda-Wiedenbrück 22 Apr 2005)

 

3g) Amalia Anna Elisabeth (b.Lippstadt 25 Oct 2007)

 

4g) Carl-Emil Maximilian Moritz-Casimir (b.Lippstadt 10 Aug 2010)

 

2e) Nikolaus Moritz Casimir (b.Rheda 12 Mar 1925); m.Werenwag, Baden 15 Sep 1951 Franziska Gfn Hoyos, Frn zu Stichsenstein (Hohenthurm 28 Sep 1921-Bad Eilsen 22 Jul 2009)

 

3e) Gustava (b.Rheda 21 Oct 1929); m.Rheda 14 Oct 1952 Botho Gf von Hohenthal (Wurzen 9 Jul 1926-28 Sep 2011)

 

4e) Heinrich Karl Moritz Casimir (b.Rheda 1 Feb 1940); m.Düsseldorf 3 Apr 1979 (div 1 Jun 1990) Annick Suzanne Gagnaire (b.Boulogne 5 Mar 1945)

 

1f) Cédric Karl Moritz Casimir (b.Antibes 26 Nov 1978)

 

2f) Amélie Aline Tatjana Yveline (b.Rheda 10 Dec 1982); m.Lamlash, Isle of Arran, Scotland 15 May 2009 Patrick Nagel (b.Blieskastel 27 Jun 1978)

 

6c) Karl (Bosfeld 12 Aug 1852-Schloß Hohenlimburg 29 Jan 1939); m.Klipphausen 29 Oct 1891 Margarete Pss Reuss, j.L. (Klipphausen 1 Oct 1864-Hohenlimburg 27 Jun 1952)

 

7c) Marie (31 Dec 1857-17 Nov 1939); m.8 Oct 1878 Arthur Gf zu Erbach-Erbach (d.7 Jun 1908)

 

8b) Philippine Auguste (Rheda 8 Apr 1807, d.young)

 

9b) Alexander Wilhelm Ernst Leopold (9 Aug 1812-29 May 1828)

 

3a) Friedrich Wilhelm Christian August (26 Jan 1767-Rheda 26 Dec 1835); m.16 Mar 1797 Wilhelmine Gfn zu Sayn-Wittgenstein (2 Sep 1773-7 May 1856)

 

1b) Moritz Kasimir Karl Christian Friedrich Alexander (Rheda 16 Jan 1798-Würzburg 27 Jan 1877); m.(morganatically) Rödelheim 27 Apr 1838 Meline, cr Frn von des Bordes by the Grand Duke of Hesse 21 Apr 1838 (Paris 22 Jul 1817-Würzburg 5 Feb 1908), adoptive daughter of Luise Brentano Freifrau von des Bordes; their issue were enrolled in the Bavarian nobility as Grafen zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg-Rheda from 26 Dec 1844  

 

1c) Richard Friedrich Julius Ludwig Moritz Gf zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg-Rheda (Frankfurt 5 May 1840-Farm Hohenfels, Southwest Africa 31 Jul 1921); m.Würzburg 28 Apr 1874 Emma Camerer (Heilbronn 20 Jun 1846-Farm Hohenfels 22 Jul 1919)

 

1d) Heinrich Theodor (Polonia-Estate, Deli/Sumatra 10 Mar 1875-missing Berlin Jun 1945); m.Berlin 28 May 1925 Wilhelmine Preuß (Hamburg 26 Apr 1897-Berlin 18 Mar 1943)

 

1e) Wilhelmine Ida Emma (Berlin-Charlottenburg 13 Apr 1926-20 Mar 2009); m.Berlin 26 Mar 1945 Gustav Friedrich Mensinga (Berlin 19 Jul 1913-Berlin 25 Oct 1984)

 

2d) Anton Hubert Constantin (Kloempang-Estate, Deli/Sumatra 4 Oct 1876-Farm Hohenfels 28 Apr 1939); m.Otjiwarongo, Southwest Africa 24 Jan 1913 Martha von Flotow (Teutendorf, Mecklenburg 14 Aug 1890- Swapokmund 30 Nov 1974)

 

1e) Rüdiger Maximilian Theodor Friedrich (Karibib, SW Africa 25 Jun 1914-Hohenfels 14 Dec 1980); m.Keibeb, Grootfontein, SW Africa 19 Jun 1948 Irmgard Maria Karola Hülsmann (b.Farm Keibeb 27 May 1922)

 

1f) Rüdiger-Leo (b.Otjiwarongo 31 May 1949); m.Otjiwarongo 31 Dec 1973 Annette Rüdiger (b.Usakos, SW Africa 8 Apr 1952)

 

1g) Mark Rüdiger (b.Otjiwarongo 19 Jul 1974); m.Windhoek 11 May 2002 Nadia Kownatzki (b.Windhoek 21 Mar 1981)

 

1h) Marcel Rüdiger (b.Windhoek 27 Aug 2003)

 

2h) Dominik Leo (b.Windhoek 15 Sep 2006)

 

2g) Michael Georg (b.Otjiwarongo 21 Jun 1976); m.Farm Hohenfels 25 Aug 2007 Carin van Zyl (b.Windhoek 27 Oct 1968)

 

2f) Sibylle Marie Liese (b.Otjiwarongo 3 Sep 1950); m.1st Otjiwarongo 4 Sep 1967 (div 1997) Dieter Brechlin (Windhoek 17 Jul 1949-Windhoek 18 Oct 2006); m.2nd Otjiwarongo 11 Aug 2000 Roland Gotlien Both (b.Dresden 11 Feb 1952)

 

3f) Christel Ursula (b.Otjiwarongo 6 Jan 1952); m.Otjiwarongo 31 May 1974 Horst Anton Landsrath (b.23 May 1950)

 

2e) Mechthild Maria (Otjiwarongo 9 Jul 1916-Deggendorf 9 Jun 1980); m.1st Ortenburg 10 Feb 1940 Maximilian Frhr von Schnurbein (Bamberg 26 Oct 1915-k.a.Dobromyslj 18 Jul 1941); m.2nd Katzenbach (civ) 17 Jan 1946 (rel) 19 Jan 1946 Hans-Peter von Bredow (Rathenow 25 Sep 1919-Viechtach 24 Feb 2003)

 

3e) Moritz Adolf (Omaruru, SW Africa 29 Oct 1917-Windhoek 10 Apr 1998); m.1st Omaruru 30 May 1947 (div 1951) Ingrid Gfn zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg-Rheda (below); m.2nd Windhoek 1953 Annelies Ruth Emmy Nitzsche (b.Dresden 24 Aug 1918)

 

1f) Hubert (b.Otjiwarongo 6 Jan 1948); m.Johannesburg Jul 1974 Daphne Barnes (b.Johannesburg 17 Oct 1950)

 

1g) Michael (b.Johannesburg 3 May 1976)

 

2g) Angela (b.Johannesburg 9 Feb 1979)

 

3g) Natascha (b.Johannesburg 20 Apr 1982)

 

4g) Richard (b.Johannesburg 30 May 1983)

 

2f) Martha Angela Charlotte (b.Windhoek 25 Jul 1954); m.Uelzen 25 Nov 1977 Götz Dietrich Meyer (b.19 Jan 1941)

 

3f) Eberhard Otto Rüdiger Joseph (b.Windhoek 27 May 1957); m.1st Johannesburg 6 May 1979 (div 2000) Winifred Wecke (b.Windhoek 6 Dec 1960); m.2nd Auckland NZ 8 Apr 2001 Catherine Lombard Citter (b.Amanzimtoti, So Africa 15 Jan 1963)

 

1g) Carla Ariane (b.Windhoek 25 Jan 1987)

 

2g) Ferdinand Alexander Moritz (b.Johannesburg 28 Jun 1989)

 

4f) Roland Ingo Werner (b.Windhoek 21 Oct 1958)

 

4e) Eckhart Richard (Farm Hohenfels 26 Jun 1919-Windhoek 21 Jul 1988); m.Okahandja 30 Sep 1944 Ingeborg Handt (Okahandja 24 Jan 1924-Strand 18 Mar 2004)

 

1f) Brigitte (b.and d.1947)

 

2f) Wilfried (Windhoek 28 Mar 1949-Windhoek 19 Feb 1996); m.Windhoek 7 Feb 1970 Susanne Bredemeier (b.Bremen 22 Sep 1950)

 

1g) Yrida (b.Windhoek 24 Aug 1970); m.Windhoek 2 Feb 2002 Axel Dainat (b.Windhoek 4 Oct 1969)

 

2g) Volker (b.Windhoek 7 Jul 1973)

 

3g) Katja (b.Windhoek 1 Sep 1974)

 

3f) Jürgen (b.Windhoek 17 Oct 1950); m.Windhoek 28 Jul 1973 Margarethe Irene Katsch (b.Swakopmund 26 Nov 1954)

 

1g) Simone (b.Swakopmund 17 Nov 1976); m.Paarl 12 Dec 1996 Sarel Conradie (b.Worcester 29 Mar 1974)

 

2g) Claudia (b.Bellville, So Africa 29 Mar 1980); m.Paarl 5 Mar 2008 Jaco Nelius Carstens (b.Knysna, So Africa 11 Feb 1980)

 

3g) Bianca (b.Windhoek 5 Sep 1988)

 

4f) Gisela (b.Otjiwarongo 9 Apr 1957); m.Otjiwarongo 2 Jun 1979 Michael Francis Reitz (b.Springbok, So Africa 14 Apr 1958)

 

5e) Jutta (b.Otjiwarongo 2 Oct 1920); m.Netzschkau 29 Dec 1941 (div 1949) Arnold Frhr von Rotberg (Köln 6 Dec 1913-Munich 8 Jan 2000)

 

6e) Ingo (Farm Hohenfels 5 Jan 1922-Windhoek 6 Jun 1994); m.Otjiwarongo 28 Dec 1946 Bärbel Kuntze (Farm Hillenhof 12 Feb 1914-Otjiwarongo 14 Dec 1984)

 

1f) Verena Dorothee (b.Otjiwarongo 2 May 1956); m.1st Otjwarongo 17 Jul 1976 (div 1991) Günther Kahle (b.Windhoek 16 Sep 1954); m.2d Windhoek 15 Apr 1994 Manfred Hinsch

 

7e) Roswitha (Farm Hohenfels 5 Jan 1922-Swakopmund 27 Oct 1990); m.1st Otjiwarongo 15 Dec 1947 (div 1959) Willy Brundert (Köln-Kalk 2 May 1909-Swakopmund 2 Feb 1966); m.2nd Swakopmund 18 Jul 1969 Heinz Talaska (Karibib 15 Jul 1908-Swakopmund 25 Apr 1987)

 

3d) Meline Antoinette Therese (Veitshöchheim 5 Oct 1878-Rheda 13 Jan 1965)

 

4d) Karl Albert Moritz (Würzburg 27 Oct 1881-Rheda 22 Feb 1967); m.Wiesbaden 9 Apr 1915 Gladys von Franquet (Bitsch 4 Dec 1889-Rheda 11 Mar 1966)

 

1e) Peter Moritz Kasimir Hellmuth (Berlin 21 Jun 1916-Düsseldorf 4 Mar 1987); m.Rheda 19 Apr 1956 Frederun Frn von Kettler (b.Jacobsdorf 14 Sep 1932)

 

1f) Christian Moritz Casimir (b.Rheda 15 Mar 1958) ; m.1st Steinfurt 11 Jan 1991 (div 1994) Andrea Baucks (b.Ratzeburg 2 Mar 1969); m.2nd Steinfurt 15 Mar 1999 Zsuzsanna Falcke, née Gurics (b.Johannisburg 25 Feb 1967)

 

1g) Peter Moritz Casimir (b.Düsseldorf 22 May 2002)

 

2g) Kasimir Christian Maximilian, b.Düsseldorf 30 Oct 2007)

 

2f) Friederike-Meline, who took the name "Gräfin zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg-Rheda-v. Zitzewitz" (b.Düsseldorf 23 May 1959); m.London 19 Oct 1985 Caspar-Wilhelm von Zitzewitz (b.Hamburg 27 Mar 1959)

 

2e) Johann-Albrecht (Berlin 4 Sep 1918-SW Africa 4 Nov 1987)

 

3e) Elisabeth-Charlotte (Berlin 15 Apr 1920-Rheda 28 Oct 1985)

 

5d) Wilhelm Hermann (Würzburg 9 Jun 1883-Berlin-Lichterfelde 31 May 1960); m.Berlin-Lichterfelde 16 Mar 1912 Ida Frn von Stenglin (Berlin 11 Dec 1889-Berlin 19 Nov 1969)

 

1e) Ingeborg Ruth Franziska Hildegard Henriette Olga Therese Maria (Kawab, SW Africa 20 Jan 1913-Berlin 10 Jul 1997); m.Plauen 19 Apr 1941 Georg-Viktor Frhr von Mutzenbecher (Berlin 3 Jun 1909-m.i.a. in Russia 8 Mar 1944)

 

2e) Gisela Hedwig Emma Anna Ludovica Carola (Tsumeb, SW Africa 20 Aug 1916-Berlin 9 Jan 2000); m.Plauen 19 Apr 1941 (div 1956) Adolf-Henning Frucht (Torgau 2 Sep 1913-Berlin 22 Oct 1993)

 

3e) Ernst-Bodo Richard Stewart Eugen Melinor (Tsumed 20 Oct 1918-Bad Schwartau 17 Jul 2007); m.Augsburg 16 Aug 1955 Barbara Thomas (b.Mittenwalde 8 Aug 1930)

 

1f) Sabine (b.Hamburg 30 May 1956)

 

2f) Alexandra Maria (b.Hamburg 26 Dec 1958)

 

3f) Hubertus Wilhelm Moritz (b.Hamburg 10 Jul 1962); m.Berlin-Schmargendorf 8 Sep 1989 Ariane Schierloh (b.Berlin 10 Mar 1959)

 

1g) Nabor Manuel (b.Berlin 17 Sep 1991)

 

2g) Serafine Elmira (b.Berlin 9 Jul 1994)

 

6d) Hugo Ernst (Würzburg 17 Aug 1885-Omaruru 26 May 1967); m.Otjiwarongo 20 Dec 1920 Benita Henriette Johanna Agnes von Bennigsen (Hamburg 7 Dec 1895-Otjiwarongo 23 Dec 1982)

 

1e) Gunhild (b.Tsumeb 19 Dec 1921); m.Otjiwarongo 23 Aug 1957 Günther Knye (Sonneberg, Thuringia 1 Nov 1912-Swakopmund 17 Sep 1993)

 

2e) Dietrich Hans Hugo (Tsumeb 26 Jan 1924-Germiston, So Africa 12 Sep 1995); m.Windhoek 22 Mar 1951 Elfriede Ulbrich (b.Kolmanskuppe 26 Aug 1927)

 

1f) Hugo Dietrich (b.Windhoek 2 Feb 1952); m.Benoni 11 Feb 1983 Lorraine Elizabeth Venter (b.Brakpan 20 May 1956)

 

1g) Claudia Odette (b.Springs, So Africa 10 Sep 1986)

 

2f) Ulrieke Elfriede (b.Omaruru, Namibia 3 Nov 1953); m.1st Tzaneen, Transvaal Jun 1972 (div 1976) Johannes Stephanes Vermaak; m.2nd Boksburg, Transvaal Oct 1977 (div 1980) Wilhelmus Petrus Swanepoel

 

3f) Sieglinde Meline Dorothea (b.Tzaneen 15 Jul 1956); m.Germiston 9 Aug 1975 Hedley Vickers Venter (b.Durban 25 Jun 1951)

 

4f) Bruno Alexander Richard (b.Tzaneen 18 Apr 1958)

 

5f) Theo Konrad Volker (Tzaneen 17 Aug 1963-Germiston 24 Feb 1978)

 

3e) Wolfram Richard (b.Tsumeb 20 Feb 1929-Grootfontein 8 May 1976); m.Windhoek 3 Jan 1958 Johanna Maria Kruger (20 Jun 1927-2004)

 

4e) Ingrid Elisabeth (b.Tsumeb 20 Feb 1929); m.1st Omaruru 30 May 1947 (div 1951) Moritz Gf zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg-Rheda (above); m.2nd Windhoek 1 Apr 1961 Rex Pattison (b.25 Jun 1935)

 

2c) Marie Gfn zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg-Rheda (Frankfurt 31 Aug 1843-Igls, Tyrol 11 Sep 1909); m.Wasserlos bei Aschaffenburg 30 Oct 1866 Otto Gf Ferraris d'Occhieppo e Chiavazza (Unter-Hochsteg, Vorarlberg 9 Sep 1835-Steinach am Brenner 16 Aug 1898)

 

2b) Wilhelm Friedrich (10 Aug 1799-Höchst am Main 17 May 1873); m.Meerholz 6 Aug 1827 Amalie Karoline, Wild- u.Rheingfn zu Salm-Grumbach (7 Jun 1786-27 Feb 1856)

 

3b) Charlotte (11 Aug 1800-8 Oct 1834)

 

4b) Amalie Luise (Rheda 17 Jun 1802 [16 Feb 1802?]-Frankfurt 15 Jun 1887); m.Rheda 3 Jun 1828 Alexander Fst zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein (Wittgenstein 10 Aug 1801-Wittgenstein 7 Apr 1874)

 

5b) Emil Friedrich (6 Apr 1806-Frankfurt 5 Jul 1895); m.Tagal, Java 28 Oct 1845 Adrienne van Rees (Calembourg, Gelderland 11 Jan 1824-Wiesbaden Mar 1911)

 

4a) Amalie Isabella Sidonie (Rheda 6 Dec 1768-Philippseich 6 Aug 1822); m.Rheda 10 May 1791 Heinrich Friedrich Gf zu Ysenburg-Büdingen in Philippseich (Philippseich 15 Oct 1770-Wächtersbach 27 Dec 1838)

 

5a) Maximilian Wilhelm August (1778/9-1782)

 

 

 

 

 

Part 3: BENTHEIM und STEINFURT

 

 

The members of this line bear the title Prince[ss] zu Bentheim u.Steinfurt (Serene Highness).

 

 

LUDWIG WILHELM Fst zu Bentheim u.Steinfurt 3 Nov 1866 (1 Aug 1812-Burgsteinfurt 28 Sep 1890); m.Schloß Barchfeld 27 Jun 1839 Bertha Ldgvne of Hesse-Philippsthal-Barchfeld (Herleshausen, Schloß Augustenau 26 Oct 1818-Burgsteinfurt 6 May 1888)

 

1a) Adelheid (Burgsteinfurt 17 May 1840-Bingen 31 Jan 1880); m.Burgsteinfurt 23 Aug 1879 Wilhelm Ldgve of Hesse-Philippsthal-Barchfeld (Burgsteinfurt 3 Oct 1831-Rotenburg an der Fulda 17 Jan 1890)

 

2a) Juliane (Burgsteinfurt 5 Jan 1842-Burgsteinfurt 29 Apr 1878); m.Burgsteinfurt 16 Aug 1873 Wilhelm Ldgve of Hesse-Philippsthal-Barchfeld (Burgsteinfurt 3 Oct 1831-Rotenburg an der Fulda 17 Jan 1890)

 

3a) Marie (Burgsteinfurt 26 Oct 1843-Wittgenstein 22 Jan 1931); m.Steinfurt 16 May 1867 Ludwig Fst zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein (Hailer 20 Nov 1831-Wittgenstein 6 Apr 1912)

 

4a) ALEXIS Carl Ernst Louis Ferdinand Eugen Bernhard Fst zu Bentheim u.Steinfurt (Burgsteinfurt 17 Nov 1845- Burgsteinfurt 21 Jan 1919); m.Arolsen 7 May 1881 Pauline Pss zu Waldeck u.Pyrmont (Arolsen 19 Oct 1855- Wittgenstein 3 Jul 1925)

 

1b) Eberwyn Ludwig Georg Friedrich, deferred his succession rights to his brother's 1 Oct 1906 (Potsdam 10 Apr 1882-Munich 31 Jul 1949); m.1st London 26 Oct 1906 (div 1914) Pauline Langenfeld (Hückeswagen 11 Feb 1884-Garmisch-Partenkirchen 30 Dec 1970); m.2nd Munich 24 Aug 1918 (div 1919) Ellen Bischoff- Korthaus (Munich 6 Oct 1894-k.in air crash nr Zompango, Mexico 27 Mar 1936); m.3rd Wiesbaden-Sonnenberg 16 Aug 1920 Anne-Luise Husser (Fond-du-Lac, Wisconsin 2 Jul 1891-19 Oct 1951)

 

1c) Ellen Ingeborg Langenfeld (24 Apr 1911-1954); m.London ca 12 Oct 1935 August Anton Hans Sölken (ca 1913-    )

 

2b) VIKTOR ADOLF Wilhelm Otto Fst zu Bentheim u.Steinfurt (Potsdam 18 Jul 1883-Burgsteinfurt 4 Jun 1961); m.1st Ratiboritz 9 Sep 1921 Stephanie Pss zu Schaumburg-Lippe (Ödenburg 19 Dec 1899-Burgsteinfurt 2 May 1925); m.2nd Lich 30 Jun 1931 Rosa Helene Pss zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Hohensolms 14 Aug 1901-Burgsteinfurt 14 Apr 1963)

 

1c) Alexis Friedrich Carl Christian Erbprinz zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (Burgsteinfurt 30 Jul 1922- k.a.over the Mediterranean 2 Dec 1943)

 

2c) CHRISTIAN Max Gustav Albrecht Fst zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (b.Burgsteinfurt 9 Dec 1923); m.Burgsteinfurt 7 Aug 1950 Sylvia Gfn von Pückler (Burkersdorf 16 May 1930-Münster 15 Nov 2013)

 

1d) [adopted] Caroline Prinzessin zu Bentheim u.Steinfurt (b.Langenfeld 29 Jan 1966); m.Steinfurt 7 Jun 1996 (rel) 8 Jun 1996 Friedrich Frhr v.Weichs zur Wenne (b.Eslohe 10 Sep 1966)

 

2d) [adopted] Alexa Prinzessin zu Bentheim u.Steinfurt (b.1968); m.1992 Bernd Engels

 

3c) Juliane Henriette Eleonore (Münster 22 Dec 1932-2 Oct 2013)

 

4c) Reinhard Georg (b.Münster 27 Mar 1934); m.Hamburg-Altona 22 Aug 1975 (rel) Steinfurt 30 Aug 1975 Angelica Emmermann (b.Perleberg 30 Aug 1944)

 

1d) Carl Ferdinand (b.Rheine 5 Oct 1977); adopted 1989/92 by his uncle, Fst Christian; m.Burg Bentheim 19 Jul 2007 (rel) Steinfurt 21 Jul 2007 Elna-Margret Rinn (b.14 Jun 1979)

 

1e) Jonathan Alexei Victor (b.Münster 24 Dec 2008)

 

2d) Johanna Charlotte (b.Rheine 5 Oct 1977); m.Bad Bentheim 17 Oct 2008 (rel) Steinfurt 14 Apr 2009 Dominic Twyman (b.Leamington 7 Jun 1969)

 

3d) Christoph Peter (b.Rheine 17 Nov 1978)

 

4d) Aleida Elisabeth (b.Rheine 24 Oct 1980)

 

5c) Marie-Adelheid (b.Münster 14 Apr 1935); m.Burgsteinfurt 10 Dec 1965 István de Beliczey de Baicza (b.Budapest 10 Nov 1936)

 

6c) Charlotte Elisabeth (b.Münster 3 Jul 1936); m.Burgsteinfurt 23 May 1964 Wolfgang Paul Winkhaus (b.Münster 11 May 1929)

 

7c) Ferdinand Ludwig Franz (Münster 13 Aug 1938-Bornheim 19 Sep 2010); m.Burgsteinfurt 29 Dec 1970 (rel) Mons, Belgium 10 Jan 1971 Leonie Keller (b.Esslingen 24 Oct 1946)

 

1d) Alexis Matthias (Bonn 31 Jul 1971-Vejle, Denmark 10 Aug 1975)

 

2d) Christiane Margarete (b.Bonn 25 Apr 1974); m.Bornheim 30 Mar 2001 (rel) Burgsteinfurt 19 May 2001 Christian Oliver Bolz (b.Orléans 27 Sep 1971)

 

3d) Friederike Charlotte (b.Bonn 23 Aug 1976); m.Steinfurt 22 Aug 2009 Christian Ronig (b.Bottrop-Kirchhellen 3 Nov 1968)

 

8c) Otto-Victor (b.Münster 24 Jul 1940)

 

9c) Oskar Arnold (b.Burgsteinfurt 8 Mar 1946); m.Linz am Rhein 16 Jul 1980 (rel) Burgsteinfurt 16 Aug 1980 Margot Lücke (b.Bonn 29 Aug 1938)

 

3b) Karl Georg (Bentheim 10 Dec 1884-Munich 14 Feb 1951); m.Haseldorf 24 Jul 1914 Margarita Pss von Schönaich-Carolath (Davos-Dorf 5 Jun 1888-Burgsteinfurt 18 Apr 1980)

 

1c) Georg-Viktor Alexis Emil Wilhelm Friedrich Otfried Max Karl (Potsdam 26 May 1915- k.a.Rotenburg 3 May 1940)

 

2c) Manfred Alexander Josias Ludwig Friedrich Sieghard (Burgsteinfurt 31 Jul 1918-Jesteburg 18 Dec 1985); m.1st Stockholm 1 Sep 1953 (div 1956) Karin von Grumme-Douglas (b.Köln 6 Jul 1929); m.2nd Hamburg 22 Oct 1957 Irene von Sydow (b.Hamburg 2 Jun 1931)

 

3c) Hubertus Friedrich Gustav Leopold Johann Georg Christian-Ernst (Ilsenburg 26 Oct 1919-Ibbenbüren 6 Mar 2010); m.Haseldorf 6 Aug 1957 Eva Luise Wagner (Jena 20 Oct 1925-Münster 17 Aug 2003)

 

1d) Rudolf Alexander Botho Georg Manfred Christian (b.Oldenburg 28 Apr 1959)

 

2d) Huberta Sylvia Juliane Marie Irene Dorothea Gerda Luise (b.Oldenburg 19 Jun 1961); m.Berlin 29 Jun 1995 (rel) Bad Bentheim 7 Oct 1995 Ulrich Deuse (b.Korbach 15 Dec 1961)

 

3d) Nikolaus Friedrich-Christian Karl Reinhard Peter (b.Oldenburg 3 Oct 1962); m.Bad Bentheim 31 Aug 2001 Tania Taufighi-Chirazi (b.Berlin-Schöneberg 30 May 1967)

 

1e) Leopold Kyan Thomas Alexander Johannes Peter (b.Münster 18 Dec 2000)

 

2e) Xaver Masiar Robert Burkhard Aemin Cowl (b.Münster 25 Apr 2004)

 

3e)  Lorenz Sassan Hubertus Ulrich Albrecht Gerd (b.Greven 8 Feb 2006)

 

4c) Botho Alexander Adolf (Ilsenburg 29 Jun 1924-Arolsen 9 Jun 2001); m.Arolsen 28 Jun 1949 Alexandra Pss zu Waldeck und Pyrmont (Rastede 25 Sep 1924-Arolsen 4 Sep 2009)

 

1d) Georg-Victor Karl Josias (b.Münster 30 Mar 1950); m.Kreuth am Tegernsee 23 Nov 1984 (rel) 16 Mar 1985 Madeleine-Rose Gerdes (b.Skien, Norway 10 Oct 1945)

 

1e) Maximilian Bernd Botho Wolfgang Reiner Paul Enrique Antony (b.Munich 1 May 1986)

 

2d) Wolfgang Manfred Friedrich Christian (b.Arolsen 17 Feb 1952); m.1st Vienna 28 Nov 1994 (div Vienna 3 Oct 2002) Karin Moser (b.Vienna 10 Sep 1962); m.2nd Munich 12 Dec 2003 (div 2006) Sissy Böhm (b.Munich 20 Sep 1955)

 

1e) Benedikt Botho Georg-Viktor Ferdinand Sandor (b.Vienna 12 May 1995)

 

4b) Elisabeth (Bentheim 12 Jul 1886-Burgsteinfurt 8 May 1959)

 

5b) Viktoria (Bentheim 18 Aug 1887-Garmisch-Partenkirchen 30 Jan 1961)

 

6b) Emma (Bentheim 19 Feb 1889-25 Apr 1905)

 

7b) Alexis Rainer (Burgsteinfurt 16 Dec 1891-30 Jun 1923)

 

8b) Friedrich Georg Ludolf (Burgsteinfurt 27 May 1894-Burgsteinfurt 17 May 1981); m.Berlin 1 Aug 1934 Louise von Gülich (Berlin 6 Jun 1893-Gütersloh 3 Mar 1949)

 

5a) Karl (21 Feb 1848-30 Mar 1854)

 

6a) Georg (28 Jun 1851-28 Apr 1939); m.(morganatically) 5 Apr 1889 Gertrud Porth, cr Freifrau von Althaus by the Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha 12 Jul 1889 (30 Jun 1866-16 Oct 1942); they had a son, N Frhr von Althaus