ATHOLL

 

 

 

 

 

The members of this family bear the surname Murray except where otherwise noted. The children of the Dukes of Atholl and the Marquesses of Tullibardine bear the title Lord/Lady before their first names.

 

 

 

 

JOHN Murray, 2nd Marquess and 3rd Earl of Atholl, cr 1703 Duke of Atholl, Marquess of Tullibardine, etc. (Knowsley 24 Feb 1660-Huntingtower 14 Nov 1724); m.1st 24 May 1683 Lady Katherine Hamilton (bap Hamilton 24 Oct 1662-17 Jan 1707); m.2nd 1710 Hon. Mary Ross (18 Jul 1687-Huntongtower 17 Jan 1767)

 

1a) John, Marquess of Tullibardine (Kinneil 6 May 1684-k.a.Malplaquet 11 Sep 1709)

 

2a) William, Marquess of Tullibardine, Jacobite Duke of Rannoch, attainted (Edinburgh 14 Apr 1689-Tower of London 9 Jul 1747)

 

3a) JAMES, 2nd Duke of Atholl (Edinburgh 28 Sep 1690-Dunkeld 8 Jan 1764); m.1st 28 Apr 1726 Jane Lannoy, née Frederick (d.London 13 Jun 1748); m.2nd Edinburgh 7 May 1749 Jean Drummond (d.Holyroodhouse 22 Feb 1795)

 

1b) John, Marquess of Tullibardine (Dunkeld 1728-Dunkeld 23 Apr 1729)

 

2b) James, Marquess of Tullibardine (Dunkeld 28 Mar 1735-Dunkeld 12 Feb 1736)

 

3b) Jean (7 Jun 1730-27 Oct 1747); m.3 Mar 1747 John Lindsay, 20th Earl of Crawford and Lindsay (4 Oct 1702-24 Dec 1749)

 

4b) Charlotte, Baroness Strange (13 Oct 1731-Barochney House, nr Glasgow 13 Oct 1805); m.23 Oct 1753 John, 3rd Duke of Atholl (below)

 

4a) Charles (24 Sep 1691-28 Aug 1720)

 

5a) George (23 Aug 1693-25 Aug 1693)

 

6a) George (4 Oct 1694-11 Oct 1760); m.3 Jun 1728 Amelia Murray (ca 1710-29 Mar 1766)

 

1b) JOHN, 3rd Duke of Atholl (6 May 1729-Dunkeld 5 Nov 1774); m.Dunkeld 23 Oct 1753 Lady Charlotte Murray, Baroness Strange (above)

 

1c) JOHN, 4th Duke of Atholl, etc (Dunkeld 30 Jun 1755-St.Adamnan's Cottage, Dunkeld 29 Sep 1830); m.1st London 26 Dec 1774 Hon Jane Cathcart (London 20 May 1754-London 5 Dec 1790); m.2nd London 11 Mar 1794 Hon Margery Forbes, Dowager Lady Macleod (1761-3 Oct 1842)

 

1d) JOHN, 5th Duke of Atholl, etc (Dunkeld 26 Jun 1778-London 14 Sep 1846)

 

2d) James, cr 1821 Baron Glenlyon (Dunkeld 29 May 1782-London 12 Oct 1837); m.London 19 May 1810 Lady Emily Frances Percy (7 Jan 1789-Dunkeld 21 Jun 1844)

 

1e) GEORGE Augustus Frederick John, 6th Duke of Atholl, etc (London 20 Sep 1814-Blair Castle 16 Jan 1864); m.Blair Drummond 29 Oct 1839 Anne Home-Drummond (Edinburgh 17 Jun 1814-Dunkeld 18 May 1897)

 

1f) JOHN James Hugh Henry, 7th Duke of Atholl, etc, took surname "Stewart-Murray" 1865 (Blair Castle 6 Aug 1840-Blair Castle 20 Jan 1917); m.Moncreiffe House 29 Oct 1863 Louisa Moncreiffe (11 Jun 1844-Italy 8 Jul 1902)

 

1g) Dorothea Louisa (London 25 Mar 1866-Vence, Alpes-Maritimes 28 Dec 1937); m.Blair Castle 5 Feb 1895 Sir Harold Goodeve Ruggles-Brise (Spains Hall 17 Mar 1864-London 24 Jun 1927)

 

2g) Helen (Blair Castle 20 Apr 1867-Blair Atholl 1 Dec 1934); m.Blair Atholl 28 Dec 1916 David Alexander Tod (d.Pitlochry 6 Sep 1933)

 

3g) Evelyn (Blair-Atholl 17 Mar 1868-Bridge of Earne 30 Jul 1940)

 

4g) John, Marquess of Tullibardine (30 Aug 1869-31 Aug 1869)

 

5g) JOHN George, 8th Duke of Atholl, etc (Blair Castle 15 Dec 1871-Eastwood, Dunkeld 16 Mar 1942); m.London 20 Jul 1899 Katharine Marjory Ramsay (London 6 Nov 1874-Edinburgh 21 Oct 1960)

 

6g) George (17 Feb 1873-k.a.14 Sep 1914)

 

7g) JAMES Thomas, 9th Duke of Atholl, etc (Blair Castle 18 Aug 1879-Perth 8 May 1957)

 

2e) James Charles Plantagenet (8 Dec 1819-3 Jun 1874); m.6 Nov 1851 Elizabeth Margery Fairholme (d.11 Oct 1888)

 

1f) Caroline Frances (1858-1927)

 

3e) Charlotte Augusta Leopoldina (d.Alnmouth 2 May 1889); m.10 Jun 1847 Rev Court Granville (d.1871)

 

4e) Frances Juliet (d.4 Nov 1868); m.16 Jan 1840 Hon Charles Henry Maynard (1814-2 Jan 1865)

 

3d) Charlotte (d.31 May 1832); m.28 May 1801 Sir Adam Drummond, of Megginch (1770-3 May 1849); on the death of the 9th Duke of Atholl, the Barony of Strange devolved upon the descendants of this marriage

 

4d) Elizabeth (d.12 Apr 1846); m.28 May 1808 Sir Evan John Murray MacGregor of MacGregor, 2d Bt. (Jan 1785-14 Jun 1841)

 

5d) Amelia Sophia (5 Jul 1780-Strathallan House, co Perth 19 Jun 1849); m.Dunkeld 18 Jan 1809 James Andrew John Laurence Charles Drummond, 6th Viscount Strathallan (24 Mar 1767-Strathallan House 14 May 1851)

 

6d) Catherine, d.young 1796

 

7d) Charles (11 Mar 1799-11 Aug 1824)

 

2c) George, Bp of St.David's (Dunkeld 30 Jan 1761-London 3 Jun 1803); m.Farnborough 18 Dec 1780 Anna Charlotte Grant (9 Aug 1765-London 27 Apr 1844)

 

1d) John (d.1803)

 

2d) George, Bp of Sodor and Man, Bp of Rochester (Farnham 12 Jan 1784-London 16 Feb 1860); m.London 8 May 1811 Lady Sarah Maria Hay-Drummond (21 Jun 1788-Godalming 11 Jul 1874)

 

1e) Harriet (6 Feb 1813-The Wilderness 22 Dec 1854); m.Bromley Palace, Kent 27 Aug 1835 George Charles Pratt, 2nd Marquess Camden (London 2 May 1799-Bayham Abbey 6 Aug 1866)

 

2e) Caroline Sophia (Castle Mona, Isle of Man 20 Jul 1814-28 Mar 1913); m.1st Sir John Mordaunt, 9th Bt. (24 Aug 1808-27 Sep 1845); m.2d 25 Apr 1853 Gustavus Thomas Smith, of Goldicote House (1800-6 Jan 1875)

 

3e) Augusta Anne (18 Mar 1817-London 23 Feb 1848); m.Bromley Palace 4 Jun 1844 Sir John Somerset Russell Pakington [later, Lord Hampton] (20 Feb 1799-London 9 Apr 1880)

 

4e) George Edward (Isle of Man 1 Sep 1818-Southfleet 14 Sep 1854); m.Bath 18 Jul 1848 Penelope Frances Elizabeth Pemberton Austin (Durham 4 Oct 1829-Bath 5 Oct 1910)

 

1f) Sir George Herbert (Southfleet 27 Sep 1849-London 4 Apr 1936); m.Ballywalter 23 Sep 1879 Hon Helen Mary Mulholland (Craigavaad 18 Oct 1857-London 19 Feb 1932)

 

1g) Sir George Evelyn Pemberton (London 25 Jul 1880-London 30 Mar 1947); m.London 10 Jan 1906 Muriel Mildred Elizabeth Beresford-Hope (London 14 Aug 1884-30 Aug 1961)

 

1h) George Anthony (London 7 Jan 1907-k.a.in Italy Apr 1945); m.Cowdray 25 Aug 1930 Hon Angela Pearson (London 27 Feb 1910-1981)

 

1i) GEORGE Iain, 10th Duke of Atholl, etc (London 19 Jun 1931-27 Feb 1996)

 

2i) John Colin (30 Jun 1933-17 Jun 1934)

 

2g) Irene Helen (London 9 Nov 1882-1972); m.London 23 Jun 1903 (div 1921) Marshall Owen Roberts (New York 1879-London 3 Jul 1931)

 

2f) Alice Lillian (10 Dec 1850-22 Feb 1922); m.25 Jan 1871 Rev John Duncan (d.28 Jan 1907)

 

3f) Arthur Mordaunt (Southfleet 20 Jan 1852-Chobham 23 May 1920); m.1st London 15 Jan 1895 Isabel Pemberton (d.London 30 Jun 1896); m.2nd London 18 Oct 1898 Mabel Meliora Nicholson (d.24 Dec 1964)

 

1g) Helen Isabel (London 7 Jun 1896-23 Jun 1957)

 

2g) Arthur Stewart Pakington (Rushbrooke, Co Cork 9 Sep 1899-1983); m.30 Sep 1961 Winifreda Irene Bevan (12 Oct 1916-2003)

 

3g) Godfrey Pemberton (Woolwich 13 Jun 1901-1985); m.3 Dec 1934 Mary Isabel Brownlee

 

1h) Susan Elizabeth (b.18 Sep 1935); m.6 Jun 1959 David Hill

 

2h) Mary Jennifer (15 Oct 1939-1991); m.1964 James Vickers

 

4g) Harry George Felix (20 Sep 1905-13 Jan 1906)

 

5g) Olive Penelope (London 28 Jan 1908-1996); m.1st 1928 (div 1942) Charles Russell Wood; m.2nd 1948 Sir Walter Charles Norton (24 May 1896-22 Oct 1974)

 

4f) Douglas Stuart (Southfleet 28 May 1853-London 19 Mar 1920); m.Wigan 22 Apr 1879 Harriet Georgina Isabel Bridgeman (Brighton 7 Dec 1853-London 11 Nov 1921)

 

1g) Walter (Blithfield 13 Aug 1882-8 Nov 1945); m.Burbage, Buxton 15 Aug 1911 Evelyn Adie (Sheffield 27 Dec 1881-1976)

 

1h) Donald Stuart (Edgbaston 13 Nov 1917-1985); m.12 Jun 1948 Margaret Ann Simmons (d.16 May 2007)

 

1i) Elizabeth Anne (b.1949); m.1978 John Kneafsey Kelsey

 

2i) Jean Margaret (b.1951); m.1975 Nils Bertil Eidestedt

 

2h) Jean Pamela (b.Edgbaston 3 Jul 1920); m.4 Oct 1947 James Andrew Fraser

 

2g) George (Blithfield 20 Nov 1884-d.on active service in South Africa 21 Jun 1940); m.Seaford 17 Jan 1928 Joan Eastwood (Johannesburg 23 Jun 1902-Pietersburg 5 Aug 2000)

 

1h) JOHN, 11th Duke of Atholl, etc (Johannesburg 19 Jan 1929-So Africa 15 May 2012); m.15 Dec 1956 Margaret Yvonne Leach (b.Louis Trichardt 8 Jul 1935)

 

1i) Jennifer (b.1958); m.1st 1979 (div 1985) N Purdon; m.2d 3 Mar 1995 Martin Glodek

 

2i) BRUCE George Ronald, 12th Duke of Atholl (b.6 Apr 1960); m.1984 (div 2003) Lynne Elizaneth Andrew (b.Johannesburg 7 Jun 1963)

 

1j) Michael Bruce John, Marquess of Tullibardine (b.5 Mar 1985)

 

2j) David Nicholas George (b.1986)

 

3j) Nicole (b.1987)

 

3i) Craig John (b.1963); m.1988 Inge Bakker (b.1963)

 

1j) Carl (b.1993)

 

2j) Shona (b.1995)

 

3g) Emily (Blithfield 2 Oct 1886-    )

 

4g) Mabel (Blithfield 4 Nov 1888-13 Oct 1949)

 

5g) Margaret (Blithfield 29 Jan 1894-    )

 

6g) Leonard (31 Dec 1896-k.a.13 Mar 1917)

 

7g) Edward (Blithfield 8 Jan 1899-19__); m.23 Apr 1936 Irma Kubálek

 

5f) Maria Georgina (d.14 Feb 1932)

 

5e) Francis Henry; m.NN; he had issue

 

6e) Sarah Maria (d.26 Jun 1863); m.7 Feb 1850 Robert Capel Cure, of Blake Hall (1 Jan 1823-28 Sep 1878)

 

7e) Mary Louisa (d.5 May 1878); m.4 May 1847 Rev Jermyn Pratt, of Ryston (6 Feb 1798-15 May 1867)

 

8e) Robert Hay (Isle of Man 26 Sep 1826-1 Jun 1908); m.London 8 May 1849 Elizabeth Gregson (d.20 Apr 1914)

 

1f) Eleanor Augusta (London 23 Feb 1850-10 Dec 1938); m.Ashford 17 Oct 1878 Lionel Knight Rice (Dane Court 17 Apr 1844-27 Jun 1929)

 

2f) Robert Evelyn Hay (London 1 Oct 1851-Hascombe, Surrey 23 Feb 1910); m.London 5 Jun 1879 Frances Charlotte Jackson (1855-Hascombe 15 Mar 1917)

 

1g) Eleanor Marjorie Hay (London 24 Nov 1880-14 Oct 1961); m.London 29 Jul 1911 Sir John Fischer Williams (London 26 Feb 1870-Oxford 17 May 1947)

 

2g) Augusta Muriel Hay (London 1882-Dudmaston, Bridgnorth 19 Dec 1951); m.1st 10 Jun 1914 Philip Algernon Tillard (8 Jun 1882-k.a.19 Nov 1916); m.2nd 2 Oct 1919 Geoffrey Charlton Wolryche-Whitmore (21 Apr 1881-5 Mar 1969)

 

3g) Audrey Frances Hay (London 22 Jul 1884-20 Nov 1968)

 

4g) Rhona Evelyn Hay (London 29 Jan 1888-1978); m.London 17 Dec 1915 Claude Spence McNab (29 Aug 1888-1986)

 

5g) Mary Sancta Hay (Hascombe 1896-29 Jul 1937); m.16 Mar 1918 Richard Charles Farrow (d.20 Feb 1950)

 

3f) Edith Selina (11 Oct 1852-22 Sep 1925); m.5 Jun 1883 Robert Leigh Pemberton, of Torry Hill and Wrinsted (25 Dec 1851-14 Apr 1918)

 

4f) Edward Arthur Hay (21 Mar 1854-    )

 

4f) Alice Lima (5 Jun 1855-18 Feb 1936); m.17 Oct 1878 Walter Edward Acrher (d.19 Aug 1917)

 

5f) Augusta Eleanor (London 9 Mar 1857-Nov 1943); m.London 20 Apr 1881 Lt-Gen Ormelie Campbell Hannay (k.a.Paardeburg, So Africa 18 Feb 1900)

 

6f) Mary Louisa (1 Jul 1858-7 Oct 1922); m.7 Sep 1882 Arthur Egerton Leigh (d.4 Nov 1914)

 

9e) Sir Herbert Harley (Man 4 Nov 1829-11 Mar 1904); m.London 12 Jul 1859 Charlotte Letitia Caroline Arbuthnot (d.1884)

 

1f) Stewart Lygon (London 5 Jul 1863-Verona 27 Apr 1930); m.London 16 Nov 1895 Harriet Sophia Kennedy (d.Berkhamsted 22 Feb 1948)

 

1g) Elsie Dorothea Isabel (London 31 Dec 1897-1989); m.Mentone 21 Dec 1931 John Stewart Heber (16 Jan 1892-1980)

 

2g) Christian Charlotte (20 May 1904-1998); m.27 Nov 1937 Ronald Peers Williams (d.13 Nov 1968)

 

3g) Joan Margaret Vere (London 1 Oct 1909-1993); m.Lacock, Wilts 9 Sep 1933 Henry Robert Stewart (d.1951)

 

2f) Gerald Ottway Hay (London 24 Jul 1868-11 May 1951); m.3 Jun 1905 Charlotte Elwes (Bedford 27 Nov 1872-18 Nov 1944)

 

1g) Herbert Frederick (8 Mar 1906-1971); m.28 May 1942 Doris Mary Rowsell

 

1h) Kathleen Elizabeth (b.31 Aug 1943); m.1969 Richard John May

 

2g) Douglas Gerald (3 Sep 1907-1980); m.2 Mar 1940 Elsie Brenda Waight (12 Aug 1910-1986)

 

1h) Julian Charles (b.9 Jul 1946)

 

3g) Stewart Hay (9 Feb 1909-1988); m.7 Sep 1939 Freda Woodland

 

1h) John Stewart (23 Sep 1940-2000); m.1970 Alison Mary Humphrey Trembath

 

1i) Charles Humphrey Stewart (b.1971); m.2008 Susanne Maria Stöckler

 

1j) George Oscar John (b.2010)

 

2i) Jennifer Mary Ellen (b.1974); m.1998 Mark Edgar John Anderson

 

2h) Peter Gerald Stewart (b.6 Apr 1944); m.1967 Jane Wood

 

1i) Rupert Hay (b.1969); m.1994 Chantal Esin Dusting

 

1j) Wella (b.2006)

 

2i) William Alexander (b.1972); m.2005 Abigail Sophie Louise Chisman

 

1j) Emerald Elizabeth Jane (b.2006)

 

3i) Sophie Elizabeth (b.1977)

 

4i) Alice Adelaide (b.1981)

 

3h) Geoffrey Charles Stewart (b.20 Jun 1948); m.1983 Carol Lynne Murray

 

1i) James Stewart (b.1983)

 

2i) George Andrew Stewart (b.1986)

 

4g) Arthur Frank (25 Apr 1911-26 May 1996); m.2 Oct 1937 Ruby Joyce Hooper (18 Feb 1911-14 Aug 1995)

 

1h) Ann Jennifer (b.19 Jul 1939); m.1959 Neil Jarman

 

5g) Keith Robert (27 Jul 1912-1997); m.4 Feb 1941 Ellen Georgina Woodland (d.1996)

 

1h) Joan Ursula (b.21 Jan 1945); m.1966 Peter Copeman Newell

 

2h) Andrew Keith (b.15 Dec 1946); m.1st 1969 (div 1992) Carole Yvonne Fear; m.2nd 2000 Aliya Galimova

 

1i) Nicholas Andrew (b.1971)

 

2i) Sarah Anne (b.1974); m.1992 Sean Donnelly

 

6g) Kathleen Margaret Augusta (3 Apr 1916-1996)

 

3f) Keith Norman Ward (31 Aug 1873-15 Sep 1936)

 

4f) Mona Elizabeth Louise (d.13 Jun 1929)

 

5f) Maud Louisa Rosalind (d.29 Apr 1925)

 

6f) Isobel Salisbury Mabel (Dublin 18 Apr 1871-8 Sep 1960)

 

10e) Frederick William (Bromley 8 May 1831-2 Nov 1913); m.Rochester 18 Aug 1864 Kathleen Cortlandt Harrison (d.26 Oct 1914)

 

1f) Frederick Auriol, took surname Murray-Gourlay (Rochester 27 Nov 1865-Edgbaston 12 Feb 1939); m.Greenhithe 4 Jan 1893 Jessie Styles (d.2 Apr 1955)

 

1g) Maurice Austin (4 Jan 1895-k.a.1915)

 

2g) George Ronald Auriol (Rickmansworth 2 Apr 1900-8 Nov 1961); m.Birlingham, Worcs 1 Sep 1926 Phyllis Rowley (d.1978)

 

1h) Brian Austin Walter (Edgbaston 17 Jul 1927-1996); m.1st Henbury 4 Apr 1953 (div 1962) Margaret Bryant; m.2nd 1973 Patricia Mary Fewtrell

 

1i) Hugh William Auriol (b.1960); m.1987 Fiona Joan Rumble

 

1j) Alice Auriol (b.1992)

 

2j) Georgina Margaret (b.1995)

 

2h) Auriol Mary (b.Edgbaston 13 Apr 1933); m.5 Oct 1957 Frederick Ernest Herring

 

2f) Charles Hay (Rochester 17 Apr 1869-11 Oct 1923); m.26 Apr 1906 Mabel Umfreville (d.10 Jul 1953)

 

1g) Anna Kathleen (31 Mar 1907-1983)

 

2g) Sir Francis Ralph Hay (3 Mar 1908-1983); m.Payerbach 22 Apr 1935 Mauricette Gfn von Küenburg (Payerbach 13 Oct 1906-nr London 21 Jun 1996)

 

1h) Ingram Bernard Hay (b.1 May 1937); m.14 Sep 1963 Juliet Anne Thackeray

 

1i) Xenia Margaret Thackeray (b.1966)

 

2i) Alastair James Hay (b.1968); m.1st Jun 1995 Katherine Ann Perry; m.2nd Amber Hargreaves

 

1j) Scarlett Jewell (b.1999)

 

2j) Willow May (b.2003)

 

3i) Francesca Helen Anne (b.1970); m.2003 Peter J Rowlins

 

2h) Nicholas Julyan Edward (b.London 7 Mar 1939); m.1st 14 Jul 1973 Caroline Ann McClintock; m.2nd 2000 Natalia Parshina

 

1i) Anstice Aileen Thérèse (b.1981)

 

2i) Alexandra Nadia Beatrice (b.2001)

 

3h) Georgina Theresa (b.26 Dec 1942); m.1965 Roy Ashworth

 

4h) Simon Anthony (b.9 Jul 1948); m.26 Jul 1975 Lesley-Ann Wright

 

1i) Joshua Robert Darroch (b.1980)

 

2i) Hannah Lisl (b.1982)

 

3g) Sybilla Angela (29 Sep 1909-14 Oct 1909)

 

4g) Stephen Umfreville (6 Sep 1912-31 Mar 1983); m.London 26 Apr 1937 Joan Alestha Butterfield (d.1999)

 

1h) Amanda (b.15 Sep 1942); m.1975 George Tarry

 

3f) Maurice William (Rochester 14 Jul 1870-3 Oct 1942); m.29 Jun 1909 Eva Margaret Watson (d.7 May 1958)

 

1g) Kathleen Joan (7 Sep 1911-8 Oct 1996); m.1958 Alfred Roberts (d.1976)

 

2g) Margaret Elizabeth (20 Jan 1915-1988); m.27 Nov 1943 Cecil George McCullagh (19 Jan 1912-1983)

 

3g) Ursula Mary (b.1919); m.27 Sep 1941 Alan White (d.1993)

 

4f) Cecil Austin (13 Mar 1872-15 Jul 1927); m.6 May 1908 Elizabeth Chambers

 

5f) Mildred Sarah Maria (Stone 24 Oct 1874-21 Jan 1957); m.21 Nov 1907 Arthur James Warburton Kitchin (Heavitree, Exeter 31 Jan 1870-22 Apr 1957)

 

6f) Geraldine Mary (Stone 18 Apr 1876-12 Feb 1953); m.5 Jan 1905 Gilbert Edward Chetwynd Talbot (4 Sep 1876-26 Mar 1950)

 

7f) Lilian Augusta (d.12 Dec 1913); m.14 Mar 1900 Walter de Merindol Malan

 

11e) Eleanor Margaret; m.27 Sep 1853 John Jolliffe Tufnell, of Langleys (1 Jul 1805-10 May 1894)

 

3d) Charles (d.1808); m.1806 Anne Amelia Dashwood

 

4d) Caroline Leonora (17 Jun 1788-Melbury House, Dorset 8 Jan 1819); m.Burnham, Bucks 16 Jun 1812 Henry Stephen Fox-Strangways, 3rd Earl of Ilchester (Redlynch House 21 Feb 1787-Melbury House 8 Jan 1858)

 

5d) Louisa Anne (d.21 Feb 1871); m.30 Nov 1815 Sir Robert Frankland-Russell, 7th Bt. (16 Jul 1784-11 Mar 1849)

 

6d) Edward (5 Nov 1798-1 Jul 1852); m.14 Feb 1822 Ruperta Catherine Wright (d.5 Sep 1871)

 

1e) Augustus George Ernest (1823-1872)

 

2e) Louisa Ruperta (1824-20 Nov 1900); m.20 Jun 1848 Edward Colston, of Roundway Park (1 Oct 1822-20 Dec 1864)

 

3e) Charles Edward Gostling (Northolt 12 May 1825-Whitton Park 24 May 1892); m.1st 21 Mar 1850 Emily Gostling (d.Whitton Park 18 Jan 1859); m.2nd London 10 Dec 1878 Margaret Frances Elizabeth Conant (d.Charing, Kent 30 Jun 1910)

 

1f) Augustus (5 Feb 1854-14 May 1886)

 

2f) Rosalind Emma (London 1 Oct 1855-Roundway Park 8 Nov 1938); m.Whitton, Hounslow 13 Feb 1879 Charles Edward Hungerford Atholl Colston, cr 1916 Baron Roundway (Ardoch, Perthshire 16 May 1854-Roundway Park 17 Jun 1925)

 

3f) Julia Ruperta (London 24 Mar 1857-30 Mar 1949); m.1st London 7 Jul 1875 William Hay Willats, of Denton Court (d.16 Jul 1893); m.2nd Colchester 20 Jun 1894 Morgan Samuel Crofton (2 Jan 1850-9 Jan 1916)

 

4f) Emily (1859-18 Jun 1881); m.28 Nov 1878 Henry John Conant (1852-17 May 1915)

 

5f) Fane Wright Stapleton (16 Oct 1879-k.a.30 Oct 1914)

 

6f) Cecil de Grey (London 4 Dec 1880-18 Jun 1956); m.1st London 8 Dec 1910 (div 1945) Theodora Lockhart Jervis; m.2nd 24 May 1945 Ivy Noel Campbell Gostling

 

7f) Rupert Auriol Conant (Whitton Park 29 Sep 1882-d.of wounds received in action 11 Mar 1915); m.Pluckley 12 Aug 1913 Ivy Maud Dering (London 3 Feb 1893-22 Jul 1947)

 

1g) Anthony Ian Rupert (London 13 Jun 1914-1993); m.26 May 1944 Akexandra Elizabeth Mackenzie (8 Dec 1916-1991)

 

1h) John Rupert (b.7 Sep 1945); m.1977 Valerie Margaret Sanders

 

1i) Edward Ian (b.1977)

 

2i) George John (b.1979)

 

2h) Ian James (b.22 Jul 1947); m.1976 Christina Anne Carr

 

1i) Emma Juliette (b.1977); m.2008 Russell J Bartlett

 

2i) Clare Patience Frances (b.1979); m.2006 Paul Michael Steen

 

3i) Alice Christina (b.1983)

 

3h) Andrew Edward (b.2 Nov 1950); m.2006 Lucy Katharine Pettman

 

1i) Angus Peter (b.2007)

 

2i) Geordie James (b.2008)

 

8f) Stracey Monatgu Atholl (Whitton Park 7 Mar 1888-1970); m.London 10 Jun 1926 Irene Margaretta Waring (d.1972)

 

1g) Edward William Atholl (b.Reading 30 Jun 1927); m.1st 22 Aug 1959 Anne Oakeley Kerr (d.1972); m.2nd 1974 Elizabeth Dawn Harman

 

1h) James Henry Atholl (b.1960); m.2004 Martina Louise Glover

 

2h) Charlotte Melloney Loraine (b.1964)

 

2g) Fane Robert Conant (b.Great Horwood 19 Mar 1929); m.27 Apr 1962 Margaret Carisina Gray-Cheape

 

1h) Rupert Charles (b.1963); m.1997 Alice Wanjiru Mwangi

 

2h) Emma Jane (b.1965); m.1994 Qi Luo

 

9f) Nina (Whitton Park 19 Sep 1889-1973); m.Swythamley 18 Aug 1916 Harry Colmore (1882-28 Sep 1937)

 

10f) Gwladys (Mortola 8 Jan 1891-1972); m.Swythamley 9 Jul 1913 (div 1947) Sir Philip Lee Brocklehurst, 2nd Bt. (7 Mar 1887-28 Jan 1974)

 

4e) Emma Selina (1830-1896); m.25 Apr 1854 Robert Bartholomew Lawes (d.11 Nov 1907)

 

3c) William (20 Mar 1762-29 Dec 1796); m.14 Jun 1789 Mary Anne Hodges (d.29 May 1827)

 

1d) James Arthur (25 May 1790-6 Mar 1860); m.1st 13 Dec 1821 Harriet Coupland (d.27 Jul 1829); m.2d 3 May 1838 Julia Delmé (d.31 Dec 1878)

 

1e) Harriet Coupland (1822-8 Feb 1893); m.7 Oct 1852 Harvey Winson Fellows (d.13 Jan 1907)

 

2e) James (3 Jul 1829-k.a.Sebastopol 18 Jun 1855)

 

3e) Julia Frances Delmé (1839-4 Jun 1897); m.18 Dec 1862 Adm Sir Richard Vesey Hamilton (d.17 Sep 1912)

 

4e) Mary Ann (d.1891); m.A E Harston

 

5e) Margaret Amelia (1843-1910); m.Martin Seal

 

6e) William Frederick (5 Jan 1845-1873)

 

7e) Louisa Mary (d.18 Feb 1874); m.13 Nov 1872 Hugh Hannay

 

8e) George Delmé (6 Oct 1854-1 Apr 1915); m.3 Jul 1877 Sarah Loney (d.31 Dec 1939)

 

1f) George Arthur Delmé (23 Jan 1879-30 Sep 1944); m.29 Nov 1906 Dorothea Emily Anne Webb (d.31 Mar 1938)

 

1g) Dorothea Agnes Cecilia (11 Jul 1908-1971)

 

2g) Eleanor Joan Medora (8 Jan 1911-7 Jan 1964); m.7 Jun 1933 Thomas Angus Lyall Paton (10 May 1905-7 Apr 1999)

 

3g) Corin Georgina Florence (27 Mar 1919-1984); m.6 Mar 1947 William Wilson

 

4g) George Philip Alexander Delmé (b.13 Jul 1921); m.29 Dec 1951 Alison Elizabeth Beddows

 

1h) Caroline Alison (b.1953); m.1979 John William Howson

 

2h) Rosemary Janet (b.1956); m.1979 James Frederick Budgett

 

2f) Reginald William Hugh (15 Aug 1881-19__); m.15 Oct 1917 Emily Maud Satchell

 

3f) Julia Cecilia (6 Oct 1882-1911)

 

4f) William Henry (7 Oct 1883-18 Sep 1943); m.22 Nov 1908 Winifred Mary Wilson

 

5f) Algernon Charles (24 Feb 1887-18 Dec 1964)

 

4c) Henry (13 Jun 1767-3 Dec 1805); m.8 Dec 1786 Eliza Kent (Liverpool 1766-20 Dec 1847)

 

1d) Richard (19 Oct 1787-16 Oct 1843); m.1st 1 Jun 1811 Catherine Bacon (d.30 Apr 1817) m.2nd London 1819 Margaret Tennison (d.8 Nov 1864)

 

1e) Elizabeth (d.1863)

 

2e) Emily Maria (19 Apr 1814-11 May 1889); m.28 Apr 1835 Edward Moore Gawne (d.8 Feb 1872)

 

3e) Henry (4 Apr 1815-8 Mar 1864); m.Falmouth 22 Dec 1840 Isabella Oliver (d.20 Nov 1870)

 

1f) Richard Paget (Addington 26 Dec 1842-29 Oct 1908); m.1st 4 Jul 1868 Emily Blanche Smith (d.1877); m.2nd 20 Apr 1880 Ada Constance Woodhouse (d.6 Feb 1943)

 

1g) Mona Blanche (Isle of Man 6 Apr 1872-Aug 1961)

 

2g) Henry James Stewart (Beckenham, Kent 30 Nov 1874-17 Mar 1942); m.Norwich 28 Jun 1919 Maude Amelia Mills (Norwich 24 Apr 1891-1974)

 

1h) Margaret Dorothea (b.Norwich 2 Mar 1926); m.14 Dec 1946 Stanley Alastair Miller

 

3g) Athole Evelyn (Baltonsborough 26 Nov 1881-27 Apr 1962); m.Chislehurst 16 Jan 1917 Ellen Emily Tiarks (Foxbury, Kent 25 Jun 1877-13 Feb 1960)

 

1h) Anne (b.Torquay 14 Jan 1920); m.11 May 1954 John Edward Page (d.30 Jun 1964)

 

4g) Arthur Hugh (9 Feb 1883-22 May 1909)

 

5g) Edward Douglas (29 Feb 1884-k.a.20 Jul 1916)

 

6g) Violet Constance (Shapwick 28 Jul 1885-19__)

 

7g) Ethel Mary (Shapwick 18 Nov 1886-1970)

 

8g) Muriel Gladys Angela (Shapwick 28 Sep 1889-6 Oct 1970)

 

2f) Isabella Sophia (1845-12 Apr 1907)

 

3f) Elizabeth Emily (1847-4 Mar 1927)

 

4f) Henry (20 Mar 1850-8 Jan 1909); m.1880 Marianne Farquharson (d.London 4 Oct 1903)

 

1g) Henry Francis Farquharson (Londonderry 6 Jul 1881-k.a.Ypern 1917); m.1 Jan 1915 Madeline Elizabeth Giles (d.18 Mar 1966)

 

1h) Ian Henry (29 Jan 1916-1990); m.Weston-super-Mare 20 Apr 1940 Eleanor Fownes Porcher (d.14 Nov 1983)

 

1i) Alison Fownes (b.Edinburgh 11 Jun 1941); m.1970 Oliver William Wilkins

 

2i) Jacqueline Dorothea Fownes (b.Weston-super-Mare 2 Oct 1942)

 

2g) Mona Anna (Belfast 1884-20 May 1945); m.11 Jul 1907 Adm Sir Thomas Jackson (Feb 1868-7 Jul 1945)

 

5f) John Oliver (9 Jul 1851-1887)

 

6f) Mona (Addington 4 Aug 1852-7 Dec 1934)

 

7f) Edward Dudley (Addington 13 Mar 1854-Pargys, Castletown 10 Nov 1930); m.1st Launceston 1889 Margaret Cawkwell (d.1912); m.2nd 1916 Emily May Mona Murray Gawne

 

8f) Charles Nathaniel (London 27 Mar 1855-6 Sep 1922); m.Tauranga 1885 Annie Isabel Wright (1863-19__)

 

1g) Atholl Alma Emily Clare (Wanganui 1887-19__); m.1910 John Nicholas Quick

 

2g) Kathleen Stewart (Wellington 1892-19__); m.1913 Joseph Wilford Sanderson

 

9f) Arthur Silver (Douglas 13 Aug 1858-Burnham, Somerset 8 Oct 1932); m.London 15 Dec 1887 Rose Evelyn Woodhouse (d.10 May 1941)

 

1g) Arthur Evelyn Francis (Windsor 28 Sep 1888-1972); m.21 May 1927 Louise Isabelle Delacombe (d.Mar 1996)

 

1h) Jean Evelyn Louise (b.Shrewton 6 Jan 1932); m.7 Feb 1959 Jonathan Beresford Oliphant (1931-3 Sep 2010)

 

2h) James Stewart (b.26 Nov 1941); m.1979 Susan Janet Elizabeth Williams

 

1i) Duncan William (b.1980)

 

2i) Henry Stewart (b.1983)

 

3i) Angus Ian (b.1983)

 

2g) Anne Evelyn Charlotte de la Trémoille (Clifford's Mesne 1895-Canford 3 Mar 1941); m.Salisbury 26 Jul 1916 John Christopher Scrimgeour Law

 

3g) Kenneth Andrew Silver (Horningsham 9 Jun 1904-9 Nov 1991)

 

4g) Douglas Vivian (Horningsham 2 Dec 1905-1976); m.1st Montrose 17 Aug 1932 (div 1958) Isabel Mary Farquhar Faussett-Farquhar; m.2nd 16 Jul 1958 Beryl Violet Wybergh

 

1h) Hamish Douglas (b.1959); m.1st 1993 (div 2000) Kate Watson; m.2nd 2005 Mrs Miranda Joy Harrison, née Hardcastle

 

1i) Imogen Ann (b.1995)

 

2i) Rafe Lucas Harrison-Murray (b.2000)

 

3i) Jolyon Maxwell Harrison-Murray (b.2003)

 

4i) Tulip Joy Harrison-Murray (b.2007)

 

2h) Andrew Vivian (b.1961); m.1988 Anne Towns

 

1i) James Andrew (b.1988)

 

2i) Claire Beryl (b.1991)

 

3h) Anne Beryl Charlotte de la Trémoille (b.1963); m.1988 George Coronis

 

4e) [by 2d m.] Margaret Tennison (d.13 Jun 1859)

 

2d) Amelia Jane (d.20 Apr 1896); m.29 Oct 1829 Gen Sir John Oswald (d.8 Jun 1840)

 

5c) Charles, took surname "Murray-Aynsley" (21 Oct 1771-5 May 1808); m.18 Jun 1793 Alicia Mitford (12 Aug 1768-18 Jun 1813)

 

1d) Charlotte (d.27 Feb 1827); m.28 Jan 1812 Gen Sir John Oswald (d.8 Jun 1840)

 

2d) John (Underdown, Hereford 2 Jun 1795-25 Mar 1870); m.London 24 Jun 1820 Emma Sarah Peach (Tockington House 1802-27 Feb 1877)

 

1e) Charles (21 Sep 1821-1 Apr 1901); m.9 Dec 1861 Augusta Judith Campion (d.16 Jun 1893)

 

1f) John Francis (27 Oct 1866-10 May 1904)

 

2f) Alicia Harriet (d.1923); m.Rev Alfred Evans Vinter (d.27 Nov 1920; took surname Murray-Aynsley)

 

2e) James Athole (18 Jun 1823-28 Mar 1869); m.Tobago 23 Oct 1855 Hannah Maria Justin (1838-    )

 

1f) Clara Adelaide (Demerara 15 Oct 1867-19__); m.Ledbury 1888 Rev Samuel Martin Young

 

3e) John Cruger (21 Feb 1825-19 Jan 1913); m.6 Jul 1852 Harriet Georgiana Maria Manners-Sutton (d.6 Aug 1898)

 

4e) George Herbert (4 Sep 1826-10 Dec 1887); m.12 Feb 1848 Emily Hand (d.18 Aug 1894)

 

1f) Emma (d.28 Sep 1923); m.8 Oct 1867 Charles Bateman Prust

 

2f) Charles Edward (Madras 31 Jan 1851-20 Apr 1918); m.Aurangabad 20 Oct 1880 Fanny Fennell

 

3f) John Percy (Madras 6 Jun 1853-    )

 

4f) Clara Emily Stewart (d.3 Sep 1894); m.5 Oct 1889 Owen Armstrong

 

5f) Maud (1860-3 Mar 1898); m.24 Dec 1881 C M T Western

 

6f) Alice Elizabeth (1863-31 Jan 1896); m.15 Apr 1882 G F A Norton

 

5e) Hugh Percy (London 8 Oct 1828-1917); m.Edinburgh 7 Jun 1859 Elizabeth Campbell (1836-Jul 1893)

 

1f) John Henry (Lyttelton, New Zealand 24 Jul 1860-    ); m.Saint Johns 27 Apr 1891 Elizabeth Anderson Key (Montorse 1870-19__)

 

2f) Charles Percy (Lyttelton 9 Jan 1862-6 Sep 1936); m.1st 5 Oct 1911 Ina Winifred Prins (d.1918); m.2nd 1921 Gladys Turnor (d.1959)

 

1g) Elizabeth (b.1912); m.1935 John Duncan Simpson

 

2g) Beatrice Mary (1923-____); m.24 Jan 1948 John Tansley

 

3g) Francis Percy (1924-1991); m.1950 Diana Gray Young

 

1h) Susan Jane (b.1951); m.1978 John Gerard Urry

 

2h) Bridget Anne (b.1952); m.1971 Richard William Hughes

 

3h) Charles William (b.1955); m.2004 Debra Lorraine Gyde

 

3f) Archibald Cruger (Christchurch 23 Jul 1864-Oct 1903); m.Wellington 24 Apr 1901 Blanche Gerard (1882-19__)

 

4f) Agnes Athole (1863-Dec 1901)

 

5f) George (Opama 19 Nov 1865-    ); m.1st 1916 Blanche Gerard (d.1927); m.2nd 1933 Ann McVeigh

 

6f) Emma Mary (Opama 11 Feb 1867-19__)

 

7f) Helen Elizabeth (Opama 8 Aug 1868-19__); m.26 Mar 1913 Beauchamp Lasseter Lane (d.1924)

 

6e) Emma Athole (d.19 Dec 1843)

 

3d) Atholl Keturah (d.26 Jan 1844); m.5 Jun 1826 Sir Herbert Oakeley, 3rd Bt (10 Feb 1791-27 Mar 1845)

 

4d) Elizabeth Anne (d.7 Jun 1880)

 

6c) Charlotte (d.1808)

 

7c) Amelia (d.20 Oct 1806); m.1st Thomas Ivie Cooke; m.2nd 2 Jul 1796 Sir Richard Grace Gamon, Bt. (14 Aug 1748-8 Apr 1818)

 

8c) Jane (d.14 Jun 1846); m.John Gossett Muirhead (d.1836)

 

9c) Mary (d.1814); m.Rev George Martin (d.1822)

 

2b) James (19 Mar 1734-19 Mar 1794)

 

3b) George of Pitcaithly (22 Aug 1741-17 Oct 1797); m.13 May 1784 Hon. Wilhelmina King (4 Mar 1738-29 Dec 1795)

 

4b) William, d.young

 

5b) Amelia (17 May 1732-24 Apr 1779); m.1st 24 Apr 1750 John St. Clair, Master of Sinclair; m.2nd 18 Apr 1754 James Farquharson of Invercauld

 

6b) Katherine (23 Jan 1746-24 Sep 1747)

 

7b) Charlotte (26 Sep 1751-9 Aug 1773)

 

7a) Basil (29 Dec 1704-Feb 1712)

 

8a) John (14 Apr 1711-26 May 1787); m.13 Sep 1758 Mary Dalton (d.21 May 1765)

 

1b) Mary (7 Oct 1759-8 Dec 1803); m.7 Feb 1782 William Foxlowe, later, of Staveley Hall (d.29 Aug 1818)

 

9a) Edward (9 Jun 1714-2 Feb 1737); m.1732 Frances Harland (d.16 Oct 1775)

 

1b) Rev. John, d.18 Jun 1790; m.Lady Elizabeth Murray

 

1e) Harriet; m.1st (div 1805) William Lindley; m.2nd John Francis Staveley

 

2e) dau

 

2b) Mary (ca 1734-29 Dec 1804)

 

10a) Mungo (Aug 1712-Jun 1714)

 

11a) Frederick (8 Jan 1716-23 Apr 1743)

 

12a) Anne (21 May 1685-20 Jul 1686)

 

13a) Mary (28 Sep 1686-6 Jan 1689)

 

14a) Katherine (28 Oct 1692-5 Nov 1692)

 

15a) Susan (15 Apr 1699-1725); m.25 Apr 1716 William Gordon, 2nd Earl of Aberdeen (d.30 Mar 1745)

 

16a) Katherine (25 Apr 1702-1710)

 

17a) Mary (Huntingtower 3 Mar 1720-Banff Castle 29 Dec 1795); m.Huntingtower 9 Jun 1749 James Ogilvy, 6th Earl of Findlater and Seafield

 

18a) Wilhelmina Caroline (28 May 1718-May 1720)

 

19a) Amelia Anne (20 Apr 1721-26 Apr 1721)