ANHALT

 

 

 

 

 

The present members of this family bear the titles Prince[ss] of Anhalt (Highness); the male members bear the further titles of Duke of Saxony and Graf zu Askanien.

 

 

 

 

PART 1: Anhalt-Dessau

 

 

LEOPOLD III Friedrich Franz, Fst von Anhalt-Dessau, Duke of Anhalt-Dessau 1807 (Dessau 10 Aug 1740- Luisium bei Dessau 9 Aug 1817; bur Jonitz 1822); m.Charlottenburg 25 Jul 1767 Luise Henriette Wilhelmine Margravine of Brandenburg-Schwedt (Stolzenberg 24 Sep 1750-Dessau 21 Dec 1811; bur Jonitz 1822)

 

1a) Friedrich (Dessau 27 Dec 1769-Dessau 27 May 1814; bur Dessau Friedhof); m.Homburg 12 Jun 1792 Amalie Landgravine of Hesse-Homburg (Homburg 29 Jun 1774-Dessau 3 Feb 1846; bur Dessau Schloßkirche 1852)

 

1b) Amalie Auguste (Dessau 18 Aug 1793-Rudolstadt 12 Jun 1854; bur Schwarzburg 1895); m.Dessau 15 Apr 1816 Friedrich Günther Fst von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (Rudolstadt 6 Nov 1793-Schloß Heidecksburg 28 Jun 1867; bur Schwarzburg 1895)

 

2b) LEOPOLD IV Friedrich, Duke of Anhalt-Dessau, took the title Duke of Anhalt in 1863 after the extinction of all other lines of the house (Dessau 1 Oct 1794-Dessau 22 May 1871; bur Dessau Mausoleum); m.Berlin 18 Apr 1818 Friederike Pss of Prussia (Berlin 30 Sep 1796-Dessau 1 Jan 1850; bur Jonitz)

 

1c) Friederike Amalie Auguste (Dessau 28 Nov 1819-Dessau 11 Dec 1822; bur Dessau Schloßkirche 1854)

 

2c) Friederike Amalie Agnes (Dessau 24 Jun 1824-Hummelshain 23 Oct 1897; bur Altenburg); m.Dessau 28 Apr 1853 Duke Ernst I of Saxe-Altenburg (Hildburghausen 16 Sep 1826-Altenburg 7 Feb 1908)

 

3c) Leopold FRIEDRICH I Franz Nikolaus, Duke of Anhalt (Dessau 29 Apr 1831-Ballenstedt 24 Jan 1904; bur Dessau); m.Altenburg 22 Apr 1854 Antoinette Pss of Saxe-Altenburg (Bamberg 17 Apr 1838- Berchtesgaden 13 Oct 1908; bur Dessau)

 

1d) Leopold Friedrich Franz Ernst (Dessau 18 Jul 1855-Cannes 2 Feb 1886; bur Dessau Mausoleum); m.Philippsruhe 26 May 1884 Elisabeth, Landgravine of Hesse-Kassel (Copenhagen 13 Jun 1861-Dessau 7 Jan 1955; bur Dessau)

 

1e) Antoinette Anna Alexandra Marie Luise Agnes Elisabeth Auguste Friederike (Schloß Georgium 3 Mar 1885-Dessau 3 Apr 1963; bur Dessau); m.Dessau 26 May 1909 Friedrich Pr zu Schaumburg-Lippe (Ratiboritz 30 Jan 1868-Kudowa 12 Dec 1945)

 

2d) Leopold FRIEDRICH II Eduard Karl Alexander, Duke of Anhalt (Dessau 19 Aug 1856-Schloß Ballenstedt 21 Apr 1918; bur Dessau); m.Karlsruhe 2 Jul 1889 Marie Pss of Baden (Baden-Baden 26 Jul 1865-Baden-Baden 29 Nov 1939; bur Dessau)

 

3d) Elisabeth Marie Friederike Amalie Agnes (Wörlitz 7 Sep 1857-Neustrelitz 20 Jul 1933; bur Johanniterkirche, Mirow); m.Dessau 17 Apr 1877 Adolf Friedrich V, Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (Neustrelitz 22 Jul 1848-Berlin 11 Jun 1914; bur Mirow)

 

4d) EDUARD Georg Wilhelm, Duke of Anhalt (Dessau 18 Apr 1861-Berchtesgaden 13 Sep 1918; bur Dessau); m.Altenburg 6 Feb 1895 (div 1918) Luise Pss of Saxe-Altenburg (Altenburg 11 Aug 1873-Altenburg 14 Apr 1953; bur Trockenborn-Wolfersdorf)

 

1e) Friederike Margarete Antoinette Marie Auguste Agnes Therese Elisabeth (Dessau 11 Jan 1896-Dessau 18 Nov 1896; bur Dessau Mausoleum)

 

2e) Leopold Friedrich Moritz Ernst Constantin Aribert Eduard (Dessau 10 Feb 1897- Dessau 26 Dec 1898; bur Dessau Mausoleum)

 

3e) Marie Auguste Antoinette Friederike Alexandra Hilda Luise (Schloß Ballenstedt 10 Jun 1898-Essen 22 May 1983; bur Essen); m.1st Schloß Bellevue bei Berlin 11 Mar 1916 Joachim Pr of Prussia (Berlin 17 Dec 1890-Potsdam 18 Jul 1920); m.2nd Berlin-Schöneberg 27 Sep 1926 (div 1935) Johannes-Michael Frhr von Loën (b.Dessau 6 Sep 1902)

 

4e) JOACHIM ERNST Wilhelm Karl Albrecht Leopold Friedrich Moritz Erdmann, Duke of Anhalt, who abdicated 12 Nov 1918, ending this family's rule (Dessau 11 Jan 1901-d.at Buchenwald, a Russian prisoner 18 Feb 1947); m.1st Schloß Ballenstedt 3 Mar 1927 (div 1929) Elisabeth Strickrodt, cr Gfn von Askanien (Plauen 3 Sep 1903-Berlin-Zehlendorf 5 Jan 1971); m.2nd Dessau 15 Oct 1929 Editha Marwitz, by adoption "von Stephani" (Düsseldorf 20 Aug 1905-Garmisch-Partenkirchen 22 Feb 1986; bur there)

 

1f) Marie Antoinette Elisabeth Alexandra Irmgard Edda Charlotte (Schloß Ballenstedt 14 Jul 1930-Hemmingen 22 Mar 1993; bur Dessau); m.1st Lahr, Baden 24 May 1957 (div 1968) Karl-Heinz Guttmann (b.Mingstimehlen, Kr. Schloßberg, East Prussia 13 Mar 1911); m.2nd Visselhövede 21 Dec 1974 (div 1976) Max Riederer (b.Munich 3 Feb 1917)

 

2f) Anna-Luise Marie Friederike Elisabeth Alice (Schloß Ballenstedt 26 Mar 1933-Quedlinburg 1 Nov 2003; bur Ballenstedt); m.Los Angeles 5 Aug 1966 (div 1970) Thomas Birch (b.New York 27 Sep 1927)

 

3f) Leopold FRIEDRICH Franz Sieghard Hubertus Erdmann, Duke of Anhalt (Schloß Ballenstedt 11 Apr 1938-k.in car wreck at Munich 9 Oct 1963; bur Garmisch-Partenkirchen)

 

4f) Edda Adelheid Antoinette Emma Elisabeth, b.Schloß Ballenstedt 30 Jan 1940; m.Garmisch-Partenkirchen 20 Dec 1974 Albert Darboven (b.Darmstadt 15 Apr 1936)

 

5f) EDUARD Julius Ernst August Erdmann, Duke of Anhalt, b.Schloß Ballenstedt 3 Dec 1941; m.(civ) Munich 21 Jul 1980 (rel) St-Scharl 7 Jun 1986 Corinne Krönlein (b.Würzburg 19 Aug 1961)

 

1g) Juliana Katharina, b.Munich 14 Dec 1980; m.12 Jul 2008 Marc Bernath

 

2g) Julia Eilika Nicole, b.Munich 1 Jan 1985

 

3g) Julia Felizitas Leopoldine Friederike Franziska, b.Munich 14 May 1993

 

5e) Eugen Friedrich Ernst August Heinrich Adolf Aribert (Dessau 17 Apr 1903-La Tour de Peilz 2 Sep 1980; bur there); m.Munich 2 Oct 1935 Anastasia Jungmeier (Straubing 25 Jul 1901-Vevey 20 Feb 1970; bur La Tour de Peilz)

 

1f) Anastasia-Luise Alexandra Elisabeth Jutta Sibylle Marie-Auguste Henriette, b.Regensburg 22 Dec 1940; m.Vevey 23 Jun 1962 Maria Emanuel Pr and Duke of Saxony, Margrave of Meissen (31 Jan 1926-La Tour de Peilz 23 Jul 2012)

 

6e) Wolfgang Albrecht Moritz Friedrich Wilhelm Ernst (Schloß Ballenstedt 12 Jul 1912-Dessau 10 Apr 1936; bur Dessau)

 

5d) Aribert Joseph Alexander, Regent of Anhalt for his nephew Joachim Ernst (Wörlitz 18 Jun 1864-Munich 24 Dec 1933; bur Dessau); m.Windsor Castle 6 Jul 1891 (div 1900) Marie Louise Pss of Schleswig-Holstein (Cumberland Lodge, Windsor 12 Aug 1872-London 8 Dec 1956; bur Frogmore)

 

6d) Alexandra Therese Marie (Dessau 4 Apr 1868-Schwetzingen 26 Aug 1958; bur there); m.Dessau 25 Jan 1897 Sizzo Fst von Schwarzburg (Rudolstadt 3 Jun 1860-Groß-Harthau 24 Mar 1926)

 

4c) Maria Anna (Dessau 14 Sep 1837-Friedrichroda 12 May 1906; bur Berlin); m.Berlin 29 Nov 1854 Friedrich Karl Pr of Prussia (Berlin 20 Mar 1828-Schloß Klein-Glienicke 15 Jun 1885)

 

3b) Georg Bernhard (Dessau 21 Feb 1796-Dresden 16 Oct 1865; bur Dessau Friedhof); m.1st Rudolstadt 6 Aug 1825 Caroline Pss von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (Rudolstadt 4 Apr 1804-Rudolstadt 14 Jan 1829; bur Rudolstadt); m.2nd (morganatically) Dresden 4 Oct 1831 Therese Emma von Erdmannsdorf, cr 1831 Gfn von Reina (Dresden 12 Sep 1807-Mannheim 28 Feb 1848; bur Mannheim)

 

1c) Luise (Dessau 22 Jun 1826-Dessau 18 Feb 1900; bur Dessau Friedhof)

 

2c) Friedrich (Dessau 10 Jun 1828-Dessau 22 Jun 1828; bur Dessau)

 

3c) Franz Gf von Reina  (2 Sep 1832-17 Sep 1879)

 

4c) Mathilde Gfn von Reina (Dessau 7 Oct 1833-8 Feb 1917); m.Dresden 19 May 1859 Otto von Koenneritz (24 Oct 1835-Dresden 27 Nov 1866)

 

5c) Helene Gfn von Reina, Pss von Anhalt after adoption by her uncle Pr Wilhelm in 1855 (Dessau 1 Mar 1835-Rudolstadt 6 Jun 1860); m.Dresden 7 Aug 1855 Friedrich Günther Fst von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (Rudolstadt 6 Nov 1793-Schloß Heidecksburg 28 Jun 1867)

 

6c) Emma Gfn von Reina (5 Apr 1837-29 Nov 1909)

 

7c) Maria Gfn von Reina (Dessau 8 May 1839-Mar 1931)

 

8c) Rudolf Gf von Reina (Florence 23 Oct 1842-16 Feb 1921); m.Dessau 30 Sep 1882 Marie Paris (Mainz 27 Feb 1857-22 Feb 1932)

 

9c) Karl Gf von Reina (15 May 1844-Dresden 27 May 1900); m.1st Berlin 28 May 1887 (div 1893) Cosima von Mörner (Köslin 20 Jul 1865- Sakrau, Upper Silesia 25 Aug 1936); m.2nd 17 Aug 1894 Marie Gfn von der Groeben (23 Jul 1841-29 Dec 1894)

 

4b) Paul Christian (Dessau 22 Mar 1797-Dessau 4 May 1797; bur Dessau Friedhof)

 

5b) Luise Friederike (Dessau 1 Mar 1798-Homburg 11 Jun 1858; bur Homburg); m.Dessau 12 Feb 1818 Gustav Landgrave of Hesse-Homburg (Homburg 17 Feb 1781-Homburg 8 Sep 1848)

 

6b) Friedrich August (Dessau 23 Sep 1799-Dessau 4 Dec 1864; bur Dessau Schloßkirche); m.Schloß Rumpenheim 11 Sep 1832 Marie Landgravine of Hesse-Kassel (Copenhagen 9 May 1814-Schloß Hohenburg 28 Jul 1895; bur Dessau Stadtkirche)

 

1c) Adelheid Marie (Dessau 25 Dec 1833-Schloß Königstein 24 Nov 1916; bur Weilburg); m.Dessau 23 Apr 1851 Adolf, Duke of Nassau, Grand Duke of Luxemburg (Biebrich 24 Jul 1817-Schloß Hohenburg 17 Nov 1905)

 

2c) Bathildis Amalgunde (Dessau 29 Dec 1837-Schloß Nachod 10 Feb 1902; bur Nachod); m.Dessau 30 May 1862 Wilhelm Pr zu Schaumburg-Lippe (Bückeburg 12 Dec 1834-Nachod 4 Apr 1906; bur Nachod)

 

3c) Hilda Charlotte (Dessau 13 Dec 1839-Dessau 22 Dec 1926; bur Dessau)

 

7b) Wilhelm Waldemar (Dessau 29 May 1807-Vienna 8 Oct 1864; bur Dessau); m.(morganatically) 9 Jul 1840 Emilie Klausnitzer, cr 1842 Freifrau von Stolzenberg (Dessau 30/31 Jan 1812-Vienna 28 Mar 1888)

 

2a) [by Johanna Eleonore Hoffmeyer (12 Nov 1739-3 May 1816)] Franz Johann Georg, Gf von Waldersee (Dessau 5 Sep 1763-Dessau 30 May 1823); m.Dessau 20 May 1787 Luise Gfn von Anhalt (Halberstadt 30 Sep 1767-Potsdam 4 Apr 1842)

 

1b) Franz Heinrich Gf von Waldersee (Dessau 25 Apr 1791-Breslau 16 Jan 1873); m.Berlin 27 Dec 1823 Bertha von Hünerbein (Berlin 20 Mar 1799-Posen 24 Jan 1859)

 

1c) Georg Ernst Franz Heinrich (Berlin 22 Oct 1824-k.a.Le Bourget 30 Oct 1870); m.Pessin 27 Oct 1856 Laura von Knoblauch (Pessin 12 Sep 1836-Potsdam 27 Dec 1904)

 

1d) Friedrich Wilhelm Franz Georg (Brandenburg an der Havel 1 Sep 1860-Ivenack 7 Sep 1932); m.Ivenack 4 Jul 1883 Elisabeth Frn von Maltzahn (Ivenack 28 Apr 1864-Berlin 9 Mar 1941)

 

1e) Edelgard (Berlin 16 Jul 1891-Haseldorf 16 Oct 1981); m.Berlin 12 May 1920 Pr Gustav von Schoenaich-Carolath (1894-1975)

 

2e) Magdalene (Ivenack 9 Feb 1893-Ivenack 6 May 1945); m.Berlin 27 Sep 1913 Albrecht Frhr von Maltzahn Gf von Plessen (d.1945)

 

2d) Franz Georg Kurt Eduard (Berlin 24 Mar 1862-Waterneverstorff 23 Nov 1927); m.1st Waterneverstorff 13 Oct 1887 Lucie-Henriette Gfn von Holstein (Waterneverstorff 15 Dec 1865-Munich 19 May 1914); m.2nd Berchtesgaden 24 Jun 1921 Elsa Haniel (Ruhrort 11 Apr 1871-Berchtesgaden 7 Nov 1955)

 

1e) Georg Conrad Alfred Hermann Franz (Waterneverstorff 14 Aug 1888-Waterneverstorff 19 Nov 1966); m.Berlin 15 Sep 1917 Izabel von Bülow (Hannover 5 Apr 1893-Malente-Gremsmühlen 17 Sep 1966)

 

1f) Franz Adolf (Hamburg 24 Jun 1918-k.a.Demyansk 17 Sep 1942)

 

2f) Jürgen (Karlshof 3 Jan 1920-Behrensdorf-Stöfs 21 Apr 2008); m.1st Bonn 27 Oct 1950 (rel) 20 Jan 1951 Gisela Koenig (Köln 19 Jul 1924-Stöfs 21 Sep 1993); m.2nd Plön 28 Feb 1997 Mechtilde Gerken (b.Köln 8 Mar 1950) à issue

 

3f) Klaus (Karlshof 15 Feb 1923-Preetz 7 Jan 1975); m.Waterneverstorf 16 Sep 1949 Renata Gfn von Bassewitz (Repnitz 17 Nov 1923-Hamburg 10 Dec 1997) à issue

 

4f) Gabriele, b.Karlshof 6 Jul 1924; m.1st Helmstedt 19 Sep 1953 (div 1955) Johannes Lenz (b.Klanowitz 20 Apr 1927); m.2nd Waterneverstorf 8 Dec 1956 Hans-Jürgen Brandt (Hamburg 7 Oct 1918-Berlin 13 Jan 2003)

 

2e) Alfred (Schwerin 17 Mar 1898-Kiel 28 Oct 1984); m.Berlin 18 Jan 1928 Etta von Le Fort (Altona 22 Nov 1902-Kiel 7 Mar 1978)

 

3e) Maria Elisabeth (Potsdam 16 Mar 1890-Testorf 2 Jun 1989); m.Waterneverstorf 24 Oct 1913 Ernst von Abercron (Hamburg 30 Mar 1871-Testorf 26 Oct 1949)

 

4e) Anna-Karoline (Waterneverstorf 17 Sep 1891-Falkenberg 14 Nov 1973); m.Waterneverstorf 24 May 1921 Alfred von Samson-Himmelstjerna (Wolmar 17 Sep 1876-Hamburg 30 Mar 1970)

 

2c) Eduard (1 Mar 1826-ca 1844)

 

3c) Friedrich Franz (Berlin 17 Dec 1829-Schwerin 6 Oct 1902); m.Alt-Jeßnitz 19 May 1863 Geraldine Frn von Ende (Dresden 22 Nov 1843-Coswig 20 Jan 1919)

 

1d) Leopold (Schmiedeberg 4 Mar 1864-Prien am Chiemsee 21 Dec 1950); m.Perleberg 15 Nov 1898 Emilie von Kotze (Schmiedeberg 22 Mar 1872-Potsdam 31 May 1935)

 

1e) Albrecht (Hühnerland 8 Nov 1900-k.a.ca Feb 1943); m.1st Hannover Jun 1925 (div 1930) Geraldine Büssing; m.2nd Hannover 19__ Ellen August (d.Berchtesgaden 21 Feb 1946)

 

2e) Anna-Luise (Hühnerland 30 Oct 1899-Bad Neuenahr 16 Jul 1985); m.Braunschweig 4 Apr 1925 Eugen Diesel (Paris 3 May 1889-Rosenheim 22 Sep 1970)

 

3e) Geraldine (Hühnerland 9 Feb 1902-Vienna 21 Nov 1986); m.Klein-Fahner bei Gotha 4 Jan 1934 Thilo von Seebach (Leipzig 30 Jun 1890-Bonn 21 Oct 1966)

 

4e) Cäcilie (Hühnerland 12 Jun 1903-Schladen 27 Jun 1990); m.Bochum 12 Dec 1931 Axel von Selasin-Selasinsky (Mainz 19 Nov 1904-Frankfurt 7 Oct 1967)

 

5e) Ruth (Perleberg 3 Nov 1907-Traunreut 19 Jun 1979); m.Berlin 15 Oct 1937 Siegfried von Hinckeldey (Berlin 1 Apr 1892-Happing 10 Feb 1958)

 

6e) Lucie (Muggerkuhl 26 Mar 1911-Oberstaufen 3 Feb 1985); m.Weißenfels 4 Mar 1940 (div 1950) Egmont von Prittwitz und Gaffron (Berlin 22 Dec 1908-Garmisch-Partenkirchen 23 Nov 1988)

 

2d) Siegfried (4 Jul 1866-29 Mar 1886)

 

4c) Alfred (8 Apr 1832-5 Mar 1904); m.Lautenbach 14 Apr 1874 Mary Esther Lee, widow of Friedrich Fst v.Noer (New York 3 Oct 1838-Hannover 4 Jul 1914)

 

5c) Franz (17 Sep 1835-22 Nov 1903); m.28 May 1872 Helene von Wilamowitz-Möllendorff (15 Jun 1850-17 Sep 1917)

 

6c) Amelie (Berlin 31 Jan 1828-Breslau 5 Feb 1911); m.Berlin 3 Jan 1850 Woldemar Gf von Pfeil (Gnadenfrei 19 Jan 1815-Pleischwitz 17 Aug 1878)

 

2b) Eduard (28 Jan 1793-Potsdam 18 Jan 1867); m.Potsdam 22 Jun 1821 Laurette von Alvensleben (Tottenham 7 Sep 1803-Belair nr Vevey 1 Mar 1875)

 

1c) Paul (3 Sep 1831-14 Jun 1906)

 

2c) Maria (17 Jun 1824-5 Aug 1856)

 

3c) Henriette (7 Apr 1826-16 May 1876); m.7 Oct 1858 Heinrich von Hottinger (d.Feb 1876)

 

4c) Elisabeth (16 Feb 1837-2 Mar 1914); m.28 Oct 1856 Fedor von Rauch (d.15 Jan 1892)

 

3b) Friedrich Gustav (Dessau 21 Jul 1795-Potsdam 15 Jan 1864); m.Silligsdorf 2 Jul 1823 Ottilie von Wedel (Silligsdorf 27 Jul 1803-Potsdam 1 Sep 1882)

 

1c) Gustav (6 Feb 1826-18 Apr 1861); m.23 Jul 1854 Anna von Redern (26 Jan 1830-8 Oct 1868)

 

1d) Ernst (31 Aug 1855-13 Dec 1865)

 

2d) Albrecht (9 May 1857-28 Feb 1874)

 

3d) Elisabeth (25 Mar 1860-14 Jan 1931)

 

2c) Rudolf Karl (Potsdam 15 Nov 1827-d.Altenstadt 11 Aug 1870 of wounds received at Weißenburg); m.Potsdam 29 Sep 1863 Anna von Redern (Wansdorf 26 Jan 1830-Görlitz 8 Oct 1888)

 

1d) Friedrich Gustav (Potsdam 21 Sep 1864-Sülldorf 23 Oct 1945); m.Zuch 28 Sep 1894 Marie von Gaudecker (Zuch 18 Feb 1869-Waterneverstorf 19 Aug 1946)

 

1e) Rudolf (6 Dec 1897-k.a.26 May 1917)

 

2e) Sigrid (Charlottenburg 18 Nov 1895-23 Aug 1976); m.28 Sep 1919 Georg von Heydebrand und der Lasa (d.27 Oct 1964)

 

3c) Helene (1 Jun 1830-25 Jun 1869); m.2 Apr 1850 Sigismund von Eisenhart-Rothe (d.24 Nov 1886)

 

4c) Bertha (24 Jun 1833-25 Dec 1884)

 

4b) Luise, a nun (30 Mar 1788-21 Dec 1880)

 

5b) Amalie Agnes (25 Jul 1799-    )

 

6b) Marie (11 Jul 1803-18 May 1862); m.29 Mar 1826 Georg Frhr von Gayl (d.29 Nov 1876)

 

3a) [by Leopoldine Luise, div Schoch] Franz Adolf v.Beringer (Wörlitz 2 Jun 1792-28 Feb 1834); m.Auguste Wilhelmine Roeser (2 Jun 1793-25 Aug 1855)

 

1b) Wilhelm v.Beringer (Halle 27 Feb 1827-Bromberg 1864); m.Aurora Verhoeffen

 

1c) Magda v.Beringer (30 Nov 1862-Königsberg after 1927); m.1 Oct 1888 Paul Wolff (d.Berlin 1906)

 

4a) [by Leopoldine Luise, div Schoch] Wilhelmine Sidonie v.Beringer (Wörlitz 5 Jan 1789-Halle 20 Apr 1860); m.Wörlitz 20 Jun 1815 Wilhelm v.Goerne (d.Zerbst 10 Jul 1857)

 

5a) [by Leopoldine Luise, div Schoch] Luise Adelheid v.Beringer (Dessau 16 Oct 1790-Halle 5 Jun 1870); m.Wörlitz 19 Aug 1812 Friedrich Ludwig Wilhelm Georg v.Glafey (d.Halle 3 Feb 1858)

 

 

 

 

 

 

PART 2: Anhalt-Bernburg

 

 

VIKTOR AMADEUS Fst von Anhalt-Bernburg (Harzgerode 6 Oct 1634-Bernburg 14 Feb 1718; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche); m.Meisenheim 16 Oct 1667 Elisabeth Pfgfn von Zweibrücken (Meisenheim 22 Mar 1642-Bernburg 18 Apr 1677; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche)

 

1a) KARL FRIEDRICH Fst von Anhalt-Bernburg (Bernburg 13 Jul 1668-Ballenstedt 22 Apr 1721; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche); m.1st Bernburg 25 Jun 1692 Sophie Albertine Gfn zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Sonnewalde 2 Oct 1672-Bernburg 12 Jun 1708; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche); m.2nd Bernburg 1 May 1715 Wilhelmine Charlotte Nüssler, cr 1719 Gfn von Ballenstedt (Harzgerode 10 May 1683-Gernrode 30 May 1740; bur St.Cyriacus, Gernrode)

 

1b) Elisabeth Albertine (Bernburg 31 Mar 1693-Arnstadt 7 Jul 1774); m.Bernburg 2 Oct 1712 Günther XXVI Fst v.Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (Auleben 13/23 Aug 1678-Sondershausen 28 Nov 1740)

 

2b) Friedrich Wilhelm (Bernburg 3 Sep 1694-Bernburg 28 Dec 1694; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche)

 

3b) Charlotte Sophie (Bernburg 21 May 1696-Sondershausen 22 Jul 1762); m.Bernburg 19 Jul 1721 August Günther Pr v.Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (Sondershausen 27 Apr 1691-Ebeleben 27 Oct 1750)

 

4b) Auguste Wilhelmine (Bernburg 3 Nov 1697-Harzgerode 22 Jun 1767; bur Harzgerode)

 

5b) VIKTOR FRIEDRICH Fst von Anhalt-Bernburg (Bernburg 20 Sep 1700-Bernburg 18 May 1765; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche); m.1st Dessau 15 Nov 1724 Luise Pss von Anhalt-Dessau (Dessau 21 Aug 1709-Bernburg 29 Jul 1732; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche); m.2nd Potsdam 22 May 1733 Albertine Margravine of Brandenburg-Schwedt (Berlin 21 Apr 1712-Bernburg 7 Sep 1750; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche); m.3rd 13 Nov 1750 Konstanze Schmidt, cr 1752 Frau von Bähr

 

1c) Sophie Luise (Bernburg 29 Jun 1732-Baruth 6 Oct 1786; bur Baruth); m.Bernburg 20 May 1753 Friedrich Gf zu Solms-Baruth (25 Jul 1725-Paris 24 Jan 1787)

 

2c) FRIEDRICH Albrecht Fst von Anhalt-Bernburg, 1793 Regent of Zerbst (Bernburg 15 Aug 1735-Ballenstedt 9 Apr 1796; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche); m.Augustenburg 4 Jun 1763 Luise Pss of Holstein-Plön (Plön 21 Jul 1748-Ballenstedt 2 Mar 1769; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche)

 

1d) ALEXIUS Friedrich Christian Fst von Anhalt-Bernburg, Duke of Anhalt-Bernburg 1806 (Ballenstedt 12 Jun 1767-Ballenstedt 24 Mar 1834; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche); m.1st Kassel 29 Nov 1794 (div 1817) Friederike Landgravine of Hesse-Kassel (Hanau 14 Sep 1768-Hanau 17 Apr 1839; bur Hanau); m.2nd Ballenstedt 11 Jan 1818 Dorothea Friederike von Sonnenberg, cr Frau von Hoym (Bernburg 23 Jan 1781-Ballenstedt 23 May 1818); m.3rd Bernburg 2 May 1819 Ernestine von Sonnenberg, cr Frau von Hoym (Bernburg 19 Feb 1789-Ballenstedt 28 Sep 1845)

 

1e) Katharine Wilhelmine (Kassel 1 Jan 1796-Kassel 24 Feb 1796)

 

2e) Wilhelmine Luise (Ballenstedt 30 Oct 1799-Schloß Eller 9 Dec 1882; bur Schloß Rheinstein); m.Ballenstedt 21 Nov 1817 Friedrich Pr of Prussia (Berlin 30 Oct 1794-Berlin 27 Jul 1863)

 

3e) Friedrich Amadeus (Ballenstedt 19 Apr 1801-Ballenstedt 24 May 1801; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche)

 

4e) ALEXANDER KARL, Duke of Anhalt-Bernburg (Ballensetdt 2 Mar 1805-Hoym 19 Aug 1863; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche); m.Schloß Gottorf 30 Oct 1834 Friederike Pss of Schleswig-Holstein- Sonderburg-Glücksburg (Gottorf 9 Oct 1811-Alexisbad 10 Jul 1902; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche)

 

2d) Pauline Christiane Wilhelmine (Ballenstedt 23 Feb 1769-Detmold 29 Dec 1820; bur Detmold Reformierte Kirche); m.Ballenstedt 2 Jan 1796 Leopold Fst zur Lippe-Detmold (2 Dec 1767-Detmold 4 Apr 1802)

 

3d) [by Auguste N “Frau von Gröna”] Auguste von Gröna (d.8 Apr 1841); m.Hans August von Rissing (d.8 Apr 1841)

 

3c) Charlotte Wilhelmine (Bernburg 25 Aug 1737-Sondershausen 26 Apr 1777); m.Bernburg 4 Feb 1760 Christian Günther III Fst von Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (Ebeleben 24 Jun 1736- Sondershausen 14 Oct 1794)

 

4c) Marie Karoline (Bernburg 9 Jun 1739-Bernburg 11 Jun 1739; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche)

 

5c) Friederike Auguste Sophie (Ballenstedt 28 Aug 1744-Coswig 12 Apr 1827; bur Coswig); m.Ballenstedt 27 May 1764 Friedrich August Fst von Anhalt-Zerbst (Alt-Stettin 8 Aug 1734-Luxemburg 3 Mar 1793)

 

6c) Christine Elisabeth Albertine (Bernburg 14 Nov 1746-Coswig 18 May 1823; bur Coswig); m.Bernburg 27 Apr 1762 August Pr von Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (Ebeleben 8 Dec 1738-Sondershausen 10 Feb 1806)

 

7c) Friederike Wilhelmine von Bähr (4/20 May 1752-6 Jul 1820); m.12 ov 1768 Otto Heinrich Ludwig Gf zu Solms (d.3 Mar 1814)

 

6b) Friederike Henriette (Bernburg 24 Jan 1702-Köthen 4 Apr 1723; bur St.Jakob, Köthen); m.Bernburg 11 Dec 1721 Leopold Fst von Anhalt-Köthen (Köthen 29 Nov 1694-Köthen 19 Nov 1728)

 

7b) [ex 2] Friedrich Gf v.Bährnfeld (Harzgerode 13 Mar 1712-Gernrode 8 Sep 1758)

 

8b) Karl Leopold Gf v.Bährnfeld (Plötzkau 1 Jul 1717-Kassel 3 Oct 1760)

 

2a) LEBRECHT Fst von Anhalt-Bernburg-Hoym (Bernburg 28 Jun 1669-Bad Ems 17 May 1727; bur Schaumburg/Lahn); m.1st Schaumburg 12 Apr 1692 Charlotte Pss von Nassau-Dillenburg, heiress of Schaumburg (28 Sep 1673-Bernburg 31 Jan 1700; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche); m.2nd Grave 27 Jun 1702 Eberhardine Frn von Weede (Grave 9 Aug 1685-Grave 13 Feb 1724; bur Velp, Gelderland); m.3rd Haus Zeitz 14 Sep 1725 Sofie von Ingersleben (d.Hoym 31 Mar 1726)

 

1b) VIKTOR I AMADEUS Adolf Fst von Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym, in Holzappel, Schaumburg u.Laurenburg (Schaumburg 7 Sep 1693- Schaumburg 15 Apr 1772; bur Schaumburg); m.1st Birstein 22 Nov 1714 Charlotte Luise Gfn zu Isenburg-Birstein (Büdingen 31 Jul 1680-Schaumburg 2 Jan 1739); m.2nd Pölzig 14 Feb 1740 Hedwig Sofie Gfn Henckel von Donnersmarck (Oderberg 7 May 1717-Diez 21 Feb 1795; bur Holzappel)

 

1c) Viktoria Charlotte (Schaumburg 25 Sep 1715-Schaumburg 4 Feb 1792; bur Melandergruft, Holzappel); m.Schaumburg 26 Apr 1732 (div 1764) Friedrich Christian, Margrave of Brandenburg-Bayreuth (Weferlingen 17 Jul 1708- Bayreuth 20 Jan 1769; bur Himmelkron)

 

2c) Luise Amalie (Schaumburg 10 Oct 1717-Lich 1 Sep 1721; bur Schaumburg Schloßkirche)

 

3c) Lebrecht (26 Aug 1718-5 Oct 1721)

 

4c) Christian (Schaumburg 30 Jun 1720-Schaumburg 13 Apr 1758; bur Melandergruft, Holzappel)

 

5c) KARL Ludwig Fst von Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym (Schaumburg 16 May 1723-Schaumburg 20 Aug 1806); m.1st Stevensweert 25/26 Mar 1748 (annulled 1757) Benjamine Gertrud Keiser (Stevensweert 1 Jan 1729-Belleville nr Paris 6 Jan 1787); m.2nd Braunfels 12 Dec 1765 Eleonore Gfn zu Solms-Braunfels (Braunfels 22 Nov 1734-Schaumburg 19 Apr 1811)

 

1d) Viktoria Hedwig Karoline Frfrau v.Bärenthal (Stevensweert 9 Jan 1749-Eger 26 Jun 1841); m.Mannheim 26 Jan 1778 Thomas Mahy Marquis de Favras (d.19 Feb 1790)

 

2d) VIKTOR II Karl Friedrich Fst von Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym (Schaumburg 2 Nov 1767-Schaumburg 22 Apr 1812); m.Weilburg 29 Oct 1793 Amalie Pss von Nassau-Weilburg (Kirchheimbolanden 6 Aug 1776-Schaumburg 19 Feb 1841)

 

1e) Hermine (Hoym 2 Dec 1797-Pest 14 Sep 1817; bur Ofen); m.Schaumburg 30 Aug 1815 Joseph, Archduke of Austria (9 Mar 1876-Ofen 13 Jan 1847)

 

2e) Adelheid (Hoym 23 Feb 1800-Oldenburg 13 Sep 1820; bur Oldenburg St.Gertruden Kirchhof); m.Schaumburg 24 Jul 1817 August Grand Duke of Oldenburg (13 Jul 1783-Oldenburg 27 Feb 1853)

 

3e) Emma (Schaumburg 20 May 1802-Pyrmont 1 Aug 1858; bur Hagenburg); m.Schaumburg 26 Jun 1823 Georg Fst von Waldeck u.Pyrmont (20 Sep 1789-Arolsen 15 May 1845)

 

4e) Ida (Schaumburg 10 Mar 1804-Oldenburg 31 Mar 1828; bur Oldenburg St.Gertruden Kirchhof); m.Schaumburg 24 Jun 1825 August Grand Duke of Oldenburg (13 Jul 1783-Oldenburg 27 Feb 1853)

 

3d) Wilhelm Ludwig (Schaumburg 19 Apr 1771-k.a.Stockach 25 Mar 1799)

 

4d) Alexius Klemens (Schaumburg 19 Aug 1772-Schaumburg 12 Jul 1776)

 

5d) Sofie Charlotte (Schaumburg 29 Sep 1773-Schaumburg 25 Feb 1774; bur Schaumburg)

 

6d) Karoline Ulrike (Schaumburg 22 Sep 1775-4 Mar 1782)

 

6c) Franz Adolf (Schaumburg 7 Jul 1724-Halle 22 Apr 1784); m.Nieder-Kaufung 19 Oct 1762 Josefa Gfn von Haslingen (13 Sep 1741-Halle 2 Dec 1785)

 

1d) Viktor Friedrich (Halle 28 Feb 1764-Halle 17 Oct 1767)

 

2d) Charlotte Luise (Halle 20 Apr 1766-Halle 6 Jan 1776)

 

3d) Friedrich Franz Christoph (Halle 1 May 1769-Genslack, East Prussia 19 Nov 1807); m.Waldau 22 Jun 1790 Karoline Westarp, cr Gfn von Westarp 1811 (Brieg 24 Aug 1773-Brieg 28 Jul 1818)

 

1e) Ludwig Friedrich Viktor Gf von Westarp (Leipzig 18 May 1791-Freiwaldau 7 Apr 1850); m.Potsdam 10 Feb 1822 Franziska von Lavergne-Peguilhen (Plock 2 Feb 1797-Wiesbaden 25 Nov 1867)

 

1f) Ferdinand Franz Viktor Adolf (Potsdam 10 Dec 1822-Sacherwitz 12 May 1861); m.Sacherwitz 4 Jun 1850 Mathilde Gfn von Pückler, Frn von Groditz (Jakobsdorf 2 Jul 1824-Munich 2 Feb 1897)

 

1g) Viktor Amadeus Adolf Ludwig (Breslau 21 Apr 1851-Munich 23 Sep 1915); m.1st Dresden 21 Apr 1881 Isidora von Leipziger (Kropstädt 5 Feb 1858-Partenkirchen 11 Apr 1882); m.2nd Munich 22 Dec 1884 Godela von Oven (Zawadda 27 Jun 1863-Pretzschendorf 2 Apr 1949)

 

1h) Isidora (Partenkirchen 10 Apr 1882-Lund, Sweden 10 Dec 1979 ); m.Munich 17 Sep 1904 (div 1909) Maximilian von Parseval (Ansbach 27 Jun 1880-Porto Alegre, Brazil 7 Jul 1940)

 

2h) Heila (11 Jan 1886-murdered in Munich 30 Apr 1919)

 

3h) Albrecht-Berengar Berthoald Friedrich Viktor Asche (Munich 26 Nov 1886- Berlin-Wilmersdorf 20 Jan 1947); m.Frankfurt an der Oder 27 Nov 1915 Constance von Gontard (Schmalkalden 23 Sep 1890-Munich 14 Sep 1964)

 

1i) Ehrentraut Elisabeth Godela (Frankfurt an der Oder 4 Jun 1917-Munich 21 Jul 1982); m.1st Berlin 14 Aug 1940 (div 1948) Bernhard Lehnert (Berlin-Steglitz 17 Apr 1905-19__); m.2nd Algiers 9 Apr 1958 Leon Frhr Freytag von Loringhoven (Tsarskoie Selo 28 May 1910-Moscow 19__)

 

2i) Elke Constance Clara Emma (Halle an der Saale 18 Feb 1919-Bad Ischl 21 Sep 1981); m.Partenau, Poland 28 Nov 1941 Adolf Oppitz (Schluckenau 1 Mar 1895-Salzburg 15 Jan 1967)

 

3i) Gisela Margarete Wilhelmine (Wittenberg 27 Jun 1920-Munich 2 Jun 1983); m.Berlin 16 Nov 1940 Paul Wolf (Etterbeek 25 Feb 1912-k.a.Tunis 7 Apr 1943)

 

4h) Bathildis Adolfine Godela Mathilde Emma Askania (Partenkirchen 23 Feb 1888- Winsen 2 May 1972); m.1st Munich 30 Nov 1907 Wilhelm von Coester (Niemierczewo 31 Jan 1886-Breslau 12 Aug 1913); m.2nd Schönbankwitz 30 Jul 1929 Theodor Max von Stuckrad (Lüben 8 Aug 1874-Adelheide bei Delmenhorst 2 Dec 1955)

 

5h) Dietburg (3 May 1891-23 Sep 1928); m.28 Apr 1924 Theodor von Winkler

 

6h) Schwannhilde Dora Elli Frieda Askania (Partenkirchen 5 May 1892-Bonn 28 Mar 1988)

 

7h) Otto-Aribert (29 Oct 1893-k.a.1 Dec 1914)

 

8h) Edelgarde Adolfine Pauline Hermine Askania (Partenkirchen 8 Jun 1896-Bonn 16 Jul 1989); m.Schönbankwitz 31 Jan 1925 Bernhard von Brandis (Golste 2 Sep 1895-Berlin 12 Feb 1948)

 

2g) Viktor (12 Apr 1852-27 May 1867)

 

3g) Mathilde (12 Jul 1854-17 Oct 1856)

 

2f) Viktor (16 Jan 1824-27 Oct 1824)

 

3f) Rosalie (18 Dec 1825-12 Nov 1832)

 

4f) Ernst (28 Oct 1827-Batavia 3 Feb 1856)

 

5f) Ludwig (11 Dec 1829-14 Nov 1832)

 

6f) Friederike (21 Feb 1832-16 Nov 1832)

 

7f) Karl Viktor Franz (Potsdam 7 Aug 1834-Bregenz 9 Jun 1872); m.Kloxin 4 Apr 1861 Elise von Randow (Kloxin 26 May 1843-Berlin 27 Oct 1914)

 

1g) Friedrich Karl Alexander (Quedlinburg 26 Mar 1862-Berlin 10 May 1908); m.Berlin 12 Jun 1889 Elisabeth Frn von der Recke (Gaffron 12 Jun 1868-Tutzing 18 Feb 1932)

 

1h) Angela-Luise Bianka Elise Friederike Askania (Fürstenwalde 19 Apr 1890-Munich 9 Oct 1974); m.Berlin 16 Nov 1912 Maximilian Felix von Landmann (Munich 18 Aug 1879- St.Gallen 24 Apr 1931)

 

2h) Hilda Therese Elisabeth Konradine Askania (Fürstenwalde 25 Apr 1891-27 Jan 1965); m.Bahrensdorf 25 Nov 1920 Anton Hahn (Röderhof 13 Aug 1889-11 Dec 1959)

 

3h) Friedrich-Franz Konrad Siegfried Asche (Bahrensdorf 8 Aug 1897-Glendale, California 20 Jul 1981); m.Washington 5 Dec 1936 Martha Bruchmann (Coburg 5 May 1887-Forest Hills, New York 27 Dec 1943)

 

2g) Margarete Franziska Elise (Quedlinburg 5 May 1863-Innsbruck 27 Jan 1950); m.Berlin 19 Sep 1882 Franz von Parpart (Segartowicz 16 Mar 1847-Charlottenburg 7 Sep 1919)

 

3g) Viktor Adolf Louis (Sala, Switzerland 22 Aug 1868-8 Mar 1947); m.1st Blumenau, Brazil 7 Feb 1893 Klara Hosang (Blumenau 27 May 1872-Blumenau 14 Feb 1906); m.2nd Santos, São Paulo 7 Dec 1919 Frieda Breithaupt (Steinbergen 6 Apr 1895-Mönchengladbach 28 May 1985)

 

1h) Brunhilde (Blumenau 10 Jun 1896-19__); m.São Paulo 11 Mar 1918 Ludwig Doetsch

 

2h) Margarethe (Canoas 17 Sep 1900-São Paulo 19__); m.Blumenau 1 May 1926 (div) Walter Grimm

 

3h) Friedrich Hagen Georg Viktor Karl Eisichos (Rio do Sul 14 Mar 1923-6 Oct 1954)

 

4h) Karl Joachim Unvanus (b.Blumenau 25 Jan 1926); m.6 Sep 1957 Doris Christine Stewien (b.29 Mar 1935)

 

1i) Viktor Unvanus (b.Porto Alegre 1958); m.São Paulo 18 Dec 1992 Katja Bockholdt (b.Hamburg 1960)

 

1j) Vivian Luise (b.São Paulo 1996)

 

2j) Mark Joachim (b.São Paulo 1998)

 

2i) Carlos Lothar (b.Porto Alegre 1960); m.São Paulo 19 May 1990 Gabrielle Ried (b.São Paulo 1964)

 

1j) Igor Louis (b.Köln 1993)

 

2j) William Lothar (b.Köln 1996)

 

3i) Marcus Egmont (b.Petrópolis 1961); m.São Paulo 19 Dec 1998 Celia Zarzur (b.São Paulo 1971)

 

4i) Elisabeth Ascania (b.São Paulo 1963); m.São Paulo 9 Jan 1993 Helmut Sedlmayr (b.São Paulo 1960)

 

8f) Adele (Potsdam 30 Sep 1836-Potsdam 24 Jun 1910); m.Berlin 6 Jun 1862 August Heinrich Sigismund von Schaevenbach (Sommerfeld 26 Feb 1816-Frankfurt an der Oder 11 Jan 1887)

 

9f) Arthur (25 Feb 1839-26 Jun 1873)

 

10f) Margarethe (12 Jul 1842-21 Apr 1844)

 

2e) Friedrich Albrecht Westarp (17 Oct 1792-25 Oct 1792)

 

3e) Marie Karoline Adelheid Gfn von Westarp (16 Jan 1795-1 Aug 1811)

 

4e) Karl Viktor Adolf Gf von Westarp (Grebenstein 6 Apr 1796-Hamburg 4 May 1850); m.Berlin 23 Jun 1822 Pauline Frn von Müffling, sonst Weiss gen. (Erfurt 17 Nov 1803-Potsdam 15 May 1886)

 

1f) Marie (19 Apr 1823-7 Dec 1866); m.28 Apr 1843 Gustav von Selasinsky (d.1 Feb 1894)

 

2f) Otto Franz Viktor (Potsdam 19 Sep 1825-Gumbinnen 28 Feb 1879); m.Hamm in Westfalen 27 Nov 1853 Bertha Hassel (Hamm 11 Nov 1831-Altona 20 Feb 1895)

 

1g) Viktor (1 Sep 1854-19 Feb 1884)

 

2g) Adolf Paul Viktor Rudolf (Soldin 4 Oct 1856-Davos 19 Apr 1904); m.Hamburg 22 Sep 1883 Anna Jacques (Hamburg 4 Oct 1856-Berlin-Dahlem 12 Nov 1945)

 

1h) Emma Pauline Elisabeth Anna (Blankenese 10 Aug 1884-Berlin 7 Apr 1948)

 

2h) Otto (1 Sep 1885-k.a.28 Feb 1915)

 

3h) Rudolf Friedrich Gustav Otto Viktor (Charlottenburg 13 Jan 1889-Immenstadt 15 Sep 1981)

 

4h) Theodor Ernst Georg Viktor (Altona 14 Feb 1890-Hamburg 4 Jun 1959); m.Neubabelsberg 22 Sep 1923 Margarete Koch (Hildesheim 8 Mar 1897-Puebla, Mexico 30 May 1991)

 

1i) Victor Hans Adolf (Hamburg 20 Jun 1924-Berlin 1 Feb 1953); m.Hamburg- Blankenese 22 Sep 1949 Ingeborg Adam (b.Berlin-Siemensstadt 18 Jul 1926)

 

1j) Heila Margit Hildegard (b.Berlin-Siemensstadt 1951); m.(civ) Königsdorf, Upper Bavaria 17 Nov 1977 (rel) Augsburg 18 Nov 1977 Vollrath Eßer (b.Blankenburg 1949)

 

2i) Otto Rudolf Victor (b.Hamburg 12 Apr 1928); m.14 Apr 1962 Carolina Reinking (b.Mexico City 21 Jan 1940)

 

1j) Federico Theodor Otto Victor (b.Köln-Lindenthal 1963); m.Puebla 10 Sep 1988 Maria-José Fernandez (b.Puebla 16 Jun 1964)

 

1k) Federico Victor (b.Puebla 1991)

 

2k) Victor (b.Puebla 1993)

 

2j) Anna Maria Carolina (b.Köln-Lindenthal 1964); m.Puebla 7 Sep 1991 Favio Ignacio Contreras (b.San Luis Potosi, Mexico 1961)

 

3j) Carl Josef Victor (b.Puebla 1969); m.Monterey 4 Apr 1998 Maria Patricia Arellano (b.Lima, Peru 1970)

 

1k) Carl Josef Victor (b.Puebla 2000)

 

4j) Katia Victoria Margarete (b.Puebla 1971); m.Puebla 25 Oct 1997 Juan Pablo Garcia (b.Puebla 1966)

 

3g) Ludwig (9 Oct 1863-24 Aug 1901)

 

4g) Otto (4 Jul 1866-3 May 1895)

 

5g) Wolf Berthold Viktor (Hildesheim 8 Sep 1868-Hamburg 19 Jul 1923); m.Hamburg 26 Apr 1905 Clara Degenkolbe (Glückstadt 3 Jan 1879-Hamburg 17 Feb 1963)

 

1h) Erna Helene Lisbeth Clara (Niendorf 20 Nov 1903-Kiel 22 Oct 1975); m.N Michels

 

2h) Erika Bertha Karla Askania (Hamurg 21 May 1905-1944)

 

3h) Ludwig Max Heinrich Viktor Asche (Hamburg 18 Aug 1906-Hamburg 13 Sep 1965)

 

4h) Clara Caroline Emilie Askania (Groß-Borstel 24 Dec 1908-Kiel 25 Dec 1978); m.Klaus Fuchs

 

5h) Wolf Berthold Victor Asche (Hamburg 9 Jul 1910-Dülmen 20 Apr 1982); m.Hannover 12 Jan 1943 Wanda von Hadeln (b.Celle 20 Nov 1919)

 

1i) Caroline Nora Askania (b.Köslin 4 Dec 1943); m.Köln 26 Oct 1967 (div 1971) Friedrich Wilhelm Humpert (b.Sundern 27 Sep 1942)

 

2i) Wanda Marie Askania (Göttingen 20 Apr 1945-Dülmen 12 Oct 1986); m.Mettmann 18 Apr 1975 Hans-Armin Gf von Schweinitz und Krain, Frhr von Kauder (Hamburg 6 Jan 1927-Witzenhausen 24 Feb 1980)

 

3i) Gustav Wolf Viktor Asche (b.Hannover 11 Apr 1948); m.1st 8 Oct 1976 (div) Hannelore Finkbeiner (b.2 Dec 1948); m.2nd Barbara Hartwig

 

1j) [ex 2] Richard (b.Oberhausen 1990)

 

4i) Johanna Cornelie Askania (b.Hannover 19 Sep 1949); m.(civ) Dülmen 16 Jun 1978 (rel) Karthaus 24 Jun 1978 Oscar Gf von Marchant und Ansembourg (b.Münster 11 Aug 1951)

 

5i) Wolf Heinz Asche (b.Dortmund 9 Oct 1956); m.Magdeburg (civ) 27 Oct 1995 (rel) 28 Oct 1995 Eleonore Lischke (b.Magdeburg 28 Oct 1965)

 

1j) Wanda Sophie Askania (b.Magdeburg 1999)

 

2j) Viktor Berengar Askan (b.Magdeburg 2000)

 

3j) Ursula Margarethe Askania (b.Magdeburg 2000)

 

6h) Reinhold Karl Walter (26 Feb 1913-8 Mar 1913)

 

7h) Karl Richard Werner (26 Feb 1913-25 Mar 1913)

 

3f) Paul Adolf Eduard Viktor (Potsdam 5 Oct 1826-Neustettin 28 May 1868); m.Berlin 27 Nov 1852 Eleonore von Oven (Düsseldorf 19 Aug 1831-Schöneberg 17 Dec 1910)

 

1g) Werner Karl Adolf Viktor (Köslin 30 Aug 1853-Ballenstedt 2 Apr 1894); m.Frankfurt an der Oder 3 Oct 1889 Martha von Hartrott (Berlin 16 Aug 1866-Naumburg 30 Oct 1918)

 

1h) Ehrengard Viktoria Emma Ludwiga Hulda Askania (Frankfurt an der Oder 2 Jul 1890-Berlin 17 Feb 1981); m.1st Ballenstedt 23 Aug 1916 (div 1925) Ulrich von Dieskau (Wiesbaden 8 Jan 1881-Tegernsee 3 Apr 1970); m.2nd Stolzenhagen 1 Jan 1945 Ferdinand von Boeltzig (Berlin 11 Apr 1877-Basdorf 5 May 1945)

 

2h) Friederike-Askania Werna Martha Luise (Ballenstedt 17 Sep 1894-Berlin 24 Dec 1983); m.Naumburg 2 Aug 1914 Friedrich Wilhelm von Wedelstaedt (Klötze, Altmark 23 Mar 1886-Berlin-Charlottenburg 3 Sep 1968)

 

2g) Adolf Ludwig Eduard Viktor (Düsseldorf 18 Nov 1854-Kaltenkirchen 19 Dec 1925); m.1st Cottbus 5 Oct 1877 Eugenie Schneider (Cottbus 12 Nov 1854-Berlin 22 Mar 1890); m.2nd Riga 5 Jun 1899 Alexandra von Walter (Wenden, Livonia 10 Dec 1863-Coburg 24 Feb 1940)

 

1h) Irene (29 Jul 1882-14 Aug 1882)

 

2h) Eberhard-Joachim Friderich Adolf Viktor (Cottbus 24 Oct 1884-Wesow 7 Jul 1945); m.Berlin 9 Jul 1921 Asta von Beseler (Charlottenburg 12 Sep 1897-Göttingen 25 Nov 1980)

 

3h) Heinrich Walter Viktor (Darmstadt 11 Mar 1906-Nürtingen 16 Jan 1984); m.Chelsea Old Church, London 15 Jul 1935 Isie Cullinan (Petersfield 7 Jun 1910-Hamburg 23 Sep 1985)

 

1i) Christa Caroline (b.Berlin 9 Oct 1940); m.Nürtingen 14 Jun 1968 Ulrich Lorenz-Meyer (b.Wohltorf 31 Jan 1941)

 

2i) Conrad Viktor (Vienna 26 Feb 1944-13 Nov 2006); m.Lüneburg (civ) 26 Jul 1968 (rel) 27 Jul 1968 Karin Grabow (b.Ludwigsburg 19 Jan 1948)

 

1j) Malte Victor (b.Stade 1977)

 

2j) Arnd Victor Hans (b.Stade 1978)

 

3j) Carsten Victor Heinrich Klaus (b.Stade 1981); m.Medingen 22 Sep 2007 Carola Peters (b.1983)

 

1k) Erik Victor (b.2008)

 

2k) Svea (b.2010)

 

3k) Sophie (b.2010)

 

3g) Paul (11 Feb 1856-12 Dec 1871)

 

4g) Viktor (21 Jul 1861-2 Aug 1887)

 

5g) Kuno Friedrich Viktor (Ludom, Posen 12 Aug 1864-Berlin 30 Jul 1945); m.Berlin 1 Jun 1893 Ada Gfn von Pfeil und Klein-Ellguth (Berlin 21 Nov 1867-Berlin 12 Jan 1943)

 

1h) Viktoria Adelheid Elisabeth Gertraude (Wollstein 10 Jun 1894-Dötzingen 4 Sep 1975); m.Berlin 24 Oct 1917 Berthold Frhr Hiller von Gaertringen (Stuttgart 24 Aug 1880- Gärtringen 26 Mar 1951)

 

2h) Viktoria Bernhardine Adelgunde (Wollstein 11 Jun 1895-11 Feb 1960)

 

6g) Viktoria (10 Dec 1868-23 Nov 1922); m.1st 13 Aug 1888 Wilhelm von Krause (d.1 Jan 1893); m.2d 12 Apr 1899 Paul von Somnitz (Goddentow 21 Mar 1856-    )

 

4f) Pauline (3 Sep 1828-27 Jun 1900)

 

5f) Emma (Potsdam 21 Jun 1830-Wernigerode 22 Feb 1921); m.Wernigerode 27 Sep 1851 Karl von Oven (Wetter 12 Jul 1824-Wernigerode 24 May 1907)

 

6f) Marianne (9 Sep 1831-20 Dec 1831)

 

7f) Adolf (20 Sep 1833-17 Dec 1850)

 

8f) Georg Ludwig Hermann Viktor (Berlin 14 Jan 1837-k.a.Mars-la-Tour 16 Aug 1870); m.Berlin 5 Oct 1859 Else Grimm (Berlin 27 Sep 1838-Berlin 23 Sep 1914)

 

1g) Adolf Heinrich Julius Viktor (Schwedt 25 Oct 1860-Schwerin 10 Dec 1918); m.Plänitz 30 Sep 1887 Wilhelmine von Rathenow (Plänitz 21 Sep 1867-Schwerin 6 Dec 1945)

 

1h) Gerda Elsa Anna Frieda (Ludwigslust 25 Jul 1888-Roggow 4 May 1945); m.Schwerin 25 Oct 1912 Wilhelm von Oertzen (Schwerin 6 Jun 1883-Roggow 4 May 1945)

 

2h) Ursula Elisabeth Margareta Irmgard (Ludwigslust 7 Jul 1891-Schwerin 16 May 1983)

 

3h) Ludwig Adolf Viktor Joachim-Albrecht (Hannover 3 Jan 1900-Goslar 20 Feb 1988); m.1st Berlin 25 Jun 1936 Christine Voß (Neubrandenburg 6 Dec 1901-Hamburg 8 May 1969); m.2nd 22 Sep 1970 Renate Niewald gt Pollmann (Bielefeld 18 Nov 1918-Hamburg-Othmarschen 31 Oct 2007)

 

1i) Michael-Viktor Jürgen (b.Berlin 29 May 1941); m.Berlin-Wilmersdorf 5 Sep 1972 Barbara Ulrike Ibeling (b.Münsing 27 Feb 1945)

 

1j) Ludwig Viktor (b.Belrin 1978)

 

2j) Sophie Pauline (b.Berlin 1981)

 

2g) Georg Paul Viktor (Berlin 24 Sep 1862-d.Noyon 28 Nov 1915 of wounds received in action at Chiry); m.Reibersdorf 28 Oct 1897 Erna von Loebenstein (Lohsa 16 Dec 1877-Weilheim, Upper Bavaria 21 Sep 1946)

 

1h) Frieda (29 Oct 1898-9 Jul 1902)

 

2h) Georg-Viktor Ludwig Tycho (Ober-Rückersdorf 14 Jan 1900-k.a.Korosten, Ukraine 29 Jul 1941); m.Wültschkau 10 Sep 1925 Ingeborg von Wentzel (Wilhelmshaven 20 Jan 1902-7 Apr 1968)

 

3h) Ruth Erna Elisabeth Ascania (Berlin 11 Jan 1901-2 Dec 1957)

 

4h) Hans-Siegfried Carol Alfred Viktor (Ebersbach 30 Jun 1902-Breitbrunn am Chiemsee 22 Jun 1991); m.Berlin (civ) 31 May 1933 (rel) 1 Jun 1933 Phyllis Hamilton Oxley (Sidmouth 3 Jul 1906-4 Apr 2006)

 

1i) Georg Hubertus William Victor (b.Berlin 15 Dec 1934); m.(civ) Gräfelfing 21 Jul 1972 (rel) Planegg 23 Jul 1972 Nikola Frn von Hirsch (b.Landsberg am Lech 4 Sep 1943)

 

1j) Christian Theodor Hans-Siegfreid Victor (b.Campbell River, British Columbia 1973)

 

2j) Stefanie Edith Marie Ascania (b.Nanaimo, British Columbia 1974)

 

3j) Caroline Elizabeth Jane Ascanisa (b.Nanaimo 1978)

 

4j) Friedrich George William Victor (b.Nanaimo 1982)

 

2i) Christian Heinrich Amadeus Victor (b.Berlin 5 Oct 1941); m.Wetteren, Belgium (civ) 24 Dec 1980 (rel) 27 Dec 1980 Monique Van der Vecken (b.Wetteren 18 Dec 1942)

 

3i) Robert Joachim Albrecht Victor (b.Neumarkt, Silesia 3 May 1944); m.London 6 Jun 1970 Jill Allen (b.Fulmer, Bucks 16 Jul 1944)

 

1j) Sophia Karin Askania (b.Chichester 1972); engaged 2012 to Karim D Rkaina

 

2j) Alard Christian Victor (b.Boxgrove, Sussex 1974); m.Raphaelle Grimoin

 

1k) Lucas Jack (b.Chichester 2005)

 

3j) Natalie Charlotte Askania (b.Chichester 1976)

 

3g) Frieda Pauline Antoinette Else (Potsdam 30 Sep 1863-Zittau 10 Mar 1949); m.Berlin 9 Jun 1882 Johann-Georg Gf von Einsiedel (Dresden 25 Dec 1848-Reibersdorf 20 Nov 1931)

 

4g) Elisabeth (5 Aug 1866-24 May 1936)

 

5g) Margarete (5 Aug 1866-10 Oct 1933)

 

9f) Anna (10 Jan 1839-29 Nov 1894)

 

10f) Werner (11 Dec 1843-20 May 1845)

 

4d) Viktoria Amalie Ernestine (Halle 11 Feb 1772-Vienna 17 Oct 1817); m.1st Montchéri bei Hofgeismar 24 Jun 1791 Karl Landgrave of Hesse-Philippsthal (6 Nov 1757-k.a.Frankfurt 2 Jan 1793); m.2nd Vienna 16 Oct 1796 Franz Gf von Wimpffen (2 Jan 1776-8 Dec 1842)

 

5d) Adolf Karl Albrecht (Halle 14 Jul 1773-Halle 7 Feb 1776)

 

6d) Leopold Ludwig (Halle 8 Jan 1775-Halle 23 Jan 1776)

 

7d) Marie Henriette (10 Feb 1779-Halle 12 Jun 1780)

 

7c) FRIEDRICH Fst von Anhalt-Bernburg-Hoym (Schaumburg 29 Nov 1741-Homburg vor der Höhe 24 Dec 1812)

 

8c) Sofie Charlotte (Schaumburg 3 Apr 1743-Birstein 5 Oct 1781; bur Offenbach); m.Schaumburg 20 Sep 1760 Wolfgang Ernst II Fst zu Isenburg-Birstein (17 Nov 1735-Offenbach 3 Feb 1803)

 

9c) Viktor Amadeus (Schaumburg 21 May 1744-k.a.Pardakoski, Finland 2 May 1790); m.Schaumburg 21 Apr 1778 Magdalene Gfn zu Solms-Braunfels (Braunfels 4 Jun 1742-Homburg vor der Höhe 21 Jan 1819; bur Homburg)

 

1d) Viktor Amadeus (Homburg 19 Jun 1779-Homburg 4 Mar 1783)

 

10c) Karl, b.and d.Schaumburg 4 Aug 1745

 

11c) Hedwig Auguste (Schaumburg 6 May 1747-Schaumburg 5 Mar 1760)

 

12c) Georg August (Schaumburg 6 Nov 1751-Schaumburg 29 Oct 1754)

 

2b) Friedrich Wilhelm (Schaumburg 12 Apr 1695-drowned in the Escaut 24 Jul 1712)

 

3b) Elisabeth Charlotte (Bernburg 4 Dec 1696-Schaumburg 14 Jun 1754; bur Schaumburg Schloßkirche)

 

4b) Christian (Bernburg 27 Nov 1698-k.a.Palermo 29 Apr 1720)

 

5b) Viktoria Hedwig (Bernburg 30 Jan 1700-Schaumburg 10 Feb 1701)

 

6b) Viktoria Sofie (Zeitz 10 Jan 1704-18 May 1704)

 

7b) Charlotte Wilhelmine (Schaumburg 24 Nov 1704-Barchfeld 11 Nov 1766; bur Herrenbreitungen); m.Hoym 31 Oct 1724 Wilhelm Landgrave of Hesse-Philippsthal-Barchfeld (2 Apr 1692-Breda 13 May 1761)

 

8b) Johann Georg (30 Oct 1705-Zeitz 18 May 1707)

 

9b) Karl Josef, zu Zeitz u.Belleben (Zeitz 26 Dec 1706-Zeitz 18 Feb 1737; bur Zeitz)

 

10b) Sophie Christine Eberhardine (Zeitz 6 Feb 1710-Neustadt an der Orla 26 Oct 1784); m.Sondershausen 10 Nov 1728 Christian Pr von Schwarzburg-Sondershausen (Sondershausen 27 Jul 1700- Sondershausen 28 Sep 1749)

 

11b) Viktor Lebrecht (7 Nov 1711-Zeitz 5 Dec 1737; bur Zeitz Schloßkapelle)

 

3a) Sofie Juliane (Bernburg 26 Oct 1672-Bernburg 21 Aug 1674; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche)

 

4a) Johann Georg (Bernburg 14 Feb 1674-k.a.Leuze 9 Sep 1691; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche)

 

5a) Christian (Bernburg 15 Mar 1675-Bernburg 30 Dec 1675; bur Bernburg Schloßkirche)

 

 

 

 

 

 

PART 3: Anhalt-Köthen

 

 

AUGUST Fst von Anhalt-Köthen (Köthen 9 Jun 1697-Köthen 6 Aug 1755; bur St.Jakob, Köthen); m.1st Dresden 23 Jan 1722 Agnes Wilhelmine von Wuthenau, cr 1721 Gfn von Warmsdorff (Plötzkau 4 Dec 1700-Köthen 14 Jan 1725; bur St.Jakob, Köthen); m.2nd Sorau 14 Jan 1726 Emilie Gfn von Promnitz (Sorau 15 Sep 1708-Köthen 20 Feb 1732; bur St.Jakob, Köthen); m.3rd Sorau 21 Nov 1732 Anna Gfn von Promnitz (Sorau 30 May 1711-Köthen 31 Mar 1750; bur St.Jakob, Köthen)

 

1a) Gisela Henriette (Warmsdorf 16 Dec 1722-Warmsdorf 16 Dec 1728; bur St.Jakob, Köthen)

 

2a) Agnes Leopoldine (Köthen 31 May 1724-Köthen 28 Jul 1766; bur St.Jakob, Köthen)

 

3a) Christiane Anna (Köthen 5 Dec 1726-Wernigerode 2 Oct 1790); m.Köthen 12 Jul 1742 Heinrich Ernst Gf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Wernigerode 7 Dec 1716-Halberstadt 24 Oct 1778)

 

4a) Friedrich August (Köthen 1 Nov 1727-Warmsdorf 26 Jan 1729)

 

5a) Johanna Wilhelmine (Warmsdorf 4 Nov 1728-Carolath 17 Jan 1786); m.Köthen 17 Dec 1749 Friedrich Fst von Carolath-Beuthen (11 Nov 1716-23 Feb 1791)

 

6a) KARL Georg Lebrecht Fst von Anhalt-Köthen (Köthen 15 Aug 1730-Semlin 17 Oct 1789; bur Semlin); m.Glücksburg 26 Jul 1763 Luise Pss of Schleswig-Holstein- Sonderburg-Glücksburg (Glücksburg 5 Mar 1749-Köthen 30 Mar 1812; bur Biendorf)

 

1b) Karoline Luise (Köthen 8 Jan 1767-6 Feb 1768; bur St.Jakob, Köthen)

 

2b) AUGUST Christian Friedrich Fst von Anhalt-Köthen, Duke of Anhalt-Köthen 1807 (Köthen 18 Nov 1769-Schloß Geuz 5 May 1812; bur Köthen Schloßgarten); m.Frankfurt 9 Feb 1792 (div 1803) Friederike Pss von Nassau-Usingen (Usingen 30 Aug 1777-Hochheim 28 Aug 1821; bur Usingen)

 

3b) Karl Wilhelm (Köthen 5 Jan 1771-k.a.Avesnes 8/20 Nov 1793)

 

4b) Luise Friederike (Köthen 30 Aug 1772-Köthen 28 Dec 1775; bur St.Jakob, Köthen)

 

5b) Ludwig (Köthen 25 Sep 1778-Köthen 16 Sep 1802; bur St.Jakob, Köthen); m.Darmstadt 27 Jul 1800 Luise Pss of Hesse-Darmstadt (Darmstadt 16 Jan 1779-Köthen 18 Apr 1811; bur St.Jakob, Köthen)

 

1c) Friedrich Wilhelm (Halle 7 Jul 1801-Köthen 29 Oct 1801; bur St.Jakob, Köthen)

 

2c) LUDWIG August Karl Friedrich Emil, Duke of Anhalt-Köthen (Köthen 20 Sep 1802-Leipzig 18 Dec 1818; bur St.Jakob, Köthen)

 

6b) Friederike Wilhelmine (Köthen 7 Sep 1780-Köthen 21 Jul 1781)

 

7a) Friedrich Erdmann (Köthen 27 Oct 1731-Pless 12 Dec 1797; bur Pless Schloßgarten); m.Wernigerode 13 Jun 1766 Luise Gfn zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Ilsenburg 30 Sep 1744-Pless 3 Feb 1784; bur Pless Schloßgarten)

 

1b) Emanuel Ernst Erdmann (Pless 9 Jan 1768-Pless 4 Jun 1808; bur Pless Schloßgarten)

 

2b) Friedrich FERDINAND, Duke of Anhalt-Köthen (Pless 25 Jun 1769-Köthen 23 Aug 1830; bur Köthen Catholic Church); m.1st Lindenau 20 Aug 1803 Luise Pss of Schleswig- Holstein-Sonderburg-Beck (Lindenau 28 Sep 1783-Pless 24 Nov 1803); m.2nd Berlin 20 May 1816 Julie Gfn von Brandenburg (daughter of King Friedrich Wilhelm II of Prussia; Neuchâtel 4 Jan 1793-Vienna 27 Jan 1848)

 

3b) Anna Emilie, heiress of Pless (Pless 20 May 1770-Fürstenstein 1 Nov 1830); m.Pless 21 May 1791 Heinrich VI Gf von Hochberg (22 Apr 1768-7 May 1833)

 

4b) Benedikta (Büdingen 14 Jul 1771-Büdingen 4 Feb 1773; bur Büdingen)

 

5b) Christiane (Pless 8 Feb 1774-Pless 1 Aug 1783; bur Pless Schloßgarten)

 

6b) Georg (Pless 29 May 1776-Pless 29 Jul 1777)

 

7b) HEINRICH, Duke of Anhalt-Köthen (Pless 30 Jul 1778-Köthen 23 Nov 1847; bur Köthen St.Jakob); m.Trebschen 18 May 1819 Auguste Pss Reuss zu Köstritz (Braunschweig 3 Aug 1794-Köthen 13 Jul 1855; bur Köthen St.Jakob)

 

8b) Christian Friedrich (Pless 14 Nov 1780-k.a.Ebersdorf 30 Aug 1813)

 

9b) Ludwig (Pless 16 Jul 1783-Pless 5 Nov 1841; bur Pless Schloßgarten)

 

8a) Charlotte Sophie (Köthen 25 Aug 1733-Köthen 6 Sep 1770; bur St.Jakob, Köthen)

 

9a) Marie Magdalene Benedikte (Köthen 22 Mar 1735-Massenheim 7 Nov 1783)