ABERCORN

Also, Viscounts Boyne

 

 

 

 

The members of this family bear the surname Hamilton. The children of the Dukes of Abercorn enjoy the courtesy title "Lord/Lady" before their Christian names.

 

 

 

Part 1

 

 

Claud Hamilton, cr 1587 Baron Paisley (bap ca 9 Jun 1546-1621); m.Niddry Castle 1 Aug 1574 Margaret Seton (d.1616)

 

1a) Margaret, d.23 Dec 1577

 

2a) James, cr 1603 Lord Abercorn, cr 1606 Earl of Abercorn, Lord Paisley, Hamilton, Mountcastell, and Kilpatrick (d.Monkton 23 Mar 1618); m.Hon. Marion Boyd (d.Edinburgh 26 Aug 1632)

 

1b) James, d.ca 1670, 2nd Earl of Abercorn, cr 1617 Lord Hamilton, Baron of Strabane [which title he resigned 1633 in favor of his brother Claud]; m.ca 1632 Catharine, Dowager Duchess of Lennox, née Clifton (d.1637)

 

1c) James, Lord Paisley, dvp; m.28 Apr 1653 Catharine Lenthall

 

1d) Catherine, d.24 May 1723; m.1st William Lenthall; m.2nd Charles Hamilton, 5th Earl of Abercorn (below)

 

2c) William, k.a. in German wars

 

3c) George, 3rd Earl of Abercorn (d.Padua before 1683)

 

2b) Claud, d.14 Jun 1638, 1634 2nd Lord Hamilton, Baron of Strabane [on the resignation of this title by his brother, and with the precedence of the 1617 creation]; m.28 Nov 1632 Lady Jane Gordon

 

1c) James, 3rd Lord Strabane (1633-Ballyfatten 16 Jun 1655)

 

2c) George, 4th Lord Strabane (1636/7-14 Apr 1668); m.1659 Elizabeth Fagan

 

1d) Claud, 5th Lord Strabane, 4th Earl of Abercorn (1659-Aug 1691)

 

2d) Charles, 5th Earl of Abercorn (d.Strabane Jun 1701); m.Hon. Mrs Catherine Lenthall, née Hamilton (above)

 

1e) Elizabeth, bur 22 Feb 1699

 

3d) Anne; m.John Browne [later, 3rd Bt.]

 

4d) Mary [posthumous]; m.Gerald Dillon

 

3c) Catherine; m.1st 1647 James Hamilton, of Manor Hamilton (below); m.2nd Owen Wynne; m.3rd John Bingham, of Castlebar

 

4c) Cecilia; m.Richard Perkins

 

3b) Sir William, cr Baronet 1627 (ca 1605-ca 1670); m.Jean, dau of Colqhoun of Luss, and widow of Lord Cathcart and of Sir Duncan Campbell

 

4b) Sir George, of Donalong, Bt. (d.1679); m.Lady Mary Butler

 

1c) James (k.a.6 Jun 1673); m.1661 Hon. Elizabeth Colepeper (d.1709)

 

1d) James, cr 1701 Viscount Strabane and Baron Mountcastle, 6th Earl of Abercorn (1661-28 Nov 1734); m.Elizabeth Reading (d.19 Mar 1754)

 

1e) James, 7th Earl of Abercorn (22 Mar 1686-11 Jan 1744); m.1711 Anne Plumer (29 Jun 1690-13 Aug 1776); for his issue see Part 2, below

 

2e) Robert (bap 12 Jul 1687-d.an infant)

 

3e) Robert, d.young

 

4e) John, d.1714, aged 20

 

5e) George, d.an infant

 

6e) George (1697-3 May 1775); m.Oct 1719 Bridget Coward (d.Bath 24 Aug 1775)

 

1f) George (1721-    )

 

2f) Elizabeth; m.1st 1754 John Cameron; m.2nd Cte de Fay

 

3f) Bridget, d.3 Apr 1789; m.Rev. Thomas Finney

 

4f) Maria (7 Jan 1725-22 Jul 1798); m.1st Francis Marsh; m.2nd 8 Jun 1756 William Beckford, of Fonthill

 

5f) John (1726-Dublin 12 Aug 1756)

 

6f) William, d.Jun 1793

 

7f) James, d.1779; m.twice

 

8f) Harriot, d.1787; m.Rev. William Peter

 

9f) Frances, d.1752; m.William Tooker

 

10f) Charlotte

 

11f) Rachel; m.Rev. Neville Walter

 

7e) Rev. Francis (Dublin 1700-20 May 1746); m.20 Oct 1733 Dorothy Forth

 

1f) James, d.young

 

2f) Frances

 

8e) William (bap 20 Oct 1703-lost at sea 10 Nov 1721)

 

9e) Charles (bap 13 Nov 1704-11 Sep 1786); m.1st NN; m.2nd Agnes Cockburn (dsp 1772); m.3rd Frances ___ (dsp)

 

1f) Jane; m.17 May 1750 Edward Moore (d.28 Feb 1757)

 

2f) a dau; m.25 Jun1750 Kenton Cowse

 

10e) Elizabeth; m.1st Dublin 2 Jan 1711 William Brownlow, of Lurgan (d.27 Aug 1739); m.2nd France 1741 Martin Cte de Kearnie

 

11e) Jane, d.an infant

 

12e) Mary; m.Jan 1719 Henry Colley, of Castle Carbery

 

13e) Philippa, d.Paris 27 Jan 1767; m.1st Benjamin Pratt, Dean of Down (d.6 Dec 1721); m.2nd Michael O’Connell

 

14e) Jane (d.6 Dec 1752 not 1753)); m.29 Sep 1719 Lord Archibald Hamilton

 

2d) George, k.a.Steinkirk 1692

 

3d) William, of Chilston Park, Kent (d.1737); m.Margaret Colepeper (d.19 Oct 1736)

 

1e) John, of Chilston Park; m.1715 Mary Wright

 

1f) William

 

2f) Sir John, of Trebinshun, cr Bt. 1776 (d.24 Jan 1784); m.3 Oct 1763 Cassandra Agnes Chamberlayne (d.26 Oct 1821)

 

1g) Sir Charles, 2nd Bt. (25 May 1767-14 Sep 1849); m.19 Apr 1803 Henrietta Martha Drummond (d.10 Mar 1857)

 

1h) Sir Charles John James, 3rd Bt. (3 Apr 1810-23 Jan 1892); m.14 Dec 1833 Catherine Emily Wynne (d.25 May 1879)

 

2g) Edward Joseph, cr Baronet 1819 (12 Mar 1772-20 Mar 1851); m.1 Nov 1804 Frances Macnamara (d.27 Mar 1840)

 

1h) John James Edward (11 Jul 1808-2 Nov 1847); m.7 Apr 1842 Favoretta Corbett (d.3 Jan 1887)

 

1i) Sir Edward Archibald, 1851 2nd Bt., 1892 4th Bt. (26 Jan 1843-19 Oct 1915); m.28 May 1867 Mary Elizabeth Gill (d.9 May 1912)

 

1j) Sir [Charles Edward] Archibald Watkin, 5th and 3rd Bt. (10 Dec 1876-18 Mar 1939); m.1st 18 Dec 1897 (div 1902) Olga Mary Adelaide Fitzgeorge (d.15 Oct 1928); m.2nd Nov 1906 Algorta Marjory Blanche Child (d.1927); m.3rd 1927 Lilian Maud Austen (d.26 Feb 1964)

 

1k) George Edward Archibald Augustus FitzGeorge (30 Dec 1898-k.a.18 May 1918)

 

2k) a dau (b.and d.5 May 1902)

 

2j) Sir [Thomas] Sydney Perceval, 6th and 4th Bt. (1 Apr 1881-26 Feb 1966); m.29 Apr 1920 Bertha Muriel King (d.16 Dec 1961),

 

1k) Sir Edward Sydney, 7th and 5th Bt. (14 Apr 1925-31 Dec 2008)

 

2k) Favoretta Sydney Annina; m.10 Sep 1941 Roy Stuart Kingsford

 

2i) Hermione Lucy (11 Jul 1844-8 Feb 1869); m.25 Feb 1868 Walter Lacy Rogers (d.18 Apr 1885)

 

3i) Favoretta Frances (16 Dec 1845-6 Jul 1932); m.29 Jul 1875 Albert Alexander de Steiger (d.4 May 1906)

 

4i) Agnes Henrietta (25 Jun 1847-5 Nov 1907); m.27 Jul 1882 Hugh Hamon George William Carruthers Massy

 

2h) Arthur (14 Mar 1810-d.at sea 22 Jun 1836)

 

3h) Frances Mary (4 Mar 1813-24 Jan 1833); m.15 Aug 1831 William Henry Frhr von Donop (d.15 Oct 186–)

 

4h) Agnes Catherine Annabella (7 Nov 1817-16 May 1874); m.13 Jan 1844 Richard Jennings, of Gellideg (d.8 Dec 1891)

 

            2e) George; m. ___ Vasserot à issue

 

3e) Thomas

 

4e) William, d.young

 

5e) Elizabeth; m.Edwin Stede, of Stedehill

 

2c) Sir George, cr a Count, apparently by France (d.1676); m.1665 Frances Jennings, sister of Dss of Marlborough

 

1d) Elizabeth, d.Saint-Omer Jun 1724; m.Dec 1685 Richard Parsons, Viscount Rosse (ca 1656-30 Jan 1703)

 

2d) Frances (d.16 Nov 1751); m.1st 1687 Henry Dillon, 8th Viscount Dillon (d.Dublin 13 Jan 1714); m.2nd Patrick Bellew, of Barmeath (d.12 Jun 1720)

 

2d) Mary (d.15 Feb 1736); m.15 May 1688 Nicholas Barnewall, Viscount Barnewall of Kingsland (d.14 Jun 1725)

 

3c) Anthony, cr a Count in France (ca 1646-20 Apr 1720)

 

4c) Thomas, d.in New England

 

5c) Richard, d.1717

 

6c) John, k.a.Aughrin 1691

 

7c) Elizabeth (d.3 Jun 1708); m.Philibert Cte de Gramont (1621-30 Jan 1707)

 

8c) Lucia, d.1676; m.1674 Donough O’Brien, of Leminnegh and of Dromoland [later, 1686, 1st Bt.] (1642-17 Nov 1717)

 

9c) Margaret [note: The Scots Peerage has here a Margaret, m.1688 to Matthew Ford, and no other husband; Cokayne, sub Esmonde Baronets, has here a Margaret, m.1703 Sir Laurence Esmonde, 3rd Bt. (d.ca 1717), with no previous husband]

 

5b) Sir Alexander; m.Elizabeth Bedingfield

 

1c) Alexander, cr a Graf of the Empire; m.NN

 

1d) Julius, d.1759; m.Maria Ernestina Gfn von Starhemberg (1698-1724) à issue, 3 sons and several daus

 

2c -4c) three daus

 

6b) Anne; m.1611 Hugh Sempill, 5th Lord Sempill (d.19 Sep 1639)

 

7b) Margaret; m.1628 Sir William Cunningham of Caprington

 

8b) Isobel

 

9b) Lucy/Lucrece

 

3a) Henry, d.15 Mar 1585

 

4a) Alexander, d.21 Nov 1587

 

5a) John; m.Johanna Everard, later wife of 4th Lord Sempill, of Patrick Craufurd of Craufurd, and of Sir George Marbury

 

1b) Margaret; m.1622 Sir Alexander Acheson, Bt. (d.Letterkenny, co Donegal 9 Sep 1634)

 

6a) Sir Claud; ancestor of Sir John Hamilton, cr Baronet

 

7a) Sir George; m.1609 Isobel Leslie

 

1b) James

 

8a) Sir Frederick, of Manor Hamilton, Dromahere (d.31 Mar 1646); m.1st Sidney Vaughan; m.2nd Agnes ___

 

1b) Frederick, dvp

 

2b) James, of Manor Hamilton (d.27 Dec 1652); m.1647 Hon. Catherine Hamilton (above)

 

1c) Sidney (1648-10 Jan 1686); m.Sir John Hume, of Castle Hume, 2nd Bt. (d.1695)

 

2c) Hannah (1651-16 May 1733); m.Sir William Gore, of Manor Gore, 3rd Bt.

 

3b) Gustavus, cr 1715 Baron Hamilton of Stackallan, cr 1717 Viscount Boyne (1642-16 Sep 1723); m.Elizabeth Brooke (d.28 Dec 1721)

 

1c) Frederick, d.10 Dec 1715; m.1 Sep 1707 Sophia Hamilton, sister of Earl of Clanbrassil

 

1d) Gustavus, 2nd Viscount Boyne (1710-20 Apr 1746)

 

2c) Gustavus, d.26 Feb 1735; m.Jan 1717 Hon. Dorothea Bellew

 

1d) Frederick, 3rd Viscount Boyne (bap 9 Nov 1718-Drumcondra 2 Jan 1772); he is said to have m.1st 25 Aug 1737 Elizabeth Hadley (willproved 1785); he tried to dissolve this marriage but legal proceedings never did so; he m.2nd Jul 1746 (while 1st marriage still existing) Bridget Mooney

 

1e) [by 2nd wife] Frederick (26 Feb 1751-1803); m.1772 Delphina Smyth; he assumed the title 1772, but his descendants never did

 

2d) Richard, 4th Viscount Boyne (24 Mar 1724-30 Jul 1789); m.Georgiana Bury

 

1e) Gustavus, 5th Viscount Boyne (20 Dec 1749-London 29 Feb 1816); m.1 Apr 1773 Martha Matilda Somerville (d.16 Sep 1826)

 

1f) Sarah (23 Feb 1775-    ); m.13 Apr 1809 Rev. George Monck

 

2f) Georgiana (14 Feb 1776-    ); m.Henry Woodgate

 

3f) Gustavus, 6th Viscount Boyne (12 Apr 1777-London 30 Mar 1855); m.4 Aug 1796 Harriet Baugh (d.London 1 Nov 1854)

 

1g) Gustavus Frederick John James, 7th Viscount Boyne, cr 1866 Baron Brancepeth of Brancepeth, 1850 took surname Hamilton-Russell (Downton Hall 11 May 1797-Brancepeth Castle 27 Oct 1872); m.Hastings 9 Sep 1828 Emma Maria Russell (d.London 29 Apr 1870), sister and heiress of William Russell, of Brancepeth Castle

 

1h) Gustavus Russell, 8th Viscount Boyne (28 May 1830-Burwarton Hall 30 Dec 1907); m.London 2 Sep 1858 Lady Katharine Frances Scott (15 Dec 1837-Brancepeth Castle 19 May 1903)

 

1i) Louisa (6 Aug 1859-23 May 1861)

 

2i) Emma Maria (6 Oct 1860-30 May 1861)

 

3i) Gustavus Claud (29 Dec 1861-9 Feb 1862)

 

4i) Gustavus William, 9th Viscount Boyne (11 Jan 1864-18 Jan 1942); m.4 Oct 1906 Lady Margaret Selina Lascelles (11 Aug 1883-Dec 1978)

 

1j) Gustavus Lascelles (18 Oct 1907-k.a.Jun 1940); m.20 Jan 1931 Joan Verena Lloyd-Verney

 

1k) Gustavus Michael George, 10th Viscount Boyne (10 Dec 1931-14 Dec 1995); m.11 Apr 1956 Rosemary Anne Stucley

 

1l) Caroline Veronica; m.1975 (div 1990) David George Fothergill Banks; m.2nd 1997 Robert Christopher Rayment Cotterell

 

2l) Sara Emma (15 Jul 1959-1989); m.24 Oct 1981 (div 1987) Nigel Anthony Twiston-Davies

 

3l) Lucy Jane; m.1st 6 Aug 1983 (div 1986) Patrick James Bailey; m.2nd 1989 Simon E H Sherwood

 

4l) Gustavus Michael Stucley, 11th Viscount Boyne, b.27 May 1965; m.1st 1 Jun 1991 Lucy Potter; m.2nd Greystoke Castle 20 Apr 2013 Julia Howard

 

1m) Emelia Rose

 

2m) Gustavus Archie Edward, b.1999

 

3m) Jack Gustavus Michael

 

4m) Frederick Gustavus George

 

2k) Charmian Joan 8 Apr 1933-12 May 1937)

 

2j) Richard Gustavus (4 Feb 1909-2 Mar 1999); m.17 Jul 1939 Hon Pamela Penelope Cayzer (d.1987)

 

1k) Brian Gustavus (8 May 1940-    ); m.1st 17 Oct 1967 Lea Wild; m.2nd 1982 Mrs Sarah Julianne Colebrook-Robjent, née Harris à issue

 

2k) Richard Desmond (30 May 1943-    ); m.2 Sep 1965 Prudence Sophia Pockney à issue

 

3k) Veronica Anne (8 Nov 1949-    ); m.1st 25 Mar 1971 (div 1999) Nicholas Houssemayne Jones; m.2nd 2003 Richard Neville Lay

 

3j) John (22 Apr 1911-k.on active service in Sicily Aug 1943); m.27 Sep 1937 Lady Diana Legge (14 Nov 1910-25 Feb 1970)

 

1k) James Gustavus (11 Sep 1938-    ); m.30 Oct 1965 Alison Mary Heard à issue

 

4j) Michael Gustavus (26 Oct 1912-20 Nov 1918)

 

5j) Desmond Claud (11 Aug 1917-k.a.Africa 19 Apr 1943)

 

6j) Rosemary Katharine (1 Apr 1921-    ); m.23 May 1942 Nigel Ivan Forbes, 22nd Lord Forbes (19 Feb 1918-5 Mar 2013)

 

5i) Frederick Gustavus (12 Jun 1867-3 Oct 1941); m.27 Apr 1897 Lady Margaret Rachel Scott (d.27 Jan 1938)

 

6i) Claud Eustace (4 Mar 1871-7 May 1948); m.11 Apr 1899 Maria Lindsay Wood (d.26 Jan 1963)

 

1j) Arthur Gustavus Lindsay (30 Apr 1900-k.a.May 1940)

 

2j) Edric Claud (24 Nov 1904-1984); m.11 Apr 1932 [Helen] Rosa Humble (d.4 Mar 1996)

 

1k) Ann Katharine (10 Feb 1933-    ); m.6 Jul 1953 William Frank Philip Currie

 

2k) Christopher Claud (23 Apr 1936-17 Dec 1957)

 

3j) Jean Katharine (18 Jul 1907-    ); m.1 Jun 1931 Arthur Heywood-Lonsdale (d.14 Mar 1976)

 

7i) Arthur (8 Sep 1872-6 Feb 1951); m.14 Jun 1905 Marion Lilias Harris (d.15 Jan 1934)

 

1j) David Henry Gustavus (4 May 1911-1988); m.26 Apr 1950 Pauline Albinia Slade à issue

 

8i) Eustace Scott (7 Feb 1878-3 Nov 1962); m.27 Jun 1906 Olive Mary Woolryche-Whitmore (d.6 Oct 1951)

 

1j) Rachel Katharine (31 Aug 1908-22 Mar 1996); m.1st 14 Jun 1930 (div 1940) Malcolm Findanus MacGregor; m.2nd 10 May 1943 Sir George Peter Labouchere (d.14 Jun 1999)

 

9i) Hubert (13 Feb 1886-7 Mar 1886)

 

10i) Alice Katharine, d.17 Nov 1959; m.27 Jul 1888 Wyndham Paulet St John-Mildmay (d.2 Mar 1934)

 

11i) Maud Harriet, d.19 Apr 1951

 

12i) Constance Elizabeth, d.27 Sep 1924; m.9 Aug 1898 Very Rev Albert Victor Baillie, Dean of Windsor (d.3 Nov 1955)

 

13i) Florence Rachel, d.3 Apr 1957

 

2h) dau (b.and d. Feb 1834)

 

2g) Edward Holland (28 Apr 1799-2 Oct 1812 [1802?])

 

4f) Richard Somerville (1 Jun 1778-    )

 

2e) Charles (6 Oct 1750-1794); m.1st 1782 Anne Williams (d.May 1785); m.2nd 3 Sep 1785 ___ Lyster

3e) Jane (7 Sep 1751-d.young)

4e) John (1 Aug 1752-d.young)

5e) Dorothea (22 Sep 1753-d.young)

6e) Catherine (28 Aug 1754-    ); m.3 Feb 1773 Hugh Lyons Montgomery

7e) Elizabeth (21 Sep 1755-d.young)

8e) Georgiana (16 Oct 1756-d.young)

9e) Richard (27 Jan 1758-d.young)

10e) Mary Anne, d.young

11e) Mary (1 May 1760-d.young)

12e) William (17 Oct 1763-18 Oct 1779)

13e) Richard (18 Oct 1764-d.young)

14e) Barbara (9 Dec 1766-    )

15e) Sophia (3 Dec 1769-    ); m.1st William John Lowe; m.2nd Rve. Bigoe Henzell

16e) Anna (2 Mar 1771-1828); m.Thomas Craven

17e) Richard (21 Jul 1774-    )

 

3d) Caroline; m.1744 Edward Lovibond (d.27 Sep 1775)

 

3c) Henry (1692-3 Jun 1743); m.27 Oct 1722 Mary Dawson (d.1770)

 

1d) Rev. Gustavus (bap 5 Oct 1723-9 Jul 1795); m.1st Letitia Bolton (dsp); m.2nd Alicia Peterson (d.1810)

 

1e) Rev. William, d.24 Apr 1804; m.Jane McCausland (d.May 1822)

 

1f) Rev. Gustavus Lodowick (12 Aug 1800-15 Jul 1839); m.Oct 1835 Amelia O’Donnell

 

1g) Gustavus William (5 Apr 1838-    ); m.1868 Anne Moore

2g) John Lodowick Claude (16 Jan 1840-    )

3g) Emily; m.Henry O B Donoghue

 

2f) Conolly Thomas (6 Oct 1801-    ); m.Sarah Carley

 

3f) Henry (Aug 1803-1 May 1855); m.1st Charlotte Shaw; m.2nd 12 Apr 1839 Helen Sutherland

 

1g) Henry Shaw, d.1860

 

4f) William Sackville (11 Oct 1804-29 Apr 1877); m.26 May1840 Lettice Roch

 

5f) Theodosia Catherine, d.1860; m. J J O’Donnoghue

 

2e) Henry; m. ___ Campbell

 

3e) Maria; m.Sir George Dunbar, of Mochrum, Bt.

 

4e) Anne; m. C McCausland

 

5e) Alicia Frances Forth, d.1851; m.22 Jun 1798 John Blenkinsopp Coulson, of Blenkinsopp Castle

 

2d) Joshua, d.1784; m.1750 Mary Cox (d.Apr 1764)

 

1e) Henry, d.1821, took surname Hamilton-Cox [on inheriting Dunmanway on the death of his first cousin, once-removed, Sir Richard Cox, 4th Bt, 1784]); m.Letitia Hutcheson

 

1f) Joshua Hamilton Cox, of Dnnmanway (18 Jul 1787-20 Sep 1826);m.4 May 1819 Charlotte Barnitz (d.18 Sep 1854)

 

1g) Catherine Letitia (10 Jun 1820-    ); m.1844 John Constantine Moore

 

2g) Henrietta Maria (20 Sep 1824-    ); m.1846 Granville Owen Huller

 

3g) Charlotte Eleanor (15 Apr 1826-    ); m.5 Apr 1854 George Edward Hirsk

 

2f) Richard (22 Dec 1788-29 Dec 1817)

3f) David Hutscheson (2 Feb 1790-2 Dec 1826)

4f) Martha Deane,d.11 Jul 1860

5f) Mary, d.12 Apr 1841

6f) Elizabeth Newman, d.an infant

7f) Elizabeth Savage Newman

8f) Sackville (12 May 1797-Feb 1870); m.15 May 1826 Sophia Pierronet

 

1g) Letitia Eleonora Hutcheson (8 Mar 1827-20 Feb 1837)

2g) Mary Teresa (12 Jul 1829-    ); m.1846 Henry Eldridge

3g) Henry (19 Aug 1831-    )

4g) Richard Sackville (31 Mar 1834-    )

5g) Martha Letitia Eleonora (25 Feb 1838-    ); m.1862 Joseph Wilson Cochran

6g) Arabella Sophia (1 Mar 1840-    ); m.Glanville Cox

7g) Katherine Henrietta (23 Mar 1843-    )

8g) Charlotte Elizabeth (1 Jan 1846-    ); m.Robert Wilson

 

9f) Eleonora Letitia, d.6 Oct 1834

 

10f) Henry Wellesley (8 Nov 1800-    ); m.1829 Eliza Pierronet

 

1g) Catherine Anne (28 May 1830-    ); m.1853 Ralph Winston

2g) Henry Alfred (Dec 1842-    )

3g) James Wellesley (Jan 1844-    )

4g) Clara; m.1868 Edmund Butler

 

11f) Katherine Anne

12f) Alexander James, d.4 Oct 1838

13f) Arabella Dorothea; m.Jasper Evans Lucas

 

14f) William John; m.16 Apr 1837 Rebecca Armstrong and had:

 

1g) Arabella Letitia (30 May 1839-22 Sep 1840)

 

2g) Henry Augustus (28 Apr 1841-1890); m.1878 Rose Josephine Hofmarksrichter (d.1922)

 

1h) William (1884-1970); m.1910 Caroline Colling (d.1977)

 

1i) Walter (1915-1993); m.1938 Lola Bradley à issue

 

2i) Louise Rose (1916-    ); m.1942 Clinton Carlton King

 

2h) Teresa Rebecca (1880-    ); m.1906 Arthur Stanley Bayne (d.1951)

 

3g) Martha Eleanor (8 Mar 1843-    )

4g) Katharine Monimia (30 Jan 1845-    )

5g) William Sackville (22 Aug 1848-d.an infant)

6g) Jasper (22 Aug 1848-d.an infant)

 

15f) Jane Eliza, d.an infant

 

2e) Mary; m.1791 Rev Samuel Beamish, of Mount Beamish

 

3e) Catherine; m.25 Sep 1785 Bent Ball (d.12 Oct 1832)

 

4e) Anne Vans; m. R Vowell

 

5e) Elizabeth

 

6e) Arabella

 

3d) Sackville (14 Mar 1732-29 Jan 1818); m.Arabella Berkeley

 

1e) Henry, of Rostrevor, d.1850; m.1806 Hon. Caroline Penelope Pakenham

 

2e) Rev. Sackville Robert, d.20 Feb 1833; m.Jane Freeman

 

1f) Sackville Deane (1808-30 Jul 1878); m.1845 Eleanor Sankey (d.19 Jun 1870)

 

1g) Sackville Berkeley (26 Oct 1846-4 May 1913); m.10 Jul 1880 Eva Maria Eleanor Benson (d.2 Jun 1926)

 

1h) Sackville William Sackville (3 Nov 1882-11 May 1956); m.18 Mar 1920 Margaret Dowell Hester (d.1993)

 

1i) Sackville Charles Sackville (15 Mar 1921-22 Jul 1929)

 

2i) James Berkeley (28 May 1923-    ); m.10 Dec 1947 Mary Grizel Boyle à issue

 

3i) Anne Margaret Sackville (2 May 1925-    ); m.9 Sep 1950 David MacEwen

 

4i) Henry Sackville (28 May 1929-k.in flying accident 26 May 1952)

 

2h) Charles Sackville (4 Dec 1885-1971); m.25 Nov 1918 Averina Jane Oliver (d.1973)

 

1i) Averina Rachel Grace Sackville (30 Jan 1923-    ); m.29 Jan 1951 Colin Oliver Hargreave

 

2i) Patricia May Sackville (27 Oct 1924-    ); m.28 Aug 1948 Derek

Richard Spooner (d.1978)

 

3h) Grace Arabella Sackville, d.17 Mar 1962; m.24 Jul 1915 Thomas Charles McCombie Young (d.25 Jan 1959)

 

2g) William

 

3g) Henry Gustavus

 

4g) Eleanor Mary, d.13 Oct 1913; m.27 Jul 1880 William Augustus Riall (d.25 Oct 1918)

 

2f) Edward Deane Freeman

 

3f) Henry (1812-1891); m.15 Mar 1842 Isabella Freeman (d.16 Oct 1889)

 

1g) Claud, d.an infant

 

2g) Henry Claud (23 Jan 1850-25 Apr 1923); m.9 Mar 1880 Henrietta Elmina Wise (d.Mar 1929)

 

3g) Caroline Isabella; m.19 Oct 1893 Rev. Morgan John Rice

 

4g) Mary Charlotte; m.1st 17 Jun 1867 Arthur Mainwaring (d.20 Dec 1873); m.2nd 20 Sep 1881 James Walker Bernard

 

5g) Arabella Deane, d.8 May1876; m.23 Nov 1874 Robert Hawkes Ellis

 

3e) Arabella

4e) Mary Sackville Isabella

5e) Charlotte Jane

 

4d) Henry, d.29 Sep 1797; m.Elizabeth Lee (d.12 Dec 1781)

 

1e) Mary Anne Pierpoint

 

5d) Edward

 

6d) Anne

 

7d) Mary; m.4 Oct 1763 Rev. Nathaniel Preston (d.1796)

 

4c) Elizabeth; m.Charles Lambart, of Painstown

 

5c) Anne; m.Charles Stewart (d.1740/1)

 

4b) Christian; m.Sir George Monro, or Newmore

 

5a) Margaret (d.11 Sep 1623); m.1601 William Douglas, 11th Earl of Angus [later, Marquess of Douglas] (1589-19 Feb 1660)

 

 

 

 

Part 2

 

 

 

James Hamilton, 7th Earl of Abercorn (22 Mar 1686-11 Jan 1744; see above); m.1711 Anne Plumer (29 Jun 1690-13 Aug 1776); he had issue:

 

1a) James, 8th Earl of Abercorn (London 22 Oct 1712-Boroughbridge 9 Oct 1789)

 

2a) John (2 Mar 1714-drowned off Portsmouth 18 Dec 1755); m.13 Oct 1749 Mrs Harriet Eliot, née Craggs (1712-1 Feb 1769)

 

1b) John James, 9th Earl of Abercorn, cr 1790 Marquess of Abercorn (Jul 1756-Bentley Priory 27 Jan 1818); m.1st London 20 Jun 1779 Catharine Copley (d.Bentley Priory 13 Sep 1791); m.2nd London 4 Mar 1792 Lady Cecil Hamilton (below); m.3rd London 3 Apr 1800 Lady Anne Jane Hatton, née Gore (Apr 1763-Naples 8 May 1827)

 

1c) Harriot Margaret (1781-Bentley Priory 30 Apr 1803)

 

2c) Katharine Constantia (7 Oct 1782-23 May 1783)

 

3c) Katharine Elizabeth (10 Jan 1784-Argyll House 29 Feb 1812); m.28 Jul 1805 George Hamilton-Gordon, 4th Earl of Aberdeen (Edinburgh 28 Jan 1784-Argyll House 14 Dec 1860)

 

4c) Maria (28 Feb 1785-21 Jan 1814)

 

5c) James, Viscount Hamilton (Petersham Lodge, Surrey 7 Oct 1786-London 27 May 1814); m.London 25 Nov 1809 Harriet Douglas (8 Sep 1792-26 Aug 1833)

 

1d) JAMES, 2nd Marquess of Hamilton, 10th Earl of Abercorn, etc, cr 10 Aug 1868 Duke of Abercorn and Marquess of Hamilton (21 Jan 1811-31 Oct 1885); m.Gordon Castle 25 Oct 1832 Lady Louisa Russell (8 Jul 1812-Coates Castle 31 Mar 1905)

 

1e) Harriet Georgiana Louisa (6 Jul 1834-London 23 Apr 1913); m.10 Apr 1855 Thomas George Anson, 2nd Earl of Lichfield (Shugborough, Staffs 15 Aug 1825-London 7 Jan 1892)

 

2e) Beatrix Frances (London 21 Jul 1835-Lambton Castle 21 Jan 1871); m.London 23 May 1854 George Frederick d'Arcy Lambton, 2nd Earl of Durham (Copse Hill, Surrey 5 Sep 1828-London 27 Nov 1879)

 

3e) Louisa Jane (Brighton 26 Aug 1836-Dalkeith 16 Mar 1912); m.London 22 Nov 1859 William Henry Walter Montagu-Douglas-Scott, 6th Duke of Buccleuch & Queensberry (Montagu House 9 Sep 1831-Montau House 5 Nov 1914)

 

4e) JAMES, 2nd Duke of Abercorn, etc (Brighton 24 Aug 1838-London 3 Jan 1913); m.London 7 Jan 1869 Lady Mary Anna Curzon (London 23 Jul 1848-London 10 May 1929)

    

1f) JAMES Albert Edward, 3rd Duke of Abercorn (London 30 Nov 1869-London 12 Sep 1953); m.London 1 Nov 1894 Lady Rosalind Bingham (London 26 Feb 1869-London 18 Jan 1958)

 

1g) Mary Cecilia Rhodesia Hamilton (London 21 Jan 1896-5 Sep 1984); m.1st Ottawa 24 May 1917 (div 1930) Robert Orlando Rodolph Kenyon-Slaney (London 13 Jan 1892-14 Jan 1965); m.2nd 26 Nov 1930 Sir John Little Gilmour, 2nd Bt. (London 5 Jun 1899-Carolside, Harlston, Berwickshire 13 Feb 1977)

 

2g) Cynthia Eleanor Beatrix (London 16 Aug 1897-Althorp 4 Dec 1972); m.London 26 Feb 1919 Albert Edward John Spencer, 7th Earl Spencer (23 May 1892-Northampton 9 Jun 1975)

 

3g) Katherine (London 25 Feb 1900-Chichester 28 Apr 1985); m.London 6 Aug 1930 Sir Reginald Henry Seymour (Windsor 1 Aug 1878-London 2 Oct 1938)

 

4g) JAMES Edward, 4th Duke of Abercorn, etc (London 29 Feb 1904-Omagh 4 Jun 1979); m.London 9 Feb 1928 Lady Mary Crichton (8 Jul 1905-Barons Court 2 Feb 1990)

 

1h) Moyra Kathleen (b.London 22 Jul 1930); m.St.Columb's Cathedral, Londonderry 12 Nov 1966 Peter Colin Drummond Campbell (b.Lisvarna, Ballycastle, Co. Antrim 24 Oct 1927)

 

2h) JAMES, 5th Duke of Abercorn, etc (b.London 4 Jul 1934); m.Westminster Abbey 20 Oct 1966 Alexandra Phillips (b.Tucson, Arizona 27 Feb 1946)

 

1i) James Harold Charles, Marquess of Hamilton (b.London 19 Aug 1969); m.Guards Chapel, Wellington Barracks, London 7 May 2004 Tanya Nation (b.30 Apr 1971)

 

1j) James Alfred Nicholas, Viscount Strabane (b.30 Oct 2005)

 

2j) Claud Douglas Harold (b.12 Dec 2007)

 

2i) Sophia Alexandra (b.London 8 Jun 1973); m.Barons Court 7 Sep 2002 (div 2006) Anthony William Vivian Loyd (b.Guildford, Surrey 12 Sep 1966)

 

3i) Nicholas Edward Claud (b.Omagh, Ulster 5 Jul 1979); m.New York 30 Aug 2009 Tatiana Kronberg (b.St.Petersburg 1977)

 

1j) Valentina Neva (b.2010)

 

3h) Claud Anthony (b.London 8 Jul 1939); m.Killinchy Presbyterian Church, County Down 17 Apr 1982 Catherine Janet Faulkner

 

1i) Anna Kathleen (b.1983)

 

2i) Alexander James (b.1987)

 

5g) Claud David (London 13 Feb 1907-London 15 Feb 1968); m.London 21 Feb 1946 Genesta Mary Heath (London 5 May 1899-20 Dec 1990)

 

2f) Claud Penn Alexander (b.and d.Invergarry House 18 Oct 1871)

 

3f) Charles (b.and d.10 Apr 1874)

 

4f) Alexandra Phyllis (London 23 Jan 1876-lost at sea, when the Leinster was torpedoed in the Irish Sea 10 Oct 1918)

 

5f) Claud Francis (London 25 Oct 1878-25 Dec 1878)

 

6f) Gladys Mary (Duddingston House, Edinburgh 10 Dec 1880-Dublin 12 Mar 1917); m.London 14 Jan 1902 Ralph Francis Howard, 7th Earl of Wicklow (Southsea 24 Dec 1877-Shelton Abbey, Co Wicklow 11 Oct 1946)

 

7f) Arthur John (20 Aug 1883-k.a.6 Nov 1914)

 

8f) a son, b.and d.31 Oct 1886

 

9f) Claud Nigel (Edinburgh 10 Nov 1889-22 Aug 1975); m.11 Jul 1933 Violet Ruby Ashton (1901-1984)

 

5e) Katherine Elizabeth (Barons Court 9 Jan 1840-Mount Edgcumbe 3 Sep 1874); m.London 26 Oct 1858 William Henry Edgcumbe, 4th Earl of Mount Edgcumbe (London 5 Nov 1832-Plymouth 25 Sep 1917)

 

6e) Georgiana Susan (7 Jul 1841-London 23 Mar 1913); m.London 16 Mar 1882 Edward Turnour, 5th Earl Winterton (Shillinglee Park 15 Aug 1837-Shillinglee Park 5 Sep 1907)

 

7e) Claud John (Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex 20 Feb 1843-London 26 Jan 1925); m.London 20 Jul 1878 Carolina Chandos-Pole (19 Jul 1857-Richmond, Surrey 21 Sep 1911)

   

1f) Gilbert Claud (London 21 Apr 1879-London 30 Mar 1943); m.1st 16 May 1911 Enid Awa Elgar (Fernside, Featherston, New Zealand 1890-Sunningdale, Berks 19 Apr 1916); m.2nd 29 Nov 1916 Mary Blair (d.Hove 8 Jan 1961)

 

2f) Ida (London 23 Jul 1883-Nov 1970); m.London 24 Apr 1909 (div 1932) Hugh Duncombe Flower (1878-London 9 Dec 1950)

 

8e) George Francis (Edinburgh 17 Dec 1845-London 22 Sep 1927); m.28 Nov 1871 Lady Maud Lascelles (Yorkshire 26 Nov 1846-London 14 Apr 1938)

 

1f) Ronald James (Wildernesse, Kent 26 Sep 1872-London 22 Jan 1958); m.London 10 Feb 1915 Florence Marguérite Hannah (d.London 5 Aug 1959)

 

1g) Maud Sarah (The Hague 4 Apr 1917-London 6 Oct 1995); m.London 4 Nov 1939 (div 1947) Manfred Gf Czernin v.Chudenitz (Berlin 18 Jan 1913-London 6 Oct 1962)

 

2f) Anthony George (London 17 Dec 1874-London 11 Jul 1936)

 

3f) Robert Cecil (London 31 Jan 1882-Hemel Hampstead 31 Jul 1947); m.London 30 May 1911 Edith Maud Paley (d.Goring-on-Thames, Oxon 8 Jul 1967)

 

9e) Albertha Frances Anne (London 29 Jul 1847-London 7 Jan 1932); m.Westminster Abbey 8 Nov 1869 (div 1883) George Charles Spencer-Churchill, Marquess of Blandford [later, 8th Duke of Marlborough] (London 13 May 1844-Blenheim 9 Nov 1892)

 

10e) Ronald Douglas (17 Mar 1849-Great Malvern 6 Nov 1867)

 

11e) Maud Evelyn (London 17 Dec 1850-London 21 Oct 1932); m.Westminster Abbey 8 Nov 1869 Henry Charles Keith Petty-Fitzmaurice, 5th Marquess of Lansdowne (14 Jan 1845-Newtown Anner 3 Jun 1927)

 

12e) Cosmo (b.and d.Nice 16 Apr 1853)

 

13e) Frederick Spencer (Brighton 13 Oct 1856-London 11 Aug 1928)

 

14e) Ernest William (Tunbridge Wells 5 Sep 1858-London 14 Dec 1939); m.London 2 Jun 1891 Pamela Campbell (Kingston-on-Thames 18 May 1869-London 11 May 1931)

 

1f) Guy Ernest Frederic (London 11 Nov 1894-suicide, Bovingdon, Herts 23 Nov 1914)

 

2f) Mary Brenda (London 28 Mar 1897-14 Mar 1985); m.London (civ) 22 Apr 1922 (rel) 1 Jun 1922 Jules Joseph Marcel Alphonse de Riquet de Caraman Pr de Chimay Cte de Caraman (Chimay 22 Jun 1899-Arrow nr Alcester 1 Oct 1973)

 

3f) Jean Barbara (b.London 6 Sep 1898); m.London 8 Jun 1921 (div 1944) Sir John William Buchanan-Jardine, 3rd Bt. (Edinburgh 7 Mar 1900-5 Nov 1969)

 

4f) John George Peter (Bovingdon, Herts, 15 Oct [Nov?] 1900-17 Jun 1967); m.25 May 1932 Alexandra Christine Egerton (d.10 Aug 1963)

 

2d) Harriet (21 Mar 1812-19 Mar 1884); m.15 May 1836 William Alexander Baillie Hamilton (3 Jun 1803-1 Oct 1881)

 

3d) Claud (27 Jul 1813-3 Jun 1884); m.7 Aug 1844 Lady Elizabeth Emma Proby (1821-24 Jun 1900)

 

1e) Louisa Charlotte (3 Aug 1845-18 Aug 1940); m.29 Feb 1876 John Tyndall (d.4 Dec 1893)

 

2e) Emma Frances (3 Jul 1847-2 Jan 1924)

 

3e) Mary Stuart (27 May 1851-6 Jan 1939); m.2 Oct 1878 Wilbraham Frederic Tollemache, 2nd Lord Tollemache (4 Jul 1832-17 Dec 1904)

 

4e) Douglas James, took surname Proby (23 Sep 1856-18 Nov 1931); m.6 Jul 1882 Lady Margaret Frances Hely-Hutchinson (8 Feb 1857-2 Mar 1937)

 

1f) Granville (13 Sep 1883-9 Mar 1947)

 

2f) Claud Richard (26 Apr 1885-18 Feb 1901)

 

3f) Sir Richard George PROBY, cr Bt. 1952 (21 Jul 1886-15 Jan 1979); m.1st 7 Feb 1911 Betty Monica Murray (d.1967); m.2nd 31 May 1972 Mrs Yvonne Harris, née Helps à issue extant

 

4f) Betty Alice Adeline (17 May 1889-1978); m.27 Apr 1920 Sir Henry Charles Lowry Corry (20 Feb 1887-23 Dec 1973)

 

5f) Jocelyn Campbell Patrick (3 Mar 1900-30 Dec 1993); m.1st 16 Aug 1930 Elizabeth Angelique Kerr (d.26 Jan 1962); m.2nd 3 Jan 1969 Katherine, Bss de Robeck, née Simpson

 

6c) Claud (Petersham 1 Nov 1787-Madeira Jun 1808)

 

7c) Cecil Frances (19 Jul 1795-7 Jul 1860); m.16 Feb 1816 William Howard, 3rd Earl of Wicklow (13 Feb 1788-22 Mar 1869)

 

8c) [illegitimate] Arthur Fitzjames (1799-    )

 

2b) Anne (d.4 Nov 1764)

 

3a) William, d.young

 

4a) Anne (12 Jun 1715-14 Dec 1792); m.Sir Henry Mackworth, Bt.

 

5a) Rev. George (11 Aug 1718-26 Nov 1787); m.Elizabeth Onslow (1736-1800)

 

1b) George (23 Aug 1758-11 Oct 1782)

 

2b) son, d.an infant

 

3b) son, d.an infant

 

4b) Anne (6 Oct 1755-18 Dec 1795); m.Very Rev. Folliott Herbert Walker Cornewall, Dean of Canterbury [later, Bishop of Worcester] (1754-1831)

 

5b) Mary (26 Nov 1756-    )

 

6b) Harriot (11 Jan 1760-15 Mar 1788)

 

7b) Catherine (7 Jun 1763-    )

 

8b) Elizabeth (5 Jun 1765-1843); m.Glyn Wynn

 

9b) Rachel (17 Oct 1766 -    )

 

10b) Jane (26 Feb 1768-1831); m.1st 9 Aug 1791 William Plumer, of Gilston Park (24 May 1736-15 Jan 1822); m.2nd 1825 Richard John Lewin; m.3rd 16 Jul 1828 Robert Plumer-Ward

 

11b) Cecil [raised to rank of Earl’s dau.] (15 Mar 1770-19 Jun 1819); m.1st London 4 Mar 1792 (div 1799) John James Hamilton, Marquess of Hamilton (above); m.2nd 23 May 1799 Sir Joseph Copley, Bt. (1769-21 May 1838)

 

12b) Isabella (28 Sep 1772-    ); m.20 Jul 1795 Lord George Seymour

 

6a) Plumer (1719/20-d.young)

 

7a) William (18 Feb 1721-k.a.at sea 1744)

 

8a) dau (27 Feb 1736-d.an infant)