Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

In 1943, Bronson was drafted into the Air Force and served as a tail gunner onboard B29 bombers.

After the war, he decided to pursue the profession of acting, not from any love of the subject, but rather because he was impressed with the amount of money that he could potentially make in the business. During the McCarthy hearings he changed his last name to Bronson as Slavic names were suspect. One of his earliest screen appearances under his new name was as Vincent Price's henchman in 1953 horror classic House Of Wax. In 1961 Bronson made an appearance with Elizabeth Montgomery in The Twilight Zone, in the episode "Two".

Charles Bronson (November 3, 1921 - August 30, 2003) was an American actor of "tough guy" roles. In most of his roles he starred as a brutal police detective, a western gunfighter, or a Mafia hitman. He was blunt, physically powerful, and had a look of danger that fit such roles.

He was born as Charles Dennis Buchinski in the notorious Ehrenfeld, Pennsylvania neighborhood of Scooptown, the 11th of 15 children of Lithuanian immigrants.

Birthday: November 3, 1921
Birth Place: Ehrenfeld, Pennsylvania
Birth Name: Charles Buchinsky
Date of death: August 30, 2003
Cause of death: Pneumonia






Charles Bronson is mostly rememberd for Death Wish (1974) which spawned several sequels (also starring Bronson), In Death Wish he played Paul Kersey, a prosperous liberal New York architect until his wife was murdered and daughter raped. He became a crime-fighting vigilante by night, a highly controversial role, as his executions were cheered by crime-weary audiences. After the famous 1984 case of Bernhard Goetz, the actor recommended that people not imitate his character.


The man of no emotions

Charles Bronson

My Hobbies

My Favorite Music


Skateboarding

Tae Kwon Do

Animations




                          
(Charles Bronson)
Navigation