Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Skater Bios

Cameron Card

NickName: KILLA CAM
Born: AMERICAN FORK, UT USA
Birth date: 05/23/1982
Height: 5 ft 6 in
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hometown: AMERICAN FORK, UT USA
Occupation: PRO
Marital Status: Single
Participant since: 1998
Competitor since: 1999

Cameron is a quick learner and knows how to apply his knowledge to the street course. His runs are packed with switch tricks and technical grinds. Although he doesn't have a strong history of high finishes, when his skating is on, he is a strong contender for the top three.


DOMINIC SAGONA

Born: NEWPORT BEACH, CA
Birth date: 06/05/1983
Height: 5 ft 5 in
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hometown: ORANGE, CA
Occupation: PRO
Participant since: 1992
Competitor since: 1998

Dominic brings the unique style of abstract spins and cess slides to the AIL scene. He is a newcomer to X Games and not a regular competition skater. He has gained recognition through videos and magazines. His style alone can put him in the top ten during XG VIII, possibly medalling, if he skates clean.


FRANKY MORALES

Birth date: 05/03/1983
Height: 5 ft 7 in
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hometown: MIAMI, FL
Occupation: PRO SKATER
Marital Status: Single
Participant since: 1995
Competitor since: 1996

Franky is the XG VII bronze medalist who has had a few set backs in 2002. With inconsistent comp results and foot surgery mid-season, XG VIII will present a challenge in order to hold onto his medal position. He has a freestyle squatting approach to his grinds and spins, reminiscent of style masters Jon Julio and Louie Zamora. His style of dressing stems from the Hip Hop fashion. His dred locks, gold teeth and the way he wears his pants fastened below his butt, which shows off his boxers, is unique among AIL pros.


MATT LINDENMUTH

NickName: LINDY
Born: KUTZTOWN, PA USA
Birth date: 03/01/1981
Height: 5 ft 6 in
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hometown: KUTZTOWN, PA USA
Occupation: COLLEGE STUDENT
Marital Status: Single
Participant since: 1990
Competitor since: 1994

Matt Lindy shone at XG '02 when he tried and failed to pull the triple back flip during the Vert comp. In March of '03, he broke his right shin and was forced to take three months off. In July, he started riding vert again, but his level is not what it once was

Home
Skate Spots
Skates
Skate Bios
Audio
Bibliography