Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LINKS
ARCHIVE
« June 2006 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Tuesday, 20 June 2006
Extra Credit Quiz Chapter 3 Quiz 2
Myers 8e Ch03 Web Quiz 2 completed
Total score: 15 out of 15, 100%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Two individuals are most likely to differ in personality if they are:
a. fraternal twins who were raised together.
b. identical twins who were raised apart.
c. fraternal twins who were raised apart.
d. identical twins who were raised together.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 100

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Adopted children are especially likely to have similar ________ if raised in the same home.
a. temperaments
b. gene complexes
c. personality traits
d. religious beliefs

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 101

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Assessment of the extent to which variations in infant temperatures are inborn would be of most direct interest to:
a. social learning theorists.
b. behavior geneticists.
c. gender schema theorists.
d. Freudian psychologists

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 102

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. Heritability refers to the extent to which trait variations among individuals are attributable to their differing:
a. ethnic identities.
b. gender roles.
c. schemas.
d. genes.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, pp. 96, 102

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. Identifying some of the specific genes that contribute to alcoholism would be of most direct interest to:
a. evolutionary psychologists.
b. molecular geneticists.
c. gender schema theorists.
d. Freudian psychologists.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 105

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. Evolutionary psychologists attribute the human tendency to fear snakes and heights to:
a. gender schemas.
b. the X chromosome.
c. collectivism.
d. genetic predispositions.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p.109

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
07. Compared to their female classmates, college-age men are:
a. more likely to engage in risky sexual practices and more likely to die in auto crashes.
b. equally likely to engage in risky sexual practices and more likely to die in auto crashes.
c. more likely to engage in risky sexual practices and equally likely to die in auto crashes.
d. equally likely to engage in risky sexual practices and equally likely to die in auto crashes.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 111

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. Critics of evolutionary psychology are particularly likely to emphasize that gender differences in mate preferences are byproducts of:
a. temperament.
b. sex hormones.
c. cultural practices.
d. molecular genetics.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 113

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. Identical twins who have separate placentas are somewhat less similar than identical twins who share a placenta. This best illustrates the influence of ________ on development.
a. prenatal environments
b. genetic predispositions
c. gender schemas
d. natural selection

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 114

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. The tendency to exaggerate the impact of parents' child-rearing practices on children's personality has been most characteristic of:
a. behavior geneticists.
b. Freudian psychologists.
c. gender schema theorists.
d. evolutionary psychologists.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 116

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Teens who smoke typically have friends who smoke. In order to avoid overestimating the impact of peer pressure on teens' smoking habits, it would make the most sense to consider the impact of:
a. natural selection on gender typing.
b. temperament on physical health.
c. smoking preferences on friendship choices.
d. personal space on connectedness..

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 118

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. The dramatic increase in Americans' premarital sexual activity over the past half-century best illustrates that sexual behavior is influenced by:
a. temperament.
b. natural selection.
c. testosterone.
d. norms.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 120

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Defining one's identity in terms of one's extended family or work group is most closely associated with:
a. heritability.
b. individualism.
c. temperament.
d. collectivism.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 122

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. A single ________ on the ________ chromosome plays a crucial role in the prenatal development of the testes.
a. gene; X
b. gender schema; X
c. gene; Y
d. gender schema; Y

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 129

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Because he believes that crying is a feminine trait, 14-year-old George has difficulty admitting that a movie makes him tearful. His experience best illustrates dynamics highlighted by:
a. social learning theory.
b. behavior genetics.
c. gender schema theory.
d. evolutionary psychology.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 132


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Perception licensed to

Posted by planet/psycho201doyle at 12:46 AM EDT
Post Comment | Permalink | Share This Post
Extra Credit Quiz Chapter 3 Quiz 1
Myers 8e Ch03 Web Quiz 1 completed
Total score: 15 out of 15, 100%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. An organism's complete set of genetic instructions is called the:
a. heritability estimate.
b. gender schema.
c. double helix.
d. genome.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 96

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Compared to fraternal twins, identical twins are:
a. less similar in their risk of developing Alzheimer's disease and less similar in risk of divorce.
b. more similar in their risk of developing Alzheimer's disease and more similar in risk of divorce.
c. equally similar in their risk of developing Alzheimer's disease and more similar in risk of divorce.
d. more similar in their risk of developing Alzheimer's disease and equally similar in risk of divorce.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 98

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Adoptive parents are least likely to influence the ________ of their adopted children.
a. personality traits
b. religious beliefs
c. political attitudes
d. moral values

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 101

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. Intense and reactive infants become unusually anxious and aroused when facing new or strange situations. This best illustrates the importance of:
a. the X chromosome.
b. temperament.
c. personal space.
d. individualism.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 102

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. Estimates of the heritability of personality traits are most directly associated with the research efforts of:
a. social learning theorists.
b. behavior geneticists.
c. evolutionary psychologists.
d. gender schema theorists.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 96

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. In emphasizing that heredity's effects on behavior depend on a person's home environment, psychologists are highlighting the importance of:
a. the double helix.
b. gene complexes.
c. collectivism.
d. nature-nurture interactions.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, pp. 103-104

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. Bacteria that resist a hospital's antibiotics rapidly multiply as other bacteria die off. This best illustrates:
a. collectivism.
b. behavior genetics.
c. heritability.
d. natural selection.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 108

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. It has been suggested that men in all cultures tend to marry women younger than themselves because men are genetically predisposed to seek female features associated with youthful fertility. This suggestion best illustrates:
a. social learning theory.
b. behavior genetics.
c. Freudian psychology.
d. an evolutionary perspective.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, pp. 111 - 112

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. Premature babies are especially likely to gain weight if stimulated by:
a. sound and music.
b. light and colors.
c. touch and massage.
d. movement and acceleration.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 115

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. At a social gathering, Latin Americans may behave in a manner that North Americans consider intrusive and overly expressive. This best illustrates the importance of being sensitive to differing:
a. norms.
b. gene complexes.
c. gender identities.
d. heritability estimates.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 120

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Displays of self-effacing humility are most characteristic of those who value:
a. individualism.
b. gender-typing.
c. collectivism.
d. gender-schemas.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 122

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Over the last century, Western parents have placed ________ priority on teaching children to respect and obey parents and ________ priority on teaching them loyalty to their country.
a. decreasing; increasing
b. increasing; decreasing
c. decreasing; decreasing
d. increasing; increasing

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 124

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Adolescent females spend:
a. more time alone and more time praying than do adolescent males.
b. less time alone and less time praying than do adolescent males.
c. more time alone and less time praying than do adolescent males.
d. less time alone and more time praying than do adolescent males.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 128

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Jaquetta was exposed to excess testosterone during prenatal development. As a young girl, Jaquetta is likely to:
a. prefer toy cars over dolls.
b. exhibit superior verbal intelligence.
c. develop a male gender identity.
d. demonstrate a lack of gender schemas.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 130

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Concepts of masculinity and femininity that influence our perceptions are called gender:
a. types.
b. schemas.
c. roles.
d. complexes.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 132


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Perception licensed to Bedford, Freeman & Worth Publishing Group

Posted by planet/psycho201doyle at 12:46 AM EDT
Post Comment | Permalink | Share This Post
Extra Credit Quiz Chapter 2 Quiz 2
Myers 8e Ch02 Web Quiz 2 completed
Total score: 15 out of 15, 100%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. An axon transmits messages ________ the cell body and a dendrite transmits messages ________ the cell body.
a. away from; toward
b. away from; away from
c. toward; away from
d. toward; toward

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 55

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Multiple sclerosis is a disease that is most directly associated with the degeneration of:
a. the myelin sheath.
b. the pituitary gland.
c. endorphins.
d. dendrites.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 55

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Depressed mood states are linked to ________ levels of serotonin and ________ levels of norepinephrine.
a. low; low
b. high; high
c. low; high
d. high; low

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 58

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. A drug that blocks the reuptake of a particular neurotransmitter is called a(n):
a. opiate.
b. antagonist.
c. glutamate.
d. agonist.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 59

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. The peripheral nervous system consists of:
a. association areas.
b. the spinal cord.
c. the reticular formation.
d. sensory and motor neurons.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, pp. 61-62

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. The autonomic nervous system most directly controls:
a. speech production.
b. thinking and memory.
c. movement of the arms and legs.
d. bladder contractions.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 62

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. Although Ron has no genital sensations, he is capable of an erection if his genitals are stimulated. Ron's experience is most indicative of a:
a. hemispheretomy.
b. severed spinal cord.
c. split brain.
d. reward deficiency syndrome.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, pp. 63-64

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. The release of epinephrine and norepinephrine ________ blood pressure and _______ blood sugar levels.
a. raises; raises
b. lowers; lowers
c. raises; lowers
d. lowers; raises

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 66

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. In order to monitor electrical activity in the brain that is triggered by hearing one's own name, researchers would make use of a(n):
a. MRI.
b. PET scan.
c. EEG.
d. brain lesion.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 68

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. Research has suggested that a reward deficiency syndrome may contribute to:
a. insomnia.
b. alcoholism.
c. schizophrenia.
d. Parkinson's disease.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 74

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Which lobe of the cerebral cortex is most directly involved in speaking?
a. occipital
b. frontal
c. temporal
d. parietal

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 77

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Following massive damage to his frontal lobes, Phineas Gage was most strikingly debilitated by:
a. aphasia.
b. memory loss.
c. auditory hallucinations.
d. irritability.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 80

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. In which of the following parts of the brain would a lesion most likely result in aphasia?
a. amygdala
b. hypothalamus
c. Wernicke's area
d. cerebellum

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 81

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Brain scans indicate that well-practiced pianists have a larger-than-usual auditory cortex area that encodes piano sounds. This best illustrates:
a. hemispherectomy.
b. tomography.
c. aphasia.
d. plasticity.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 83

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Research with split-brain patients led Michael Gazzaniga to conclude that the ________ typically constructs the theories people offer to explain their own behaviors.
a. autonomic nervous systems.
b. left cerebral hemisphere.
c. somatic nervous systems.
d. right cerebral hemisphere.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, pp. 85-86


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Perception licensed to Bedford, Freeman & Worth Publishing

Posted by planet/psycho201doyle at 12:41 AM EDT
Post Comment | Permalink | Share This Post
Extra Credit Quiz Chapter 2 Quiz 1
Myers 8e Ch02 Web Quiz 1 completed
Total score: 15 out of 15, 100%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Who would have been most likely to claim that a slight protrusion in a certain region of someone's skull indicated that the individual had an optimistic personality?
a. Aristotle
b. Carl Wernicke
c. John Locke
d. Franz Gall

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 53

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Natural, opiatelike neurotransmitters linked to pain control are called:
a. ACh agonists.
b. dendrites.
c. morphene antagonists.
d. endorphins.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 59

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Botox injections smooth facial wrinkles because botulin is a(n):
a. ACh antagonist.
b. dopamine antagonist.
c. ACh agonist.
d. dopamine agonist.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 59

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. Drugs that block the reuptake of serotonin will thereby increase the concentration of serotonin molecules in the:
a. axon terminals.
b. synaptic gaps.
c. glial cells.
d. endocrine glands.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, pp. 59-60

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. In stressful situations, the sympathetic nervous system ________ blood sugar levels and ________ the pupils of the eyes.
a. lowers; dilates
b. raises; contracts
c. lowers; contracts
d. raises; dilates

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 62

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. While listening to operatic solos, musicians process the lyrics and the tunes in separate brain areas. This most clearly illustrates the functioning of different:
a. neurotransmitters.
b. reticular formations.
c. neural networks.
d. limbic systems.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, pp. 64-65

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. Which of the following chemical messengers is both a neurotransmitter and a hormone?
a. serotonin
b. acetylcholine
c. norepinephrine
d. dopamine

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, pp. 58, 66

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. Which of the following would be most useful for detecting the brain areas that are most active as a person performs mathematical calculations?
a. a brain lesion
b. an fMRI
c. a PET scan
d. a hemispherectomy

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 69

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. Which region of the brain appears to have the oldest evolutionary history?
a. frontal lobes
b. limbic system
c. brainstem
d. corpus callosum

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 71

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. After suffering an accidental brain injury, Kira has difficulty walking in a smooth and coordinated manner. It is most probable that she has suffered damage to her:
a. amygdala.
b. angular gyrus.
c. cerebellum.
d. corpus callosum.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 72

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. The limbic system structure that regulates hunger is called the:
a. thalamus.
b. amygdala.
c. hippocampus.
d. hypothalamus.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 73

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Which portion of the cerebral cortex is most directly involved in making plans and formulating moral judgments?
a. occipital lobes
b. frontal lobes
c. temporal lobes
d. parietal lobes

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 80

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. The regions of the parietal lobes that are involved in mathematical and spatial reasoning are known as:
a. the angular gyrus.
b. Wernicke's areas.
c. the reticular formation.
d. association areas.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 80

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Due to an automobile accident, Jenny suffered damage to her cerebral cortex in Broca's area. Jenny is most likely to experience:
a. auditory hallucinations.
b. memory loss.
c. aphasia.
d. paralysis of her left limbs.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, pp. 80-81

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. The successful functioning of children who have experienced the surgical removal of an entire cerebral hemisphere best illustrates the value of:
a. aphasia.
b. phrenology.
c. plasticity.
d. ACh antagonists.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 83


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Perception licensed to Bedford, Freeman & Worth Publishing Group

Posted by planet/psycho201doyle at 12:36 AM EDT
Post Comment | Permalink | Share This Post
Extra Credit Quiz Ch 1 Quiz 1
Myers 8e Ch01 Web Quiz 1 completed
Total score: 15 out of 15, 100%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. After the horror of 9/11, many people said the CIA and FBI should obviously have foreseen the likelihood of this form of terrorism. This perception most clearly illustrates:
a. the false consensus effect.
b. the hindsight bias.
c. random sampling.
d. the placebo effect.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 20

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. When Leanne heard about experimental evidence that orange juice consumption triggers hyperactivity in children, she questioned whether the tested children had been randomly assigned to experimental conditions. Leanne's reaction best illustrates:
a. illusory correlation.
b. the hindsight bias.
c. critical thinking.
d. overconfidence.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 24

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Stacey suggests that because children are more impulsive than adults, they will have more difficulty controlling their anger. Stacey's prediction regarding anger management exemplifies:
a. a hypothesis.
b. the hindsight bias.
c. illusory correlation.
d. the false consensus effect.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 25

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. Which research technique is most directly useful for avoiding the thinking error known as the false consensus effect?
a. operational definition
b. naturalistic observation
c. random sampling
d. case study

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 28

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. Professor Carter observes and records the behavior of grocery shoppers as they select items to purchase. Which type of research is Professor Carter employing?
a. survey research
b. case study
c. experimentation
d. naturalistic observation

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 29

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. A negative correlation between people's physical health and their marital happiness would indicate that:
a. poor physical health has a negative impact on marital happiness.
b. marital unhappiness promotes poor health.
c. higher levels of marital happiness are associated with lower levels of physical health.
d. marital happiness has no causal influence on physical health.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 31

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. Mr. Brown has gathered evidence that the self-esteem of students is negatively correlated with their typical levels of anxiety. Before he uses this evidence to conclude that self-esteem reduces anxiety, Mr. Brown should first be reminded that:
a. events often seem more probable in hindsight.
b. random sequences of events often don't look random.
c. we often exaggerate the extent to which others share our opinions.
d. correlation does not prove causation.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 32

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. Which method offers the most reliable way of assessing whether athletic performance is boosted by caffeine consumption?
a. the survey
b. the case study
c. the experiment
d. naturalistic observation

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 36

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. In drug-treatment studies, double-blind procedures minimize outcome differences between experimental and control conditions that could be attributed to:
a. replication.
b. operational definitions.
c. random sampling.
d. placebo effects.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 37

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. In an experimental study of the extent to which mental alertness is inhibited by sleep deprivation, alertness would be the:
a. control condition.
b. independent variable.
c. experimental condition.
d. dependent variable.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 38

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. In order to assess whether sense of humor is affected by sexual stimulation, researchers exposed married couples to either sexually stimulating or to sexually nonstimulating movie scenes prior to watching a comedy skit. In this research, the independent variable consisted of:
a. reactions to the comedy skit.
b. level of sexual stimulation.
c. marital status.
d. sense of humor.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 38

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. One person in a ten-person group is ten times older than any of the other members. With respect to age, it is most likely that the majority of group members are younger than the group's:
a. mode.
b. median.
c. mean.
d. standard deviation.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 41

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. The ________ is a measure of ________.
a. standard deviation; central tendency
b. mean; variation
c. median; central tendency
d. mode; variation

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 41

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Janet has five brothers who are 4, 6, 6, 9, and 15 years of age. The mean age of Janet's brothers is:
a. 6.
b. 7.
c. 8.
d. 9

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 41

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Random samples provide ________ estimates of population averages if the samples have small ________.
a. good; means
b. good; standard deviations
c. poor; means
d. poor; standard deviations

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 43


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Perception licensed to Bedford, Freeman & Worth Publishing Group

Posted by planet/psycho201doyle at 12:30 AM EDT
Post Comment | Permalink | Share This Post
Extra Credit Quiz Chapter 1 Quiz 2
Myers 8e Ch01 Web Quiz 2 completed
Total score: 15 out of 15, 100%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Jamie and Lynn were sure that they had answered most of the multiple-choice questions correctly because "the questions required only common sense." However, they each scored less than 60% on the exam. This best illustrates:
a. illusory correlation.
b. random assignment.
c. the hindsight bias.
d. overconfidence.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 22

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Psychological theories:
a. organize scientific observations.
b. explain observed facts.
c. generate hypotheses.
d. do all of the above.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, pp. 24-25

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Which research method runs the greatest risk of collecting evidence that may be unrepresentative of what is generally true?
a. naturalistic observation
b. the case study
c. experimentation
d. the survey

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 27

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. Every twenty-fifth person who ordered a subscription to a weekly news magazine was contacted by market researchers to complete a survey of opinions regarding the magazine's contents. The researchers were most clearly employing a technique known as:
a. naturalistic observation.
b. the double-blind procedure.
c. random sampling.
d. replication.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 28

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. Surveys are most likely to indicate that reckless behavior and self-control are:
a. independent variables.
b. positively correlated.
c. dependent variables.
d. negatively correlated.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 31

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. A correlation of +0.70 between children's physical height and their popularity among their peers indicates that:
a. higher levels of popularity among one's peers is associated with greater physical height in children.
b. there is no statistically significant relationship between children's height and their popularity.
c. being unusually short or tall has a negative impact on children's popularity.
d. children's height has no causal impact on their popularity.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 31

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. A tendency to notice and remember instances in which our premonitions of disaster are subsequently followed by harmful events is most likely to contribute to:
a. random assignment.
b. the hindsight bias.
c. illusory correlations.
d. the placebo effect.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, pp. 32-33

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. In order to test the potential effect of hunger on taste sensitivity, groups of research participants are deprived of food for differing lengths of time before they engage in a taste-sensitivity test. This research is an example of:
a. correlational research.
b. an experiment.
c. survey research.
d. naturalistic observation.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 36

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. Researchers control factors that might influence a dependent variable by means of:
a. random assignment.
b. replication.
c. naturalistic observation.
d. operational definitions.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 37

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. In a study of factors that might affect memory, research participants were assigned to drink either an alcoholic or a nonalcoholic beverage prior to completing a memory test. Those who drank the nonalcoholic beverage participated in the ________ condition.
a. survey
b. control
c. experimental
d. correlational

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 37

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. In an experimental study of the effects of dieting on weight loss, dieting would be the:
a. control condition.
b. independent variable.
c. dependent variable.
d. placebo.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 38

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. The ________ can be a particularly misleading indication of what is average for a ________ distribution of scores.
a. mean; skewed
b. median; skewed
c. mean; normal
d. median; normal

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 41

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. The ________ is a measure of ________.
a. median; variation
b. range; central tendency
c. standard deviation; variation
d. correlation coefficient; central tendency

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 42

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Ahmed has five sisters who are 3, 3, 5, 9, and 10 years of age. The number "5" represents the ________ of the sisters' ages.
a. mode
b. median
c. mean
d. range

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 41

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Differences between two samples are least likely to be statistically significant if:
a. the samples are small and the standard deviations of the samples are small.
b. the samples are large and the standard deviations of the samples are large.
c. the samples are small and the standard deviations of the samples are large.
d. the samples are large and the standard deviations of the samples are small.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 43


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Perception licensed to Bedford, Freeman & Worth Publishing Group

Posted by planet/psycho201doyle at 12:28 AM EDT
Post Comment | Permalink | Share This Post
Psychology 201 - Extra Credit Quizzes and Paper
Myers 8e Prologue Web Quiz 2 completed
Total score: 15 out of 15, 100%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. The suggestion that psychology is less a set of facts than a method of evaluating ideas best highlights the ________ character of psychology.
a. naturalistic
b. humanistic
c. scientific
d. introspective

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. In debating the origins of knowledge, Plato and Aristotle disagreed about the relative importance of:
a. basic and applied research.
b. nature and nurture.
c. behavior and mental processes.
d. structuralism and functionalism.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Professor Boyd suggests that children in every culture can distinguish between costs and benefits because humans have an inborn understanding of economics. The professor's suggestion is most consistent with the views of:
a. Plato.
b. Aristotle.
c. Francis Bacon.
d. John Locke.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. Who emphasized that mental processes could exist independently of physical states?
a. Descartes
b. Aristotle
c. Wundt
d. Watson

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. Edward Titchener used the research method known as:
a. SQ3R.
b. psychoanalysis.
c. introspection.
d. massed practice.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. Which research method was introduced by structuralists to identify basic elements of sensory experience?
a. psychoanalysis
b. introspection
c. behavior genetics
d. spaced practice

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. Which school of psychology was most clearly concerned with the adaptive value of complex mental processes?
a. structuralism
b. behaviorism
c. psychoanalysis
d. functionalism

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 5

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. Wilhelm Wundt was both a:
a. psychoanalyst and psychiatrist.
b. physiologist and philosopher.
c. sociologist and psychiatrist.
d. theologian and philosopher.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. The growth potential of healthy people was emphasized by:
a. Freudian psychology.
b. cognitive neuroscience.
c. structuralism.
d. humanistic psychology.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 7

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. The importance of inherited behavioral traits was most clearly highlighted by:
a. John Locke.
b. Darwin.
c. Watson.
d. B. F. Skinner.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 9

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Which perspective is most relevant to understanding the linkages between hormone levels and sexual motivation?
a. behavioral
b. cognitive
c. psychodynamic
d. neuroscience

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Focusing on the extent to which personality is influenced by motives outside one's own awareness is most relevant to the ________ perspective.
a. neuroscience
b. behavioral
c. psychodynamic
d. social-cultural

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. A focus on the different marriage rituals practiced by members of different ethnic groups is of most relevance to the _______ perspective.
a. evolutionary
b. social-cultural
c. psychodynamic
d. cognitive

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 12

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Professor Helms conducts basic research on the progressive changes in infants' perceptual skills during the first year of life. Professor Helms is most likely a ________ psychologist.
a. social
b. clinical
c. personality
d. developmental

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 12

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Dr. Stevens provides psychotherapy to people who suffer from excessive anxiety. Dr. Stevens is most likely a ________ psychologist.
a. social
b. developmental
c. clinical
d. cognitive

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 13


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Perception licensed to Bedford, Freeman & Worth Publishing Group

Posted by planet/psycho201doyle at 12:21 AM EDT
Post Comment | Permalink | Share This Post
Extra credit quiz - Prologue Web Quiz 1 completed
Total score: 15 out of 15, 100%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Which philosopher most clearly rejected the idea that the mind is separable from the body?
a. Plato
b. Socrates
c. Aristotle
d. Descartes

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Professor Schroeder argues that children have an innate concept of justice that enables them to make distinctions between fair and unfair rules. This argument is most consistent with the views of:
a. Aristotle.
b. Socrates.
c. John Locke.
d. Francis Bacon.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. In the context of debates over the origins of knowledge, nature is to nurture as ________ is to ________.
a. Socrates; Plato
b. Plato; Descartes
c. Locke; Darwin
d. Descartes; Locke

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. Edward Titchener was concerned primarily with the study of:
a. sensory experiences.
b. maladaptive behaviors.
c. inherited traits.
d. social relationships.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. The early school of psychology that employed the method of introspection was known as:
a. psychiatry.
b. behaviorism.
c. naturalism.
d. structuralism.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. Who was the functionalist who authored a textbook for the emerging discipline of psychology?
a. Wundt
b. Watson
c. Titchener
d. James

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. Ivan Pavlov pioneered the study of:
a. learning.
b. perception.
c. personality.
d. mental illness.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. Compared with the structuralists, early behaviorists were much less likely to focus on the study of:
a. smiling.
b. screaming.
c. fighting.
d. thinking.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 7

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. Debates as to whether alcohol abuse is biologically determined or culturally influenced are most relevant to the issue of:
a. nature versus nurture.
b. observation versus introspection.
c. behavior versus mental processes.
d. structuralism versus functionalism.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, pp. 9-10

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. A unified understanding of the explanations provided by the neuroscience, cognitive, social-cultural, and other perspectives in psychology is most clearly provided by:
a. structuralism.
b. behaviorism.
c. a psychodynamic perspective.
d. a biopsychosocial approach.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, pp. 10-11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Understanding why the fear of darkness may have contributed to the survival of our human ancestors is most relevant to the ________ perspective.
a. behavioral
b. cognitive
c. evolutionary
d. psychodynamic

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Inherited traits are to learned habits as the ________ perspective is to the ________ perspective.
a. behavioral; social-cultural
b. evolutionary; behavioral
c. social-cultural; neuroscience
d. neuroscience; evolutionary

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Which perspective would be most relevant to understanding the role of spaced practice on long-term memory of information.
a. psychodynamic
b. social-cultural
c. cognitive
d. behavior genetics

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, pp. 11, 12

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Basic research on persistent human traits like optimism and pessimism is most characteristic of the specialty known as ________ psychology.
a. biological
b. personality
c. social
d. developmental

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 12

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Professor Thurstone conducts basic research to investigate whether a teacher's negative perceptions of some students can affect the students' subsequent academic performance. Professor Thurstone is most likely a ________ psychologist.
a. clinical
b. social
c. biological
d. personality

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 12


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Perception licensed to Bedford, Freeman & Worth Publishing Group

Posted by planet/psycho201doyle at 12:17 AM EDT
Post Comment | View Comments (4) | Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older