Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LINKS
ARCHIVE
« June 2006 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Tuesday, 20 June 2006
Extra Credit Quiz Chapter 6 Quiz 2
Myers 8e Ch06 Web Quiz 2 completed
Total score: 14 out of 15, 93%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Selective attention is best illustrated by:
a. the Moon illusion.
b. the phi phenomenon.
c. change blindness.
d. retinal disparity.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 239

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Perceiving the voice of a ventriloquist as originating from the mouth of a dummy best illustrates:
a. convergence.
b. interposition.
c. visual capture.
d. stroboscopic movement.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 242

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Rules for organizing stimuli into coherent groups were first identified by:
a. evolutionary psychologists.
b. human factors psychologists.
c. Gestalt psychologists.
d. parapsychologists.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 242

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. The distance between our right and left eyes functions to provide us with a cue for depth perception known as:
a. proximity.
b. interposition.
c. retinal disparity.
d. linear perspective.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 246

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. Pedro recognized that his son was closer to him than his daughter because his son partially obstructed his view of his daughter. Pedro's perception was most clearly influenced by a distance cue known as:
a. proximity.
b. interposition.
c. convergence.
d. relative clarity.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 246

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. Railroad tracks appear to converge in the distance. This provides a cue for depth perception known as:
a. linear perspective.
b. interposition.
c. connectedness.
d. continuity.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 248

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. A door casts an increasingly trapezoidal image on our retinas as it opens, yet we still perceive it as rectangular. This illustrates:
a. convergence.
b. interposition.
c. shape constancy.
d. motion parallax.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 250

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. The specific perceptual processes that underlie the Moon illusion also contribute to:
a. retinal disparity.
b. change blindness.
c. the Ponzo illusion.
d. the phi phenomenon.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 251

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. Racial and ethnic stereotypes can sometimes bias our perceptions of others' behaviors. This best illustrates the impact of:
a. retinal disparity.
b. relative clarity.
c. change blindness.
d. top-down processing.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, pp. 257-258

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. Relative luminance most clearly contributes to:
a. the phi phenomenon.
b. lightness constancy.
c. the Moon illusion.
d. change blindness.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 253

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Which philosopher would have predicted that an extended period of sensory deprivation would inhibit the development of one's perceptual capacities?
a. Plato
b. Locke
c. Descartes
d. Kant

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 254

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. After some practice, Carol was able to read books while holding them upside down. This best illustrates:
a. perceptual adaptation.
b. perceptual constancy.
c. interposition.
d. visual capture.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 256

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. After hearing that Bryce had served a prison sentence, Janet began to perceive his friendly behavior as insincere and manipulative. This best illustrates the impact of:
a. interposition.
b. visual capture.
c. the phi phenomenon.
d. perceptual set.

Question not answered

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. A neutral facial expression may be perceived as sadder at a funeral than at a circus. This best illustrates:
a. interposition.
b. visual capture.
c. the Ponzo illusion.
d. a context effect.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 260

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Jordan claims that with intense mental concentration, he can make objects float in mid-air. Jordan is claiming to possess the power of:
a. telepathy.
b. interposition.
c. psychokinesis.
d. clairvoyance.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 265


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Perception licensed to Bedford, Freeman & Worth Publishing Group

Posted by planet/psycho201doyle at 1:19 AM EDT
Post Comment | View Comments (1) | Permalink | Share This Post

Tuesday, 28 May 2013 - 1:46 AM EDT

Name: "man1"

 

 

 

13. perceptual set

View Latest Entries