Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LINKS
ARCHIVE
« June 2006 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Tuesday, 20 June 2006
Extra Credit Quiz Chapter 6 Quiz 1
Myers 8e Ch06 Web Quiz 1 completed
Total score: 15 out of 15, 100%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Drivers detect traffic signals more slowly if they are also conversing on a cell phone. This best illustrates the impact of:
a. retinal disparity.
b. selective attention.
c. stroboscopic movement.
d. perceptual adaptation.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 238

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. The fact that perceptions involve more than the sum of our sensations best illustrates the importance of:
a. top-down processing.
b. relative clarity.
c. retinal disparity.
d. visual capture.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 243

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. The way in which you quickly group the individual letters in this test item into separate words best illustrates the principle of:
a. closure.
b. proximity.
c. interposition.
d. convergence.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 244

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. Monocular cue is to _______ as binocular cue is to ________.
a. proximity; continuity
b. relative size; relative motion
c. texture gradient; convergence
d. the Moon illusion; the Ponzo illusion

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, pp. 246, 247

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. Drivers sometimes overestimate the distance between their own vehicle and pedestrians who are short because they rely on the distance cue known as:
a. linear perspective.
b. relative size.
c. interposition.
d. convergence.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 246

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. The lights along the runway were shrouded in such a thick fog that the pilot of an incoming plane nearly overshot the runway. The pilot was most likely misled by the distance cue known as:
a. lightness constancy.
b. convergence.
c. linear perspective.
d. relative clarity.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 247

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. The fact that we recognize objects as having a consistent form regardless of changing viewing angles illustrates:
a. interposition.
b. the phi phenomenon.
c. perceptual constancy.
d. convergence.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 250

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. The ability to accurately perceive distances most clearly underlies our capacity for:
a. closure.
b. size constancy.
c. perceptual adaptation.
d. extrasensory perception.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, pp. 250-251

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. The Moon illusion refers to our tendency to perceive the Moon as unusually:
a. large when it is near the horizon.
b. large when it is high in the sky.
c. bright when it is near the horizon.
d. bright when it is high in the sky.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 251

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. Immanuel Kant and John Locke would have been most likely to disagree about the extent to which perception is influenced by:
a. cultural experience.
b. retinal disparity.
c. change blindness.
d. relative luminance.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, 254

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Goggles that allow animals to see only diffuse, unpatterned light have inhibiting effects on perceptual development similar to the effects of:
a. change blindness.
b. motion parallax.
c. visual capture.
d. cataracts.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 255

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. People perceive an adult-child pair as looking more alike when told they are parent and child. This best illustrates the effect of:
a. visual capture.
b. perceptual set.
c. shape constancy.
d. interposition.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 257

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Once we have formed a wrong idea about reality, we have more difficulty seeing the truth. This best illustrates the impact of:
a. relative clarity.
b. the phi phenomenon.
c. top-down processing.
d. visual capture.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 258

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. ATM machines are more complex than VCRs but are easier to operate thanks to the efforts of:
a. parapsychologists.
b. Gestalt psychologists.
c. evolutionary psychologists.
d. human factors psychologists.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 261

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Psychics are unable to make millions of dollars betting on horse races. This undermines their claims to possess the power of:
a. clairvoyance.
b. interposition.
c. precognition.
d. telepathy.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 265


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Perception licensed to Bedford, Freeman & Worth Publishing Group

Posted by planet/psycho201doyle at 1:11 AM EDT
Post Comment | Permalink | Share This Post

View Latest Entries