Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LINKS
ARCHIVE
« June 2006 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Tuesday, 20 June 2006
Extra Credit Quiz Chapter 5 Quiz 2
Myers 8e Ch05 Web Quiz 2 completed
Total score: 15 out of 15, 100%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Interpreting new sensory information within the framework of a past memory illustrates:
a. accommodation.
b. top-down processing.
c. Weber's law.
d. sensory adaptation.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 197

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Damage to a region of the temporal lobe essential to recognizing faces results in a condition known as:
a. the McGurk effect.
b. Young-Helmholtz syndrome.
c. aphasia.
d. prosopagnosia.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 198

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Which of the following is most notable for its short-term effects on thinking?
a. sensory interaction
b. bottom-up processing
c. subliminal stimulation
d. top-down processing

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 200

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. The size of the difference threshold is greater for heavier objects than for lighter ones. This best illustrates:
a. sensory interaction.
b. the volley principle.
c. Weber's law.
d. the opponent-process theory.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, pp. 201-202

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. The ring of muscle tissue that controls the pupil's size is called the:
a. cornea.
b. fovea.
c. lens.
d. iris.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 205

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. Which of the following activities most clearly takes place in the rods and cones?
a. accommodation
b. sensory interaction
c. top-down processing
d. sensory transduction

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, pp. 206-207

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. Multiple ________ send combined messages to a bipolar cell, whereas a single ________ may link directly to a single bipolar cell.
a. rods; cone
b. cones; rod
c. hair cells; basilar membrane
d. basilar membranes; hair cell

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 207

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. The phenomenon of blindsight best illustrates that visual information can be processed without:
a. sensory transduction.
b. parallel processing.
c. conscious awareness.
d. feature detectors.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 211

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. Even when seen through sunglasses, grass appears equally as green as it does without glasses. This best illustrates:
a. Weber's law.
b. sensory interaction.
c. accommodation.
d. color constancy.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, pp. 213-214

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. The number of complete sound waves that strike one's eardrum in a given second determines the _______ of the sound.
a. pitch
b. transduction
c. decibel level
d. difference threshold

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 216

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. The hammer, anvil, and stirrup are three tiny bones that transmit vibrations to the:
a. vestibular sacs.
b. oval window.
c. eardrum.
d. semicircular canal.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 217

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Blind musicians are more likely than sighted ones to develop perfect pitch. This best illustrates:
a. blindsight.
b. synaesthesia.
c. prosopagnosia.
d. sensory compensation.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 223

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Tinnitus is a phantom ______ sensation.
a. visual
b. auditory
c. taste
d. touch

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 227

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. A drink's strawberry odor enhances our perception of its sweetness. This best illustrates:
a. accommodation.
b. sensory adaptation.
c. Weber's law.
d. sensory interaction.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 230

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. The sensory experience of bending one's knees or raising one's arms exemplifies:
a. the vestibular sense.
b. top-down processing.
c. sensory interaction.
d. kinesthesis.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 233


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Perception licensed to Bedford, Freeman & Worth Publishing Group

Posted by planet/psycho201doyle at 1:03 AM EDT
Post Comment | View Comments (2) | Permalink | Share This Post

Friday, 23 September 2011 - 5:49 AM EDT

Name: "tinnitus miracle review"
Home Page: http://tinnitusmiracleg.com/

Thanks for the information.

Wednesday, 28 August 2013 - 10:01 PM EDT

Name: "anonymous"

can you post chapter 1 quiz 1

View Latest Entries