Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LINKS
ARCHIVE
« June 2006 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Tuesday, 20 June 2006
Extra Credit Quiz Chapter 5 Quiz 1
Myers 8e Ch05 Web Quiz 1 completed
Total score: 15 out of 15, 100%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Experiencing sudden pain is to _______ as recognizing that you are suffering a heart attack is to ________.
a. kinesthesis; accommodation
b. sensation; perception
c. absolute threshold; difference threshold
d. gate-control theory; Weber's law

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 197

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. The impact of boredom and fatigue on people's absolute thresholds is highlighted by:
a. signal detection theory.
b. opponent-process theory.
c. Weber's law.
d. frequency theory.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 199

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. If a visual image is first presented subliminally, the chance of a person later recognizing the same briefly presented image is improved. This best illustrates:
a. the pervasive impact of sensory interaction.
b. the difference between absolute and difference thresholds.
c. that information can be processed outside of conscious awareness.
d. that the process of accommodation takes place over a period of time.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 201

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. If you move your watchband up your wrist an inch or so, you will feel it for only a few moments. This best illustrates:
a. parallel processing.
b. accommodation.
c. sensory adaptation.
d. Weber's law.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 202

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. Visual information is processed by ganglion cells:
a. before it is processed by rods and cones and after it is processed by bipolar cells.
b. after it is processed by rods and cones and before it is processed by bipolar cells.
c. before it is processed by rods and cones and before it is processed by bipolar cells.
d. after it is processed by rods and cones and after it is processed by bipolar cells.


1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, pp. 206-207

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. The central focal point in the retina where cones are heavily concentrated is known as the:
a. lens.
b. optic nerve.
c. cornea.
d. fovea.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 207

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. Our shifting perceptions of a Necker cube best illustrate the importance of:
a. sensory interaction.
b. bottom-up processing.
c. sensory adaptation.
d. top-down processing.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 210

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. Some stroke victims lose the capacity to perceive motion but retain the capacity to perceive shapes and colors. Others lose the capacity to perceive colors but retain the capacity to perceive movement and form. These peculiar visual disabilities best illustrate our normal capacity for:
a. sensory adaptation.
b. parallel processing.
c. sensory interaction.
d. accommodation.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 210

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. The opponent-process theory is most useful for explaining the characteristic of:
a. phantom limb sensations.
b. Weber's law.
c. accommodation.
d. afterimages.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 213

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. Damage to the basilar membrane is most likely to affect one's:
a. vision.
b. audition.
c. sense of smell.
d. vestibular sense.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 217

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. The volley principle is most relevant to understanding how we sense:
a. color.
b. pitch.
c. taste.
d. body movement.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 219

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. By amplifying soft sounds but not loud sounds, digital hearing aids produce:
a. sensory interaction.
b. compressed sound.
c. subliminal stimulation.
d. sensory compensation.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 221

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Infant rats deprived of their mothers' grooming touch produce:
a. less growth hormone and have a higher metabolic rate.
b. more growth hormone and have a lower metabolic rate.
c. less growth hormone and have a lower metabolic rate.
d. more growth hormone and have a higher metabolic rate.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 224

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. The rubber-hand illusion best illustrates.
a. monochromatic vision.
b. sensory interaction.
c. prosopagnosia.
d. sensory compensation.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 225

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Receptor cells for the vestibular sense send messages to the:
a. fovea.
b. cerebellum.
c. olfactory cortex.
d. frontal lobes.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 234


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Perception licensed to Bedford, Freeman & Worth Publishing Group

Posted by planet/psycho201doyle at 12:55 AM EDT
Post Comment | Permalink | Share This Post

View Latest Entries