Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LINKS
ARCHIVE
« June 2006 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Tuesday, 20 June 2006
Extra Credit Quiz Chapter 2 Quiz 2
Myers 8e Ch02 Web Quiz 2 completed
Total score: 15 out of 15, 100%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. An axon transmits messages ________ the cell body and a dendrite transmits messages ________ the cell body.
a. away from; toward
b. away from; away from
c. toward; away from
d. toward; toward

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 55

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Multiple sclerosis is a disease that is most directly associated with the degeneration of:
a. the myelin sheath.
b. the pituitary gland.
c. endorphins.
d. dendrites.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 55

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Depressed mood states are linked to ________ levels of serotonin and ________ levels of norepinephrine.
a. low; low
b. high; high
c. low; high
d. high; low

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 58

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. A drug that blocks the reuptake of a particular neurotransmitter is called a(n):
a. opiate.
b. antagonist.
c. glutamate.
d. agonist.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 59

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. The peripheral nervous system consists of:
a. association areas.
b. the spinal cord.
c. the reticular formation.
d. sensory and motor neurons.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, pp. 61-62

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. The autonomic nervous system most directly controls:
a. speech production.
b. thinking and memory.
c. movement of the arms and legs.
d. bladder contractions.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 62

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. Although Ron has no genital sensations, he is capable of an erection if his genitals are stimulated. Ron's experience is most indicative of a:
a. hemispheretomy.
b. severed spinal cord.
c. split brain.
d. reward deficiency syndrome.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, pp. 63-64

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. The release of epinephrine and norepinephrine ________ blood pressure and _______ blood sugar levels.
a. raises; raises
b. lowers; lowers
c. raises; lowers
d. lowers; raises

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: a, p. 66

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. In order to monitor electrical activity in the brain that is triggered by hearing one's own name, researchers would make use of a(n):
a. MRI.
b. PET scan.
c. EEG.
d. brain lesion.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 68

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. Research has suggested that a reward deficiency syndrome may contribute to:
a. insomnia.
b. alcoholism.
c. schizophrenia.
d. Parkinson's disease.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 74

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Which lobe of the cerebral cortex is most directly involved in speaking?
a. occipital
b. frontal
c. temporal
d. parietal

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, p. 77

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Following massive damage to his frontal lobes, Phineas Gage was most strikingly debilitated by:
a. aphasia.
b. memory loss.
c. auditory hallucinations.
d. irritability.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 80

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. In which of the following parts of the brain would a lesion most likely result in aphasia?
a. amygdala
b. hypothalamus
c. Wernicke's area
d. cerebellum

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: c, p. 81

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Brain scans indicate that well-practiced pianists have a larger-than-usual auditory cortex area that encodes piano sounds. This best illustrates:
a. hemispherectomy.
b. tomography.
c. aphasia.
d. plasticity.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: d, p. 83

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Research with split-brain patients led Michael Gazzaniga to conclude that the ________ typically constructs the theories people offer to explain their own behaviors.
a. autonomic nervous systems.
b. left cerebral hemisphere.
c. somatic nervous systems.
d. right cerebral hemisphere.

1 out of 1
Correct. Ans: b, pp. 85-86


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Perception licensed to Bedford, Freeman & Worth Publishing

Posted by planet/psycho201doyle at 12:41 AM EDT
Post Comment | Permalink | Share This Post

View Latest Entries