WWF/WWE Triple Crown

In WWE, the term Triple Crown Champion has traditionally been used to describe a wrestler who has won the WWF/E Championship, the Intercontinental Championship, and the Tag Team Championship. For a span of nearly 18 years, from 1979 up through 1997, these were the three championships of the WWF, and a wrestler who had won all three championships (not necessarily concurrently) was considered a "triple crown champion."

Following the brand extension in 2002, the World Heavyweight Championship and the WWE Tag Team Championship are alternate titles that can compose part of the Triple Crown.

The following is a list of WWE Triple Crown Champions, in the most general form. Only the date in which the wrestler's first title was won is indicated. Championships in italics indicate that they are alternate titles, not part of the original definition. Dates in italics indicate that the wrestler has won the title, but does not contribute to their Triple Crown, because they had already won a title at that level. Names in bold are also Grand Slam Champions.

WWE Triple Crown Winners

Name World Championship Tag Team Championship Second-Tier Championship
WWE
Championship
World
Heavyweight
Championship
World Tag Team
Championship
WWE Tag Team
Championship
Intercontinental Championship
Pedro Morales February 8, 1971 August 9, 1980 (with Bob Backlund) December 8, 1980
Bret Hart October 12, 1992 January 26, 1987 (with Jim Neidhart) August 26, 1991
Diesel November 26, 1994 August 28, 1994 (with Shawn Michaels) April 13, 1994
Shawn Michaels March 31, 1996 November 17, 2002 August 28, 1994 (with Diesel) October 27, 1992
Steve Austin March 29, 1998 May 26, 1997 (with Shawn Michaels) August 3, 1997
The Rock November 15, 1998 August 30, 1999 (with Mankind) February 13, 1997
Triple H August 23, 1999 September 2, 2002 April 29, 2001 (with Steve Austin) October 21, 1996
Kane June 28, 1998 July 13, 1998 (with Mankind) May 20, 2001
Chris Jericho December 9, 2001 May 21, 2001 (with Chris Benoit) December 12, 1999
Kurt Angle October 22, 2000 January 10, 2006 October 20, 2002 (with Chris Benoit) February 27, 2000
Eddie Guerrero February 15, 2004 November 17, 2002 (with Chavo Guerrero) September 5, 2000
Chris Benoit March 14, 2004 May 21, 2001 (with Chris Jericho) October 20, 2002 (with Kurt Angle) April 2, 2000
Ric Flair January 19, 1992 December 14, 2003 (with Batista) September 19, 2005
Edge January 8, 2006 May 8, 2007 April 2, 2000 (with Christian) November 5, 2002 (with Rey Mysterio) July 24, 1999
Rob Van Dam June 11, 2006 March 31, 2003 (with Kane) December 7, 2004 (with Rey Mysterio) March 17, 2002
(King) Booker T. July 23, 2006 November 1, 2001 (with Test) July 7, 2003
Randy Orton October 7, 2007 August 15, 2004 November 13, 2006 (with Edge) December 14, 2003
Jeff Hardy December 14, 2008 June 29, 1999 (with Matt Hardy) April 10, 2001
CM Punk June 30, 2008 October 27, 2008 (with Kofi Kingston) January 19, 2009
John "Bradshaw" Layfield June 27, 2004 May 25, 1999 (with Faarooq) March 9, 2009
Rey Mysterio April 2, 2006 November 5, 2002 (with Edge) April 5, 2009
Dolph Ziggler February 15, 2011April 3, 2006 (with the Spirit Squad as Nicky) July 28, 2010
Christian May 1, 2011 April 2, 2000 (with Edge) September 23, 2001
The Big Show November 14, 1999 December 18, 2011 August 22, 1999 (with The Undertaker) July 26, 2009 (with Chris Jericho) April 1, 2012
The Miz November 22, 2010 December 13, 2008 (with John Morrison) November 16, 2007 (with John Morrison) July 23, 2012

TNA Triple Crown

In Total Nonstop Action Wrestling (TNA), the TNA Triple Crown was an accolade bestowed upon those who won (not necessarily concurrently) all three championships regularly contested in TNA between 2002 and 2007 - the NWA World Heavyweight Championship, the TNA X Division Championship and (one-half of) the NWA World Tag Team Championship.

In May 2007, TNA lost the rights to the NWA World Heavyweight Championship and the NWA World Tag Team Championship and introduced the TNA World Heavyweight Championship and the TNA World Tag Team Championship. These titles are replacements for the prior titles and can be used to win the Triple Crown.

In TNA, it is possible to be a multi-time Triple Crown Champion

TNA Triple Crown Winners

Name World championship Tag team championship X Division championship
NWA World
Heavyweight
Championship
TNA World
Heavyweight
Championship
NWA World
Tag Team
Championship
TNA World
Tag Team
Championship
TNA X Division
Championship
A.J. Styles June 11, 2003 July 3, 2002 (with Jerry Lynn) June 19, 2002
A.J. Styles April 21, 2004 February 4, 2004 (with Abyss) October 23, 2002
A.J. Styles May 15, 2005 June 18, 2006 (with Christopher Daniels) June 9, 2004
Kurt Angle June 17, 2007 August 12, 2007 August 12, 2007
Samoa Joe April 13, 2008 July 15, 2007 December 11, 2005
A.J. Styles September 20, 2009 September 24, 2006 (with Christopher Daniels) January 16, 2005
Abyss November 19, 2006 February 4, 2004 (with A.J. Styles) May 19, 2011
Austin Aries July 8, 2012 January 25, 2013 (with Bobby Roode) September 11, 2011