Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Wrestling Red Raider Archive

Coatesville Regional Champs

Terry Williams.......145...........1966 (STATE CHAMPION) Paul Hudson..........Hwt...........1962 Paul Hudson..........180...........1963 Scot Beam................98...........1980 Carroll Shuler.........138...........1983 Sean Schellenger..171.........1998
1959 - 1960 Coatesville Wrestling Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent First year as team, team wrestled as a club- Records not available Coach: Harry McMullen 95 lb. Ron Griffith 103 lb. Denny Kellon 112 lb. Ken Sokso 120 lb. Jack Conrad 127 lb. Dave Matejkovic 133 lb. Fred Copeland 138 lb. Al Carney 145 lb. John Fellon 154 lb. Dale Mayo 165 lb. Bob McCrumm 180 lb. Steve Lozinski HWT Joe Hudson HWT Herb Beck
1960 - 1961 Coatesville Wrestling Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 19 Ridley Township 43 45 Springford 9 6 Norristown 56 59 O J Roberts 0 20 West Chester 24 30 Marple Newtown 20 45 Springford 9 37 Octorara 11 47 O J Roberts 7 18 West Chester 22 15 Conestoga 29 39 Unionville 14 Coach: Harry McMullen 95 lb. Pete Keyser 105 lb. Ron Griffith 112 lb. Denny Kellon 120 lb. Ken Sokso 127 lb. Mickey Atinson 133 lb. Dave Matejkovic 138 lb. Fred Copeland 145 lb. John Fellon 145 lb. Skip Weiss 154 lb. Herb Beck 154 lb. Don Jefferies 165 lb. Al Carey 165 lb. George Desiderio 180 lb. Steve Lozinski HWT Paul Hudson
1961 - 1962 Coatesville Wrestling Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 18 Ridley Township 40 13 Conestoga 33 16 Solanco 47 16 West Chester 36 26 Marple Newtown 24 25 Spring Ford 23 14 Norristown 37 50 Unionville 6 24 O J Roberts 30 40 Octorara 13 Coach: Bruce Harger Captain: Denny Kellon 95 lb. Buddy Rhoades 105 lb. Bill Devries 112 lb. Denny Kellon, Became head coach at Methacton High, 1998 coach of the year. 120 lb. John Dennis 127 lb. Mickey Akinson 133 lb. Dave Matejkovic 138 lb. Rocky Smith 145 lb. Carlton Grier 154 lb. Jim Merkle 165 lb. Barry Hadley 180 lb. Steve Lozinski HWT Paul Hudson, (16-1 11 pins) 1st District, 1st Region(only Chester County finalist), 4th State State Championship: Paul Hudson, Lost in semi-final to Jeff Richardson, Johnstown by fall. Seniors :Denny Kellon, Steve Lozinski, Mickey Atkinson, Dave Matejkovie, Rocky Smith, George Desiderio
1962 - 1963 Coatesville Wrestling Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 48 Spring Ford 8 15 O J Roberts 32 42 Downingtown 17 34 West Chester 9 51 Octorara 12 36 Great Valley 22 50 Phoenixville 9 15 Woodrow Wilson 33 11 Solanco 36 14 Ridley Township 39 Coach: Calvin Beam 95 lb. Bill Devries, 2nd ChesMont 103 lb. Jim Alston, 1st ChesMont 103 lb. Buddy Rhoades 112 lb. Bill London 120 lb. Roland Shilladay 127 lb. Bob Hanna, 2nd ChesMont 133 lb. Carlton Grier, 1st ChesMont 138 lb. John Dennis 145 lb. Fred Copeland 154 lb. Jim Merkle, 2nd ChesMont 165 lb. Jim Welsh 180 lb. Paul Hudson, 1st ChesMont & outstanding wrestler, 1st District, 1st Region, 2nd State HWT Mike Rissel HWT Hashem Ferris State Championship: Paul Hudson, Defeated Bill Scott, Munch High 2-0 in semi-final Lost to Max Dinges, Penns Valley by fall in final First year for ChesMont league championships. Seniors: Paul Hudson, James Alston, Bon Hanna, John Dennis, Jim Merkle, Jim Welsh
1963 - 1964 Coatesville Wrestling Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 17 Salanco 28 48 Unionville 6 3 Woodrow Wilson 42 23 O J Roberts 25 24 Spring Ford 34 17 West Chester 24 33 Downingtown 20 45 Great Valley 14 42 Phonexville 12 56 Pottstown 6 Coach: Calvin Beam 95 lb. Dean Lusky 103 lb. Rick Altman 103 lb. Bill Devries, 2nd ChesMont 112 lb. Buddy Rhoades 112 lb. Bill London, 1st ChesMont 127 lb. Tom Copeland 133 lb. Carlton Grier, 1st ChesMont & outstanding wrestler 138 lb. Terry Williams, 1st ChesMont 145 lb. Bob Copeland, 2nd ChesMont, Undefeated in duel meets 154 lb. Tom Hudson 165 lb. Ray Foy, 2nd ChesMont 180 lb. Dan Hudson, 1st ChesMont HWT Mike Rissel
1964 - 1965 Coatesville Wrestling Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 23 Council Rock 25 33 Phoenixville 19 17 West Chester 32 24 Pequea Valley 30 5 Woodrow Wilson 46 17 O J Roberts 23 43 Spring Ford 8 25 Marple Newtown 22 27 Pottstown 25 42 Unionville 17 41 Octorara 12 37 Downingtown 16 40 Great Valley 10 Coach: Calvin Beam Captain: Terry Williams 95 lb. Dave Doyle, 1st ChesMont 103 lb. Dean Lusky 112 lb. Bob Altman, 3rd ChesMont 120 lb. Al Caleb, 3rd ChesMont 127 lb. Bob Montgomery 133 lb. Steve Sharp, 2nd ChesMont 138 lb. Jim McDowell 145 lb. Terry Williams,1st ChesMont, Undefeated in duel meets 154 lb. Don Wilkerson 165 lb. Tom Hudson 180 lb. Paul Lusky, 1st ChesMont, Undefeated in duel meets, one tie HWT Dan Hudson, 1st ChesMont, Undefeated in duel meets Seniors:Tom Hudson, Paul Lusky
1965 - 1966 Coatesville Wrestling Class A, Section 2, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 42 Pottsgrove 10 38 Phoenixville 13 42 Council Rock 11 15 Haverford 30 24 Spring Ford 26 58 Boyertown 0 21 Woodrow Wilson 33 25 Marple Newtown 22 41 West Chester 9 30 Great Valley 17 21 Pottstown 22 24 Downingtown 18 20 O J Roberts 26 25 Kennett Square 3 Coach: Ossie Rometo, Al Cook 95 lb. Walt McCully, 3rd ChesMont, 2nd Section 103 lb. Andy McCully, 2nd ChesMont 112 lb. Bob Altman, 3rd ChesMont 120 lb. Al Caleb, 2nd ChesMont 127 lb. Jerry Salio 133 lb. Alan Gold 138 lb. Vince DiObilda 145 lb. Terry Williams,(25-0, 61-4 career) 1st ChesMont(Outstanding wrestler), 1st Section, 1st District, 1st Region, 1966 PA State Champion. 154 lb. Morton 165 lb. Tom Antol 180 lb. Dan Hudson, 1st ChesMont, 1st Section, 2nd District HWT Rich DiObilda, 2nd ChesMont State Championship: Terry Williams, Defeated Reggie Sherron, Washington by fall at 3:46 Defeated Jim Gollmaer, Reynolds 4-1 for State Championship Seniors: Rich Altman, Al Caleb, Terry Williams, Dan Hudson, Rich DiObilda
1966 - 1967 Coatesville Wrestling Class A, Section 2, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 18 Downingtown 21 36 Octorara 8 9 Lancaster 31 14 O J Roberts 32 38 Pottsgrove 3 44 Kennett Square 3 31 Marple-Newtown 15 15 Phoenixville 36 15 Spring-Ford 29 20 Reading 28 36 West Chester 16 33 Boyertown 11 9 Pottstown 29 11 Great Valley 26 Coach: Ossie Romeno, Walter Lutz Captains: Walt McCulley, Rich DiObilda 95lb. Walt McCully, 1st Section 103lb. Andy McCully 112lb. Arnold Giles 120lb. Dean Lusky 127lb. Jerry Salio 133lb. Jim Coon 138lb. Alan Gold 145lb. Solomen Caleb 154lb. Rick Steel 165lb. Tom Antol 180lb. Charles Sutton HWT. Rich Diobilda Seniors: Walt McCulley, Jan Kriebel, Dean Lusky, William Nixon, George Putter, Jerry Salio, Rich Steel
1967 - 1968 Coatesville Wrestling Class A, Section 2, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 10 Downingtown 38 36 Octorara 15 21 Pottsgrove 24 21 O J Roberts 26 24(tie) Wm Tennent 24 44 Kennett Square 7 25 Spring-Ford 16 20 Phoenixville 28 26 West Chester 15 24 Reading 22 15 Lancaster Catholic 23 46 Boyertown 3 12 Pottstown 28 25 Great Valley 15 Coach: Ossie Romeno, Paul Swank Captains: Rich DiObilda, Dave Doyle, Andy McCulley 95 lb. Marvin Gibbs 103 lb. Al green 112 lb. Andy McCulley 120 lb. Dave Doyle(16-1), 2nd Section 127 lb. Tim Altman 133 lb. Denny Copeland 138 lb. Art Morton 145 lb. Soloman Caleb 154 lb. Stan Wilson 165 lb. Ron Purcell, 2nd Section 180 lb. Bunky Grove HWT Rich Diobilda HWT Paul McAllister Seniors: Solomon Caleb, Denny Copeland, Dave Flamer, Scott Hastings, Ron Purcell
1969 - 1970 Coatesville Wrestling Class A, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 23(tie) Pottsgrove 23 22 O J Roberts 26 33 Kennett 23 13 Reading 30 20 Boyertown 25 17 West Chester 24 Spring Ford Holiday Tournament 3rd 52 North CC Vo-tech 6 29 Spring Ford 18 20 Great Valley 23 28 Octorara 14 11 Pottstown 31 30 Phoenixville 19 31 Oxford 12 12 Downingtown 32 Coaches: Paul Swank, George Carlino Captains: Tim Althman, Steve Diobilda, Art Morton. 95 lb. Mickey Scaringi 103 lb. Craig Blank 112 lb. Ray Lyons 120 lb. Karl Medinger 127 lb. Tony Pickney 133 lb. Herb Umble 138 lb. Art Morton, 2nd Section 138 lb. Dave Chambers 145 lb. Tim Althman 154 lb. Steve DiObilda, 1st Holiday tournament 165 lb. John Bedrick 180 lb. Bunky Grove,(19-2-1) 1 Holiday tournament, 1st Section, 3rd District HWT Earl Anderson Seniors: Bunky Grove, Robert Hall, Art Morton, Anthony Pinkey.
1970 - 1971 Coatesville Wrestling Class A, Section 8, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 39 Pottsgrove 13 17 O J Roberts 25 26 Kennett 20 8 Reading 35 18 Boyertown 22 15 West Chester 28 Spring Ford Holiday Tournament 41 North CC Vo-tech 8 23 Spring Ford 24 8 Great Valley 37 29 Octorara 20 3 Pottstown 41 21 Phoenixville 20 37 Oxford 9 16 Downingtown 32 Coaches: Paul Swank, Don Wilkerson Captain, Mickey Scaringi 95 lb. Mickey Scaringi, 4th Section, 1st Holiday tournament 103 lb. Gene DiObilda, 2nd Section 112 lb. Tom Moore 120 lb. Karl Medinger, 1st Section, 4th District 127 lb. Chris Newton 133 lb. Elwood Dixon 137 lb. George Allen, 1st Section, 1st Holiday tournament 145 lb. Clarence Smith 154 lb. Jingle Johnson, 4th Section 165 lb. John Bederick 180 lb. Joe Lewis HWT Earl Anderson
1971 - 1972 Coatesville Wrestling Class A, Section 8, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 52 Pottsgrove 14 13 Downingtown 31 38 Oxford 11 21(tie) O J Roberts 21 24 Boyertown 23 24 Reading 27 Lititz Lions Holiday Tournament 2nd. 19 West Chester 28 20 Spring Ford 30 20 Great Valley 29 29 Octorara 24 33 Lebanon 11 11 Phoenixville 33 13 Pottstown 31 56 Kennett Square 3 Coaches: Paul Swank, Don Wilkerson 95 lb. Open 103 lb. Gene DiObilda, 4th Section 112 lb. Gary Medinger 120 lb. Tom Moore 127 lb. Karl Medinger, 1st Holiday Tournament 127 lb. Chris Newton 133 lb. Elwood Dixon, 2nd Section 138 lb. John Devereux, 2nd Section 145 lb. Gerald McGibboney, 1st Section 154 lb. Doug Lewis 165 lb. John Bedrick, 2nd Section 180 lb. Joe Lewis HWT Earl Anderson, 4th Section, 1st Holiday Tournament Seniors: Earl Anderson, John Bedrick, John Devereux, Elwood Dixon, Joe Lewis, Karl Medinger
1972 - 1973 Coatesville Wrestling Class A, Section 8, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 49 Lebanon 9 38 Downingtown 11 31 Lancaster 22 19 Reading 27 15 Pottstown 32 26(tie) Phoenixville 26 Lititz Lions Holiday Tournament 1st. 40 Great Valley 28 20 O J Roberts 30 13 Manheim Twp. 40 23 Spring-ford 32 29 Boyertown 22 41 Octorara 5 23 West Chester 25 48 Pottsgrove 6 Coaches: Paul Swank, Francis Hollingsworth Co Captains: Gene DiObilda, Gerald McGibboney 98 lb. Rick Oxendine 105 lb. Jim Flynn 112 lb. Gene DiObilda, 1st Lititz, 1st Section 119 lb. Ed Jackson, 2nd Section 126 lb. Terry Morris, 126 lb. Jim Hills, 2nd Section 132 lb. Steve Ragland, 2nd Section 138 lb. Tom Moore, 1st Section 138 lb. Gary Medinger 145 lb. Dave Morton, 1st Lititz, 1st section 155 lb. Gerald McGibboney,(20-1), 1st lititz, 1st & MVP Section, 4th District 167 lb. Larry Rudolph, 1st Section HWT Walt Downing, 1st Lititz, 1st Section, Became pro football player Seniors: Gary Medinger, Tom Moore, Terry Morris, Dave Morton, Chris Newton, Rich Smith
1973 - 1974 Coatesville Wrestling Class A, Section 5, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 17 Methacton 33 20 Downingtown 21 25 Lancaster 28 24 Reading 21 27 Pottstown 32 31 Phoenixville 19 Lititz Lions Holiday Tournament 4th 30 Great Valley 25 15 O J Roberts 33 12 Manheim Twp. 47 26 Spring-ford 20 30 Boyertown 22 45 Octorara 8 31 West Chester 30 40 Pottsgrove 13 Coaches: Paul Swank, Frank DeHart 98 lb. Rick Oxendine, 3rd Lititz, 4th Section 105 lb. Jim Flynn(15-4-1), 1st Lititz. 2nd Section 112 lb. Bob Deutsch 119 lb. Dan Hudock 125 lb. Ed Jackson(11-8-1), 3rd Section 132 lb. Reggie Williams 132 lb. Tim Haines 138 lb. Steve Ragland(22-4), 2nd Lititz, 1st Section, 1st District, 2nd Region, State Qualifier 145 lb. Mike Ford, 4th Section 155 lb. Bob Saucier(13-7), 3rd Lititz, 2nd Section 155 lb. Mike Cellini 167 lb. Gerald McGibboney(25-2- 62-8career), 1st & MVP Lititz, 1st & MVP Section, 1st & MVP District, 3rd Region, State Qualifier, School record 62 career wins. 185 lb. Vince Wagner 185 lb. Larry Rudolph HWT Zack Thomas State championship: Gerald McGibboney, Defeated John Green, Lancaster 5-0; Lost to Steve Geise, Lock Haven 3-1 Steve Ragland, Lost to Rick McIntyre, Bethlehem Freedom 12-5 first round Seniors: Chuck Eby, Dan Hudock, Ed Jackson, Gerald McGibboney, Rick Oxendine, Steve Ragland, Chuck Snyder, Zack Thomas, Vince Wagner
1974 - 1975 Coatesville Wrestling Class A, Section 5, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 16 Methacton 26 9 Downingtown 48 25 Lancaster 42 29 Reading 26 Lititz Lions Holiday Tournament 6th 25 West Chester 22 10 Spring-ford 36 6 Pottsgrove 38 24 Boyertown 18 27 W C East 19 34 Octorara 21 4 O J Roberts 53 11 Great Valley 40 15 Phoenixville 38 16 Pottstown 31 Coaches: Fred Miller, Joe Jacquelin Captains: Jim Flynn, Mike Ford, Reggie Williams 98 lb. Derick Dixon 105 lb. Bob Deutsch 2nd Lititz 105 lb. Derrick Peoples 112 lb. Jim Flynn (17-4) 2nd Lititz, 3rd Section 120 lb. Bob Goldstein 126 lb. Mike Rayner 132 lb. Reggie Williams 132 lb. Dave Heitelbaugh 138 lb. Booker Pennington 145 lb. Darius Taylor 155 lb. Mike Ford (12-8) 3rd Section 155 lb. Bob Saucier 165 lb. Jeff Jameson 185 lb. Harrison Kennedy HWT Mark Pongonis 3rd Lititz, 3rd Section Seniors: Bob Deutsch, Jim Flynn, Mike Ford, Mark Pongonis, Bob Saucier, Reggie Williams
1975 - 1976 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 5, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 12 Methacton 42 20 Reading 26 21 Lancaster 35 23 West Chester 29 Donegal Holiday Tournament 21 Pottsgrove 24 13 Spring-ford 43 26 West Chester East 24 36 Octorara 21 27 Boyertown 25 15 Great Valley 31 32 O J Roberts 23 21 Pottstown 33 15 Phoenixville 39 19 Downingtown 33 Coaches: Fred Miller Captains: Derrick Dixon, Harrison Kennedy 98 lb. Derrick Dixon, 1st Donegal, 4th Section 105 lb. Ron Eggleston 112 lb. Toby Chambers 119 lb. Mike Smith 126 lb. Mike Rayner 132 lb. Shawn Keen 138 lb. Karl Deutsch 145 lb. Ray Ragsdale(17-3) 4th Section 155 lb. Darius Taylor 167 lb. Harrison Kennedy 185 lb. Jeff Jameson(16-4-1) 3rd Donegal, 1st Section HWT Greg McCarraher HWT Greg Stoner Seniors: Derrick Dixon, Harrison Kennedy, Jeff Jameson, Greg McCarraher, Greg Stoner, Darius Taylor
1976 - 1977 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 5, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 25 Conestoga 28 23 Spring-ford 29 15 Methacton 43 38 West Chester East 17 23 McCaskey* 32 31 Octorara 24 Donegal Holiday Tournament 6 Phoenixville 45 29(tie) Downingtown 29 20 Pottstown 30 23 Boyertown 29 26 O J Roberts 24 22 Henderson 37 23 Great Valley 26 21 Reading 29 *Lancaster changed name to McCaskey Coach: Fred Miller Co-Captains: Ron Eggleston, Mike Rayner 98 lb. Randy Goshanas 105 lb. Ron Eggleston, (21-3-1),Undefeated in duel meets, 1st Section, 3rd District, 4th Region 112 lb. Lat Jackson, Undefeated in duel meets, 2nd Section, 1st District, 4th Region 119 lb. Toby Chambers, (12-6-1) 126 lb. Mike Rayner, (11-6-1) 132 lb. Micah Smith, (11-7-1) 138 lb. Shawn Keen, 3rd Section 145 lb. Herb Trammell 155 lb. Mydanat 167 lb. Ray Ragsdale 185 lb. Tillman Twyman HWT James Bowens Seniors: Toby Chambers, Ron Eggleston, Benny Harris, Micah Smith
1977 - 1978 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 5, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 34 Octorara 25 10 Henderson 41 42 Wilson 15 28 Reading 36 18 Conestoga 43 9 Springford 41 9 Methacton 54 26 West Chester East 28 7 McCaskey 51 15 Pottsgrove 33 30(tie) Downingtown 30 4 Phoenixville 59 24 Great Valley 35 6 Pottstown 54 21 Boyertown 36 10 O J Roberts 46 Coach: Fred Miller Captain: Lat Jackson 98 lb. Mike Bruce 105 lb. Joe Hills 112 lb. Mark Shaw 119 lb. Mike Lightcap 126 lb Lat Jackson, 16-2 (37-6-1 varsity) 2nd Section 132lb. Bruce Legree 132lb. Bruce Turner 138 lb. Mark Newton 138 lb. Dennis Smith 145 lb. Benny Smith, 4th Section 155 lb. Allen Griffith, 3rd Section 155 lb. Kevin Bruce 167 lb. James Rudolph 185 lb. Rich Scott HWT James Bowens Seniors: James Bowens, Lat Jackson, Rich Scott
1978 - 1979 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 5, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 15 McCaskey 38 5 Spring-ford 50 16 Sun Valley 35 27(tie) Great Valley 27 28(tie) Octorara 28 6 Phoenixville 51 18 Reading 45 17 Pottstown 45 0 Methacton 51 9 O J Roberts 49 Donegal Tournament 11 Boyertown 56 22 Pottsgrove 23 5 West Chester East 49 6 Downingtown 59 18 Henderson 37 55 Chestnut Hill Academy 5 Coach: David Noyes, Michael Dominquez Captain: Benny Smith 98 lb Scot Beam, 3rd Section 105 lb. Bruce Brown, 112 lb. Charlie Brown, 119 lb. Mark McCarthy 132 lb. Randy Gushanas 138 lb. Gerald Bacon 145 lb. Eric Logue 155 lb Benny Smith(17-7-1), 2nd Section 167 lb. Willie Parker 185 lb. James Rudolph HWT Mark Cunningham Seniors: Gerald Bacon, Mark Cunningham, Randy Gushanas, Jeff Martin, James Rudolph, Albert Still
1979 - 1980 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 5, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 52 Nether Providence 3 13 Spring-Ford 39 27 Octorara 19 23 Great Valley 21 29 Reading 16 9 Phoenixville 39 33 Avon Grove 22 11 Pottstown 38 43 Penncrest 12 22 O J Roberts 23 24 Sun Valley 28 17 Boyertown 31 21 McCaskey 32 18 W C East 25 47 Pottsgrove 4 34 Henderson 18 12 Downingtown 45 Coach: Dave Noyes 98 lb. Scot Beam, (26-5), 1st Section, 3rd District, 1rd region, State qualifier 105 lb. Andy Jackson 112 lb. Joe Hills, (9-6), 2nd Section 118 lb. Carroll Schuler 126 lb. Mike Lightcap,(11-9-1), 3rd Section 132 lb. Mark McCarthy 138 lb. Josh Boyer 145 lb. Kevin Bruce,(13-5), 3rd Section, 31 take downs, school record 155 lb. Bob Amole 167 lb. Willie Parker 185 lb. Kyle Hickman, 4th Section HWT Gary Joe, (13-6) 3rd Section State Championship: Scot Beam lost 9-1 to Jeff Leaf, Mount Pleasant in preliminary. Seniors: Kevin Bruce, Kyle Hickman, Joe Hills, Gary Joe, Mike Lightcap, Mark Newton, Charles Williams, Shawn Williams
1980 - 1981 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 5, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 25 Kennett Square 30 15 Phoenixville 38 38 Nether Providence 18 6 Downingtown 48 27 Octorara 22 31 Henderson 30 34 Reading 26 23 Springfield 25 28 Avon Grove 33 23 O J Roberts 21 15 Sun Valley 33 15 Boyertown 43 40 Penncrest 18 22 West Chester East 28 25 McCaskey 31 36 Pottsgrove 18 37 Bensalem 21 23 Pottstown 28 29 Great Valley 22 Coach; Dave Noyes 98 lb. Todd Murray 105 lb. Andy Jackson, 1st Section 112 lb. Scott Beam,(26-6-2) 2nd Section, 1st District 119 lb. Jay Cahill 126 lb. Mark McCarthy 132 lb. Carroll Schuler 132 lb. Dave Deer 138 lb. Josh Boyer, 3rd Section 145 lb. Mark Teijaro 155 lb. Eric Logue 167 lb. Bob Amole 185 lb. Marvin Jackson HWT Barry Small, 2nd Section Seniors: Josh Boyer, Frank Johnson, Barry Small, Mark Smith
1981 - 1982 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 5, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 26 Octorara 30 25 Henderson 29 39 Kennett 24 17 Spring Ford 41 24 Avon Grove 35 33 St. pius X 24 21 Sun Valley 34 28 Lower Merion 26 16 Penncrest 37 26 Boyertown 30 21 McCaskey 36 27 Springfield 27 13 Great Valley 39 21 W C East 32 15 Reading 47 33 Pottsgrove 24 11 Phoenixville 46 11 Pottstown 50 6 Downingtown 50 Coach: Dave Noyes 98 lb. Lionel Burton, 3rd Section 105 lb. Dave Hanna 112 lb. Rob Deck, 2nd Section 119 lb. Darrius Green, 3rd Section 119 lb. T.J. Donahue 126 lb. Scot Beam, Lost in Sections, 77 career wins school record 132 lb. Carroll Schuler, 1st Section & Outstanding wrestler, 2nd District, 3rd Region, State qualifier 138 lb. Mark McCarthy 145 lb. Rod Williams 145 lb. Tim Bradley 155 lb. Eric Logue, 3rd Section 167 lb. Mark Teijaro 185 lb. Jones HWT. Brian Kinny State Championship: Carroll Schuler lost to Sean Finkbeiner, Saucon Valley 15-4 1st round Seniors: Eric Logue, Scot Beam
1982 - 1983 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 42 Octorara 22 36 Boyertown 28 44 Avon Grove 19 30 O J Roberts 27 63 Penncrest 3 41 Henderson 16 19 Sun Valley 31 6 Downingtown 56 12 McCaskey 44 38 Phoenixville 24 22 Pottstown 36 31 West Chester East 28 37 Reading 30 6 Great Valley 47 22 Pottsgrove 21 36 Lower Merion 15 Coach: J. Frassenei 98 lb. Steve Devereaux 105 lb. Lionel Burton 112 lb. Michael Thompson 119 lb. T. J. Donahue 126 lb. Brian Amole 132 lb. Darius Green 138 lb. May 145 lb. Carroll Schuler, (34-1, 79 career wins), 2nd Section, 1st District, 1st Region, 6th State 155 lb. Belford 167 lb. Rod Williams 185 lb. Bruce Woodloe HWT Brian Kinny State Championship: Carroll Schuler, Lost to Rob Koll, State College 12-5 in 5th place consolation. Most Valuable Wrestler: Carroll Schuler Most Outstanding Wrestler: Carroll Schuler Most Dedicated Wrestler: Bruce Woodloe
1983 - 1984 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 25 Reading 30 26 Henderson 28 10 McCaskey 52 8 Downingtown 53 27 WyomingValley 35 25 Phoenixville 26 22 Pottstown 36 35 Lower Merion 25 42 Octorara 19 34 Unionville 17 34 Pottsgrove 23 11 Great Valley 47 11 W C East 46 30 Boyertown 21 8 O J Roberts 42 27 Oxford 36 27 Spring Ford 30 Coach: Joe Frassenei 98 lb. Paul Flynn 105 lb. Neil Heinman 105 lb. John Anderson 112 lb. Dave Hemingway 119 lb. John Harple 126 lb. Mike Moskel, 1st Section, Outstanding wrestler 132 lb. Brian Amole 138 lb. Ron Weiss 145 lb. Darrius Green,(16-6) 3rd Section, injured in district 155 lb. Maurice Raymond 167 lb. Brian Reason 185 lb. Tom Leonard 185 lb. Chris Wasko HWT Brian Kinney,(17-1), injured in section Seniors: Brian Kenney, Darius Green Most Valuable Wrestler: Brian Kinny Most dedicated wrestler: Darrius Green Most Outstanding wrestler: Mike Moskel
1984 - 1985 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 12 Conestoga 44 14 Great Valley 46 35 Reading 21 27 W C East 22 18 Springfield 34 34 Pottsgrove 20 5 Sun Valley 49 28(tie) Spring Ford 28 34 Phoenixville 21 43 St. pius X 18 34 Henderson 21 12 Downingtown 53 15 O J Roberts 31 39 Octorara 18 11 Boyertown 50 43 Oxford 15 Coach: Joe Frassenei 98 lb. Neil Heinman 105 lb. Paul Flynn 112 lb. Corey Field 119 lb. Dave Hemingway 126 lb. Mike Moskel, 1st Section, 2nd District, 3rd Region, State Qualifier 132 lb. John Harple 138 lb. Ron Weiss, School record 33 take downs 145 lb. Al Romanelli 145 lb. Tony Knoll 155 lb. Ray Taltoan 155 lb. John Gilbert 167 lb. Aaron Steel 185 lb. Pete DiMattie HWT Rob Taltoan, 2nd Section State Championship: Mike Moskel lost 15-6 to Paul Gemberling, Shilkellamy, 1st round Seniors: Ron Weiss, Mike Moskel Most Valuable Wrestler: Mike Moskel Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Moskel Most Dedicated Wrestler: Pete DiMattei
1985 - 1986 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 18 Springfield 47 17 Boyertown 38 30 Octorara 26 26 Henderson 28 34 Reading 30 30 O J Roberts 26 21 Phoenixville 32 28 Conestoga 34 19 Great Valley 41 39 St. Pius X 18 26(tie) West Chester East 26 37 Spring Ford 26 18 Pottsgrove 39 12 Downingtown 57 36 Pottstown 24 29 Plymouth Whitemarsh 26 Coach: Larry Estep 98 lb. Neil Heinman, 2nd Section 98 lb. Darrin Peszko 105 lb. James Cannon 112 lb. Paul Flynn, 3rd Section 119 lb. Dave Hemingway 126 lb. John Harple, 4th Section 132 lb. Cory Fields 138 lb. John Bulter 145 lb. Andy Watson 155 lb. Barry Lepori, 4th Section 167 lb. Ray Taltoan 185 lb. HWT Rob Taltoan Most Valuable Wrestler:Rob Taltoan Most Dedicated Wrestler: Darrin Peszko Outstanding Wrestler: Neil Heinman 1986 - 1987 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 3 Springfield 57 14 Boyertown 43 30 St. Pius X 32 18 Downingtown 43 30 Oxford 27 31 O J Roberts 28 37 Reading 27 27 West Chester East 31 16 Phoenixville 45 27 Spring Ford 31 26 Henderson 34 33(tie) Radnor 33 26 Octorara 30 33(tie) Pottsgrove 33 8 Pottstown 54 20 Great Valley 35 30 Conestoga 37 21 McCaskey 45 Coach: Larry Estep Captain: Dave Hemingway 98 lb. Darrin Peszko (2-14) 105 lb. Bill Anderson (1-2, 1 pin) 112 lb. James Cannon (4-5-2, 4 pins) 112 lb. Dwayne Windchester (0-4) 119 lb. Leroy Weber (7-6-1), 3rd Section 126 lb. Darford Saunders (6-7, 3 pins) 126 lb. Bruce Hetrick (3-5-1, 3 pins) 132 lb. Dave Hemingway (18-3 11 pins), 50 career wins 31 career pins, 2nd Section 138 lb. Cory Fields (9-9 4 pins) 145 lb. Ted Weiss (14-6) 4th Section 155 lb. Erich Moulder (3-10-2) 167 lb. Barry Lapori (14-6 9 ins), 2nd Section 185 lb. Ted Daily (7-11), 3rd Section HWT Matt Estes (1-6) HWT Steve Swank (2-5) Seniors: Dave Hemingway, Leroy Weber Most Valuable Wrestler: Dave Hemingway Most dedicated wrestler: Dave Hemingway Outstanding wrestler: Dave Hemingway
1987 - 1988 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 12 Springfield 55 22 Boyertown 41 18 Upper Perkiomen 45 23 Phoenixville 39 20 Reading 42 9 Downingtown 49 24 Oxford 42 36 O J Roberts 23 31 St Pius X 31 7 West Chester East 46 3 St. Mark 66 15 Spring Ford 46 42 Chester 24 28 Radnor 36 16 Unionville 46 30 Great Valley 21 16 Henderson 41 45 Plymouth Whitemarsh 12 21 Octorara 40 30(tie) Pottstown 30 18 Conestoga 34 Coach: Larry Estep Captains: Leroy Weber, Barry Lepori 98 lb. Open 105 lb. Mark Harple (3-18, 2 pins) 105 lb. Darrin Peszko (0-5) 112 lb. Paul Tritle (2-12) 119 lb. James Cannon (5-6, 4 pins) 119 lb. Dwayne Windchester (0-6) 126 lb. Leroy Weber (15-5, 3 pins), 3rd Section 132 lb. Bruce Hedrick (9-9, 5 pins) 138 lb. Damon Scott (11-7, 7 pins), 4th Section 145 lb. Ted Weiss (14-5,, 8 pins), 2nd Section, 155 lb. Cory Fields (10-3 4 pins), 2nd Section 167 lb. Barry Lepori (7-4, 2 pins), 3rd Section, 185 lb. Erich Moulder (12-5, 9 pins), 4th Section
1988 - 1989 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 45 O J Roberts 23 30 Henderson 38 37 Garnet Valley 34 33 Phoenixville 34 5 West Chester East 63 10 Downingtown 53 14 Reading 51 18 Springford 42 49 St. Pius 24 30 Radnor 35 12 Spring Field 55 10 West Chester East 58 59 Chester 12 18 Pottstown 54 33 Unionville 40 39 Henderson 32 35 Perkiomen Valley 25 9 Downingtown 58 24 Wilson 37 51 P-Whitemarsh 21 48 Octorara 22 28 Avon Grove 33 19 Conestoga 47 Coach: Larry Estep 103 lb. John Jones (0-13) 112 lb. Rob Oberholser (3-16, 1 pin) 119 lb. Paul Tritle (5-6, 3 pins) 125 lb. Mike Riley (6-15-1) 130 lb. Bruce Hetrick (16-6, 9pins) 130 lb. Mark Harple (0-4) 135 lb. John Aulthouse (3-17, 3 pins) 140 lb. Ed Weber (11-11-1, 4 pins) 145 lb. Mike Skelton (15-7, 9 pins), 2nd Section 152 lb. Ted Weiss (28-8), 2nd Section, 4th District, School record 80 takedowns 160 lb. Damon Scott (16-9-1, 7 pins), 3rd Section 171 lb. Erich Moulder (31-4-1, 17 pins), 1st Section, 3rd District. 14 1st period pins. 189 lb. Frank Dyer ( 5-5, 3 pins) 189 lb. George Seiverd (2-5,1 pin) 275 lb. Dennis Ewing (6-16, 4 pins) Most Valuable Wrestler: Erich Moulder Most dedicated wrestler: Ted Weiss Outstanding wrestler: Erich Moulder, Ted Weiss
1989 - 1990 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 14 O J Roberts 59 24 Wilson 47 28 Garnet Valley 39 0 West Chester East 74 41 Upper Derby 34 20 Henderson 43 5 Reading 63 24 Downingtown 51 51 St. Pius 22 3 Spring Ford 57 45 Chester 24 30 Radnor 35 18 Unionville 52 26 Plymouth Whitemarsh 39 11 Perkiomen Valley 54 32 Phoenixville 39 24 Pottstown 49 6 West Chester East 56 24 Wilson 47 18 Henderson 42 34 Octorara 40 6 Downingtown 52 6 Conestoga 67 31 Avon Grove 29 Coach: Larry Estep Captains: Mike Skelton, Paul tritle 103 lb. John Cheiminsky (8-11, 4 pins) 112 lb. Ian Flynn (3-12) 119 lb. Chris Stubbs (3-19) 125 lb. Jason Augustine (1-10) 130 lb. Paul Tritle (5-14) 135 lb. Stefan Methews (10-7, 8 pins) 140 lb. John Aulthouse (8-13, 6 pins) 145 lb. Mark Harple (11-11, 5 pins) 152 lb. Mike Skelton (8-9, 4 pins), 3rd Section 160 lb. Brian McKim (1-16) 171 lb. Todd Moulder (15-5, 6 pins) 189 lb. Steve Williams (4-17) 275 lb. Dennis Ewing (4-9, 2 pins) 275 lb. Tim Griffith (4-5, 2 pins) Seniors: Mike Skelton, Paul Tritle, John Aulthouse, Steve Williams Most Valuable Wrestler: Todd Moulder Most Dedicated Wrestler: Mike Skelton Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Skelton
1990 - 1991 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 9 O J Roberts 50 11 Radnor 52 40 Garnet Valley 35 9 Springford 55 18 Reading 50 3 Downingtown 63 35(tie) St. Pius 35 35 Phoenixville 37 9 Wilson 66 9 West Chester East 49 20 Unionville 44 33(tie) Conestoga 33 18 Perkiomen Valley 50 12 Henderson 51 57 Kenrick 18 27 Upper Derby 39 35 Octorara 32 3 Downingtown 64 0 West Chester East 65 45 Plymouth-whitemarsh 26 6 Pottstown 65 48 Avon Grove 23 6 Henderson 62 Coach: Larry Estep Captains: Mark Harple, Stefan Metthews 103 lb. Dave Stauffer (3-15, 1 pin) 112 lb. Ian Flynn (5-15, 5 pins) 119 lb. Rob Oberholser (5-9, 3 pins) 119 lb. R. J. Doyle (2-5, 2 pins) 125 lb. Bear Stephens (12-11, 7 pins) 130 lb. Jason Augustine (2-6) 130 lb. Ray Lease (2-13, 1 pin) 135 lb. Mike Fisher (1-17) 140 lb. Stefan Matthews (15-9, 6 pins), 4th Section 145 lb. Pete Motas (2-12, 1 pin) 145 lb. Bill Gordon (1-12-1, 1 pin) 152 lb. Ron Detwiler (1-13) 160 lb. Mark Harple (19-8,6 pins), 4th Section 171 lb. Pat Kissell (3-12, 1 pin) 171 lb. Adam Horrex (0-8) 189 lb. Todd Moulder (21-7-1, 5 pins), 1st Section HWT Mark Erdelyi (10-12-1, 3 pins) Most Valuable Wrestler: Todd Moulder Most outstanding Wrestler: Todd Moulder Most dedicated wrestler: Mark Harple Seniors: Mark Harple, Stefan Matthews
1991 - 1992 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 30 Owen J Roberts 41 21 Henderson 42 54 Garnet Valley 12 9 Radnor 57 32 Upper Derby 37 18 Spring Ford 52 35 Reading 30 15 Downingtown 48 26 St. Pius 39 33(tie) Phoenixville 33 12 Wilson 53 16 West Chester East 47 46 Bishop Kendrick 23 17 Conestoga 48 58 Perkiomen Valley 13 25 Henderson 39 28 Unionville 45 18 Downingtown 52 35 Octorara 27 39 Avon Grove 35 24 West Chester East 46 37 Plymouth Whitemarsh 31 32 Pottstown 36 Coach: Larry Estep Captains: Todd Moulder, Mark Erdelyi, Rob Oberholser 103 lb. Chad Rhoades (17-5, 11 pins) 112 lb. Steve Miller (3-17, 1pin) 119 lb. Rob Oberholser (6-4, 5 pins) 119 lb. Brandon Augustine (0-5) 119 lb. R.J. Doyle (2-6, 2 pins) 125 lb. Ian Flynn (7-13, 6 pins) 130 lb. Bear Stephens (15-5, 5 pins) 135 lb. Jason Augustine (2-16, 1pin) 140 lb. Mike Fisher (10-10, 5 pins) 145 lb. Jeff Graybill (1-14, 1 pin) 152 lb. Ron Detwiler (7-9, 5 pins) 160 lb. Bryan McKim (6-12, 5 pins) 171 lb. Pete Matos (4-5,1 pin) 171 lb. Javier Rosa (1-7, 1 pin) 189 lb. Todd moulder (34-5, 11 pins), 2nd Section, 1st District, 3rd Region, State qualifier 275 lb. Mark Erdelyi (17-6, 5pins), 2nd Section State Championship: Todd Moulder, Lost to Doug Joseph, Kiski in 1st round 5-2 Defeated Jeremy Stephens, Tunkhannock 4-2 in consolation Most Valuable Wrestler: Todd Moulder Most Outstanding Wrestler: Todd Moulder Most Dedicated Wrestler: Mark Erdelyi Seniors: Todd Moulder, Mark Erdelyi, Rob Oberholser
1992 - 1993 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 41 Owen J Roberts 25 30 Henderson 33 41 Garnet Valley 25 16 Radnor 38 12 Upper Derby 55 9 Spring Ford 49 21 Reading 39 12 Downingtown 53 36 St. Pius 31 56 Phoenixville 10 24 Bush Mt. 46 12 West Chester East 50 30 Perkiomen Valley 36 30 Conestoga 34 24 Unionville 39 31 Henderson 25 37 Octorara 33 6 Downingtown 55 13 West Chester East 49 39 P-Whitemarsh 24 9 Haverford 49 45 Avon Grove 21 36 Pottstown 35 Head coach: Dave Miller Assít coach: Hardy Shaw, Steve Given 103 lb. P J Flynn 112 lb. Rich Rudy 119 lb. Chad Rhoades, 4th Section 125 lb. R J Doyle 125 lb. Jeff Speakman 130 lb. Ian Flynn 135 lb. Bear Stephens(18-6), 2nd Section 140 lb. Mike Fisher 145 lb. Jason Augustine 152 lb. Jeff Graybeal 152 lb. Eric Taylor 160 lb. Ron Detwiler(23-5), 2nd Section 171 lb. Bryan McKim, 4th Section 189 lb. Steve Jones HWT Pat Kissell Seniors: Jason Augustine, R J Doyle, Ian Flynn, Pat Kissell, Bryan McKim
1993 - 1994 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 45 Garnet Valley 30 26 Henderson 41 21 Upper Derby 42 15 Spring Ford 41 24 Reading 44 17 Henderson 42 48 St. Pius 21 45 O J Roberts 23 33 McCaskey 27 18 Downingtown 51 10 West Chester East 48 8 Downingtown 56 29 Haverford 41 24 Octorara 43 41 Upper Merion 21 21 Plymouth Whitemarsh 41 32 Pottstown 37 52 Avon Grove 18 15 West Chester East 47 47 Twin Valley 18 30 Conestoga 42 Coach: Hardy Shaw 103 lb. Andy Book 112 lb. Steve Miller 119 lb. Nate Pitner, 3rd Section 125 lb. P J Flynn 130 lb. Chad Rhoades(24-6), 2nd Section, 2nd District 135 lb. Pat Bulter 140 lb. Bear Stephens(30-6), 1st Section, 1st District, 2nd Region, State Qualifier. 145 lb. Mike Fisher 152 lb. Cliff Corum 160 lb. Jeff Graybill 171 lb. Ron Detwiler(27-3), 1st Section 189 lb. Jim Wiggins HWT Open State Championship: Bear Stephens, Defeated Scott Krushinski, Warwick 13-11 in 2nd rd, Lost to Duke Power, Solanco, 16-4 in semifinal. Seniors: Ron Detwiler, Jeff Graybill, Mike Fisher, Steve Miller, Bear Stephens
1994 - 1995 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 31 Reading 39 0 Downingtown 68 45 Octorara 28 11 O J Roberts 51 24 McCaskey 24 3 West Chester East 65 24 Phoenixville 47 16 Conestoga 55 5 Upper Derby 72 3 Henderson 51 4 West Chester East 64 18 Boyertown 48 28 Academy park 43 9 Downingtown 55 9 Pottstown 52 8 Plymouth Whitemarsh 60 17 Henderson 54 25 Twin Valley 40 17 Radnor 46 9 Hempfield 53 8 Spring Ford 64 Coach: Hardy Shaw 103 lb. Open 112 lb. Dennis Toltoan(11) 119 lb. Open 125 lb. P J Flynn(11) 130 lb. Jeff Speakman(12) 135 lb. Chad Rhoades(12), 1st Section, 1st District, School record 102 career wins 140 lb. Pat Bulter(10) 145 lb. Haneef Lumpkin(10), 4th Section 152 lb. Brandon Augustine(12) 160 lb. Craig Augustine(9) 171 lb. Pete Springer(9) 189 lb. Scott Singer(9) HWT Jason Highes(9) Seniors: Brandon Augustine, Chad Rhoades, Jeff Speakman
1995 - 1996 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 11 Reading 66 10 O J Roberts 65 29 McCaskey 45 3 Conestoga 65 20 Bensalem 42 3 Henderson 68 36 Upper Dublin 42 12 Octorara 58 6 Methalten 65 9 Phoenixville 66 42 Academy Park 30 0 Upper Derby 67 12 Pottstown 63 23 Unionville 50 6 Downingtown 60 33 Twin Valley 42 3 W C East 64 0 Hempfield 75 0 Radnor 63 Coach: Hardy Shaw Captain: P J Flynn 103 lb. Open 112 lb. Jamie Flynn (9) 119 lb. Shawn Eshlemen (9) 125 lb. Stevens Carter (9) 130 lb. P J Flynn (12) 135 lb. Chris Weremeyer (11) 140 lb. Candice Charlton (9) 1st female wrestler 145 lb. Matt Hook (11) 152 lb. Haneef Lumpkin (11) 3rd Section, 4th District 160 lb. Dennis Taltoan 171 lb. Pete Springer (10) 2nd Section 189 lb. Donnie Moore (10) HWT Open Most Valuable Wrestler: Pete Springer Most Outstanding Wrestler: Haneef Lumpkin Most Dedicated Wrestler: P J Flynn Senior: P J Flynn
1996 - 1997 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent 12 Reading 68 12 Radnor 59 16 Octorara 60 16 Phoenixville 56 30 McCaskey 42 25 W.C. East 47 16 Boyertown 60 3 Wyomissing 61 27 Upper Dublin 48 12 Henderson 56 11 Spring Ford 59 9 Conestoga 53 31 Twin Valley 34 8 Downingtown 62 6 Plymouth Whitemarsh 66 18 Boyertown 52 23 Academy Park 39 9 O J Roberts 60 10 Pottstown 54 23 Unionville 39 Coach: Mark Schellenger, Brian Hughes, Steve Derolfo 103 lb. Open 112 lb. Open 119 lb. Open 125 lb. Bill Duffy 130 lb. Open 135 lb. Stevens Carter 140 lb. Andy Book 145 lb. Pat Butler 152 lb. Haneef Lumpkin, 2nd Section, 3rd District, 4th Region 160 lb. Mike Kobti 171 lb. Pete Springer, 2nd Section, 3rd District, injured at Region 189 lb. Matt Hook 189 lb. Dave Enghofer Hwt Hector Burgos Most Valuable Wrestler: Haneef Lumpkin Outstanding wrestler: Haneef Lumpkin Most dedicated: Pete Springer Seniors: Andy Book, Pat Butler, Matt Hook, Haneef Lumkin, Mike Kobti
1997 - 1998 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent Great Valley Tournament 24 West Chester East 35 New Hope Tournament 14 Henderson 52 24 McCaskey 46 Kennett Tournament 46 Twin Valley 26 15 Wyomissing 59 Coatesville Tournament 6 Downingtown 58 35 Pottstown 40 18 O J Roberts 45 48 Pottsgrove 25 13 Unionville 52 54 Academy Park 19 Coach: Mark Schellenger, Dave Miller, Brian Hughes Captains: Pete Springer, Sean Schellenger, Stevens Carter 103 lb. Josh Springer (9) 18-10 103 lb. Matt Ritter (9) 1-0 112 lb. Jamie Gill (9) 8-15 112 lb. John Walton (10) 1-1 119 lb. Jose Velazque (10) 4-10 125 lb Chris Walton (9) 2-13 130 lb. Rich Spegal (10) 2-2 130 lb. Rupam Das (10) 1-9 135 lb. Stevens Carter (11) 9-5 140 lb. Brian Hook (9) 7-16 145 lb. Shawn Eshlemen (11) 1-14 152 lb. Phil Kinsey (9) 1-8 160 lb. Matt Deckman (10) 10-8 171 lb. Pete Springer (12) 21-4, 1st Section, injured at District 189 lb. Sean Schellenger (11) 33-2, 1st Section, 1st District, 1st Region, State Qualifier Undefeated until States, School record 102 take downs. HWT Dave Enghofer (11) 4-12 State Championship: Sean Schellinger, Lost to Brad Lovas, Penn Trafford 3-1 OT Preliminary Lost to Chris Jones, Easton 15-4 in round 1 Outstanding wrestler: Sean Schellenger Most dedicated: Pete Springer Most improved: Dave Enghofer Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent Great Valley Tournament 24 West Chester East 35 New Hope Tournament 14 Henderson 52 24 McCaskey 46 Kennett Tournament 46 Twin Valley 26 15 Wyomissing 59 Coatesville Tournament 6 Downingtown 58 35 Pottstown 40 18 O J Roberts 45 48 Pottsgrove 25 13 Unionville 52 54 Academy Park 19 Coach: Mark Schellenger, Dave Miller, Brian Hughes Captains: Pete Springer, Sean Schellenger, Stevens Carter Wt. Name Grade Record Takedown Near Fall Escapes Reversals 103 lb. Josh Springer (9) 18-10 16 10 10 7 103 lb. Matt Ritter (9) 1-0 - - - - 112 lb. Jamie Gill (9) 8-15 16 6 9 4 112 lb. John Walton (10) 1-1 - - 1 - 119 lb. Jose Velazque (10) 4-10 11 6 14 3 125 lb Chris Walton (9) 2-13 2 3 1 - 130 lb. Rich Spegal (10) 2-2 - - 2 - 130 lb. Rupan Das (10) 1-9 2 - 13 - 135 lb. Stevens Carter (11) 9-5 27 7 4 3 140 lb. Brian Hook (9) 7-16 11 7 10 8 145 lb. Shawn Eshleman (11) 1-14 2 7 10 - 152 lb Dave Devereux (9) 1-13 6 3 12 5 152 lb. Phil Kinsey (9) 1-8 1 - 4 - 160 lb. Matt Deckman (10) 10-8 23 9 13 7 171 lb. Pete Springer (12) 21-4 30 14 9 12 189 lb. Sean Schellenger (11) 33-2 102 22 17 2 HWT Dave Enghofer (11) 4-12 6 1 5 -
1998 - 1999 Coatesville Wrestling Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 Coatesville Opponent Coatesville Opponent Great Valley Tournament 16 West Chester East 44 Solanco Tournament 24 Reading 45 34 McCaskey 24 20 W.C. Henderson 48 Carlisle Tournament Kennett Tournament Coatesville Tournament 17 Downingtown 48 44 Pottstown 27 46 Unionville 26 48 Academy Park 21 46 Palmerton 24 Coach: Mark Schellenger, Brian Hughes, Sean Seagreaves Captains: Sean Schellenger, Stevens Carter, Josh Springer 103 lb. Rob Miller (9) 6-9 103 lb. Matt Ritter (10) 3-3 112 lb. John Walton (11) 6-16 4th Great Valley 119 lb. Josh Springer (10) 20-10 1st Great Valley, 5th Solanco, 2nd Carlisle, 2nd Coatesville, 3rd Kennett, 4th Section 125 lb Jamie Gill (10) 12-9, 4th Great Valley, 6th Solanco, 3rd Coatesville, Suffered Broken leg /Pottstown. 125 lb. Jose Velazque (11) 0-5 130 lb. Jason Palamar (9) 0-13 135 lb. Travis Bivona (10) 7-13 4th Section 140 lb. Chris Walton (10) 11-15 4th Solanco, 145 lb. Stevens Carter (12) 23-8 3rd Great Valley, 2nd Solanco, 6th Carlisle, 1st Coatesville, 2nd Kennett 152 lb. Shawn Eshlemen (12) 5-12 4TH Coatesville 152 lb. Rupam Das (11) 1-5 160 lb. Brian Hook (10) 16-13 3rd Coatesville, 3rd Kennett 171 lb. Wayne Brown (10) 5-18 171 lb. Dan Smith (10) 0-2 189 lb. Sean Schellenger (12) 33-3, 1st Great Valley, 1st Solanco, 1st Carlisle, 1st Coatesville (Outstanding wrestler), 1st Kennett, 1st Section, 1st District, 2nd Region, 3 time State qualifier, 127 career wins Hwt Jim Brazill (10) 5-13 Hwt Dave Enghofer (12) State Championship: Sean Schellinger, Lost to Tom Kirdany, General McClane 7-3, Defeated Josh Ritter, Trinity 8-3 Lost to Howard Bell, Penn Trafford 7-3 Outstanding wrestler: Sean Schellenger Most dedicated: Josh Springer Most improved: Chris Walton
Coatesville Area School District 1445 East Lincoln Highway Coatesville, PA 19320 610-383-3730 District Superintendent: Louis M. Laurento Principal: Rich Como Athletic Director: Chuck Carroll Wrestling Coach: Mark Schellenger Nickname: Red Raiders Mascot: Chief Red Raider School colors: Red & Black Classification: Class AAA, Section 4, District 1 South, South East Region League: Ches-Mont First Year: 1959-1960
Coatesville Wrestling Coaches 1959 - 1961 Harry McMullen 1961 - 1962 Bruce Harger 1962 - 1965 Calvin Beam 1965 - 1968 Ossie Romeno 1968 - 1974 Paul Swank 1974 - 1978 Fred Miller 1978 - 1982 Dave Noyes 1982 - 1985 Joe Frassenei 1985 - 1992 Larry Estep 1992 - 1993 Dave Miller 1993 - 1996 Hardy Shaw 1996 - Mark Schellenger For additions or corrections contact Gary Gill at 384-7393 or ggill147@aol.com
Adams, Tim 1999 Allen, George 71 Alston, James 63 Altman, Tim 68-70 Altman, Rich 66 Amole, Bob 79-82 Amole, Brian 81-85 Anderson, Earl 70-72 Anderson, John 84 Atkinson, Mickey 61-62 Augustine, Craig 95 Augustine, Jason 90-94 Augustine, Brandon 92-95 Aulthouse, John 89-90 Bacon, Gerald 78-79 Baxter, Kirk 69 Beam, Scot 79-82 Beck, Herb 60-61 Bedrick, John 70-72 Belford, 83 Bennett, Brad 81-82 Bivona, Travis 98 Blank, Craig 70 Book, Andy 94-97 Bowens, James 77-78 Boyer, Josh 81 Bradley, Tim 82 Brazill, Jim 99 Brown, Charlie 79 Brown, Bruce 79 Brown, Wayne 98 Bruce, Mike 78 Buam, Mike 93 Butler, John 86 Butler, Pat 94-96 Burgos, Hector 97 Burton, Lionel 82-83 Cahill, Jay 81 Caleb, Al 66 Caleb, Solomon 68 Cannon, James 86-88 Carney, Al 60-61 Carter, Stevens 96 Cellini, Mike 74 Chambers, Dave 70 Chambers, Toby 76-77 Charlton, Candice 96- 98 Cheminsky, John 90 Clegg, Larry 70 Conrad, Jack 60 Copeland, Bob 64 Copeland, Tom 64 Copeland, Fred 60-61 Copeland, Denny 68 Corum, Cliff 94 Cunningham, Mark 79 Daily, Ted 87 Das, Rupam 98 Davis, Micheal 93 Deck, Rob 82 Deckmam, Matt 98 Deer, Dave 81 Dennis, John 62-63 Desiderio, George 62 Detwiler, Ron 91-94 Deutsch, Karl 76 Deutsch, Bob 74-75 Devereaux, John 72 Devereaux, Dave 98 Devereaux, Steve 83 Devries, Bill 62-64 DiMattie, Pete 85 DiObilda, Steve 69-70 DiObilda, Rich 66-68 DiObilda, Gene 71-72 DiObilda, Vince 66 Dixon, Derick 75-76 Dixon, Elwood 71-72 Donahue, T.J. 82-83 Doyle, Dave 65 Doyle, R.J. 91-93 Downing, Walt 73 Duffy, Bill 97 Dyer, Frank 89 Eggleston, Ron 76-77 Eggleston, Wes 69 Enghofer, Dave 97 Englerth, Chris 93 Erdelyi, Mark 91-92 Eshleman, Shawn 96 Estes, Matt 87 Ewing, Dennis 89-90 Fallon, John 60 Ferris, Hashem 63 Field, Cory 85-88 Fisher, Andy 93 Fisher, Mike 91-94 Flamer, Dave 68 Flynn, Jim 73-75 Flynn, Jamie 96 Flynn, Paul 84-86 Flynn, Ian 90-93 Flynn, P.J. 93-96 Ford, Mike 74-75 Foy, Ray 64-65 Gibbs, Marvin 68 Gilbert, John 85 Gill, Jamie 98 Goldstein, Bob 75 Goshanas, Randy 77-79 Graybill, Jeff 92-94 Green, Al 68 Green, Darius 82-84 Grier, Carlton 62-65 Griffith, Allen 78 Griffith, Ron 61-62 Griffith, Tim 90 Grove, Bunky 70 Hadley, Barry 62 Haines, Tim 74 Hall, Robert 70 Hanna, Dave 82 Hanna, Bob 63 Harple, Mark 88-91 Harple, John 84-86 Hastings, Scott 68 Hedrick, Bruce 88-89 Heinman, Neil 84-86 Heitelbaugh, Dave 75 Hemingway, Dave 84-87 Herandez, Ryan 99 Hills, Joe 78 Hills, Jim 73 Hook, Brian 98 Hook, Matt 95-97 Hudock, Dan 74 Hughes, Jason 95 Hudson, Dan 64-66 Hudson, Joe 60-61 Hudson, Tom 63-65 Hudson, Paul 61-63 Jackson, Ed 73-74 Jackson, Andy 80-81 Jackson, Lat 77-78 Jackson, Marvin 81 Javier, Rosa 91-92 Jameson, Jeff 75 Johnson, Dennis 69 Jones, John 89 Jones, Steve 93 Jones, 82 Kadel, Ryan 98 Keen, Shawn 76-77 Kellon, Denny 60-62 Kennedy, Harrison 75-76 Keyser, Pete 61 Kinny, Brian 82-84 Kinsey, Phil 98 Kirlick, Nick 69 Kissell, Pat 91-93 Knoll, Tony 85 Kobti, Mike 96-97 Kriebel, Jan 67 Laonard, Tom 80 Legree, Bruce 78 Lepori, Barry 86-88 Lewis, Don 72 Lewis, Joe 71-72 Lightcap, Mike 78 Logue, Eric 79-82 London, Bill 63-65 Lozonski, Steve 60-62 Lumpkin, Haneef 95-97 Lusky, Dean 64-67 Lusky. Paul 65 Lyons, Ray 70 Matejkovic, Dave 60-62 Matthews, Stefon, 89-91 May, 83 Mayo, Dale 60 McAllister, Paul 68-69 McCarraher, Greg 76 McCarthy, Mark 79-82 McCrumm, Bob 60 McCully, Walt 66-67 McCully, Andy 66-68 McDowell, Jim 65 McGibboney, Gerald 72-74 McKim, Bryan 92-93 Medinger, Gary 72-73 Medinger, Karl 70-72 Merkle, Jim 62-63 Miller, Carl 69 Miller, Rob 99 Miller, Steve 92-94 Montgomery, Bob 64 Moon, Tim 69 Moore, Donnie 96 Moore, Terry 73 Motas, Pete 91-92 Morton, Art 68-70 Morton, Dave 73 Moskel, Mike 84-85 Moulder, Todd 90-92 Moulder, Erich 87-89 Murray, Todd 81 Mydanat, 77 Newton, Chris 71-72 Newton, Mark 78 Nixon, William 67 Oberholser, Rob 89-92 Oxendine, Rick 72-74 Parker, Willie 79 Palamar, Jason 99 Pennington, Booker 75 Peoples, Derrick 75 Peszko, Darren 87 Pickey, Anthony 70 Pitner, Nate 94 Pongonis, Mark 75 Purcell, Ron 68 Putter, George 67 Ragland, Steve 72-73 Ragsdale, Ray 76-77 Raymond, Maurice 84 Rayner, Mike 75-77 Reason, Brian 84 Rhoades, Buddy 62-64 Rhoades, Chad 92-95 Rider, Jim 93 Riley, Mike 89 Rissel, Mike 63-64 Ritter, Matt 99 Romanelli, Al 85 Rudolph, Larry 73-74 Rudolph, James 78-79 Rudy, Rich 93 Salio, Jerry 67 Saucier, Bob 74-75 Saunders, Darford 87 Scaringi, Mickey 70-71 Schellenger, Sean 98 Schuler, Carroll 81-83 Scott, Damon 88-89 Scott, Rich 78 Seivard, George 89 Shaw, Mike 78 Shilladay, Roland 63 Singer, Scott 95 Skelton, Mike 89-90 Small, Barry 81 Smith, Benny 78-79 Smith, Clarance 71 Smith, Dan 98 Smith, Mike 76 Smith, Micah 77 Smith, Rocky 62-63 Sokso, Ken 60-61 Speakman, Jeff 93-95 Spegal, Rich 98 Springer, Josh 98 Springer, Pete 95-98 Stauffer, Dave 91 Steel, Rich 67 Steel, Aaron 85 Stevens, Bear 91-94 Stoner, Greg 76 Stubbs, Chris 90 Taltoan, Dennis 95 Taltoan, Rob 85-86 Taltoan, Ray 85-86 Taylor, Eric 93 Taylor, Darius 75-76 Teijaro, Mark 81-82 Thomas, Zack 74 Thompson, Micheal 83 Trammell, Herb 77 Tritle, Paul 88-90 Turner, Dave 78 Twyman, Tillman 77 Velazque, Jose 98 Wagner, Vince 74 Walton, Chris 98 Walton, John 98 Wasko, Chris 84 Watson, Andy 86 Weber, Leroy 87-88 Weber, Ed 89 Webster, Charles 69 Weiss, Skip 61 Weiss, Ted 86-89 Weiss, Ron 84-85 Welsh, Jim 63 Weremeyer, Chris 96 Wiggins, Jim 94 Williams, Rod 82-83 Williams, Kevin 93 Williams, Terry 64-66 Williams, Steve 90 Williams, Reggie 74-75 Wilson, Stan 68-69 Wilson. Doug 69 Woodloe, Bruce 83 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bold, 1998-99 team COATESVILLE POST SEASON WRESTLING STATE CHAMPION Terry Williams 145 1966 2nd PLACE STATE Paul Hudson 180 1963 4th PLACE STATE Paul Hudson Hwt 1962 6th PLACE STATE Carroll Shuler 138 1983 REGIONAL CHAMPIONS* Paul Hudson Hwt 1962 Scot Beam 98 1980 Paul Hudson 180 1963 Carroll Shuler 138 1983 Terry Williams 145 1966 Sean Schellenger 171 1998 2nd PLACE REGION* Steve Ragland 138 1974 Sean Schellenger 171 1999 Bear Stephens 135 1994 3rd PLACE REGION* Gerald McGibboney 167 1974 Mike Moskel 126 1985 Scot Beam 98 1981 Todd Moulder 189 1992 Carroll Schuler 132 1982 * 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in region qualify for State Championship DISTRICT CHAMPIONS Paul Hudson Hwt 1962 Carroll Schuler 138 1983 Paul Hudson 180 1963 Todd Moulder 189 1992 Terry Williams 145 1966 Bear Stephens 135 1994 Steve Ragland 138 1974 Ron Detwiler 160 1994 Gerald McGibboney 167 1974 MVP Chad Rhoades 135 1995 Lat Jackson 112 1977 Sean Schellenger 171 1998 Scot Beam 112 1981 Sean Schellenger 171 1999 2nd PLACE DISTRICT Dan Hudson 180 1966 Carroll Schuler 132 1982 Stan Wilson 165 1969 Mike Moskel 126 1985 Barry Small Hwt 1981 Chad Rhoades 130 1994 3rd PLACE DISTRICT Bunky Grove 180 1970 Haneef Lumpkin 152 1997 Ron Eggleston 105 1977 Pete Springer 171 1997 Scot Beam 98 1980 Erich Moulder 171 1989 4th PLACE DISTRICT Karl Medinger 120 1971 Ted Weiss 145 1989 Gerald McGibboney 155 1973 Haneef Lumpkin 152 1996 Rob Taltoan HWT 1985 SECTION CHAMPIONS Terry Williams 145 1966 Ron Eggleston 105 1977 Dan Hudson 180 1966 Scot Beam 98 1980 Walt McCulley 95 1967 Andy Jackson 105 1981 Stan Wilson 165 1969 Carroll Schuler 132 1982(MVP) Bunky Grove 180 1970 Mike Moskel 126 1984(MVP) Karl Medinger 120 1971 Mike Moskel 126 1985 George Allen 145 1971 Erich Moulder 171 1989 Karl Medinger 127 1972 Todd Moulder 189 1991 Gerald McGibboney 145 1972 Bear Stephens 135 1994 Gene DiObilda 112 1973 Ron Detwiler 171 1994 Tom Moore 138 1973 Chad Rhoades 135 1995 Dave Morton 138 1973 Sean Schellenger 171 1998 Gerald McGibboney 145 1973(MVP) Pete Springer 160 1998 Larry Rudolph 185 1973 Sean Schellenger 171 1999 Walt Downing Hwt 1973 Steve Ragland 138 1974 Gerald McGibboney 167 1974(MVP) Jeff Jameson 185 1976 2nd SECTION Walt McCully 95 1966 Carroll Schuler 145 1983 Dave Doyle 120 1968 Rob Taltoan Hwt 1985 Ron Percell 165 1968 Neil Heinman 98 1986 Art Morton 138 1970 Barry Lepori 167 1987 Gene DiObilda 103 1971 Ted Weiss 145 1988 Elwood Dixon 133 1972 Cory Fields 155 1988 John Dexereux 138 1972 Ted Weiss 152 1989 John Bedrick 165 1972 Mike Skelton 140 1989 Ed Jackson 119 1973 Mark Erdelyi Hwt 1992 Jim Hills 126 1973 Todd Moulder 189 1992 Steve Ragland 132 1973 Bear Stephens 135 1993 Jim Flynn 105 1974 Ron Detwiler 160 1993 Bob Saucier 155 1974 Chad Rhoades 130 1994 Lat Jackson 112 1977 Pete Springer 171 1996 Lat Jackson 119 1978 Haneef Lumpkin 152 1996 Benny Smith 145 1979 Joe Hills 112 1980 Scot Beam 112 1981 Barry Small Hwt 1981 Rob Deck 112 1982 3rd SECTION Ed Jackson 119 1974 Darrius Green 119 1984 Jim Flynn 112 1975 Paul Flynn 112 1986 Mike Ford 119 1975 Ted Daily 185 1987 Mark Pongonis Hwt 1975 Leroy Weber 119 1987 Shawn Keen 138 1977 Leroy Weber 126 1988 Allen Griffith 145 1978 Barry Lepori 167 1989 Scot Beam 98 1979 Damon Scott 152 1989 Kevin Bruce 145 1980 Mike Skelton 152 1990 Gary Joe Hwt 1980 Nate Pitner 119 1994 Mike Lightcap 126 1980 Josh Boyer 138 1981 Lionel Burton 98 1982 Darrius Green 119 1982 Eric Logue 155 1982
School 1st Meeting Record(w-l-t) Academy Park 1995 3-2 Avon Grove 80 7-3 Bensalem 81 1-1 Boyertown 66 11-15 Bush Mountain 93 0-1 Central Bucks West 97 0-1 Chester 88 3-0 Chestnut Hill Academy 79 1-0 Conestoga 61 0-15-1 Council Rock 65 1-1 Downingtown 62 5-35-2 Garnet Valley 89 5-1 Great Valley 63 10-15-1 Haverford 66 0-3 Hempfield 95 0-2 Kendrick(Bishop) 91 2-0 Kennett Square 66 8-1 Lancaster/McCaskey 67 4-16 Lancaster Catholic 70 0-1 Lebanon 72 2-0 Lower Merion 82 3-0 Manheim Twp 73 0-2 Marple Newtown 62 2-0 Methacton 74 0-7 Nether Providence 80 2-0 Norristown 62 0-1 North C. C. VoTech 70 2-0 O J Roberts 62 10-24-1 Octorara 62 24-8-1 Oxford 70 4-3 School 1st Meeting Record(w-l-t) Palmerton 1999 1-0 Penncrest 90 3-1 Pequea Valley 65 1-1 Perkiomen Valley 89 2-2 Phoenixville 63 10-22-2 Plymouth Whitemarsh 88 7-3 Pottsgrove 64 14-6-2 Pottstown 64 6-27-1 Radnor 88 0-8 Reading 67 10-22-1 Ridley Twp. 62 0-1 Solanco 62 0-2 Spring Ford 62 7-23-1 Springfield 82 0-8 St. Mark 90 0-1 St.Pius X 82 7-3 Sun Valley 79 0-6 Twin Valley 94 2-3 Unionville 62 3-10 Upper Perkiomen 88 0-1 Upper Derby 90 1-6 Upper Dublin 96 0-2 Upper Merion 94 1-0 West Chester East 75 5-25-1 West Chester /Henderson 60 12-31 Wilson(Reading) 78 1-4 Wm Tennet 68 1-0 Woodrow Wilson 63 0-4 Wyoming Valley 84 0-1 Wyomissing 97 0-2