Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
Early Days In Rostraver Every Name Index
----------------------------------------
An Informal History of Rostraver Township, Westmoreland Co.,PA

Co-authored by
Mary E. Piersoll
Bess Dailey Winchell
Ernest Frank Carter

Published by The Times-Sun, West Newton, Pennsylvania, for
Old Concord Restoration Committee, December 1949

THIS BOOK CAN BE SEEN AT ROSTRAVER PUBLIC LIBRARY - FOR INFORMATION SEE HOME PAGE OR CONTACT
e-mail rospblib@sgi.net

EVERY NAME INDEX ARRANGED ACCORDING TO CHAPTERS

List of Illustrations

Bridge Street, Rostrevor, Ireland 7
Last Rostraver Post Office 33
Rehoboth Presbyterian Church 63
Fells Methodist Church 67
Salem Baptist Church 72
Billy Clemens 83
Concord School Before Restoration 96
Concord School Restored 101
Master and Pupils at Old Concord 103

CHAPTER ONE - Description of the Region 1 Rostraver Township was first occupied by the white man during the French and Indian War (1754-1763). The region was originally a great wooded area covered with the finest of our native forest tres, such as giant oaks, beeches, walnuts, maples, and elms, with enough evergreens to give beauty to the landscape in winter.

French and Indian War
Monongahela river

CHAPTER TWO - Indian Lore 3-5

Mingoes - Iroquois
Delawares
Shawnees
Monongahela River
Youghiogheny River
Allegheny River
Sewickley - Shawnee town
Sewickley Creek
West Newton
Mingo Trail
Warrior Trail
Cherokees
Catawbas
Appalachian region
West Virginia
Kentucky
Indian Forts -
Shepler - Shepler Hill
Rankin - Rankin Farm
Peters - Peters Farm
Irons - Gibsonton
Ft. Hill - Fellsburg
Nicholls - William Nicholls Farm
Speers - Speers Run
Jones - Mazzei Farm
Manown - Monessen

Alligewi
Ohio Valley

CHAPTER THREE - Origin of the Name Rostraver 6-10

Rostrevor
County Down, Northern Ireland
McClains
Mr. Carter
"Applecroft" - Rostrevor
Magennis family
Edward Trevor
Miss Rosse Ussher - daughter of the archbishop of Armagh
Rose Trevor
Brynkinalt, Denbighshire, North Wales
Sir Edward Trevor
Cromwell's Rebellion
Marcus (Mark)Trevor
Marston Moor
Oliver Cromwell
Baron Rosetrevor
Viscount Dungannon
Almanya, Spain
Hills
Hill-Trevors
Southern Mourne Mountains
Carlingford Lough
Newry
Carlingford Mountains, Eire
Ulster - Northern Ireland
Republic of Ireland
Yellow Water
Bridge Street
Fairy Glen
Salmon Leap
Finn MacCemhail
Glen Sheckis
Kilbroney
St. Bronach
Church of St. Bronach
Ross family
General Robert Ross
Washington,D.C.
Ross of Bladensburg
The Star Spangled Banner
Paul Jones
Miss Louie M. Cunningham

CHAPTER FOUR - Character and Background of the Early Settlers 11-13

Boucher
The Old and New Westmoreland (available at Rostraver Public Library)
Europe
Maryland
Virginia
Revolutionary War
James G. Blaine
President Garfield
Horsa and Hengist
Britain
British Isles
Scotland
England
Germany
"The Monongahela of Old" or "Historical Sketches of South Western Pennsylvania"
James Veech author

CHAPTER FIVE - The Journey West and Early Living Conditions 14-21

Europe
Maryland
Virginia
Pleasant Green School anad church
Pittsburgh
Dr.James Power
Old Concord School
"The History of the Presbyterian Church of Western Pennsylvania"

CHAPTER SIX - Home Industries 22-32

Pittsburgh
Boucher
Mary Ball - mother of Washington
Rostraver
Carding Mill
David Scholl
Sweeney's Restaurant
Willow Brook Golf Club
Jesse Smith
Miss Ella Flanagan
Hagerstown, Maryland
Philadelphia
Kentucky
Ohio River
Tory merchants
W. L. Taylor - artist "Ladies Home Journal"

CHAPTER SEVEN - The Early Village 33-39

Plummer McKenery
Mrs. Betsy Thistlewaite
Mr and Mrs. Plummer Smith
James Hixenbaugh
Cedar Creek
Cedar Creek Mill
Pittsburgh Coal Company
Tub Mill Run
William Patterson
A. Guy Patterson
James Goodman
Old Concord School
Concord Methodist Church
Paul's Mill
Sawmill Run - Coal Hollow
Harry Wilhelm
Harry H. Markle
Jesse Schwab
Webster
Miss Margaret Perkins
Swissvale
"A History of Webster Village" - Miss Emma Perkins
Webster-Donora Bridge
Webster Grist Mill
Peter Rothwell
James Collet
George Martin
Benjamin Fell
Andrew Beazell
James Bruce
Mongahela River
George Martin
Joshua Martin
David Ryal
Jesse Davis
Rev. Irwin Sansom
Thomas Van Hook
Joseph Finley - Justice of the Peace
Thomas G. Finley
John Montgomery
John Pollock
Wallace
A.A. Perkins
Mrs. Amelia Carson - daughter of Mr. Laub
S.C. Stahl
Irwin
Edgar Overand
Matthew Beazell
Ephraim Beazell
Daniel Webster
Samuel Walder
Ohio River
Monongahela River
Youghiogheny River
West Newton - Robbstown
"Tom Shriber" - a steamship
Ohiopyle - Fayette County

CHAPTER EIGHT - Pioneer Families 40-58

French and Indian War
George Dallas Albert's "History of Westmoreland County"
Isaac Hill
and slave
Winchester,(Westminster) Carroll Co., Maryland
Lewis S. Blackburn
Thomas Moody
Altier's Dairy Bar
Turkey Hollow
Monongahela River
Webster
Joseph Hill
George Weddell
Hagerstown, Maryland
Fort Weddell
Robertson farm
west Newton
Weddell Burial Ground
Fort Duquesne - Fort Pitt
Bedford County
Westmoreland County
Jacob's Creek
Redstone Creek

Map: 1773
McKeesport
Elizabeth
West Newton
Salem
Lebanon
Center
Concord
Harmony
Mt Pleasant
Jacobs Creek
Belle Vernon
Fayette City
Brownsville
subscription school

Matthew Beazell
Berkeley County, Virginia
Fellsburg
Webster
William Beazell m Rebecca Fell
Benjamin Fell
John and Margaret Fell
Friends' Meeting at Woodhall, County of Cumberland, England
"Longlands" Carlisle, England
Bucks County
Independence Hall in Philadelphia
George Washington
Fells Methodist Episcopal Church
Bert Larson
William Seighman
Peter Fell farm
Joseph Budd Sr.
Conklin Budd
Joshua Budd
Somerset County, New Jewsey
Salem Baptist Church and cemetery
Nathaniel Hayden
David Davis
General Simrall's ferry - now West Newton
Woods
Colonel Edward Cook
Lancaster Co.
Rehoboth valley
Cookstown
Robert Cook
Alexander Guffey
James Cunningham
Patterson Cunningham farm
Mrs. Lulu Fisher
Miss Minnie Cunningham
Mrs Henry Cunningham
Mrs. Elizabeth Nusser
John Matty
George Kizman
Harry Miller
Whiskey Insurrection
Robert Cunningham
Rev. James Finley,
County Armagh, Ireland
Rehoboth Church and cemetary
George Hudak fmaily
Miss Ella M. Flanagan
Sweeney's Restaurant
Patrick Flanagan
"Old Pike"
Russell Hellein farm
James Flanagan - Presbyterian minister
John C. Flanagan
William Household - Ebenezer Walker
Mary Bruce
royal Bruces of Scotland
Old Household Place
Mrs. Jacob Peters
british Isles
Western Europe
Lavina Smith
Patricia Jean Smith
James L. Smith
Ebenezer Walker
Norfolkshire England
George Dallas Albert "History of Westmoreland County"
Christopher Houseman
Captain John Van Meter's Company, Revolutionary War
St. Kitts
John Johnson Houseman
Miss Mary Houseman
Mrs. Clyde Martin
Mrs. Gillette Lutz
William Daugherty
Samuel Heath
Mrs. William Crawford
Crawford Farm and burying ground
Joseph Houseman
Joseph Houseman ggrchild
Ray Stephens
Martha Stephens Robertson
Lulu Houseman Stephens
Carol Anne Stephens
Donald Stephens
Stephen Lowry
Adam Wickerham
Anne Pollock of Maryland
David Robertson
New Orleans
Rehoboth Cemetery
George A. Martin
Warren Point
Carl E. Martin
George A. Martin second
George A. Martin first
George A. Martin third
George A. Martin fourth
Jimmy Martin
Jerry Martin
Alexander McClain
Mrs. Thomas Williams
Olive Branch Baptist Church
John McClain
Port Royal
Thompson McClain
John McClain
Abner McClain
Miss Anna McClain
Mary McClain Howard
Old Finley Farm
Thomas McClain
Samuel Wakefield farm
Rostraver Grange
Jacob Gilmore
Mrs. Ella McClain McMillan
John Porter
Ellicot Mills, Maryland
Mrs. Charles Branthoover
Caleb Porter
O.T. Porter
Miss Lydia Porter
Paul Porter
Guy Porter
West Newton
Mount Pleasant
Frank Smith
Oliver Porter
Colonel John Power m Margaret Finley d
Rev. James Finley
Piersol farm
Mrs. Victoria Smith
Major John Power m Mary Starrett
James and Elizabeth Starrett
Starrett tract
A. Guy Patterson farm
Miss Mary Houseman
Mrs. Clyde Martin
Mrs. Gillette Lutz
old Power Bible
Lowry homestead
Lowry farm ( now David Robertson)
James and Mary Sampson
John Sampson
Ballyoughlin, County Tyrone, Ireland
William Sampson
Black Horse Tavern
Ben Donaldson
Henry (Hense) Lange
Mrs. Donaldson
Mr. Donaldson's father
Matthias Shepler
Peter Shepler
Philip shepler
George Frich farm
William Daugherty farm
Isaac Shepler m Sara Hill
Joseph and Mary Hill
Joseph Shepler Captain
Eightyeighth State Volunteers
Monongahela Blues
Rostraver Cavalry
Fells Methodist Church
Dr. John S. Van Voorhis, "the Old and New Monongahela"
Dr. Bela Smith
Fort Pitt
West Side, West Newton
Markle home
Wagoner Garage
Bela B. Smith (j.p.)
Bela Smith the third
Grant Smith
James Smith
Lavina Smith
Patricia Jean
James Stewart
Gallio tract
Benjamin Franklin
Andrew Stewart
Willowbrook Golf Club
Eva Stewart (Mrs. John Stoneman)
Jessie Stewart (Mrs. George Peters)
Billy Stoneman
Mrs. Mary Timms
Samuel and Caleb Timms
Hagerstown Maryland
Benjamin McClain
Smithton Bridge
Brittany France
Lancaster County
Robert Todd
Robert Sowers Todd
George Miller Todd
Rostraver Post Office
Concord School

CHAPTER NINE - Religious Background 58-76

William Penn
Quakers
Constitutional Convention
Christopher Gist
Ohio Company
Indians of the Wyandot town of Coshocton
Andrew Montour
Fort Duquesne
Major-General John Forbes
Reverend Charles Beatty - Pres. minister and chaplin
Colonel Clapham's regiment
1st Protestant sermon in Southwestern Pennsylvania
Rev. James Power - Presbyterian
Westmoreland County
Allegheny Mountains
Forbes road
REHOBOTH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH AND CEMETARY 1778
Rev. James Finley
EAST NOTTINGHAM CHURCH, New Castle Presbytery
Michael Finley
Colonel Edward Cook
ROUND HILL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH AND CEMETARY 1778
Reverend David Smith
Union Question Book
Billy Finley farm
Reverend Jackaway
FELLS METHODIST CHURCH AND CEMETARY 1792
Cumberland and Westmoreland counties England
George Fox
Society of Friends in England
Joseph Fell
Longlands
Buckingham, Bucks County
Benjamin Fell
George Washington and the Continental Army
Castners
Basil family (later Beazel)
John Cooper
Samuel Breeze
Francis Asbury
Matthew Basil
Matthew Beazell
"Sim Greene" book
Bascom
Rev. and Mrs. W.S.Van Ryn
Dr. Benjamin Franklin Beazell minister
Mr. John Stoneman
Mr. Francis Fell
Mrs. Rizpah Gallatin
THE SALEM BAPTIST CHURCH 1792 and cemetery
Reverend Barkley
James Sutton preacher
John Corbly preacher
Prudence Davisson
Isaac Davisson
John Powers
Prudence Powers
Job Stout
Margaret Robinson
Mary Edwards
Zadas Goodin
Daniel Stout
Elizabeth Stout
Thomas Stout
Daniel Davisson
Simpson Creek
William Davis
Davisson's Fort
Elk (stream?)
Brother Jonathan Stout
Brother Thomas Bartley
Andrew Davisson
Reverend Cunningham
WEBSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 1881
Reverend Guest
EAST SALEM PRESBYTERIAN discontinued
CONCORD METHODIST 1849
Reverend Mrs. Anna Potter
WEBSTER METHODIST 1866
Reverend Wallis
OLIVE BRANCH BAPTIST 1857
Reverend Conningham
Miss Mary Piersol 1947
CONCORD METHODIST CHURCH 1830
Redstone Circuit
Miss Annie McClain
Mrs Howard
Mrs Timms
Mrs Thomas Williams
Douglas family
Mr Samuel Wakefield pastor 1848
Minister Thorne
Minister Mansell
Minister Miller
Minister Brown
Minister Saddler
Minister McCready
Minister Otterman
Minister Enlow
Minister Hildebran
Minister Wagner
Minister Household
Minister Ringer
Minister Sipes
Minister Forgie
Minister Sellers
Minister Robinson
Minister Arthur
Minister Spangler
Minister Coughenour
Monister Slonecker
Minister Campbell
Minister Miller
Minister Somers
Minister Chapman
Minister Wick
Minister Jones
Reverend Mrs Anna Potter
Smithton Methodist
Banning Methodist
Old Concord School

CHAPTER TEN - Educational Background 77

William Penn
Rehoboth Church - Harmony School
Fells Church - Lebanon School
Salem Church - Salem School
East Salem Presbyterian - Mount Pleasant School
Concord Church - Concord School
Center School
Mrs Victoria Smith
G. H. Lower
E.F.Carter - author The Early History of Rostraver Township
John Powers
LEBANON SCHOOL
Billy Clemens - teacher
A.R.Krill - illustrator
T.J. Weddell
Iowa School
THE PLEASANT GREEN SCHOOL 1861
Minnie family
Phare family
Butler family
Stephen B. Norris - instructor
General LaFayette
Major Alexander
General Markel
Captain Pinkerton
Mr. Sterrett
Brandywine
Beasel's Tavern (late Daly's)
Braddock's Fields
MOUNT PLEASANT SCHOOL
Mr. Henry Snyder
B. C. Christy
John Stetzen
Joseph Krepps
G.M. Todd
Nathan Moorehead - instructor
James Blackey
Peter Hush
Joseph Krepps
Robert Patterson
D.P. Lutz
John McLaughlin
Adam Lutz
Henry Lutz
George Slotterbeck
Henry Coughanour
Tina Coughanour
David Coughanour
siemon Dickens
Mary Coughanour
Christina Coughanour
Rebecca Conkle
La Grange School
Harmony School
Salem School
Mount Pleasant School
Crossroads School
East Donora School
The Point School
Lenity School
Concord School

OLD CONCORD SUBSCRIPTION SCHOOL 1830 95

Concord School and Meeting House Committee
Priscilla Todd
Hannah Todd
Daniel Todd
James Todd
Robert Todd
Samuel Todd
Ans Todd
Mary Todd
Margaret Foote
Charles Norcross
William Robison
Bela B. Smith
Daniel McCurdy
Robert Cunningham
Charles Norcross
John S. Foote
Miss Anna McLain
John T. Jones
William Morgan
John Bennett
Peter Van Meter
Samuel Hammond
Joseph Eckley
Mrs. Anna Finley Lowe
Abbie's Pictures
Tom Pearce - instructor
T.S.Theakston - instructor
Tom Newell - instructor
Frank Hall - instructor
Clarence Finley
Cy Fisher
Samuel Wakefield instructor and preacher
J. W. Douglass - instructor
Ella Flannigan
Able Price - instructor
Johnston Elliot -
Charles C. Douglass - instructor
John C. Hasson - instructor
J. Wesley Douglas - instructor
Mrs. Sarah Dick - Instructor
Mary Beazell Cunningham - Instructor
Jane Pollack - instructor
Emma Ramsey - instructor
Maggie Armstrong - instructor
Hanna Michiner Douglas - instructor
Lizzie Household Woodrow - instructor
Nancy Smith Fisher - instructor
Elizabeth McClain Todd - instructor
Vina McClain Nicholls - instructor
J. H. Cunningham - instructor
Ella McClure - instructor
W.M. Eckley - instructor
J.M.Darr - instructor
Lenora Hassler - instructor
Aug. E. Hassler - instructor
Samuel Wakefield - instructor
J. S. Zundel - instructor
Benj. Wakefield - instructor
Porter Haggerty - instructor
G. W. Hoover - instructor
Rufus Darr - instructor
Leightty Steen - instructor
G.B.Sweeny - instructor
Lizzie Malone - instructor
Belle Finley - instructor
Geo. P. Blackburn - instructor
James McMillen - instructor
Roland Wilson
Belle Finley Rankin
James Woolsey
W.A.Davis
Thomas E. Finley
S.S.Cover
Geo. A. Woolsey
J.S.Walthour
J. C. Nicholls
Oscar Kelly
Edna Neff
Joe Weaver
Alvina Danielson
Ella Grove
Jessie Rhodes
Mattie Huffman
Lola M. Pore
Susan Glenn
Fred F. Herman
Pearl Chalfont Stone
Elizabeth Hutchinson
Mary S. Hough
Luch Beggs Lenhart
Alfaretta Todd
Ella McClain
Mildred Smith
Frank E. McClain
Gertrude Finley
Anna Smith
Louise Monath
Ruth Wycoff

Last Will and Testament of Reverend James Finley 1794 109
Hanna Findley wife
John Evans Finly son
John E. Finley same son
James Finley grandson
Samuel Robert Finley son
Ebenezar Finley son
Captain John Moors
Dunlaps creek
James Finley grandson
John Power son in law and Margaret Power daughter and James grandson
Joseph Finley son
Benjamin Fell
William Finley - son
Michael Finley - son
Benjamin Sweet
Dorsey Penticost
John Wright
John Power
John Robison son in law
Thomas son of Peters & patterson
Nan - negro wench
Bet Junr. - negro wench
Toby - negro man
Plato Junr. - negro man
Cush - mulatta Child
Gospel Ministry at Canonsburgh
James Stewart
Saml. Rannells
Mary O Minteeth

ENROLLMENT LIST 113

CONCORD SCHOOL 1861
J. W. Douglas - teacher
BOYS
J.S. Wakefield
Frank Hall
Alex Hall
George Eckley
Frank Eckley
Oliver Faulke
Manley Faulke
Morgan Moose
George Todd
James Lane
C. L. Lane
W. B. Lane
Clark Patterson
James Brown
William Jennings
G. P. Smith
J. H. Smith
Ross Smith
Presley Culler
O. J. Forney
Frank Finley
Bela Smith
J. W. Hixenbaugh
J. H. Eckley
Alfred Wakefield

GIRLS
Maggie Culler
Allie Culler
Wilmina Culler
Annie Culler
M. B. Culler
J. S. Hixenbaugh
Lutesia Hixenbaugh
Amelia Armstrong
S Armstrong
Carrie McLellan
Annie Todd
Mary Forney
Mattie Smith
Nannie Smith
H. Ella Douglas
Elizabeth Brown
Sadie Brown
Anna M. Forsythe
Anna Finley
Ruth Finley
M. E. Wakefield
Mollie Thomas
Mattie Eckley
Allie Patterson
Sadie Owings
Ada Owings
Amy McLain

IOWA SCHOOL 1861

J. C. Hasson - Teacher

BOYS
John Smock
Abraham Smock
John Carnes
Milton A Smith
William McC. Pritchett
David Montgomery
John Patterson
Charles C. Smock
Findley C. Smock
Ethan Miller
John N. Smock
Josephus Smock
John Montgomery
Joseph L Davis
George T. Davis
David W. Courtney
Leonidas H. Reeves
Peter Swatz
William McMahon
Clemment Watson
Robert McFall
Joseph Bell
Cyrus Fisher
John McConnell
Alvin Smith
John McAlpine
William Greene
SamuelAlloway
Alex McMahon
Caleb Baldwin
Hiram Sill
John Sill

GIRLS
Lettitia Scott
Harriet Carnes
Lurena Smock
Nancy Smock
Oriella Miller
Isadore Montgomery
Eva Patterson
Lydia Smock
Serena Miller
Mary Smock
Cora Montgomery
Mary Graham
Eliza McConnell
Elvira Furnier
Emma Hipsley
Wennie Swatz
Alice Luce
Mary McMahon
Elizabeth McFall
Margaret Watson
Elizabeth Reeves
Ella Daly
Diana Harris
Harriet Alloway
C. Swatz
Martha Reeves
Flora Furnier
Martha Miller

WEBSTER SCHOOL 1861
BOYS
S. B. Dawson
David Orm
Cornelius Porter
William Haywood
Perry Boyd
William Porter
J. W. Crouch
Joseph White
Jacob Beenley
John Beenley
John Ward
N. F. Simeral
Wesley Beeler
A. J. White
Charles Beeler
William Bacon
Thomas Swaney
James Swaney
William Bake
John Johnson
A. J. Crouch
Finley Polock
James Thompson
Joseph Beeler
Charles Dawson
Robert Greenouch
Henery Porter
H. Onlaugh
R. Onlaugh
John Gamble
A. Cox
Calvin White
William White
Hugh McCathan
George Lytle
Edward Piles
Michael Hugo
John Piles
William Adison
G. A. White
Daniel West
Henry Louttit
A. A. Thomas
George Beenley
Edward Sexon
James Sansom

GIRLS
Hannah Polock
Anna Beeler
Mary Gamble
Angeline Bake
Elizabeth Beenley
Olena Richard
Mary Beeler
Alice Fell
Lurena Bake
Martha Sansom
Jennie Blasdell
Mary Power
Annie Power
Annie Richard
Harriet Dawson
Elizabeth Dawson
Martha Harvey
Elizabeth Orm
Mary Boyd
Mary Crouch
Emma Haywood
E. J. Lape
Lucy Lape
Joan Rothrock
E. J. Story
Clara Boyd
Mary A. Bake
Mary Kocain
Levina Kocain
S. R. Bake
Theressa Brown
Jane Thompson
Priscilla Crouch
Lydia Oliver
S. A. Johnson
Hester Greenouch
Mary Greenouch
Jane Thompson
Hannah Orm
Mary Adison
Melissa Chester
Elizabeth West
Sarah Cox
Mary Rudge
Annie Lytle
E. J. White
Jane Johnson
Elizabeth Johnson
Nancy Simeral

POINT SCHOOL 1861
James C. Jackson - teacher
BOYS
Andrew Mc Millan
Joseph McMillan
Robinson McMillan
Richard McMillan
Joseph Roberts
Matthias Roberts
William Rodicks
John Rodicks
Albert Orr
David Orr
Christopher Lunchberger
William Maxwell
Benjamin Ovley
Joel Van Kirk
George Webster
David Markle
Markle Smith
George Coughenour
Daniel Coughenour
William Carter
George Niles
Albert Penny
John Huchinson
Joseph Montgomery
Andrew Montgomery

GIRLS
Amanda Van Kirk
Martha Van Kirk
Annie Van Kirk
Sarah McCurdy
Isabel Montgomery
Hannah Maxwell
Rebecca Maxwell
Hanna Coughenour
Sarah Coughenour
Kizzie Webster
Angeline Webster
Lavina Webster
Elizabeth Pollock
Josephine Pollock
Mary Ann Ovley
Mary C. Drumm
Mary Roberts
Hannah Robinson
Catherine Robinson
Elizabeth Myles
Terezah Webster
Mary Webster
Lydia Montgomery
Maggie Hutchinson
Emma Walters
Harriet Penny

LEBANON SCHOOL 1861
John W. Scott - Teacher
BOYS
John Davies
William Anderson
Hamlin Anderson
Ulysus Davis
Joseph Jones
Homer Power
William Van Kirk
Frank Davies
John Power
William Bake
B. C. Jobs
Joseph Finley
George Finley
John Miller
Frank Beazell
Frank R. Davis
Gilbert Bake

GIRLS
Jane Bake
Mary Anderson
Ella Jones
Bell C. Flanagan
Lizzie Dick
Ada Power
Emma Beazell
Rebecca Power
Ann Bake
Mary E. Stoneman
Flora Douglas
Matilda Platt
Sarah Brombley
Hannah Power
Mary Hamelton
Frances Finley
Lorinda Davis
Viola Anderson
Mary J. Finley
Maggie Davis
Nancy Hayden
Sarah M. Jobs

LENITY SCHOOL 1861
J. S. Zundel teacher
BOYS
J. E. Houseman
James Fisher
Momer M. Jones
John Hunter
James M Duffield
William Hunter
Alonzo D. Shepler
Luther Jones
Franklin Shepler
Samuel Shepler

GIRLS
Martha Houseman
Elizabeth Fisher
Maggie Fisher
Mary Elizabeth Fisher
Maggie Houseman
Mary Ellen Fisher
Idabella Fisher
Martha Jones
Laura Shepler
Josephine Shepler
Sarah J Hunter
Annie Thomas
Flora Thomas
Harriet Thomas
Amanda Jones

LAGRANGE SCHOOL 1861
Amzi Flack - Teacher
BOYS
Mortimer Beazell
Leroy Bedsworth
John Allen
Oscar Allen
Theadore Allen
Roland Speer
Edgar Speer
James Allen
Jefferson Commins
Robert Cummins
Albert G Beazell
Dan W Frazer
Robert Frazer
Alfred Johnston
Robert Johnston
Nelson Johnston
Caleb Guiles
Andrew Houseman
Fan William Mcfall
Cassius Cook
George Brittain
Folney Furnier

GIRLS
Annie Beazell
Martha Bedsworth
Mary Springer
Amanda Housman
Celia Speer
Caroline Allen
Allie Cummins
Mary Cummins
Sarah Allen
Mary Johnston
Felleoise Furnier
Mary Houseman

MOUNT PLEASANT SCHOOL 1861
Theophilus R. Van Kirk teacher
BOYS
Albert Snyder
James Snyder
John Porter
Horatio Porter
Rufus Darr
Albert Mcclain
Joseph Norcross
John Patterson
George Lutz
George Hough
Sammie Flack
Lias Weimer
Willie Weimer
John Power
Pattie Power
Willie Power
George Baker
John Hough
Finley Temmsjohn Mcclintic
John Snyder
John Darr
Joseph Bolton
Homer Houseman
James Houseman
William Mathews

GIRLS
Ettie Porter
Sarah Porter
Edith Porter
Bell Porter
Pressie Porter
Lizzie Porter
Ada Porter
Lib Flack
Nancy Flack
Josephine Flack
Ella Houseman
Mary Frances Houseman
Annie Power
Binie Power
Margaret Mcclain
Emma Mcclain
Eliza Mcclain
Nancy Mcclain
Josephine Lutz
Susanna Snyder
Sis Darr
Christianna Jobes
Liddie Weimer
Naomi Patterson
Mary McClain
Evaline Snyder

PLEASANT GREEN SCHOOL (colored)
Stephen B. Norris teacher
BOYS
Benjamin Miney
John Miney
James Miney
John Ross
Willie Sorrels
Johnson Butler
J. A. Miney
John Butler
Austin Miney
Samuel Ross
Nathan Phares
Alex Phares
Thomas Phares
Robert Butler
Joseph Butler
Robert Ceaton
Aron Ross

GIRLS
Matilda Miney
Dollie Ross
Mollie Miney
N. J. Miney
Frankey Ross

GIBSONTON SCHOOL 1861
E. N. Hall - teacher
BOYS
Hiram Sill
George Davis
John Carns
James Husher
Robert Mcfall
John Sill
Francis Mcguire
William Mcguire
William Davis
William Mcfall
William Morrison
Thoomas Morrison
Charlie Morrison
Louis Jobes
John Fisher
Cyrus Fisher
A. M . Fisher
Bomen Furnier
Sammy Brum
Welsley Mckelpin
Robert Mckelpin
David Mcfall
Thomas Husher
John McKelpin
Willie Husher

GIRLS
Lottie Sill
Jane McKelpin
Elvira Furnier
Annie Abell
Maggie Dunaway
Nettie Sill
Lizzie Titus
Maggie Morrison
Susy Abell
Harriet Carns
Agnes McKelpin
Mary Davis
Mary Stone
Tishie Scott
Annie Sill

FIRST TAX LIST - ROSTRAVER TOWNSHIP 1772 - BEDFORD COUNTY 119

Benjamin Applegate
Daniel Applegate
William Applegate
Thomas Applegate
Alexander Bowling
Andrew Baker
Samuel Burns
James Burns
Ishan Barnett
Morris Brady
Samuel
Biggon Samuel Beckett
Edward Cook
Andrew Dye
James Devoir
John Dogtauch
William Dunn
Peter Elrod
Peter Easman
Paul Froman
Rev. Jas. Finley
Samuel Glass
Samuel Grissey
John Greer
James Gragh
Christopher Houseman
Thomas Hind
Peter Hildebrand
Joseph Hill
Llewellen Howell
Deverich Johnson
James Johnson
Jacob Johnson
Joseph Jones
John Kiles
John Kilton
Andrew Linn
William Linn
Nathan Linn
Frederick Lamb
John Miller
Oliver Miller
Abraham Miller
Alexander Miller
Alexander Mitchell
John Mitchell
Jesse Martin
Morgan Morgan
Robert Mays
Daniel M'Gogan
James M'Kinley
Robert M'Connell
Ralph Nisley
Dorsey Pentecost
Benjamin Pelton
David Price
John Perry
Samuel Perry
Joseph Pearce
John Pearce
James Peers
Andrew Pearce
Edward Smith
Samuel Sinclair
Henry Speer
John Shannon
Michael Springer
Richard Sparks
William Sultzman
Van Swearingen
William Turner
Philip Tanner
Joseph Vanmeter
Jacob Vanmeter
John Vanmeter
Peter Vandola
Adam Wickenhimen
David Williams
George Weddel
John Weddel
James Wall
Samuel Wilson
James Wilson
Isaac Wilson
John Wiseman
Thomas Wells
James Young

INDENTURED SERVANTS on tax list 1772
Benjamin Allen
Nathaniel Brown
Benajah Burkham
John Blessor
Samuel Clem
Thomas Cummins
Benajah Dumont
Samuel Davis
Thomas Dobin
Hugh Dunn
Peter Hanks
Joswph Hill
Joseph Lemon
William Moore
John M'clellan
Felty M'cormick
Martin Owens
Abraham Ritchey
Peter Skinner

SINGLE FREEMEN on tax list 1772
William Boling
Jesse Dumont
John Finn
Isaac Greer
Moses Holliday
Peter Johnson
Ignatius Jones
Thomas Miller
Jacob M'meen
Baltser Shiling
Levi Stephens
Cornelius Thompson
Robert Turner

INVENTORY OF DAVID FURNIER'S PROPERTY Nov 6th 1807 120
Polly Furnier executor
Joseph Beckett executor
Philip Wright
John Wright
Manasen Reeves
Arnold Johnston
Allen's Cross Roads
1 Negro woman
Simon Negro boy 9 years old
2 twins Easther & Rachele ea. 40
Lidia age about 5 years
Joseph aged about 3 years
Mary about 18 months

BILL OF SALE 1808 126
Polly Furnier executrix
Joseph Beckett Esqr. executor
Jacob Bowman purchaser
Ledia one negro girl about 5 years of age

AN EARLY EPISODE
Mary Lucinda Furnier
Johnston family

OLD TIME REPORT CARDS
Mary Lucinda Johnston
J. Wilson , teacher

ITEMS FROM ACCOUNT BOOK OF LEVI JOHNSTON, BELLE VERNON, PA 128
1 pr. shoes for Mary
1 pr. shoes for Thorton

REFERENCES 129
John N. Boucher...Old and New Westmoreland
church member....Historical Sketch of Rehoboth Presbyterian Church
Miss Blanche Craig.....Historic Fells
Wylie..........Sim Greene
George Dallas Albert........History of Westmoreland County
Miss Mary Piersol........History of the Olive Branch Regular Baptist Church
E.F.Carter.....History of Education in Rostraver Township and A Brief History of Rostraver Township
Dr. Jonn S. Van Voorhis... The Old and New Monongahela
James Veech....the Monongahela of Old

ILLUSTRATIONS
Jack Hanna ....Rostrevor,Ireland
Daily Independent Photo....Last Rostraver Post Office
Adolph Kobe ..... Maps
Elias Sam ........Concord School
Abbie's Pictures ........Concord School

typed by Thoris Szczerba szczerba@sgi.net
http://www.angelfire.com/pa2/rostraver