Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

wanted

Name:
Emmanuel Carella
Nickname: Manni (It's become a household name here)
Birthday: 15 July, 1982
Star Sign: Cancer
Location: Melbourne
Eye Colour: Brown
Hair Colour: Brown


On March 3, 2003 (03.03.03) Australia was surprisingly hit by the debut single
of brand new Aussie artist, Emmanuel Carella.
But who was this guy?

The cut-throat society which is today's music industry proved to be an easy quest for
young Manni, who managed to sneakily soar through the charts with his first single '2 Beautiful.'
With marvelous airplay, and girls dying (quite literally *jk*) each time the clip was played on television,
'2 Beautiful' hung in the charts for an amazing 25 weeks *eek*
It was now obvious that Australia couldn't wait to find out more about their new success.
And so, just for the sake of spoon feeding those who can't be bothered researching...
Emmanuel Carella is the product of a Meldrum/Gudinski project.
After participating in Starstruck, Manni
caught the attention of Craig Campbell (Rove Live)
who got the young starlet to record a demo which was later passed onto
Ian Meldrum (Luxor) and Michael Gudinski (Liberation Music).
Okay, so this story could go on for a few more chapters...but we've got more recent history to cover.
Five months and 22 days after the release of '2 Beautiful' Emmanuel Carella
hit Australia once again with his remarkable follow-up single 'Don't Say A Word'...
(quite an ironic title for a song released while you're telling everyone you're supporting Christina Aguilera!)
...which successfully debuted at #17!
Now, with a massive Christina Tour to be part of and a largely awaited album to release
Emmanuel Carella looks set to jump into the fast lane and take Australia for a spin!!!