Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Welcome

to the

 

Gallery

of the 17th Annual

Woodcarving Show

 and Competition

 

 

 

The Brooklin Woodcarvers hosted their 17th Annual Show and Competition on Saturday, March 31st, 2007 at Heydenshore Pavilion in Whitby.

The following carving clubs participated in the all-day event:


- Port Perry Seniors Carving Club
- Oshawa Chiselers & Gougers
- Caygeon Carvers
- Peterborough and District Woodcarvers Association
- Northumberland Woodcarvers
- Northview Seniors Carving Club
- Quinte Woodcarvers
- Buckhorn Carving Club
- Ontario Wood Carvers Association
- Pickering Wood Carvers
- Whitby Seniors
- Oshawa Seniors

 


As in previous years, the show was well attended by the public and a good day was had by all.
There were many magnificent carvings on display and door prizes were abundant and much appreciated by the visitors.

 

 


   
   
   
Best of Show - Anna Bradley #220 "The Northern Triad"
People’s Choice - Anna Bradley #219 "Autumn Released"
   

Carving in the Round

Novice 1st - Jay Bailey #47
  2nd- Michael Peter #7
  3rd- Paul Heward #33
   
Intermediate 1st - Jim McGhee #102
  2nd- Laura Savoy Boyle #107
  3rd- Jack Gomersall #109
   
Advanced 1st- Anna Bradley #220
  2nd- Bud Pipher #200
  3rd- Paul Bulkowski #222
   

Chip Carving

   
Novice 1st- Darlene Jamieson #31
  2nd- Michael Peter #8
  3rd- Darlene Jamieson #30
   
   

Stylized Birds & Waterfowl

   
Novice 1st -Jack Gomersall #38
  2nd- Ross Johnson #35
  3rd- Bruce Ansell #20
   
Intermediate 1st- Don Peers #111
  2nd- Don Peers #110
  3rd- Wilfred Meadus #104
   
Advanced      1st- Dwayne McMurter #224
  2nd- Al Bonar #226
   

Caricatures

   
Novice 1st- Jay Bailey #49
  2nd- Jay Bailey #46
  3rd- Jack Gomersall #37
   
Intermediate 1st- Randy Pater #108
   
Advanced 1st- Doug Brooks #215
  2nd- Doug Brooks #214
  3rd- Bryan Middleton #207
   

Relief Carving

   
Novice   1st- Elroy Tennisco #40
  2nd- John Dorrington #23
  3rd- Ross Johnson #36
   
Intermediate   1st- Marilyn Bower #113
  2nd- Wilfred Meadus #105
  3rd- Wilfred Meadus #106
   

Advanced

1st- Jose Torres #204
  2nd- Jose Torres #203
  3rd- Jan Oegema # 205
   

Decorative Birds & Waterfowl

   
Novice   1st- Ken Hicks #32
  2nd- Marjorie Inman #50
  3rd- Don Blake #24
   
Intermediate 1st- Ron Richards #101
  2nd- Ron Richards #100
   
Advanced   1st- Dwayne McMurter #223
  2nd- Bud Pipher #201
  3rd- Ron Richards #212
   

Miscellaneous

 
   
Novice 1st- Don Seeley #22
  2nd- A. Halton #27
  3rd- Jay Bailey #48
   
Intermediate 1st- Doug Hodgins #112
   
Advanced 1st- Anna Bradley #219
  2nd- Lennox Giorgetti #217
  3rd- Lennox Giorgetti #218
   

 


(Click on any picture below to see a bigger version of it in a new pop-up window which can be closed when you are done viewing it.)

Depending on your browser and the size of your monitor, the larger picture may not be fully expanded in your browser. If that is the case, move your mouse to the bottom right-hand corner of the larger picture - an expand button will appear. Clicking this button will display the full sized picture, and you will have to use the scroll bars to see all of it.


 


       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

       

       

 

 

 

 

       

       

       

       

       

       

 

       
       

 

Thank you for visiting.

 



-->


<-- Back to Competition Index Page

 

Created: Aug 31, 2007

Last Updated: Sep 2, 2007