Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] Similarly, Medi-Cal continues for children who appeal the termination of SSI because of the new, stricter definition of disability even if their SSI benefits are not continuing during the appeal. Their Medi-Cal will continue through to the Appeals Council review.

C. MEDI-CAL FOR CHILDREN AND THE EPSDT PROGRAM

Children under the age of 21 who are eligible for Medi-Cal are entitled to extra services, including intensive home and community-based mental health services through a special program known as EPSDT, which stands for "Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)((A); 42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)(4)(B). Under the EPSDT program, the state must provide diagnostic and treatment services "to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions covered by the screening service, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan." 42 U.S.C. §1396d(r)(5). This is an easier standard of medical necessity than regular Medi-Cal: children can get services to maintain functioning, even if their condition will not necessarily improve.