Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Postmasters at Fletcher

Name of office:

Fletcher


Federal Electoral District:


Kent (Ontario )

Dates:

Establishment/
re-openings

Closings

1875-05-01

1973-07-13

Postmaster Information:

Name of
postmaster

Military
status

Date of
birth

Date of
appointment

Date of
vacancy

Cause of
vacancy

Patrick D. Barry

   

1875-05-01

1902-09-11

Resignation

D.B. Armstrong

   

1902-10-11

1936-11-23

Death

Mrs. Catharine Armstrong

   

1936-11-20

Acting

 

David John Armstrong

 

*

1936-12-28

1967-01-17

Death

M.A. Hajek (PCI Tilbury PO)

   

1967-01-25

Acting

 

Vincent James Hoy

O.A.S.

*

1967-03-14

Acting

 

Vincent James Hoy

O.A.S.

*

1967-04-03

1969-09-04

Resignation

Mrs. Joanne Stella Faubert

 

*

1969-09-05

   
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.