Sun Conures are native to a region of eastern South America that includes a Brazil that lies north of the Amazon River, Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana. The areas they live in include Tropical rain forest some open forests, woodlands and savannahs. This area lies just above the equator so the days are about 12 hours long all year round.
Sun Conures grow to be approximately 30 cm long and weigh approximately 100-115 grams. Their colouring is striking with their full adult plumage being a general yellow to orange on the body. The wings are yellow
with green and blue tips with the tail being an olive green turning blue at the tip.
They are not known for their talking ability, however what they lack in word vocalisations they will make
An adult Sun Conure
Oregon who is only 5 months old, is currently going through is first moult and is only just begining to show some of the striking colours he will have as an adult.
up in chuckles, sqwaks, and constant chattering. Sun Conures are considered the clowns of the parrot
world and will happily amuse themselves in their cage or on their play stand as long as they have a
variety of toys to play with.
Oregon loves to swing off of our fingers upside down, he will also happily hang upside down by one claw
from the top of his cage whilst furiously attacking on of his many toys.
So far Oregon's vocabulary is quiet extensive, considering that we have only had him for about 5 weeks
he says "whatyadoin" "what" "hello" and is currently learning how to say peek-a-boo. He also mimic's
the dog's whining, my husband's wheelchair squeeking and a clicking sound I taught him.
Sun conures can be loud....VERY LOUD! and this is an important consideration before purchasing
a sun conure. Generally though, Oregon sqwaks in the morning when he hears that I am awake
or when he is hungry, they do however have certain times during the day when they seem to let loose
this usually only lasts for a few very noisy minutes and the best thing to do is to ignore the noise.