Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

E! TRUE Holly-hood Story




Birth Name: Khalif Morris
Street Tag: Shorty Roc*
Alias: Rocco, MadTags, and Don Khalito
Hometown: Bronx, NY



Age: 21
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 185


Hobbies: Preaching the Gospel, Rockin' Stages, Freestyling, and Living for J-Christ 24-7

Favorite Quotes: "all I need is ONE mic..." -NAS "do not miss your chance to blow..." -EMINEM



History:
Shorty Roc* a.k.a. Khalif Morris was born in Binghampton, New York on September 11, 1981. However his mother moved to various places when he was a baby before finally landing in the Bronx, New York when he was seven years old.

In the Bronx is where Shorty Roc* began to grow up as an inner-city youth confronted with the day to day problems of most youth in New York City. Drugs, Alcohol, Gangs, and petty criminals surrounded Shorty Roc* all throughout his life in the Bronx. Similar to many Bronx youth Shorty Roc* eventually began to be peer pressured into embracing the street culture that surrounded him. By the time he was in the 7th grade Shorty Roc* had taken full membership in at least seven street gangs/crews.

It wasn't until 1994 that his mother, being convinced that her family could find a better life in Atlanta, GA, that Shorty Roc* was foreced to leave his life as a New Yorker. Far away from his friends and fellow crew members Shorty Roc* found himself alone in the suburbs of Atlanta, Ga. Seeing that Shorty Roc's mentality was that of a New York street thug he soon found himself engulfed in a beef with some neighborhood gang members.

Although in the Bronx Shorty Roc* had undoubtedly been able to handle all types of beefs with rival crews Shorty Roc* considered this particular beef one that was way too much for him to handle alone. Eventually Shorty Roc* found himself running for his life and on the verge of suicide. It was not until his mother forced Him to attend a local church that she was peronally invited to that Shorty Roc* found hope.

After abruptly moving from the neighborhood he was in and a consistant attendance of that local church Shorty Roc* humbled himself before the altar of God and received Christ as His Lord and personal Savior. After that Born-Again experience Shorty Roc* dedicated his life and talents to making sure that the Gospel of Jesus Christ is preached every where he goes. Although he is not perfect Shorty Roc* beleives that through his life and words he will see thousands saved and changed forever. Shorty Roc* is truly a man after God's own heart. His street rags to Christ riches life is truly an example of how God can change a man. It is also a story that we can all look to, for hope for our inner city youth.


HOME
Track11
Track1
Track11