Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

December 23, 1999

Dear...

This is in response to your December 16, 1999 email to Anne F. Saile requesting information regarding the Office of Professional Medical Conduct (OPMC) investigation of Joseph Burrascano, M.D.

Pursuant to the New York Public Health, all information, including the identity of a complainant, in OPMC investigations is confidential. Public Health Law, Section 230(10)(a)(v) states, in part: "the files of the office of professional medical relating to the investigation of possible instances of professional misconduct shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure at the request of any person..." The confidentiality of the OPMC files is not discretionary, it is the law.