Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
Your logo here

Ball

Home
WWE Theme Lyrics
John Cena's Freestyles
WWE Superstars Real Names
WWE Title History
Matt Hardy's Matt Facts
Miscellaneous Information
Search Page
Site  Map

 

WWE Heavyweight Championship

Date Champion # Location

02-15-09 Triple H (8) Seattle, WA
01-25-09 Edge (4) Detroit, MI
12-14-08 Jeff Hardy (1) Buffalo, NY
11-23-08 Edge (3) Boston, MA
04-27-08 Triple H (7) Baltimore, MD
10-07-07 Randy Orton (2) Chicago, IL
10-07-07 Triple H (6) Chicago, IL
10-07-07 Randy Orton (1) Chicago, IL
09-17-2006 John Cena (3) Toronto, ONT
07-03-2006 Edge (2) Philadelphia, PA
06-11-2006 Rob Van Dam (1) New York, NY
01-29-2006 John Cena (2) Miami, FL
01-08-2006 Edge (1) Albany, NY
June 06, 2005: WWE Champion John Cena was drafted to Raw
04-03-2005 John Cena (1) Los Angeles, CA
06-27-2004 John Bradshaw Layfield (1) Norfolk, VA
02-15-2004 Eddie Guerrero (1) San Francisco, CA
09-18-2003 Brock Lesnar (3) Raleigh, NC
07-27-2003 Kurt Angle (4) Denver, CO
03-30-2003 Brock Lesnar (2) Seattle, WA
12-15-2002 Kurt Angle (3) Fort Lauderdale, FL
11-17-2002 Big Show (2) New York, NY
WWE Title exclusive property of the Smackdown brand.
08-25-2002 Brock Lesnar (1) Uniondale, NY
07-21-2002 The Rock (7) Detroit, MI
05-19-2002 Undertaker (4) Nashville, TN
04-21-2002 Hulk Hogan (6) Kansas City, MO
03-17-2002 Triple H (5) Toronto, ONT
09-09-2001 Chris Jericho (1) San Diego, CA
10-08-2001 Steve Austin (6) Indianapolis, IN
09-23-2001 Kurt Angle (2) Pittsburgh, PA
04-01-2001 Steve Austin (5) Houston, TX
02-25-2001 The Rock (6) Las Vegas, NV
10-22-2000 Kurt Angle (1) Albany, NY
06-25-2000 The Rock (5) Boston, MS
05-21-2000 Triple H (4) Louisville, KY
04-30-2000 The Rock (4) Washington, DC
01-03-2000 Triple H (3) Miami, FL
11-14-1999 Big Show (1) Detroit, MI
09-26-1999 Triple H (2) Charlotte, NC
09-14-1999 Vince McMahon (1) Las Vegas, NV
08-23-1999 Triple H (1) Ames, IA
08-22-1999 Mankind (3) Minneapolis, MN
06-28-1999 Steve Austin (4) Charlotte, NC.
05-23-1999 Undertaker (3) Kansas City, MO
03-29-1999 Steve Austin (3) Philadelphia, PA
02-15-1999 The Rock (3) Birmingham, AL
01-31-1999 Mankind (2) Tuscon, AZ
01-24-1999 The Rock (2) Anaheim, CA.
01-04-1999 Mankind (1) Worcester, MA
11-15-1998 The Rock (1) St. Louis, MO
WWE Title vacated due to controversial ending to triple threat match with Kane, Undertaker and Austin. Austin pinned by Undertaker & Kane to lose title.
06-29-1998 Steve Austin (2) Cleveland, OH
06-28-1998 Kane (1) Pittsburgh, PA
03-29-1998 Steve Austin (1) Boston, MS
11-09-1997 Shawn Michaels (3) Montreal, PQ
08-03-1997 Bret Hart (5) East Rutherford, NJ
03-23-1997 Undertaker (2) Rosemont, IL
02-17-1997 Psycho Sid (2) Nashville, TN
02-16-1997 Bret Hart (4) Chattanooga, TN
01-19-1997 Shawn Michaels (2) San Antonio, TX
11-17-1996 Psycho Sid (1) New York, NY
03-31-1996 Shawn Michaels (1) Anaheim, CA
11-19-1995 Bret Hart (3) Landover, MD.
11-26-1994 Diesel (1) New York, NY
11-23-1994 Bob Backlund (2) San Antonio, TX.
03-20-1994 Bret Hart (2) New York, NY
06-06-1993 Yokozuna (2) Dayton, OH
04-04-1993 Hulk Hogan (5) Las Vegas, NV
04-04-1993 Yokozuna (1) Las Vegas, NV
10-12-1992 Bret Hart (1) Saskatoon, SK
09-01-1992 Ric Flair (2) Hershey, PA
04-05-1992 Randy Savage (2) Indianapolis, IN
01-19-1992 Ric Flair (1) Albany, NY
12-03-1991 Hulk Hogan (4) San Antonio, TX
11-27-1991 The Undertaker (1) Detroit, MI
03-24-1991 Hulk Hogan (3) Los Angeles, CA
01-19-1991 Sgt. Slaughter (1) Miami, FL
04-01-1990 Ultimate Warrior (1) Toronto, Ontario
04-02-1989 Hulk Hogan (2) Atlantic City, NJ.
03-27-1988 Randy Savage (1) Atlantic City, NJ.
Andre, immediately after winning the title, gave it away to Ted DiBiase. President Jack Tunney vacated the title and would give it to the winner of a 14-man tournament at WrestleMania IV
02-05-1988 Andre The Giant (1) Indianapolis, IN
01-23-1984 Hulk Hogan (1) New York, N.Y.
12-26-1983 Iron Sheik (1) New York, N.Y.
02-20-1978 Bob Backlund (1) New York, N.Y.
04-30-1977 "Superstar" Billy Graham (1) Baltimore, MD
10-12-1973 Bruno Sammartino (2) New York, N.Y.
01-12-1973 Stan Stasiak (1) Philadelphia PA
02-08-1971 Pedro Morales (1) New York, N.Y.
05-17-1964 Bruno Sammartino (1) New York, N.Y.
01-24-1963 Buddy Rogers (1) Toronto, Ontario

Go back to top
  Other Title Histories
World Title
Intercontinental
United States
WWE Tag Team
World Tag Team
WWE Womens
Cruiserweight
 
European
Light-Heavyweight
Hardcore
 
ECW Title