Home Turkish Leagues Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups Europeans World Cups
2007 2008
UEFA Intertoto Cup
UIC
Draw
CUPS
Super Cup
Champions League
UEFA Cup
Intertoto Cup
Turkish Clubs
RANKINGS
Countries
Clubs
MORE INFO
2007-2008 Qualifications
2008-2009 Qualifications
Country Codes
Archives
E-MAIL
ErdinÁ Sivritepe
Google

The Draw


Geographical Draw - April 23th, 2007

The entries were decided originally in the Access List for the 2007 UEFA Intertoto Cup. Scotland (11) and Norway (19) decided not to enter, these two empty spots of Round 2 were filled with Andorra and second entry from Romania. However, Andorra and any second entry would start at Round 1, so Denmark and Hungary upgraded to start at Round 2.
The nations are distributed to three geographical groups: Southern European Countries - Central and Eastern European Countries - Northern and Western European Countries and the seeded nations are decided.

Round 1 - June 23/24 - June 30/July 1

Southern European Countries
- Romania II - Montenegro
- Croatia - Albania
- Cyprus - FYR Macedonia
- Malta - Slovenia
- Bosnia-Herzegovina - Andorra
Central and Eastern European Countries
- Kazakhstan - Georgia
- Belarus - Armenia
- Azerbaijan - Moldova
- Luxembourg - Slovenia
Northern and Western European Countries
- Northern Ireland - Latvia
- Sweden - Faroe Islands
- Finland - Estonia
- Iceland - Republic of Ireland
- Lithuania - Wales

Round 2 - July 7/8 - July 14/15

Southern European Countries
- Winner of (Bosnia-Herzegovina / Andorra) - Romania I
- Winner of (Cyprus / FYR Macedonia) - Bulgaria
- Winner of (Malta / Slovenia) - Serbia
- Turkey - Winner of (Croatia / Albania)
- Israel - Winner of (Romania II / Montenegro)
Central and Eastern European Countries
- Winner of (Azerbaijan / Moldova) - Switzerland
- Hungary - Russia
- Austria - Winner of (Luxembourg / Slovenia)
- Ukraine - Winner of (Belarus / Armenia)
- Winner of (Kazakhstan / Georgia) - Czech Republic
Northern and Western European Countries
- Winner of (Finland / Estonia) - Denmark
- Winner of (Lithuania / Wales) - Poland
- Belgium - Winner of (Northern Ireland / Latvia)
- Winner of (Iceland / Republic of Ireland) - Winner of (Sweden / Faroe Islands)

Round 3 - July 21/22 - July 28/29

Southern European Countries
- [Winner of (Malta / Slovenia) / Serbia] - Portugal
- [Winner of (Cyprus / FYR Macedonia) / Bulgaria] - Italy
- [Israel - Winner of (Romania II / Montenegro)] / Spain
- [Winner of (Bosnia-Herzegovina / Andorra) / Romania I] - [Turkey / Winner of (Croatia / Albania)]
- [Winner of (Kazakhstan / Georgia) / Czech Republic] - Greece
Central and Eastern European Countries
- [Winner of (Azerbaijan / Moldova) / Switzerland] - Germany
- [Ukraine / Winner of (Belarus / Armenia)] - France
- [Austria / Winner of (Luxembourg / Slovenia)] - [Hungary / Russia]
Northern and Western European Countries
- [Winner of (Lithuania / Wales) / Poland] - England
- [Winner of (Iceland / Republic of Ireland) / Winner of (Sweden / Faroe Islands)] - Netherlands
- [Belgium / Winner of (Northern Ireland / Latvia)] - [Winner of (Finland / Estonia) / Denmark]

Home Turkish Leagues Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups Europeans World Cups