Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
2005 2006
TURKISH CUP
Home
2004-05
2006-07
Abbreviations for Province Names
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Futbolun Anatomisi
Dr.Bilge Donuk / Fatih Şenduran

2005-2006 - 44. Fortis Türkiye Kupası


Competition:

Turkish Cup had a sponsor and a new structure.
The cup started with two rounds of one-game knock-out eşimination style. Then a goup stage played in a semi-league format followed. Quarter Finals and Semi Finals were played in twolegged elimination format and the final was a one game at a venue decided by TFF.
There were no changes in format for the one-game or two legged elimination rounds. But, new rules were announced for the Group stage.
20 clubs played in 4 groups with clubs in each group.
Top four of the 2004-2005 Süper Lig were seeded in 4 groups.
Clubs played each other once - either at home or away. After each club played 4 games each, the group stage ended and top two in each group qualified to the Quarter Finals.
Tie-breakers in groups:
1 - Goal difference in the games played at Group stage.
2 - Higher number of goals scored at Sroup stage
3 - Higher number of goals scored in away game at Group stage
4 - Less penalty points given because of the yellow (1) or red (3) cards shown
5 - Head to head result
6 - Draw from a pot

Clubs:

The Cup was played by 54 clubs.
Qualification:
Turkcell Süper Lig: 18
- 4 - Top 4 clubs of 2004-2005 1. Süper Lig (Groups - seeded)
- 11 - Clubs ranked 5th thru 15th in 2004-2005 1. Süper Lig (R2)
- 3 - Three clubs promoted from 2004-2005 2. Lig A category (R1)
İddaa Lig A: 18 - A
- 3 - Clubs relegated from 2004-2005 1. Süper Lig (R2)
- 12 - Clubs ranked 4th thru 15th at 2004-2005 2. Lig A category (R1)
- 3 - Clubs promoted from 2004-2005 2. Lig B category(R1)
Lig B: 18 - B
- 3 - Clubs relegated from 2004-2005 2. Lig A category (R1)
- 9 - Top 4 clubs in three 2004-2005 2. Lig B Category groups except the promoted clubs (R1)
- 6 - Clubs promoted from 2004-2005 3. Lig (R1)


Final


Beşiktaş stanbul

 03.05     	                 Beşiktaş İST   3-2   İST Fenerbahçe				aet


FINAL

03/05/2006 20:00 Atatürk Stadyumu, İzmir - Bülent Demirlek, Erhan Sönmez, Alper Ulusoy
Beşiktaş 3-2 Fenerbahçe - aet
1-0 Tümer Metin 32, 2-0 Gökhan Güleç 36, 2-1 Alex de Souza 56, 2-2 Mehmet Yozgatlı 79, 3-2 Tümer Metin 113
Beşiktaş Óscar Córdoba, İbrahim Toroman (Sergen Yalçın 86), Gökhan Zan, Koray Avcı, İbrahim Üzülmez, Okan Buruk (Ali Güneş 72), José "Kleberson" Pereira, Tümer Metin, Mehmet Sedef (Ali Tandoğan 80), Gökhan Güleç, Deivson Rogério da Silva "Bobô"
Coach: Jean Tigana (FRA)
Okan Buruk 40, İbrahim Üzülmez 70, Ali Tandoğan 99, Tümer Metin 115, Sergen Yalçın 119
Fenerbahçe Volkan Demirel, Deniz Barış, Önder Turacı, Fabio Luciano, Ümit Özat, Stephen Appiah, Marco Aurélio, Selçuk Şahin (Semih Şentürk 46), Tuncay Şanlı (Mehmet Yozgatlı 46), Alex de Souza (Serkan Balcı 101), Nicolas Anelka
Coach: Christophe Daum (GER)
Fabio Luciano 101, Serkan Balcı 118

Beşiktaş won the cup with a 3-2 score


Semi Finals


 06.04 18.04			Denizlispor DEN	0-4 0-3	İST Fenerbahçe
 05.04 19.04		      Gaziantepspor GAZ	1-3 0-2	İST Beşiktaş

Quarter Finals


Group winners were seeded.

 09.03 22.03			Denizlispor DEN	1-0 1-1	SAM Samsunspor				aet
 09.03 21.03			   Beşiktaş İST	2-0 0-1	KAY Kayserispor
 08.03 22.03			 Fenerbahçe İST	2-1 2-3	İST Galatasaray
 08.03 23.03			Malatyaspor MAL	1-0 0-2	GAZ Gaziantepspor

Round 3


Top two clubs in each group progressed to Quarter Finals.


	GROUP A					 P W D L  F  A
			Galatasaray 		10 3 1 0 11  1
			Malatyaspor		10 3 1 0  5  1
			Diyarbakırspor		 6 2 0 2  6  4
			Giresunspor B		 3 1 0 3  3 10
			Mersin İdman Yurdu A	 0 0 0 4  2 11

 22.02				Malatyaspor MAL	2-0	GİR Giresunspor
 22.02			 Mersin İdman Yurdu MER	1-4	DİY Diyarbakırspor

 15.02			     Diyarbakırspor DİY	0-1	İST Galatasaray
 15.02				Giresunspor GİR	2-1	MER Mersin İdman Yurdu

 02.02				Galatasaray İST	5-0	GİR Giresunspor
 31.01			 Mersin İdman Yurdu MER	0-1	MAL Malatyaspor				No spectator penalty

 21.12				Giresunspor GİR	1-2	DİY Diyarbakırspor
 20.12				Malatyaspor MAL	1-1	İST Galatasaray

 27.10				Galatasaray İST	4-0	MER Mersin İdman Yurdu
 26.10			     Diyarbakırspor DİY	0-1	MAL Malatyaspor

	GROUP B					 P W D L  F  A
			Gaziantepspor		10 3 1 0  6  1
			Fenerbahçe 		 7 2 1 1  7  4
			Erciyesspor		 5 1 2 1  3  4
			MKE Ankaragücü 		 4 1 1 2  8  9
			Tarsus İdman Yurdu B	 1 0 1 3  4 10

 22.02				 Fenerbahçe İST	4-0	MER Tarsus İdman Yurdu
 22.02				Erciyesspor KAY	2-1	ANK MKE Ankaragücü
										
 15.02			     MKE Ankaragücü ANK	1-1	GAZ Gaziantepspor
 15.02			 Tarsus İdman Yurdu MER	1-1	KAY Erciyesspor
										
 01.02			      Gaziantepspor GAZ	1-0	MER Tarsus İdman Yurdu
 31.01				Erciyesspor KAY	0-0	İST Fenerbahçe
										
 21.12				 Fenerbahçe İST	0-2	GAZ Gaziantepspor
 21.12			 Tarsus İdman Yurdu MER	3-4	ANK MKE Ankaragücü
										
 26.10			     MKE Ankaragücü ANK	2-3	İST Fenerbahçe
 26.10			      Gaziantepspor GAZ	2-0	KAY Erciyesspor

	GROUP C					 P W D L  F  A
			Kayserispor		 9 3 0 1 11  3
			Denizlispor		 9 3 0 1  8  5
			Trabzonspor		 9 3 0 1  6  5
			Altay A			 3 1 0 3  2  7
			Fatih Karagümrük B	 0 0 0 4  1  8

 23.02				      Altay İZM	0-1	TRA Trabzonspor
 23.02				Kayserispor KAY	2-0	İST Fatih Karagümrük

 16.02				Trabzonspor TRA	3-1	DEN Denizlispor
 15.02			   Fatih Karagümrük İST	0-2	İZM Altay

 01.02				      Altay İZM	0-4	KAY Kayserispor
 01.02				Denizlispor DEN	2-0	İST Fatih Karagümrük

 21.12			   Fatih Karagümrük İST	1-2	TRA Trabzonspor
 20.12				Kayserispor KAY	2-3	DEN Denizlispor

 25.10				Trabzonspor TRA	0-3	KAY Kayserispor
 25.10				Denizlispor DEN	2-0	İZM Altay

	GROUP D					 P W D L  F  A
			Samsunspor		 9 3 0 1 10  9
			Beşiktaş		 7 2 1 1  7  2
			Konyaspor		 7 2 1 1  8  7
			İnegölspor B		 4 1 1 2  3  5
			Sarıyer	B		 1 0 1 3  4  9

 22.02				 Samsunspor SAM	2-1	BUR İnegölspor
 21.02				   Beşiktaş İST	3-0	İST Sarıyer
										
 15.02				    Sarıyer İST	1-2	KON Konyaspor
 14.02				 İnegölspor BUR	1-0	İST Beşiktaş
										
 01.02				   Beşiktaş İST	3-0	SAM Samsunspor
 01.02				  Konyaspor KON	2-0	BUR İnegölspor
										
 21.12				 İnegölspor BUR	1-1	İST Sarıyer
 21.12				 Samsunspor SAM	5-3	KON Konyaspor										
 26.10				    Sarıyer İST	2-3	SAM Samsunspor
 26.10				  Konyaspor KON	1-1	İST Beşiktaş

Round 2


16 of 32 clubs progressed to Round 3


 21.09			       İnegölspor B BUR	2-0	ELA Elazığspor A
 20.09				Denizlispor DEN	3-1	İST Gaziantep BB A
 21.09			     Diyarbakırspor DİY	2-1	KOC Kocaelispor A			aet. reg score: 1-1
 21.09			      Giresunspor B GİR	2-2	SAK Sakaryaspor A			pen: 3-1 reg score: 2-2
 21.09			 Fatih Karagümrük B İST	1-1	TRA Akçaabat Sebatspor A		pen: 7-6 reg score: 1-1
 21.09			     İstanbulspor A İST	0-0	MER Tarsus İdman Yurdu B		pen: 5-6
 21.09				    Altay A İZM	6-2	ANK BB Ankaraspor
 21.09				Erciyesspor KAY	4-2	ANK Gençlerbirliği
 20.09				Kayserispor KAY	1-0	KIR MKE Kırıkkalespor B
 21.09				  Konyaspor KON	3-1	Sİİ Siirtspor B
 20.09				Malatyaspor MAL	1-0	ANK Türk Telekom A
 21.09			     Turgutluspor B MAN	0-2	GAZ Gaziantepspor
 21.09		       Mersin İdman Yurdu A MER	4-1	RİZ Pazarspor B
 21.09			    Çaykur Rizespor RİZ	0-3	İST Sarıyer B
 21.09				 Samsunspor SAM	1-0	İST İstanbul BB A
 21.09				 Uşakspor A UŞA	1-4	ANK MKE Ankaragücü			No spectator penalty

	Fatih Karagümrük and Giresunspor got one game venue closing penalties because of the incidents

Round 1


18 of 36 clubs progressed to Round 2.


 31.08			Güngören Belediye B İST	2-4	İST İstanbul BB A
 31.08			 Fatih Karagümrük B İST	2-2	İST Kasımpaşa B				pen: 6-5 reg score: 2-2
 31.08				  Sarıyer B İST	2-2	İST Eyüpspor B				pen: 8-7 reg score: 1-1
 31.08		      Gençlerbirliği ASAŞ B ANK	1-2	KIR MKE Kırıkkalespor B
 31.08				Pazarspor B RİZ	3-0	ORD Orduspor A				in Rize
 31.08				Adanaspor B ADA	0-3	KAY Erciyesspor				awd. Adanaspor didn't play
 31.08			     Adıyamanspor B ADI	1-1	Sİİ Siirtspor B				pen: 2-3 reg score: 1-1
 31.08			       Alanyaspor B ANT	1-2	MER Mersin İdman Yurdu A		aet. reg score: 1-1
 31.08				 Boluspor B BOL	1-2	KOC Kocaelispor A
 31.08			       İnegölspor B BUR	1-0	BUR Bursaspor A
 31.08		       Çanakkale Dardanel A ÇAN	0-1	İZM Altay A
 31.08			       Elazığspor A ELA	2-1	MAR Mardinspor A
 31.08			      Giresunspor B GİR	1-1	SİV Sivasspor				pen: 5-4 reg score: 1-1 1
 31.08		   İskenderun Demir Çelik B HAT	0-1	GAZ Gaziantep BB A
 31.08			      Vestel Manisa MAN	0-1	MAN Turgutluspor B			in İzmir
 31.08		       Tarsus İdman Yurdu B MER	4-1	ANT Antalyaspor A			aet. reg score: 1-1
 31.08				 Uşakspor A UŞA	1-1	İZM Karşıyaka A				pen: 4-3 reg score: 1-1
 31.08			Yimpaş Yozgatspor A YOZ	0-2	ANK Türk Telekom A

	1 - Giresunspor was serving a No spectator penalty

The Champ - Beşiktaş


		      G  W  D  L  F  A
           Beşiktaş   9  6  1  2 17  6
 
	    Trainer: Jean Tigana (FRA)
 
	    Goalies: Óscar Córdoba (8), Murat Şahin (2)
	    Defense: Koray Avcı (9), İbrahim Üzülmez (8), İbrahim Toraman (7), Çağdaş Atan (7), Ali Güneş (6), Ali Tandoğan (6,1),
		     Mustafa Doğan (5), Gökhan Zan (3), Emre Özkan (2), Adem Dursun (1)
	   Midfield: José "Kleberson" Pereira (9), Tümer Metin (7,3), Sergen Yalçın (6,3), Ahmed Hassan (5), Mehmet Sedef (4),
		     Okan Buruk (3), Aydın Karabulut (1), Güven Kocabal (1), Tayfur Havutçu (1)
	   Forwards: Deivson Rogério da Silva "Bobô" (7,4), Gökhan Güleç (6,4), İbrahim Akın (6,2), TomᚠJun (2), Ahmet Dursun (2,1),
		     Kenan Özer (1), Veysel Cihan (1)
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups