Turkish Soccer
Home Turkish Leagues Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups Europeans World Cups
2002 2003
UEFA Cup
UEFA Cup
Seeds
Standings
Fair Play
UEFA CUPS
Super Cup
Champions League
UEFA Cup
Intertoto Cup
RANKINGS
Countries
Clubs
FORMAT
Rankings
Entries
Starting Rounds
Seeding
MORE INFO
UEFA Cup Handbook
Country Codes
Archives
Turkish Clubs in the Cups
E-MAIL
Erdinç Sivritepe
 
Site Meter

uefa

2002-2003 UEFA Cup

FC Porto

  FINAL - Sevilla, Spain

 21/05			      Celtic FC Glasgow SCO     2-3     POR FC Porto				a
									
	a - on Silver Goal Rule (First ever application of Silver Rule at UEFA Cups)

  SEMI FINALS

 10/04  24/04		      Celtic FC Glasgow SCO  1-1   1-0  POR Boavista FC Porto
 10/04  24/04			       FC Porto POR  4-1   0-0  ITA Lazio SS Roma

  QUARTER FINALS

 13/03	20/03		      Celtic FC Glasgow SCO  1-1   2-0  ENG FC Liverpool
 13/03	20/03			       FC Porto POR  0-1   2-0  GRE Panathinaïkos AO Áthína		a
 13/03	20/03			  Lazio SS Roma ITA  1-0   2-1  TUR Beŝiktaŝ JK Ŭstanbul
 13/03	20/03			      Málaga CF ESP  1-0   0-1  POR Boavista FC Porto			b
									
	a - Second leg after extra time
	b - Boavista won 4-1 on penalties

  4th ROUND

 20/02	27/02	 	Panathinaïkos AO Áthína GRE  3-0   0-2  BEL RSC Anderlecht Bruxelles
 20/02	27/02			     AJ Auxerre FRA  0-1   0-2  ENG FC Liverpool
 20/02	27/02		      Celtic FC Glasgow SCO  3-1   2-3  GER VfB Stuttgart
 20/02	27/02			      Málaga CF ESP  0-0   1-0  GRE AS AEK Áthína
 20/02	27/02		      Hertha BSC Berlin GER  3-2   0-1  POR Boavista FC Porto
 20/02	27/02			SK Slavia Praha CZE  1-0   2-4  TUR Beŝiktaŝ JK Ŭstanbul
 20/02	27/02			       FC Porto POR  6-1   2-2  TUR Denizli SK
 20/02	05/03			  Lazio SS Roma ITA  3-3   2-1  POL TS Wisła Kraków
									
	Underlined teams are seeded.

  3rd ROUND

 28/11	10/12			TS Wisła Kraków POL  1-1   4-1  GER FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen
 26/11	12/12		      Hertha BSC Berlin GER  2-1   0-0  ENG Fulham FC London
 26/11	12/12		    Paris St.Germain FC FRA  2-1   0-1  POR Boavista FC Porto
 28/11	12/12	          FC Girondins Bordeaux FRA  0-2   2-2  BEL RSC Anderlecht Bruxelles
 28/11	12/12		   AS PAOK Thessaloníki GRE  1-0   0-4  CZE SK Slavia Praha
 28/11	12/12			      Málaga CF ESP  0-0   2-1  ENG Leeds United AFC
 28/11	12/12		     SBV-Vitesse Arnhem NED  0-1   0-1  ENG Liverpool FC
 28/11	12/12		      Celtic FC Glasgow SCO  1-0   1-2  ESP RC Celta de Vigo
 28/11	12/12	    Real Betis Balompié Sevilla ESP  1-0   0-2  FRA AJ Auxerre
 28/11	12/12			     Denizli SK TUR  0-0   1-0  FRA Olympique Lyonnais
 28/11	12/12			       FC Porto POR  3-0   0-1  FRA RC Lens
 28/11	12/12			 Club Brugge KV BEL  1-2   0-1  GER VfB Stuttgart
 28/11	12/12		  SK Slovan WSK Liberec CZE  2-2   0-1  GRE Panathinaïkos AO Áthína
 28/11	12/12			  AS AEK Áthína GRE  4-0   4-1  ISR Maccabi Haifa MK			a
 28/11	12/12			  SK Sturm Graz AUT  1-3   1-0  ITA Lazio SS Roma
 28/11	12/12		   Beŝiktaŝ JK Ŭstanbul TUR  3-1   0-0  UKR FK Dinamo Kyïv

	Underlined teams are seeded.

	a - Second leg in Lefkosía

  2nd ROUND

 31/10	07/11		      APOEL FC Lefkosía CYP  0-1   0-4  GER Hertha BSC Berlin
 29/10	12/11	       Djurgċrdens IF Stockholm SWE  0-1   1-2  FRA FC Girondins Bordeaux
 31/10	12/11	       Ferencvárosi TC Budapest HUN  0-0   0-2  GER VfB Stuttgart
 31/10	12/11			      Málaga CF ESP  2-1   2-1  POL KS Amica Wronki
 29/10	14/11	       FK Viktoria Žižkov Praha CZE  0-1   0-3  ESP Real Betis Balompié Sevilla
 29/10	14/11		     Legia Warszawa SSA POL  2-3   0-0  GER FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen
 31/10	14/11			  SK Sturm Graz AUT  1-0   0-1  BUL PFK Levski Sofija			d
 31/10	14/11		      Boavista FC Porto POR  2-1   1-0  CYP Anorthosis FC Ammokhostós		a
 31/10	14/11		    FK Partizan Beograd YUG  3-1   1-5  CZE SK Slavia Praha
 31/10	14/11			Ipswich Town FC ENG  1-0   0-1  CZE SK Slovan WSK Liberec		e
 31/10	14/11	       RSC Anderlecht Bruxelles BEL  3-1   3-0  DEN FC Midtjylland			b
 31/10	14/11		      Celtic FC Glasgow SCO  1-0   2-0  ENG Blackburn Rovers FC
 31/10	14/11		       NK Dinamo Zagreb CRO  0-3   1-2  ENG Fulham FC London
 31/10	14/11		  FC Naţional Bucureŝti ROM  0-2   0-1  FRA Paris St.Germain FC
 31/10	14/11		     SBV-Vitesse Arnhem NED  2-1   3-3  GER SV Werder Bremen
 31/10	14/11		 Fenerbahçe SK Ŭstanbul TUR  1-1   1-4  GRE Panathinaïkos AO Áthína
 31/10	14/11		       Leeds United AFC ENG  1-0   4-1  ISR Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK			c
 31/10	14/11		       RC Celta de Vigo ESP  3-0   1-1  NOR Viking FK Stavanger
 31/10	14/11			       Parma AC ITA  2-1   1-4  POL TS Wisła Kraków
 31/10	14/11			FK Austria Wien AUT  0-1   0-2  POR FC Porto
 31/10	14/11		   AS PAOK Thessaloníki GRE  2-1   1-1  SUI Grasshoppers C Zürich
 31/10	14/11		      CD Alavés Vitória ESP  1-1   0-1  TUR Beŝiktaŝ JK Ŭstanbul
 31/10	14/11			AC Sparta Praha CZE  1-0   0-2  TUR Denizli SK
 31/10	14/11			  Lazio SS Roma ITA  1-0   1-1  YUG FK Crvena zvezda Beograd
									
	Underlined teams are seeded.

	a - Second leg in Lefkosía
	b - Second leg in Silkeborg
	c - Second leg in Firenze
	d - SK Sturm Graz won 8-7 on penalties
	e - SK Slovan WSK Liberec won 4-2 on penalties

  1st ROUND

 17/09	01/10			    Aberdeen FC	SCO  0-0   0-1  GER Hertha BSC Berlin
 17/09	01/10			FK Austria Wien	AUT  5-1   0-1  UKR FK Šachtar Donets'k (L)
 19/09	01/10		     Servette FC Genève	SUI  2-3   2-1  POL KS Amica Wronki
 17/09	03/10		   Leixġes SC Porto (C)	POR  2-1   1-4  GRE AS PAOK Thessaloníki
 17/09	03/10		     SBV-Vitesse Arnhem	NED  1-1   1-0  ROM UFC Rapid Bucureŝti (C)
 17/09	03/10	       FK Viktoria Žižkov Praha	CZE  2-0   1-3  SCO Rangers FC Glasgow (C)		n
 17/09	03/10		  FC Girondins Bordeaux	FRA  6-0   4-1  SVK ŠK Matador Púchov			m
 19/09	03/10		  APOEL FC Lefkosía (L)	CYP  2-0   1-1  AUT Grazer AK (L)
 19/09	03/10		   Beŝiktaŝ JK Ŭstanbul	TUR  2-2   5-0  BIH FK Sarajevo (C)
 19/09	03/10		    AC Sparta Praha (L)	CZE  3-0   1-0  BIH NK Široki Brijeg
 19/09	03/10	       Blackburn Rovers FC (LC)	ENG  1-1   3-3  BUL PFK CSKA Sofija (C)
 19/09	03/10			 FC Midtjylland	DEN  1-0   1-1  CRO NK Varteks Varaždin			a
 19/09	03/10		GS Iraklis Thessaloníki	GRE  4-2   1-3  CYP Anorthosis FC Ammokhostós (C)	b
 19/09	03/10	       R Excelsior Mouscron (C)	BEL  2-2   1-5  CZE SK Slavia Praha (C)
 19/09	03/10		  PFK Levski Sofija (L)	BUL  4-1   1-1  DEN Brĝndby IF Kĝbenhavn (L)
 19/09	03/10		       RC Celta de Vigo	ESP  2-0   0-1  DEN OB Odense (C)
 19/09	03/10		       HNK Hajduk Split	CRO  0-1   2-2  ENG Fulham FC London (I)
 19/09	03/10		      MKE Ankaragücü SK	TUR  1-2   0-3  ESP CD Alavés Vitória
 19/09	03/10	    FK Željezničar Sarajevo (L) BIH  0-0   0-1  ESP Málaga CF (L)
 19/09	03/10		     FC Zimbru Chiŝinău MDA  0-2   1-2  ESP Real Betis Balompié Sevilla
 19/09	03/10			     Denizli SK	TUR  2-0   1-3  FRA FC Lorient (C)
 19/09	03/10	      SK Slovan WSK Liberec (L)	CZE  3-2   1-0  GEO FC Dinamo Tbilisi
 19/09	03/10			  FK Homel' (C)	BLR  1-4   0-4  GER FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen (C)	c
 19/09	03/10		   FK Metalurg Donets'k	UKR  2-2   0-8  GER SV Werder Bremen
 19/09	03/10			  Lazio SS Roma	ITA  4-0   0-0  GRE AO Skoda Xanthi
 19/09	03/10			PFK Litex Loveč BUL  0-1   1-2  GRE Panathinaïkos AO Áthína		n
 19/09	03/10		    Paris St.Germain FC	FRA  3-0   1-0  HUN Újpesti TE Budapest (C)
 19/09	03/10		   NK Dinamo Zagreb (C)	CRO  6-0   3-1  HUN Zalaegerszegi TE FC (L)		j
 19/09	03/10		  FC Kärnten Klagenfurt AUT  0-4   1-0  ISR Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK			f
 19/09	03/10	       FK Crvena zvezda Beograd	YUG  0-0   2-0  ITA AC Chievo Verona
 19/09	03/10		     FK CSKA Moskva (C)	RUS  1-1   2-3  ITA Parma AC (C)			g
 19/09	03/10		  Celtic FC Glasgow (L)	SCO  8-1   2-0  LTU FK Suduva Marijampolė (C)		l
 19/09	03/10		      VfB Stuttgart (I)	GER  4-1   4-1  LTV FK Ventspils
 19/09	03/10		 Legia Warszawa SSA (L)	POL  4-1   3-1  NED FC Utrecht (C)
 19/09	03/10		  FC Naţional Bucureŝti ROM  3-0   0-2  NED SC Heerenveen
 19/09	03/10	       RSC Anderlecht Bruxelles	BEL  0-1   2-1  NOR Stabĉk IF Bekkestua			h
 19/09	03/10		  Chelsea FC London (C)	ENG  2-1   2-4  NOR Viking FK Stavanger (C)
 19/09	03/10			       FC Porto	POR  6-0   0-2  POL KP Polonia Warszawa			k
 19/09	03/10		 NK Primorje Ajdovščina	SVN  0-2   1-6  POL TS Wisła Kraków (C)
 19/09	03/10		Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK (C)	ISR  1-0   1-3  POR Boavista FC Porto (L)		e
 19/09	03/10	      Grasshoppers C Zürich (C)	SUI  3-1   1-2  RUS FK Zenit Sankt Peterburg
 19/09	03/10		      SK Sturm Graz (L)	AUT  5-2   3-4  SCO Livingston FC
 19/09	03/10			   FC Kĝbenhavn	DEN  0-0   1-3  SWE Djurgċrdens IF Stockholm		i
 19/09	03/10			      AIK Solna	SWE  3-3   1-3  TUR Fenerbahçe SK Ŭstanbul (L)
 19/09	03/10	       Ferencvárosi TC Budapest	HUN  4-0   1-0  TUR Kocaelispor K Ŭzmit (C)
 19/09	03/10		       Leeds United AFC	ENG  1-0   1-1  UKR FK Metalurg Zaporizhzhya		d
 19/09	03/10		 Sporting CP Lisboa (L)	POR  1-3   3-3  YUG FK Partizan Beograd (L)		n
 19/09	03/10		    Ipswich Town FC (F)	ENG  1-1   1-0  YUG FK Sartid 1913 Smederevo
									
	Underlined teams are seeded.
	(C) - Cup teams
	(F) - Fair Play Teams
	(I) - UEFA Intertoto Cup winners
	(L) - Teams eliminated from UCL Qualification Round 3		

	a - First leg in Silkeborg
	b - Second leg in Lefkosía
	c - First leg in Mīnsk
	d - Second leg in Dnipropetrovs'k
	e - First leg in Sofija
	f - Second leg in Sofija
	g - First leg in Ramenskoye
	h - Second leg in Oslo
	i - Second leg in Solna
	j - Second leg in Györ
	k - Second leg in Plock
	l - Second leg in Kaunas
	m - Second leg in Žilina
	n - aet - after extra time

  QUALIFICATION ROUND

 13/08	29/08			   FC Vaduz (C) LIE  1-1   0-0  SCO Livingston FC
 15/08	29/08		     Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK ISR  1-0   4-1  ALB KS Partizani Tiranë
 15/08	29/08		 NK Primorje Ajdovščina SVN  6-1   0-2  ARM FK Zwartnots AAL Jerevan (C)
 15/08	29/08		  FK Liepājas Metalurgs LVA  0-2   2-4  AUT FC Kärnten Klagenfurt
 15/08	29/08		ÍF Fylkir Reykjavík (C) ISL  1-1   1-3  BEL R Excelsior Mouscron (C)
 15/08	29/08		SK Sigma Olomouc MŽ (F) CZE  2-1   1-2  BIH FK Sarajevo (C)			g
 15/08	29/08		  FK VTJ KOBA Senec (C) SVK  1-2   0-3  BIH NK Široki Brijeg			p
 15/08	29/08			FK Dynama Mīnsk BLR  1-4   0-1  BUL PFK CSKA Sofija (C)
 15/08	29/08	       Ferencvárosi TC Budapest HUN  4-0   1-2  CYP AEL FC Lemesós
 15/08	29/08		       SP Domagnano (L) SMR  0-2   0-3  CZE FK Viktoria Žižkov Praha		m
 15/08	29/08		   FK Pobeda Prilep (C) MKD  2-0   0-3  DEN FC Midtjylland			b
 15/08	29/08		   MyPa-47 Anjalankoski FIN  1-0   0-2  DEN OB Odense (C)
 15/08	29/08	FC Avenir Beggen Luxembourg (C) LUX  0-1   1-8  ENG Ipswich Town FC (F)
 15/08	29/08		      FC Dinamo Tbilisi GEO  4-1   1-0  EST TVMK Tallinn
 15/08	29/08			  FK Homel' (C) BLR  1-0   4-0  FIN HJK Helsinki			k
 15/08	29/08		       HNK Hajduk Split CRO  3-0   8-0  FRO GÍ Gĝta				c
 15/08	29/08			   FC Kĝbenhavn DEN  3-1   4-1  GEO FC Lokomotivi Tbilisi (C)
 15/08	29/08		       KÍ Klakksvík (C) FRO  2-2   0-1  HUN Újpesti TE Budapest (C)		h
 15/08	29/08		    NK Varteks Varaždin CRO  5-0   4-0  IRL Dundalk FC (C)			j
 15/08	29/08			      AIK Solna SWE  2-0   3-1  ISL ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar
 15/08	29/08		 FC Levadia Tallinn (C) EST  0-2   0-2  ISR Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK (C)
 15/08	29/08			PFK Litex Loveč BUL  5-0   3-1  LTU FK Atlantas Klaipėda
 15/08	29/08		    SK Brann Bergen (F) NOR  2-3   2-3  LTU FK Suduva Marijampolė (C)
 15/08	29/08	  Anorthosis FC Ammokhostós (C) CYP  3-0   0-2  LUX CS Grevenmacher			f
 15/08	29/08			    Aberdeen FC SCO  1-0   0-0  MDA FC Nistru Unisport Otaci (C)	l
 15/08	29/08		   Leixġes SC Porto (C) POR  2-2   2-1  MKD FK Belasica GC Strumica
 15/08	29/08	       FK Metalurg Zaporizhzhya UKR  3-0   0-0  MLT Birkirkara FC (C)			n
 15/08	29/08		    Stabĉk IF Bekkestua NOR  4-0   1-1  NIR Linfield FC Belfast (C)
 15/08	29/08		    Sliema Wanderers FC MLT  1-3   0-2  POL KP Polonia Warszawa			e
 15/08	29/08		   Glentoran FC Belfast NIR  0-2   0-4  POL TS Wisła Kraków (C)
 15/08	29/08			  SK Tiranë (C) ALB  0-1   2-2  ROM FC Naţional Bucureŝti
 15/08	29/08		 FC Encamp Dicoansa (L) AND  0-5   0-8  RUS FK Zenit Sankt Peterburg		a
 15/08	29/08			   FK Ventspils LVA  3-0   0-1  SUI FC Lugano
 15/08	29/08		     FK Spartak Jerevan ARM  0-2   0-3  SUI Servette FC Genève
 15/08	29/08			      FK Aterau KAZ  0-0   0-2  SVK ŠK Matador Púchov
 15/08	29/08		UFC Rapid Bucureŝti (C) ROM  2-0   3-1  SVN NK HIT Nova Gorica (C)
 15/08	29/08	      Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin IRL  1-3   0-2  SWE Djurgċrdens IF Stockholm		i
 15/08	29/08		     FC Zimbru Chiŝinău MDA  3-1   2-2  SWE IFK Göteborg
 15/08	29/08			KS Amica Wronki POL  5-0   7-2  WAL TNS Llansantffraid FC		d
 15/08	29/08		   FK Kajrat Almaty (C) KAZ  0-2   0-3  YUG FK Crvena zvezda Beograd
 15/08	29/08		     Bangor City FC (C) WAL  1-0   0-3  YUG FK Sartid 1913 Smederevo		o
									
	Underlined teams are seeded.
	(C) - Cup teams
	(F) - Fair Play Teams
	(L) - League champions

	a - First leg in Andorra-La-Vella
	b - Second leg (aet-after extra time) in Silkeborg
	c - Second leg in Tórshavn
	d - Second leg in Newtown
	e - First leg in Ta'Qali
	f - Second leg in Luxembourg
	g - FK Sarajevo won 5-3 on penalties
	h - First leg in Toftír
	i - Second leg in Solna
	j - Second leg in Dublin
	k - First leg in Mazyr
	l - First leg in Chiŝinău
	m - First leg in Serravalle
	n - First leg in Dnipropetrovs'k, second leg in Ta'Qali
	o - First leg in Wrexham
	p - First leg in Bratislava
Home Turkish Leagues Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups Europeans World Cups