Welcome. If you are looking for the old Accipe Potestatem Archives, please click here.
Below are some books from my personal library that I am putting up for sale.
Unless otherwise noted, all editions are original -- not reprints or Print-on-Demand editions.
Kindly email to check on item availability. This list will be updated as the books are sold.
Multi-volume works can only be purchased as a set.
I can only accept payment by personal or bank check only. No PayPal or credit cards. Apologies for the inconvenience.
Please include $12 to cover the shipping costs.
Joe Oliveri
joseph.oliveri "at" thomsonreuters.com or
mjo110306 "at" gmail.com
Hall, Francis J.
Dogmatic Theology, Vols. II, VIII and IX
(Authority, Ecclesiastical and Biblical; The Church and the Sacramental System; The Sacraments)
American Church Union, 1965 reprint
Very good cond. Softcover.
$12
Procter, Francis and Frere, Walter Howard, eds.
A new History of the Book of Common Prayer, with a Rationale of its Offices
Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1965
Fair cond. Clothbound, no dust jacket.
$20
Moorman, J. R. H.
A History of the Church in England
Adam and Charles Black, 1953
Bookplate: "M.H. Wells ~ Intellectu et Innocentia"
Fair cond. Clothbound, no jacket, slight foxing.
$15
Bright, William and Medd, Peter Goldsmith, eds.
Liber Precum Publicarum Ecclesiae Anglicanae
Rivington, 1877
Latin edition of the Book of Common Prayer. This is an 1877 reprint of the Latin BCP that had been authorized for use in chapels and universities where Latin was yet a language understood by students & faculty. It is 12mo in size, suggesting a personal/pew edition. Rare.
Fair condition. Hardbound, tape along spine.
$100
Report of the First Anglo-Catholic Priests' Convention
The Society of SS. Peter and Paul, 1921
Original edition, not a reprint. Lovely cover illustration.
Fair cond. Hardbound.
$50
Maskell, Rev. William
Monumenta Ritualia, or Occasional Offices of the Church of England According to the Ancient Use of Salisbury; the Prymer in English and Other Prayers and Forms with Dissertations and Notes
Both Volumes
William Pickering, 1846
Poor condition (when I bought it). Hardbound. Boards are separated from spines. Both vols. need to be rebound; however, folios are still tight.
$60
Hall, Rev. Peter
Reliquiae Liturgiae: Documents Connected with the Liturgy of the Church of England, Exhibiting the Substitutes that have been Successively Proposed for it at Home, and the Alterations that have been made in the Adaptation of it to other Churches
Five volumes:
I. The Middleburgh Prayer-Book
II. The Scottish Prayer-Book
III. The Parliamentary Directory
IV. The Savoy Liturgy
V. The American Prayer-Book
Binns and Goodwin, 1847
Bookplate: "Ex Libris Geddes MacGregor ~ 'S Rioghail Mo Dhream" ("Royal is my Race")
I would highly recommend this fascinating study for anyone interested in the history of the BCP.
All vols. in good cond. Hardbound, 18mo with embossed covers. A previous owner also went to the trouble of making plastic dust jackets for each vol.
$125
The Shorter Anglican Missal
The Society of SS. Peter and Paul, 1929
Good cond. Hardbound, pew edition.
$50
Puller, Rev. F. W.
Essays and Letters on Orders and Jurisdiction
Longmans, Green and Co., 1925
Fair cond. Hardbound.
$15
Lacey, Rev. T. A.
A Roman Diary and Other Documents Relating to the Papal Inquiry into English Ordinations
Longmans, Green and Co., 1896
Fair cond. Clothbound.
$50
Brandi, Rev. Salvatore M.
A Last Word on Anglican Ordinations, Being an Exposition of the Pontifical Bull Apostolicae Curae, Containing a Complete Refutation of All the Objections Raised Against the Papal Decision.
The American Ecclesiastical Review, 1897
Poor cond. Hardbound.
$25
Cutts, Rev. Edward L.
Turning Points of General Church History
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1914
Fair cond. Hardbound.
$35
Halifax, Viscount Charles Lindley Wood
Leo XIII and Anglican Orders
Longmans, Green and Co., 1912
Good cond. Clothbound.
$100
Messenger, E. C.
The Reformation, the Mass and the Priesthood
Both volumes.
Longmans, Green and Co., 1936
Fair cond. Clothbound. Slight foxing throughout, binding weak. Vol. II spine is cracked.
$60
Estcourt, E. E.
The Question of Anglican Ordinations Discussed
Burns and Oates, 1873
In Roman Catholic circles, Canon Estcourt was considered the preeminent authority on the subject of Anglican Orders right up until the promulgation of Apostolicae Curae in 1896. This famous work contains a number of interesting and informative appendices.
Good cond. Lately rebound (cloth). Some foxing throughout.
$100
Le Courayer, Pierre Francois
A Dissertation on the Validity of the Ordinations of the English, and of the Succession of the Bishops of the Anglican Church
John Henry Parker, 1844
This was the first -- and as far as I was able to determine, only -- English translation of Pere Courayer's famous treatise. Also contains the original text in French. Rare.
Poor cond. Clothbound. Spine faded and cracked.
$100
Grafton, Right Rev. C. C.
The Lineage, from Apostolic Times, of the American Catholic Church, commonly called the Episcopal Church
The Young Churchman Co., 1911
Very good cond. Hardbound. A small slip of paper stitched into the binding before the title page has this typeset note: "With Compliments of the Author ~ Fond Du Lac, Wis. Eastertide, 1911"
$35
Bradshaw, Paul F.
The Anglican Ordinal - Its History and Development from the Reformation to the Present Day
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1971
Very good cond. Hardbound. Slight water damage to dust jacket only.
$25
Cirlot, Felix L.
Apostolic Succession and Anglicanism
Trafton Publishing Co., 1946
Good cond. Clothbound. Slight fading on spine, no dust jacket.
$50
Messenger, E. C.
The Lutheran Origin of the Anglican Ordinal
Burns, Oates and Washbourne, 1934
Poor cond. The binding appears to be of cardboard, so I'm not even sure how to classify it. Spine missing, boards faded and bumped. Still, a very rare and informative work.
$25
Taylor, Brian
Accipe Spiritum Sanctum - Historical Essays on the Agreements of Bonn and Meissen
St. Thomas' Trust, 1995
Very good condition. Staple-bound booklet.
$1
Hill, Christopher and Yarnold, Edward, eds.
Anglican Orders - The Documents in the Debate
Canterbury Press, 1997
Excellent cond., like new. Hardcover with dust jacket.
$35
Pawley, Bernard and Margaret
Rome and Canterbury Through Four Centuries
Mowbray, 1981
Fair cond. Softcover.
$5
Franklin, R. William and Montefiore, Hugh, eds.
Anglican Orders - Essays on the Centenary of Apostolicae Curae 1896-1996
Morehouse, 1996
Good cond. Softcover.
$10
Tavard, George
A Review of Anglican Orders - The Problem and the Solution
The Liturgical Press, 1990
Very good condition. Softcover.
$10
Hughes, John Jay
Absolutely Null & Utterly Void: An Account of the 1896 Papal Condemnation of Anglican Orders
Corpus Books, 1968
Good cond. Hardbound with dust jacket. Title page appears to have an inscription by the author.
$75
Dix, Dom Gregory
The Question of Anglican Orders - Letters to a Layman
Dacre Press, 1956 (fifth edition)
Good cond. Hardbound with dust jacket.
$25
Lowndes, Arthur
A Vindication of Anglican Orders
James Pott & Co., 1897
Both volumes. Fair cond. Clothbound.
$100