Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] The only overt action by the University to claim ownership of the technology was the license it issued to Corn Card International, they sent an electronic copy to me in October 1997, with no dates or signatures. This was more than six months after the Offer of Invention in March 1997.

Although the interpretation of license and assignment agreements is generally a state law question, there are important federal provisions that one needs to pay attention to, in particular regarding the recording of assignments in the Patent and Trademark Office as set forth in 35 U.S.C. sec. 261, which reads in part as follows: 

". . . A certificate of acknowledgment under the hand and official seal of a person authorized to administer oaths within the United States, . . . shall be prima facie evidence of the execution of an assignment, grant or conveyance of a patent or application for patent. An assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage."