Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Union Council of Ministers

Prime Minister Atal Behari Vajpayee being sworn in by President K R Narayanan at Rashtrapati Bhavan on October 13, 1999.

Cabinet Ministers
Prime Minister - AB Vajpayee

LK Advani -- Home
Yashwant Sinha -- Finance
Jaswant Singh -- External Affairs
Pramod Mahajan -- Parliamentary Affairs and Water Resources
Murli Manohar Joshi -- Human Resources Development and Science and Technology
PR Kumaramangalam -- Power
Satyanarain Jatia -- Urban Employment and Poverty Alleviation
Juel Oram -- Tribal Affairs
Jagmohan -- Urban Development
Kashiram Rana -- Textiles
Ram Naik -- Petroleum and Natural Gas
Sunderlal Patwa -- Rural Development
Shanta Kumar -- Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution
Murasoli Maran -- Commerce and Industry
TR Balu -- Environment and Forests
George Fernandes -- Defence
Nitish Kumar -- Surface Transport
Ram Vilas Paswan -- Communications
Sharad Yadav -- Civil Aviation
Mamata Banerjee -- Railways
Manohar Joshi -- Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Suresh Prabhu -- Chemicals and Fertilisers
Naveen Patnaik -- Mines and Minerals
Ram Jethmalani -- Law, Justice and Company Affairs
Ananth Kumar -- Culture, Youth Affairs and Sports

Ministers Of State with Independent Charge
Arun Jaitley -- Information and Broadcasting
Vasundhara Raje -- Small-scale Industries
Uma Bharti -- Tourism
Dilip Ray -- Steel
M Kannapan -- Non-conventional Energy Resources
N T Shanmugham -- Health and Family Welfare
Maneka Gandhi -- Social Justice and Empowerment
Ministers Of State
O Rajagopal -- Law, Justice and Company affairs
Ramesh Bais -- Chemicals and Fertilisers
Bandaru Dattatreya -- Urban Development
Ch Vidyasagar Rao -- Home
Santosh Gangwar -- Science and Technology
Chaman Lal Gupta -- Civil Aviation
Bijoya Chakravarty -- Water Resources
Shriram Chauhan -- Parliamentary Affairs
Jaysinghrao G Patil -- Human Resource Development
Vallabhbhai R Kathiriya -- Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Faggan Singh Kulaste -- Parliamentary Affairs
V Dhananjay Kumar -- Finance
Bangaru Laxman -- Planning and Programme Implementation
Sumitra Mahajan -- Human Resource Development
Subash Maharia -- Rural Development
Babulal Marandi -- Environment and Forests
Jayawanti Mehta -- Power
Muni Lall -- Labour and Employment
Omar Abdullah -- Commerce and Industries
Ajit Kumar Panja -- External Affairs
A Raja -- Rural Development
Harin Pathak -- Defence
Satyanarayana Rao -- Agriculture
SS Hussain -- Food -Processing
Rita Verma -- Mines and Minerals
HD Narayan Yadav -- Agriculture
Devandra Pradhan -- Surface Transport
Dr Raman -- Commerce and Industries
Bachi Singh Rawat -- Defence
Tapan Sikdar -- Communications
ID Swamy -- Home
E Punuswamy -- Petroleum
Digvijay Singh -- Railways
Balasaheb Vikhe Patil -- Finance
N G Ramachandram -- Textiles
Sreeniwas Prasad -- Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution
TH Chowba Singh -- Culture, Youth Affairs and Sports