OSCAR FAVOURITES

2003 Oscar Nominees
- Best Picture
- Best Actor
- Best Actress
- Best Supporting Actor
- Best Supporting Actress
- Best Director
- Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Original Screenplay

-
Best Original Song
- Best Original Score

-
Best Animated Feature
-
Best Foreign Film

- Best Art Direction
- Best Cinematography
- Best Costume
- Best Makeup
- Best Visual Effects

- Best Film Editing
- Best Sound
- Best Sound Editing
- Best Documentary
- Best Documentary Short
- Best Animated Short
- Best Live Action Short

-
Honorary Oscar
2002 Oscar Nominees
- Best Picture
- Best Actor
- Best Actress
- Best Supporting Actor
- Best Supporting Actress
- Best Director
- Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Original Screenplay

-
Best Original Song
- Other Awards

2001 Oscar Winners
- Best Picture
- Best Actor
- Best Actress
- Best Supporting Actor
- Best Supporting Actress
- Best Director
- Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Original Screenplay

- Best Original Song
- Other Awards

2000 Oscar Winners
- Best Picture
- Best Actor
- Best Actress
- Best Supporting Actor
- Best Supporting Actress
- Best Director
- Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Original Screenplay

- Best Original Song
- Other Awards


RECENT VIDEO RELEASES

Looking for only the most recent of home video releases? Stop here for the 15 latest reviews posted at Baboon Video.

RECOMMENDED RELEASES
Visit this section for a thorough listing of those recent releases that are most worth renting.

COMPLETE REVIEW INDEX
Having trouble finding a flick? Try our index for a list of all reviews found at Baboon Video.

ARCHIVED VIDEO REVIEWS
You want reviews? All of our reviews can be found here in alphabetical order. 
Aa-Am, An-Az, Ba-Be, Bf-Bn, Bo-Bz, Ca-Ch, Ci-Cz, Da-Dn, Do-Dz, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, Ma-Mn, Mo-Mz, N, O, P-Q, Ra-Rh, Ri-Rz, Sa-Sg, Sh-Sl, Sm-Ss, St-Sz, Ta-Ti, Tj-Tz, U-V, W, X-Z

CONTACT BABOON VIDEO

 
 
2003 Academy Award Nominees
 
Best Picture
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Pianist
Best Actor
Adrian Brody (The Pianist)
Nicolas Cage (Adaptation)
Michael Caine (The Quiet American)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York)
Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt)
Best Actress
Salma Hayek (Frida)
Nicole Kidman (The Hours)
Diane Lane (Unfaithful)
Julianne Moore (Far From Heaven)
Renee Zellweger (Chicago)
Best Supporting Actor
Chris Cooper (Adaptation)
Ed Harris (The Hours)
Paul Newman (Road to Perdition)
John C. Reilly (Chicago)
Christopher Walken (Catch Me If You Can)
Best Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates (About Schmidt)
Julianne Moore (The Hours)
Queen Latifah (Chicago)
Meryl Streep (Adaptation)
Catherine Zeta-Jones (Chicago)
Best Director
Pedro Almodovar (Talk to Her)
Stephen Daldry (The Hours)
Rob Marshall (Chicago)
Roman Polanski (The Pianist)
Martin Scorsese (Gangs of New York)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz (About a Boy)
Charlie Kaufman, Donald Kaufman (Adaptation)
Bill Condon (Chicago)
David Hare (The Hours)
Ronald Harwood (The Pianist)
Best Original Screenplay
Todd Haynes (Far From Heaven)
Jay Cocks, Steve Zaillian, Kenneth Lonergan (Gangs of New York)
Nia Vardalos (My Big Fat Greek Wedding)
Pedro Almodovar (Talk to Her)
Carlos Cuaron, Alfonso Cuaron (Y Tu Mama Tambien)
Best Original Song
"Burn it Blue" from Frida (Elliot Goldenthal, Julie Taymor)
"Father and Daughter" from The Wild Thornberrys Movie (Paul Simon)
"The Hands That Built America" from Gangs of New York (U2)
"I Move On" from Chicago (John Kander, Fred Ebb)
"Lose Yourself" from 8 Mile (Eminem, Jeff Bass, Luis Resto)
Best Original Score
Catch Me If You Can
Far From Heaven
Frida
The Hours
Road to Perdition
Best Animated Feature
Ice Age
Lilo & Stitch
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Spirited Away
Treasure Planet
Best Foreign Film
El Crimen Del Padre Amaro (Mexico)
Hero (China)
The Man Without a Past (Finland)
Nowhere in Africa (Germany)
Zus & Zo (The Netherlands)
Best Art Direction
Chicago
Frida
Gangs of New York
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Road to Perdition
Best Cinematography
Chicago
Far From Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Pianist
Road to Perdition
Best Costume Design
Chicago
Frida
Gangs of New York
The Hours
The Pianist
Best Makeup
Frida
The Time Machine
Best Visual Effects
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Spider-Man
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Best Film Editing
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Pianist
Best Sound
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Road to Perdition
Spider-Man
Best Sound Effects Editing
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Road to Perdition
Best Documentary
Bowling for Columbine
Daughter from Danang
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Winged Migration
Best Documentary (Short Subject)
The Collector of Bedford Street
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Twin Towers
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?
Best Animated Short
The Cathedral
The Chubbchubbs!
Das Rad
Mike's New Car
Mt. Head
Best Live Action Short Film
Fait d'Hiver
I'll Wait for the Next One...
Inja (Dog)
Johnny Flynton
This Charming Man
Honorary Oscar
Peter O'Toole

top

2002 Academy Award Nominees and Winners

Best Picture
A Beautiful Mind
Gosford Park
In the Bedroom
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Best Actor
Russell Crowe (A Beautiful Mind)
Sean Penn (I Am Sam)
Will Smith (Ali)
Denzel Washington (Training Day)
Tom Wilkinson (In the Bedroom)
Best Actress
Halle Berry (Monster's Ball)
Judi Dench (Iris)
Nicole Kidman (Moulin Rouge)
Sissy Spacek (In the Bedroom)
Renee Zellweger (Bridget Jones's Diary)
Best Supporting Actor
Jim Broadbent (Iris)
Ethan Hawke (Training Day)
Ben Kingsley (Sexy Beast)
Ian McKellen (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
Jon Voight (Ali)
Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Connelly (A Beautiful Mind)
Helen Mirren (Gosford Park)
Maggie Smith (Gosford Park)
Marisa Tomei (In the Bedroom)
Kate Winslet (Iris)
Best Director
Robert Altman (Gosford Park)
Ron Howard (A Beautiful Mind)
Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
David Lynch (Mulholland Drive)
Ridley Scott (Black Hawk Down)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Akiva Goldsmith (A Beautiful Mind)
Terry Zwigoff, Daniel Clowes (Ghost World)
Rob Festinger, Todd Field (In the Bedroom)
Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
Ted Elliot, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S.H. Schulman (Shrek)
Best Original Screenplay
Guillaume Laurant, Jean-Pierre Jeunet (Amelie)
Julian Fellowes (Gosford Park)
Christopher Nolan (Memento)
Milo Addica, Will Rokos (Monster's Ball)
Wes Anderson, Owen Wilson (The Royal Tenenbaums)
Best Original Song
"If I Didn't Have You" from Monsters, Inc. (Randy Newman)
"May It Be" from The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Enya, Nicky Ryan, Roma Ryan)
"There You'll Be" from Pearl Harbor (Diane Warren)
"Until" from Kate & Leopold (Sting)
"Vanilla Sky" from Vanilla Sky (Paul McCartney)
Other Awards
Best Original Score - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Animated Feature - Shrek
Best Foreign Film - No Man's Land (Bosnia)
Best Art Direction - Moulin Rouge
Best Cinematography - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Costume Design - Moulin Rouge
Best Makeup - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Visual Effects - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Film Editing - Black Hawk Down
Best Sound - Black Hawk Down
Best Sound Effects Editing - Pearl Harbor
Best Documentary - Murder on a Sunday Morning
Best Documentary (Short Subject) - Thoth
Best Animated Short - For the Birds
Best Live Action Short Film - The Accountant
Honorary Oscar - Sidney Poitier
Honorary Oscar - Robert Redford

top

2001 Academy Award Nominees and Winners

Best Picture
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Erin Brockovich
Gladiator
Traffic
Best Actor
Javier Bardem (Before Night Falls)
Russell Crowe (Gladiator)
Tom Hanks (Cast Away)
Ed Harris (Pollock)
Geoffrey Rush (Quills)
Best Actress
Joan Allen (The Contender)
Juliette Binoche (Chocolat)
Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream)
Laura Linney (You Can Count on Me)
Julia Roberts (Erin Brockovich)
Best Supporting Actor
Jeff Bridges (The Contender)
Willem Dafoe (Shadow of the Vampire)
Benicio Del Toro (Traffic)
Albert Finney (Erin Brockovich)
Joaquin Phoenix (Gladiator)
Best Supporting Actress
Judi Dench (Chocolat)
Marcia Gay Harden (Pollock)
Kate Hudson (Almost Famous)
Frances McDormand (Almost Famous)
Julie Walters (Billy Elliot)
Best Director
Stephen Daldry (Billy Elliot)
Ang Lee (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Ridley Scott (Gladiator)
Steven Soderbergh (Erin Brockovich)
Steven Soderbergh (Traffic)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Robert Nelson Jacobs (Chocolat)
Wang Hui Ling, James Schamus, Tsai Kuo Jung (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (O Brother, Where Art Thou?)
Stephen Gaghan (Traffic)
Steve Kloves (Wonder Boys)
Best Original Screenplay
Cameron Crowe (Almost Famous)
Lee Hall (Billy Elliot)
Susannah Grant (Erin Brockovich)
David Franzoni, John Logan, William Nicholson (Gladiator)
Kenneth Lonergan (You Can Count on Me)
Best Original Song
"A Fool in Love" from Meet the Parents (Randy Newman)
"I've Seen It All" from Dancer in the Dark (Bjork, Lars von Trier, Sjon Sigurdsson)
"A Love Before Time" from Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Jorge Calandrelli, Tan Dun, James Schamus)
"My Funny Friend and Me" from The Emperor's New Groove (Sting, David Hartley)
"Things Have Changed" from Wonder Boys (Bob Dylan)
Other Awards
Best Original Score - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Best Foreign Film - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Taiwan)
Best Art Direction - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Best Cinematography - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Best Costume - Gladiator
Best Makeup - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Best Visual Effects - Gladiator
Best Film Editing - Traffic
Best Sound - Gladiator
Best Sound Editing - U-571
Best Documentary Feature - Into the Arms of Strangers
Best Documentary Short Subject - Big Mama
Best Animated Short Film - Father and Daughter
Best Live Action Short Film - Quiero Ser (I want to be)
Gordon E. Sawyer Award - Irwin W. Young
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award - Dino De Laurentiis

top

2000 Academy Award Nominees and Winners

Best Picture
American Beauty
The Cider House Rules
The Green Mile
The Insider
The Sixth Sense
Best Actor
Russell Crowe (The Insider)
Richard Farnsworth (The Straight Story)
Sean Penn (Sweet and Lowdown)
Kevin Spacey (American Beauty)
Denzel Washington (The Hurricane)
Best Actress
Annette Bening (American Beauty)
Janet McTeer (Tumbleweeds)
Julianne Moore (End of the Affair)
Meryl Streep (Music of the Heart)
Hilary Swank (Boys Don't Cry)
Best Supporting Actor
Michael Caine (The Cider House Rules)
Tom Cruise (Magnolia)
Michael Clarke Duncan (The Green Mile)
Jude Law (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense)
Best Supporting Actress
Toni Collette (The Sixth Sense)
Angelina Jolie (Girl, Interrupted)
Catherine Keener (Being John Malkovich)
Samantha Morton (Sweet and Lowdown)
Chloe Sevigny (Boys Don't Cry)
Best Director
Lasse Hallstrom (The Cider House Rules)
Spike Jonze (Being John Malkovich)
Michael Mann (The Insider)
Sam Mendes (American Beauty)
M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
Best Adapted Screenplay
John Irving (The Cider House Rules)
Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor (Election)
Frank Darabont (The Green Mile)
Eric Roth, Michael Mann (The Insider)
Anthony Minghella (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
Best Original Screenplay
Alan Ball (American Beauty)
Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia)
M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
Mike Leigh (Topsy-Turvy)
Best Original Song
"Blame Canada" from South Park (Trey Parker, Marc Shaiman)
"Music of My Heart" from Music of the Heart (Diane Warren)
"Save Me" from Magnolia (Aimee Mann)
"When She Loved Me" from Toy Story 2 (Randy Newman)
"You'll Be in My Heart" from Tarzan (Phil Collins)
Other Awards
Best Original Score - The Red Violin
Best Foreign Film - All About My Mother (Spain)
Best Art Direction - Sleepy Hollow
Best Cinematography - American Beauty
Best Costume - Topsy-Turvy
Best Makeup - Topsy-Turvy
Best Visual Effects - The Matrix
Best Film Editing - The Matrix
Best Sound - The Matrix
Best Sound Editing - The Matrix
Best Documentary Feature - One Day in September
Best Documentary Short Subject - King Gimp
Best Animated Short Film - The Old Man and the Sea
Best Live Action Short Film - My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples...
Gordon E. Sawyer Award - Andrzej Wajda
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award - Warren Beatty

top


Looking for reviews? Visit Recommended Releases, Archived Video Reviews or the following Archived Video sections: Aa-Am, An-Az, Ba-Be, Bf-Bn, Bo-Bz, Ca-Ch, Ci-Cz, Da-Dn, Do-Dz, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, Ma-Mn, Mo-Mz, N, O, P-Q, Ra-Rh, Ri-Rz, Sa-Sg, Sh-Sl, Sm-Ss, St-Sz, Ta-Ti, Tj-Tz, U-V, W, X-Z