Facts About Mini Monkeys!
(Facts Only on the Monkeys Featured in this Website)
Tamarins live in the rainforests of South America. The Golden Lion Tamarin and Cotton-top Tamarin stay close to the Amazon (The Cotton-top to the north and the Golden Lion in the coastal lowlands of the Amazon rainforests.)
Cotton-top Tamarins in particular make their residence in Coloumbia, use all levels of the rainforest, and are mostly arboreal (meaning they live mostly in the trees.) Emperor Tamarins bunk in the thickets of lowland rainforests in Basin and in the higher altitude deciduous woods. As for Golden Lion Tamarins, the species abides in Brazil. They lodge in the canopy region of the forest, a settlement housing an assortment of plants such as grasping vines, dangeling mosses, ferns, cacti, orchids, and many others.
Marmosets as well hang-out in the northern Amazon of the Amazon. The Common Marmoset can be found within the tropical rainforest of Brazil, while the Pygmy Marmosets decidedly pick the northern Amazon to crash.
Common Marmosets are distributed throughout the Atlantic Coastal Forest of northeastern Brazil. They must have enough trees to produce exudates (saps and gums) for their food, and sufficient hiding places to escape from predators. The Pygmy Marmosets most often live in trees at the edges of flooded forests, usually along a river. As stated, they are native to the upper Amazon.
Like the monkeys above, Goeldi's Monkeys make their residence in the upper Amazon. Found in countries such as Brazil, Columbia, Eastern Peru, North Bolivia, and Ecuador, they prefer to live on the ground and understory of the forest (although they feed at the top of the trees.) Their habitat is being destroyed by slash and burn agriculture.
Endangered to see how you can help)
Squirrel Monkeys can be found in South and Central America. They dwell in tropical rainforests and other forest types, mangrove swamps, and thickets.
Aye-ayes, an "Almost Mini Monkey", reside in the primary and secondary rainforests of South America. They can also be found in the deciduous, secondary growth, and dry scrub forests. This species also occurs in cultivated areas, like coconut groves.
Lemurs are an "Almost Mini Monkey" that, unlike the other primates mentioned, bide only in Madagascar and small islands nearby.
Dwarf Lemurs (again, unlike most other monkeys above) prefer only dry deciduous forests to inhabit. Lesser mouse lemurs enjoy the same environment. They are active mostly in the treetops, where they travel along the branches on all four legs.
Mini Monkeys range from 2 to 17 inches.
Here are some of the leaders in pint-sized primate super-smalls:
The Common Marmoset: Range from 6 to 7 inches and weigh from 11 to 18 ounces.
The Lesser Mouse Lemur: Ranging from 5 to 6 inches and weigh only 2 to 3 ounces.
The Cotton-top Tamarin: Can be from 3 to 12 inches and weigh 7 to 32 ounces.
The Pygmy Marmoset!!! Measuring at less than 2 inches in length and weighing half an ounce for the infants,
and 3 to 6 inches and 4 or 5 ounces for adults!
These truly are the smallest species of mini monkey found!
Note:Measures only include the length of the body and head.
Most Mini Monkey tails are even longer than the rest of the monkey!!!
Although most monkeys are in need of help from habitat loss due to human activities,
here are the ones most in dangered acording to sources...
The Cotton-top Tamarin
: This species is endanged due to habitat loss and hunting for pet trade and biomedical reasearch.
: Endangered due to destruction of habitat through logging and conversion to agricultural use. It is also killed by humans because of local superstition.
The Golden Lion Tamarin: This critically endangered mammel is in need of help because of the hunting of its hide. Its lion-like mane can be sold for up to twenty thousand dollars on the black market!
These are not the only endangered monkey (or animal for that matter) that is in need of help today.
To find out how you can help keep them from extintion, you can try