Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

ASIA CUP-WINNERS' CUP IX

SEASON 1998/99





                 WEST & CENTRAL ASIA 

                          FIRST ROUND
First Leg 

04/09   Kazma (Kuwait)         v   al-Wahda (UAE)          2-0
        al-Ahli Sana (Yemen)   v   al-Talaba (Iraq)        0-0
        Pas (Iran)             v   Seeb (Oman)            10-1
        al-Ahli (Qatar)        v   al-Nijma (Lebanon)      0-0
        Khudjand (Turkmenstan) v   Pakhtakhor (Uzbekistan) 1-1
        Nisa (Tajikstan)       v   Kaisar (Kazakhstan)     1-0

Seond Leg 

18/09   1) al-Wahda     v   Kazma        2-3
        2) al-Talaba    v   al-Ahli Sana 2-0
        3) Seeb         v   Pas          2-0
        5) Pakhtakhor   v   Khudjand     4-1
        6) Kaisar       v   Nisa         1-1
20/09   4) al-Nijma     v   al-Ahli      (al-Nijma withdrew)

al-Nasr (Saudi Arabia), al-Ittihad (Saudi Arabia) - bye


                  QUARTER-FINALS
First Leg 

09/10   Kazma      v   al-Nasr      3-0
        Pas        v   al-Talaba    0-1
        al-Ahli    v   al-Ittihad   0-0
        Nisa       v   Pakhtakhor   5-0

Second Leg 

23/10   al-Nasr    v   Kazma        2-1
        al-Talaba  v   Pas          1-1
        al-Ittihad v   al-Ahli      7-1
        Pakhtakhor v   Nisa         6-0


               SEMI-FINALS
First Leg 

05/02   Kazma      v   al-Talaba    (Kazma withdrew)
12/02   al-Ittihad v   Pakhtakor    3-0

Second Leg 

19/02   al-Talaba  v   Kazma        (Kazma withdrew)
        Pakhtakor  v   al-Ittihad   0-1


EAST ASIA FIRST ROUND First Leg 16/09 Chunam (S. Korea) v (Sri Lanka) (Sri Lanka withdrew) 18/09 Sintana (Thailand) v Woodlands (Singapore) 4-1 19/09 Customs (Vietnam) v Sarawak (Malaysia) 1-2 Yangon (Myanmar) v (Indonesia) (Indonesia withdrew) Salgaocar (India) v Beijing G (China) 1-0 PIA (Pakistan) v Happy Valley (Hong Kong) (PIA withdrew) 03/10 Mehendra (Nepal) v N. Radiant (Maldives) 0-0 Second Leg 03/10 1) Woodlands v Sintana 1-1 2) Sarawak v Customs 3-1 3) (Indonesia) v Yangon (Indonesia withdrew) 5) Beijing G v Salgaocar 4-0 7) Happy Valley v PIA (PIA withdrew) 04/10 4) (Sri Lanka) v Chunam (Sri Lanka withdrew) 05/10 6) N. Radiant v Mehendra 2-0 Kashima Antlers (Japan) - bye QUARTER-FINALS First Leg 22/10 N Radiant v Happy Valley 1-3 24/10 Yangon v Sarawak 0-1 28/10 Sintana v Kashima Antlers 1-2 04/11 Beijing G v Chunam 0-2 Second Leg 24/10 4) Happy Valley v N Radiant 5-1 07/11 2) Sarawak v Yangon (Yangon withdrew) 28/11 3) Chunam v Beijing G 2-0 02/12 1) Kashima Antlers v Sintana (Sintana withdrew) SEMI-FINALS First Leg 20/02 Sarawak v Kashima Antlers 2-4 28/02 Happy Valley v Chunam 0-3 Second Leg 03/03 Kashima Antlers v Sarawak 10-0 06/03 Chunam v Happy Valley 4-1
SEMI-FINALS 16/04 al-Ittihad v al-Talaba 3 1 Kashima Antlers v Chunam Dragons 1 4
THIRD PLACE 18/04 Kashima Antlers v al-Talaba 1 0
FINAL 18/04 al-Ittihad v Chunam Dragons 3 2
(a.e.t., al-Ittihad won on Golden Goal)