Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

AFRICA NATIONS CUP
GHANA & NIGERIA
Year 2000





Group 1 (Accra)

22/01   Ghana        1(0)      Cameroun     1(1)
        K. Ayew 57             M. Vivien-Foe 20
24/01   Ivory Coast  1(1)      Togo         1(0)
        G. Tchiressoua 38      L. Ouadja 66

27/01   Ghana        2(2)      Togo         0(0)
        K. Ayew 28
        O. Addo 37
28/01   Cameroun     3(2)      Ivory Coast  0(0)
        R. Kalla 29
        S. Eto'o 45
        P. Mboma 90

31/01   Ghana        0(0)      Ivory Coast  2(1)
                               B. Kabou 45
                               D.D. Sie 84
        Cameroun     0(0)      Togo         1(1)
                               M. Tchangai 19

Team            P    W    D    L    F    A   Pts.
-------------------------------------------------
1. Cameroun     3    1    1    1    4    2    4
2. Ghana        3    1    1    1    3    3    4
3. Ivory Coast  3    1    1    1    3    4    4
4. Togo         3    1    1    1    2    3    4


Group 2 (Kumasi) 23/01 South Africa 3(1) Gabon 1(1) D. Ngobe 43 C. Nzighou 21 S. Barlett 55,78 24/01 Algeria 0(0) Congo DR 0(0) 27/01 Congo DR 0(0) South Africa 1(1) S. Barlett 44 29/01 Gabon 1(0) Algeria 3(2) B. Mbanangoye 89 F. Ghazi 12 A. Tasfout 41 B. Dziri 90 02/02 Congo DR 0(0) Gabon 0(0) South Africa 1(1) Algeria 1(0) S. Barlett 3 F. Moussouni Team P W D L F A Pts. ------------------------------------------------- 1. South Africa 3 2 1 0 5 2 7 2. Algeria 3 1 2 0 4 2 5 3. Congo DR 3 0 2 1 0 1 2 4. Gabon 3 0 1 2 2 6 1
Group 3 (Kano) 23/01 Egypt 2(1) Zambia 0(0) Y. Radwan 37 I. Hassan 50 25/01 Burkina Faso 1(0) Senegal 3(2) O. Sanou 65 H. Camara 4 P. Sarr 45 S. Keita 85 28/01 Senegal 0(0) Egypt 1(0) H. Hassan 77 29/01 Zambia 1(1) Burkina Faso 1(0) D. Lota 16 A. Ouedraogo 90 01/02 Egypt 4(1) Burkina Faso 2(2) A. Salah 30 I. Koudou 10 H. Hassan 74(P) O. Sanou 24 H. Ramzi 85 A. Ali 90 Senegal 2(0) Zambia 2(0) H. Camara 47 L. Chilembi 52 A. Mbaye 80 K. Bwalya Team P W D L F A Pts. ------------------------------------------------- 1. Egypt 3 3 0 0 7 2 9 2. Senegal 3 1 1 1 5 4 4 3. Zambia 3 0 2 1 3 5 2 4. Burkina Faso 3 0 1 2 4 8 1
Group 4 (Lagos) 23/01 Nigeria 4(1) Tunisia 2(0) A. Okocha 28,58 W. Aziez 49 V. Ikpeba 71,77 Z. Beya 90 25/01 Morocco 1(0) Congo 0(0) S. Bassir 85 28/01 Nigeria 0(0) Congo 0(0) 29/01 Tunisia 0(0) Morocco 0(0) 03/02 Congo 0(0) Tunisia 1(1) R. Jaidi 17 Nigeria 2(1) Morocco 0(0) F. George 29 J. Aghahowa 81 Team P W D L F A Pts. ------------------------------------------------- 1. Nigeria 3 2 1 0 6 2 7 2. Tunisia 3 1 1 1 3 4 4 3. Morocco 3 1 1 1 1 2 4 4. Congo 3 0 1 2 0 2 1
Quarter-Finals 06/02 Cameroun 2(2) Algeria 1(0) [Accra] S. Eto'o 8 A. Tasfout M. Vivien-Foe 24 South Africa 1(1) Ghana 0(0) [Kumasi] S. Nomvete 42 07/02 Egypt 0(0) Tunisia 1(1) [Kano] K. Badra 23 Nigeria 2(0) Senegal 1(1) [Lagos] J. Aghahowa 84,92 K. Fadiga 6 (a.e.t., match ended 1-1 on real time)
Semi-Finals 10/02 South Africa 0(0) Nigeria 2(2) [Lagos] T. Babangida 1,34 Cameroun 3(0) Tunisia 0(0) [Accra] P. Mboma 49,88 S. Eto'o 83
Third place 12/02 South Africa 2-2 Tunisia [Accra] S. Barlett 11 A. Zitouni 27,89 S. Nomvete 62 (South Africa won 4-3 on penalties)
Final 13/02 Nigeria 2-2 Cameroun [Lagos] A. Okochu 45 S. Eto'o 26 R. Chukwa 47 P. Mboma 31 (a.e.t., Cameroun won 4-3 on penalties)
SCORERS S. Barlett (South Africa) P. Mboma (Cameroun) S. Eto'o (Cameroun) A. Okocha (Nigeria) K. Ayew (Ghana) V. Ikpeba (Nigeria) J. Aghahowa (Nigeria) T. Babangida (Nigeria) H. Hassan (Egypt) O. Sanou (Burkina Faso) H. Camara (Senegal) M. Vivien-Foe (Cameroun) A. Tasfout (Algeria) S. Nomvete (South Africa) A. Zitouni (Tunisia) R. Kalla (Cameroun) G. Tchiressoua (Ivory Coast) B. Kabou (Ivory Coast) D.D. Sie (Ivory Coast) L. Ouadja (Togo) M. Tchangai (Togo) O. Addo (Ghana) D. Ngobe (South Africa) C. Nzighou (Gabon) B. Mbanangoye (Gabon) Y. Radwan (Egypt) I. Hassan (Egypt) A. Salah (Egypt) H. Ramzi (Egypt) A. Ali (Egypt) A. Ouedraogo (Burkina Faso) I. Koudou (Burkina Faso) P. Sarr (Senegal) S. Keita (Senegal) A. Mbaye (Senegal) K. Fadiga (Senegal) W. Aziez (Tunisia) Z. Beya (Tunisia) K. Badra (Tunisia) S. Bassir (Morocco) D. Lota (Zambia) L. Chilembi (Zambia) K. Bwalya (Zambia) F. Ghazi (Algeria) B. Dziri (Algeria) F. Moussouni (Algeria) R. Chukwu (Nigeria)