Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

CYC South Central District

Sportsmanship Winners

 

 

 

The South Central District would like to congratulate the following coaches, fans, and players who have been recognized for exhibiting excellent sportsmanship during a South Central CYC basketball game.The emphasis of the CYC program is developing all aspects of a player regardless of athletic ability and we are proud of these fine examples of this goal.

 

Remember that the score of the game may not recognize the true winner of the contest.

 

League:3B11††

Location:St. Bridget on January 4, 2003

Nominated by:Sacred Heart

 

Head coach Greg Pfeffer from St. Peterís in Kirkwood was conscientious about following the rules and asked good questions.He took the time to prepare a pre-game prayer.

 

League:3B11

Location:St. Mary Magdalen on January 4, 2003

Nominated by:St. Mary Magdalen

 

Coaches Bill Rock and Joe Bodet from Holy Redeemer were positive with their players for the entire game and no comments were made to the referees.

 

League:4G22

Location:St. Bridget of Kildare on January 11, 2003

Nominated by:Sacred Heart

 

Sportsmanship includes playing your hardest.Sarah Witte from Ste. Genevieve du Bois gave %110 throughout the entire game.The referee enjoyed watching her match up with an Annunciation player who is being awarded also.(See next award.)

 

League:4G22

Location:St. Bridget of Kildare on January 11, 2003

Nominated by:Sacred Heart

 

Sportsmanship includes playing your hardest.Maureen Horgan from Annunciation gave %110 throughout the entire game.The referee enjoyed watching her match up with a Ste. Genevieve du Bois player who is being awarded also.(See previous award.)

 

League 8BC2

Location:Holy Redeemer on January 12, 2003

Nominated by:Holy Redeemer

 

Despite the score, the Little Flower team, coached by Judy Osterman, Jeff Condit, and Catherine Mcgrane, continued to exhibit a good attitude and hustle.The team members are:

 

Will Condit††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Michael Osterman

Patrick Hitzel†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Danny Portnoy

Kevin McGrane††††††††††††††††††††

Jack Ryan

Dylan Moir†††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Michael Guinn

 

League 3B11

Location:St. Mary Magdalen on January 18, 2003

Nominated by:St. Mary Magdalen

 

The fans for the Little Flower team coached by Dennis Scoles and Mike Clark created a great atmosphere by cheering for both teams. Congratulations to the fans for the following players:

 

John Barron††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Jonathon Buxton

Matthew Clark†††††††††††††††††††††

Joe Gresick

Luke Meatte††††††††††††††††††††††††††

John OíBrien

Christopher Scoles†††††††††††††††††

Jack Shelton

Brendan Villhardt†††††††††††††††††††††††

Michael Williams

Mal Euson†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Matthew Laskowitz

Andrew Wilhite

 

League 3B11

Location:St. Mary Magdalen on January 18, 2003

Nominated by:St. Mary Magdalen

 

The fans for the St. Peter team coached by Greg Pfeffer and Robert Schoelch created a great atmosphere by cheering for both teams.

Congratulations to the fans for the following players:

 

††††††† Jonathan Brobst†††††††††††††††††††

Sean Campbell

††††††† Joe Ginocchio†††††††††††††††††††††††††

Luke Hagerty

††††††† Max Hirbe††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Ryan McHugh

††††††† Jack Openlander†††††††††††††††††††

Daniel Pfeffer

††††††† Michael Scharf††††††††††††††††††††††

Matthew Schoelch

††††††† Ryan Shea†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Luke Sutterer

 

League: 8GBB

Location:St. Peter on January 19, 2003

Nominated by:St. Peter

 

Coach Bill Paradoski from Annunciation exhibited a positive attitude and managed fair playing time for a large team.

 

League: 4G33

Location:Linda Vista on January 25, 2003

Nominated by:Linda Vista

 

The positive attitude of coach John Milton and Our Lay of the Pillar team demonstrated how youth basketball should be played.The members of the team are

 

Bailey Mohr††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Claire Milton

Megan Waldorff†††††††††††††††††††

Kemi Propst

Katherine Meyers††††††††††††††††

Annie Knapp

Paige Mastorakos†††††††††††††††††

Hanna Mastorakos

††††††† Rachel Gaines†††††††††††††††††††††††

Kelly Allen

††††††† Page Murphy††††††††††††††††††††††††

Caroline Murphy

††††††† Jordan Schott

 

League:3G11

Nominated by:Sacred Heart

Location:Ste. Genevieve du Bois on January 25, 20003

 

Head coach Mike Martin from Ste. Genevieve du Bois acted in the spirit of fair play and demonstrated the intent of CYC sports.He stopped the clock so the opposing team would have time for a last shot in the third quarter.

 

League:3B11

Nominated by:St. Mary Magdalen

Location:St. Mary Magdalen on January 18, 2003

 

Coaches Bill Lynch and John Schaeffer from St. Mary Magdalen were positive with their players for the entire game and no comments were made to the referees.

 

League:3B33

Nominated by:St. Mary Magdalen

Location:St. Mary Magdalen on January 4, 2003

 

Coaches Bob Smith and Tom Mahl from St. Mary Magdalen were positive with their players for the entire game and no comments were made to the referees.

 

League:3B33

Nominated by:St. Mary Magdalen

Location:St. Mary Magdalen on January 4, 2003

 

Coaches John Welge and Jim Rhodes from Immacolata were positive with their players for the entire game and no comments were made to the referees.

 

League:6BB1

Nominated by:Sacred Heart

Location:Vianney on January 5, 2003

 

Coach Fischer skillfully managed playing time for a team of eleven players.He took the time to prepare a pre-game player.

 

League:5BC2

Nominated by:Linda Vista

Location:Annunciation on January 17, 2003

 

Scott Reilly from St. Peterís was extra nice and exhibited a positive disposition throughout an exciting and enjoyable game.

 

League:3B22

Nominated by:Sacred Heart

Location:St. Bridget on January 18, 2003

 

Although the Sacred Heart team coached by Greg Sczcepan was outmatched in the game, the team played hard throughout the entire game.The members of the team are

 

††††††† Joseph Buneta†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Matthew Byars

††††††† Joseph Gantner†††††††††††††††††††††

Adam Glore

††††††† Simon Higgins††††††††††††††††††††††

Scott Johnson

††††††† Chad Kurowski†††††††††††††††††††††

Mitch Mays

††††††† Jack Mudd††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Brian Regan

††††††† Justin Siebert††††††††††††††††††††††††

Nick Szczepan

 

League:7BC1

Nominated by:Mary Queen of Peace

Location:CBC on January 19, 2003

 

Coach Pete Vogel for Sacred Heart 7th Grade Boys was especially gracious and sportsmanlike despite losing a tough game in overtime.

 

League:3G22

Nominated by:Sacred Heart

Location:St. Bridget on January 25, 2003

 

Although St. Michaelís third grade girls coached by Sue Leon and Barb Wedekind were outmatched in the game, the team played hard throughout the entire game.The members of the team are

 

††††††† Katy Cuppett††††††††††††††††††††††††

Allyson Diederichsen

††††††† Nina Disbenett†††††††††††††††††††††

Angela Foreman

††††††† Grace Leon††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Clara Morris

††††††† Carly Morrissey††††††††††††††††††††

Emily Prosser

††††††† Rachel Rooney††††††††††††††††††††††

Taylor Smith

††††††† Haley Stewart††††††††††††††††††††††

Libby Wedekind

 

League:7GCC

Nominated by:Our Lady of Lourdes

Location:Our Lady of Lourdes on February 2, 2003

 

Despite the pressure of four overtimes, the St. Peterís team coached by Patrick Grote and Mary Doyle and the Sacred Heart team coached by Harley Blosser and Ken Kempf played with tremendous heart and character.The coaches remained calm, the players played clean, and the fans were supportive.They met the ideas set forth on the Code of Conduct sign.

 

††††††† The members of the Sacred Heart team are

 

††††††† Sarah Albers†††††††††††††††††††††††††

Colleen Blosser

††††††† Melissa Holtzman††††††††††††††††

Katie Kempf

††††††† Ashley Neels†††††††††††††††††††††††††

Kristen Neumeister

††††††† Elizabeth Northrop††††††††††††††

Michelle Roth

 

††††††† The members of the St. Peter team are

 

††††††† Melissa Brobst††††††††††††††††††††††

Erin Doyle

††††††† Cassy Grote†††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Jenna Jacobsen

††††††† Moran Megan††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Maureen Murray

††††††† Laura Richardson††††††††††††††††

Madeline Wurm†††

 

League:6BB1

Nominated by:St. Mary Magdalen

Location:St. Mary Magdalen on January 18, 2003

 

Coach Jim Cooper from Linda Vista was positive to his team throughout the entire game.His team demonstrated good sportsmanship including helping players up off of the floor.

 

League:3G11

Nominated by: Sacred Heart

Location:St. Bridget of Kildare on February 2, 2003

 

Despite the loss, coach Michelle Redel from Sacred Heart remained gracious.The team played hard throughout the entire game and had fun.

 

League:3G11

Nominated by:St. Mary Magdalen

Location:St. Mary Magdalen on February 1, 2003

 

Coach Jim Tegethoff from Annunciation was an encouraging and positive coach.His team was enthusiastic throughout the entire game.He complimented the referees on a good job.

 

League:4B22

Nominated by:Sacred Heart

Location:St. Bridget of Kildare on February 8, 2003

 

The St. Joseph team coached by Gerald Alvey and Steve Lucash played hard for the entire game.The members of the St. Joseph team are

 

Michael Alvey††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Shane Brewer

Gabe Christian††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Anthony Feicht

John Gaal††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Ryan Hoffman

Kevin Knight†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Michael Lucash

Alex Potter

 

League:3G22

Nominated by:Sacred Heart

Location:St. Bridget of Kildare on February 15, 2003

 

The St. Paul team coached by Barb Watkins, Bill Watkins, and Chip Schmitz played hard for the entire game.The members of the St. Paul team are

 

††††††† Olivia Biundo††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Kathryn Campbell

††††††† Kara Delgado†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Catelyn Eddington

††††††† Katie Finnegan††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Samantha Fisher

††††††† Audra Horn†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Kimberly Rock

††††††† Allison Schmitz†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Carly Watkins

 

League:4B33

Nominated by:St. Mary Magdalen

Location:St. Mary Magdalen on February 15, 2003

 

Coaches Larry Linkul and Nick Caruso from Mary Queen of Peace were very positive with their players and did not dispute any calls.

 

League:7BC2

Nominated by:St. Mary Magdalen

Location:St. Mary Magdalen on February 8, 2003

 

The play by the St. Peterís team coached by Pat Moore was outstanding and itís obvious that the team concentrates on having fun.St. Peterís did not try to run up the score.The opposing coach felt the game was fun despite a lopsided score.The members of the team are

 

Will Backus†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Mitch Bonkoski

Nathan Cummins†††††††††††††††††††††††††

T. J. Ferriss

Joe Fried††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Michael Harris

Christian Isringhaus††††††††††††††††††††

Ben Krueger

Danny Ravensberg

 

League:8GCC

Nominated by:Ste. Genevieve Referee

Location:Ste. Genevieve

 

Mary Kate Doherty from Ste. Genevieve is an unselfish player who prefers to distribute the basketball.She will try to score when needed.Mary Kate responds positively when a violation is called against her.

 

League:6BC2

Nominated by:Ste. Genevieve Referee

Location:Ste. Genevieve

 

Patrick Glauber from Ste. Genevieve displays lots of hustle.He always listens to the referee usually displaying a big smile.

 

League:4G55

Nominated by:St. Mary Magdalen

Location:St. Mary Magdalen on March 1, 2003

 

When a player from St. Peterís left leaving the team with four players, coach Melissa Minogue from St. Mary Magdalen played with four players to keep the game even.

 

League:4G44

Nominated by:Sacred Heart

Location:St. Bridget of Kildare on Mary 1, 2003

 

Even though Mary Queen of Peace lost the game, Alex Mosby who plays on the team coached by Lisa Karpowicz and Eileen DiGerolamo played hard for the entire game.Everyone knew she was having fun from the big smile on her face.

 

League:7BC2

Nominated by:St. Mary Magdalen

Location:St. Mary Magdalen on February 2, 2003

 

Coach Steve Tharpe from Our Lady of Lourdes demonstrated sportsmanship and professionalism during the teamís victory.These qualities were evident in his team and this is a key job for a CYC coach.

 

League:7BA1 Ė St. Mary Magdalen Tournament

Nominated by:St. Mary Magdalen

Location:St. Mary Magdalen Tournament

 

The Sacred Heart 7th Grade Boysí team coached by John Borders, Jeff Villmer, Dan Albers, and Paul Hoevel managed the game against the St. Mary Magdalen 7th Grade Boysí C team so both teams could enjoy the game.The members of the team are

 

††††††† Justin Adkins†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

A. J. Albers

††††††† Dan Borders†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Timothy Gantner

††††††† Kevin Mooney††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Tom Mudd

††††††† Robert Thum†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Zach Villmer

††††††† Chris Hoevel

 

League:5GBB

Nominated by:St. Joseph

Location:St. Joseph on February 8, 2003

 

Despite losing a close game in overtime, the Our Lady of Lourdes team coached by Joe Murphy and Kris Brill expressed congratulations promptly.The coaches thanked the officials.The parents were positive about a well-played game.The team played hard throughout the entire game.

 

League:6BA1

Nominated by:Mary Queen of Peace

Location:CBC on March 2, 2003

 

Coach Jim Sansone from Ste. Genevieve du Bois did a great job coaching his kids and working well with the officials.