Encore MoviePlex

August 2009, all times EST



See if your favorite person, TV series or motion picture is available: video/DVD/books




The Doctor needs help

Movies so far have included: the comedy Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery (Mike Myers), Blast From The Past (1999, comedy raised in a fallout shelter), Delirious (2005, John Candy as writer who wakes up in town he created), Love Potion #9 (Sandra Bullock, 1992), Once Bitten (Jim Carrey falls for an older woman, a vampire), Hitchcock movies, Walk Like A Man (Howie Mandell as a man raised by wolves in a Tarzan spoof), AIRPORT '77 (in the Bermuda Triangle), Xanadu (1980, Olvivia Newton John as dancer Gene Kelly's muse), AMAZING STORIES: THE MOVIE, James Bond 007 movies, and others
August, 2009
Saturday, 8 1
5:00a Uncounted G
6:30a The Whales Of August TVPG
8:05a Bounce PG13
10:00a The Private Files Of J. Edgar... PG
12:05p The War PG13
2:20p Norma Rae PG
4:20p Khartoum TV14
6:40p Invincible PG13
9:00p Bounce PG13
10:50p Norma Rae PG
12:50a Scorched PG13
2:30a Miracle On Ice TVPG
Sunday, 8 2
5:00a By Dawn's Early Light G
6:50a Bogus PG
8:50a The One PG13
10:20a Coyote Ugly PG13
12:05p The Beverly Hillbillies PG
1:45p Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome PG13
3:35p The One PG13
5:05p Bogus PG
7:00p The Beverly Hillbillies PG
8:35p Coyote Ugly PG13
10:20p The One PG13
11:50p Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome PG13
1:40a Wild America PG
3:30a How I Got Into College PG13
Monday, 8 3
5:00a Moving Target TVPG
6:40a Odd Man Out TVPG
8:40a Kindergarten Cop PG13
10:35a Crimewave PG13
12:00p The Freshman PG
1:45p Moving Target TVPG
3:30p Odd Man Out TVPG
5:30p Crimewave PG13
7:00p The Year Of Living Dangerously PG
9:00p Kindergarten Cop PG13
11:00p The Freshman PG
12:50a Odd Man Out TVPG
3:00a The Year Of Living Dangerously PG
Tuesday, 8 4
5:00a Last Of The Mississippi Jukes TV14
6:30a The Derby Stallion TVPG
8:10a Daddy's Dyin' ... Who's Got The... PG13
9:50a The Aviator PG
11:30a Somewhere In Time PG
1:15p Her Majesty PG
3:00p In Love And War PG13
5:00p Will There Really Be A Morning? TV14
7:20p The Aviator PG
9:00p Somewhere In Time PG
10:45p In Love And War PG13
12:45a Her Majesty PG
2:35a Will There Really Be A Morning? TV14
Wednesday, 8 5
5:00a Annie Oakley TV14
6:35a The Hawk Of Powder River TVPG
7:30a Cheyenne Takes Over TVPG
8:30a The Gene Autry Show (E25)
9:00a Cheyenne (E73)
10:00a Maverick (E13)
11:00a The Undefeated G
1:00p Under Fiesta Stars TVPG
2:15p The Outsider TV14
3:50p Alias Jesse James TVPG
5:30p The Gene Autry Show (E66)
6:00p Cheyenne (E44)
7:00p Maverick (E56)
8:00p Maverick (E57)
9:00p The Undefeated G
11:00p How The West Was Won TVPG
1:35a Mustang TV14
2:50a Man Of The East PG
Thursday, 8 6
5:00a Hostage Hotel TV14
6:30a Transmorphers TV14
8:00a Melvin Purvis G-Man TVPG
9:15a The Battle Of The Last Panzer TVPG
10:50a City Heat PG
12:30p Warren Miller's Higher Ground TVPG
2:10p Enemy Mine PG13
4:05p Tornado! PG
5:40p Dante's Peak PG13
7:30p Iron Eagle IV PG13
9:10p Enemy Mine PG13
11:00p Dante's Peak PG13
12:50a City Heat PG
2:30a The Poseidon Adventure PG
4:30a Countdown To Armageddon TVPG
Friday, 8 7
5:00a West Side Story PG
7:35a The Boyfriend School PG13
9:20a Bye, Bye Birdie G
11:35a Much Ado About Nothing PG13
1:30p In The Mood PG13
3:10p Bounce PG13
5:00p My Faraway Bride TVPG
6:35p Canvas PG13
8:20p Mannequin: On The Move PG
10:00p Bounce PG13
11:50p Much Ado About Nothing PG13
1:45a Canvas PG13
3:30a Come On, Get Happy TVG
Saturday, 8 8
5:00a Lois Gibbs And The Love Canal TV14
6:40a Gandhi PG
9:50a Little Women PG
11:50a Mermaids PG13
1:45p A Civil Action PG13
3:45p Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story TVPG
5:50p Gandhi PG
9:00p Mermaids PG13
11:00p Little Women PG
1:00a Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story TVPG
3:05a Conrack PG
Sunday, 8 9
5:00a Armageddon PG13
7:40a Look Who's Talking Too PG13
9:05a Virginia's Run TVPG
10:50a Arachnophobia PG13
12:50p Armageddon PG13
3:30p Run Away Home TVPG
5:10p Virginia's Run TVPG
7:00p Look Who's Talking Too PG13
8:30p Armageddon PG13
11:05p Arachnophobia PG13
1:00a Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story PG13
3:05a Redemption Of The Ghost PG13
Monday, 8 10
5:00a Thr3e PG13
6:50a Kiss Me Deadly TV14
8:40a The Hound Of The Baskervilles TV14
10:15a The Premonition TV14
11:50a Thr3e PG13
1:40p To Kill A Mockingbird TVPG
4:00p A Reasonable Man TV14
5:45p Kill Shot TVPG
7:20p The Hound Of The Baskervilles TV14
9:00p To Kill A Mockingbird TVPG
11:15p Thr3e PG13
1:10a A Reasonable Man TV14
3:00a Kiss Me Deadly TV14
Tuesday, 8 11
5:00a The Playboys PG13
7:00a A Night To Remember TVPG
9:05a The Great Escape TVPG
12:00p The Burning Bed TV14
1:40p The Private Files Of J. Edgar... PG
3:40p A Civil Action PG13
5:40p Blue Butterfly PG
7:20p The Burning Bed TV14
9:00p Jack The Bear PG13
10:45p A Civil Action PG13
12:45a The Great Escape TVPG
3:40a Too Tough to Die: A Tribute to... PG13
Wednesday, 8 12
5:50a The Indian Fighter TVPG
7:20a Last Of The Pony Riders TVG
8:30a The Gene Autry Show (E30)
9:00a Cheyenne (E78)
10:00a Maverick (E18)
10:50a Buffalo Bill And The Indians PG
1:00p Comin' Round The Mountain TVG
2:00p Buffalo Bill And The Indians PG
4:05p Trooper Hook TVPG
5:30p The Gene Autry Show (E71)
6:00p Cheyenne (E49)
7:00p Maverick (E66)
8:00p Maverick (E67)
9:00p Far And Away PG13
11:30p Buffalo Bill And The Indians PG
1:40a Montana TVPG
3:00a Trooper Hook TVPG
4:30a The Gene Autry Show (E71)
Thursday, 8 13
5:00a Hell In The Pacific G
6:50a Krull PG
9:00a The People That Time Forgot PG
10:35a Warren Miller's Storm TVG
12:20p The Last Dragon PG13
2:20p Arena PG13
4:05p Krull PG
6:10p Safari 3000 PG
7:45p Rolling Thunder TV14
9:20p Arena PG13
11:00p The Last Dragon PG13
1:00a The Andromeda Strain G
3:20a Arena PG13
Friday, 8 14
5:00a Satisfaction PG13
6:40a Queen Of Hearts PG
8:40a Ladyhawke PG13
10:45a In The Time Of Butterflies PG13
12:20p America's Sweethearts PG13
2:10p Look Who's Talking Too PG13
3:35p School Of Life PG
5:30p The New Guy PG13
7:00p Moving McAllister PG13
8:35p Look Who's Talking Too PG13
10:00p America's Sweethearts PG13
11:50p The New Guy PG13
1:20a Moving McAllister PG13
3:00a School Of Life PG
Saturday, 8 15
5:00a The Great Escape TVPG
8:00a The Winds Of Kitty Hawk TVPG
9:50a The Power Of One PG13
12:00p Rockin' The House PG13
1:35p Uncounted G
3:00p In Love And War PG13
5:00p The Playboys PG13
6:50p Moll Flanders PG13
9:00p The Power Of One PG13
11:10p In Love And War PG13
1:10a Invincible PG13
3:30a For Us, The Living: The Story Of... TVPG
Sunday, 8 16
5:00a US Festival 1983 - Opening Day TV14
6:00a Secret Of The Cave PG
7:30a Shiloh PG
9:05a 3 Ninjas Knuckle Up PG13
10:40a Kickin' It Old Skool PG13
12:30p Spies Like Us PG
2:15p Sgt. Bilko PG
3:50p 3 Ninjas Knuckle Up PG13
5:20p Shiloh PG
7:00p Spies Like Us PG
8:45p Kickin' It Old Skool PG13
10:35p 3 Ninjas Knuckle Up PG13
12:05a Sgt. Bilko PG
1:40a The Animal PG13
3:05a Howard The Duck PG
Monday, 8 17
5:00a Salt And Pepper G
6:45a Iceman PG
8:30a Tremors PG13
10:10a The Spanish Prisoner PG
12:05p New York. Mounted TVPG
1:40p Salt And Pepper G
3:30p Tremors PG13
5:10p The Year Of Living Dangerously PG
7:15p Iceman PG
9:00p The Spanish Prisoner PG
11:00p The Year Of Living Dangerously PG
1:00a Tremors PG13
2:40a To Kill A Mockingbird TVPG
Tuesday, 8 18
5:00a To Gillian On Her 37th Birthday PG13
6:35a Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story TVPG
8:35a Gandhi PG
11:45a 2010 PG
1:50p Son-Rise: A Miracle Of Love TV14
3:30p Henry V PG13
5:50p Gandhi PG
9:00p 2001: A Space Odyssey G
11:30p 2010 PG
1:30a Mary And Tim TVPG
3:05a The Private Files Of J. Edgar... PG
Wednesday, 8 19
5:00a 8 Seconds PG13
6:50a My Darling Clementine TVPG
8:30a The Gene Autry Show (E35)
9:00a Cheyenne (E83)
10:00a Maverick (E23)
11:00a The Frisco Kid PG
1:00p Beyond The Purple Hills TVPG
2:15p Black Fox: Good Men And Bad TV14
3:50p Wanted: The Sundance Woman TV14
5:30p The Gene Autry Show (E76)
6:00p Cheyenne (E54)
7:00p Maverick (E76)
8:00p Maverick (E77)
9:00p My Darling Clementine TVPG
10:40p The Deadly Trackers PG
12:30a The Frisco Kid PG
2:30a Wanted: The Sundance Woman TV14
4:05a Cheyenne (E54)
Thursday, 8 20
5:00a The Poseidon Adventure PG
7:00a In Like Flint TVPG
9:00a Hell In The Pacific G
10:50a Tokyo Raiders PG13
12:35p Six Days Seven Nights PG13
2:20p In Like Flint TVPG
4:20p Supercarrier TV14
6:00p Parker Kane TV14
7:40p Godzilla 2000 PG
9:20p Iron Eagle IV PG13
11:00p Six Days Seven Nights PG13
12:45a Tokyo Raiders PG13
2:30a In Like Flint TVPG
4:30a Countdown To Armageddon TVPG
Friday, 8 21
5:00a The New Guy PG13
6:35a Raggedy Man PG
8:20a Movers & Shakers PG
9:50a Bird On A Wire PG13
11:50a The River PG13
2:00p The Parent Trap PG
4:10p Little Women PG
6:15p Mrs. Palfrey At The Claremont TVPG
8:05p Bird On A Wire PG13
10:00p The Money Pit PG
11:35p Little Women PG
1:40a The Whales Of August TVPG
3:20a Satisfaction PG13
Saturday, 8 22
5:00a Victims For Victims: The Theresa... TV14
6:40a This Girl For Hire TV14
8:20a Memories Of Me PG13
10:05a Her Majesty PG
12:00p The Diary Of Anne Frank TVPG
2:00p Mermaids PG13
3:50p Victims For Victims: The Theresa... TV14
5:35p Fandango PG
7:10p Her Majesty PG
9:00p A Civil Action PG13
11:00p Memories Of Me PG13
12:50a Fandango PG
2:30a Will There Really Be A Morning? TV14
Sunday, 8 23
5:00a Last Action Hero PG13
7:15a Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story PG13
9:20a The Animal PG13
10:50a Remember The Titans PG
12:45p If Looks Could Kill PG13
2:15p Mvp: Most Valuable Primate PG
3:50p The Animal PG13
5:15p Flipper PG
7:00p If Looks Could Kill PG13
8:30p Remember The Titans PG
10:30p The Animal PG13
12:00a Mvp: Most Valuable Primate PG
1:35a Kickin' It Old Skool PG13
3:30a Secret Of The Cave PG
Monday, 8 24
5:00a Separated By Murder TV14
6:40a Slay Ride TV14
8:20a Flowers In The Attic PG13
10:00a Cry For The Strangers TVPG
11:40a Who Framed Roger Rabbit PG
1:30p Slay Ride TV14
3:10p The Avengers PG13
4:40p Terror By Night TVPG
5:45p Flowers In The Attic PG13
7:20p Cry For The Strangers TVPG
9:00p Who Framed Roger Rabbit PG
10:50p The Avengers PG13
12:20a Flowers In The Attic PG13
2:00a Terror By Night TVPG
3:10a Who Framed Roger Rabbit PG
Tuesday, 8 25
5:00a Miracle On Ice TVPG
7:30a Mermaids PG13
9:30a The Power Of One PG13
11:40a Bounce PG13
1:30p Mary And Tim TVPG
3:05p Norma Rae PG
5:00p Enemy Mine PG13
6:50p The Power Of One PG13
9:00p Mermaids PG13
11:00p Bounce PG13
12:50a Conrack PG
2:40a Invincible PG13
Wednesday, 8 26
5:00a Smoky TVPG
6:45a Take A Hard Ride PG
8:30a The Gene Autry Show (E40)
9:00a Cheyenne (E88)
10:00a Maverick (E28)
10:50a North To Alaska TVG
1:00p Rootin' Tootin' Rhythm TVPG
2:10p Bandido TVPG
3:45p Savage Land PG
5:30p The Gene Autry Show (E81)
6:00p Cheyenne (E59)
7:00p Maverick (E86)
8:00p Maverick (E87)
9:00p North To Alaska TVG
11:05p Bandido TVPG
12:40a Take A Hard Ride PG
2:30a Outlaw Trail TVG
4:05a Prairie Rustlers TVPG
Thursday, 8 27
5:00a Dante's Peak PG13
6:50a Sheba, Baby PG
8:20a The Savage Seven TV14
10:05a Empire Of The Ants PG
11:40a Melvin Purvis G-Man TVPG
1:00p Tremors PG13
2:40p The Cowboy Way PG13
4:30p Return To Macon County PG
6:05p The One PG13
7:35p Hostage Hotel TV14
9:10p The Cowboy Way PG13
11:00p Tremors PG13
12:40a The One PG13
2:10a Transmorphers TV14
3:40a Melvin Purvis G-Man TVPG
Friday, 8 28
5:00a Mannequin: On The Move PG
6:45a They Might Be Giants G
8:20a Holiday Inn TVG
10:10a Up Close & Personal PG13
12:20p Sixteen Candles PG
2:00p Her Alibi PG
3:35p Out Of Africa PG
6:20p Baby Boom PG
8:20p Sixteen Candles PG
10:00p Up Close & Personal PG13
12:10a Out Of Africa PG
3:00a Baby Boom PG
Saturday, 8 29
5:00a Henry V PG13
7:20a A Night To Remember TVPG
9:30a Howard's End PG
12:00p Khartoum TV14
2:10p Jack The Bear PG13
4:00p Will There Really Be A Morning? TV14
6:30p Henry V PG13
9:00p Howard's End PG
11:30p Jack The Bear PG13
1:15a Khartoum TV14
3:30a Last Of The Mississippi Jukes TV14
Sunday, 8 30
5:00a Redemption Of The Ghost PG13
7:00a The Adventures Of Rocky &... PG
8:35a Major Payne PG13
10:15a Nutty Professor II: The Klumps PG13
12:05p Loch Ness PG
1:50p Jungle 2 Jungle PG
3:35p Major Payne PG13
5:20p The Adventures Of Rocky &... PG
7:00p Loch Ness PG
8:45p Nutty Professor II: The Klumps PG13
10:35p Major Payne PG13
12:15a Jungle 2 Jungle PG
2:00a The One PG13
3:30a 3 Ninjas Knuckle Up PG13
Monday, 8 31
5:00a Odd Man Out TVPG
7:00a Kindergarten Cop PG13
9:00a Crimewave PG13
10:30a City Heat PG
12:10p Cape Fear TV14
2:00p Kindergarten Cop PG13
4:00p Moving Target TVPG
5:35p A Reasonable Man TV14
7:20p City Heat PG
9:00p Cape Fear TV14
10:50p Crimewave PG13
12:15a A Reasonable Man TV14
2:00a The Confessor PG13
3:35a Frank McKlusky, C.I. PG13
Tuesday, 9 1
5:00a Rear Window TV14
6:35a Having Our Say: The Delany... TVPG
8:15a She Knows Too Much TV14
9:50a Awakenings PG13
12:00p My Life PG13
2:00p Mask PG13
4:00p She Knows Too Much TV14
5:35p Miracle At Sage Creek PG
7:05p Family Prayers PG
9:00p My Life PG13
11:00p Awakenings PG13
1:05a Operation Thunderbolt PG
3:20a She Knows Too Much TV14
Wednesday, 9 2
5:00a The Man From Laramie TV14
6:50a Stagecoach TVPG
8:30a The Gene Autry Show (E45)
9:00a Cheyenne (E93)
10:00a Maverick (E33)
10:50a The Toughest Gun In Tombstone TVPG
12:05p Return Of The Lash TVPG
1:00p Bells Of Capistrano TVPG
2:20p Stagecoach TVPG
4:05p Escort West TV14
5:30p The Gene Autry Show (E86)
6:00p Cheyenne (E64)
7:00p Maverick (E96)
8:00p Maverick (E97)
9:00p The Shadow Riders PG
10:40p The Ox-Bow Incident TVPG
12:00a The Honkers PG
1:45a Escort West TV14
3:10a The Left Handed Gun TVPG
Thursday, 9 3
5:00a The Great Escape TVPG
8:00a 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea TVPG
9:40a 30,000 Leagues Under The Sea TV14
11:10a The Private Files Of J. Edgar... PG
1:05p Escape From The Planet Of The... G
2:45p Seconds To Spare TV14
4:20p Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome PG13
6:10p Iron Eagle IV PG13
7:50p Billabong Odyssey PG
9:20p Escape From The Planet Of The... G
11:00p Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome PG13
12:50a If Looks Could Kill PG13
2:20a Melvin Purvis G-Man TVPG
3:35a Crimewave PG13
Friday, 9 4
5:00a The Cider House Rules PG13
7:10a How I Got Into College PG13
8:40a Girls Just Want To Have Fun PG
10:10a Bikini Beach TVG
11:50a Say Anything... PG13
1:35p Ladies in Lavender PG13
3:20p 10 Things I Hate About You PG13
5:00p Immediate Family PG13
6:45p Frankie And Johnny TVPG
8:15p Say Anything... PG13
10:00p 10 Things I Hate About You PG13
11:40p The Accidental Tourist PG
1:45a Frankie And Johnny TVPG
3:15a Starcrossed TVPG
Saturday, 9 5
5:00a Separated By Murder TV14
6:40a Lois Gibbs And The Love Canal TV14
8:20a Not Without My Daughter PG13
10:20a Alaska PG
12:15p Iceman PG
2:00p Oh, God! PG
3:40p Not Without My Daughter PG13
5:40p A Time For Drunken Horses TVPG
7:05p Alaska PG
9:00p Iceman PG
10:45p Not Without My Daughter PG13
12:45a Oh, God! PG
2:30a LBJ: The Early Years TVPG
Sunday, 9 6
5:00a The Legend Of Tillamook's Gold TVPG
6:55a Morons From Outer Space PG13
8:35a She's All That PG13
10:15a Toys PG13
12:20p Dante's Peak PG13
2:15p Morons From Outer Space PG13
3:50p Pearl Harbor PG13
7:00p Toys PG13
9:05p She's All That PG13
10:45p The New Guy PG13
12:15a Dante's Peak PG13
2:05a That Thing You Do! PG
Previous months:
May-July 2009

March-April 2009
January-February 2009
January-February 2008
November-December 2007

Movie titles list above 2009 Starz Entertainment LLC

Back to Scifans.com or MonsterVision

This webpage Bill Laidlaw. All rights reserved.

Google
line