-->
Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
Index of names found in the 1873 Plat Map Porter Township, by section. Persons having more than one property in a given section have been listed only once. However, persons owning property in different sections have been listed for each section.

View Actual 1873 Porter Township Plat Map

Index to the 1873 Plat Map of Porter Twp, Van Buren Co., Michigan

It must be noted that a small portion of the map I am working with was cut off. There are some names in sections 6, 7, 18, 19, 30 and 31 missing.

Section 1

Section 13

Section 25

C. BakerM. KernMrs. L. Matthews
A. BeebeCem. (Cemetery)Sam'l Bartlett
D. WardR.V. MungerS.G. Corey (Guardian)
P. FitzsimmonsSam'l KidneyO.G. Kinney
Geo. BoyceF.B. AdamsU. Adams
T. NesbitJas. McDaniels
Wm. WilsonJ.T. Balch
E. FarrowP. Bartlett
S. Bentley
Susan Willis
Sarah Lock
G. Hiet
Emily Johnson

Section 2

Section 14

Section 26

T. GriffinWm. WilsonA.M. Munger
G.R. CastnerW. GibsonJ. Monroe
P. HenyonT. VanSickleSchool
E. HawleyL.R. DayI.F. Parish
Jno. HawleyJohn C. McClainT. Monroe
J. BeebeH. Corey
M. McNeillRich'd Ward
G. HietS. Corey
A.H. CurtisMiles Cooley
Fenton & CastnerJas. Wilcox
School

Section 3

Section 15

Section 27

Jac. MarkleL.R. DayO.R. Giddings
Geo. WeldonWm. McClainJ.M. Potter
G.P. SmithBeers & SherwoodV. Smith
D. RussellR.T. AndersonD. Ferris
J. BoughmanEst. of Benj. ReynoldsJas. Hall
S. PhillipsSchoolE. Beech
A. BryantA. MillerJ. Clemmens
D. CornishJ. ReynoldsG. Lawton
J. HendrickReynolds Bro's.
L. Reynolds
E. Reynolds
C. Reynolds
L. Reynolds

Section 4

Section 16

Section 28

J. AtwellHarriet VanAntwerpJ.M. Potter
E.S. DunhamA. HymesR. Knight
D.W.C. LytleB.T. Pitcher(Guardian)Isaac Hall
A. WhitmanS. SebringM. Morgenthaler
E. WarnerB. VanSickleO. Williams
D. ThorntonA. NortonIsrael Isbell
N.B. RoeT. Cornish
SchoolJohn Barker
Wm. Hall
I. Stillwell
E. Harmon
A.H. Hathaway
S. Reynolds
J.A. Edmonds
Town Hall

Section 5

Section 17

Section 29

L. DineS. BerghMary Alexander
G. MoffatA.I. WeldonP. Crowley
Jno. MorrellA. ThorntonEst. of H.T. Gould
Michigan CentralM. VanSickleJ.L. Hutchins
Iron Co.
J.W. BurlingtonG. Watkins
J. RobinsonB. VanSickleH. Moon
D. HazeltonM. TappanB. Hubbard
J. MayhardJ. HudsonJ.R. Hutchings
H. HarperB.I. PitcherT. Alexander
Wm. HarperJ. BarkerN. Potts
Chas. LeeMyron Hall
E. PriceMorgan Hall
Heirs of J. ShowersS. Beach

Section 6

Section 18

Section 30

E. LoveM. BrooksP.J. Moon
F.L. JonesGeo. RedikenMary Alexander
Mrs. Streeter___ HopkinsChas. VanRiper
D.W.C. Lytle___ RussellJohn Mahoney
O.L. RossJos. Kinney___ Nash
J. MessengerM. Murphy
H. SternsP. McRae
Michigan CentralWm. H. Rediken
Iron Co.

Section 7

Section 19

Section 31

O.L. Ross___ LyleChas. VanRiper
? LangdonJ. ShanahanW. Paddock
? WoodW.P. BarkerM. Kellogg
John LangdonG. Hooper
L. BrooksS. Beech
J. ?Kogan?Jos. Holliday
Wm. Anderson

Section 8

Section 20

Section 32

L. BrooksRob't GibsonT. Vincent
M. BrooksJ.B. WebbChas. VanRiper
Geo. BrooksE.S. UphamD. Drake
J. ThompsonWm. BarkerM.R. Wickwire
Jno. SmithM.P. Ch. (Church)F. Hoge
T. ChamberlainJ. McKaneEst. of H.T. Gould
J. BryantG. WatkinsB. Streeter
T. BarkerT. AlexanderA. Smith
Est. of L.R. WeldonA. Hall & Bro.Jno. Carver
Cem. (Cemetery)Est. of H.T. Gould
School

Section 9

Section 21

Section 33

T. BarkerWm. BarkerJ. Knight
John BarkerA. HallL. Galehouse
Geo. WeldonR. HarmonJ.B. Galehouse
John SebringM. RobertsonD. Curtis
Jos. BarkerA. NortonJane H. Paddock
Thos. NesbitS. ShimmelH. Ickes
J. NesbitSchoolHeirs of E. Murray
John StillwellIsrael IsbellF. Raymo
O. WilliamsO. Fuller
M. MorgenthalerA.F. Hall

Section 10

Section 22

Section 34

John SebringG.W. PowersJno. Carver
Geo.WeldonJ.P. RyanGeo. Adkins
F. AdamsHenry LewisA.J. Maxam
John HayneA. NortonC. Bradford
G. DayW. DaileyC.A. Maxam
Geo. ReynoldsJas. HarperSchool
D. PowellAngeline RockJas. Maxam
L.C. BalchH. LewisH. McKay
B. ?Groosfink?Sarah W. RiderJ. McKay
Thos. Cooley
H. & F. Cooley

Section 11

Section 23

Section 35

G.W. TylerEsther HarrisC.M. Butler
S. BatesI. DaileyT. Monroe
Geo. HillW. GibsonH.M. Boyce
F.O. RouseR. RiggsShingle Mill
D. ?Longcor?Thos. CooleyH. Bartlett
J. McManigalH. & F. CooleyJ. Young
J. FarberMiles CooleyC. Hooper
Rebecca MungerT. Hooper
D. FletcherP.W. Whitaker
Thos. Fletcher

Section 12

Section 24

Section 36

Geo. BoyceW. GibsonA. Monroe
D. BurgessM. KidneyJas. Bradt
L. BentleyA.M. MungerFred'k Bradt
J. FarberA.M. Munger (Guardian)Jas. McDaniels
G. LoveridgeRebecca MungerJas. Ransom
T. SlaterB.A. CastnerJ. Allen
Wm. WilsonS. Kinney
R.H. HardyE.B. Adams
D. KinneySchool
Eunice KinneyS.V.P. Brandt
Heirs of L. MathewsE. Castner
R.V. MungerM. Castner
S.H. KidneyU. Adams
C. Kinney
Back to My Index