Photos Main Page

Lyman K. Swenson Photos
1970-1971

Page 6


Pg 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16

First two photos on this page courtesy of Ron Smith EN3 69-70
Crewmember identification as provided by Ron.


Ware, Komlosy and Lewis.



Swenson shoulder patch.


Awards Ceremony - 16 January 1971


Award Recipients

(Top row, left to right)
ET1 T. R. SCHEUSSLER (Navy Achievement Medal), RMC J. R. SWART (Letter of Commendation, Commader Seventh Fleet), LT P. J. GASKIN (Navy Commendation Medal), BM1 A. R. WILLIAMS (Letter of Commendation, Commander Cruiser-Destroyer Group, Seventh Fleet), MMCS C.P. DODGE (Letter of Commendation, Commander in Chief, U. S. Pacific Fleet), LT R. F. WIXOM (Navy Commendation Medal)

(Second row, left to right)
GMG2 J. E. WHISENANT (Letter of Commendation, Commander Cruiser-Destroyer Group, Seventh Fleet), GMG3 F. R. VENNEMAN (Letter of Commendation, Commander Cruiser-Destroyer Group, Seventh Fleet), SKC W. C. NEW (Navy Achievement Medal)

(Third row, left to right)
GMG1 T. K. DOUGHERTY (Letter of Commendation, Commander Seventh Fleet), MM2 G. J. SMOYER (Letter of Commendation, Commander Cruiser-Destroyer Group, Seventh Fleet), BT3 C. C. GRAY (Letter of Commendation, Commander Cruiser-Destroyer Group, Seventh Fleet), BT1 H. J. REHMEYER (Letter of Commendation, Commander Cruiser-Destroyer Group, Seventh Fleet), GMG1 D. M. STOKES (Letter of Commendation, Commander Cruiser-Destroyer Group, Seventh Fleet)

(Fourth row, left to right)
SH1 G. H. MOJICA (Navy Good Conduct Medal), EM1 G. R. SMITH (Letter of Commendation, Commander Seventh Fleet), LT F. D. WRIGHT (Navy Commendation Medal), PNC D. E. MURPHY (Letter of Commendation, Commander Seventh Fleet), LTJG K. W. SELTMANN (Letter of Commendation, Commander Cruiser-Destroyer Group, Seventh Fleet), SM1 P. M. MAYER (Letter of Commendation, Commanding Officer)

(Kneeling, left to right)
LTJG J. S. RANK (Letter of Commendation, Commander Cruiser-Destroyer Group, Seventh Fleet), BM3 L. A. CABLE (Navy Good Conduct Medal), MM2 D. D. MOORE (Navy Good Conduct Medal), ET1 G. R. HATHON (Letter of Commendation, Commander Cruiser-Destroyer Group, Seventh Fleet), ST1 R. T. MOORE (Letter of Commendation, Commander Seventh Fleet), FT1 R. L. HENNINGTON (Letter of Commendation, Commanding Officer), GMG3 F. L. DAYTON (Letter of Commendation, Commander Cruiser-Destroyer Group, Seventh Fleet)

Pg 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
Photos Main Page