Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF

DEMAND FOR EXAMINATION OF BOOKS,  RECORDS AND ACCOUNTS, DAMAGES  AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, 29 USC § 431  (AGAINST SAG-AFTRA AND GIPR)

43.             Plaintiffs hereby repeat, reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 42, above.

44.             In light hereof, Plaintiffs do hereby allege that Defendant SAG­AFTRA has failed to comply with its obligations under the LMRDA, including 29 USC §431, including to file financial reports disclosing annually all "(1) assets and liabilities at the beginning and end of the fiscal year; (2) receipts of

 


 

any kind and the sources thereof; (3) salary, allowances and other direct or indirect disbursements (including reimbursed expenses) to each officer also to each employee who, during such fiscal year, received more than $10,000 in the aggregate from such labor organization and any other labor organization affiliated with it or with which it is affiliated, ...; (4) direct and indirect loans made to any officer, employee, or member, which aggregated more than $250 during the fiscal year, together with a statement of the purpose, security, if any, and arrangements for repayment; (5) direct and indirect loans to any business enterprise, together with a statement of the purpose, security, if any, and arrangements for repayment; and (6) other disbursements made by it including the purposes thereof." 29 US.C. § 431(b).