Site hosted by Build your free website today!


Basic Info:

Name: Amanda Leigh Moore

Birthdate: April 10, 1984

Birthplace: Nashua, NH

Nicknames: Mandy, Manda

Height: 5'8''

Weight: 110 lbs

Hair: Blonde

Eyes: Blue

Shoe Size: 10

Parents: Don and Stacy Moore

Siblings: Soctt, 18; Kyle, 13

Hobbies: Singing (of course), playing lacrosse


Color: Orange and Pink

Singer: Natalie Imbruglia

Actress: Gwyneth Paltrow

Actor: Ryan Phillippe

Movie: "Beaches"

School Subjects: English and French

Biography from: The Official Mandy Moore Website

She's just 15 years old...but knew by the age of six that she was meant to be on stage. She's still in high school (and an honor student).. but already is a poised performer of exceptional ability and impressive experience.

She's an outgoing, fun-loving teenager who started out " jumping on my bed and singing"...and now looks forward to the release of her 550 Music debut album.

She's Mandy Moore, and here are a few things you should know about her:

Amanda Leigh (Mandy) Moore, was born April 10,1984 in Nashua, New Hampshire but two months later moved with her family to Orlando, Florida. "O-Town!" I really like living here, for the weather and for all the fun things there are to do.,, Mandy discovered her love of singing when she went to a summer musical theater camp when she was nine years old. " My parents thought It was just a phase I'd grow out of. But I stuck to it and begged then, for acting lessons, and for voice lessons."

Where did she get her talent? Mandy isn't sure but she has an idea. " It may have come from my Grandmother. She was a dancer in the theater district of London, the West End." And in Orlando Mandy soon became known as the National Anthem Girl." Yes, that's me! Some people know me that way Because they've heard me sing The Star-Spangled Banner for all the major sports teams and for Chris Evert's Pro-Celebrity Tennis Tournament."

National commercials, TV pilots, and voice-overs have made Mandy a veteran of the recording studio. "When I first started recording, it was hard My friends didn't understand why I couldn't hang out with then, as much. I thought They’d talk behind my back or be jealous. But they’ve be-come really supportive and I feel blessed by that."

Mandy likes all kinds of music, especially the songs of other female singers like Whitney Houston, Mariah Carey, Lauryn Hill and Madonna. Her album reflects the diversity of her taste. from the plaintive ballad "Quit Breakin' My Heart" to the alluring " What You Want" to "So Real," which she describes as having "more of a rock edge, with more guitar-a Natalie lmbruglia type of song."

Mandy lives in Orlando with her parents. Don and Stacy; her brothers Scott (18) and Kyle (13); and their three cats Milo, Zoo, and Chloe. Mandy's favorite book is A Land Remembered, her favorite movie is Beaches, her favorite actress is Gwyneth Paltrow and her favorite actor is Ryan Philipe. in school, Mandy enjoys English and French... but math is a touchy subject! She’s also learning to play guitar with an eye towards writing her own songs. Growing up too fast? Mandy Moore. doesnt think so.

"I don't feel I've missed out on anything about growing up because I feel so fortunate. There are so many kids that would love to be doing what I’m doing!"

*Take me Home*