H R O S P E  *     I R T H A Y
S T U F F

pisces
Pisces is symbolized by the Fish. You're empathetic, openhearted and intuitive. You rely on your instincts rather than facts or logic, experiencing things almost completely subjectively. Daydreamy and creative, you prefer to go with the flow rather than fight the current. (( 4m astrology.com ))

♥    ♥    ♥

Birthdates that occurred on March 9th (( http://www.bored.com/anyday.htm ))


1454 Amerigo Vespucci
explorer, This could be Vespucciland
1564 David Fabricius Essen Germany, astronomer (discovered variable star)
1568 Aloysius "Luigi" van Gonzaga Italian prince/Jesuit/saint
1697 Friederike C Neuber German actress/author (Allerkostbarste Schatz)
1735 August Bernhard Valentin Herbing composer
1737 Josef Myslivecek composer
1753 Jean-Baptiste Kléber French General/architect (Mainz, Fleurus)
1758 Franz Joseph Gall German/French physician (frenology)
1777 Alexander Orlowski Polish painter/cartoonist/graphic artist
1791 George Hayward US, surgeon, 1st to use ether
1810 Jean-Georges Kastner composer
1812 Jakob Eduard Schmolzer composer
1814 Taras Shevchenko Ukraine, national poet/painter/professor of Kiev
1824 Leland Stanford (Governor/Senator)/found Stanford University
1826 Jean Joseph Bott German violinist/composer
1839 Felix Huston Robertson Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1928
1839 Modest P Mussorgsky Russian composer (Boris Godunov)
1848 Martin Pierre Joseph Marsick composer
1850 Alexandre Luigini composer
1859 Richard Engländer [Peter Altenberg], Austria, author (Lebensabend)
1865 Margaret Murray Washington wife of Booker T/head (NACW 1896..1918)
1874 Johann Richard Ohlsson composer
1875 Martin Fallas Shaw composer
1877 Emil Abderhalden Swiss physiologist/bio-chemist
1881 Enver Pasja Turkish General/politician
1881 Ernest Bevin British minister of Labour/Foreign affairs
1883 Umberto Saba writer
1885 Ringgold "Ring" Lardner baseball player
1887 Phil Mead cricketer (strong batsman for England pre- & post-WWI)
1890 Vyacheslav Mikhailovich Molotov Soviet foreign minister (UN)
1892 David Garnett England, novelist/editor (Lady into Fox)
1892 Frank Puglia Sicily Italy, actor (Black Orchid, Jungle Book)
1892 Joseph Weinheber Austria poet/writer (Adel und Untergang)
1892 Vita Sackville-West England, novelist/poet (The Land)
1893 Edgar Scauflaire Belgian muralist/decorator
1893 Hans Munch composer
19-- Bradley Lockerman Milford CT, actor (Shep-General Hospital)
19-- Finn Carter actress (As the World Turns)
19-- George Jenesky Los Angeles CA, actor (Nick-Days of Our Life)
19-- Gregory Hex rocker (Kik Tracee-Field Trip)
19-- Iris Chacón Puerto Rico, Spanish personality (Iris Chacon Show)
19-- Lauren Koslow Boston MA, actress (Margo-Bold & Beautiful)
19-- Walter Mercado Ponce PR, astrologer (Walter Mercado Show)
1900 Aimone duke of Spoleta/Aosta Italian king of Croatia (1941-43)
1902 Edward Durell Stone US, architect (US Embassy, New Delhi)
1902 Will Greer Frankfort IN, actor (Grandpa Walton-The Waltons)
1905 Félix Labisse French painter (libidoscaphes)
1905 Grigori Kozintsev Kiev Ukraine, director (Hamlet, King Lear)
1905 Peter C Quennell English biographer/critic (Byron in Italy)
1905 Rex Warner English poet/writer (Wild Goose Chase)
1907 Henry Leland Clarke composer
1908 Luiz Cosme composer
1910 Ed[uard] Hoornik Dutch writer/poet (Survivor)
1910 Samuel Barber West Chester PA, composer (School for Scandal)
1911 Ramon Campbell Batista composer
1912 Alan David Melville polymath
1913 Ger[ar]da Brautigam journalist/Dutch 2nd Chamber (PvdA)
1914 Fred Clark Lincoln CA, actor (Burns & Allen, Auntie Mame, Hazard)
1915 Pete Gray one-armed outfielder (St Louis Browns)
1917 Dante B Fascell (Representative-Democrat-FL, 1955- )
1918 Marguerite Chapman Chatham NY, actress (Spy Smasher, Flight to Mars)
1918 Mickey [Frank Morrison] Spillane Brooklyn NY, mystery writer (I the Jury)
1920 Carl Betz Pittsburgh PA, actor (Alex Stone-Donna Reed Show)
1922 Herbert P Douglas Jr Pittsburgh PA, long jumper (Olympics-bronze-1948)
1923 André Courréges France, fashion designer (introduced the miniskirt)
1923 James Buckley (Senator-Republican-NY)
1924 Konstantin Iliev composer
1926 Celso Garrido Lecca composer
1926 Gerrit A Kooy Dutch sociologist (Apartheid & work in South Africa)
1926 Irene Papas Corinth Greece, actress (Moses The Lawgiver)
1927 Hans Ludwig Schilling composer
1927 Jack Jensen baseball player (American League MVP 1958)
1927 John Beckwith composer
1929 Hugh Desmond Hoyte president (Guyana, 1985-92)
1929 Marie Cardinal writer
1930 Harrie J B Aarts Dutch 2nd chamber member (CDA)
1930 Thomas Schippers Kalamazoo MI, conductor (Amahl & Night Visitors)
1931 Taina Elg Helsinki Finland, actress (Hercules in New York, Les Girls)
1932 Heere Heeresma Dutch writer (Han de Wit goes in development aid)
1933 Lloyd Price Kenner LA, singer (Lawdy Miss Clawdy, Misty, Just Because, Come to Me)
1933 William Francis McBeth composer
1934 Joyce Van Patten Queens NY, actress (Good Guys, Don Rickles Show)
1934 Yuri Gagarin Russia, cosmonaut, 1st man into space (aboard Vostok 1)
1935 Joe Gallison Houston TX, actor (PT-109, Neil-Days of our Lives)
1935 Keely Smith Norfolk VA, singer (Mrs Louis Prima)
1935 Sister Bernard Ncube South African nun
1936 [Aino] Elina Salo Sipoo Finland, actress (Hamlet Goes Business)
1936 Glenda Jackson Birkenhead Cheshire England, actress (Hopscotch, Touch of Class)
1936 Marty Ingels Brooklyn NY, comedian (I'm Dickens He's Fenster)
1936 Mickey Gilley Ferriday LA, country singer (Urban Cowboy)
1937 Grahame Chevalier cricketer (one Test for South Africa 1970, 0 & 0, 5-100)
1938 Charles Siebert Kenosha WI, actor (One Day at A Time, Trapper John)
1940 Raul Julia San Juan Puerto Rico, actor (Addams Family, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Eyes of Laura Mars)
1941 Ger van Each sculptor
1941 Jim Colbert Elizabeth NJ, PGA golfer (1969 Monsanto Open)
1942 Bert Campaneris shortstop (Oakland A's)
1942 John Cale Welsh/US bassist/violinist/singer (Velvet Underground)
1942 Mark Lindsay Eugene OR, rocker (Paul Revere & the Raiders)
1943 Bobby Fischer US, world chess champion (1972-75)
1943 Trish Van Devere [Patricia Dressel] Englewood Cliffs NJ, actress (Changeling, Movie Movie, Hearse)
1944 Geoff Arnold cricketer (England medium-pacer in 34 Tests 1967-75)
1944 Lee Irvine cricketer (South African batsman, only Tests in 1970)
1944 Trevor Burton rocker (Move)
1945 Laura Lee [Rundless] singer (Dirty Man, Women's Love Rights)
1945 Ray Royer rocker (Procol Harum-Whiter Shade of Pale)
1945 Robin Trower London England, rocker (Procol Harum-Whiter Shade of Pale)
1946 Gherman Semyonovich Arzamazov Russian cosmonaut (backup TM-6)
1948 Jamie Lyn Bauer Phoenix AZ, actress (Young & Restless, Centerfold Girls)
1948 Jeffrey Osborne Providence RI, rock vocalist (On the Wings of Love)
1948 Jimmy Fadden Long Beach CA, singer (Nitty Gritty Dirt Band)
1949 Kalevi Aho composer
1950 Danny Sullivan Indy-car racer (over 10 wins)
1952 Iuliana Semenova USSR, basketball (Olympics-gold-1976)
1952 William Kirby Cullen Santa Ana CA, actor (How the West Was Won)
1953 Henriëtte J Toll actress (Soldier of Orange)
1954 Charmain Elaine Sylvers rocker
1954 Keven Wade Chappaqua NY, screen writer (Working Girls)
1955 Fernando Bujones Miami FL, ballet dancer
1955 Ornella Muti Rome Italy, actress (Flash Gordon, Most Beautiful Wife)
1955 Teo Fabi formula-1 Indy-car racer (rookie of year-1983)
1957 Faith Daniels news anchor (CBS-TV)
1957 Jeff Senior Melbourne VIC, Australasia golfer
1957 Jon Engen Oslo Norway, US biathlete (Olympics-1994)
1958 Martin Fry rock vocalist (ABC-All of My Heart)
1959 Barbie doll (Mattel)
1959 Kato [Brian] Kaelin actor (Beach Fever)/OJ houseguest/witness
1959 Lonny Price New York NY, actor (Muppets Take Manhattan)
1960 Linda Fiorentino Philadelphia PA, actress (Jade, Last Seduction, Moderns)
1960 Mike Leach Minneapolis MN, tennis star
1962 Brian Green Columbus IN, actor (Brian Bodine-All My Children, Sam Fowler-Another World)
1963 Kent Ferguson Cedar Rapids IA, diver (Olympics-92, 96)
1963 Terry Mulholland Uniontown PA, pitcher (Philadelphia Phillies)
1964 Phil Housley St Paul MN, NHL defenseman (New Jersey Devils, Team USA Olympics-98)
1965 Benito Santiago Ponce PR, catcher (Philadelphia Phillies)
1965 Brian Bosworth NFL quarterback (Seattle)
1965 Juliette Binoche Paris France, actress (English Patient, Unbearable Lightness of Being)
1966 Louis Oliver NFL safety (Miami Dolphins)
1967 Curt Schreiner Albany NY, biathlete (Olympics-1994)
1967 Eric Flaim Pembroke MA, short track skater (Olympics-1994)
1967 Michael Kiselak CFL corner (Toronto Argonauts)
1969 Bryce Burnett NFL/WLAF tight end (Broncos, Barcelona Dragons)
1969 George Nimako CFL safety (Toronto Argonauts)
1969 Mahmoud Abdul Rauf NBA guard (Sacramento Kings, Denver Nuggets)
1970 Melissa Rathburn-Nealy US soldier (Iraqi POW)
1971 Bev Oden Millington TN, volleyball middle blocker (Olympics-96)
1971 Emmanuel Lewis Brooklyn NY, actor (Webster)
1971 Jiro Nihei hockey goaltender (Team Japan 1998)
1971 Lou Benfatti NFL defensive tackle (New York Jets)
1971 Sean Holcomb NFL linebacker (New England Patriots)
1972 Marcia M Griffith Washington DC, Miss Maryland-America (1995)
1972 Sara Nicole Williams Miss Washington-USA (1997)
1973 David Prinosil Olmutz Czechoslovakia, tennis star (1995 ATP Newport)
1973 Josh LaRocca WLAF quarterback (Rhein Fire)
1973 Troy Bailey WLAF defensive end (Scotland Claymores)
1974 Mark Harrity cricketer (promising South Australia left-arm fast bowler)
1975 Adonal Foyle NBA center (San Francisco Warriors)
1975 Roy Makaay Dutch soccer player (Vitesse)
1977 Radek Dvorak Tabor Czechoslovakia, NHL left wing (Florida Panthers)