Site hosted by Build your free website today!

Baker - Hover

This is the branch of the family that I know the least about. What little information I have has been cobbled together with census records, a few vital records, and information from a fellow researcher and a researcher/cousin. Sadly, New York State's vital records are few and far between, and they are pretty reluctant to share online. I am ever hopeful that someone with more information to share will find this page!

Alexander BAKER - Elizabeth

Alexander, as the first known person in this line, sets the stage for the Baker family confusion. But he is also a lesson in Genealogy 101, which is to not take anything at face value, as in the case of our first known Baker ancestor.

If you type 'Alexander Baker' into a search engine, along with the words 'Elizabeth' and 'England', you will return many hits for family histories, trees, GEDCOMs, etc. online that show our Alexander Baker paired with a woman named Elizabeth Farrar.

This is not our Alexander Baker.

Now, I could take a whole lot of time and space to explain this. Or I could simply allow the source to speak for itself. On her very informative Baker Ancestors page, Ms. Lisa Baker explains, in beautiful detail, complete with copies of original documents, the difference between our Alexander Baker and the one married to Elizabeth Farrar. Once you get to the page, simply click the link under "Please Read!"10

Now that we've cleared that up, we'll get on with our Baker family.

Alexander Baker was born about 1607 in England. His wife Elizabeth (surname unknown) was born about 1612. They, along with their two daughters, Elizabeth and Christian, set sail from London on 17 April 1635, aboard the Elizabeth and Ann, bound for Boston.9 After landing in Boston, the family traveled up to Gloucester. The duration of their stay in that town is not certain. According to John J. Babson in his "History of the Town of Gloucester", Alexander Baker owned land and a house in Gloucester and "may have been for a short time a resident."

On 4 October 1645, Alexander and Elizabeth established permanency in Boston by being admitted to the Boston Church.8,11 The next day, the following five children, assumed to have been born in Gloucester, were baptized:

Alexander- born 1635
Samuel- born 1637
John- born 1640
Hannah- born 16448

In Boston, they had more children, as follows:

William- born 1647
Joseph- born 1649
Sarah- born 1651
Benjamin- born 1653
Josiah- born 1655.7

Alexander Baker was a ropemaker by trade.12

Alexander Baker seems to have died sometime between 18 February 1685 and 11 May 1685, the dates of his will and probate of his will, respectively.10 No death information is known for Elizabeth.

Joshua BAKER Sr. - Hannah TONGUE

When I located Joshua Baker's birth in "Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages & Deaths", the sentence read as follows:

"Joshua of Alexander & Elizabeth Baker born 30th--2nd month."

Of course, I automatically associated the 2nd month with February. But....but....February does not have 30 days! What heresy is this?
In a way, that's what it was. In the late 16th century, when Pope Gregory XIII decided to begin using the Gregorian Calendar--the calendar that we use today--most of the Roman Catholic countries followed suit.
But the Protestant countries, including England and, subsequently, America, resisted the change until the mid-18th century, sticking with the Julian Calendar that had been around since 46 BC. In the British scheme, they used the date of 25 March as the start of their "civil" year (similar to our government's use of July 1 as the start of the fiscal year). But, in my search for the answer to the original question, I found that this date was not hard and fast. I also found 25 December and even 24 September as the start of the Anglo-Saxon New Year.

(*sigh*) What is one to do without confusing everyone?

What I'm going to do is go ahead and use the March as the first month of the year until 1753, which is when all of this mess was put to bed and the months as we know them came into being.
This information came primarily from The Julian Calendar at and The British Switch to the Gregorian Calendar

So, Joshua Baker was born in Boston on 30 April 1642. He was baptized 5 October 1645 at Boston's First Church.5

By the time Joshua was 25, he had relocated to New London, Connecticut and, at some point in time, received shares in the town plot. Thus, he had something substantial to offer as a husband when he set his sights on Hannah TONGUE or TONGE, daughter of George TONGUE/TONGE & Margary POOLE and widow of Tristan Mintern. She had been born 20 Jul 1654.12,13

On 13 September 1674, Joshua and Hannah were married in New London.13 In 1700, Joshua Baker was the recipient of a large tract of land in an area called Mohegan, near Cochegan Rock, from Chief Owaneco of the Mohegan tribe. This would be the land where his sons would eventually settle.12

Joshua and Hannah had the following children:

Elizabeth- Born 1676. Married Richard Atwell.
Alexander- Born 1679. Married Mary Pemberton.
Hannah- Born 1683. Never married.
Sarah- Born 1683; twin to Hannah. Married Andrew Davis.
Mercy- Married James Greenfield.
Patience- Married unknown Rouse.12

Joshua Baker, Sr. died 27 Dec 1717 in New London, CT. Hannah Tongue's death details are unknown.13

Joshua BAKER Jr. - Marion Hannah HURLBUT

Joshua Baker, Jr. was born 5 January 1677 in Montville, CT.12 He married Marion Hannah Hurlbut, daughter of Stephen HURLBUT or HURLBURT on 27 March 1705 in New London, CT.12,13 They had two known children, Joshua Baker III, and STEPHEN
Joshua Baker Jr. died 26 May 1740 in New London, CT. and was buried in the Raymond Hill Cemetery in Oakdale, CT.6,12 Marion Hannah Hurlbut's death details are unknown.

The American Revolution and The Green Mountain Boys

John Baker is, in a sense, the origin of the Green Mountain Boys. In order to show this, we must take a look at the life of John, who was born the day before Christmas in 1681 in New London, CT and died in 1750 in Woodbury, CT.12,14

John Baker has been given credit for four marriages and eight or nine children. None of the sources I've found can agree on which wife is the mother of which child. The best I can do is list the wives first, and then list the children.

The Desperate Housewives of John Baker

Comfort (surname unknown)- Not much is known about Comfort. As
John Baker, Jr. was born in 1703, it can be assumed that Comfort is his mother, due to the date of the next marriage--but it's not know for sure.14
Phebe Douglass- This union is the only one with a wedding date: 17 January 1704 in New London, CT. at the First Church of Christ. Nothing else is known of Phebe.14,17
Sarah Hurlbut- I have not yet sorted out the Hurlbuts, so I don't have any info on Sarah's family just yet; but the Hurlbut and the Baker families appear to have been pretty close.14
Elizabeth Woodhouse, although her surname has been recorded as Watros or Waterhouse. When--or even if!--this union occurred is unknown.
All His Children

John Baker, Jr.- Born in Connecticut in 1703, he is most probably the child of John Sr. and Comfort. He married a woman named Patience and had five children. John Baker Jr. died 7 May 1787 in Woodbury, CT.14
Ephriam- Born in 1707 in Woodbury, CT, his mother seems to be Phebe Douglass. He married Sarah Blakely in January 1733 in Woodbury.14
Mary- Born in 1709 in Woodbury, it is not known for sure if her mother is Phebe Douglass or Sarah Hurlbut. Mary married Joseph Allen on 11 March 1736. Their son was the indomitable Ethan Allen. "The Story of Ethan Allen" is a brief but concise overview of our remarkable ancestor.
Remember Sr.- Born 22 February 1712; son of Sarah Hurlbut. He married Tamah Warner, daughter of Dr. Ebeneezer Warner & Martha Galpin. Dr. & Mrs. Warner also had a son named Benjamin, who married Silence Hurd. Their son was Seth Warner. 1414
Sarah- Born 1715, baptized October of the same year; daughter of Sarah Hurlbut.14
Elijah- Born 16 May 1718, son of Sarah Hurlbut.14
Jesse- Son of Sarah Hurlbut.14
Elisha- Born October 1724, son of Sarah Hurlbut.14

Charles Baker - Man of Mystery

Charles Baker was born around 1815 in Cambridge, Washington County, New York. Charles was a farmer.

Charles married and had at least one child, a son named Edgar.
Charles' wife, however, hasn't been so easy to figure out. This is what I know:
The 1850 census for Cambridge, Washington County, New York lists a Baker family in the following order:

Charles Baker; age 34; Farmer
Mary Baker; age 27
Edgar Baker; age 4
Hellen F Baker; age 10
David S. Baker; age 7
Charles H. Baker; age 5
Solomon Baker; age 4
Sophronia Baker; age 40
Solomon Baker; age 25; Carpenter.

Looks straightforward enough; seems as Charles and Mary are a couple. But are Solomon and Sophronia married as well....?

No. According to information from a fellow researcher/cousin named Barbara, Sophronia was the sister of Charles and Solomon. One would assume that all of the children belong to Charles and Mary. But the ages of Edgar and the younger Solomon are the same--and they are not listed together as though they were twins. Could the elder Solomon be a widower with children? The arrangement of the names in this enumeration is extremely confusing. If I were to play devil's advocate, I would assume that Hellen and David S. are the children of Charles, due to their ages. From the 1860 census, we know that Edgar is positively Charles' son. But Charles H. and little Solomon are up for grabs.

The next logical step would be to look for an 1855 census, right? Of course. However, in the entire county of Washington in the state of New York, there is NO Charles Baker family! Wonder where Charles was in 1855........?

Fast forward to the 1860 census of Cambridge, Washington Co., NY., where we find:
Charles (yay, he's back!); age 44; Laborer
Sohpronia; age 50
Edgar; age 14.

A search of the 1865 New York state census for Washington County does not find Charles or Sophronia Baker. But a search on the Find A Grave website finds this gravestone for Charles Baker in the Old Turnpike Cemetery in Cambridge, Washington County, NY. The age is close enough to be our Charles Baker, and fits his last known residence.

Jump ahead 14 more years to the death record of Edgar Baker, who died 17 January 1874. His place of birth is listed as Cambridge. His age is 26 years, 7 months, 23 days. Both of these facts are consistent with our Edgar, who was 4 years old in 1850. Now you move to the column where his parents' names appear. His father's name is blank--but that may be because the name in the slot above also reads "Charles". The blank could indicate that it was the same name as above (as is common in surnames in census records) or there may have been a faint set of ditto marks that the microfilm camera did not capture. The record also lists Edgar as single when, to the best of my knowledge, he was married at the time; so there is one error. The mother's name, however, is listed as Mary. Which means that Mary must have been the wife of Charles in the 1850 census and most likely died before the 1860 census.

Edgar Baker - Julia Hover
My 3rd great-grandparents

Edgar Baker was born about 1847 (according to a correspondent, his exact DOB is 24 May 1847, but I've no documentation of that) in Cambridge, NY. As stated above, his parentage is in question right now.

Edgar married Julia Hover sometime before 1868, which is about the time that their first child was born.

Nothing much is known about Julia Hover's early years. She was born in either 1840, 1843 or 1849; in either Hoosick, NY or Hancock, Vermont. Her parents are unknown.

Edgar and Julia had the following children:

William- Born about 1868 in either New York or Arlington, Vermont. He most likely met his future wife, Mildred Horton, in a textile mill. They were both employed as mill operatives at the time of their marriage in Pittsfield, MA on 3 April 1894. Their one known child, William Linwood, was born in Pittsfield on 9 April 1897.

Mary- Mary was born in March 1870, according to the U.S. census for that year. Her parents were living in Cambridge, NY at the time, so the odds are pretty good that she was born there. She is listed as "Elizabeth" in that census. Mary went on the marry Charles Noel.

Charles E.- Born 15 June 1872 in Adams, Berkshire Co., MA. Little Charles died 4 February 1874 of consumption.

The family relocated to Berkshire County, Massachusetts sometime between March 1870 and 1872. It could be assumed that Edgar relocated his family so that he could work in the textile mills, but as of yet there's been no evidence of that found; the space on his death record where place of employment should have been listed was left blank.
Edgar's time in the Berkshires would be short, however. He contracted consumption and died on 17 January 1874. It is possible that this is where his infant son Charles caught the disease, as the child died from the same ailment a few weeks later.
The lack of a place of employment is not the only thing that stands out on Edgar's death record. He is also listed as single, rather than married. Was this a mistake on the part of the clerk? Or did Edgar and Julia divorce?

Either way, Julia's second husband was Franklin Rand; the son of David Rand and Maria Evens. The 1900 census claims a marriage of 26 years, making their year of marriage 1874. No record of their marriage has thus far been found in the Massachusetts vital records. Either they were married in a different state or the event did not make it into the registers.
Franklin and Julia had the following children:

Hattie Maria- According to census records, she was born in Massachusetts about 1878; her birth record has not been located in the Mass. vital records. She first married Alfred Cardinal in 1894; no known children born of this marriage, although the 1900 census indicates that they lost one. She then married William T. Ryan on 17 Nov 1904 in Randolph, Norfolk Co., MA. and had 3 known children.

David N.- Born 19 March 1880 in North Adams, MA. Nothing else known.

Franklin- Little Franklin was born 12 August 1884 in North Adams, MA., and died in the same place on 9 January 1885 of croup.

Frank Arthur or Franklin D.- Frank Arthur Rand was born 23 September 1885 to Frank & Julia Hover. Franklin D. Rand died on 5 July 1886 of pneumonia at the age of 9 months 13 days and was the son of Franklin & Julia. The length of time between 23 September 1885 and 5 July 1886 is exactly 9 months 13 days; proof enough that they are the same child. Either one of the clerks made a mistake or the parents had a change of heart about the name.

The 1900 census claims that Julia was the mother of 8 children with 6 living; the 1910 census shows that she had 7 children with only 6 living. As of this time, only 7 children have been discovered.

Sometime before the fall of 1908, Franklin and Julia relocated their family east to Randolph, in Norfolk Co., Mass. It was here, on 3 September 1908, that Franklin Rand died at his residence on North Main Street of a cerebral hemorrhage. He was 60 years old and had retired. Franklin was buried in North Adams on 5 September 1908.

The 1910 census shows Julia, a widow, as running a boarding house of sorts at her residence on North Main Street in Randolph. Most of the boarders seem to be her own children! Her son William Baker and daughter Mary Baker Noel, both divorced, are living with her and working as a cook and a finisher in a shoe factory, respectively. Mary's granddaughter, Helen Nolan, is present. Julia's daughter Hattie and Hattie's second husband William Ryan are also living there with their toddler daughter, Julia; William also works in the shoe factory. Son David Rand, listed as a boarder, is enumerated here as well. There are 3 other folks, two who appear to be a couple, to round out the household. Surrounded by children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren, Julia Hover must have either felt blessed beyond belief or stressed beyond relief! Either way, I feel sure there was never a dull moment in the house on North Main Street!

By 1920, life seems to have settled down a bit for our matriarch, Julia Hover. She is now living at #30 Franklin Street in Brockton, Plymouth County, Mass. She appears to be retired; and at age 77, she should be! Hattie and her family are no longer under her roof. Son William Baker and daughter Mary Baker Noel are still with her; both still divorced. William is working in the shoe factory; Mary shows no occupation. Great-granddaughter Helen Nolan is still present; she is now 15 years old and earning her keep by working in the shoe factory. Julia's son David Rand--still single at age 44--is ever-present and working in the shoe factory. A married couple boards with the family as well.

Julia died sometime before 1930, as she does not appear in that census. Julia seems to have had a long, productive, and interesting life and I wish I knew more about her. I do hope someone out there can provide more details and insight on this remarkable woman.

The Baker Family in the Civil War

New York took its state census pretty seriously back in the day. They concerned themselves with the number of churches and schools within a community. They took an agricultural overview of a community. They recorded who had been born, married, or died in that census year.
And, in 1865, they took stock of the members of the community that were either currently serving in the Civil War or who had served in the Civil War. They recorded the regiment and rank--both upon enlistment and current. They recorded dates of enlistment and for how long. They recorded injuries, deaths, desertions. It is a treasure trove of information for anyone with family members in the Civil War. It is especially valuable if you didn't know your family member was in the Civil War!

The following are the Bakers that I have found in the 1865 NY State Census that may belong in this family; more info is needed to be 100% sure. Some of the following was also taken from the Adjutant General's list:

Charles H. Baker- Was enumerated with the Hall/Harrington families in Cambridge, Washington Co. in 1865. He enlisted either 18 or 22 Aug 1862 at Cambridge, NY as a private to serve a 3-year term. He was assigned to 123rd NY Infantry, Company "I". He mustered out w/ths same company at the same rank on 8 June 1865, near Washington DC.

Edgar Baker- Enlisted 8 Aug 1864 at Troy, NY as a private to serve a 3-year term. He was assigned to the 16th NY Heavy Artillery, Company "L". He mustered out with his company on 21 August 1865 at Washington, DC. The info on Edgar came solely from the Adjutant General's report; Edgar has not yet been located in the 1865 census.

Solomon Baker- Was enumerated with the Fisher family in White Creek, Washington Co., in 1865 as a laborer. He enlisted at White Creek on either 24 December 1863 or 15 January 1864 as a private to serve a 3-year term. He was assigned to the 16th NY Heavy Artillery, Company "K". Around 7 October 1864 he was wounded, resulting in the loss of his right leg. Solomon was also included in the 1890 Special Schedule of Surviving Soldiers. This indicates that he had enlisted on 12 August 1862 and was discharged in June 1865. There is a notation referring to him as a "re-enlisted veteran".


1. New York state census records. Ancestry or Family Search has these records.
2. NY State Military Museum- Civil War Rosters/Adjutant General's Reports
3. U.S. Census 1850-1930; Veterans Schedule 1890. At Ancestry
4. Index to Civil War Pension Files. At Ancestry
5. Boston Births, Marriages, Baptisms, & Deaths
6. Find A Grave- Cemetery information
7. "The Pioneers of Massachusetts" by Charles Henry Pope
8. "Guide to the Maximus Poems of Charles Olsen" by George F. Butterick
9. "The Original Lists of Persons of Quality" by John Camden Hotten
10. Baker Ancestors
11. "History of the Town of Gloucester" by John J. Babson-page 61
12. "History of Montville, Connecticut" by Henry Augustus Baker
13. The Barbour Collection at "Ancestry" or New England Historic Genealogical Society
14. "History of Ancient Woodbury, Connecticut" by William Cothren
15. Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications at Ancestry
16. "Record of Service of Connecticut Men in the War of the Revolution"Hartford 1880
"Early Connecticut Marriages" by Reverend F. W. Bailey
18. Information from fellow researcher Margaret R.
19. Information from researcher/cousin Barbara G.

This page was updated August 2011.

Creative Commons License
Noel Family of Brockton, MA by Jolynn Noel Winland is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 United States License
What does this mean?