Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
2014 ELECTORAL CALENDAR

PREVIOUS AND NEXT CALENDARS
 

1997    1998    1999    2000    2001    2002    2003    2004    2005    2006    2007    2008    2009    2010    2011    2012    2013    2015    2016



5 January-Bangladesh,Parliament 
7 January-Iowa (USA),Special House District #25 in Madison and Warren counties
7 January-Georgia (USA),Special elections for House districts #2 and #22 1st round
7 January-Massachusetts (USA),Special election for Norfolk #9
7 January-Virginia (USA),Special elections for State Senate #6 and House #11
7 January-Zambia,Parliamentary by-elections in Vubwi and Zambezi West and local government election in Ipumbu
8 January-Puntland (Somalia),Indirect election of the President and Vice President (by the Parliament)
8 January-Vanuatu,Municipal elections in Port Vila
10-11 January-Czech Republic,Senate by-election for 1 seat in Zlin 1st round
14 January-Florida (USA),Special primary election for House #13
14 January-Arkansas (USA),Special election for Senate #21
14 January-Oklahoma (USA),Special elections
14 January-South Carolina (USA),Special election in Clinton #5
14 January-Tuvalu,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Nanumaga
14-15 January-Egypt,Referendum on the new Constitution
17-18 January-Czech Republic,Senate by-election for 1 seat in Zlin 2nd round
18 January-Maldives,Local council elections
19 January-Japan,Local elections in Animazu,Misato,Kanoya,Nago,Niyodogawa,Otaki,Toyo,Kitajima,Miki,Takamori,Wassamu,Makurazaki,Takagi,Ninohe,
Hirono,Otaki and Minamisoma
19 January-Balochistan (Pakistan),Local government elections 2nd phase
20 January-Central African Republic,Internal presidential election (elected by the Transitional Council)
21 January-South Carolina (USA),Special election in Spartanburg
21 January-Virginia (USA),Special election for State Senate #33
21 January-New Hampshire (USA),Special primary election for the executive council district #1
23 January-Tokelau (New Zealand),Island council and mayoral elections
23 January-Pakistan,Provincial by-elections in Khushab-69 and Haripur-50
23 January-Scotland (UK),Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Cowdenbeath
26 January-Japan,Local elections in Miyazaki,Nobeoka,Shiwa,Matsuura,Ikoma,Hirakawa,Hanamaki,Honjo,Kamikwa,Taki,Kiho,Kimino,Kamitonda,Katsuura,
Nakatosa,Ureshino,Tateyama,Achi,Kaizuka,Kitakata,Date,Fukaya,Sanfeng,Nanjo,Yae,Toyoura,Nishimeya,Tsu,Miyakonojo,
Isen,Saihaku,Gosen,Kusatsu,Hatano,Susono,Kurume,Kusu,Ayabe,Kotora,Satosho and Ninohe
28 January-Florida (USA),Local elections
28 January-Manitoba (Canada),Provincial by-elections in Morris and Arthur-Virden
28 January-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in the District Council of Yorke Peninsula-Kalkabury Ward
29 January-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in Buffalo #3,Mbhashe #1,4,5,10,15,17,21,24,26,28,29 and 30,Elundini #7,Emfuleni #15 and Matzikama #4
?? February-West Virginia (USA),Municipal election in Keystone
1 February-Louisiana (USA),Municipal primary elections in Orleans parish
2 February-Thailand,Parliament
2 February-Costa Rica,President 1st round and Parliament
2 February-El Salvador,President 1st round
2 February-Colombia,Gubernatorial recall election in Guaviare
2 February-Gagauzia (Moldova),Referendum on integration with a Russia-led customs union, on a closer relationship with the European Union
and on the right of Gagauzia to declare independence
2 February-Nagasaki (Japan),Gubernatorial election
2 February-Japan,Local elections in Takahagi,Odai,Chikujo,Misato,Ibusuki,Shibushi,Yamanashi,Itoshima,Gifu and Katagami
4 February-Japan,Local election in Arita
4 February-California (USA),Special election for House #54
4 February-Georgia (USA),Special elections for House districts #2 and #22 2nd round
4 February-Minnesota (USA),Precint caucuses
4 February-Ohio (USA),Special elections
4 February-Virginia (USA),Special election in Powhatan county
4 February-Florida (USA),Local elections
7 February-India,Council of States elections for 55 members
8 February-Australia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Griffith
9 February-Switzerland,Referendums on imposing a quota on the immigration of EU citizens, on expanding the rail network and on abortion
9 February-Tokyo (Japan),Gubernatorial election
9 February-Japan,Local elections in Tsuyama,Sakai,Wakasa,Minamata,Namekawa,Hino,Kawara,Sosa,Tonaki,Ohno,Yomitan,Nantan and Sakaiminato
9 February-Argentina,Local elections in Las Garcitas (Chaco)
10 February-Nunavut (Canada),Local by-election in Rankin Inlet
11 February-Washington State (USA),Special election
11 February-San Diego (California),Mayoral election
11 February-Oklahoma (USA),School Board 1st round and special elections
11 February-South Carolina (USA),Local elections in Belton,Sellers and Elloree
12 February-South Africa,Municipal by-election in Metsimaholo (Sasolburg) 
13 February-Ontario (Canada),Provincial by-elections in Niagara Falls and Thornhill
13 February-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seats in Wythenshawe and Sale East (Greater Manchester)
15 February-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Ararat
16 February-Sardinia (Italy),Regional elections
16 February-Japan,Local elections in Yotsukaidou,Tokigawamachi,Kaminoseki,Ogi,Rifu,Kuji and Hino
18 February-Wisconsin (USA),Judicial primary elections
19 February-Cook Islands (New Zealand),Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Murienua
19 February-South Africa,Municipal by-elections 
19 February-Bangladesh,District elections 1st stage in 97 districts
20 February-Libya,Constitutional Assembly election 
20 February-Wales (United Kingdom),City council by-election for Cardiff City council
22 February-Queensland (Australia),State legislative by-election for 1 seat in Redcliffe
23 February-Ecuador,Municipal and district elections 
23 February-Japan,Local elections in Hokuto,Nagahama,Aisho,Umi,Rumoi,Eiheiji,Kamoenai,Nichinan,Machida,Shintomicho,Ami and Oirase
23 February-Burkina Faso,Municipal by-elections in Ouagadougou #4,Bagre,Dande,Guiaro,Pensa,Yamba and Soubakaniedougou
23 February-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Saint-Henri #3
24 February-Nunavut (Canada),Local referendums about alcohol sale in Arviat,Chesterfield Inlet and Kugluktuk
25 February-Kansas (USA),City primary elections
25 February-Michigan (USA),City elections
25 February-Virginia (USA),Special election for State House #100
25 February-South Carolina (USA),Local elections in Lincolnsville and James Island
25 February-Zambia,Parliamentary by-elections in Katuba and Mkushi Central and Local government by-elections
27 February-Bangladesh,District elections 2nd stage in 117 districts
?? March-West Virginia (USA),Municipal election in Sisterville
1 March-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-election in Torres Strait Island Regional Council #10
2 March-Thailand,Parliamentary elections in 28 constituencies (not held on 2 February due to riots)
2 March-Nicaragua,Regional election in the Costa Atlantica Region
2 March-Japan,Local elections in Yukuhashi,Kanegasaki,Ishigaki,Komi,Saigo and Shirosato
3 March-Airai (Palau),State election
4 March-Malta,Indirect Presidential appointment (by the Prime Minister)
4 March-Texas (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 1st round
4 March-New Mexico (USA),Municipal elections
4 March-Oklahoma (USA),Special elections
4 March-Colorado (USA),Precint Caucuses for US Congressional election
4 March-Tennessee (USA),Local election in Dover
4 March-Massachusetts (USA),Special primary elections for Suffolk #2,#13 and #16,Middlesex #5 and Hampden #4
4 March-South Carolina (USA),Local elections in Olanta and Lexington
5 March-Jersey (UK),By-elections for 2 Deputees 
9 March-Colombia,Parliamentary,Senate and local elections
9 March-El Salvador,Presidential runoff election
9 March-North Korea,Parliament 
9 March-Montenegro,Municipal elections
9 March-Salzburg (Austria),Municipal elections 
9 March-Switzerland,General council elections in Obwalden
9 March-Japan,Local elections in Oshu,Sumoto,Fokosatoshi,Otawara and Mihama
11 March-Idaho (USA),Local elections
11 March-Florida (USA),Local elections
11 March-New Hampshire (USA),Township elections 1st stage and Special election for the executive council district #1
11 March-Florida (USA),Special election for House #13
11 March-North Carolina (USA),Local election in Pembroke
11 March-South Carolina (USA),Local elections in Pelion,Seneca,Pinewood,Blythewood and Lyman
11 March-Oregon (USA),Local elections
15 March-Louisiana (USA),Municipal elections in Orleans parish
15 March-South Australia (Australia),State legislative election
15 March-Tasmania (Australia),State legislative election
15 March-New South Wales (Australia),Local by-elections in Woollahra and Hurstville
15 March-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Northern Grampians Shire
15 March-Slovakia,President 1st round
15 March-Bangladesh,District elections 3rd stage in 83 districts
16 March-Serbia,Parliamentary elections and local election in Belgrade,Negotin and Pecinci 
16 March-Senegal,Municipal elections 
16 March-Tanzania,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Kalenga
16 March-Crimea (Ukraine),Referendum on its political status if staying within Ukraine or be part of the Russian Federation (not recognized by Ukraine)
16 March-Bavaria (Germany),Municipal and city council elections
16 March-Balochistan (Pakistan),Local government elections 3rd phase
16 March-Ishikawa (Japan),Gubernatorial election
16 March-Japan,Local elections in Wajima,Miyawaka,Matsuwaka,Higashiizu,Hashimoto,Koshi and Shirahama
16 March-Paraguay,Mayoral election in Abai
18 March-Illinois (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
18 March-North Dakota (USA),Township elections
18 March-Virginia (USA),Special election in Chesterfield county
18 March-Tennessee (USA),Local election in Berry Hill
19 March-Netherlands,Municipal elections
20 March-Utah (USA),Republican Party Precint Caucus for US Congressional election
20 March-India,Indirect by-elections for 9 members each of the State legislative councils of Bihar and Maharashtra (elected by the members
of Legislative Assembly of the States)
22 March-Maldives,Parliament 
22 March-South Carolina (USA),Local election in Clover
23 March-France,Municipal elections 1st round
23 March-French Guiana (France),Local elections 1st round
23 March-Reunion (France),Local elections 1st round
23 March-Mayotte (France),General council and Local elections 1st round
23 March-Guadeloupe (France),Local elections 1st round
23 March-Martinique (France),Local elections 1st round
23 March-New Caledonia (France),Municipal elections 1st round
23 March-Belarus,Municipal elections 
23 March-Selangor State (Malaysia),State legislative by-election for 1 seat in Kajang 
23 March-Japan,Local elections in Toda,Kisarazu,Takayama,Kitaakita,Oi,Nishimera,Sakegawa-mura,Nasu,Kami,Nankan,Kannami,
Zushi,Kitami,Mibu,Hinodecho,Nagomi,Mukawa,Amakusa and Shikokuchuo
23 March-India,State legislative councils by-elections in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
23 March-Bangladesh,District elections 4th stage in 92 districts
25 March-California (USA),Special primary election for State Senate #23 
26 March-South Africa,Municipal by-elections for 5 seats in KwaZulu-Natal State
28-30 March-North Dakota (USA),Party Conventions for US Congressional election
29 March-Slovakia,President 2nd round
29 March-Sri Lanka,Provincial elections in Western and Southern provinces
29 March-Sarawak (Malaysia),State legislative by-election for 1 seat in Balingian
30 March-France,Municipal elections 2nd round
30 March-French Guiana (France),Local elections 2nd round
30 March-Reunion (France),Local elections 2nd round
30 March-Mayotte (France),General council  and Local elections 2nd round
30 March-Guadeloupe (France),Local elections 2nd round
30 March-Martinique (France),Local elections 2nd round
30 March-New Caledonia (France),Municipal elections 2nd round
30 March-Turkey,Municipal elections
30 March-Switzerland,General council elections in Bern
30 March-Thailand,Half of the Senate election 
30 March-Japan,Local elections in Tokai,Ashikita,Henan,Hidaka,Ueda,Ogawa-mura,Kurayoshi,Shimotsuma,Hiji,Tamaki,Tokunoshima,
Yamagata,Uto and Awa
30 March-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Rigaud #4
30 March-Argentina,Local elections in Mendoza City and San Carlos
31 March-Bangladesh,District elections 5th stage in 74 districts
31 March-Bhutan,Village by-elections in Yalang
1 April-District of Columbia (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
1 April-Kansas (USA),City elections
1 April-Wisconsin (USA),Judicial elections
1 April-Oklahoma (USA),School Board runoff and special elections
1 April-South Carolina (USA),Local elections in West Union,Folly Beach,Norway,Rowesville,Central Pacelot and in Oconee #3
1 April-Massachusetts (USA),Special elections for Suffolk #2,#13 and #16,Middlesex #5 and Hampden #4 and
Special primary election for Suffolk #5
1 April-San Marino,Indirect elections of two Capitani Reggenti (Chiefs of State)
2 April-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 3 municipalities of Eastern Cape, in 2 municipalities each of Free State and North West
and in 1 municipality each in Limpopo and Mpumalanga
5 April-Afghanistan,Presidential 1st round and provincial elections
5 April-Australia,Rerun of the 2013 Senate elections in Western Australia
5 April-Louisiana (USA),Municipal primary elections 
6 April-Hungary,Parliament
6 April-Costa Rica,Presidential runoff election
6 April-Japan,Local elections in Kuriyama,Nabari,Kin,Daejeon,Kumenan,Esashi,Kyoto,Yosano,Wake,Ide,Nantan and Takeo
6 April-Kyoto (Japan),Gubernatorial election
6 April-Tanzania,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Chalinze
7 April-India,Parliamentary election 1st phase
7 April-Quebec (Canada),Provincial elections 
8 April-South Carolina (USA),Local elections in 16 municipalities
8 April-Virginia (USA),Special election in Arlington county
8 April (last day by postal vote)-United Kingdom,Indirect House of Lords by-election for 1 seat
9 April-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Provincial by-election for 1 seat in Virginia Waters
9 April-Indonesia,Parliamentary,Senate and local elections
9 April-India,Parliamentary election 2nd phase
10 April-Maharashtra (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 1 seat in 33-Risod
10 April-India,Parliamentary election 3rd phase
10 April-Orissa (India),State assembly election 1st phase
11 April-Mizoram (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 1 seat in 28-Hrangturzo
12 April-India,Parliamentary election 4th phase
12 April-Sikkim (India),State assembly election 
12 April-Niue (New Zealand),Parliament 
12 April-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-election in Cherbourg Aborigenal Shire
12 April-Northern Territory (Australia),State assembly by-election for 1 seat in Blain
12 April-New South Wales (Australia),Mayoral by-election in Willoughby City 
12 April-South Carolina (USA),Local election in Olar
12 April-Alderney State (Guernsey,UK),By-election for 1 State Member
13 April-Macedonia,President 1st round 
13 April-Guinea Bissau,President 1st round and Parliament 
13 April-Japan,Local elections in Kyoto,Tottori,Hirosaki,Miyoshi,Nanae,Shoo,Hidaka,Kudamatsu,Nishikawa,Mashiko,Tako,Imari,Kesennuma,Omitama,
Takanezawa,Obihiro,Tama,East Miyoshi,Ikata,Yoshinogari,Arita,Akigun,Asakuchi,Shodoshima,Ayagawa,Man'nouchou,Shimanto,Kuroshiou,
Lizuka,Kama,Higashishirakawa,Kadokawa,Tsubame,Kurobe,Oga,Nayoro,Kamisunagawa,Ozora,
Toyako,Anping,Kasama,Nikko,Tomioka,Annaka,
Midori,Minano,Izumi,Nagashima,Kunisaki,Kashima,Kazo,Tsubata,Kaifu,Shibetsu,Semboku,Mashiki and Konan
15 April-Tennessee (USA),Local election in Murfreesboro
17 April-Algeria,President 
17 April-India,Parliamentary election 5th phase
17 April-Orissa (India),State assembly election 2nd phase
17 April-West Bengal (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 2 seats in 10-Kumargram and 16-Maynaguri
20 April-Japan,Local elections in Shinihidaka,Takahata,Noshiro,Mima,Happo,East Machi,Minamiboso,Sanmu,Sakai,North Nagoya,Yamamoto,Tochigi,Akasura,
Kanzaki,Kobayashi,Kuki,Togane,Fujikawa,Omihachiman,Aira,Kawazu,Kato,Sue,Pinggu,Hamatonbetsu,Usuki,Saito,Higashi-Hiroshima,
Showa,Kawachinagano,Gose,Osaki,Minamiaizu,Naganohara,South Echizen,Hidaka,Kai,Toho,Uki,Misato,Kanoya,Nakano,Fujieda,
Aisai,Kiyosu,Kamikawa,Kumano,Minami,Miyako,Tamura,Osan Nasu,Shimotsuke,Nakagawa,Minakami,Chichibu,Kasukabe,Kamisato,Ochi,
Fuchu,Manukata,Furano,Toyonaka,Nishinomiya,Koya,Fuchu,Yonabaru,Ogori,Nagao,Tosa,Haebaru,Zentsuji,Kamisato,Kashima,Kumeijima,
Kudoyama and Minima Shimabara
22 April-Washington State (USA),Special election
22 April-Tennessee (USA),Local election in Loretto
22 April-Florida (USA),Local elections
23 April-Lebanon,President (by the Parliament) 1st attempt
24 April-India,Parliamentary election 6th phase
24 April-Madhya Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 1 seat in 144-Vidisha
24 April-Tamil Nadu (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 1 seat in 28-Aladur
24 April-Bihar (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 2 seats in 55-Kochadhaman and 57-Baisi
25-26 April-Utah (USA),Republican Party Convention for US Congressional election
26 April-Utah (USA),Democratic Party Convention for US Congressional election
26 April-Thailand,Mayoral by-election in Patong 
27 April-Macedonia,President 2nd round and Parliamentary elections
27 April-Japan,Local elections in Okinawa,Matsuyama,Otari,Kuma,Numata,Fujioka,Sanuki,Tsukubamirai,Kaiyo,Minami,Kamitonda,Yakage,Uda,Katori,Ina,
Minamimaki,Hachimantai,Nikaho,Date,Isesaki,Sanjo,Tatsuno,Sayo,Uda,Kainan,Tsuwano,Yamaguchi,Hagi,Ukiha,
Kimotsuki and Higashiyoshino
29 April-Massachusetts (USA),Special election for Suffolk #5
30 April-Iraq,Parliament 
30 April-India,Parliamentary election 7th phase
30 April-Andhra Pradesh (India),State assembly election 1st phase
30 April-Gujarat (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 7 seats
30 April-Bihar (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 1 seat in 145-Sahebdpur Kamal
30 April-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 2 seats in 165-Unnao and 240-Fatehpur
30 April-West Bengal (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 1 seat in 274-Galsi
3 May-Tasmania (Australia),Legislative council elections for 2 seats in Huon and Rosevears
3 May-Louisiana (USA),Municipal elections and local referendum in Orleans
3 May-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-elections in Napranum Aborigenal Shire and Whitsunday #2
4 May-Panama,Presidential,Vice Presidential,Parliamentary,municipal and council elections
5 May-Yukon (Canada),School board elections 
6 May-Indiana (USA),US Congressional primary election
6 May-North Carolina (USA),US Congressional primary election 
6 May-South Carolina (USA),Local elections in St. Stephen,Chesnee and Cowpens
6 May-Ohio (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections and Referendum on issuing bonds for public infrastructure
6 May-Michigan (USA),City elections
6 May-Virginia (USA),Township elections
6 May-Montana (USA),School Board elections
6 May-Tennessee (USA),County primary elections and Local elections in Rockford and Lafayette
7 May-South Africa,Parliamentary and provincial elections 
7 May-India,Parliamentary election 8th phase
7 May-Andhra Pradesh (India),State assembly election 2nd phase
7 May-Bihar (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 2 seats in 112-Maharajganj and 20-Chiraia
7 May-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 2 seats in 244-Rampur Khas and 247-Vishwanath Ganj 
7 May-West Bengal (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 1 seat in Katulpur
7 May-Himachal Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly by-election for 1 seat in 57-Sujanpur
10 May-Texas (USA),Local elections in Palestine City
11 May-New Caledonia (France),Parliament
11 May-Lithuania,President 1st round
11 May-Donbas (Ukraine),Referendum on the annexion to Russia (not recognized by Ukraine)
11 May-Delaware (USA),Party Conventions for US Congressional election
12 May-India,Parliamentary election 9th phase
12 May-West Bengal (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 2 seats in 86-Santipur and 91-Chakdaha
12 May-New Brunswich (Canada),Municipal elections in Cocagne,Hanwell and Grand Tracadie-Sheila,municipal by-elections in 14 municipalities and
local referendums in Chateau Heights,South Carleton and Dundas
13 May-Nebraska (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
13 May-West Virginia (USA),US Congressional primary election and municipal elections
13 May-New Hampshire (USA),Township elections 2nd stage
13 May-South Carolina (USA),Local elections in Bonneau,Hardeeville and Greenwood #51 and #52
17 May-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election for Mount Alexander Shire Council’s Calder Ward
18 May-Guinea Bissau,Presidential runoff election
18 May-Switzerland,Federal and cantonal referendums on financing of Gripen E fighter aircraft procurement, on hourly minimum wage, on exclusion
of convicted pedophiles from working with youths and on recognition of family medicine and general council elections in Graubunden
18 May-Greece,Local elections 1st round
18 May-Japan,Local elections in Mitane,Sennan,Sakaemachi,Hasuda,Izumisano,Watari,Inami,Hanyu,Kotohira and Bizen
19 May-Bangladesh,District elections 6th stage in 14 districts
20 May-Malawi,President and Parliament
20 May-Idaho (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
20 May-Kentucky (USA),US Congressional primary election
20 May-Pennsylvania (USA),US Congressional,Gubernatorial primary elections and Local referendums
20 May-Arkansas (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 1st round
20 May-Oregon (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
20 May-Georgia (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 1st round
21 May-South Africa,President (by the Parliament) 
21 May-Northern Territory (Australia),Local by-election in Barkly Regional Council-Alyawarr Ward 
22 May-Tonga (New Zealand),Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Niuas
22 May-Uganda,Parliamentary by-election in Luwero
22 May-England (United Kingdom),Local elections
22 May-Wales (United Kingdom),Local elections
22 May-Northern Ireland (United Kingdom),Local elections
22 to 25 May-European Union,Parliament
23 May-Ireland,Parliamentary by-elections for 2 seats in Dublin West and Longford-Westmeath
25 May-Germany,Local elections in the states of Rhineland-Palatinate,Baden-Württemberg,Brandenburg,
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania,North Rhine-Westphalia,Saarland,Saxony,Saxony-Anhalt,Thuringia,Hamburg
25 May-Belgium,Parliamentary and regional elections and indirect Senate elections 
25 May-Ukraine,Presidential election and mayoral election in Kiev
25 May-Ireland,Local elections
25 May-Greece,Local elections 2nd round
25 May-Italy,Municipal elections 1st round and local municipal referendums about merging of certain municipalities
25 May-Lithuania,Presidential runoff election 
25 May-Denmark,Referendum on whether to join the EU's Unified Patent Court
25 May-Colombia,President 1st round 
25 May-Japan,Local elections in Kasugai,Ishinomaki,Musashimurayama,Ama,Noda,Iwate,Higashinaruse,Kamogawa,Kagamiishi,
Kaminokuni,Sango,Hofu,Suzu,Ogawa,Asahi and Kikuchi
25 May-Venezuela,Municipal elections in San Diego,Valencia and San Cristobal
25 May-Malaysia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Bukit Gelugor 
25 May-Hong Kong (China),Village representative by-elections in Lo Wai and in Tsuen Wan
26-28 May-Egypt,President
27 May-Texas (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 2nd round
28 May-Japan,Local election in Gokase
28 May-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 2 municipalities each of Gauteng and Western Cape and in one municipality each
in Limpopo and KwaZulu-Natal
31 May-Iceland,Municipal elections
31 May-Malaysia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Teluk Intan-Dewan Rakyat seat
1 June-Uruguay,Presidential primary elections
1 June-Switzerland,General council elections in Glarus
1 June-Courmayeur (Italy),Referendum on adding the words Mont Blanc to the name of the municipality (comune)
1 June-Japan,Local elections in Nosegawa,Nihonmatsu and Tagami
1 June-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Notre-Dame-de-l'Île-Perrot #1
1 June-Turkey,Rerun of the 30 March local elections in Agri province due to irregularities
3 June-Syria,President 
3 June-Alabama (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 1st round
3 June-California (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections and Referendums on assistence on veterans and on requiring all
local governments and agencies to comply with the California Public Records Act
3 June-Iowa (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
3 June-Montana (USA),US Congressional primary election
3 June-New Mexico (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
3 June-South Dakota (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 1st stage
3 June-Mississippi (USA),US Congressional primary election 1st round
3 June-New Jersey (USA),US Congressional primary election
3 June-Tennessee (USA),Local elections in Greenville and Wartburg
4 June-Tennessee (USA),Local election in Livingston
4 June-South Korea,Municipal elections
5 June-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Newark
5 June-Tennessee (USA),Local election in Parsons
5 June-New Caledonia,Indirect election of the President of the Government (by the Parliament)
6 June-Western Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in East Fremantle
8 June-Kosovo,Parliament 
8 June-South Ossetia (Georgia),Parliament 
8 June-Japan,Local elections in Kobe,Nakano and Iwanuma
8-9 June-Italy,Municipal runoff elections
10 June-Israel,President (by the Parliament)
10 June-Tennessee (USA),Local election in Oak Hill
10 June-Nevada (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
10 June-North Dakota (USA),US Congressional primary election,City and council elections and
Referendum on changing the filing deadline for initiated petitions and to providing a timeline
for challenges filed with the Supreme Court
10 June-Virginia (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
10 June-Arkansas (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 2nd round
10 June-South Carolina (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 1st round and
local elections in Chesterfield,Kershaw,Inman,Lyman and Poplar Springs
10 June-Maine (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
10 June-West Virginia (USA),Municipal elections
12 June-Ontario (Canada),Provincial elections
12 June-Antigua and Barbuda,Parliament 
14 June-Afghanistan,Presidential runoff election
14 June-New South Wales (Australia),Local council by-election in Willoughby City Council-Sailors Bay Ward
15 June-Colombia,Presidential runoff election
15 June-Georgia,Local elections
15 June-Japan,Local elections in Otake,Matsudo,Ono and Aya
15 June-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Oka #5
17 June-Tennessee (USA),Local election in Brownsville
19 June-India,Council of States by-elections for 1 seat each in Jharkhand,Uttar Pradesh,Odisha (Orissa),Andhra
Pradesh,Madhya Pradesh,Maharashtra,
Arunachanal Pradesh and Mizoram,for 3 seats in Bihar and for 4 seats in Karnataka and Indirect by-election for 7 seats in the
Karnataka Legislative council (elected by the members of the State legislative assembly)
20 June-India,Legislative council by-elections for 4 seats in Karnataka and for 5 seats in Maharashtra
21 June-Mauritania,President 
21 June-Ekiti (Nigeria),Gubernatorial election 
21 June-New South Wales (Australia),Local council by-election in Brewarrina Shire council
22 June-Japan,Local elections in Miyazu,Rakkasho,Tsunan,Kakogawa,Tachikawa,Kuroishi,Motegi,Nahari,Noto,Yonago and Shonai
24 June-United States,Special US House election for 1 seat in Florida #19
24 June-Tennessee (USA),Local election in Maynardville
24 June-Maryland (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
24 June-Oklahoma (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 1st round
24 June-Mississippi (USA),US Congressional primary election 2nd round
24 June-South Carolina (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 2nd round
24 June-New York (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
24 June-Utah (USA),US Congressional primary election
24 June-Colorado (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
25 June-Libya,Parliament 
27 June-Ngarchelong (Palau),State primary elections 1st round
29 June-Lithuania,Referendum on banning the sale of land to foreigners
29 June-Northern Cyprus,Local council elections
29 June-Senegal,Municipal elections
29 June-Japan,Local elections in Tomakomai,Goshogawara,Suginami,Harima,Omachi and Minami-Daito
30 June-Canada,Parliamentary by-elections for 4 seats in Macleod,Fort McMurray-Athabasca,Trinity-Spadina,Scarborough-Agincourt 
2 July-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 8 municipalities in Gauteng, in 7 municipalities in KwaZulu-Natal, in 2 municipalities in Mpumalanga and
in one municipality each in Eastern Cape,Western Cape and Northern Cape
3 July-India,Council of States by-elections for 2 seats in Orissa (Odisha) and for 1 seat each in Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh 
5 to 12 July-Australian Capital Territory (Australia),Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elected Body elections
6 July-Mexico,State deputees elections in Coahuila and Nayarit, Guerrero and Michoacan,municipal elections in Nayarit and
municipal by-elections in 3 municipalities of Veracruz,in 2 municipalities each of Oaxaca and Puebla and in 1 municipality in Tlaxcala 
6 July-Japan,Local elections in Owani,Chofu,Shibata,Sanagochi,Kamagaya,Higashimatsuyama and Kounosu
9 July-Cook Islands (New Zealand),Parliament 
9 July-Indonesia,President
11 July-Maharashtra (India),Legislative council by-election for 1 seat 
12 July-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-election in Carpentaria Shire
13 July-Slovenia,Parliament 
13 July-Shiga (Japan),Gubernatorial election
13 July-Japan,Local elections in Eiheiji,Memuro,Yamakita,Oshamanbe,Kasumigaurashi,Kushima,Nanyang,Soeda,
Iwami,Katsuragi,Shimotsuke,Ando,Hakuba,Esahi,Obanazawa,Soeda,Monbetsu,Taki and Echizen
15 July-Alabama (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 2nd round and Referendum on ending the assessment refund for cotton producers who do not participate in the assessment program
19 July-Queensland (Australia),State assembly by-election for 1 seat in Stafford and local council by-election in Boulia Shire
19 July-Japan,Local elections in Honbetsu
19-20 July-Spain,PSOE Party: Internal leadership election
20 July-Japan,Local elections in Motoyama and Yamae
21 July-Uttarakhand (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 3 seats
22 July-Georgia (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 2nd round
24 July-Iraq,President (by the Parliament)
25 July-Manitoba (Canada),Municipal elections in Winnipeg Beach, Dunnottar and Victoria Beach
25 July-Western Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in Shark Bay
27 July-Japan,Local elections in Hanamaki,Hitachota,Hitachi Omiya and Nagahama
28 July-Florida (USA),Local elections
28 ? July-Ngarchelong (Palau),State primary elections 2nd round
29 July-South Carolina (USA),Local election in James Island 
30 July-South Korea,Parliamentary by-elections for 15 seats
2 August-US Virgin Islands (USA),US Congressional primary elections
2 August-New South Wales (Australia),Municipal council by-election in Leichhardt-Birrabirragal/Balmain Ward
3 August-Japan,Local elections in Genkai,Tsuruta,Tagajo,Kota,Nyuzen,Geisei,Oyabe and Chiryu
5 August-Michigan (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections and Referendum on tax use
5 August-Missouri (USA),US Congressional primary election,9 Referendums on transportation tax,roads repair,firearms,elections changes,veterans,lottery,
budgets,civil rights,labor and education and Special elections for House districts #67,#120 and #151 
5 August-Kansas (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
5 August-Washington State (USA),US Congressional primary election
5 August-Ohio (USA),Special elections
7 August-Tennessee (USA),US Congressional,Gubernatorial primary elections,Judicial and county elections and local elections in 55 municipalities
9 August-Hawaii (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
9 August-Osun State (Nigeria),Gubernatorial election
10 August-Turkey,President 
10 August-Japan,Local elections in Yasuoka,Wakayama,Hiraizumi,Yorii,Ochi,Nakagawa and Asahi
10 August-Nagano (Japan),Gubernatorial election
10 August-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in McMasterville #1
10 August-Paraguay,Mayoral election in Yatytai
12 August-Ngiwal (Palau),State elections
12 August-Minnesota (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
12 August-Wisconsin (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
12 August-South Dakota (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 2nd stage
12 August-Connecticut (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
12 August-Arkansas (USA),Municipal primary elections
12 August-South Carolina (USA),Local elections in Cherokee,Blacksburg and Gaffney
13 August-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 5 municipalities of Western Cape,4 municipalities each of
Northwest and Eastern Cape,3 municipalities of Gauteng,2 municipalities each of Northern Cape,Free State,
Limpopo and Mpumalanga and in 1 municipality of KwaZulu-Natal
15 August-Samoa,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Gagaifomaiuga
19 August-Wyoming (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
19 August-Alaska (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections and Referendum on Oil Tax Cuts
19 August-Zambia,Parliamentary by-election in Mangango
19 August-Virginia (USA),Special election in Farmville and Special elections for State Senate #38 and House #48 and #90
19 August-Melekeok (Palau),State election
21 August-India,States legislative by-elections for 10 seats in Bihar, for 3 seats each in Karnataka and
Madhya Pradesh and for 2 seats in Punjab
21 August-India,Indirect State legislative council by-elections for 1 seat each in the states of Andhra Pradesh
and Maharashtra (elected by the member of the Legislative Assembly)
23 August-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Mornington Peninsula Shire
23 August-New South Wales (Australia),Local council by-elections in Cobar and Urana Shires
24 August-Abkhazia (Georgia),President 
24 August-Japan,Local elections in Nabari,Yoichi,Kagomachi,Shinjo,Nagara,Togo,Matsubara and Ayabe
26 August-Ngarchelong (Palau),State elections
26 August-Florida (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
26 August-Arizona (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
26 August-Vermont (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
26 August-Oklahoma (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections 2nd round
26 August-Alabama (USA),Municipal Elections in Auburn,Bessemer,Gadsden,Huntsville,Mountain Brook and Scottsboro
26 August-Idaho (USA),Local elections
26 August-Florida (USA),Local elections
26 August-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Provincial by-election for 1 seat in  St. George's-Stephenville East
27 August-South Africa,Municipal by-election in Jozini #4
29 August-Madagascar,Parliamentary by-elections in Ambanja, Belo sur Tsiribihina, Marovoay and Sainte Marie districts
29 August-Sint Maarten (Netherlands),Parliament
29-30 August-Argentina,Local Referendum in Necochea 
30 August-Guam (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
31 August-Saxony (Germany),State assembly election
31 August-Kagawa (Japan),Gubernatorial election 
31 August-Japan,Local elections in Takayama,Higashi,Ishikawa,Shinchi,Tosashimizu,Aki and Hayashima
31 August-Macau (China),Indirect Chief Executive election 
31 August-Santiago del Estero (Argentina),Municipal elections
2 September-South Carolina (USA),Special Democratic primary election for State Senate #32 1nd round
4 September-Tennessee (USA),Local election in Plainview
5-6 September-Turkey,Republican People's Party (CHP):Internal leadership election
6 September-Queensland (Australia),Local council by-election in Murweh Shire
7 September-Japan,Local elections in Okinawa,Nanjo,Kunigami,Ogimi,Higashi,Atami,Awashimaura,Iiyama,Ibara,Katano,Nakajima,Ishigaki,
Kawatana,Motobu,Izena,Nishihara,Haebaru,Yurihama,Hasami,Takasago,Sakuragawa,Kami,Kitadaito,Ginowan,Nago,
Nakijin,Onna,Ginoza,Ie-son,Yomitanson,Chatan,Kitanakagusuku,Nakagusuku,Tokashiki,Zamami,Aguni,Tonaki,Izena,Taketomi,Yonaguni and Yae Sera
7 September-Argentina,Mayoral recall election in the town of Cosquin and local elections in Marcos Juarez
8 September-Russia,Local elections including Moscow Duma election
9 September-Delaware (USA),US Congressional primary election
9 September-New Hampshire (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
9 September-Rhode Island (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
9 September-New York (USA),State House and local primary elections
11 September-Zambia,Parliamentary by-elections in Solwezi Central, Vubwi, Kasenengwa, Mkushi South and Zambezi West constituencies
11 September-Bihar (India),Indirect Legislative Council by-election for 1 seat (elected by the Members of Legislative Assembly)
12 September-Montserrat (UK),Parliament
13 September-India,Parliamentary by-elections for 3 seats in 6-Medak (Andhra Pradesh),20-Vadodara (Gujarat) and 21-Mainpuri (Uttar Pradesh)
13 September-India,State assembly by-elections for 1 seat each in Andhra Pradesh,Sikkim,Tripura and Chhattisgarh,
for 2 seats in West Bengal,for 3 seats in Assam,for 4 seats in Rajasthan,for 9 seats in Gujarat and for 11 seats in Uttar Pradesh
14 September-Russia,Gubernatorial and regional legislative elections in 84 territorial entities
14 September-Crimea (disputed Ukraine/Russia),State council election and Legislative assembly election in Sevastopol
14 September-Sweden,Parliamentary and local elections
14 September-Brandeburg (Germany),State assembly election
14 September-Thuringia (Germany),State assembly election
14 September-Japan,Local elections in Mitsumata,Mogami,Shichikashuku,Nemuro and Iheya
16 September-Massachusetts (USA),US Congressional and Gubernatorial primary elections
16 September-Arkansas (USA),School board elections 1st round
16 September-Oregon (USA),Local elections
16 September-South Carolina (USA),Special Democratic primary election for State Senate #32 2nd round
17 September-Fiji,Parliament 
17 September-Vanuatu,President (by the Parliament)
17 September-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KZN, Mpumalanga,
North West and Western Cape
18 September-Scotland (UK),Referendum on the independence
18 September-Bihar (India),Legislative Council by-election for 1 seat in Siwan constituency
19 September-Tuvalu,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Nanumea
20 September-New Zealand,Parliament 
20 September-Sri Lanka,Provincial elections in Uva 
21 September-Voralberg (Austria),State elections
21 September-Japan,Local elections in Koori,Kozu,Shiojiri,Tatebayashi,Nameri,Rishiri and Tainai
21 September-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Donnacona #1 and Brownsburg-Chatham #6
22 September-New Brunswick (Canada),Provincial election
22 September-Madhya Pradesh (India),Council of States by-election for 1 seat
25 September-Kelantan State (Malaysia),Legislative assembly by-election for 1 seat in Pengkalan Kubor
28 September-Switzerland,Referendums on the creation of a unified health insurance fund and the
end to VAT discrimination in the hospitality industry
28 September-France,Indirect elections of half of the Senate (elected by municipal officials) 
28 September-Japan,Local elections in Ichikawa Misato,Mie,Kikuyo,Miki,Kawazu,Minokamo and Tohoku
28 September-Congo Brazzaville,Local elections 
29 September-Barbuda (Antigua and Barbuda),Local Assembly by-election for 1 seat 
1 October-Kazakhstan,Senate elections 
1 October-San Marino,Indirect elections of two Capitani Reggenti (Chiefs of State)
4 October-Latvia,Parliament 
5 October-Brazil,Presidential,Parliamentary,1/3 of the Senate,gubernatorial and local assemblies elections 1st round
5 October-Bulgaria,Parliament 
5 October-Slovenia,Local elections
5 October-Switzerland,General council elections in Zug
5 October-Peru,Regional and municipal elections 1st round
5 October-Chaco (Argentina),Local elections in the indigenous communities 
5 October-Japan,Local elections in Shinagawa,Kanazawa,Kiso,Omura,Utazu,Shibecha,Jinshan,Asakawa,Susono,Uruma,Yanagawa and Uto
5 October-Hong Kong (China),Village representative by-elections in Sha Tin and in Shan Ha Wai
5 October-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Chambly #3
6 October-Nunavut (Canada),Local Referendum in Taloyoak on creating an Alcohol Education Committe
7 October-Alaska (USA),Local elections
7 October-Arkansas (USA),School board elections 2nd round
9 October-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-election for 3 seats in Clacton,Heywood and Middleton
9 October-Kabardino Balkaria (Russia),Indirect Presidential election (by the Parliament)
10 October-Ireland,Parliamentary by-elections for 2 seats in Dublin South–West and Roscommon–South Leitrim
10-11 October-Czech Republic,Election of 1/3 of the Senate and municipal elections 1st round
12 October-Bosnia and Herzegovina,Tri-presidential and parliamentary elections
12 October-Federation Muslim-Croat (Bosnia and Herzegovina),President and Parliament
12 October-Republika Sprska (Bosnia and Herzegovina),President and Parliament
12 October-Bolivia,Presidential,Parliamentary and gubernatorial elections
12 October-Hungary,Municipal elections 
12 October-Sao Tome and Principe,Parliamentary and municipal elections 
12 October-Principe (Sao Tome and Principe),Regional elections
12 October-Congo Brazzaville,Indirect Senate elections
12 October-Japan,Local election in Tomigusuku
12 October-Italy,Provincial elections and city metropolitan elections
14 to 28 October-Tasmania (Australia),Local government elections
15 October-Mozambique,President and Parliament
15 October-Jersey (UK),General elections 
15 October-Haryana (India),State assembly election
15 October-Maharashtra (India),State assembly election
15 October-India,Parliamentary by-elections for 2 seats in 39-Beed (Maharashtra) and in 13-Kandhamal (Odisha)
15 October-India,State assembly by-elections in 58-Kanubari (ST)  of Arunachal Pradesh,in 38-Hiyanglam of Manipur,
in 11-Northern Angami-II
of Nagaland,in 69-Rajkot West of Gujarat and in 08-Kairana of Uttar Pradesh
16 October-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Mosman Park
17-18 October-Czech Republic,Election of 1/3 of the Senate and municipal elections 2nd round
18 October-Northern Territory (Australia),State assembly by-election for 1 seat in Casuarina 
18 October-Western Australia (Australia),State assembly by-election for 1 seat in Vasse 
19 October-Japan,Local elections in Shizukuishi,Tabuse,Ichinomiya,Hyogo,Hinokage,Oyamazaki,Hachijo,Kurobe,Oyamazaki and Kawanishi
19 October-Portugal,Local by-election in Sao Padro
20 October-Quebec (Canada),Provincial by-election for 1 seat in Levis
22 October-Manitoba (Canada),Municipal and school board elections
22 October-Saskatchewan (Canada),Rural municipal elections
24 October-Botswana,Parliamentary and local elections 
25 October-Delta State (Nigeria),Local government election
25 October-New South Wales (Australia),State assembly by-elections for 2 seats in Charlestown and Newcastle 
25 October-Northern Territory,Local council by-election in Darwin-Waters Ward
26 October-Ukraine,Parliament 
26 October-Brazil,Presidential and gubernatorial runoff elections
26 October-Uruguay,President 1st round and Parliament
26 October-Tunisia,Parliament 
26 October-Switzerland,General council elections in Jura
26 October-Fukushima (Japan),Gubernatorial election
26 October-Japan,Local elections in Kimitsu,Soka,Sosa,Tono,Tsubame,Kameyama,Kato,Noto,Aomori,Yamabe,Mitsuke,Himi,Kani,Urayusu,Kodaira,
Sanjo,Kushiro,Misato,Tokashiki,Oyodo,Myoko,Soka and Iwakuni
26 October-Reggio Calabria (Italy),Mayoral election
27 October-Ontario (Canada),Municipal elections
27 October-Alberta (Canada),Provincial by-elections in Calgary-West,Calgary-Foothills,Calgary-Elbow and Edmonton-Whitemud 
28 October-South Carolina (USA),Special primary election for State House #101
1-2 November-Zimbabwe,MDC Party: Internal leadership election
2 November-Japan,Local election in Suzaki
2 November-Romania,President 1st round
2 November-Ukraine,Local elections in Donetsk and Lukhansk (not recognized by Ukraine)
2 November-Italy,Radical Party: Internal leadership election
2 November-Quebec (Canada),School Board elections and municipal by-election in L'Île-Perrot #1
3 November-Prince Edward Island (Canada),Municipal elections 
4 November-United States,Elections of 1/2 of the House of Representative,House of Representative by-elections for 2 seats in
North Carolina #12 and New Jersey #1,elections of 1/3 of the Senate,Senate by-elections for 3 seats in South Carolina,Hawaii and
Oklahoma,gubernatorial elections in 37 states (excluding Delaware, Idaho, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri,
Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Virginia, Washington and West Virginia) and local council and municipal elections
4 November-New York (USA),Referendums on  Revising State's Redistricting Procedure, on Permitting Electronic Distribution
of State Legislative Bills and on the creation of a State bond for schools
4 November-Oklahoma (USA),Referendums on spending $500 million state funds to to place tornado shelters in schools and on legalizing
4 November-Virginia (USA),Referendum on Property Tax Exemption for Surviving Spouses of Armed Forces and special elections
4 November-South Carolina (USA),Special election for State House #101 1st round and special election for State Senate #32
the use of marijuana for medical and/or recreative purposes
4 November-North Carolina (USA),Referendums on judicial system changes and local referendums
4 November-Georgia (USA),Local elections and Referendums on prohibiting the general assembly from increasing maximum tax rate and on increase penalties for reckless driving
4 November-Louisiana (USA),US Congressional Primary election
4 November-Arkansas (USA),Municipal elections 1st round
4 November-California (USA),Local elections and local referendums on on rising the minimum wage,on taxing the soda beverages and on fracking ban
4 November-Idaho (USA),Local elections
4 November-South Carolina (USA),County and special elections
4 November-Tennessee (USA),County elections
4 November-Nevada (USA),Judicial elections
4 November-Iowa (USA),Local referendums
4 November-Texas (USA),Judicial and county elections and Referendum on diverting oil and gasoline tax revenues from state's "Rainy Day Fund" into transportation funding
and Local Referendum in Denton on fracking ban
4 November-Tennessee (USA),Local elections
4 November-Montana (USA),Referendums on renaming the State Auditor,on late voter registration and on two primary elections
4 November-Washington State (USA),Referendums on firearms,taxes and education
4 November-New Mexico (USA),8 Referendums on bonds,elections,education,local government and government finances
4 November-Massachusetts (USA),Referendums on eliminating gas tax indexing,Expanding the Beverage Container Deposit Law,
on expanding Prohibitions on Gaming and on Earned Sick Time for Employees
4 November-Michigan (USA),Referendums on wolf hunting, on allowing Natural Resources Commission 
to directly designate game species and determine hunting seasons
4 November-Florida (USA),Referendums on water and land conservation,use of marijuana for medical purpose and appointment of judicial posts and Local elections
4 November-Connecticut (USA),Referendums on removing restrictions concerning absentee ballots 
4 November-Alabama (USA),Referendums on requiring strict scrutiny to restrict right to bear arms,on prohibiting  foreign law being used to decide cases in Alabama courts,
on the Capital Improvement Trust Fund,on a new authorization for city and county school boards to raise taxes and on the right to
hunt,fish and harvest wildlife subject to reasonable regulations that promote conservation
and local referendums in Cullman ,Franklin,Shleby,Elmore and Escambia counties
4 November-Arkansas (USA),Referendums on empowering the general assembly to provide for legislative committee review and approval
of state agencies' administrative rules,on allowing more time to gather signatures for referendums, on regulating the contributions to candidates for local offices,
on alcoholic beverages and on increasing minimum salaries
4 November-Rhode Island (USA),Referendums on casino construction,on bonds issues for education,health,clean water,transportation and
culture and on a Constitutional convention
4 November-Nebraska (USA),Referendums on adding fluoride chemicals into water supplies, on rising the minimum wage,
4 November-Oregon (USA),Referendums on giving driver licences to illegal aliens, on legalizing the marijuana for recreational use,
on labeling GMO food,on creatinf funds for education,on changes in the electoral process,
on Permits employment of state judges by National Guard (military service) and state public universities (teaching)
4 November-Nevada (USA),Referendums on heathcare,on voter initiative,on education,on removing the cap on taxation of minerals and on creating a Court of Appeal
4 November-Hawaii (USA),State and local Referendums on Disclosure of Judicial Nominees,on rising the mandatory retirement age for the judges from 70 to 80 years old,
on Agricultural Enterprises,on Early Childhood Education,on issuing bonds to repair the state's dams and reservoirs,
on the Term of Appointment for the County Clerk of Hawaii County,on Affordable Housing Fund,Genetically Engineered Organisms and increasing penalties in Maui county,
on changes in the Department of Personnel Service,Charter Amendments and recall ballots in Kauai county
4 November-North Dakota (USA),Referendums on abortion, mortgage taxes,changes for the Board of Education and on the fiscal impact
of measures to initiate Constitutional changes
4 November-South Dakota (USA),Judicial elections,Referendums on minimum wage,gambling,Supreme Court and on preferred health provider
and Local Referendums in Vermillion on bond issues and in Shannon County on name change
4 November-District of Columbia (USA),Mayoral elections,local council elections in the wards #1,3,5 and 6 and Local referendum on
legalization of possession of minimal amounts of marijuana for personal use
4 November-Colorado (USA),Referendums on the definition of person and child,on Horse racetrack proceeds for education, on school board and
on labeling the genetically modified food
4 November-Illinois (USA),Referendums on suffrage,trials,minimum wage,healthcare and third taxes
open meetings and on labeling the genetically modified food
4 November-Maine (USA),Referendums on banning the use of bait,dogs and traps in bear hunting and on issuing of bonds
4 November-New Jersey (USA),Referendums on funding for open space and eliminate the right to bail for certain defendants
4 November-Utah (USA),Referendums on eliminating provision limiting membership on the State Tax Commission to no more than two members of the same political party,
removing the requirement that an appointed lieutenant governor stand for election and authorizing the Lieutenant Governor, State Auditor, and State Treasurer each to appoint legal counsel
4 November-Alaska (USA),Referendums on rising the minimum wage,on business regulation and on legalizing the marijuana for recreational use
4 November-West Virginia (USA),Referendum on exempt NGO from taxation
4 November-Wisconsin (USA),Referendum on creating a transportation fund and Local Referendums on rising the minimum wage
4 November-Wyoming (USA),Referendum on allowing governor to appoint nonresidents to serve as University of Wyoming trustee
4 November-Youngstown (Ohio,USA),Referendum on fracking ban
4 November-Minnesota (USA),County,township and school board elections
4 November-Northern Marianas (USA),Gubernatorial and US House elections
4 November-US Virgin Islands (USA),Gubernatorial and US House elections
4 November-American Samoa (United States),Gubernatorial,US House and Senate elections 1st round
4 November-Guam (United States),Gubernatorial and US House elections
4 November-Puerto Rico (United States),US House elections
4 November-Micronesia,Gubernatorial elections in Kosrae and Yap
4 November-Angaur (Palau),State elections
5 November-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 3 municipalities of Eastern Cape and in 2 municipalities of Western Cape
6 November-Bhutan,Village by-elections in Pema Gatshel  and Zhemgang Dzongkhag 
7 November-South Australia (Australia),Local council and mayoral elections
8 November-Andhra Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly by-election for 1 seat in 253-Allagadda
9 November-Japan,Local elections in Nakai,Haboro,Abashiri,Asahikawa,Niigata,Ritto,Katsuragawa,Shinjuku,Katsura,Tekahara and Kihoku
9 November-Catalonia (Spain),Referendum on the independence (unofficial, not recognized by Spain)
9 November-Portugal,Local by-election in Fornelos
9 November-Sainte-Martine (Quebec,Canada),Mayoral by-election and municipal by-elections in the councils #1,#2,#4 and #5
10 November-South Carolina (USA),Local election in Laurens
11 November-South Carolina (USA),Local election in Santee and Special election for State House #101 2nd round
11 November-Cook Islands (New Zealand),Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Mitiaro
11 November-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly by-election for 1 seat in Bareily-Moradabad
12 November-Alderney (Guernsey,UK),General elections  
13 November-Saskatchewan (Canada),Provincial by-election in Lloydminster
14 November-Namibia,Regional by-election in Windhoek West
15 November-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal elections
15 November-Slovakia,Municipal elections 
15 November-Northern Territory (Australia),Local council by-election in Wagai Shire #1
15 November-New South Wales (Australia),Local council by-elections in Blue Mountain City #1 and #2,Marrickville Council West Ward-Burraga and in Newcastle City 
15 November-France,UDI Party: Internal leadership election
16 November-Romania,President 2nd round
16 November-Poland,Local elections 1st round 
16 November-Ehime (Japan),Gubernatorial election
16 November-Okinawa (Japan),Gubernatorial election
16 November-Japan,Local elections in Tottori,Iiyama,Maizuru,Kuwana,Nagai,Kumamoto,Aga,Tawaramoto,Muroto,Ishikawa,Oyabe,Fukuoka,Tateyama,Yachima,
Meiwa,Takizawa,Hitachinaka,Nirasaki,Shibata,Matsuyama,Kawamata,Ojiya,Minowa,Ninomiya,
Matsuda,Minami Soma,Sakura,Isumi,Tsurugi,Takanabe and Ine 
16 November-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in La Praire #1
17 November-Canada,Parliamentary by-elections for 2 seats in Whitby-Oshawa and Yellowhead
17 November-New Brunswich (Canada),Municipal by-election in Saint John East
18 November-American Samoa (United States),Gubernatorial runoff election
18 November-Bermuda (UK),Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Sandys South constituency 
19 November-Solomon Islands,Parliament 
19 November-Netherlands,Municipal elections in Hertogenbosch, Oss, Alkmaar, Nissewaard, Groesbeek and Krimpenerwaard 
20 November-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-elections for 1 seat for the Westminster constituency of Rochester and Strood 
20 November-India,Council of States elections for 10 seats in Uttar Pradesh and for 1 seat in Uttarakhand
20 November-Uganda,Parliamentary by-election in Amuru
22 November-Bahrain,Parliamentary and municipal elections 1st round 
23 November-Tunisia,President 1st round 
23 November-Turkmenistan,Local elections
23 November-Calabria (Italy),Regional elections
23 November-Emilia Romagna (Italy),Regional elections 
23 November-Japan,Local election in Shinano,Ofunato and Yoro
25 November-Arkansas (USA),Municipal runoff elections
25 November-Wyoming (USA),Special election for Teton county 9th judicial district
25 November-NCT Delhi (India),Legislative assembly by-elections for 3 seats for 45-Mehrauli,52-Tuglakabad and 60-Krishna Nagar
25 November-Jharkhand and Jammu and Kashmir States (India),Legislative assembly elections 1st phase
25 November-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Humber East,Conception Bay and Trinity-Bay de Verde
26 November-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in a total of 132 wards
27 November-Tonga,Parliament 
28 November-Greenland (Denmark),Parliament 
29 November-Bahrain,Parliamentary and municipal elections 2nd round 
29 November-Namibia,President and Parliament
29 November-Victoria (Australia),State legislative elections
29 November-Taiwan,Municipal elections
30 November-Moldova,Parliament
30 November-Uruguay,Presidential runoff election
30 November-Switzerland,Referendums on boosting Switzerland's gold holdings to 20% of their assets,on clamping down on immigration and on the abolishment of tax privileges for foreign millionaires
30 November-Poland,Local elections 2nd round
30 November-Wakayama (Japan),Gubernatorial election
30 November-Japan,Local elections in Naie,Shihoro,Tsubetsu,Horonobe,Showa,Onga,Oiso,Inuyama,Wakayama,Agui and Koga
2 December-Georgia (USA),State and local runoff elections
2 December-South Carolina (USA),Local elections in Kiawah Island,Williston,Folly Beach,Springfield and Williamsburg
2 December-Jharkhand and Jammu and Kashmir States (India),Legislative assembly elections 2nd phase
3 December-Switzerland,President (by the Parliament)
5 December-Haryana (India),Council of States by-elections for 2 seats
6 December-Louisiana (USA),US Congressional runoff election
7 December-Japan,Local elections in Ohi,Amagi,Inazawa and Owani
7 December-Peru,Regional and municipal elections 2nd round
8 December-Dominica,Parliament 
8 December-Northwest Territories (Canada),Hamlet elections
8 December-Nunavut (Canada),Hamlet elections
8 December-New Brunswich (Canada),Municipal by-elections and local referendums
9 December-California (USA),Special election for Senate district #35 
9 December-Tennessee (USA),Local election in Collierville 2nd round (of the first held on the 4 November election day)
9 December-Jharkhand and Jammu and Kashmir States (India),Legislative assembly elections 3rd phase
9-10 December-Germany,CDU Party:Internal leadership election
10 December-Mauritius,Parliament 
10 December-Sark (Guernsey,UK),General elections
10 December-Dominica,Village council by-election in Trafalgar
13 December-Gabon,Indirect Senate election (by local and departmental councillors)
14 December-Japan,Parliament
14 December-Japan,Local elections in Katori,Kami-Amakusa,Ibaraki,Mishima,Kasama,Inashiki,Miyoshi,Kotake,Bando,Zushi,Towada,Daigo and Hodatsushimizu
14 December-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Saint-Joseph-du-Lac #1
14 December-Jharkhand and Jammu and Kashmir States (India),Legislative assembly elections 4th phase
16 December-Florida (USA),Local elections and Special primary election for State House #13
17 December-Greece,President (by the Parliament) 1st attempt
17-18 December-Zimbabwe,ZANU PF: Internal leadership elections
18 December-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Menzies
20 December-Liberia,Senate by-elections for 15 seats
20 December-Jharkhand and Jammu and Kashmir States (India),Legislative assembly elections 5th phase
21 December-Tunisia,President 2nd round 
21 December-Uzbekistan,Parliamentary 1st round,regional,district and municipal councils elections 
21 December-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Miyazaki and Local council elections in West Tokyo,Narita,Tonosho,Kitagata,Akune,Nakadomari,
Shenzhen,Yachiyo,Arao,Marumori,Oamishirasato and Takachiho
23 December-Greece,President (by the Parliament) 2nd attempt
23 December-Azerbaijan,Local elections 
28 December-Croatia,President 1st round 
29 December-Greece,President (by the Parliament) 3rd attempt
30 December-South Carolina (USA),Local elections in West Pelzer and Mauldin
31 December-Tuvalu,Parliament