Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
2012 ELECTORAL CALENDAR

PREVIOUS AND NEXT CALENDARS
 

1997    1998    1999    2000    2001    2002    2003    2004    2005    2006    2007    2008    2009    2010    2011    2013    2014    2015    2016



????-Congo Brazzaville,Indirect election of 1/3 of the Senate

3 January-Marshall Island,Indirect presidential election
3 January-Iowa (USA),Presidential Caucuses
3 January-Georgia (USA),Special election for the House district #68 2nd round
3-4 January-Egypt,Parliament 3rd stage 1st round 
5-8 January-Sweden,The Left (V) party: Internal leadership election
10-11 January-Egypt,Parliament 3rd stage 2nd round 
10 January-New Hampshire (USA),Presidential and gubernatorial primary elections
10 January-Massachusetts (USA),Special election for Senate seats in Suffolk #2 and Middlesex
10 January-Minnesota (USA),Special elections for State House #61B and State Senate #59
10 January-Connecticut (USA),Special election for State House #24
10 January-South Dakota (USA),Local election in Viborg
13 January-Kiribati,President 
13-15 January,Canada,Liberal Party: Internal leadership election
14 January-Taiwan,President and Parliament
15 January-Kazakhstan,Parliament 
15 January-Moldova,President (by the Parliament) 2nd attempt
15 January-Japan,Local elections in Seijiyama,Tago,Nakanojo,Hayama,Yaotsu,Tohaku-Gun and Aira 
18 January-South Africa,Municipal by-elections for 2 seats in Eastern Cape and for 1 seat in Western Cape
19 January-India,Council of State elections for 3 seats in National Capital Territory of Delhi
21 January-Nevada (USA),Democratic Party Presidential Caucuses
21 January-South Carolina (USA),Republican Party Presidential Primaries
21 January-Adamawa (Nigeria),Gubernatorial election
22 January-Finland,President 1st round
22 January-Croatia,Referendums on joining the European Union and on allowing referendums with the signature
of only 200000 people
22 January-Djibouti,Regional and local elections 1st round
22 January-Japan,Local elections in Nakatsugawa,Otsu,Toma,Rokunohe,Nasushiobara,
Tamamura,Hachioji,Fuchu,Izumozaki,Suzaka,Komagane,Kumatori,Susaki,Tachiarai,Natori,Shikama,Ikawa,Ono and Tokai-mura
22-23 January-Chad,Local elections
24 January-New Jersey (USA),School Board elections
24 January-Florida (USA),Local elections in Florida City 1st round
24 January-Alabama (USA),Local Referendum in Auburn on issuing a municipal bond 
24 January-North Dakota (USA),Mayoral recall election in Valley City
28 January to 27 March-South Carolina (USA),Democratic Party Presidential precints
28 January to 3 March-Maine (USA),Republican Party Presidential Caucuses
28 January-Manipur (India),Legislative assembly election
29 January-Cambodia,Indirect Senate elections (elected by provincial councils)
29 January-Reunion (France),Municipal by-election in Sainte-Suzanne 1st round
29 January-Paraguay,Municipal by-elections in Liberacion and Tavapy
29 January-Japan,Local elections in Toride,Itako,Yoshikawa,Gotemba,Kora,Yoshino,Tachiarai,Inami and Iwakuni
29-30 January-Egypt,Senate (Shura) elections 1st stage 1st round
30 January-Punjab (India),Legislative assembly election
30 January-Uttarakhand (India),Legislative assembly election
30 January-Sikkim (India),Council of States election for 1 seat
31 January-United States,Special election in Oregon for the House district #1
31 January-Florida (USA),Presidential (non binding) primary elections and Local elections in Gainesville 1st round and in Flager Beach,Miami-Dade and Miami-Gardens
31 January-Israel,Likud Party:Leadership elections
1 February-Wukan (China),Local Electoral Commission elections
2 February-Kuwait,Parliament 
3-5 February-Spain,PSOE Party: Internal leadership election
4 February-Nevada (USA),Republican Party Presidential Caucuses
4 February-Philippines,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Zambales #2
5 February-Finland,President 2nd round
5 February-Japan,Local elections in Kyoto,Toyota,Hokuryu,Higashikagura,Ageo,Narusawa,Takatori,
Tsuruta,Moriya,Kamisu,Kawachi and Toin
5 February-Reunion (France),Municipal by-election in Sainte-Suzanne 2nd round
5 February-Rodrigues Island (Mauritius),Regional elections
5-6 February-Egypt,Senate (Shura) elections 1st stage 2nd round
7 February-Colorado (USA),Republican Party Presidential Caucuses
7 February-Minnesota (USA),Republican Party Presidential Caucuses
7 February to 6 March-Minnesota (USA),Democratic Party Presidential Caucuses
7 February-Missouri (USA),Democratic Party Presidential Caucuses and Republican Party Presidential non binding primaries
7 February-Georgia (USA),Special election for House #107 1st round
7 February-Kentucky (USA),Special election for State House #53
7 February-Tennessee (USA),City election in Waynesboro
8 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 1st phase
9 February-Uganda,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Jinja East
10 February-Djibouti,Regional and local elections 2nd round
11 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 2nd phase
11 February-Bayelsa (Nigeria),Gubernatorial election
11 February-South Australia (Australia),Legislative assembly by-elections for 2 seats in Port Adelaide and Ramsay
12 February-Turkmenistan,President 
12 February-Japan,Local elections in Miyake,Fujisawa,Kawakami,Motosu,Mori,Yawata,Kawamoto,Kiyama,Jiangbei,Ginowan,
Tsukuba Mirai,Minano,Miyashiro,Miyake,Yatomi and Aizumi
12 February-Zanzibar (Tanzania),Parliamentary by-election in for Uzini constituency in Unguja South Region
12 February-Venezuela,MUD Party: Presidential,gubernatorial and municipal primary elections
14 February-Oklahoma (USA),Special elections for House district #1 and #71,for State Senate #20 and #46 and school elections 1st round
14 February-Florida (USA),Local elections in South Miami and runoff elections in Florida City 
14 February-Washington (USA),Special election
14 February-Maine (USA),Special election for State Senate district #20
14-15 February-Egypt,Senate (Shura) elections 2nd stage 1st round
14-15 February-Kosovo,Referendum in four northern Serb municipalities on acceptance or rejection of state institutions
15 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 3rd phase
15 February-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 3 constituencies in Limpopo, 2 constituencies in Gauteng and 1 constituency each in Free State and KwaZulu-Natal
17 February-Florida (USA),Local elections in Indian Creek
18 February-New Jersey (USA),District elections
18 February-Latvia,Referendum on granting Russian status as official language 
18 February-Sokoto (Nigeria),Gubernatorial election
19 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 4th phase
19 February-Japan,Local elections in Maebashi,Oe,Hida,Kusatsu,Itayanagi,Gonohe,Kanegasaki,
Inawashro,Gunma,Niza and Shibayama
20 February-Libya,Local elections in Misratah
21 February-Yemen,President
21 February-Washington (USA),Gubernatorial primary elections
21 February-New Hampshire (USA),Special election for State House Hillsborough #10
21 February-Wisconsin (USA),Judicial primary elections
22 February-Egypt,Senate (Shura) elections 2nd stage 2nd round
23 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 5th phase
23 February-Sonsorol (Palau),State elections
23 February-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in South Perth
24 February-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Albany
25 February-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election for Mount Alexander in Calder Ward
25 February-Pakistan,Parliamentary by-elections for four constituencies in Punjab Province and for one constituency in the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province
25 February-Cross River (Nigeria),Gubernatorial election
26 February-Senegal,President 1st round
26 February-Syria,Referendum on the new Constitution
26 February-Japan,Local elections in Matsukawa,Tsushima,Higashikushira,Zao,Naka,Yotsukaido and Tsushima
27 February-Australia,Labor Party: Internal leadership election
28 February-Arizona (USA),Republican Party Presidential Primaries
28 February-Michigan (USA),Presidential Primary elections and special elections for House districts #29 and #51
28 February-Florida (USA),Local runoff elections in Gainesville and Miami Gardens 
28 February-Kansas (USA),City primary elections
28 February-South Dakota (USA),Local election in Yankton
28 February-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 6th phase
2 March-Iran,Parliament 1st round
2 March-Pakistan,Indirect Senate elections for one half of the chamber (50 seats)
2 March-China,Village election in Wukan 
3 March-Washington (USA),Republican Party Presidential Caucuses
3 March-Mississippi (USA),School Board elections 1st round
3 March-Goa (India),Legislative assembly election
3 March-Uttar Pradesh (India),Legislative assembly election 6th phase
4 March-Russia,Presidential and 1st round of local elections
4 March-Ingushetia (Russia),Parliament
4 March-Italy,PD Party: Municipal primary elections
4 March-Japan,Local elections in Sagara and Misawa
6 March-Kuwait,Municipal by-elections for the 4th constituency
6 March-Massachusetts (USA),Presidential primary elections 
6 March-Virginia (USA),Presidential primary and City and Township primary elections 
6 March-Oklahoma (USA),Presidential primary and special elections
6 March-Alaska (USA),Republican Party District Conventions
6 March-Colorado (USA),Democratic Party Presidential Caucuses
6 March-Idaho (USA),Republican Party Presidential Caucuses
6 March-North Dakota (USA),Republican Party Presidential Caucuses
6 March-Ohio (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
6 March-Vermont (USA),Presidential caucuses and Gubernatorial primary elections and municipal elections
6 March-Georgia (USA),Presidential primary elections,special runoff election for House #107 and special elections
6 March-Florida (USA),Local elections in Keystone Heights and Beverly Beach
6 March-Missouri (USA),City elections
6 March-New Mexico (USA),Municipal elections 1st round
6 March-Tennessee (USA),Presidential primary elections and city elections in Rockford,Berry Hill and Dover 
6 to 10 March-Wyoming (USA),Republican Party Presidential Caucuses
7 March-Belize,Parliamentary and municipal elections
7 March-Hawaii (USA),Democratic Party Presidential Caucuses
10 March-Kansas (USA),Republican Party Presidential Caucuses
10 March-Guam (USA),Republican Party Presidential conventions
10 March-Northern Marianas (USA),Republican Party Presidential Primary election
10 March-US Virgin Islands (USA),Presidential Caucuses
10 March-Slovakia,Parliament 
10 March-Abkhazia (Georgia),Parliament 1st round
10 March-Malta,Local elections in 239 local councils 
10 March-Botswana,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Mokobaxane/Kedia
11 March-El Salvador,Parliamentary and municipal elections
11 March-Maine (USA),Democratic Party Presidential Caucuses
11 March-Switzerland,General council elections in Schwyz,St. Gallen and Vaud
11 March-Switzerland,Referendums on 6 weeks long vacations a year,an end to the limitless construction of secondary houses,
on the proposed new Fixed Book Price Agreement,on enshrining in the constitution that state earnings from gambling have to be used for the public interest
and for tax-supported building society savings to buy living space for self-use and to finance energy saving and environmental measures
11 March-Zurich (Switzerland),Referendum on setting up "sex boxes" for prostitution with special parking spaces that have walls between them
11 March-Geneva (Switzerland),Referendum on tightening restrictions on unsanctioned protests and to toughen fines for violations
11 March-Japan,Local elections in Chiyoda,Matsumoto,Tga,Kunigami and Mito
13 March-Alabama (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 1st round and Referendum in Hanceville about alcohol sale
13 March-Mississippi (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 1st round
13 March-Hawaii (USA),Republican Party Presidential Caucuses
13 March-Utah (USA),Democratic Party Presidential Caucuses
13 March-American Samoa (USA),Republican Party Presidential Caucuses
13 March-Idaho (USA),Local elections
13 March-Oregon (USA),Local elections
13 March-New Jersey (USA),School Board elections
13 March-New Hampshire (USA),Township elections 1st stage
13 March-Florida (USA),Local elections in Micanopy,La Crosse,Orange Park and Key Colony Beach
15-18 March-North Dakota (USA),Democratic Party: Internal gubernatorial primary election
16 March-Moldova,Indirect presidential election (by the Parliament)
17 March-Timor Leste,President 1st round
17 March-Kerala (India),State legislative by-election for 1 seat for 85-Piravom constituency
17 March-Missouri (USA),Republican Party Presidential Caucuses
17 March-Mississippi (USA),School Board elections 2nd round
18 March-Germany,President (by the Parliament)
18 March-Guinea Bissau,President 1st round
18 March-Puerto Rico (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections and Republican Party presidential caucuses
18 March-Saint Martin (France),Territorial council elections 1st round 
18 March-Saint Barthelemy (France),Territorial council elections 1st round 
18 March-Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France),General council (Assembly) election 1st round
18 March-India,Local Legislative assembly by-elections for 7 seats in Andhra Pradesh and for 1 seat each in the assemblies of Karnataka,Gujarat,Tamil Nadu and Odisha (Orissa)
18 March-Greece,PASOK Party: Internal leadership election
18 March-Japan,Local elections in Kasagi,Hirauchi,Ugo,Daigo and Yugawara 
19 March-Canada,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Toronto-Danforth
20 March-Mayotte (France),Cantonal and General council election 1st round
20 March-Illinois (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
20 March-North Dakota (USA),Township elections
20 March-New York (USA),Special elections for House districts #93, #100, #103 and #145 and for Senate district #27
20 March-Florida (USA),Local elections in Surfside 1st round and in Longboat Key 
22 March-Jammu and Kashmir (India),Legislative Council by-election for 1 seat (elected by the members of the Legislative assembly) 
23-24 March-Canada,NDP Party: Internal leadership election
24 March-Nigeria,PDP Party: Internal leadership election
24 March-Abkhazia (Georgia),Parliament 2nd round
24 March-Queensland (Australia),State elections
24 March-Victoria (Australia),State assembly by-election for 1 seat in Niddrie
24 March-Louisiana (USA),Presidential and municipal primary elections
24 March-Northern Territory (Australia),Local government elections
25 March-Senegal,President 2nd round
25 March-South Ossetia,President 1st round
25 March-Andalusia (Spain),Parliament
25 March-Asturias (Spain),General council election
25 March-Slovenia,Referendum on same sex unions
25 March-Lower Austria (Austria),Municipal elections in Waidhofen an der Ybbs
25 March-Hong Kong (China),Indirect election of the Chief Executive Service
25 March-Wallis and Futuna (France),Territorial elections 
25 March-Saint Martin (France),Territorial council elections 2nd round 
25 March-Saint Barthelemy (France),Territorial council elections 2nd round 
25 March-Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France),General council (Assembly) election 2nd round
25 March-Saarland (Germany),State election
25 March-Thailand,Municipal elections in Rassada and Chalong
25 March-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Kumamoto and local elections in 35 municipalities
26 March-Japan,Local election in Kosaka
26 March-Jamaica,Local elections
27 March-Mayotte (France),Cantonal and General council election 2nd round
27 March-Israel,Kadima Party:Leadership elections
27 March-Minnesota (USA),Special primary election for State Senate #20
27 March-Virginia (USA),Local elections in Arlington
28 March-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 8 constituencies of Eastern Cape, in 2 constituencies in KwaZulu-Natal and in 1 constituency each in the
states of Free State,Gauteng,Limpopo and Western Cape
29 March-Gambia,Parliament 
29 March-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Bradford West 
30 March-India,Indirect Council of States by-elections for a total of 58 members in 15 States (elected by the states legislators and the federal territories)
30 March to 1 April-March-North Dakota (USA),Republican Party: Internal gubernatorial primary election
31 March-Slovakia,Municipal elections in Hradište pod Vrátnom, Svätý Kríž, Kotmanová, Soltyska, Ratkova, Beloveža, Ol’sinkov, Harakovce and Levoča
31 March-Niue (New Zealand),Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Toi
31 March-Arizona (USA),Democratic Party Presidential Primaries
1 April-Myanmar,Parliamentary by-elections for 48 seats
1 April to 30 June (staggered)-North Dakota (USA),School elections
1 April-Russia,Local runoff elections
1 April-San Marino,Indirect election of the two Capitani Raggenti (Chiefs of the State)
1 April-Tanzania,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Arumeru East
1 April-Chile,Concertacion Coalition Party: Municipal primary elections
1 April-Japan,Local elections in Gujo,Hiraizumi and Koryo
3 April-District of Columbia (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
3 April-Maryland (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
3 April-Wisconsin (USA),Presidential primary elections and judicial elections
3 April-Mississippi (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
3 April-Missouri (USA),Municipal elections
3 April-Georgia (USA),Special runoff of the 6 March elections
3 April-Oklahoma (USA),Special elections for House district #71 and for Senate district #46 and runoff of the School elections
3 April-Kansas (USA),City elections
3 April-Virginia (USA),Local elections in Stafford
3 April-Florida (USA),Local elections in Bay Harbor Islands 1st round and runoff elections in Surfside
5 April-Tennessee (USA),City election in Ripley 
8 April-South Ossetia,President 2nd round
8 April-Japan,Local elections in Matsumae,Yaita,Sado,Ibaraki,Taishi,Takasago,Akitakata,Fukuyama and Matsubushi
9 April-Aceh (Indonesia),Gubernatorial and local elections
9 April-Thailand,Municipal elections in Chiang Mai
10 April-Florida (USA),Local elections in Newberry, Alachua,West Miami and in the Pasco County
10 April-Minnesota (USA),Special election for State Senate #20
10 April-South Dakota (USA),Local elections
11 April-North Korea,KWP Party: Internal leadership election/Indirect presidential election
11 April-South Korea,Parliament
11 April-Dominica,Village council election in Tete Morne
14 April-Maldives,Parliamentary by-elections for 2 seats in the islands of Kaashidhoo and Thimarafushi
14 April-Idaho,Kansas,Nebraska and Wyoming (USA),Democratic Party Presidential Caucuses
14 April-Western Australia (Australia),Local referendum in Westonia council
15 April-Alaska and Washington (USA),Democratic Party Presidential Caucuses
15 April to 5 May-Florida (USA),Democratic Party Presidential Caucuses
15 April-Switzerland,General council elections in Uri and Thurgau and municipal by-elections
15 April-Tyrol (Austria),Municipal elections in Innsbruck
15 April-Argentina,Municipal elections in Rio Cuarto (Cordoba province)
15 April-Zimbabwe,ZANU-PF Party: Party leadership elections
15 April-Japan,Local elections in 32 municipalities
16 April-Timor Leste,Presidential runoff election
17 April-Arizona (USA),Special primary election for the House district #8
17 April-New Jersey (USA),School Board elections
17 April-Washington (USA),Special election
17 April-New Mexico (USA),Municipal elections 2nd round 
17 April-Florida (USA),Local elections in the Bay county
17 April-Tennessee (USA),City election in Mufreesboro 
17 April-Virginia (USA),Local elections in Loudoun county and Leesburg City
18 April-Guernsey (UK),General election 
18 April-Mozambique,Municipal election in Inhambane
18 April-Colorado (USA),Special district elections
19 April-British Columbia (Canada),Provincial by-elections in Port Moody-Coquitlam and Chilliwack-Hope
21 April-Louisiana (USA),Municipal elections 1st stage
21 April-Wyoming (USA),Libertarian Party: Convention
21 April-Switzerland,FDP Party: Internal leadership election
22 April-France,President 1st round 
22 April-South Korea,UPP Party:Internal leadership election
22 April-Hong Kong (China),Village by-election
22 April-Japan,Local elections in 29 municipalities
23 April-Alberta (Canada),Provincial elections
23 April-Dominica,Village council election in La Plaine/La Ronde
24 April-Connecticut (USA),Presidential primary elections
24 April-Delaware (USA),Presidential primary elections
24 April-New York (USA),Presidential primary elections
24 April-Rhode Island (USA),Presidential primary elections
24 April-Pennsylvania (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
24 April-Alabama (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
24 April-Florida (USA),Local runoff elections in Bay Harbor Islands
24 April-Tennessee (USA),City election in Loretto
25 April-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 3 municipalities in Eastern Cape, in 2 municipalities in Western Cape and in one municipality each in Mpumalanga and Gauteng
26 April-Uttar Pradesh (India),Council of States by-election for 1 seat 
26 April-Bihar and Uttar Pradesh (India),Indirect State legislative council by-elections 1 seat each (elected by the members of their State legislative assemblies)
28 April-Queensland (Australia),Local government elections and state assembly by-election for 1 seat in South Brisbane
28-29 April-Chad,Rerun of the February local elections in 2 constituencies in Ndjamena #9 and #10
29 April-Ticino (Switzerland),Mayoral elections 1st round
29 April-Japan,Local election in Toshima
29 April-Paraguay,Municipal by-elections in Zanja Pyta and Jose Felix Lopez
1 May-Virginia (USA),Local elections in 5 towns
1 May-Tennessee (USA),County primary elections 
1 May-South Dakota (USA),Local elections in Dakota Valley and Harrisburg
1 May-Nunatsiavut (Canada),President 1st round
2 May-Hungary,President (by the Parliament) 
3 May-England (UK),Local elections
3 May-Wales (UK),Local elections
3 May-Scotland (UK),Local elections
3 May-Jharkhand (India),Council of States by-elections for 2 seats
3 May-Tennessee (USA),City election in Lafayette
4 May-Iran,Parliament 2nd round
5 May-Michigan and Florida (USA),Democratic Party Presidential Caucuses
6 May-France,President 2nd round 
6 May-Serbia,Presidential 1st round,Parliamentary and local elections 
6 May-Vojvodina (Serbia),Parliament
6 May-Greece,Parliament 
6 May-Armenia,Parliament 
6 May-Schleswig-Holstein (Germany),State elections
6 May-Lebanon,Municipal by-elections in 36 towns and villages
6 May-Sardinia (Italy),Referendums on a total of 10 proposals regarding restructuring the provinces of the Region, the re-writing of the regional Statute, the direct election of
the President of the Region and restructuring the local and regional councils
6-7 May-Italy,Municipal elections 1st round
7 May-Bahamas,Parliament 
7 May-Syria,Parliament 
8 May-Indiana (USA),Presidential,US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections and local referendums in Porter,Starke,Boone,Montgomery,Allen,Johnson and Wells counties
8 May-North Carolina (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 1st round,gubernatorial primary elections and
municipal elections in Fremont,Goldsboro,Henderson,Mt.Olive,Robersonville,Rocky Mount,Talboro and Wilson
8 May-West Virginia (USA),Presidential,US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections 
8 May-Wisconsin (USA),Gubernatorial recall primary election
8 May-Michigan (USA),Local elections
8 May-Montana (USA),School elections
8 May-New Jersey (USA),Municipal elections
8 May-New Hampshire (USA),Township elections 2nd stage
8 May-Florida (USA),Local elections in Port St. Joe City
8 May-Delaware (USA),School Board elections
8 May-Wyoming (USA),Township and special elections 
8 May-South Dakota (USA),Local election in Midland
10 May-Algeria,Parliament 
10 May-Bermuda (UK),Municipal elections in Hamilton and St.George
12 May-Texas (USA),Local elections
12 May-Ghana,CPP Party: Internal leadership election
13 May-North Rhine-Westphalia (Germany),State elections
13 May-Switzerland,Municipal by-elections 
13 May-Japan,Local elections in Shiranuka,Ichinomiya,Fussa,Yamazoe,Yura and Shirahama
14 May-New Brunswick (Canada),Municipal elections
14 May-Dominica,Village council by-election in Soufriere/Scott's Head
15 May-Idaho (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
15 May-Nebraska (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
15 May-Oregon (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
15 May-District of Columbia (USA),Special election for Ward 5 Member of the Council
15 May-Alabama (USA),Local election in Wilmer 
15 May-South Dakota (USA),Local election in Bon Homme
18 May-Cape Verde,Municipal elections 
19 May-Libya,Local elections in Benghazi
19 May-Louisiana (USA),Municipal elections 2nd stage
20 May-Dominican Republic,Presidential,Vice-Presidential and oversee deputees elections
20 May-Serbia,Presidential runoff election
20 May-Japan,Local elections in Showa,Hidaka,Kanzaki,Okutama,Odawara,Fujieda,Aioi,Kashiba,Yasuda,Hidaka and Yamato
20-21 May-Italy,Municipal elections 2nd round
22 May-Arkansas (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections and judicial elections 1st round
22 May-Kentucky (USA),Presidential,US Congressional,Senate and local primary elections 
22 May-Alabama (USA),Special County Commission Election in Houston County
22 May-South Dakota (USA),Local election in Mc Cook
23-24 May-Egypt,President 1st round 
25 May-Maharashtra (India),Indirect Legislative Council by-elections for 6 seats 
25 May-Finland,Social Democratic Party: Internal leadership election
26 May-Lesotho,Parliament 
26 May-Russia,United Russia Party: Internal leadership election
26 May-Singapore,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Hougang
27 May-Ticino (Switzerland),Mayoral elections 2nd round
27 May-Himachal Pradesh (India),Municipal elections in Shimla
27 May-Japan,Local elections in Oketo,Tomica,Minami Yamaguchi,Gose,Gobo and Fuchu-ocho
28 May-Kayangel (Palau),State elections
from 28 May to 19 June-Tasmania (Australia),Aboriginal Land Council elections (elected by mail)
29 May-Texas (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 1st round and Referendums on education,gambling,Obama's health care,limiting spending,
public prayer and redrawing districts
29 May-Alabama (USA),Local Referendum in Lee county 
30 May-Albania,President (by the Parliament) 1st attempt
31 May-Ireland,Referendum on Constitutional amendments in order to allow the state to ratify the European Fiscal Compact
2 June-Kerala (India),Local assembly by-election for 1 seat
2 June-Goa (India),Local assembly by-election for 1 seat
2 June-Thailand,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Chiang Mai #3
2 June-Philippines,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Negros Occidental #5
2-3 June-Germany,The Left Party: Internal leadership election
3 June-Spain,Local referendums in Guijo de Galisteo,Valrio and El Batan regarding how to invest 15000 euros if for job creations or to keep the bullfighting
3 June-Cambodia,Local elections
3 June-Japan,Local elections in Shakotan,Kosuge-mura,Kozagawa and Chizu
4 June-Albania,President (by the Parliament) 2nd attempt
5 June-California (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
5 June-Montana (USA),Presidential,US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections 
5 June-New Jersey (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
5 June-New Mexico (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
5 June-South Dakota (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections and local elections
5 June-North Dakota (USA),Democratic Party Presidential Caucuses
5 June-Iowa (USA),US Congressional,Senate and local primary elections 
5 June-Wisconsin (USA),Gubernatorial recall election
5 June-Rhode Island (USA),Local council primary elections 
5 June-Tennessee (USA),City elections in Greeneville and Wartburg
6 June-Tennessee (USA),City election in Livingstone 
8 June-Albania,President (by the Parliament) 3rd attempt
10 June-France,Parliament 1st round
10 June-Reunion (France),Special election for 5 deputees in the French Parliament 1st round
10 June-Mayotte (France),Assembly election and special election for two representatives in
in the French Senate and for one representative in the French Parliament 1st round
10 June-French Polynesia (France),Special election for 2 deputees in the French Parliament 1st round
10 June-Romania,Local elections 1st round
10 June-Karnataka (India),Indirect Legislative council elections for 6 seats 
10 June-Japan,Prefectural assembly election in Okinawa and Local elections in Biratori,Ohira,Kanuma,Minato,Fukuchiyama and Itoman
10-11 June-Sardinia (Italy),Municipal elections 1st round
11 June-Karnataka (India),Indirect Legislative Council elections for 11 seats (elected by the members of the Legislative Assembly)
11 June-Albania,President (by the Parliament) 4th attempt
11 June-Nunatsiavut (Canada),President 2nd round
11 June-Quebec (Canada),Provincial by-elections in Argenteuil and LaFontaine
12 June-United States (USA),Special election in Arizona for the House district #8
12 June-Arkansas (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
12 June-Maine (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
12 June-Nevada (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
12 June-North Dakota (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections,city elections,mayoral recall election in Bottineau and Referendums on
legislative assembly appointments,on the elimination of the property tax,on the religious liberty and on the logo and nickname of the University of North Dakota
12 June-South Carolina (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 1st round
12 June-Virginia (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
12 June-Florida (USA),Local elections in Hawthorne 1st round
12 June-Tennessee (USA),City election in Oak Hill
12 June-Maharashtra (India),Local assembly by-election for 1 seat
12 June-Jharkhand (India),Local assembly by-election for 1 seat
12 June-Andhra Pradesh (India),Local assembly by-elections for 19 seats
12 June-Madhya Pradesh (India),Local assembly by-election for 1 seat
12 June-Tripura (India),Local assembly by-election for 1 seat
12 June-Uttar Pradesh (India),Local assembly by-election for 1 seat
12 June-Tamil Nadu Pradesh (India),Local assembly by-election for 1 seat
12 June-West Bengal (India),Local assembly by-elections for 2 seats
13 June-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 2 constituencies in Eastern Cape and in one constituency each in Free State,Limpopo and KwaZulu-Natal
13 June-Uganda,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Bushenyi
16 June-Queensland (Australia),Mayoral election in Aurukun Shire
16-17 June-Egypt,President 2nd round 
17 June-Greece,Parliament
17 June-France,Parliament 2nd round 
17 June-Reunion (France),Special election for 5 deputees in the French Parliament 2nd round
17 June-Mayotte (France),Assembly election and special election for two representatives in
in the French Senate and for one representative in the French Parliament 2nd round
17 June-French Polynesia(France),Special election for 2 deputees in the French Parliament 2nd round
17 June-Switzerland,Referendum on home building savings, ratification of treaties by referendum, and managed health care
17 June-Japan,Local elections in Nago and Ryuo
17 June-Paraguay,Gubernatorial election in Misiones Department 
19 June-Rhode Island (USA),Local council elections
19 June-Tennessee (USA),City elections in Smithville and Brownsville 
19 June-South Dakota (USA),Local elections
21 June-Cook Island (New Zealand),Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Titikaveka 
from 23 June to 6 July-Papua New Guinea,Parliament 
24 June-India,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in 42-Kannauj (Uttar Pradesh)
24 June-Romania,Local elections 2nd round
24 June-Japan,Local elections in Hanawa,Noda,Komae,Ikeda,Shimoda,Chihayaakasaka and Nakagusuku
24-25 June-Sardinia (Italy),Municipal elections 2nd round
25 June-Kerala (India),Council of States by-elections for 3 seats
25 June-New Brunswich (Canada),Provincial by-election in Rothesay
26 June-Colorado (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
26 June-New York (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
26 June-Oklahoma (USA),US Congressional,Senate and special primary elections 1st round
26 June-South Carolina (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
26 June-Utah (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections and Republican Party Presidential primary elections
26 June-Florida (USA),Local elections in Hawthorne 2nd round
26 June-Tennessee (USA),City election in Maynardville 
28 June-Mongolia,Parliamentary elections and City council election in Ulan Bataar
30 June-Iceland,President
1 July-Mexico,President and Parliament,gubernatorial,local deputees and municipal elections in the States of
Guanajuato,Jalisco,Morelos,Chiapas and Tabasco,
local deputees and municipal elections in the States of Campeche,Colima,Districto Federal,Mexico State,Nuevo Leon,Queretaro,San Luis Potosi and Sonora,
municipal elections in the state of Coahuila 
1 July-Senegal,Parliament 
1 July-Liechtenstein,Referendum on not allowing the Prince to veto the results of popular referendums
1 July-Italy,Northern League Party: Internal leadership election
1 July-Japan,Local elections in Atsuma,Urugi,Hino and Habikino
2 July-Maharashtra (India),Indirect Legislative Council by-elections for 3 seats 
2 July-Kenya,Mayoral election in Malindi
3 July-Liberia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Montserrado #11
5 July-Zambia,Parliamentary by-elections for 3 seats in Livingstone, Muchinga and Chama North
7 July-Timor Leste,Parliamentary and municipal elections 
7 July-Libya,Constituent Assembly election
8 July-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Kagoshima and local elections in Yamada,Natori,Joso,Hatoyama,Inzai,Ayase,Shimojo-mura,Kawachinagano,Sakaiminato,Kumenan,Xinxiang,
Ivate and Kumenan
8 July-Uttarakhand (India),State assembly by-election for 1 seat in 8–Sitarganj 
10 July-Tennessee (USA),City election in Church Hill
10 July-Arkansas (USA),District election
11 July-Jakarta (Indonesia),Gubernatorial elections 1st round
12 July-Uganda,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Bukoto South and Local government by-elections
14 July-Edo State (Nigeria),Gubernatorial elections
15 July-Congo Brazzaville,Parliament 1st round
15 July-Lebanon,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Koura
15 July-Paraguay,Municipal by-elections in Nueva Toledo and Ybyrarovana
15 July-Japan,Local elections in Kimobetsu,Kanra,Niiza,Konan,Ukiha and Aguni
17 July-North Carolina (USA),Presidential,US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
17 July-South Dakota (USA),Local election in Dell Rapids
18 July-Cayman Islands (UK),Referendum on changing the electoral system from multi-member constituencies to  single member constituencies
18 July-Pakistan,Parliamentary by-elections for 1 seat in 151-Multan constituency
19 July-Nagorno Karabakh (Azerbaijan),President 
19 July-India,President (by the Parliament) 
20 July-Samoa,President (by the Parliament)
20 July-Mauritius,President (by the Parliament)
21 July-Victoria (Australia),State assembly by-election for 1 seat in Melbourne
22 July-Japan,Local elections in Kakuda,Sukagawa,Oyama,Fujimi,Chikuma,Miyake,Obama,Kawakami,Iwami and Kofu
25 July-Japan,Local election in Oguni
25 July-Karnataka (India),Indirect Legislative Council by-election for 1 seat (elected by the members of Legislative Assembly)
25 July-Maharashtra (India),Indirect Legislative Council election for 11 seats (elected by the members of Legislative Assembly)
26 July-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Shark Bay
27 July-Uttar Pradesh (India),Indirect Legislative council by-election for 1 seat 
28 July-Saskatchewan (Canada),Resort Villages elections
29 July-Congo Brazzaville,Parliament 2nd round
29 July-Romania,Referendum on the impeachment of the president 
29 July-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Yamaguchi and Local elections in Mutsuzawa,Taishi,Taiji,Masuda and Kitayama-mura
31 July-Georgia (USA),US Congressional,Senate primary and special elections 1st round 
31 July-Texas (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
1 August-Solomon Islands,Parliamentary by-elections in North Malaita and East Are
1 August-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 3 constituencies of Eastern Cape, in 4 constituencies of KwaZulu-Natal and in one constituency each in the states of
Free State,Gauteng,Limpopo,Mpumalanga,Western Cape and Northern Cape
2 August-Tonga,Indirect Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat of the Nobles
2 August-Tennessee (USA),US Congressional,Senate primary elections and county elections in 43 towns and judicial elections 
5 August-Japan,Local elections in Noboribetsu,Naganuma,Nogi,Shioya,Fukuyama,Shinkamigoto and Nakijin
7 August-Kansas (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
7 August-Pennsylvania (USA),Special election for State Senate district #40
7 August-Missouri (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections 
7 August-Michigan (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
7 August-Washington (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
7 August-Ohio (USA),Referendums on taxes and bonds issues
7 August-Rhode Island (USA),Special election for State Senate #40
7 August-India,Indirect Vice-Presidential election (elected by members of Parliament and Senate)
8 August-Uganda,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Kasese
10 August-Libya,President (by the Parliament)
10 August-Bhutan,Parliamentary by-elections for 2 seats in Pema Gatshel and Trashi Yangtse
11 August-Hawaii (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
12 August-Japan,Local election in Minoo
14 August-Connecticut (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
14 August-Florida (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections and local elections in Miami Garden 
14 August-Minnesota (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
14 August-Wisconsin (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
14 August-Arkansas (USA),Special election in Springdale
14 August-Ngiwal (Palau),State elections
18-25 August-Somalia,Indirect parliamentary election (by the delegates of the National Constituent Assembly)
19 August-Japan,Local election in Nakagawa
19 August-Puerto Rico (USA),Referendum on changing the legal status of the territory
20 August-Turkmenistan,Parliamentary by-elections for two seats #26 in Kaahka district and in Akhal province and #99 in the city of Mary and Local government elections
21 August-Georgia (USA),US Congressional,Senate primary and special elections 2nd round
21 August-Wyoming (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
21 August-Virginia (USA),Local elections in Saltville
25 August-Northern Territory (Australia),Legislative assembly elections 
25 August-New South Wales (Australia),State by-election for 1 seat in Heffron
26 August-Japan,Local elections in 18 municipalities
28-30 August-United States,Republican Party: Internal Presidential nomination
28 August-Alaska (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
28 August-Arizona (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
28 August-Oklahoma (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 2nd round
28 August-Vermont (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
28 August-Alabama (USA),Municipal elections 1st round
28 August-Idaho (USA),Local elections
28 August-Florida (USA),Local elections in Key Biscayne
28 August-Ngarchelong (Palau),State elections
31 August-Angola,Parliament 
1 September-Guam (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
2 September-Japan,Local elections in Hachirogata and Tanagura
3-6 September-United States,Democratic Party: Internal Presidential nomination
4 September-Quebec (Canada),Provincial elections 
4 September-Manitoba (Canada),Provincial by-election in Fort Whyte
4 September-Virginia (USA),Special elections for State House #45 and for Senate #5 
4 September-South Dakota (USA),Local election in Elk Point
6 September-Ontario (Canada),Provincial by-elections in Kitchener-Waterloo and Vaughan
6 September-Massachusetts (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
6 September-Tennessee (USA),City election in Plainview
8 September-New South Wales (Australia),Local government elections and local referendums
8 September-Sri Lanka,Provincial council elections in the Eastern,North Central and Sabaragamuwa provinces
9 September-Hong Kong (China),Legislative elections 
9 September-Gagauzia (Moldova),Local assembly election 1st round
9 September-Japan,Local elections in Iwamizawa,Oarai,Izumiotsu,Arida,Yuasa,Nishihara-Okinawa,Nishihara-
Kumamoto,Izumi and Iwaki
10 September-Somalia,Indirect election of the President (by the Parliament)
10 September-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in Adelaide Hills Council-Onkaparinga Valley Ward
11 September-Rhode Island (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
11 September-Delaware (USA),US Congressional,Senate and Gubernatorial primary elections 
11 September-New Hampshire (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections 
11 September-US Virgin Islands (USA),US Congressional and Senate primary elections
12 September-Netherlands,Parliament 
12 September-Saskatchewan (Canada),Northern municipalities elections 1st stage
12 September-Uganda,Parliamentary by-election for 2 seats in Butambala and Usuk
13 September-New York (USA),State and local primary elections
13 September-New South Wales (Australia),Local referendums in Wyong,Orange and North Sydney
14 September-New South Wales (Australia),Local referendums in The Hills,Uralla,Wagga Wagga and Walcha
14 September-Namibia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Sibbinda
15 September-New South Wales (Australia),Local referendum in Narrabri
16 September-South Korea,Liberal Party: Internal presidential primary election
16 September-Japan,Local election in Settsu
17 September-Kenya,Parliamentary by-elections in Kajiado North, Kangema and Ndhiwa Constituencies and 15 civic wards
18 September-Dominica,President (by the Parliament)
18 September-Arkansas (USA),School elections 1st round
18 September-Georgia (USA),Special election 1st round
18 September-Oregon (USA),Local elections
18 September-Alabama (USA),Special Constitutional Amendment Election
18 September-South Dakota (USA),Local elections in Castlewood and Hoven
19 September-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 1 municipality each in the Eastern Cape, Western Cape,
Gauteng,KwaZulu-Natal,Limpopo and North West States
20 September-Jakarta (Indonesia),Gubernatorial elections 2nd round
20 September-West Kalimantan (Indonesia),Gubernatorial election
21 September-Japan,Democratic Party of Japan: Internal leadership elections
23 September-Japan,Local elections in Tsukigata,Zo,Isehara,Zama,Manazuru,Kai,Kikai,Oi,Henan,Fuchu-ochu,Otsuki,Nishi-Ku and Kaba
23 September-Belarus,Parliament 
23 September-Switzerland,Referendums on a universal smoking ban, home ownership tax and music lessons in schools and local referendums in the cantons
of Bern and Basel-Landschaft about an amendment to the laws of flat tax  
23 September-Schaffhausen (Switzerland),Cantonal council elections
23 September-Gagauzia (Moldova),Local assembly election 2nd round in 22 constituencies
24 September-New Jersey (USA),School Board elections
24 September-Missouri (USA),Special primary election
25 September-Ngardmau (Palau),State primary elections
26 September-Indonesia,Local elections in 3 regencies of Lampung
26 September-Japan,Liberal Democratic Party of Japan: Internal leadership elections
29 September-Queensland (Australia),Regional council by-elections in Torres Strait Island #13
30 September-Quebec (Canada),Local council by-election in Beauceville #3
30 September-Japan,Local elections in Kamigori, Sanda,Futtsu,Minobu,Oguwa,Toyono,Iwade,Minami  Wakayama,Takahashi,Kitagawa and Okayama
from October 2012 to March 2013-China,Staggered parliamentary elections
1 October-Georgia,Parliament 
1 October-San Marino,Indirect election of the two Capitani Raggenti (Chiefs of the State)
2 October-Alaska (USA),Local elections
6 October-Nigeria,Senatorial by-election for 1 seat in Plateau
7 October-Venezuela,President 
7 October-Brazil,Municipal elections 1st round
7 October-Burgerland (Austria),Mayoral and municipal elections
7 October-Lower Austria (Austria),Municipal elections in Krems
7 October-Bosnia and Herzegovina,Municipal elections
7 October-Japan,Local elections in Toshima,Hakui,Savae and Katsuragi
8 October-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in Prospect
9 October-Arkansas (USA),School elections 2nd round
9 October-Alabama (USA),Municipal runoff elections
9 October-Malawi,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Mzimba South
10 October-India,Parliamentary by-elections for 2 seats in Uttarakhand 1–Tehri Garhwal and West Bengal 9–Jangipur
10 October-Dominica,Village council by-election in Giraudel/Eggleston
12 October-Solomon Islands,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in 16-Dunde/Nusa Roviana
12-13 October-Czech Republic,Regional elections and 1st round of the Election for 1/3 of the Senate
14 October-Lithuania,Parliament 1st round and Referendum on the construction of a new nuclear power station 
14 October-Montenegro,Parliament 
14 October-Belgium,Local and provincial elections 
14 October-Azores (Portugal),Gubernatorial elections 
14 October-Russia,Gubernatorial elections in Amur, Belgorod, Bryansk and Novgorod 
14 October-Japan,Local elections in 17 municipalities
15 October-Bahamas,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Abaco Island
15 October-Northwest Territories (Canada),Urban municipalities elections
15 October-Nunavut (Canada),Urban municipalities elections
16 October-Georgia (USA),Special election 2nd round (of the elections held on 18 September)
17 October-Pakistan,Parliamentary by-elections for 3 seats in 107-Gujrat IV, 162-Sahiwal III and 245-Karachi VII
17 October-Punjab (Pakistan),Local assembly by-elections for 4 seats in 26-Jhelum III‚ 92-Gujranwala-II, 122-Sialkot-II and 144- Lahore VII
17 October-Sindh (Pakistan),Local assembly by-election for 1 seat in 21-Nowshero  
17 October-Saint Helena (UK),Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat
18 October-Yukon (Canada),Municipal elections
18 October-Colorado (USA),Special district elections
19 October-Curacao (Netherlands),Assembly elections
19 October-Egypt,Muslim Brotherhoods: Internal leadership election
19-20 October-Czech Republic,Election for 1/3 of the Senate 2nd round
20 October-Iceland,Referendum on the Constitution
20 October-Palestine,Municipal elections
20 October-Nova Scotia (Canada),Municipal elections
20 October-Australian Capital Territory (Australia),Legislative Assembly election
20 October-Ondo State (Nigeria),Gubernatorial election
21 October-Cuba,Municipal elections 1st round
21 October-Basque Country (Spain),Parliament
21 October-Galicia (Spain),Regional elections
21 October-Aargau (Switzerland),Gubernatorial council elections
21 October-Paraguay,Municipal by-election in the 21 de Mayo district
21 October-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Niigata and local elections in 28 municipalities
23 October-Japan,Local election in Iide
23 October-Alabama (USA),Special Primary elections for State House Districts #30 and 1st round for #34
from 23 October to 10 November-Tasmania (Australia),Local government by-election in Sorell (elected by mail)
from 23 October to 12 November (postal voting)-South Australia (Australia),Local government by-election for 1 seat in Mount Baker
24 October-Saskatchewan (Canada),Cities,Villages,Southern Town and Rural municipalities elections
24 October-Saskatchewan (Canada),Northern municipalities elections 2nd stage
27 October-Victoria (Australia),Local council elections
27 October-Queensland (Australia),Regional council by-elections in Torres Strait Island #15
27 October-New South Wales (Australia),State by-election for 1 seat in Sydney
28 October-Ukraine,Parliament
28 October-Lithuania,Parliament 2nd round
28 October-Brazil,Municipal elections 2nd round
28 October-Sicily (Italy),Regional elections
28 October-Chile,Municipal elections
28 October-Finland,Municipal elections
28 October-Basel City (Switzerland),General council elections
28 October-Japan,Gubernatorial elections in Toyama and Okayama and Local elections in 19 municipalities
28 October-Congo Kinshasa,Indirect Gubernatorial election  in Eastern Congo 1st round
28 October-Quebec (Canada),Local council by-elections in Mont-Joli #3 and in Pincourt #2
29 October-New Brunswich (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Alma, Bertrand, Dalhousie, Nackawic, Saint Andrews and Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska
29 October-Israel,Likud Party: Internal leadership elections
30 October-Vanuatu,Parliament 
31 October-Congo Kinshasa,Indirect Gubernatorial elections in Bas-Congo and runoff in the Eastern Congo
3 November-Bhutan,Gubernatorial by-elections in 17 Dzongkhags
3-4 November-Czech Republic,ODS Party: Internal leadership election
4 November-Nicaragua,Municipal elections 
4 November-Cuba,Municipal elections 2nd round
4 November-Himachal Pradesh (India),State assembly elections 
4 November-Japan,Local elections in Teshikaga,Itakura,Ginan,Tomoo,Kamijima and Himeshima
5 November-Prince Edward Island (Canada),Municipal elections except in Charlottetown, Cornwall, Stratford and Summerside
from 6  to 20 November-Tasmania (Australia),Local government by-election in West Coast (elected by mail)
6 November-United States of America,President,House of Representatives,1/3 of the Senate,Special elections for Congressional seats #4 (Kentucky),
#11 (Michigan),#10 (New Jersey) and #1 (Washington)
General primary election in Louisiana,Gubernatorial elections in Delaware,Indiana,Missouri,Montana,New Hampshire, 
North Carolina, North Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington and West Virginia,
and widespread mayoral elections in Anchorage,Augusta,Baton Rouge,Cheyenne,Fresno,Honolulu,Huntsville,Juneau,
El Paso,Mesa,Milwaukee,Orlando,Portland,Richmond,Sacramento,San Diego,Scottsdale and Virginia Beach
6 November-Georgia (USA),General election and special election for Senate #30 
6 November-New York (USA),State and local elections
6 November-Tennessee (USA),City elections in 182 towns
6 November-Iowa (USA),Local elections
6 November-Kentucky (USA),Local elections and Special elections for State House #2 and State Senate #19
6 November-Delaware (USA),Local elections
6 November-Mississippi (USA),General elections
6 November-Idaho (USA),Referendums on a legislation limiting negotiated agreements between teachers and local school boards,
on a legislation providing teacher performance pay based on state-mandated test scores and on a egislation amending school district funding, requiring provision of computing devices and online courses
6 November-Indiana (USA),Local referendums in Bartholomew,Boone,Delaware,Vanderburgh,Steuben and Dekalb counties and in Evansvile and Muncie cities
6 November-Wyoming (USA),Mayoral elections and Referendums on provide the right to make health care decisions be reserved to the citizens of Wyoming,on 
recognizing and preserving the heritage of Wyoming citizens' opportunity to fish, hunt and trap wildlife and on expanding the authority of district court commissioners
6 November-Utah (USA),School board elections and Referendums on Constitutional amendments
6 November-Ohio (USA),Judicial elections, Referendums on a constituional convention and redistricting proposal and local referendums in 88 counties
on taxes and bonds issues,liquor sales,electric and gas aggregations,charter and zoning amendments
6 November-New Mexico (USA),Judicial elections,Local council elections in Santa Fe,Sandoval and Bernalillo,local referendum on bonds issues in Bernalillo and
local referendums in Albuquerque on the rebuild of the boulevard Paseo and on the minimum wage
6 November-North Dakota (USA),Referendums on the elimination of the annual poll tax, on the oath of elected officials,on pratices of farming and ranching,
on prohibiting smoking in public places and on the prevention of animal cruelty
6 November-Arizona (USA),Local elections and Referendums on crime victims protection,property tax,new State funds and trusts land,electoral changes and constitutional changes 
6 November-Nevada (USA),Judicial elections and Referendum on State Constitutional changes upon calling special legislative sessions
6 November-District of Columbia (USA),Local and special elections
6 November-Maryland (USA),Referendums on same sex marriage,on judicial reforms,on state tuition to illegal immigrants,on congressional redistricting,
on a new casino and local referendums in Anne Arundel,Frederick,Montgomery,Washington,
Baltimore,Harford,Prince George's,Wicomico,Howard and Queen Anne's counties
6 November-Maine (USA),Referendum on same sex marriage
6 November-Wisconsin (USA),Special primary election for State Senate #33
6 November-Washington State (USA),Referendum on same sex marriage
6 November-Washington,Oregon and Colorado States (USA),Referendum on legalizing the marijuana for recreative use
6 November-Massachusetts (USA),Referendums on legalizing the marijuana for medical use,on the availability of motor vehicle repair information and on prescribing medication to end life
6 November-Montana (USA),Referendums on legalizing the marijuana for medical use,to deny certain state services to illegal aliens,to require parental notification prior to abortion for a minor,
to prohibit the state or federal government from mandating the purchase of health insurance,on implementing a policy that corporations are not human beings with constitutional rights
6 November-Arkansas (USA),Judicial runoff elections and Referendums on legalizing the marijuana for medical use, on State funding for infrastructure,on changing county taxes and funding and on gambling
6 November-California (USA),Referendum on abolishing the death penalty and Special primary election for Senate district #4
6 November-South Dakota (USA),Referendums on a project development fund,on incentives to teach in critical need areas,on sales taxes increase and on constitutional amendments 
about the corporations,reimbursement restrictions for travel for legislators, on a trust fund created from the proceeds of the state cement enterprise and on a balanced budget
6 November-Virginia (USA),City,School Board and Township elections
6 November-New Jersey (USA),Special elections for State districts #4, #16 and #10 and Referendums on bonds issues and on judicial reforms
6 November-Florida (USA),State and Local Referendums in 26 counties for a total of 124 questions,
Local elections in High Springs,Archer,Leyton,Callahan,Hilliard and in the Manatee county,1st round of local elections in Fernandina Beach,Marathon,Islandmorada and in the Miami-Dade county
6 November-Puerto Rico (USA),Gubernatorial,US House and Senate elections,mayoral election in San Juan and Referendum on political status
6 November-American Samoa (USA),Gubernatorial,US House and Senate elections 1st round and Referendum on constitutional change empowering the Fono to override the governor's veto of legislations
6 November-US Virgin Islands (USA),Local elections,US House and Senate elections 1st round
6 November-Guam (USA),US House and Senate elections and mayoral elections
6 November-Northern Marianas (USA),US House and Senate elections
6 November-Palau,President,Parliament and Senate elections and State elections in Angaur and Ngardmau and State primary elections in Peleliu
7 November-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 4 municipalities each of Gauteng and KwaZulu-Natal,for 2 municipalities of Mpumalanga and for one
municipality each of Eastern Cape,Limpopo,North West,Northern Cape and Western Cape 
8 November-Zambia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Mufumbwe
from 8 to 14 November-China,Communist Party: Internal leadership elections
9 November-Turks and Caicos (UK),Parliament
10 November-Ireland,Referendum on children's rights
10 November-Ecuador,Pais Alliance Party: Internal presidential primary election
11 November-Slovenia,President
11 November-San Marino,Parliament 
11 November-Quebec (Canada),Local council by-election in Montreal-Riviere des Praires
11 November-Japan,Local elections in 20 municipalities
12 November-South Australia (Australia),Local council by-election in the District Council of Mount Barker-Central Ward 
15 November-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-elections in Manchester Central,Corby,Cardiff South and Penarth,Local council by-election in Hayward's Heath-West Sussex and in Branksome East
and local referendum in Hartlepool on whether to keep a directly-elected mayor or have it replaced by committees of elected councillors 
16 November-Namibia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Tsumkwe
16 November-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Subiaco
17 November-Sierra Leone,Presidential,Parliamentary and municipal elections 
17 November-Alderney (Guernsey,UK),General elections  
18 November-Aosta Valley (Italy),Referendum on abolishing the project of building a gasifier
18 November-France,UMP Party: Internal leadership elections 1st round
18 November-Quebec (Canada),Local council by-election in Quebec City #16
18 November-Japan,Gubernatorial election in Tochigi and Local elections in 27 municipalities
20 November-American Samoa (USA),Gubernatorial,US House and Senate elections 2nd round
20 November-Virgin Islands (USA),Local elections,US House and Senate elections 2nd round
20 November-Florida (USA),Runoff of the 6/11 local elections in the Miami-Dade districts of Medley,North Bay Village,Pinecrest Bay and Palmetto Bay
21 November-Mongolia,Local elections
21 November-Ascension Island (UK),Assembly by-election for 1 seat
25 November-Catalonia (Spain),Regional elections 
25 November-Switzerland,Referendum on the Swiss Animal Diseases Act
25 November-Graz (Austria),Municipal and district council elections
25 November-France,UMP Party: Internal leadership elections 2nd round
25 November-Italy,Democratic Party (PD): Parliamentary primary election for prime minister candidate 1st round
25 November-Kyrgyzstan,Municipal elections
25 November-Japan,Local elections in 18 municipalities
25 November-Paraguay,Municipal by-election in Nueva Germania
26 November-Canada,Parliamentary by-elections for 3 seats in Calgary Centre,Durham and Victoria
26 November-Victoria (Australia),Local referendum about liquore licence
27 November-Florida (USA),Runoff of the 6/11 local elections in the Miami-Dade districts of Doral and Miami Lakes
27 November-Arkansas (USA),General runoff elections
27 November-Mississippi (USA),General runoff elections
28 November-Somaliland,Municipal elections
from 28 November to 17 December-Victoria (Australia),Local referendum about liquore licence
29 November-Algeria,Local elections 
29 November-Uganda,Parliamentary by-elections for 2 seats in Kamuli and Kween
29 November-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-elections in Rotherham,Middlesbrough and Croydon North
1 December-Louisiana (USA),General election and US congressional runoff election
1 December-Kuwait,Parliament
1 December-Syria,Parliamentary by-elections for 5 seats
2 December-Slovenia,President 2nd round
2 December-Burkina Faso,Parliamentary and municipal elections
2 December-Mauritius,Village elections
2 December-Italy,Democratic Party (PD): Parliamentary primary election for prime minister candidate 2nd round
2 December-Quebec (Canada),Local council by-election in Saint Eustache #4
2 December-Hong Kong (China),Village by-election
2 December-Japan,Local elections in Tenkawa,Kamifurano,Yokohama,Uonuma,Yamanaka,Okazaki,Kuwana and Kamikitayama
2 December-Delaware (USA),Local Referendum in Kent County about tax increase
3 December-Jammu and Kashmir (India),Legislative Council by-elections for 2 seats each in Kashmir and Jammu provinces
3 December-Dominica,Village council by-election in Wesley
4 December-Georgia (USA),General election and special runoff election for Senate #30 
4 December-Florida (USA),Local elections in Trailer Est. Park & Rec. District, in Waldo 1st round and local runoff elections in Marathon,Islandmorada and Sunny Isles Beach
4 December-Wisconsin (USA),Special election for State Senate #33
4 December-Germany,CDU Party: Internal leadership election
4 December-Peleliu (Palau),State elections
4-9 December-Zimbabwe,ZANU-PF: Internal presidential primary election
5 December-Switzerland,President (by the Parliament)
5 December-South Africa,Municipal by-elections in 4 constituencies of KwaZulu-Natal and in one constituency each in the states of Eastern Cape,Free State,Western Cape and Mpumalanga
5 December-South Dakota (USA),Municipal and school elections in Rapid City 
6 December-South Dakota (USA),Municipal and school elections in Pierre
7 December-South Dakota (USA),Municipal and school elections in Sioux Fall
7-8 December-Ghana,President 
8 December-New South Wales (Australia),Local council by-election in Leeton Shire
9 December-France,Parliamentary by-election for 3 seats in Val-de-Marne #1,Herault #6 and Hauts-de-Seine #13 1st round
9 December-Romania,Parliamentary and Senate elections
9 December-Germany,SPD Party: Internal primary parliamentary election
9 December-Mauritius,Municipal and local council elections
9 December-Rodrigues Island (Mauritius),Local council elections
9 December-Quebec (Canada),Mayoral by-elections in Rosemere and Shefford 
9 December-Japan,Mayoral election in Shimabara
10 December-Northwest Territories (Canada),Hamlet elections
10 December-Nunavut (Canada),Hamlet elections
11 December-Florida (USA),Local elections in Penny Farms and runoff elections in Fernandina Beach 
11 December-New Jersey (USA),School Board elections
11 December-Alabama (USA),Special election for State House District #30 and special primary runoff election for State House district #34
11 December-Iowa (USA),Special election for State Senate #22
11 December-Tennessee (USA),City runoff election in Collierville 
11 December-Virginia (USA),Local election in Prince Edward county
11 December-Arkansas (USA),Special elections in Elm Springs and Tontitown 1st round
12 December-Sark (Guernsey,UK),General elections
13 December-Congo Kinshasa,Indirect Gubernatorial election in Western Kasai
13 December-Gujarat (India),State assembly elections 1st phase 
14 December-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Greater Geraldton
15 December-Western Australia (Australia),Local government by-election in Port Hedland
15 December-Lombardy (Italy),Center Left Coalition Parties: Regional primary election
15 December-Egypt,Referendum on the new Constitution 1st stage held in 10 provinces
16 December-France,Parliamentary by-election for 3 seats in Val-de-Marne #1,Herault #6 and Hauts-de-Seine #13 2nd round
16 December-Japan,Parliamentary election,gubernatorial election in Tokyo and Local elections in  Tokyo,Ugi,Ginoza,Koga,Onjuku,Funahashi,Kitanakagusuku,Noboribetsu, Ibaraki,Moriya/Kasumigaura City,Setagaya/Katsushika,Hachioj,
Toyama #1,Fukui,Yamabe,Yokohama West,Osaka and Minato
16 December-Venezuela,Gubernatorial and regional council elections
16 December-Quebec (Canada),Mayoral by-election in Sainte-Catherine-de-la-Jacques-Cartier #1
17 December-Bermuda (UK),Parliament
17 December-Dominica,Village council election in Good Hope
17 December-Gujarat (India),State assembly elections 2nd phase 
18 December-Florida (USA),Local elections in Waldo 2nd round
18 December-Alaska (USA),Local referendum on incorporating a Petersburg borough
18 December-Virginia (USA),Special election for State House #89 
18 December-Kentucky (USA),Special election for State Senate #16
18 December-South Africa,ANC Party: Internal leadership election
19 December-South Korea,President
20 December-Bangladesh,Local elections in Rangpur
22 December-Egypt,Referendum on the new Constitution 2nd stage 
22 December-Oman,Municipal elections
23 December-Japan,Local elections in Nanporo,Oma,Sagae,Obuse,Okagaki and Ashikita
28 December-Ghana,Parliament
29-30 December-Italy:Democratic Party (PD): Parliamentary primary election for deputees
30 December-Japan,Local election in Nigata Minami-ku