Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
2001 ELECTORAL CALENDAR
 

PREVIOUS AND NEXT CALENDARS
 

1997    1998    1999    2000    2002    2003    2004    2005    2006    2007    2008    2009    2010    2011    2012    2013    2014    2015    2016
 

????-Mauritania,Indirect Senate elections (elected by municipal leaders)
????-Tuvalu,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Funafuti
 
3 January-Ghana,By-election in the western Brong-Ahafo region for a seat in the Parliament
5 January-India,Local elections in Jammu and Kashmir State
6 January-Thailand,General elections
7 January-Senegal,Referendum on the new Constitution
7 January-Kenya,By-elections in Nyanza and Mugirango
7 January-Azerbaijan,Rerun of the parliamentary election in 11 constituencies
9 January-Virginia (USA),Special election for State House #21
10 January-Serbia,Rerun of the parliamentary election in the 19 polling stations
14 January-Portugal,President
14 January-Russia,Gubernatorial elections in Tyumen and Nenets Oblast
20 January-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Glenelg 
20 January-Texas (USA),Special election for State House #42
26-27 January-Saskatchewan (Canada),New Democratic Party:Internal leadership election
28 January-Japan,Gubernatorial elections in Yamagata and Gifu Prefectures
28 January-Russia,Gubernatorial election in Taimyr Autonomous Okrug 
28 January-India,Local elections in Karnataka State 1st phase
28 January-Poland,By-elections in Chelm and Wroclaw
29 January-Thailand,Rerun of the parliamentary elections in 62 districts
due the allegations of fraud 
29 January-Trinidad and Tobago,Election of the Tobago House of Assembly in Tobago Island
30 January-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Provincial by-elections in St.Barbe and The Straits & White Bay North
?? February-China,Village Chief election in Houshicum (Jilin province)
2-3 February-Canada,Newfoundland & Labrador Liberal Party: Internal Leadership election 
3 February-New South Wales (Australia),State assembly by-election for 1 seat in Campbelltown
4 February-Japan,Mayoral election in Tokushima
5 February-New Brunswick (Canada),Provincial by-elections in Campbellton and Caraquet
6 February-Israel,Election for the Prime Minister 
10 February-Western Australia(Australia),State elections
9-11 February-Liechtenstein,Parliament
11 February-Thailand,City Council by-elections for 8 seats in Bangkok
11 February-Venezuela,Gubernatorial election in Amazonas
11 February-Cape Verde,President 1st round 
14-15 February-Bahrain,Popular referendum on switching into a constitutional monarchy
17 February-Canada,Council by-election in Inverness Co.
17 February-Queensland (Australia),State election
18 February-Uruguay,Referendum on the privatizations of the public companies
19 February-India,Local assembly by-elections in Andhra Pradesh
155-Badvel and 123-Giddalur,  Bihar 193-Asthawan, Chatisgarh 24-Maewahi,
Jharkhand  23-Ramgarh,  Madhya Pradesh 286-Shahpur, Punjab 13-Majitha,
Rajasthan 103-Hindoli, Tripura 55-Kadamtala,
Uttar Pradesh 306-Bharthana 399-Siwal Khas and 414-Sarsawa
20 February-Wisconsin (USA),Local primary elections
20 February-Yemen,Municipal elections and Referendum on changing the electoral terms(5 to 7
for the president and 4 to 6 for the deputies)and switching to a bicameral parliament
21 February-Yemen,Municipal elections in 126 districts
where polling
stations failed to open
24 February-Canada,British Columbia Unity Party: Leadership Convention (internal)
24 February-Canada,Municipal by-elections in Port Coquitlam
24 February-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election Macedon Ranges
25 February-Ethiopia,Local elections in in Addis Ababa 
and Amhara,Tigray,Oromiya and Afar 
25 February-Cape Verde,President 2nd round
25 February-Moldova,Parliament
26 February-Saskatchewan (Canada),Provincial by-election in Regina Elphinstone
26 February-Prince Edward Island (Canada),Provincial by-election in Morell-Fortune Bay
27 February-Illinois (USA),Local primary elections
28 February-Azad Jammu and Kashmir (Pakistan),State assembly by-election
28 February-South Africa,Municipal by-elections
?? March-Barbuda (Antigua and Barbuda),Local council elections
2 March-Samoa,Parliament
4 March-Andorra,Parliament
4 March-Benin,President 1st round
4 March-Switzerland, Local elections in the cantons(provinces) of Aargau,Neuchatel,Fribourg,Valais and  Solothurn
4 March-Switzerland,Referendum on starting talks for joining the EU
4 March-Azad Jammu and Kashmir (Pakistan),Legislative by-election
4 March-Ethiopia,Local elections for the Kebele and Woreda Councils
4 March-Russia,Mayoral election in Murom in the Vladimir Region
4 March-Kyrgyzstan,Local government election in Lebedinovka village
6 March-Nova Scotia (Canada),Provincial by-elections in Cape Breton North and Halifax-Fairview
6 March-St. Louis(USA),Mayoral primary election
6 March-Micronesia,Parliament
6-7-8 March-Rwanda,Local and mayoral elections 2nd stage (the 1st was held the 29-31/3/99)
10 March-Abkhazia (Georgia),Local council elections
10 March-Malta,Local elections
11 March-Quebec (Canada),Municipal elections in Le Perrot No.13 and Mont Tremblant 
11 March-Latvia,Municipal elections
11 March-Paris (France),Mayoral election
11 March-France,Municipal elections 1st round
11 March-New Caledonia (France),Municipal elections 1st round
12 March-Fiji,Indirect presidential election by the Fiji's Great Council of Chiefs
12 March-Uganda,President
12 March-Alberta (Canada),Provincial elections
16 March-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Joliette
17 March-Australia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Ryan
17 March-Victoria (Australia),Local council elections in Surf Coast,Queenscliffe and Greater Geelong
18 March-Russia,Federal Duma Deputy by-election at Kolomna District #106
18 March-Omsk (Russia),Mayoral election
18 March-France,Municipal elections 2nd round
18 March-New Caledonia (France),Municipal elections 2nd round
18 March-Belarus,Parliamentary runoff elections for 19 polling stations
for the 105th electoral district of Minsk and in 13 districts of the provinces of
Minsk, Vitebsk, Baranovichi a5 March-Germany,Regional elections in Baden-Wuertemberg Land
18 March-Madagascar,Indirect Senate election
18 March-Hesse (Germany),Local elections
19 March-Guyana,Parliament
19 March-Saskatchawan (Canada),Provincial by-election in Saskatoon Riversdale 
22 March-Ontario (Canada),Provincial by-election in Parry Sound-Muskoka 
25 March-Germany,State elections in Rhineland-Platinate and in Baden-Wuerttemberg
25 March-France,Parliamentary by-elections for 3 seats in Haute-Garonne #1,Val-d' Oise #8 and Alpes-Maritimes #8 1st round
25 March-Cote d'Ivoire,Parliamentary and Municipal by-elections
25 March-Tatarstan Republic (Russia),Gubernatorial election
25 March-Ryazanskaya Oblast (Russia),Parliament
25 March-Amur Oblast (Russia),Gubernatorial election
25 March-Chiba Prefecture (Japan), Gubernatorial election
25 March-Pakistan,Internal election of the PML Party
25 March-Hungary,Parliamentary by-election in the Dabas constituency
25 March-Vienna (Austria),State and local elections
28 March-St Vincent and the Grenadines,General election
30 March-Bosnia Herzegovina,Indirect elections by the Parliament of the
Muslim and the Croatian members for the tripartite presidency
30 March-Nauru,President (by the Parliament)
?? April-Zambia,MMD Party,Convention:Internal Presidential Primary election
?? April-Gagauz Yeri (Moldova),Election of the delegate from the Ciadir Lunga 
electoral district No.6
1 April-France,Parliamentary by-elections for 3 seats in Haute-Garonne #1,Val-d' Oise #8 and Alpes-Maritimes #8 2nd round
1 April-Belarus,Extra round of the parliamentary elections in 11 constituencies
1 April-San Marino,Indirect election of two Capitani Reggenti(Chiefs of State)
1 April-Quebec (Canada),Municipal election in Nicolet
2 April-Montserrat (UK),Legislative Council Election
3 April-Missouri (USA),Municipal elections
3 April-Kansas City (USA),Mayoral election
3 April-St.Louis (USA),Mayoral election
3 April-Alaska (USA),Local elections in Adak
3 April-Wisconsin (USA),Local elections
4 April-Moldova,Indirect election of the president by the parliament
5 April-New Caledonia (France),Indirect presidential election
7 April-Uttar Pradesh (India),By-elections to Haidergarh and Sadadad Assembly constituencies
7 April-Louisiana (USA),Municipal primary elections
8 April-Hungary,Rerun of the parliamentary by-election in the Dabas constituency
8 April-Russia,Gubernatorial election in Tula
8 April-Russia,Gubernatorial election in Evenk Autonomous Okrug
8 April-Peru,President and Parliament
8 April-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Princeville No.1
9 April-Quebec (Canada),Provincial by-election in Mercier 
10 April-Los Angeles (USA),Mayoral election 1st round
10 April-California (USA),Special election primary 32nd Congressional District
10 April-South Dakota (USA),Special elections
11 April-India,Local elections in the State of Bihar 1st of 6 stage
15 April-Akita Prefecture (Japan),Gubernatorial election
15 April-India,Local elections in the State of Bihar 2nd of 6 stage
17 April-Mississippi (USA),Referendum on whether the Confederate battle emblem
will remain on the State flag
18 April-Canada,Mayoral election in Green Lake
19 April-India,Local elections in the State of Bihar 3rd of 6 stage
21 April-Thailand,Rerun of the parliamentary elections in some constituencies
due to the allegations of fraud
21 April-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Moira Shire
21 April-Vietnam,Internal election of the new leader of the Communist Party
21 April-Japan,Primary elections for the new leader of the LDP Party
22 April-Montenegro (Yugoslavia),Parliament
22 April-Kemerovo Oblast (Russia),Legislative Assembly and Gubernatorial elections
22 April-Sochi City (Russia),Mayoral election
22 April-Tula Oblast (Russia),Gubernatorial election 2nd round
23 April-New Brunswick (Canada),Provincial by-election in Kent South
23 April-India,Local elections in the State of Bihar 4th of 6 stage
24 April-Japan,Internal election of the new leader of the Liberal Democratic Party
26 April-South Korea,Local by-elections
26 April-Japan,Prime Minister election (by the Parliament)
27 April-India,Local elections in the State of Bihar 5th of 6 stage
28 April-Thailand,Parliamentary by-election in the Phitsanulok constituency district #6
29 April-Senegal,Parliament
29 April-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in La Sarre No.2 
29 April-Costa Rica,PUSC Party:Parliamentary Primary elections
29 April-Morocco,USFP Party:Internal election of the leader
30 April-India,Local elections in the State of Bihar 6th of 6 stage 
?? May-Malaysia,State assembly by-election for 1 seat in Pahang State 
?? May-Cocos Island (Australia),Island council election
3 May-Karnataka (India),Elections to four city corporations,
32 city municipal councils, 76 town municipal councils and 36 towns
5 May-San Antonio (Texas,USA),Mayoral election
5 May-Louisiana (USA),Municipal elections
5 May-Western Australia (Australia),Local government elections
5 May-Tasmania (Australia),Local council elections
5 May-Queensland (Australia),State assembly by-election for 1 seat in Surfers Paradise
5 May-Christmas Island (Australia),Island council election
5 May-Nigeria,National assembly by-election and State assembly by-election in the Kebbi State
6 May-French Polynesia (France),Election of the Territorial Assembly
10 May-India,Assembly elections in the states of Tamil Nadu,
Kerala,West Bengal and the Union Territory of Pondicherry
10 May-India,Lok Sabha by-elections for constituencies of Tiruchirapalli
in Tamil Nadu, Shahjanhapur in Uttar Pradesh and Midnapore in West Bengal
10 May-India,By-election to Kshetrigao Assembly seat in Manipur
11 May-India,By-election for Banamalipur assembly seat in Tripura
12 May-British Columbia (Canada),Local council by-election in the district of Tumbler Ridge 
12-13 May-Zimbabwe,Mayoral election in Masvingo
13 May-India,Rerun of voting in over 100 polling stations for the
Assemby elections in the states of Assam, West Bengal and Tamil Nadu 
13 May-Italy,Parliamentary elections
13 May-Italy,Municipal elections in 1276 municipalities
and provincial elections in Imperia,Lucca,Mantova,Pavia and Ravenna
13 May-Lombardy (Italy),Regional referendum on reforming the workers'
statement and on giving more autonomy to the regions(devolution)
13 May-Spain,Local parliamentary election in the Basque Region
14 May-Philippines,House of Representatives elections,half of the Senate elections and Senate by-election for 1 seat,municipal and provincial elections
14 May-Muslim Mindanao (Philippines),Local government election
14 May-New Brunswick (Canada),Municipal elections
15 May-United States,US House by-election for 1 seat in Pannsylvania #9
16 May-British Columbia (Canada),Provincial elections
17 May-Iraq,Internal elections in the Baath Party
19 May-Costa Rica,FD Party:Internal Mayoral primary election
20 May-Croatia,Local elections in 21 district councils and more than 500 municipal councils
20 May-Krasnodar Kray (Russia),Federal Duma Deputy by-election at Tihkoretsk District #43
20 May-Mongolia,President 
20 May-Chad,President
22 May-Western Australia (Australia),Early Votes for the Nedlands by-election
22 May-Siquirres (Costa Rica),Internal mayoral election
22(?) May-Hungary,Socialist Party:Indirect primary election
25 May-Iran,Parliamentary by-elections
26 May-Thailand,Rerun of the parliamentary elections in some constituencies
due to the allegations of fraud
27 May-Italy-Municipal and provincial elections 2nd round
27 May-Cyprus,Parliament
27 May-Russia,Gubernatorial election in Primorskii Kraii
27 May-Ivanovo Oblast (Russia),Federal Duma Deputy by-election at Kineshma District #79
27 May-Primorye (Russia),Gubernatorial and regional elections 1st round
27 May-Vladivostok (Russia),Legislative assembly
elections for eight vacant seats
27 May-Yucatan State (Mexico),Gubernatorial,municipal and local elections
27 May-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Dolbeau-Mistassini No.6 and 8
27 May-Yukon (Canada),Internal election of the leader of the New Democratic Party
27 May-Kariwa (Japan),Referendum on using plutonium-based mixed oxide in the nuclear reactors 
31 May-Somaliland (Somalia),Referendum on the new Constitution and the independence
(organized by the Somaliland's Govt.)
31 May-Pakistan,Local body elections in 20 districts 3rd phase
3 June-Peru,Runoff of the presidential election
3 June-Costa Rica,PLN Party:Primary presidential,parliamentary and mayoral elections
5 June-United States,US House by-election for 1 seat in California #32
5 June-Los Angeles (USA),Mayoral election 2nd round
6 June-West Timor (Indonesia),Referendum amongst the East Timorese refugees on
staying in West Timor or going back to East Timor(organized by Indonesia)
7 June-United Kingdom,General and county council elections
7 June-England and Wales,County Council and Unitary Authorities elections
7 June-Scotland (UK),Parliamentary by-elections for 2 seats in Banff and Buchan and in Strathkelvin and Bearsden  
7 June-Northern Ireland (UK),Election of the local authorities
7 June-Ireland,Referendums on the enlargement of the European Union,
the abolition of the death penalty, the International Criminal Court and the Nice Treaty
8 June-Iran,President
9 June-Western Australia (Australia),State Assembly by-election in Nedlands
9 June-Costa Rica,FD Party:Internal Presidential primary election
10 June-Costa Rica,PUSC Party:Primary presidential  elections
10 June-San Marino,Parliament
10 June-Friuli Venezia Giulia Region (Italy),Provincial elections
in Trieste, Udine and Pordenone 1st round
10 June-Friuli Venezia Giulia Region (Italy),Municipal elections in Trieste,
Pordenone, Monfalcone, Cordenons and 29 more municipalities 1st round
12 June-Virginia (USA),Gubernatorial primary elections
17 June-Primorye (Russia),Gubernatorial and regional elections 2nd round
17 June-Moldova,Mayoral election in Belti
17 June-Bulgaria,Parliament
17 June-Costa Rica,PIN Party:Internal primary  presidential election
19 June-United States,US House by-election for 1 seat in Virginia #4
19 June-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Provincial by-elections in Humber West and Port de Grave
20 June-Pakistan,Indirect presidential election  (sworn in by Chief Justice)
22 June-Northern Ireland (UK),Unionist Party:Internal election of the party leaader
23 June-Canada,Village of Pemberton (British Columbia),Council by-election
23-24 June-Bulawayo City(Zimbabwe),Mayoral and local authority elections
24 June-Friuli Venezia Giulia (Italy),Runoff of the provincial and municipal elections
24 June-Albania,Parliament 1st round
24 June-Japan,Metropolitan assembly election in Tokyo
25 June-Puntland (Somalia),Internal parliamentary and presidential elections
26 June-Uganda,Parliament
27 June-UNITED NATIONS,Secretary-General internal election
27 June-Saint Helena (UK),Legislative Council election
28 June-Zambia,Parliamentary by-elections in Mkushi North and Chama constituencies
28 June-British Columbia (Canada),School Board by-elections for three seats in Prince George
28 June-British Columbia (Canada),Local council by-election in the district of Tumbler Ridge
28 June-Ontario (Canada),Provincial by-election for 1 seat in Vaughan-King-Aurora
30 June-Milan (Italy),City referendum on limiting the number of the cars in the city center
30 June-Ireland,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Tipperary South
?? July-Costa Rica,PIN Party:Internal primary parliamentary election
1 July-Mexico,Mayoral and parliamentary by-elections in
the states of Chihuahua,Durango and Zacatecas
2 July-Pakistan,District and municipal elections for 3500 seats in
29 districts 4th stage
5 July-Pakistan,General election in the Pakistani part of Kashmir
8 July-Albania,Runoff of the Parliamentary elections in 45 constituencies for 84 seats
8 July-Baja California (Mexico),Gubernatorial and mayoral elections
10 July-Bosnia and Herzegovina,Internal Prime Minister election (by the parliament)
12 July-Bulgaria,Internal Prime Minister election (by the parliament)
12 July-Basque Country (Spain),Indirect presidential election
14 July-Australia,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Aston 
15 July-Nizhnii Novgorod Oblast (Russia),Gubernatorial election 1st round
17 July-Zambia,Parliamentary by-election in Lusaka
17 July-Bermuda (UK),Parliamentary by-election
17 July-Alaska (USA),Local elections in Ketchikan
22 July-Nepal,Indirect prime minister election
22 July-Irkutsk Oblast (Russia),Gubernatorial election
22 July-Cordoba Province (Argentina),Provincial Referendum about
switching to a single-house local parliament
24 July-Tasmania (Australia),State government by-election in Huon Valley
28 July-Costa Rica,PRC Party:Internal primary presidential election
28-29 July-Zimbabwe,Parliamentary by-election in Bindura
29 July-Vieques Island (Puerto Rico),Referendum on the presence of the US Air Force in the island
29 July-Japan,Election of Upper House of the Parliament and gubernatorial election in Shizuoka
29 July-Sao Tome and Principe,President
29 July-Nizhnii Novgorod Oblast (Russia),Gubernatorial election 2nd round
30 July-Taiwan,Nationalist Party:Internal election of the party leader
2(?)August-Pakistan,District and municipal elections 5th and final stage
5 August-Mexico,Local elections in the state of Oaxaca
5 August-Mexico,Municipal and local elections in the state of Aguascalientes
5 August-Tabasco State (Mexico),Rerun of the 2000 gubernatorial election
due to the fraud allegations
7 August-Alaska (USA),Local elections in Akiachak
14 August-Muslim Mindanao (Philippines),Referendum on
whether to extend Muslim self-rule
18 August-Northern Territory (Australia),Legislative assembly elections
19 August-Irkutsk Oblast (Russia),Gubernatorial election 2nd round
19 August-Chamonix (France),Local referendum on the opening of the
Mount Blanc tunnel (organized by the local residents and not recognized by the Govt.)
20 August-Albania,Internal prime minister election
21 August-Virginia (USA),Republican primary legislative elections
23 August-Zambia,MMD Party:Primary presidential election
24 August-Canada,Liberal Party:Internal primary provincial by-election in Beaches-East York
25 August-Veracruz State (Mexico),Local referendum on law enforcement,
public works, indigenous communities, the Laguna Verde nuclear plant
and organizing a summit in the archaeological site of Taj
25 August-Puntland (Somalia),Internal election of the parliamentary members
25 August-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Kingston City
26 August-Chaco (Argentina),Vice-gubernatorial and local elections
27-28 August-Estonia,Indirect presidential election by the parliament 1st and 2nd attempts
28 August-Alaska (USA),Local elections in Fairbanks
25 to 31 August-Fiji,Parliament
30 August-East Timor,President and parliament
31 August to 2 September-Seychelles,President
2 September-Cordoba Province (Argentina),Election of a provincial Constitutional
Assembly to reform the provincial Constitution (switching to a single house Assembly)
2 September-Costa Rica,PUSC and FD Parties:Internal primary provincial elections
4 September-Israel,Labourist Party: Leadership election
4 September-Virginia (USA),Special election for State Senate #104
5 September-Nagorno Karabakh (Azerbaijan),Local elections
5 September-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Dawson Creek
6 September-Zambia,Parliamentary by-elections in Kabwata and Isoka East constituencies
7 September-Nevis (St. Kitts and Nevis),Assembly elections
8 September-New South Wales (Australia),State assembly by-election for 1 seat in Auburn
8 September-Zimbabwe,Mayoral and local by-elections in the Bulawayo province
8-9 September-Zimbabwe,Parliamentary by-election in Makoni-West
8-9 September-Panama,Arnulfista Party:Internal leadership election
9 September-Belarus,President
9 September-Brazil,PMDB Party:Internal leadership election
9 September-Lebanon,Municipal elections in former Israeli-occupied southern Lebanon
9 September-Lower Saxony (Germany),Local elections
10 September-Norway,Parliament
10 September-Pakistan,Local government elections in eight districts
10 September-Ethiopia,TPLF Party:Internal leadership election
of NWFP and four districts of Balochistan province 
11 September-United Kingdom,Conservative Party:Leadership election
11 September-United States,Municipal primary elections in the cities of Detroit,
Cincinnati,Minneapolis and Hartford
11 September-Massachusetts (USA),Congressional District primary election
11 September-Minnesota (USA),Municipal and school primary elections and Special primary election for State House #12B
13(?)September-Tempe (Arizona,USA),Mayoral election
15 September-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-elections in the City of Trail and in the Village of Keremeos 
16 September-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Lavaltrie 
16 September-Costa Rica,PLN Party:Internal primary provincial elections
16 September-Brazil,Pt Party:Leadership election
16 September-Dubrovnik (Croatia),Local government election
16 September-Japan,Gubernatorial elections in Tokushima and Ibaraki
16 September-Ethiopia,EPRDF Party:Internal leadership and members elections
18 September-Eugene (Oregon,USA),Referendum on changing the local electoral sytem
18 September-Washington State (USA),Local government primary elections
18 September-Kentucky (USA),Special election for State Senate #28
20 September-Ontario (Canada),Provincial by-election in Beaches-East York 
21 September-Estonia,President (elected by a electoral college)
21 September-Barbados,Parliamentary by-election
22 September-British Columbia (Canada),Council by-election in the District of Saanich and Mayoral by-election in the City of Port Alberni 
22-23 September-Zimbabwe,Legislative by-election in Chikomba
23 September-Poland,Parliament
23 September-Macau (China),Legislative Assembly election
23 September-Hamburg (Germany),State and local elections
23 September-Rostov Oblast (Russia),Gubernatorial  election
23 September-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Mont-Laurier
23 September-France,Renewal of 1/3 of the Senate
25 September-New York City (USA),Municipal primary election
25 September-Newfoundland and Labrador (Canada),Municipal elections
25 September-Oklahoma (USA),Referendum to ban labor contracts that
force all workers covered by the contract to pay union dues
26 September-Brazil,PSDB Party:Internal leadership election
27 September-Sarawak State (Malaysia),Legislative assembly election
27 September-Wales (UK),Assembly by-election in Swansea East
28 September-Aruba (Netherlands),General election
29 September-British Columbia (Canada),Mayoral by-election in the District of Mission 
30 September-El Salvador,ARENA Party:Internal leadership election
1 October-Bangladesh,Parliament
1 October-San Marino,Indirect election of 2 Capitani Reggenti (Chiefs of State)
1 October-Quebec (Canada),Provincial by-elections in Jonquiere,Blainville,Labelle and Laviolette 
1 October-New Brnswich (Canada),Municipal by-elections in Fredericton 
2 October-Cleveland (USA),Mayoral primary election
3 October-Bangladesh,Rerun of the parliamentary elections in 16 constituencies
4 October-Rwanda,Judicial elections
6 October-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Yarra 
6 October-Costa Rica,PUSC Party:Internal party leadership and
Vice presidential primary elections 
7 October-Mexico,Municipal and local elections in the states of Chiapas and Tamaulipas
7 October-Mexico,Municipal elections in the state of Oaxaca
7 October-Italy,Referendum on giving more powers to the regions
7 October-Ethiopia,Internal presidential election (by the parliament)
7 October-Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia),By-election-declared invalid because of insufficient voter turnout
7 October-Mauritius,Municipal elections
11 October-New York City,Mayoral primary election 2nd round
13 October-Zambia,FDD Party:Internal primary presidential election
13 October-British Columbia (Canada),Municipal by-election in the City of Richmond 
13 October-Northern Territory (Australia),Municipal by-elections in Darwin, Katherine and Litchfield Shire
13 October-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Melton
14 October-Argentina,Elections for 127 seats in the Parliament,
the whole Senate and 11 provincial legislatures
14 October-Corrientes (Argentina),Gubernatorial election
14 October-Belgorod Oblast (Russia),Duma election
14 October-Greece,PASOK party:Internal leadership election
14 October-Zambia,FDD Party:Internal leadership and primary presidential candidate elections
15 October-Alberta(Canada),Municipal elections
October(third week)-Italy,DS Party:Convention,Internal election of the party leader
16 October-Arkansas (USA),Primary third House election
16 October-United States,Special Congressional elections in Massachusetts #9 and Florida #1
16 October-India,Mayoral election in Chennai city(Madras) 
18 October-United Kingdom,Referendums on electing mayors in Brighton and Hove,
the London Borough of Lewisham,Middlesbrough,North Tyneside,Sedgefield and Hartlepool
18 October-Gambia,President
19 October-Mauritania,Parliamentary and local elections 1st round 
20 October-Louisiana (USA),General primary elections
20 October-Australian Capital Territory(Australia),Territorial election
20 October-New Caledonia (France),Rerun of the municipal elections due to irregularities
21 October-Novgorodskaya Oblast (Russia),Duma election
21 October-Berlin (Germany),State and municipal district assembly elections
21 October-Georgia,Parliamentary by-election in Tbilisi's Vake district
21 October-Galicia (Spain),Regional parliamentary elections
21 October-Japan,Mayoral election in Kawasaki, Kanagawa Prefecture
22 October to 2 November-Texas,Early votes for the 6th Nov. mayoral elections
24 October-Norfolk Island (Australia),Referendum to decide the Legislative
Assembly should be dissolved
24 October-South Africa,Municipal by-elections 
25 October-South Korea,Parliamentary by-elections for 2 seats in Seoul and for 1 seat in Kangnung
26 October-Mauritania,Parliamentary and local elections 2nd round 
27 October-Colombia,Liberal Party :Internal primary presidential election
27 October-Canada,Saskatchewan Liberal association: Leadership Review (internal)
28 October-Astrakhan Oblast (Russia),Representative    assembly election
28 October-Evreyskaya Avtonomnaya Oblast (Russia),Houses of Assembly election
28 October-Jewish Autonomous Oblast (Russia), Legislative assembly election
28 October-Orel Oblast (Russia),Gubernatorial election
28 October-Japan,House of Representatives by-election for Miyagi No. 4 and
and Shiga No. 2 constituencies
28 October-Japan,Mayoral election in Kobe
28 October-Switzerland,City election in Lausanne
30 October-Sao Paulo (Brazil),PT Party:Primary gubernatorial election
30 October-South Carolina (USA),Republican primary election for the  2nd congressional district
3 November-Northern Marianas(US),Governor
3 November-Singapore,General election
3 November-Canada,Green Party of Ontario:Leadership Convention
3 November-Moldova,DPM Party:Internal election of the Vice-chairman
4 November-Quebec (Canada),Municipal elections
4 November-Canada,Municipal by-elections in Lac Beauport and Grand Manan
4 November-Nicaragua,President,Vice president and parliament
4 November-Anoka (Minnesota),County election
5 November-Northern Ireland (UK),Internal govt.leader election
6 November-United States,Mayoral elections in several towns:New York,Boston,Houston,Miami,Detroit,
Austin,Santa Barbara,Minneapolis,Atlantic City,San Francisco,.... 
6 November-Virginia (USA),Gubernatorial election
6 November-New Jersey (USA),Gubernatorial election
6 November-Ohio (USA),Local elections
6 November-Minnesota (USA),Municipal and School elections and special election for State House #12B
6 November-Crystal River City Council (USA),By-election
6 November-Hardeeville's City (Carolina,USA),Referendum on
selling the water and sewer utilities to Beaufort-Jasper Water & Sewer Authority
6 November-Texas (USA),Special election for State Senate #30 and Local Referendums about 19 issues
6 November-Indiana (USA),Special elections
6 November-Kentucky (USA),Special election for State House #73
6 November-Carolina (USA),Local by-election in Hilton Head Island Town Council's Ward
6 November-Springfield (Oregon,USA),By-election for the in House District 12
6 November-Vieques Island (Puerto Rico,USA),Referendum on whether the Navy should end war games
6 November-Maine (USA),Referendum for a single-payer health care system
7-11 November-Puntland (Somalia),Internal presidential,Vice-presidential and
parliamentary elections to be in 3 rounds
8 November-Saskatchewan (Canada),Provincial by-election in Saskatoon Idylwyld
9 November-Kenya,Civic elections in 20 wards countrywide
9 November-Kenya,Parliamentary by-election in Kilome
10 November-Morocco,Citizen's Forces Party:Internal leadership election
10 November-Australia,Parliament
10 November-Northern Ireland (UK),SDLP Party:Internal leadership election
11 November-Guinea,Referendum on allowing the president to stand for a third term
11 November-Bulgaria,President 1st round
11 November-Molise (Italy),Rerun of the regional elections due to the 
fraud allegations in the spring elections
11 November-Mexico,Municipal and local elections in the states of Sinaloa,Puebla and Tlaxcala
11 November-Michoacan State (Mexico),Gubernatorial,municipal and local elections
12 November-Bangladesh,Parliamentary by-elections for 6 seats
12 November-Bangladesh,Internal presidential election (by the parliament)
13 November-United States,Runoff of the mayoral elections
14 November-Puntland (Somalia),President (elected by traditional leaders)
15 November-Italy,DS Party:Internal leadership election
16 November-Azarbaijan,Parliamentary by-elections in the Agdjabed and Tovuz regions
17 November-Louisiana (USA),General elections
17 November-Kosovo,Provincial general election
18 November-Bulgaria,Presidential runoff election
18 November-South Ossetia (Georgia),President 1st round
18 November-Quebec (Canada),Municipal elections in Rimouski
18 November-Quebec (Canada),Municipal by-election in Cantley
18 November-Miyagi Prefecture (Japan),Gubernatorial election
18 November-Paraguay,Municipal elections
20 November-Denmark,Parliamentary and local elections
20 November-Ocala City (Florida,USA),By-election runoff for the Council District 5 seat
20 November-United States,US House by-election for 1 seat in Arkansas #3
21 November-South Africa,Municipal by-elections 
22 November-Falkland Islands (UK),Legislative assembly elections and Referendum on
changing the current two-constituency system to a single constituency system
22 November-Isle of Man (UK),Legislative Council election
22 November-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-election in Ipswich
23-25 November-Canada,New Democratic Party: Internal leadership election
24 November-Western Australia (Australia),State Assembly by-election in Merredin
25 November-Honduras,Presidential,parliamentary,Central American Parliament and mayoral elections
25 November-Sicily (Italy),Mayoral and council elections in 25 constituencies
and provincial election in Ragusa
25 November-Quebec (Canada),Municipal elections in the towns of Lake Etchemin,Matane,the Island of the Madeleine,
Saguenay,Shawinigan,
Saint Damase,Saint Jerome,Saint Croix and Saint Georges
26 November-New Brunswick (Canada),Municipal by-elections
26 November-Muslim Mindanao (Philippines),Regional elections
27 November-Newfoundland (Canada),Municipal by-election in St. John's
27 November-Atlanta (Georgia,USA),Council president election
28 November-Afghanistan,Mayoral election in Herat
28 November-South Africa,Municipal by-elections 
29(?)November-Argentina,Internal election of the Senate president
29 November-Norfolk Island (Australia),Parliament
30 November-Iran,Parliamentary by-elections in Golestan Province
?? December-Bokadev (India),Village elections
1 December-Taiwan,Legislative and local government elections
1 December-Slovakia,Regional elections 1st round
1 December-Houston (Texas,USA),Mayoral election
1 December-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Maroondah
1-2 December-Russia,Regional legislative elections in Novosibirsk,Smolensk, and
Kamchatka Regions
2 December-South Ossetia (Russia),Presidential runoff election
2 December-Kamchatskaya Oblast (Russia),Advice of the People's Deputies election
2 December-Novosibirsk Oblast (Russia),Advice of the deputies election
2 December-Quebec (Canada),Municipal elections in Mont Joli,Val d'Or and Les Eboulements
2 December-Switzerland,Referendums on: reducing the federal deficit,
energy tax, abolition of the army and creation of a voluntary civil peace service
2 December-Botswana,Referendum on changes in the judiciary system (turnout 5%)
3 December-Toronto (Canada),Municipal by-election in Beaches-East York #31
3 December-St Lucia,Parliament
4 December-Texas (USA),Special runoff election for State Senate #30 
5 December-Sri Lanka,Parliament
5 December-Solomon Islands,Parliament
5 December-Switzerland,President(by the Parliament)
to 6 December-Early vote in Tennessee 63rd House District
7 December-United Kingdom,Parliamentary by-election for 1 seat in Ogmore
8 December-New South Wales (Australia),State assembly by-election for 1 seat in Tamworth
8 December-Nigeria,Senatorial by-election in Ekiti North
8-9 December-Chegutu (Zimbabwe),Mayoral election 
9 December-Gabon,Parliament 1 st round
9 December-Primorskiy Krai (Russia),Houses of Assembly elections
in 39 one-mandate constituencies
9 December-Murmansk Oblast (Russia),Duma election
9 December-Habarovskiy Krai (Russia),Legislative Duma election
9 December-Perm'Oblast (Russia),House of Assembly election
9 December-Samara Oblast (Russia),Gubernatorial
election
9 December-Komi-Permyatskiy Avtonomnyi Okrug(Russia), House of Assembly election
9 December-Transdniester (Moldova),President
9 December-Sicily (Italy),Municipal elections 2nd round
9(?)December-Dominican Republic,PLD Party: Primary Congressional
and municipal election in 6 constituencies
10 December-Trinidad and Tobago,General elections 
11 December-Tennessee (USA),63rd House District by-election
11 December-Tulsa (Oklahoma,USA),Primary district election 1st round
12 December-Malaysia,Indirect election of the King
15 December-Slovakia,Runoff of the regional elections in 7 regions
15 December-Rockland (Virginia),School board election
15 December-Victoria (Australia),Local council by-election in Greater Bendigo 
16 December-Portugal,Municipal elections
16 December-Madagascar,President
16 December-Leningradskaya Oblast (Russia),Legislative assembly election
16 December-Tomsk Oblast (Russia),State Duma election
16 December-Tumen Oblast (Russia),Duma of the third convocation election
16 December-Moscow City (Russia),Duma election
16 December-Moscow Oblast (Russia),Duma election
16 December-Komi Republic (Russia),Head of the republic election
16 December-Chavash Republic (RUssia),Gubernatorial election
16 December-Altay Republic (Russia),Gubernatorial election
16 December-Tver'Oblast (Russia),Legislative assembly election
16 December-Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Russia),State Duma by-election
16 December-Kyrgyzstan,Local government elections 1st round
16 December-Chile,Parliament
16 December-Cyprus,Local elections
16 December-Italy,Social Party:Internal leadership election
18 December-United States,US House by-election for 1 seat in South Carolina #2
18 December-Virginia (USA),Special election for State Senate #25
19 December-Namibia,Parliamentary by-elections in the Karibib and Oshikango constituencies
20 December-Russia,Internal Federation Council Representative elections in:
Novosibirsk, Vologda, Pskov, Smolensk and Altai Krai
20 December-Moldova,Internal elections of the prefects of the villages and
the municipalities (elected by the majority vote of the advisors)
22 December-Sokoto State (Nigeria),Councillorship by-election in
Sarkin Zamfara 'X' ward in Sokoto South
23 December-Gabon,Parliamentary 2nd round and rerun of the 1st round in 4 constituencies
23 December-Saha Republic (Yakutia,Russia),President
23 December-Kyrgyzstan, Local government elections 2nd round
23 December-Comoros,Referendum on the new constitution
23 December-Ethiopia,Local council elections in Zonal and Woreda
24 December-Pitcairn Islands (UK),Island Council Election
26 December-Israel,Labor Party:Internal leadership election
27 December-Zambia,Presidential,parliamentary and municipal elections
31 December-Ethiopia,Local council elections in Kebele