Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] Q: How can employees obtain assistance in collecting wages owed to them by their employer?

A: Employers are required to pay their employees for all time actually worked. Employees who are owed wages may obtain assistance in collecting the monies due to them by contacting their nearest Labor Standards Office and filing a "Claim for Unpaid Wages."

To locate your nearest Labor Standards District Office go to:

http://www.labor.state.ny.us/business_ny/employer_responsibilities/workprot/lsdists.htm

Q: What deductions can be made from an employee's wages?


A: Section 193 of the Labor Law states:


1. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:

a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or
b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee (such as payments for insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization).

Employers may not deduct from wages the cost of breakage or spoilage of materials; nor may employers make wage deductions in any indirect manner, such as requiring a worker to pay for shortages by means of a separate transaction.