Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« March 2017 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Tuesday, 28 March 2017
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT WRAPUP

Below were our award winners for this past weekend's High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY.

  • TOP JUNIOR: COBE PENNY (LAWRENCEBURG ANDERSON CO., KY)
  • TOP SOPH: DIEONTE MILES (WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY)
  • TOP FROSH: ROMEO DUNHAM (SOUTH CHARLESTON, WV)
  • TOP 8TH GRADER: JARED WELLMAN (LOUISA LAWRENCE CO., KY)
  • BEST BANGER: ISAIAH BUTCHER (ATHENS, OH)
  • BEST DIAMOND-IN-THE RAW: DEMETRIUS OWENS (KETTERING FAIRMONT, OH)
  • BEST DRIBBLER: PAYTON KNOTT (FRANKLIN, OH)
  • BEST FLOOR GENERAL: CHRIS MCNEIL (UNION COOPER, KY)
  • BEST INSIDE/OUTSIDE: JOHN CALVERY (ELKTON TODD CO. CENTRAL, KY)
  • BEST LITTLE MAN: KAMRY ABDULSHADHID-FULLER (FRANKLIN, OH)
  • BEST POWER PLAYER: JUWAN STEELE (ALOCA, TN)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: JEVON HENDERSON (CENTERVILLE, OH)
  • BEST SHOOTER: MATT MARTIN (GREENSBURG, IN)
  • BEST UPSIDE: BEN RODERICK (POWELL OLENTANGY LIBERTY, OH)
  • BEST WING PLAYER: MAX MARTZ (COLUMBUS UPPER ARLINGTON, OH)
  • MOST DECEPTIVE: CALEB TRIPP (POWELL, TN)
  • MOST VERSATILE: ZACH CLINKENBEARD (WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY)
  • STOCK RISING: JUSTIN MITCHELL (LEXINGTON HENRY CLAY, KY)
  • TOP PROJECT: MAX SPARKMAN (LEXINGTON CATHOLIC, KY)
  • TOP SLEEPER: CONNER HUBBARD (OSGOOD JAC-CEN-DEL, IN)



Posted by REH at 7:32 PM EDT
Updated: Tuesday, 28 March 2017 7:33 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

2017 HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT COACHES

The High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY, had fourteen teams from five states. Below were the coaches and the team each coached (coaches listed alphabetically by division).

15 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • SCOTT BENTON (PRO CATS-KY)
  • BRIAN FARMER (ADIDAS PROBOUND OHIO)
  • NATE TURNER & AMY KUMLE (OHIO FORCE)
  • JEREMY WELLMAN (KEY PLAYER-WV)

16 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • JERRY EPLEY (IMPACT RENEGADES-KY)
  • CHRIS GRUBBS (NORTHERN KENTUCKY SQUAD)
  • KENYON MCCLENDON (NORTHERN KENTUCKY LEGENDS)
  • CHRIS RUSSELL (OHIO NOVA)

 17 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • TODD BENNERS (DAYTON-METRO/BENNERS)
  • JESSE LAY (KENTUCKY PREMIER/LAY)
  • MIKE MARTIN (INDIANA DREAM)
  • MICHAEL MENIFEE (LEXINGTON FUTURE)
  • JAMAR REID (DAYTON-METRO/REID)

Posted by REH at 7:29 PM EDT
Updated: Tuesday, 28 March 2017 7:30 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Monday, 27 March 2017
Rick Bolus AAU Tournament Report
Topic: Basketball
Rick Bolus' Tournament Report for the High Potential/Blue Chip AAU Tournament is available [here].

Posted by REH at 10:58 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

15U HPBC AAU ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Below was the 15 and under all-tournament team selections for the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY.

PRO CATS

  • BEN VICKERS
  • GAGE ASHCRAFT
  • GARNIGAN WILLIAMS

OHIO FORCE

  • CAMERON COOMER
  • BARAK FAULK (TOURNAMENT RU-MVP)
  • SAM JEFFERS
  • CAIMANNE TURNER

KEY PLAYER

  • REECE STEVENSON
  • JARED WELLMAN
  • ETHAN HUDSON

ADIDAS PROBOUND OHIO

  • WESTON BAER
  • ISAIAH BUTCHER
  • ROMEO DUNHAM (TOURNAMENT MVP)
  • CARTER GRAY
  • MAX LAND
  • SAVON O'NEAL

Next AAU blog will list the coaches who coached their teams.


Posted by REH at 4:10 PM EDT
Updated: Monday, 27 March 2017 4:11 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

16U HPBC AAU ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Below is the 16 and Under All-Tournament Team for the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend in Erlanger, KY. All players are current sophomores unless noted otherwise.

OHIO NOVA

  • MAX MARTZ (Would have been my MVP selection)
  • DORRIAN MOULTRIE
  • JOSH RUSSELL

(Note: Coach chose his team as the MVP of the tournament)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY SQUAD

  • DIEONTE MILES (TOURNAMENT RUNNER-UP MVP)
  • TYLER FLEEK
  • GARRETT JONES

IMPACT RENEGADES

  • KELBY EPLEY
  • JOHN CALVERY
  • MYKAL HAMPTON (JUNIOR)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY LEGENDS

  • BRELYN CONRAD-COLEMAN
  • DEVION MCCLENDON
  • AERIEN GENTRY

COMING UP NEXT IS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM FOR 15U


Posted by REH at 10:42 AM EDT
Updated: Monday, 27 March 2017 10:44 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

17U HPBC AAA ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Below was the 17 and under all tournament team for the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY. All players are current juniors unless noted otherwise.

TENNESSEE MAINSTREAM

  • TRYSTAN PALMER 
  • JALEN ANDREWS
  • JUWAN STEELE
  • JORDAN HEMBREE
  • TREYVON MOULTRY
  • CALEB TRIPP (RUNNER-UP MVP)

LEXINGTON FUTURE

  • JUSTIN MITCHELL
  • ALEC SPARKMAN
  • ZACH THORNTON (SOPH)
  • COBE PENNY (MVP)

DAYTON-METRO (REID)

  • JEVON HENDERSON
  • PAYTON KNOTT
  • NICK BRAUN

DAYTON-METRO (BENNERS)

  •  DEMETRIUS OWENS
  • GABE PINSON
  • JAY EVANS

INDIANA DREAM

  • MATT MARTIN
  • AUSTYN FARLEY
  • TRE'SAUN EDWARDS

KENTUCKY PREMIER

  • CHRIS MCNEIL
  • ZACH CLINKENBEARD
  • TANNER CRADDOCK

Posted by REH at 8:35 AM EDT
Updated: Monday, 27 March 2017 8:37 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 26 March 2017
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

TOP COLLEGE PROSPECTS AT HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT

There were a lot of talent and sleepers who participated in this past weekend's High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY. Below were the top players based on college potential. (Class is for 2016-17 season)

TOP 6

  • DIEONTE MILES 6-9/SO WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY
  • COBE PENNY 5-11/JR LAWRENCEBURG ANDESON CO., KY
  • JUSTIN MITCHELL 6-3/JR LEXINGTON HENRY CLAY, KY
  • ZACH CLINKENBEARD 6-6/JR WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY
  • BEN RODERICK 6-6/SO POWELL OLENTANGY LIBERTY, OH
  • MAX MARTZ 6-6/SO COLUMBUS UPPER ARLINGTON, OH

TOP SLEEPER

        CONNER HUBBARD 6-9/JR OSGOOD JAC-CEN-DEL, IN

SECOND 6

  • CHRIS MCNEIL 6-0/JR FLORENCE COOPER, KY
  • PAYTON KNOTT 5-9/JR FRANKLIN, OH
  • MAX SPARKMAN 6-7/JR LEXINGTON CATHOLIC, KY
  • JUWAN STEELE 6-4/JR ALCOA, TN
  • JEVON HENDERSON 6-4/JR CENTERVILLE, OH
  • CALEB TRIPP 6-2/JR POWELL, TN

SECOND SLEEPER

         MATT MARTIN 5-10/JR BATESVILLE, IN

THIRD 6

  • DEMETRIUS OWENS 6-6/JR KETTERING FAIRMONT, OH
  • ROMEO DUNHAM 5-11FR CHARLESTON S. CHARLESTON, WV
  • ZACH BENTON 6-7/FR FLORENCE RYLE, KY
  • ISAIAH BUTCHER 6-4/FR ATHENS, OH
  • KAMRY ABDULSHAHID-FULLER 5-5/FR FRANKLIN, OH
  • JARED WELLMAN 6-4/8TH LOUISA LAWRENCE CO., KY

THIRD SLEEPER

        DARREN TABORN 6-0/FR SIDNEY, OH 


Posted by REH at 9:42 PM EDT
Updated: Sunday, 26 March 2017 9:47 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

MVPS & RU-MVPS OF HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT

Below were the MVP and Runner-Up MVP winners for each division for the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY.

15 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • ROMEO DUNHAM (ADIDAS PROBOUND OHIO) MVP
  • BARAK FAULK (OHIO FORCE) RUNNER-UP MVP

16 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • ENTIRE TEAM SHARED IN MVP AWARD (OHIO NOVA )
  • DIEONTE MILES NORTHERN KENTUCKY SQUAD (RU-MVP)

17 AND UNDER DIVISION

COBE PENNY (LEXINGTON FUTURE) MVP


Posted by REH at 8:37 PM EDT
Updated: Sunday, 26 March 2017 9:48 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

FINAL STANDINGS FOR TODAY'S HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT

Below were the final team standings for today's High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament which took place this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY. 14 teams participated from a five state area.

15 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • ADIDAS PROBOUND OHIO 3-0 (CHAMPION)
  • OHIO FORCE 1-2 (RUNNER-UP)
  • KEY PLAYER (WV) 1-2
  • PRO CATS (KY) 1-2

16 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • OHIO NOVA 3-0 (CHAMPION)
  • NORTHERN KENTUCKY SQUAD 2-1 (RUNNER-UP)
  • IMPACT RENEGADES (KY) 1-2
  • NORTHERN KENTUCKY LEGENDS 1-2

17 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • LEXINGTON FUTURE (KY) 3-0 (CHAMPION)
  • TENNESSEE MAINSTREAM 2-1(RUNNER-UP)
  • KENTUCKY PREMIER 2-1
  • DAYTON-METRO (REID) 1-2
  • INDIANA DREAM 1-2
  • DAYTON-METRO (BENNERS) 0-3

Posted by REH at 8:35 PM EDT
Updated: Sunday, 26 March 2017 9:49 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Rick Bolus Info
Topic: Basketball

TODAY'S HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT STANDINGS

Below are the standings after the first day (Saturday) of the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY.

9TH GRADE DIVISION (15 AND UNDER)

  • ADIDAS PROBOUND OHIO 2-0
  • PRO CATS (KY) 1-1
  • KEY PLAYER (WV) 1-1
  • OHIO FORCE 0-2

10TH GRADE DIVISION (16 AND UNDER)

  • OHIO NOVA 2-0
  • NORTHERN KY SQUAD 1-1
  • IMPACT RENEGADES (KY) 1-1
  • NORTHERN KY LEGENDS 0-2

11TH GRADE DIVISION (17 AND UNDER)

  • TENNESSEE MAINSTREAM 2-0
  • LEXINGTON FUTURE 2-0
  • DAYTON-METRO (REID) 1-1
  • KENTUCKY PREMIER 1-1
  • INDIANA DREAM 0-2
  • DAYTON-METRO (BENNERS) 0-2

Action resumes Sunday.


Posted by REH at 1:01 AM EDT
Updated: Sunday, 26 March 2017 9:50 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older