Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« November 2013 »
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Saturday, 30 November 2013
Week In Review November 29, 2013 (Playoffs State Semifinals)
Topic: Football

2013REV14

 

 

Week In Review November 29, 2013 (Playoffs State Semifinals)

 

Class 1A Playoffs

 

Mayfield 35  Frankfort 7 – Frankfort led 7-6 at halftime but Mayfield scored 29 unanswered points in the second half.  Mayfield held a 386-102 advantage in yardage.

 

Williamsburg 34  Raceland 7 – Williamsburg led 14-7 at halftime and outscored Raceland 20-0 after the intermission.

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

DeSales 38  Murray 0 – DeSales rolled up 394 yards on offense.  Dylan Byrd accounted for 194 yards on the ground and scored four touchdowns tonight.

 

Newport Central Catholic 49  Somerset 48 (2OT)John Caudill kicked the extra point to give Newport Central Catholic the victory.  Somerset had scored a touchdown on the first possession of the overtime but missed the conversion kick.  QB Mac Franzen completed 12 of 22 passes for 189 yards and three touchdowns to lead the victors.  Somerset QB Castle Hatcher completed 21 of 29 passes for 365 yards and six touchdowns.  Cam Cheuvront caught nine passes for 184 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Belfry 21  Bourbon County 13 Austin Hatfield scored on two one yard touchdown runs to lead Belfry to victory.

 

Wayne County 34  Paducah Tilghman 10 – The Cardinals improve to 14-0 with the victory.

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Collins 50  Owensboro 14 Lawson Page completed 17 of 23 passes including touchdown passes of 17, 9, and 7 yards to lead Collins.

 

Highlands 49  Lexington Catholic 35 – Highlands took a 36-0 lead in the first half and weathered a second half LexCath rally.  Highlands QB Drew Houliston completed 14 of 19 passes for 369 yards and four touchdowns.  Lexington Catholic QB Reese Ryan completed 22 of 32 passes for 365 yards and four touchdowns with one interception.  David Bouvier caught eight passes for 150 yards and three touchdowns.

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Pulaski County 20  Anderson County 17 – Pulaski County trailed 17-7 after three quarters but rallied for the victory.  Riley Hall completed 17 of 31 passes for 237 yards and three touchdowns for the victors.  Anderson County’s Joe Rose missed a 42 yard field goal attempt with 0.8 seconds left on the clock.

 

Bowling Green 33  John Hardin 28 – John Hardin trailed 27-0 but rallied to take a 28-27 lead late in the game.  Blake Pillow scored on a one yard run with 35 seconds left on the clock to give the Purples the victory.

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

Meade County 34  Butler 28 – Meade County led 28-0 at halftime and held on for the victory.

 

Scott County 24  Male 10 – Male trailed 10-7 and attempted a field goal on the last play of the first half but the kick was blocked by Jordan McKeethan and Keith Guy returned the blocked kick 86 yards for a touchdown to make the score 17-7 at the half.


Posted by REH at 9:57 PM EST
Updated: Saturday, 30 November 2013 10:01 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Pulaski County vs. Anderson County Class 5A Playoffs (State Semifinal) November 29, 2013
Topic: Football

2013PULASKIACP5A.html

Pulaski County vs. Anderson County
Class 5A Playoffs (State Semifinal)

Anderson County High School
Lawrenceburg, KY
November 29, 2013

© 2013 by Ron Harrison

Pulaski County rallied from a 17-7 deficit to defeat Anderson County by a score of 20-17 to remain undefeated at 14-0.  Anderson County finishes the season at 11-3.  Riley Hall threw a 1 yard touchdown pass to Caleb Cox to give Pulaski County a 20-17 lead with 46 seconds remaining in the game.  The conversion kick was blocked and Anderson County had one more chance but Joe Ross’s 42 yard field goal attempt with 0.8 seconds remaining was short.  The key play in Pulaski County’s winning drive came on fourth-and-13 from the Anderson County 29 Riley Hall picked up the first down on a 20 yard run to the Anderson County 9 to keep the drive alive.  Pulaski County recorded 21 first downs and 362 yards of total offense.  The Maroons were penalized four times for 57 yards.  Anderson County recorded 15 first downs and 294 yards of total offense.  The Bearcats were penalized six times for 61 yards, lost two fumbles, and had a pass intercepted.

Riley Hall led Pulaski County’s ground game with 59 yards on 13 carries.  Riley Hall completed 17 of 31 passes for 237 yards and three touchdowns.  Jake Johnson caught eight passes for 58 yards.  George Gregory added five receptions for 82 yards.  Caleb Cox recorded two catches for 45 yards and a touchdown.  Christian Coots and Aaron Smith caught touchdown passes of 46 and 6 yards respectively.  C. Holman led the defense with three solo and six assisted tackles, recovered a fumble, and intercepted a pass he returned 14 yards.  Austin Cornett added two solo and six assisted tackles and recovered a fumble.  Jesse Whitaker also recorded two solo and six assisted tackles.  Aaron Smith added four solo and one assisted tackles.

Zach Carmichael led Anderson County’s ground attack with 42 yards on 10 carries.  Ross Cox carried the ball 10 times for 23 yards and a touchdown.  Zach Carmichael completed 16 of 29 passes for 200 yards and a touchdown with one interception.  Ross Cox caught six passes for 93 yards.  Brayden Russell added five receptions for 54 yards and a touchdown.  Ryan Martin led the defense with six solo and one assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 12 yards.  Huston Page added three solo and six assisted tackles including one tackle which resulted in a 10 yard loss.  Ross Cox recorded four solo and three assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a three yard loss.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Pulaski County

0

7

0

13

20

Anderson County

0

10

7

0

17

 

AC

-

Joe Rose kicks a 31 yard field goal

PULASKI

-

Aaron Smith 6 yard pass from Riley Hall (Derek Burgett kick)

AC

-

Brayden Russell 3 yard pass from Zach Carmichael (Joe Rose kick)

AC

-

Ross Cox 1 yard run (Joe Rose kick)

PULASKI

-

Christian Coots 46 yard pass from Riley Hall (Derek Burgett kick)

PULASKI

-

Caleb Cox 1 yard pass from Riley Hall (Derek Burgett kick blkd.)

 

Selected Statistics

Pulaski County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Riley Hall

13

59

4.5

20

Caleb Cox

9

26

2.9

7

Aaron Smith

10

21

2.1

5

Jake Johnson

2

10

5.0

10

Christian Coots

1

8

8.0

8

Jesse Whitaker

1

1

1.0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Riley Hall

31-17-0

237

3

46

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Jake Johnson

8

58

0

12

George Gregory

5

82

0

30

Caleb Cox

2

45

1

44

Christian Coots

1

46

1

46

Aaron Smith

1

6

1

6

 

 

Anderson County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Zach Carmichael

10

42

4.2

11

Ross Cox

10

23

2.3

7

Chris Toomey

3

15

5.0

6

Tristin Ashburn

2

10

5.0

8

Ryan Martin

1

4

4.0

4

Team

2

0

0.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Zach Carmichael

29-16-1

200

1

45

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Ross Cox

6

93

0

45

Brayden Russell

5

54

1

17

Dusty Puckett

3

24

0

15

Chris Toomey

2

29

0

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 1:17 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Highlands vs. Lexington Catholic Class 4A Playoffs (State Semifinal) November 29, 2013
Topic: Football

2013HIGHLCATHP4A.html

Highlands vs. Lexington Catholic
Class 4A Playoffs (State Semifinal)

Lexington Catholic High School
Lexington, KY
November 29, 2013

© 2013 by Ron Harrison

Highlands improved to 13-1 with a 49-35 victory over Lexington Catholic who finishes the season at 10-4.  This was a game of two halves as Highlands led 36-0 with 8:09 left in the second quarter and the rest of the game was played with a running clock.  Highlands led 42-7 at halftime.  Lexington Catholic mounted a furious comeback buoyed with an interception and n onside kick recovery and trailed 42-35 with 3:45 left in the game.  Lexington Catholic attempted another onside kick but Brandon Hergott recovered the kick and returned it 34 yards to the Lexington Catholic 12 yard line.  Two plays later Zach Harris scored on a one yard line and Jared Daugherty kicked the extra point to make the score 49-35 with 2:23 left in the game.  Highlands recorded 16 first downs and 450 yards of total offense.  The Bluebirds were penalized six times for 29 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.  Lexington Catholic recorded 20 first downs and 437 yards of total offense.  The Knights were penalized twice for seven yards, lost two fumbles, and had a pass intercepted.

Zach Harris led Highlands ground game with 86 yards and three touchdowns on 10 carries.  Drew Houliston completed 14 of 19 passes for 369 yards and four touchdowns.  Alex Veneman caught three passes for 151 yards and a touchdown.  Jenson Feggins added three receptions for 71 yards and two touchdowns.  Beau Hoge caught two passes for 35 yards and a touchdown.  Griffin Urlage led the defense with four solo and one assisted tackles, recovered a fumble, and intercepted a pass.  Brady Murray added four solo tackles and recovered a fumble he returned 24 yards.  Patrick Schoepf added three solo and one assisted tackles.

Reese Ryan led Lexington Catholic’s ground game with 40 yards on 10 carries.  Noah Mitchell carried the ball seven times for 25 yards and a touchdown.  Reese Ryan completed 22 of 32 passes for 365 yards and four touchdowns with one interception.  Sam Letton caught 10 passes for 108 yards.  David Bouvier added eight receptions for 150 yards and three touchdowns.  Noah Mitchell caught three passes for 91 yards and a touchdown.  Cody Mitchell led the defense with five solo tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 10 yards.  Braxton Couch added four solo and one assisted tackles.  David Bouvier recorded three solo tackles.  Malik Guidry added three solo tackles and intercepted a pass.  Chase Boling recorded two solo and one assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 13 yards.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Highlands

21

21

0

7

49

Lexington Catholic

0

7

14

14

35

 

HIGH

-

Zach Harris 21 yard run (Jared Dougherty kick)

HIGH

-

Jenson Feggins 19 yard pass from Drew Houliston (Jared Daugherty kick)

HIGH

-

Jenson Feggins 41 yard pass from Drew Houliston (Jared Daugherty kick)

HIGH

-

Beau Hoge 19 yard pass from Drew Houliston (Jared Daugherty kick)

HIGH

-

Alex Veneman 86 yard pass from Drew Houliston (Zach Harris run)

LCATH

-

Noah Mitchell 44 yard pass from Reese Ryan (Donovan Morris kick)

HIGH

-

Zach Harris 1 yard run (Jared Daugherty kick fails)

LCATH

-

David Bouvier 31 yard pass from Reese Ryan (Donovan Morris kick)

LCATH

-

David Bouvier 2 yard pass from Reese Ryan (Donovan Morris kick)

LCATH

-

Noah Mitchell 1 yard run (Donovan Morris kick)

LCATH

-

David Bouvier 15 yard pass from Reese Ryan (Donovan Morris kick)

HIGH

-

Zach Harris 1 yard run (Jared Daugherty kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Highlands

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Zach Harris

10

86

8.6

33

Jaylen Hayes

3

17

5.7

15

Nick Kendall

3

10

3.3

11

Team

2

-2

-1.0

0

Drew Houliston

4

-30

-7.5

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Drew Houliston 

19-14-0

369

4

86

Beau Hoge

1-0-1

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Alex Veneman

3

151

1

86

Jenson Feggins

3

71

2

41

Beau Hoge

2

35

1

19

Luke Brockett

2

32

0

21

Drew Houliston

1

55

0

55

Ryan Greene

1

15

0

15

Brandon Hergott

1

9

0

9

Jaylen Hayes

1

1

0

1

 

 

Lexington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Reese Ryan

10

40

4.0

11

Noah Mitchell

7

25

3.6

7

Marcel’s Logan

4

7

1.8

5

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Reese Ryan

32-22-1

365

4

44

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Sam Letton

10

108

0

18

David Bouvier

8

150

3

38

Noah Mitchell

3

91

1

44

Marcelis Logan

1

16

0

16

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 12:28 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 29 November 2013
Scott County vs. Male Class 6A Playoffs (State Semifinal) November 29, 2013
Topic: Football

2013SCMALE6A.html

Scott County vs. Male
Class 6A Playoffs (State Semifinal)

Male High School
Louisville KY
November 29, 2013

© 2013 by Ron Harrison

Scott County improves to 14-0 and advances to the state championship game with a 24-10 victory over Male who finishes the season at 12-2.  Scott County held a 10-7 lead late in the second half when Male’s Jonah White attempted a 22 yard field goal attempt on the last play of the half.  However the kick was blocked by Jordan McKeethan and Keith Guy returned the ball 86 yards for a touchdown.  Palmer Ward kicked the extra point and Scott County  led 17-7 at the intermission.  Scott County recorded 18 first downs and 325 yards of total offense.  The Cardinals were penalized twice for 16 yards and lost a fumble.  Male recorded 14 first downs and 265 yards of total offense.  The Bulldogs were penalized four times for 29 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.

Kevin Claussen led the Scott County ground game with 107 yards and a touchdown on 24 carries.  Keith Guy carried the ball 13 times for 104 yards.  Theo Price added 78 yards on 15 carries.  Clay McKee completed two of six passes for 41 yards and a touchdown.  Clark Griffin caught one pass for 29 yards and Keith Guy caught a 12 yard touchdown pass.  Tyler Carpenter led the defense with four solo and six assisted tackles.  Dylan Smith added five solo and three assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a three yard loss.  J. McKeethan recorded four solo and one assisted tackles and intercepted a pass.  Thomas Daniel added one solo and six assisted tackles and recovered a fumble.

Ellis Cain led Male’s ground attack with 54 yards on 12 carries.  M. Northington carried the ball five times for 40 yards and a touchdown.  Davis Mattingly completed 20 of 45 passes for 166 yards with one interception.  Avery Haynes caught six passes for 65 yards.  M. Northington added four receptions for 36 yards.  Marcus Davis led the defense with six solo and eight assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totaling four yards.  Malik Malone added five solo and nine assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling five yards.   Mike Malone recorded five solo and five assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling six yards and recovered a fumble.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Scott County

3

14

7

0

24

Male

0

7

0

3

10

 

SC

-

Palmer Ward kicks a 41 yard field goal

MALE

-

M. Northington 3 yard run (Jonah White kick)

SC

-

Kevin Claussen 2 yard run (Palmer Ward kick)

SC

-

Keith Guy 86 yard blocked field goal return (Palmer Ward kick)

SC

-

Keith Guy 12 yard pass from Clay McKee (Palmer Ward kick)

MALE

-

Jonah White kicks a 22 yard field goal

 

Selected Statistics

Scott County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Kevin Claussen

24

107

4.5

21

Keith Guy

13

104

8.0

22

Theo Price

15

78

5.2

19

Noah Hughes

1

4

4.0

4

Team

1

0

0.0

0

Clay McKee

2

-3

-1.5

1

Scott Daniel

2

-6

-3.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

 Clay McKee

6-2-0

41

1

29

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Clark Griffin

1

29

0

29

Keith Guy

1

12

1

12

 

 

Male

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Ellis Cain

12

54

4.5

11

M. Northington

5

40

8.0

33

Davis Mattingly

1

5

5.0

5

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Davis Mattingly

45-20-1

166

0

33

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Avery Haynes

6

65

0

17

M. Northington

4

36

0

11

Ellis Cain

4

5

0

4

Keion Wakefield

3

14

0

8

Ethan Britt

2

40

0

33

Jack Kuerzi

1

6

0

6

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 11:35 PM EST
Updated: Saturday, 30 November 2013 9:12 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 26 November 2013
Bullitt East/High Potential Showcase November 22-23, 2013 (Players)
Topic: Basketball

2013BEHPSP

 

 

12th Annual Bullitt East/High Potential Showcase

 

This event was held at Bullitt East High School on November 22-23, 2013 and displayed some of the best teams and players in the state.  I was unable to attend Friday night so I was unable to see North Bullitt, Caverna, Spencer County, and Presentation.  However, veteran observers were impressed with the play of 5-6 Sr. Savannah Morrison and 5-7 Sr. Maria George (North Bullitt), 5-7 Jr. Ciara Waggoner and 5-9 So. Madison Faulkner (Caverna), 5-10 Sr. Mackenzie Myers (Spencer County)  and 5-10 Jr. Alex Hibbs (Presentation).

 

I will mention some of the players I saw on Saturday.  This is not a form of ranking but just some comments on players who impressed me today.

 

Morgan Turner (Meade County) – Turner is a 6-2 Jr. guard who can play anywhere on the floor.  Turner shoots the three well, passes the ball, and rebounds.

 

Raley Johnson (Meade County) – Johnson is a 5-7 Sr. guard with range on her shot and is a tough physical defender.

 

Jade  Spaulding (Eastern) – Spaulding is a 5-8 Sr. with range on her shot, athletic, silky smooth and can light up the scoreboard.

 

Madison Raque (Eastern) – Raque is a 5-9 Sr. who can score from anywhere on the floor.

 

Makenzie Cann (Anderson County) – Cann is a 5-11 Sr. guard who can play anywhere on the floor, passes well and is a deadly outside shooter who can also post up her defender.

 

Eriel McKee (Anderson County) – McKee is a 5-11 Sr. who is deadly in the open court, quick around the basket and can shoot the three pointer.

 

Lindsey Duvall (Bullitt East) – Duvall is a 5-7 Fr. who is as good as advertised.  Duvall can get to the rim and score in a variety of ways and has an excellent upside,

Taylor Blain (Bullitt East) – Blain is a 5-7 Sr. guard who is an excellent perimeter shooter.

 

Emily Fryman (Bullitt East) – Fryman is a 5-4 Sr. PG and an excellent floor general who truly makes everyone around her better.  Fryman can score when necessary but thinks pass first.

 

Ajaycia Cotton (Clay County) – Cotton, a 5-5 Jr. lightning quick bundle of energy runs the point and triggers the offense for the Lady Tigers.

 

TaLaura Mathis (Clay County) – Mathis is a 5-8 So. who is a deadly outside shooter and is already Clay County’s all time top 3-point shooter.

 

Lily Grimes (Breckinridge County) – Grimes is an impressive 5-5 Fr. point guard who started last season as an 8th grader.

 

Mikayla Berry (Owensboro Catholic) – Berry is a 5-6 So. guard capable of getting her team into their offense and is a capable scorer.

 

Raven Merriweather (Sacred Heart) – Merriweather is a 5-6 Sr. guard who is returning from an ACL injury.  She appears to be fully recovered and is a versatile performer who excels in all phases of the game.

 

DaiJia Ruffin (Sacred Heart) – Ruffin is a 5-9 Sr. who is physically strong, deceptively quick and can score of the dribble, post up her defender, or score off the jump shot.

 

Morgan Rich (Allen County-Scottsville) – Rich is a 5-11 Jr. guard who can play inside or out.  Rich is a smooth performer with three point range.

 

Savannah Gregory (Allen County-Scottsville) – Gregory is a 5-9 So. guard whose energy and aggressiveness translates to positive results in all phases of the game.

 

Malerie Martin (Mercy) – Martin is a 6-0 Jr. who is greatly improved and shoots well, rebounds, and handles

the ball.

 

Hannah Bewley (Mercy) – Bewley is a 5-6 lefty Jr. guard who can shoot the ball and has three point range.

 

These are just a few of the players who impressed during this event.

 

 


Posted by REH at 10:49 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sunday, 24 November 2013
Bullitt East/High Potential Showcase November 22-23, 2013 (Results)
Topic: Basketball

2013Hooparama1

 

 

The 12th Annual

 

 

BULLITT EAST/HIGH POTENTIAL SHOWCASE

 

 

At Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

 

 

All times Eastern & bold denotes home team

 

 

Lineup (second team is home team)

 

 

Eastern Time          

Nov. 22nd-Friday

 

5:30 PM

Shepherdsville North Bullitt vs Horse Cave Caverna

Varsity only

 

 

 

7:30 PM

Spencer County vs Louisville Presentation

JV Game

8:30 PM

Spencer County vs Louisville Presentation

Varsity

 

 

 

 

Nov. 23rd (Saturday)

 

9:00 AM

Meade County vs Louisville Eastern

JV Game

9:30 AM

Meade County vs Louisville Eastern

Varsity

 

 

 

11:30 AM

Anderson County vs Mt. Washington Bullitt East

JV Game

12:00 PM

Anderson County vs Mt. Washington Bullitt East

Varsity

 

 

 

2:00 PM

Clay County vs Harned Breckinridge County

JV Game

2:30 PM

Clay County vs Harned Breckinridge  County

Varsity

 

 

 

4:30 PM

Owensboro Catholic vs Louisville Sacred Heart

JV Game

5:00 PM

Owensboro Catholic vs Louisville Sacred Heart

Varsity

 

 

 

7:00 PM

Allen County-Scottsville vs Louisville Mercy

JV game

7:30 PM

Allen County-Scottsville vs Louisville Mercy

Varsity

 

 

 

 

TOP PLAYERS TO WATCH

 

 

(Listed alphabetically)

 

Ht/Class

Name (School)

 

           5'11/Sr

Mckenzie Cann (Anderson Co.)-Cincinnati

 

              5'5/Jr

Ajaycia Cotton (Clay Co.)

 

             5'5/So

Katie Downey (North Bullitt)

 

              5'6/Fr

Lindsey DuVall (Bullitt East)

 

             5'7/So

Madison Faulkner (Caverna)

 

              5'4/Sr

Emily Fryman (Bullitt East)

 

            5'10/Jr

Alex Hibbs (Presentation)

 

              5'9/Jr

Destiny Howard (Owensboro Catholic)

 

              5'7/Sr

Raley Johnson (Meade Co.)

 

              6'0/Jr

Malerie Martin (Mercy)

 

             5'8/So

TaLaura Mathis (Clay Co.)

 

            5'10/Sr

Eriel McKee (Anderson Co.)-Morehead State

 

              5'6/Sr

Raven Merriweather (Sacred Heart)-Bellarmine

 

              5'6/Sr

Savannah Morrison (North Bullitt)

 

           5'11/Sr

Mckenzie Myers (Spencer Co.)

 

              5'9/Sr

Kaylyn Pearson (Owensboro Catholic)

 

              5'7/Sr

Madison Raque (Eastern)-UNC-Wilmington

 

              5'7/Jr

Morgan Rich (Allen Co.-Scottsville)

 

           5'10/Sr

Sara Robinson (Clay Co.)

 

              5'9/Sr

DaiJia Ruffin (Sacred Heart)-Tennessee-Martin

 

              5'8/Sr

Jade Spalding (Eastern)

 

              6'1/Jr

Morgan Turner (Meade Co.)

 

              5'6/Jr

Ciara Waggoner (Caverna)

 

 

 

 

 

 Varsity games will be two twenty minute halves with the clock stopping while the Junior Varsity games will be one 30 minute game with running time.

 

Above information supplied by Rick Bolus.

 

Team Capsules

 

North Bullitt (Region 6) Coach Amber Courtney’s Lady Eagles finished 20-12 last season and are expected to be very competitive in the region again this year.  North Bullitt is expected to be led by 5-6 Sr. Savannah Morrison and 5-5 So. Katie Downey.

 

Caverna (Region 5) Coach Cornelius Faulkner’s Lady Colonels finished 16-15 last season.  Caverna will be led by 5-9 So. Madison Faulkner who averaged 16 ppg and 8 rpg last season and 5-7 Jr. PG Ciara Waggoner who averaged 14 ppg.  Other players expected to have key roles include 5-8 Fr. Kiara Kirk, 5-8 So. Shanda Bradley, 5-6 Sr. Nicole Bradley, 5-5 So. Giuliana Petrucci, and 5-9 Fr. Staysha Edwards.  Caverna is a young team with only one senior and one junior on the roster.

 

Spencer County (Region 8) Coach David Marion’s Lady Bears finished 10-20 last season.  Spencer County will be led by 5-10 Sr. Mackenzie Myers who averaged 15 ppg and 10 rpg last season and needs five points to become the all time girls leading scorer at Spencer County.  5-10 Sr. Krysten Barlow is a versatile performer who is expected to increase her scoring this season.  5-8 Sr. Kaylan Nigh is a quick, athletic player who could make a big impact this season.  Alyssa Howie is a 7th grader who could start at point guard.  Kris Downs is a solid performer with excellent potential.

 

Presentation (Region 7)Coach David Jackson’s Toppers finished 7-20 last season.  5-10 Jr. Alex Hibbs is the top rebounder and inside scoring threat.  5-6 Sr. guard Aliyah Johnson is a three point shooter and a good ball handler.  Jr. Allie Harris will be asked to play on the wing and had an excellent summer.  The injury bug has hit Presentation as Jr. PG Tracey Lindsey and forwards Emily Schroeder, Lauren Koenig, and Amelia Kolb will miss the scrimmage.  Other players who will be competing for playing time include Lindsay Reynolds, Dara Jackson, and Kylie Kassebaum.

 

Meade County (Region 3)Coach Josh Hurt’s Lady Waves finished 23-10 last season and are expected to compete for the region title this season.  6-2 Jr. guard Morgan Turner can play any position, passes well, and can shoot the three pointer.  Turner averaged 16.9 ppg and 7.2 rpg last season.  5-7 Sr. Raley Johnson averaged 14.6 ppg and is an excellent long range bomber and a great hard-nosed defender.  Johnson is also a deadly free throw shooter.  5-7 Jr. PG Addi Lynch handles the ball well and is an excellent shooter with range.  5-2 Sr. Katelyn Cucino is a three year starter and a lock down defender on the perimeter.  Other key players include 6-1 So. Karissa Reader, 5-4 So. Katie Wilson, and 5-7 Jr. Kelsey Sutton.

 

Eastern (Region 7)Coach Josh Leslie’s Lady Eagles finished 17-10 last season.  Eastern has a potent 1-2 scoring punch in 5-9 Sr. Madison Raque and 5-8 Sr. Jade Spaulding.  Raque averaged 16.6 ppg and is an excellent scorer both from long range and getting to the basket.  Spaulding averaged 15.6 ppg is also capable of putting up big numbers.

 

Anderson County (Region 8) – Coach Tony Kays Lady Bearcats finished 34-2 last season and should be one of the top contenders for state supremacy this season.  They will be led by the dynamic duo of 5-11 Sr. guard Makenzie Cann and 5-10 Sr. Eriel McKee both who are four year starters.  Cann is a deadly outside shooter and an excellent passer and McKee is virtually unstoppable in the open court.  5-5 Sr. Destiny Stewart is a savvy point guard and a three year starter.  5-9 Sr. guard Alex Avritt is a solid defender and 5-7 Sr. guard Jessica Rice is a solid contributor.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-2 Jr. Corrin Robinson and 5-7 So. Kaci Currens who has good range on her shot.  Anderson County has some tough competition in their own region but make no mistake this team should be focused and if they compensate for the graduation loss of 6-1 center Kali Whiteside they should be extremely difficult to beat.

 

Bullitt East (Region 6)Coach Chris Stallings Lady Chargers finished 24-8 last season and should contend for the regional title this season.  The Lady Chargers have an excellent mix of players returning including their starting backcourt 5-4 Sr. Emily Fryman a very capable floor leader and 5-7 Sr. Taylor Blain.  5-7 Fr. Lindsey Duvall is the leading returning scorer and has a very high upside.  They also have depth in the backcourt in 5-7 Sr. Kaleigh Sharpe and 5-4 Fr. Alyssa Peak.  5-9 Sr. Courtney Pfister, 5-9 Sr. MacKenzie Bass, and 5-10 Fr. Raegan Williams will provide inside strength.

 

Clay County (Region 13)Coach James Burchell’s Lady Tigers finished 26-6 last season and will have a different look this season as they graduated two excellent inside players.  5-5 Jr. PG Ajaycia Cotton is quick, an excellent ball handler, and is greatly improved.  5-8 So. TaLaura Mathis is healthy this season and is a deadly three point shooter who is also putting the ball on the floor now.  5-10 Sr. Sara Robinson averaged 7.8 ppg and 5 rpg last season, runs the floor well and is a good shooter.  5-10 Jr. Kelli Roberts handles the ball well and gets to the rim.  6-0 Jr. Courtney Woods is an excellent rebounder and defender.  There are several young players expected to contribute including 5-6 6th grader Kaylee Mathis, 5-5 So. Kashia Jackson, 5-5 Fr. Whitney Sizemore, 6-0 Fr. Kennedy Hicks, and 5-10 Fr. Kayleigh Hicks.

 

Breckinridge County (Region 3) Coach Jonathan Bennett’s Lady Tigers finished 6-22 last season but returns four starters and 90% of their scoring from last season.  5-10 Sr. Jenna Thornhill averaged 10 ppg and 6 rpg last season and had an excellent summer.  5-6 Sr. Elizabeth Hinton is a hard worker and defensive stopper and will always be assigned the other team’s top offensive threat.  5-6 Jr. Emma Payne will be a key players on both offense and defense.  5-2 Fr. PG Lily Grimes averaged 10 ppg last season and will continue to provide stability and leadership.  5-10 So. Mary Hinton will also provide inside strength.  The Lady Tigers will have good team depth as Coach Bennett intends to play 10-12 players at the varsity level.

 

Owensboro Catholic (Region 3)Coach Michael Robertson’s Lady Aces finished 25-8 last season and should contend for the regional title despite the graduation of All-American guard Becca Greenwell.  5-9 Sr. Kaylyn Pearson averaged 14 ppg and 9 rpg last season.  5-9 Sr. Haley Garvin has recovered from numerous injuries last season and is greatly improved.  5-9 Jr. Destiny Howard has excellent potential and could be a force inside this season.  5-6 So. Mikayla Berry is expected to increase her scoring this season.

 

Sacred Heart Academy (Region 7)Coach Donna Moir’s Valkyries finished 23-9 last season and, if they stay healthy could be a special team this season.  5-6 Sr. guard Raven Merriweather returns from an ACL injury suffered last season and is a versatile scorer who also rebounds well from the guard position.  5-9 Sr. DaiJia Ruffin averaged 14 ppg and 10 rpg last season and can post up as well as attacking off the dribble from the perimeter.  5-6 Sr. Vanessa Baisas is also recovering from injuries suffered last season and is an excellent outside shooter.  5-4 Jr. Ashley Johnson is a quick ball handler who finishes at the rim.  5-4 Jr. Gretchen Samsel handles the ball well and has excellent range on her shot.  5-7 Jr. Meghan Randal and 5-11 So. Maggie Colley are excellent defenders.  5-10 So. Lydia Taylor can score inside and rebound.  Sacred Heart is long on talent but lack height.  However they present defensive match-up problems for their opponents.

 

Allen County-Scottsville (Region 4)Coach Brad Bonds Lady Patriots finished 27-5 last season and are expected to contend for the regional title this season.  The Lady Patriots will be led by 5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich.  5-9 So. guard Savannah Gregory’s aggressiveness and energy and 6-1 Jr. Holly Robinson’s ability to play inside or out creates match-up problems for opponents.

 

Mercy Academy (Region 6) – The Jaguars finished 20-11 last season and Keith Baisch takes over as head coach this season.  The Jaguars have graduated a ton of talent over the last four years with eight girls playing college basketball this season and have no seniors on this year’s roster.  Tradition never graduates and there is still a lot of talent in the program.  The early part of the season will be searching for the scorers and developing player rotations.  6-0 Jr. Malerie Martin will be counted on to provide inside scoring.  Success will depend on the Jaguars rebounding, playing solid defense, and communicating on the floor.  Coach Baisch was one of the major contributors over the years as Coach Evans’ top assistant and Mercy should continue to excel.

 

Prephoops Note: Please understand this preview is a work in progress and nothing is set in concrete on the internet.  I will be adding info as it becomes available, making corrections and adding info probably up to the day of the event.  This event is for the players and the coaches to help prepare them for the upcoming season and some teams will appear to be in mid season form while others will be experimenting with young players and player rotations while other will be merely polishing skills already learned.

 

Results

 

The statistics recorded below are a combination of stats recorded by me personally and the score sheets from the scoring table.  This is not meant to be regarded as official stats but merely an attempt to add general information on these two days of basketball.  The scores were erased at halftime per KHSAA regulations but I have included the combined scores for clarity.

 

Friday November 22nd

 

North Bullitt vs. Caverna

 

North Bullitt coach Amber Courtney started the following lineup: 5-6 Sr. Savannah Morrison, 5-8 Jr. Rachel Badgett, 5-7 Sr. Maria George, 5-6 So. Katie Downey, and 5-6 So. Erin Dolan.  Caverna coach Cornelius Faulkner countered with 5-7 Jr. Ciara Waggoner, 5-7 Fr. Kiara Kirk, 5-8 So. Shanda Bradley, 5-5 Sr. Nicole Bradley, and 5-9 So. Madison Faulkner.

 

Caverna captured the first half by a score of 35-32 while North Bullitt held a 51-46 advantage in the second half.  Maria George led North Bullitt with 20 points.  Savannah Morrison was named MVP for North Bullitt and scored 16 points.  Katie Downey also reached double figures with 11 points.  Madison Faulkner was named MVP for Caverna and scored 27 points.  Ciara Waggoner added 24 points and Kiara Kirk and Shanda Bradley recorded 14 and 12 points respectively.

 

North Bullitt  32  51 – 83

Caverna       25  46 – 81

 

North Bullitt (83) – Morrison 16, Badgett 4, George 20, Downey 11, E. Dolan 9, Blankenship 2, Goeing 7, Deel 9, Tompkins 5.

 

Caverna (81) – Waggoner 24, Kirk 14, S. Bradley 12, N. Bradley 0, Faulkner 27, Petrucci 4.

 

Spencer County vs. Presentation

 

Spencer County coach David Marion started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Mackenzie Myers, 5-7 Sr. Kaylan Nigh, 5-10 Sr. Krysten Barlow, 5-2 7th Grade Alyssa Howie, and 5-9 Jr. Kris Downs.  Presentation coach David Jackson countered with 5-5 Jr. Allie Harris, 5-5 So. Lindsay Reynolds, 5-10 Jr. Alex Hibbs, 5-6 Sr. Aliyah Johnson, and 5-4 So. Dara Jackson.

 

Spencer County won the first half 36-34 and the second half by a score of 48-43.  Mackenzie Myers was named MVP for Spencer County and scored 30 points including three three point baskets.  Alyssa Howie, Kris Downs, and Krysten Barlow added 15, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Alex Hibbs was named MVP for Presentation and scored 29 points.  Aliyah Johnson and Lindsay Reynolds added 16 and 10 points respectively.

 

Spencer County  36  48 – 84

Presentation       34  43 – 77

 

Spencer County (84) – Myers 30, Nigh 3, Barlow 10, Howie 15, K. Downs 11, N. Downs 7, Lambdin 1, Bush 5, Tackett 2.

 

Presentation (77) – Harris 4, Reynolds 10, Hibbs 29, Johnson 16, Jackson 0, Kassebaum 3, Stevenson 6, Voght 8, Denham 1.

 

Saturday November 23rd

 

 

Meade County vs. Eastern

 

Meade County coach Josh Hurt started the following lineup: 6-2 Jr. Morgan Turner, 5-7 Sr. Raley Johnson, 6-1 So. Karissa Reader, 5-2 Sr. Katelyn Cucino, and 5-6 Jr. Addi Lynch.  Eastern coach Josh Leslie countered with 5-8 Sr. Jade Spaulding, 5-8 So. Markei Porter, 6-0 Sr. Claire Hart, 5-4 Sr. Sydney Fone, and 5-9 Sr. Madison Raque.

 

Eastern utilized their quickness and athleticism to win the first half 45-24 and the second half by a score of 35-31 over a good Meade County team.  Jade Spaulding was named MVP for Eastern and scored 26 points.  Madison Raque added 20 points.  Markei Porter and 5-10 Fr. Natalie Collins both reached double figures with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Morgan Turner was named MVP for Meade County and scored 21 points.  Raley Johnson added 16 points.

 

Meade County  24  31 – 55

Eastern             45  35 – 80

 

Meade County (55) – Johnson 16, Turner 21, Reader 6, Cucino 2, Lynch 6, Claycomb 4.

 

Eastern (80) – Spaulding 26, Porter 12, Hart 2, Fone 3, Raque 20, Thompson 5, Sivils 2, Collins 10.

 

Anderson County vs. Bullitt East

 

Anderson County coach Tony Kays started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Makenzie Cann, 5-8 Sr. Alex Avritt, 5-11 Sr. Eriel McKee, 5-4 Sr. Destiny Stewart, and 5-7 Sr. Jessica Rice.  Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings countered with 5-9 Sr. Mackenzie Bass, 5-7 Sr. Taylor Blain, 5-9 Sr. Courtney Pfister, 5-4 Sr. Emily Fryman, and 5-7 Fr. Lindsey Duvall.

 

Bullitt East won the first half 48-40 and captured the second half 42-36 with an impressive performance over one of the top teams in the state.  Lindsey Duvall led Bullitt East with 23 points.  Taylor Blain was named MVP for Bullitt East and scored 19 points including five three point baskets.  Emily Fryman and Courtney Pfister had excellent performances with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Makenzie Cann led Anderson County with 25 points including six three point baskets.  Eriel McKee was named MVP for Anderson County and scored 24 points.

 

Anderson County  40  36 – 76

Bullitt East            48  42 – 90

 

Anderson County (76) – Cann 25, Avritt 6, McKee 24, Stewart 6, Rice 0, Robinson 2, Walker 3, Aldridge 2, Currens 8.

 

Bullitt East (90) – Bass 2, Blain 19, Pfister 12, Fryman 14, Duvall 23, Henn 4, Peak 7, Williams 7, Fleener 2.

 

Clay County vs. Breckinridge County

 

Clay county coach James Burchell started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Sara Robinson, 5-10 So. Kelli Roberts, 6-0 Jr. Courtney Woods, 5-5 Jr. Ajaycia Cotton, and 5-8 So. TaLaura Mathis.  Breckinridge County coach Jonathan Bennett countered with 5-10 So. Mary Hinton, 5-8 Fr. Sarah Shrewsberry, 5-10 Sr. Jenna Thornhill, 5-5 Fr. Lily Grimes, and 5-8 Jr. Emma Payne.

 

Clay County won the first half 30-17 and the second half 28-22 over Breckinridge County.  Lightning quick guard Ajaycia Cotton was named MVP for  Clay County and scored 18 points including three three point baskets.  Kelli Roberts added 15 points.  Lily Grimes was named MVP for Breckinridge County and scored 12 points.

 

Clay County         30  28 – 58

Breckinridge Co.   17  22 – 39

 

Clay County (58) – Robinson 8, Roberts 15, Woods 8, Cotton 18, T. Mathis 9.

 

Breckinridge County (39) – M. Hinton 6, Shrewsberry 7, Thornhill 6, Grimes 12, Payne 4, E. Hinton 2, Jefferies 2.

 

Owensboro Catholic vs. Sacred Heart Academy

 

Owensboro Catholic coach Michael Robertson started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Kaylyn Pearson, 5-9 Sr. Haley Garvin, 5-9 Jr. Destiny Howard, 5-6 Jr. Alexa Wilson, and 5-6 So. Mikayla Berry.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-9 Sr. DaiJia Ruffin, 5-6 Sr. Raven Merriweather, 5-11 So. Maggie Colley, 5-4 Jr. Ashley Johnson, and 5-5 Sr. Vanessa Baisas.

 

Sacred Heart captured the first half 35-34 and the second half 40-21 over Owensboro Catholic in an impressive performance.  Raven Merriweather was named MVP for Sacred Heart and scored 22 points. DaiJia Ruffin added 21 points and Vanessa Baisas chipped in with 10 points.  Mikayla Berry was named MVP for Owensboro Catholic and led the team with 16 points.  Alexa Wilson added 10 points.

 

Owensboro Catholic  34  21 – 55

Sacred Heart Acad.   35  40 – 75

 

Owensboro Catholic (55) – Pearson 6, Garvin 4, Howard 7, Wilson 10, Berry 16, Moore 5, Hayden 7.

 

Sacred Heart Acad. (75) – Ruffin 21, Merriweather 22, Ma. Colley 1, Johnson 0, Baisas 10, Randal 4, Me. Colley 3, Moir 6, Taylor 4, Meiners 4.

 

Allen County-Scottsville vs. Mercy Academy

 

Allen County-Scottsville coach Brad Bonds started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Katie Young, 5-7 So. Jordan Brooks, 5-11 Jr. Morgan Rich, 5-6 So. Kayla Hudson, and 5-8 So. Savannah Gregory.  Mercy Academy coach Scott Baisch countered with 6-0 Fr. Elizabeth Anderson, 5-9 Jr. Kathryn Gross, 6-0 Jr. Malerie Martin, 5-3 So. Maria Schmitz, and 5-6 Jr. Hannah Bewley.

 

Mercy won the first half 35-28 and captured the second half 42-40  over Allen County-Scottsville.  Hannah Bewley led Mercy with 16 points.  Malerie Martin was named MVP for Mercy and scored 15 points and had a good all around performance.  Maria Schmitz chipped in with 13 points.  Savannah Gregory was named MVP for Allen County-Scottsville and scored 24 points.  Morgan Rich added 21 points including three three point baskets.

 

Allen County-Scottsville  28  40 – 68

Mercy Academy             35  42 – 77

 

Allen County-Scottsville (68) – Young 6, Brooks 8, Rich 21, Hudson 5, Gregory 24, King 4.

 

Mercy Academy (77) – Anderson 4, Gross 2, Martin 15, M. Schmitz 13, Bewley 16, Stovall 3, Woods 3, Kiesel 5, Hodge 4, Muthler 5, White 7.

 

Conclusion

 

This was an excellent two days of basketball with a lot of talent on display this weekend.  Anderson County and Sacred Heart came in highly regarded and Bullitt East had a great performance against Anderson County.  Ciara Waggoner and Madison Faulkner (Caverna) proved to be a potent 1-2 scoring combination and Alex Hibbs (Presentation) and Mackenzie Myers (Spencer County) put up big numbers on Friday night.  Eastern is quick and athletic and has two big time scorers in Jade Spaulding and Madison Raque.  Meade County will be a regional contender led by Morgan Turner and Raley Johnson.  Savannah Morrison (North Bullitt) played well in this event.  Anderson County has a great 1-2 punch in Makenzie Cann and Eriel McKee.  Bullitt East has a star in Fr. Lindsey Duvall, an excellent wing shooter in Taylor Blain, and an experienced floor general in Emily Fryman plus a great mix of veterans and young talent.  Clay County has an exciting, lightning quick point guard in Ajaycia Cotton.  Breckinridge County has a nice young guard in Lily Grimes.  Owensboro Catholic lost superstar Becca Greenwell to graduation but Coach Michael Robertson has some nice talent to work with.  Sacred Heart has their own dynamic duo in a healthy Raven Merriweather and DaiJia Ruffin.  Mercy graduated a lot of talent but Malerie Martin is a versatile player with a big upside.  Allen County-Scottsville has a nice group of players including Savannah Gregory and Morgan Rich.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to Rick Bolus and Bullitt East Coach Chris Stallings and his staff for the hospitality extended me during this event.  Also, a special thanks to the Bullitt East Lady Chargers basketball team who worked the scoreboard, clock, and score sheet this weekend and provided an extra set of “eyes” for me during this event.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 11:30 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 24 November 2013 11:35 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Week In Review (Playoffs) November 22, 2013
Topic: Football

2013REV13

 

 

Week In Review November 22, 2013 (Playoffs)

 

Class 1A Playoffs

 

Frankfort 35  Beechwood 21 Jalen Acree carried the ball 27 times for 191 yards including a 19 yard touchdown run and Anthony Robinson scored on runs of 7, 8, 1, and 3 yards to lead the Panthers tonight.

Mayfield 17  Russellville 0 – Mayfield’s defense held Russellville to 75 yards of total offense tonight.

 

Raceland 14  Pikeville 3

Williamsburg 21  Hazard 7

 

Class 2A Playoffs

 

DeSales 34  Christian Academy of Louisville 0Dylan Byrd carried the ball 30 times for 116 yards for DeSales tonight.

Murray 27  Caldwell County 14 James Holland ran for 180 yards and Dylan Boone gained 123  more on the ground to lead Murray.

Newport Central Catholic 34  Gallatin County 12 QB Mac Franzen completed nine of 11 passes for 102 yards including touchdown passes of 29, 15, and 13 yards and scored on a one yard run to lead the victors.

Somerset 28  Prestonsburg 21Castle Hatcher completed 10 of 19 passes for 183 and two long TD strikes to Will Lange to lead the victors.

 

Class 3A Playoffs

 

Bourbon County 47  Mason County 21 Brent Holman carried the ball 15 times for 166 yards including touchdown runs of 69, 25, and 3 yards to lead the Colonels.

Paducah Tilghman 8  South Warren 7 – South Warren’s Andrew Upton’s 32 yard field goal with 16 seconds remaining in the game narrowly misses as it hits the upright.

Wayne County 17  Central 7 – Wayne County improves to 13-0 tonight as they run 77 plays on offense compared to 32 for Central.

 

Belfry 43  Pike County Central 6

 

Class 4A Playoffs

 

Highlands 28  Covington Catholic 13 Zach Harris carried the ball 34 times for 190 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Bluebirds.

Lexington Catholic 49  Mercer County 14Marcelis Logan carried the ball 10 times for 116 yards and three touchdowns and returned a kickoff 94 yards for a touchdown to lead the Knights.

Owensboro 21  Franklin-Simpson 13 – Franklin-Simpson had one last chance and marched to the Owensboro 3 yard line but a final pass fell incomplete.

 

Collins 42  North Oldham 14

 

Class 5A Playoffs

 

Anderson County 31  Franklin County 28 Zach Carmichael scored on a one yard run and threw a two point conversion pass to Ross Cox with three minutes left in the game to give Anderson County the victory.  Ross Cox carried the ball 22 times for 210 yards including scoring runs of 66 and 7 yards.  Chris Roberts carried the ball 19 times for 123 yards including touchdown runs of 48, 1, 2, and 5 yards to lead Franklin County.

Bowling Green 49  Graves County 10 Nacarius Fant caught touchdown passes of 64, 12, and 79 yards from Devin Hayes and threw a 56 yard TD pass to Patrick Simms to lead the Purples.

Pulaski County 32  Madison Southern 28 Riley Hall threw three touchdown passes and Aaron Smith ran for 146 yards and two touchdowns to lead Pulaski County.  Damien Harris carried the ball 17 times for 149 yards and two touchdowns to lead Madison Southern.

John Hardin 28  Bullitt East 14 – John Hardin won the game but may have suffered a key loss when defensive tackle Matt Elam left the game in the final quarter with a knee injury.

 

Class 6A Playoffs

 

Butler 29  Simon Kenton 14 – The score was tied 14-14 after three quarters.  TeVaughn Morton scored on a 53 yard run and caught TD passes of 78 and 14 yards from William Johnson to lead Butler.

Male 31  Trinity 7 Ellis Cain ran for 129 yards and two touchdowns and Davis Mattingly threw two touchdown passes to lead Male.

Scott County 37  Henry Clay 34Keith Guy scored on a 63 yard run with 4:43 yards left in the game and Palmer Ward kicked the extra point to give Scott County the winning points.  Elijah Bell led Henry clay with 282 yards on the ground on 20 carries including two 80 yard touchdown runs.  Davion Jackson also came up big for Henry Clay with 163 yards and three touchdowns on 20 carries.  Keith Guy led Scott County’s ground game with 153 yards and a touchdown on 13 carries and added a 57 yard TD pass from Clay McKee.

 

Meade County 43  Central Hardin 7


Posted by REH at 11:34 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 23 November 2013
Mercer County vs. Lexington Catholic Class 4A Playoffs (Regional Final) November 22, 2013
Topic: Football

2013MERCERLCATHP4A.html

Mercer County vs. Lexington Catholic
Class 4A Playoffs (Regional Final)

Lexington Catholic High School
Lexington, KY
November 22, 2013

© 2013 by Ron Harrison

Marcelis Logan ran for three touchdowns and added a 94 yard kickoff return for a touchdown to lead Lexington Catholic to a 49-14 victory over Mercer County.  Lexington Catholic improves to 12-2 for the season while Mercer County finishes up at 8-5.  Lexington Catholic recorded 18 first downs and 398 yards of total offense.  The Knights were penalized nine times for 148 yards and had a pass intercepted.  Mercer County recorded 10 first downs and 232 yards of total offense.  The Titans were penalized 11 times for 110 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.

Marcelis Logan led Lexington Catholic’s ground game with 116 yards and three touchdowns on 10 carries.  Reese Ryan carried the ball seven times for 73 yards and a touchdown.  Reese Ryan completed 12 of 18 passes for 124 yards with one interception.  Andy Thompson completed one of three passes for 28 yards and a touchdown.  David Bouvier caught six passes for 77 yards.  Sam Letton added one reception for 32 yards and Andy Hickey caught a 28 yard touchdown pass.  Cody Mitchell led the defense with six solo and one assisted tackles with three of his tackles resulting in losses totaling seven yards.  Braxton Couch added five solo and two assisted tackles with 2.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 16 yards.  Noah Mitchell playing with a broken hand recorded five solo and one assisted tackles.  Marty Brown also recorded five solo and one assisted tackles with 2.5 of his tackles resulting in losses totaling seven yards.  Zach Middleton added three solo tackles and returned an intercepted pass 25 yards for a touchdown.

Chris Crawley-Goodman led Mercer County’s ground game with 73 yards on 20 carries.  B. Bradshaw carried the ball three times for 52 yards.  Chris Crawley-Goodman completed three of 11 passes for 68 yards and a touchdown with one interception.  Layne Peavler caught three passes for 68 yards and a touchdown.  Joey DiGiovanni and Layne Peavler led the defense with six solo tackles each and Peavler intercepted a pass.  Austin Sparrow added five solo tackles.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Mercer County

3

8

3

0

14

Lexington Catholic

7

10

18

14

49

 

MERCER

-

Travis Fox kicks a 26 yard field goal

LCATH

-

Marcelis Logan 2 yard run (Donovan Morris kick)

LCATH

-

Donovan Morris kicks a 26 yard field goal

LCATH

-

Marcelis Logan 16 yard run (Donovan Morris kick)

MERCER

-

Layne Peavler 46 yard pass from Chris Crawley-Goodman (Chris Crawley-Goodman run)

LCATH

-

Marcelis Logan 58 yard run (Donovan Morris kick fails)

LCATH

-

Zach Middleton 25 yard interception return (Donovan Morris run fails)

MERCER

-

Travis Fox kicks a 28 yard field goal

LCATH

-

Marcelis Logan 94 yard kickoff return (Donovan Morris kick fails)

LCATH

-

Reese Ryan 1 yard run (Donovan Morris kick)

LCATH

-

Andy Hickey 28 yard pass from Andy Thompson (E. Valenzuala kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Mercer County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Chris Crawley-Goodman

20

73

3.7

31

B. Bradshaw

3

52

17.3

51

Chris Voris

3

14

4.7

6

Kobe Ford

6

13

2.2

6

Layne Peavler

1

11

11.0

11

Dustin Baker

7

3

0.4

3

Team

1

-2

-2.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Chris Crawley-Goodman 

11-3-1

68

1

46

Tyler Hatton

1-0-0

0

0

0

Dustin Baker

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Layne Peavler

3

68

1

46

 

 

Lexington Catholic

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Marcelis Logan

10

116

11.6

58

Reese Ryan

7

73

10.4

42

Carter Gray

9

30

3.3

9

Andy Thompson

5

25

5.0

10

Eli Mitchell

1

2

2.0

2

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Reese Ryan

18-12-1

124

0

32

Andy Thompson

3-1-0

28

1

28

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

David Bouvier

6

77

0

29

Carter Gray

3

3

0

7

Sam Letton

1

32

0

32

Andy Hickey

1

28

1

28

Braxton Couch

1

7

0

7

Marcelis Logan

1

5

0

5

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 12:28 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 22 November 2013
Franklin County vs. Anderson County Class 5A Playoffs (Regional Final) Novmber 22, 2013
Topic: Football

2013FCACP5A.html

Franklin County vs. Anderson County
Class 5A Playoffs (Regional Final)

Anderson County High School
Lawrenceburg, KY
November 22, 2013

© 2013 by Ron Harrison

Anderson scored a come-from-behind 31-28 victory over Franklin County to improve to 11-2 for the season.  Franklin County finishes the season at 11-2.  Anderson County recorded 10 first downs and 329 yards of total offense.  They were penalized four times for 31 yards and had three passes intercepted.  Franklin County recorded 11 first downs and 250 yards of total offense.  The Flyers were penalized four times for 41 yards and had two passes intercepted.

Ross Cox led Anderson County’s ground game with 201 yards and two touchdowns on 22 carries.  Zach Carmichael completed six of 18 passes for 126 yards and a touchdown with three interceptions.  Ross Cox caught four passes for 46 yards and Dusty Puckett added two receptions for 80 yards and a touchdown.  Landon Searcy led the defense with five solo and six assisted tackles.  Tristin Ashburn added four solo and four assisted tackles with two of his tackles resulting in losses totaling three yards.  Tyler Puckett recorded three solo and four assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a 12 yard loss.  Darius Harvey and Dusty Puckett each recorded an interception.

Chris Roberts led Franklin County’s ground game with 123 yards and four touchdowns on 19 carries.  Barrett Sanderson completed eight of 22 passes for 95 yards with two interceptions.  Lorenzo McCaskell caught four passes for 51 yards and Malik Barrett added two receptions for 42 yards.  Demetrius Wiley led the defense with three solo and six assisted tackles.  Jhanny Rodriguez added four solo and three assisted tackles and intercepted a pass he returned 49 yards.  Keenan Holleran and De. Kennedy also added pass interceptions.

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Franklin County

14

0

7

7

28

Anderson County

7

13

3

8

31

 

AC

-

Ross Cox 66 yard run (Joe Rose kick)

FC

-

Chris Roberts 48 yard run (Zack Durham kick)

FC

-

Chris Roberts 1 yard run (Zack Durham kick)

AC

-

Dusty Puckett 71 yard pass from Zach Carmichael (Joe Rose kick)

AC

-

Ross Cox 7 yard run (Sam Laytart pass fails)

AC

-

Joe Rose kicks a 22 yard field goal

FC

-

Chris Roberts 2 yard run (Zack Durham kick)

FC

-

Chris Roberts 5 yard run (Zack Durham kick)

AC

-

Zach Carmichael 1 yard run (Ross Cox pass from Zach Carmichael)

 

Selected Statistics

Franklin County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Chris Roberts

19

123

6.5

48

Lorenzo McCaskell

5

25

5.0

9

Isaiah Lee

4

19

4.8

13

Malik Barrett

1

1

1.0

1

Landon Hurst

1

0

0.0

0

Barrett Sanderson

3

0

0.0

1

Team

1

-13

-13.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Barrett Sanderson 

22-8-2

95

0

43

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Lorenzo McCaskell

4

51

0

28

Malik Barrett

2

42

0

43

Landon Hurst

1

3

0

3

Chris Roberts

1

-1

0

0

 

 

Anderson County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Ross Cox

22

201

9.1

66

Tristin Ashburn

2

4

2.0

2

Chris Toomey

1

1

1.0

1

Zach Carmichael

8

1

0.1

2

Huston Page

1

1

1.0

1

Team

2

-5

-2.5

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Zach Carmichael

18-6-3

126

1

71

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Ross Cox

4

46

0

15

Dusty Puckett

2

80

1

71

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 11:40 PM EST
Updated: Friday, 22 November 2013 11:43 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Henry Clay vs. Scott County Class 6A PLayoffs (Regional Final) November 22, 2013
Topic: Football

2013HCSCP6A.html

Henry Clay vs. Scott County
Class 6A Playoffs (Regional Final)

Toyota Stadium
Georgetown, KY
November 22, 2013

© 2013 by Ron Harrison

Scott County improves to 13-0 with an exciting 37-34 victory over Henry Clay who finishes the season at 9-3.  This was a game that featured a total of 985 yards of offense with a combined six scoring plays of over 50 yards.  Scott County was without the services of star receiver Scott Daniel and Henry Clay’s starting quarterback Sammy Carter went out with an injury in the final quarter.  Scott County recorded 18 first downs and 455 yards of total offense.  The Cardinals were penalized seven times for 49 yards and lost a fumble.  Henry Clay recorded 19 first downs and 530 yards of total offense.  The blue Devils were penalized three times for 20 yards, lost a fumble, and had a pass intercepted.  The last three times these teams played Scott County won by scores of 70-34, 70-7, and 69-34.  Coach Sam Simpson had his Blue Devils prepared to play tonight but make no mistake about it Coach Jim McKee’s Cardinals were not overlooking the explosive Henry Clay team.

Keith Guy led Scott County’s ground game with 153 yards and a touchdown on 13 carries.  Kevin Claussen carried the ball 24 times for 117 yards.  Grayson Miller added one carry for a 52 yard touchdown run.  Noah Hughes and Clay McKee also ran for touchdowns tonight.  Clay McKee completed two of five passes for 76 yards and a touchdown.  Keith Guy caught a 57 yard touchdown pass.  Thomas Daniel led the defense with 11 solo and four assisted tackles with four of his tackles resulting in losses totaling 12 yards and recovered a fumble.  Brad Caldwell added five solo and one assisted tackles.  Jameer Womack recorded four solo and three assisted tackles.

Elijah Bell led the explosive Henry Clay ground attack with 282 yards and two long touchdown runs on 20 carries.  Davion Jackson carried the ball 20 times for 163 yards and three touchdowns.  Sammy Carter completed three of nine passes for 73 yards with one interception.  Colby Barnes caught three passes for 73 yards.  Quentin Gay led the defense with eight solo and three assisted tackles.  Da. Robinson added five solo and eight assisted tackles.  Maurice Gibson recorded four solo and three assisted tackles.  Devin Byrd added four solo and two assisted tackles with one of his tackles resulting in a seven yard loss.

 

Scoring Summary

School

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Final

Henry Clay

7

7

7

13

34

Scott County

6

7

9

15

37

 

HC

-

Davion Jackson 15 yard run (Taylor Dunbar kick)

SC

-

Noah Hughes 4 yard run (Palmer Ward kick fails)

SC

-

Clay McKee 5 yard run (Palmer Ward kick)

HC

-

Elijah Bell 80 yard run (Taylor Dunbar kick)

HC

-

Elijah Bell 80 yard run (Taylor Dunbar kick)

SC

-

Keith Guy 57 yard pass from Clay McKee (Clay McKee run fails)

SC

-

Palmer Ward kicks a 34 yard field goal

HC

-

Davion Jackson 16 yard run (CJ Tackett pass fails)

SC

-

Grayson Miller 52 yard run (Grayson Miller pass from Clay McKee)

HC

-

Davion Jackson 71 yard run (Taylor Dunbar kick)

SC

-

Keith Guy 63 yard run (Palmer Ward kick)

 

Selected Statistics

Henry Clay

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Elijah Bell

20

282

14.1

80

Davion Jackson

20

163

8.1

71

Sammy Carter

4

5

1.2

8

CJ Tackett

1

1

1.0

1

Joquise Buford

1

0

0.0

0

Team

1

0

0.0

0

Rhoman James

1

-16

-16.0

0

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Sammy Carter 

9-3-1

73

0

43

Rhoman James

3-1-0

22

0

22

Team

1-0-0

0

0

0

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Colby Barnes

3

73

0

43

Davion Jackson

1

22

0

22

 

 

Scott County

 

Rushing

No.

Yds.

Avg.

Long

Keith Guy

13

153

11.8

63

Kevin Claussen

24

117

4.9

18

Grayson Miller

1

52

52.0

52

Theo Price

9

42

4.7

22

Noah Hughes

5

23

4.6

7

Clay McKee

5

-8

-1.6

5

 

 

Passing

A-C-I

Yds.

TD

Long

Clay McKee

5-2-0

76

1

57

 

 

Receiving

No.

Yds.

TD

Long

Keith Guy

1

57

1

57

Clark Griffin

1

19

0

19

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to WL Stats for the comprehensive stats provided for tonight's games.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prepgridiron@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other football events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky2/prepgridiron.


Posted by REH at 11:05 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older