Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« December 2012 »
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Announcements
Basketball
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Men
Eastern Kentucky Basketball Wome
Eastern Kentucky University Foot
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Thursday, 27 December 2012
2012 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) December 27th Day #2
Topic: Basketball

2012RBHC(B)A

 

2012 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) December 27th Day #2

 

Consolation Bracket

 

Dixie Heights 59  Oldham County 45 – 6-3 Jr. Brandon Hatton led Dixie Heights with 25 points including four three point baskets.  Hatton was eight of 11 from the field including four of five from beyond the arc and five of six from the free throw line.  5-10 Sr. Sam Gruber led Oldham County with 14 points including three three point baskets.  6-2 Jr. Austin Wills added 12 points.  6-1 Sr. Anthony Lape recorded six points and 10 rebounds.

 

Roger Bacon (OH) 73  Ohio County 68 – 6-4 Jr. Carlas Jackson led Roger Bacon with 19 points and nine assists.  6-3 Jr. Austin Frentsos added 16 points and 6-7 Jr. Fred Moore chipped in with 10 points and seven rebounds.  6-0 Jr. Trevor Lewis led Ohio County with 21 points including five three point baskets.  6-4 Sr. Preston Lambrich added 20 points.  6-4 Sr. Jon Wortham recorded 18 points and seven rebounds.

 

Scott 80  Bourbon County 58 – 6-3 Sr. Nick Jackson led Scott with 20 points, seven rebounds, and six assists.  5-10 Sr. Eric Pouncy, 6-2 Sr. Tyler Buckner, 6-0 Sr. Josh Felts, and 5-10 Sr. Travis Clary added 12, 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  6-0 Jr. Charles “Snoop” Johnson led Bourbon County with 17  points including two three point baskets.

 

Butler 88  Somerset Academy Prep (FL) 32 – 6-2 So. William Johnson led Butler with 16 points and eight rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Terry Harbin added 16 points, five assists, and four steals.  5-11 Sr. Rashawn Farrell added 15 points and 6-0 Jr. Kermit Malone chipped in with 10 points.  6-5 Jr. Deion Pierre and 5-10 Sr. Max Diaz led Somerset Academy Prep with eight and seven points respectively.

 

Tournament Bracket

 

John Hardin 74  Johnson Central 50 – 5-7 Sr. Brandon Price led John Hardin with 21 points.  6-3 Sr. Daveon Greene added 12 points and seven rebounds.  6-2 Sr. Adrayn Jackson chipped in with 10 points.  6-4 Jr. Keon Williams recorded eight points and 11 rebounds.  5-11 So. Braxton Blair led Johnson Central with 18 points.  6-8 Jr. Shane Hall added 10 points, seven rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

George Rogers Clark 75  Paintsville 71 (OT) – 5-8 So. Malachi Isreal led the victors with 16 points including 10 of 11 free throws and six assists.  6-2 Jr. Riley Caudill added 15 points and 5-9 So. Damion King chipped in with 12 points.  6-2 Sr. Trevor Tiller led Paintsville with 23 points.  6-1 Sr. Matt Daniels added 18 points including four three point baskets.  6-0 Fr. Luke Trimble added 11 points and 6-3 Fr. Matthew Miller recorded 10 points and nine rebounds.

 

Bishop Brossart 56  Perry County Central 41 – 6-2 Sr. Justin Saunders led Bishop Brossart with 13 points.  6-6 Jr. Drew Burns added 12 points and seven rebounds.  6-2 Jr. Erik Rieger chipped in with 12 points and five rebounds.  6-6 Jr. Alex Trentman pulled down 10 rebounds.  5-11 Fr. Braxton Beverly led Perry County Central with 12 points.  6-7 Jr. Justin Johnson added nine points and six rebounds.  6-7 Sr. Dalton Cornett recorded eight points and seven rebounds.

 

Knott County Central 65  Simon Kenton 47 – 6-2 So. Camron Justice led Knott County Central with 26 points including 11 of 12 free throws and six rebounds.  6-5 So. Evan Hall added 17 points and 10 rebounds and 6-3 So. Chance Cornett chipped in with 10 points and eight rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Andrew Sampson, 6-1 Sr. Riley Barnes, and 6-2 Jr. Taylor Morrison led Simon Kenton with 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.

 

Princeton (OH) 73  Lexington Christian Academy 57 – 6-3 Sr. Darius Hilson led Princeton with 20 points, nine rebounds, and five steals.  5-10 Sr. Deiontay Walters added 17 points.  6-2 Jr. Ryan Bricking recorded 15 points and 10 rebounds and 5-8 Sr. Dorian Jordan chipped in with 12 points and 11 assists.  5-10 Sr. Tyler Harville led LCA with 17 points including four three point baskets.  6-5 So. Matt Rose added 14 points and seven rebounds.

 


Posted by REH at 11:32 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Whitley County vs. Sacred Heart Academy (Girls) December 26, 2012
Topic: Basketball

2012WCSHA(G)

 

Whitley County  vs.  Sacred Heart Academy (Girls)

Whitaker Bank Titans Christmas Clash

Mercer County High School

Harrodsburg, KY

December 26, 2012

 

Whitley County coach Larry Anderson started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Sabrina Sizemore, 5-8 Jr. Maria Johnson, 6-0 Jr. Kandace Craig, 5-4 Sr. Bethany Powers, and 5-7 Jr. Brandi Smith.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-9 Jr. Dai Jia Ruffin, 5-6 Sr. Julia Stough, 5-10 Sr. Caroline Long, 5-3 So. Gretchen Samsel, and 5-4 So. Ashley Johnson.

Sacred Heart led 34-20 in the third quarter but had to survive a Whitley County rally to earn a 47-44 victory.  Sacred Heart shot 45% from the field including two of seven from the three point line.  The Valkyries connected on nine of 13 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 15 Whitley County turnovers.  Sacred Heart was playing short-handed tonight as three of their normal starters Raven Merriweather, Kristin Matula, and Vanessa Baisas were unavailable.  Whitley County shot 34.7% from the field including five of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Colonels connected on five of five free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 14 Sacred Heart turnovers.

Dai Jia Ruffin led Sacred Heart with 26 points and 13 rebounds.  Ashley Johnson added 13 points and four assists.

Brandi Smith led Whitley County with 18 points and three steals.  Kandace Craig added eight points and six rebounds.  5-4 So. Hallie Jones chipped in with eight points including two three point baskets.

 

Whitley County   9  11   7  17 – 44

Sacred Heart     19   8  11   9 – 47

 

Whitley County (44) – Sab. Sizemore 2, Johnson 6, Craig 8, Powers 2, Smith 18, Jones 8.

 

Sacred Heart (47) – Ruffin 26, Stough 0, Long 2, Samsel 6, Johnson 13.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart Academy for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 


Posted by REH at 1:09 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Seneca vs. Danville (Girls) December 26, 2012
Topic: Basketball

2012SENDAN(G)

 

Seneca  vs.  Danville (Girls)

Whitaker Bank Titans Christmas Clash

Mercer County High School

Harrodsburg, KY

December 26, 2012

 

Seneca coach Latasha Peterson started the following lineup; 6-3 Sr. Keaira Pennie, 5-11 Sr. Niya Anderson, 6-4 Sr. Sabrina Jackson, 5-5 Sr. Jenna Meredith, and 5-8 Sr. Jada Grady.  Danville coach Judie Mason countered with 5-10 Sr. Kasey Young, 5-6 Jr. Laken Grey, 5-10 Sr. Jordan Leavell, 5-5 So. Cameron McPherson, and 5-5 Jr. Essence Grey.

Danville defeated Seneca by a score of 77-46.  Danville shot 43.9% from the field including 12 of 28 from the three point line.  The Lady Admirals connected on seven of 15 free throws, pulled down 42 rebounds, and scored 24 points off 19 Seneca turnovers.  Danville held a 36-9 advantage on three point points.  Seneca shot 30.6% from the field including three of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Redhawks connected on five of 10 free throws, pulled down 45 rebounds, and scored eight points off 10 Danville turnovers.

Cameron McPherson led Danville with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Kasey Young added 16 points including five three point baskets.  Essence Grey recorded 13 points, eight rebounds, and seven assists.  Laken Grey chipped in with 10 points and six rebounds.

Sabrina Jackson led Seneca with 11 points, 17 rebounds, six blocked shots, and six steals.  Keaira Pennie added eight points and nine rebounds.  Jada Grady also recorded eight points.

 

Seneca     8   9  14  15 – 46

Danville   17 16  20  24 – 77

 

Seneca (46) – Pennie 8, Anderson 6, Jackson 11, Meredith 4, Grady 8, Cudgel 4, Parish 2, Washington 1, Moore 2.

 

Danville (77) – Young 16, L. Grey 10, Leavell 9, McPherson 17, E. Grey 13, Chenault 3, Walker 5, Mays 2, Swan 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to Bob Tonini of Sacred heart Academy for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 12:40 AM EST
Updated: Thursday, 27 December 2012 12:41 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Wednesday, 26 December 2012
2012 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) December 26th Day #1
Topic: Basketball

2012RBHC(G)1A

 

2012 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys)  December 26th Day #1

 

Bishop Brossart 58  Oldham county 52 (OT) – 6-2 Sr. Justin Saunders connected on two free throws with 4.4 seconds remaining in regulation to tie the game at 47-47 and force overtime.  Bishop Brossart outscored Oldham County 11-5 in overtime.  Saunders led Bishop Brossart with 27 points and six rebounds.  Saunders connected on 13 of 14 free throws.  6-6 Jr. Drew Burns added nine points and five rebounds.  6-6 Jr. Alex Trentman pulled down nine rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Sam Gruber led Oldham County with 22 points including five three point baskets.  6-4 Sr. Garrett Masters added 12 points and nine rebounds.

 

Ohio County 72  Bourbon County 57 – 6-4 Sr. Jon Wortham led Ohio County with 20 points.  6-0 Jr. Trevor Lewis added 18 points including four three point baskets, eight rebounds, and nine assists.  6-4 Sr. Preston Lambrich chipped in with 15 points.  6-0 Jr. Charles “Snoop” Johnson led Bourbon County with 27 points including four three point baskets.

 

Johnson Central  Won  Covington Scott Lost – Covington Scott was unable to travel because of inclement weather in Northern Kentucky and Johnson Central will advance in the tournament bracket and Covingt5on Scott will go to the consolation bracket.

 

Paintsville Won  Dixie Heights Lost – Dixie Heights was unable to travel because of inclement weather in Northern Kentucky and Paintsville will advance in the tournament bracket and Dixie Heights will go to the consolation bracket.

 

Lexington Catholic 81  Somerset Academy Prep (FL) 33 – 6-9 Sr. Jack Whitman led Lexington Catholic with 16 points and seven rebounds.  5-9 So. Michael Talbott added 12 points on five of five from the field and two of two from the free throw line in 8:35 minutes of playing time.  6-5 So. Tanner Johnson added 10 points and 6-5 Sr. Tom Banahan pulled down 10 rebounds.  6-3 Sr. Christian Stephens led Somerset Academy Prep with nine points.

 

Henry Clay 75  Butler 60 – 6-4 Jr. Jordan Green led Henry Clay with 19 points, six rebounds, and six assists.   6-5 Sr. Darien Tichenor added 17 points and eight rebounds.  Tichenor was six of seven from the field and five of six free throws.  6-1 Jr. Christen Cunningham added 16 points and 6-0 Jr. Teddy Ware chipped in with 10 points.  6-6 Jr. Trey Grundy pulled down 15 rebounds.  6-2 Sr. Demetrius McReynolds led Butler with 16 points.  6-2 So. William Johnson added 14 points and seven rebounds.  6-0 So. Jeremiah Bell chipped in with 11 points.

 

Lexington Christian Academy 70  Fayette County (GA) 68 – LCA scored two field goals in the last five seconds with 5-10 Sr. Tyler Harville scoring the winning basket in the final second.  Harville led LCA with 28 points including six three point baskets.  6-5 So. Matt Rose added 25 points and 11 rebounds.  6-5 Jr. Dante Sterling led Fayette County (GA) with 23 points including three three point baskets.  6-2 Jr. C.J. Johnson added 20 points and 5-9 Jr. Donovan Culver chipped in with 14 points.  6-2 Jr. Clark Minnifield pulled down nine rebounds.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 11:20 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
2012 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) Participating Teams
Topic: Basketball

2012RBHCD

 

2012 Republic Bank Holiday Classic (Boys) Participating Teams

 

Bishop Brossart (Region 10) Coach Mike Code’s Mustangs finished 20-8 last season and despite graduation losses could contend for the regional title.  6-3 Sr. swingman Justin Saunders is a capable scorer.  6-6 Jr. Drew Burns and 6-6 Jr. Alex Trentman provide size and both shot the ball extremely well last season.  5-10 Sr. Ben Uebel and 5-9 Jr. Jacob Jennings are also key returnees.

 

Bourbon County (Region 10) – The Colonels finished 12-19 last season and Robert Goodman takes over as head coach.  The Colonels should be greatly improved this season.  6-0 Jr. Charles “Snoop” Johnson is eligible this season after sitting out last season after transferring from Lafayette.  Johnson is jet quick and is a terror in the open court.  6-2 Sr. Chris Gillespie returns after coming off knee surgery. (Gillespie averaged 20 ppg as a sophomore).  Other key contributors should include 6-1 Sr. Jacob Pitts, 6-2 Sr. Tyler Moore, 6-0 Fr. Austin Rankin, and 6-1 Fr. Chandler Thomas.

 

Butler (Region 6) Coach Shawn Purlee’s Bears finished 19-11 last season and should be one of the top teams in the region again this season.  6-2 Sr. Demetrius McReynolds is one of the top players in the region.  5-11 Sr. Rashawn Farrell and 6-0 So. Jeremiah Bell are also expected to be key performers on the squad.  The Bears suffered a loss when 6-6 DeAngelo Hunter transferred to another school.

 

Dixie Heights (Region 9) Coach Ken Chevalier’s Colonels finished 20-11 last season, graduated some key seniors and suffered another loss when Jordan Fox transferred back to Jackson County.  However he does return a prolific scorer in 6-3 Jr. Brandon Hatton.  5-10 Jr. Adam Daria and 6-3 So. Nick Niehaus are expected to make major contributions this season.

 

Fayette County High School (GA) Coach Andre Flynn’s Tigers finished 25-5 last season.  This year’s team will be led by 6-2 Jr. C.J. Johnson (10 ppg) and 6-5 Jr. Dante Sterling who are both being recruited by several colleges.  6-2 Jr. Clark Minnifield transferred in and averaged 15 ppg at his previous school.

 

George Rogers Clark (Region 10)Coach Scott Humphrey’s Cardinals finished 31-6 last season but was decimated by graduation.  Some players expected to be key contributors this season include 5-8 So. Malachi Isreal, 6-4 Sr. Blake Roberts, and 6-4 Jr. Khmarkis Blanton.

 

Henry Clay (Region 11)Coach Daniel Brown’s Blue Devils finished 22-9 last season and should be one of the top teams in the state  this season.  The Blue Devils are led by 6-6 Jr. Trey Grundy (12 ppg), 6-4 Jr. Jordan Green (14 ppg), and talented 6-1 Jr. PG Christen Cunningham (12 ppg).  6-2 So. Jeremiah Tisdale is a promising young player and 6-0 Jr. Teddy Ware is a deadly perimeter shooter.  6-5 Sr. Darien Tichenor and 6-4 Sr. Gerrard Newby are expected to be solid performers in the paint.  This team possesses the talent, athleticism, and scoring ability to compete for the state title this season.

 

Johnson Central (Region 15)Coach Tommy McKenzie’s Golden Eagles finished 25-11 last season, captured the regional title and return their key players.  6-8 Jr. Shane Hall averaged 17 ppg and 11 rpg last season and is nationally ranked.  Other key returnees include 5-11 So. PG Braxton Blair who is an excellent floor leader and 5-11 Jr. Slade McPeek who utilizes his quickness and athleticism to get to the basket at will.  5-6 So. Dalton Adkins, 6-2 Jr. Nick McKenzie, and 6-6 So. Truman Salyer are also expected to log quality minutes.

 

John Hardin (Region 5) Coach Mark Wells’ Bulldogs finished 23-9 last season and should compete for the regional title again this season.  The Bulldogs will be led this season by 5-8 Sr. Brandon Price (18.5 ppg), 6-3 Sr. Daveon Greene (15.8 ppg, 9.5 rpg), and 6-4 Jr. Keon Williams who is a versatile scorer.  Other players expected to help include 5-11 Jr. Patrick Anderson and 5-9 So. Elijah Smith.

 

Knott County Central (Region 14)Coach B.B. King’s Patriots finished 25-9 last season and should challenge for the regional title again this season.  6-2 So. Camron Justice averaged 20.5 ppg last season and is an excellent perimeter shooter.  6-7 So. Evan Hall averaged 10 ppg and 8 rpg last season.  Other key returnees include 6-3 So. Simon Christon, 6-3 So. Chance Cornett, 5-8 Sr. Corey Short, and 6-1 Sr. Blake Shrum.

 

 

Lexington Catholic (Region 11) Coach Brandon Salsman’s Knights finished 24-8 last season but graduated three starters.  The Knights return a lot of talent led by 6-9 Sr. Jack Whitman who averaged 20 ppg and 10 rpg last season and 5-11 Sr. Dillon Avare a deadly three point shooter.  6-5 Sr. Tom Banahan is solid in the paint and 6-6 Jr. Robert Dence is greatly improved.  6-3 Sr. Evan Fraliex returned this season after taking a two year break to focus on baseball.  Other key players include 6-2 So. Jarod Griffin, 6-5 So. Tanner Johnson, 6-3 So. Reese Ryan, and 5-9 So. Michael Talbott.

 

Lexington Christian Academy (Region 11) – The Eagles finished 17-12 last season and Brad Carter takes over as head coach this season.  5-10 Sr. Tyler Harville averaged 13 ppg last season and is an excellent perimeter and free throw shooter.  6-5 So. Matt Rose is a skilled performer who seems destined for future stardom and 6-4 Sr. Jon Lannertone is solid in the paint.  Other key players include 6-5 Jr. Michael Young, 6-3 Sr. Taylor Blair, 6-2 Jr. Cody Kalinowski, and 6-4 So. Drew Kimble.

 

Ohio County (Region 3)Coach Paul Decker’s Eagles finished 29-3 last season and are one of the favorites in the region this season.  The Eagles will be led by 6-4 Sr. Jon Wortham (12 ppg), 6-4 Sr. Preston Lambich (10 ppg), and 6-0 Jr. PG Trevor Lewis (11 ppg).  6-7 Jr. B.J. Morse will provide inside size for the Eagles.

 

Oldham County (Region 8)Coach Jason Holland’s Colonels finished 31-6 last season and captured the regional title.  They graduated five seniors but return a lot of talent this season.  The Colonels will be led by 5-10 Sr. Sam Gruber (12 ppg) and 6-4 Sr. Garrett Masters (10 ppg, 7 rpg).  6-2 Sr. Jacob Kopp and 6-1 Sr. Anthony Lape are also key returnees.  6-1 Jr. Austin Perkins (missed last season with an ACL injury) and 6-0 So. Connor Hicks are also expected to log quality minutes.

 

Paintsville (Region 15) – The Tigers finished 8-19 last season and legendary coach Bill Mike Runyon takes over as head coach.  Coach Runyon inherits one of the youngest teams in the region but has one of the top players in the region returning in 6-2 Sr. Trevor Tiller.  6-1 Sr. Matt Daniels will also be expected to provide leadership and stability.  6-4 So. Hunter Ratliff is also a key returnee for the Tigers.

 

Perry County Central (Region 14) – The Commodores finished 23-5 last season and Kevin Spurlock takes over as head coach.  5-11 Fr. Braxton Beverly averaged 15 ppg and 5 apg last season and 6-7 Sr. Dalton Cornett averaged 13 ppg and 9 rpg last year.  Other key returnees include 6-2 Sr. Austin Pray, 6-5 Sr. Thomas McClain, 6-5 Sr. Robert McClain, 5-9 So. Austin Neace, 6-0 Jr. Tyler Fugate, and 6-3 So. Simon Jones.  The wild card could be 6-7 Jr. Justin Johnson one of the best players in the state who averaged 14.6 ppg and 12.8 rpg last season for Sheldon Clark.  It has been rumored that Johnson has been ruled eligible by the KHSAA and will be able to play in this tournament.

 

Princeton (OH) Coach Michael Anderson’s Vikings finished 18-5 last season and will be led by 5-8 Sr. PG Dorian Jordan who averaged 10 ppg and 6 apg last season.  6-3 Sr. Darius Hilson and 6-4 Sr. Eric Tivis are expected to provide offensive firepower for the Vikings this season.

 

Roger Bacon (OH) Coach Brian Neal’s Spartans finished 17-9 last season and should be led this season by 6-4 Jr. Carlas Jackson (13.9 ppg), 6-3 Jr. Austin Frentsos (11.4 ppg), and 6-4 Sr. Erik Edwards (10.3 ppg, 7.7 rpg).  6-7 Jr. Fred Moore will provide needed size.

 

Somerset Academy Prep (FL)Coach Cory Canter’s Panthers finished 9-13 last season.  5-11 Sr. Raul Guardia led the Panthers in scoring with 16 ppg last season.  5-11 Sr. Josh Miranda is a quick, explosive guard and an excellent defender.  6-5 Jr. Deion Pierre is an excellent rebounder and a top football prospect.

 

Scott (Region 10)Coach Brad Carr’s Eagles finished 15-15 last season but returns a deep, experienced squad.  6-3 Sr. Nick Jackson is a versatile scorer who scores off the dribble and with his jump shot.  6-0 Sr. Josh Felts is an excellent perimeter shooter and 5-10 Sr. Eric Pouncy’s quickness makes him an asset on offense and defense.  Other players expected to contribute include 6-2 Sr. Tyler Buckner, 5-10 Jr. Josh Castleman, and 5-9 So. Blake Schneider.

 

Simon Kenton (Region 8) Coach Trent Steiner’s Pioneers finished 23-8 last season and their trademark solid defense always make them a tough opponent.  6-1 Sr. Andrew Sampson is an excellent perimeter shooter.  6-1 Sr. Trevor Montgomery and 6-1 Jr. Taylor Morrison also shoot the ball well and Montgomery is an excellent rebounder.  Other players expected to contribute include 6-2 Sr. Nick Ayers, 6-2 Sr. Jared Bowling, 5-7 Sr. Jared Swanson, 6-1 Sr. Riley Barnes, and 6-5 Sr. Brandon Yanke.

.


Posted by REH at 9:57 PM EST
Updated: Wednesday, 26 December 2012 10:22 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Tuesday, 25 December 2012
North Oldham vs. Lexington Christian Academy (Boys) December 22, 2012
Topic: Basketball

2012NOLCA(B)

 

North Oldham  vs.  Lexington Christian Academy (Boys)

Lexington Christian Academy Classic

Lexington Christian Academy

Lexington, KY

December 22, 2012

 

North Oldham coach Chris Stobaugh started the following lineup: 6-2 Jr. Adam Klingeman, 6-0 Jr. Trevor Burton, 6-4 Sr. Austin Zehnder, 5-11 Sr. Cash Cameron, and 6-2 Sr. David Levitch.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Brad Carter countered with 6-5 Jr. Michael Young, 6-3 Sr. Taylor Blair, 6-5 So. Matt Rose, 5-10 So. Drew Schacht, and 5-10 Sr. Tyler Harville.

Lexington Christian Academy trailed 24-20 at halftime but rallied in the second half for a 56-52 victory over north Oldham.  The score was tied nine times and there were nine lead changes.  LCA shot 39% from the field including seven of 20 from the three point line.  The Eagles connected on 17 of 21 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored six points off nine North Oldham turnovers.  North Oldham shot 34% from the field including seven of 21 from beyond the arc.  The Mustangs connected on nine of 16 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 13 LCA turnovers.

Tyler Harville led LCA with 19 points including four three point baskets.  Taylor Blair added 12 points and eight rebounds and Matt Rose recorded 12 points and six rebounds.

David Levitch led North Oldham with 12 points, four rebounds, three assists, and four steals.  Cash Cameron averaged 11 points.  5-10 Sr. Jordan Yates chipped in with 10 points.  Austin Zehnder recorded eight points and 11 rebounds.

 

North Oldham          12  12  12  16 – 52

Lexington Christian   10  10  16  20 – 56

 

North Oldham (52) – Klingeman 0, Burton 8, Zehnder 8, Cameron 11, Levitch 12, Yates 10, Cundiff 3.

 

Lexington Christian (56) – Young 0, Blair 12, Rose 12, Schacht 2, Harville 19, Lannertone 5, Kalinowski 3, Nighbert 3.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 


Posted by REH at 4:16 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sheldon Clark vs. St. Henry (Boys) December 22, 2012
Topic: Basketball

2012SCSTH(B)

 

Sheldon Clark  vs.  St. Henry (Boys)

Lexington Christian Academy Classic

Lexington Christian Academy

Lexington, KY

December 22, 2012

 

Sheldon Clark coach Frankie Smith II started the following lineup: 6-3 8th grader Dylan James, 6-0 So. Patrick Rice, 6-4 Sr. Chase Kirk, 5-8 So. Chase Parsley, and 5-6 So. Trevor Blackburn.  St. Henry coach Dave Faust countered with 6-1 So. Connor Kunstek, 6-0 Jr. Nick Rechtin, 6-2 Jr. Jordan Noble, 5-8 Sr. Michael Best, and 5-8 Sr. Ben Hils.

Sheldon Clark outscored St. Henry 22-8 in the final quarter to earn a 38-36 come-from-behind victory.  Sheldon Clark shot 28.6% from the field including three of 15 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 15 of 20 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored six points off 10 St. Henry turnovers.  St. Henry shot 35.1% from the field including three of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Crusaders connected on seven of 12 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored six points off seven Sheldon Clark turnovers.

Dylan James led Sheldon Clark with 16 points, 10 rebounds, and three steals.  Chase Parsley added 12 points and eight rebounds. 

6-0 Sr. Darius Meiman led St. Henry with 11 points.  Michael Best added 10 points and five rebounds.  Jordan Noble chipped in with nine points.

 

Sheldon Clark   8   4   4  22 – 38

St. Henry         11 12  5    8 – 36

 

Sheldon Clark (38) – James 16, Rice 0, Kirk 4, Parsley 12, Blackburn 2, Sarten 2, Tiler 2.

 

St. Henry (36) – Kunstek 2, Rechtin 2, Noble 9, Best 10, Hils 0, Kuebbing 2, Meiman 11.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 3:45 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
St. Henry vs. Lexington Christian Academy (Boys) December 21, 2012
Topic: Basketball

2012STHLCA(B)

 

St. Henry  vs.  Lexington Christian Academy (Boys)

Lexington Christian Academy Classic

Lexington Christian Academy

Lexington, KY

December 21, 2012

 

St. Henry coach Dave Faust started the following lineup: 6-1 So. Connor Kunstek, 6-0 Jr. Nick Rechtin, 6-2 Jr. Jordan Noble, 5-8 Sr. Michael Best, and 5-8 Sr. Ben Hils.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Brad Carter countered with 6-5 So. Matt Rose, 6-5 Jr. Michael Young, 6-4 Sr. Jon Lannertone, 5-10 Sr. Tyler Harville, and 6-3 Sr. Taylor Blair.

St. Henry defeated Lexington Christian Academy by a score of 49-46.  St. Henry led 35-22 late in the third quarter and survived an LCA rally for the victory.  St. Henry shot 34.5% from the field including five of 15 from the three point line.  The Crusaders connected on six of 14 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored 24 points off 23 LCA turnovers.  LCA shot 35.9% from the field including five of 18 from beyond the arc.  The Eagles connected on 13 of 19 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored nine points off 18 St. Henry turnovers.

Jordan Noble led St. Henry with 14 points, 10 rebounds, and five steals.  Nick Rechtin added seven points and six rebounds.  Michael Best recorded five points, six rebounds, and four steals.

Tyler Harville led LCA with 15 points including two three point baskets.  6-5 So. Drew Kimble added seven points.

 

St. Henry                  13  12  10  14 – 49

Lexington Christian     6   14   6   20 – 46

 

St. Henry (49) – Kunstek 4, Rechtin 7, Noble 14, Best 5, Hils 4, Plummer 5, Meiman 6, Kuebbing 4.

 

Lexington Christian (46) – Rose 6, Young 0, Lannertone 2, Harville 15, Blair 5, Kalinowski 6, Nighbert 3, Trimble 7, Stein 1, Whitman 1.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.


Posted by REH at 2:38 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Sheldon Clark vs. North Oldham (Boys) December 21, 2012
Topic: Basketball

2012SCNO(B)

 

Sheldon Clark  vs.  North Oldham (Boys)

Lexington Christian Academy Classic

Lexington Christian Academy

Lexington, KY

December 21, 2012

 

Sheldon Clark coach Frankie Smith II started the following lineup: 6-3 8th grader Dylan James, 6-0 So. Patrick Rice, 6-4 Sr. Chase Kirk, 5-8 So. Chase Parsley, and 5-6 So. Trevor Blackburn.  North Oldham coach Chris Stobaugh countered with 6-2 Jr. Adam Klingeman, 6-0 Jr. Trevor Burton, 6-4 Sr. Austin Zehnder, 5-11 Sr. Cash Cameron, and 6-2 Sr. David Levitch.

North Oldham connected on 12 three point baskets in a 71-50 victory over Sheldon Clark.  North Oldham shot 46.2% from the field including 12 of 24 from the three point line.  The Mustangs connected on 11 of 14 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 18 points off nine Sheldon Clark turnovers.  Sheldon Clark shot 30.4% from the field including four of 20 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on 18 of 23 free throws, pulled down 21 rebounds, and scored seven points off 12 North Oldham turnovers.

David Levitch led North Oldham with 26 points including four three point baskets and nine rebounds.  Austin Zehnder added nine points and four rebounds.

Chase Kirk led Sheldon Clark with 19 points including three three point baskets.  Chase Parsley added 13 points and seven assists.

 

Sheldon Clark    11  10  17  12 – 50

North Oldham    23  12  16  20 – 71

 

Sheldon Clark (50) – James 8, Rice 5, Kirk 19, Parsley 13, Blackburn 2, Tiler 2, Sarten 1.

 

North Oldham (71) – Klingeman 0, Burton 6, Zehnder 9, Cameron 6, Levitch 26, Yates 6, Espindola 5, Cundiff 6, Zimmerman 5, Brown 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for tonight’s game.

 


Posted by REH at 2:05 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
Caldwell County vs. Clay County (Girls) December 22, 2012
Topic: Basketball

2012CCCC(G)

 

Caldwell County  vs.  Clay County (Girls)

Mustang Christmas Tournament

Muhlenberg County High School

Greenville, KY

December 22, 2012

 

Clay County defeated Caldwell County by a score of 64-35.  Clay County was 25 of 41 from 2-pt range and two of four from the three point line.  The Lady Tigers connected on eight of 16 free throws and pulled down 24 rebounds.  Caldwell County was 11 of 39 from 2-pt range and two of seven from beyond the arc.  They were seven of 13 from the free throw line and pulled down 22 rebounds.

5-11 Sr. Morgan Chesnut led Clay County with 31 points and six rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Cheyenne Madden added 10 points.

5-6 So. Aaliyah Rodgers led Caldwell County with 12 points.  5-5 Sr. McKenzie Ames added 10 points.

 

Caldwell County (35) – Aaliyah Rodgers 12, McKenzie Ames 10, Jessie Stone 6, McKenzie Fraliex 4, Tori Loomis 2, Meg Gilkey 1.

 

Clay County (64) – Madden 10, Chesnut 31, Robinson 8, Mathis 3, Cotton 5, Smith 2, Woods 4, Jackson 1.

 

Acknowledgements:

A special thanks to Clay County coach James Burchell for providing the statistics for tonight’s game.

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:30 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older