Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
View Profile
« March 2011 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31
Entries by Topic
All topics  «
Basketball
Football
Ron Harrison
Sports Links
KHSAA
Sports Zone
You are not logged in. Log in
Ron Harrison Writes...
Monday, 28 March 2011
The 13th Annual East-West Roundball Classic
Topic: Basketball

2011EWRC

 

 

13th Annual East West Roundball Classic

DuPont Manual High School

Louisville, KY

April 9, 2011

 

Largest one day exposure event for boys and girls in Kentucky, Southern Indiana, and surrouunding states.  Each All-Star will get immediate exposure to some of the top Division II, Division III, NAIA, and Junior Colleges in the Mid-West and Southeast Regions.  This years’s event will showcase players from the Class of 2011 thru Class of 2017.  This event is promoted and marketed through Allgood Hoops®, Rick Bolus High Potential® , and the Kentucky Basketball Foundation.  The host site will be duPont Manual High School.  The address is 120 W. Lee Street.  Bluegrass Insider Scouting Service, Rick Bolus High Potential® Scouting Service, and The Kentucky Basketball Foundation (dereksmithallstars.org) will cover the event.  I will also cover this event on my site kyprephoops.com and on my blog.

 

The cost is $95 per player and the registration is due April 2nd , 2011.  Each player receives three games, one East/West Roundball Classic T jersey and one meal ticket.

 

The game website is www.roundballclassicgame.com further info call 502-500-2482 or email allgoodhoops@hotmail.com.


Posted by REH at 7:38 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 19 March 2011
State Tournament (Boys) (Championship) Day 4 March 19, 2011
Topic: Basketball

Rowan County (30-5)  vs.  Christian County (24-9) (Championship)

 

Rowan County coach Shawn Thacker started the following lineup: 6-4 Jr. Adam Wing, 6-2 Jr. Jason Egan, 6-7 Sr. Corey Hunter, 5-8 Sr. Darrell Cross, and 5-10 Jr. DJ Townsend.  Christian County coach Kerry Stovall countered with 6-0 Sr. Marcoreyon “Bubba” Tandy, 6-0 Sr. Veontae Lewis, 6-5 Sr. Donovan Kates, 5-10 Sr. Nick Riley, and 5-11 Sr. Anthony Hickey.

 

Veontae Lewis hit a jump shot in the closing seconds to give Christian County a 65-63 double overtime victory over Rowan County.  Christian County held the ball for the last minute of regulation but missed a three point shot at the buzzer.  Darrell Cross hit a three point basket in the closing second of the first overtime to give Rowan County a 61-61 tie and send the game to the second overtime.  There was a question on where a shot by Rowan County’s DJ Townsend should have been ruled a two or a three but it was ruled a two which made the score 61-58 in favor of Christian County. 

 

Christian County shot 42.2% from the field including eight of 29 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on three of eight free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 21 points off 15 Rowan County turnovers.  Rowan County shot 42.6% from the field including eight of 18 from beyond the arc.  The Vikings connected on 15 of 17 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored eight points off eight Christian County turnovers.

 

Veontae Lewis led Christian County with 20 points including two three point baskets.  Nick Riley added 19 points including five three point baskets.  Anthony Hickey recorded 17 points, 12 rebounds, six assists, and three steals.

 

Adam Wing led Rowan County with 31 points including seven three point baskets and pulled down 13 rebounds.  Wing was eight of 11 from the field including seven of eight from beyond the arc, and eight of eight from the free throw line.  DJ Townsend added 12 points and four assists.

 

Rowan County,13,8,14,14,12,2,63

Christian County,8,15,12,14,12,4,65

 

Rowan County (63) – Wing 31, Egan 0, Hunter 9, Cross 9, Townsend 12, Thacker 2.

 

Christian County (65) – Tandy 1, Lewis 20, Kates 8, Riley 19, Hickey 17.

 

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games in the tournament.  Also, a special thanks to the KHSAA for their very informative website which covers all aspects of the tournament.

 


Posted by REH at 11:35 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
State Tournament (Boys) (Semifinals) Day 4 March 19, 2011
Topic: Basketball

Saturday March 19th

 

Christian County (23-9)  vs.  Eastern (33-2) (Semifinal)

 

Christian County coach Kerry Stovall started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Marcoreyon “Bubba” Tandy, 6-0 Sr. Veontae Lewis, 6-5 Sr. Donovan Kates, 5-10 Sr. Nick Riley, and 5-11 Sr. Anthony Hickey.  Eastern coach Jason Couch countered with 6-6 Sr. Lyonell Gaines, 6-3 Sr. Arman Marks, 6-7 Sr. Kameron Woods, 5-11 Sr. Byron Sanford, and 6-3 Sr. Remy Abell.

 

Christian County upset the number one ranked team in the state Eastern by a score of 46-43.  Eastern led 5-3 after the first quarter as both teams were dismal from the field.  Eastern warmed up in the second quarter and led 26-20 at halftime.  The third quarter was a stalemate with Eastern clinging to a 34-28 lead entering the final quarter.  Christian County took a 36-34 lead midway throught the final period as Eastern did not score for the first four minutes of the quarter. Eastern’s Byron Sanford recorded a steal and layup with 36 seconds remaining in the game to give Eastern a 43-42 lead.  Donovan Kates hit a layup to give Christian County a 44-43 lead with 24 seconds remaining in the game.  Eastern missed two shots in the closing seconds and Veontae Lewis scored on a breakaway layup at he buzzer to give Christian County the 46-43 margin.  The incredible stat of the day was that Christian County only committed one turnover for the entire game.

 

Christian County shot 28.8% from the field including four of 18 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on eight of 14 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored nine points off 15 Eastern turnovers.  Eastern shot 39.5% from the field including four of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Eagles connected on five of eight free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored two points off one Christian County turnover.

 

Anthony Hickey led Christian County with 22 points even though he was only nine of 26 from the field.  Hickey also pulled down eight rebounds and recorded four steals.  Donovan Kates and Marcoreyon “Bubba” Tandy added 11 and nine points respectively.  Nick Riley pulled down nine rebounds.

 

Arman Marks and Remy Abell led Eastern with nine points each.  Lyonell Gaines added eight points and seven rebounds.  Kameron Woods recorded six points, 11 rebounds, and five blocked shots.

 

Christian County,3,17,8,18,46

Eastern,5,21,8,9,43

 

Christian County (46) – Tandy 9, Lewis 4, Kates 11, Riley 0, Hickey 22.

 

Eastern (43) – Gaines 8, Marks 9, Woods 6, Sanford 6, Abell 9, Corlew 5.

 

Bullitt East (30-5)  vs.  Rowan County (29-5) (Semifinal)

 

Bullitt East coach Troy Barr started the following lineup: 6-8 So. Derek Willis, 6-3 So. Rusty Troutman, 6-7 Sr. Corey Washburn, 5-9 So. Trey Rakes, and 6-0 Sr. Hayden Sweat.  Rowan County coach Shawn Thacker countered with 6-4 Jr. Adam Wing, 6-2 Jr. Jason Egan, 6-7 Sr. Corey Hunter, 5-8 Sr. Darrell Cross, and 5-10 Jr. DJ Townsend.

 

Rowan County led 48-33 with 4:58 left in the final quarter and held off a furious Bullitt East rally to eke out a 51-49 victory and advance to the championship game.  Free throw shooting almost cost Rowan County as they missed four of five free throws down the stretch. 

 

Rowan County shot 46.5% from the field including 10 of 20 from the three point line.  The Vikings connected on only one of eight from the free throw line, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored eight points off 12 Bullitt East turnovers.  Bullitt East shot 44.2% from the field including six of 20 from beyond the arc.  The Chargers connected on five of six free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 14 Rowan County turnovers.

 

Adam Wing led Rowan County with 19 points, nine rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Wing was seven of seven from the field including five of five from beyond the arc.  Wing slightly injured his knee in the last game and was a question mark for today’s game.  DJ Townsend added nine points and nine assists.  Jason Egan also scored nine points on three three point baskets.

 

Corey Washburn led Bullitt East with 16 points and six rebounds.  Hayden Sweat added 15 points including three three point baskets.  Derek Willis pulled down eight rebounds and blocked five shots.

 

Bullitt East,9,10,12,18,49

Rowan County,16,8,18,9,51

 

Bullitt East (49) – Willis 4, Troutman 6, Washburn 16, Rakes 8, Sweat 15.

 

Rowan County (51) – Wing 19, Egan 9, Hunter 6, Cross 8, Townsend 9.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games in the tournament.  Also, a special thanks to the KHSAA for their very informative website which covers all aspects of the tournament.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 9:19 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
State Tournament (Boys) (Semifinals) Day 4 March 19, 2011
Topic: Basketball

Saturday March 19th

 

Christian County (23-9)  vs.  Eastern (33-2) (Semifinal)

 

Christian County coach Kerry Stovall started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Marcoreyon “Bubba” Tandy, 6-0 Sr. Veontae Lewis, 6-5 Sr. Donovan Kates, 5-10 Sr. Nick Riley, and 5-11 Sr. Anthony Hickey.  Eastern coach Jason Couch countered with 6-6 Sr. Lyonell Gaines, 6-3 Sr. Arman Marks, 6-7 Sr. Kameron Woods, 5-11 Sr. Byron Sanford, and 6-3 Sr. Remy Abell.

 

Christian County upset the number one ranked team in the state Eastern by a score of 46-43.  Eastern led 5-3 after the first quarter as both teams were dismal from the field.  Eastern warmed up in the second quarter and led 26-20 at halftime.  The third quarter was a stalemate with Eastern clinging to a 34-28 lead entering the final quarter.  Christian County took a 36-34 lead midway throught the final period as Eastern did not score for the first four minutes of the quarter. Eastern’s Byron Sanford recorded a steal and layup with 36 seconds remaining in the game to give Eastern a 43-42 lead.  Donovan Kates hit a layup to give Christian County a 44-43 lead with 24 seconds remaining in the game.  Eastern missed two shots in the closing seconds and Veontae Lewis scored on a breakaway layup at he buzzer to give Christian County the 46-43 margin.  The incredible stat of the day was that Christian County only committed one turnover for the entire game.

 

Christian County shot 28.8% from the field including four of 18 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on eight of 14 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored nine points off 15 Eastern turnovers.  Eastern shot 39.5% from the field including four of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Eagles connected on five of eight free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored two points off one Christian County turnover.

 

Anthony Hickey led Christian County with 22 points even though he was only nine of 26 from the field.  Hickey also pulled down eight rebounds and recorded four steals.  Donovan Kates and Marcoreyon “Bubba” Tandy added 11 and nine points respectively.  Nick Riley pulled down nine rebounds.

 

Arman Marks and Remy Abell led Eastern with nine points each.  Lyonell Gaines added eight points and seven rebounds.  Kameron Woods recorded six points, 11 rebounds, and five blocked shots.

 

Christian County,3,17,8,18,46

Eastern,5,21,8,9,43

 

Christian County (46) – Tandy 9, Lewis 4, Kates 11, Riley 0, Hickey 22.

 

Eastern (43) – Gaines 8, Marks 9, Woods 6, Sanford 6, Abell 9, Corlew 5.

 

Bullitt East (30-5)  vs.  Rowan County (29-5) (Semifinal)

 

Bullitt East coach Troy Barr started the following lineup: 6-8 So. Derek Willis, 6-3 So. Rusty Troutman, 6-7 Sr. Corey Washburn, 5-9 So. Trey Rakes, and 6-0 Sr. Hayden Sweat.  Rowan County coach Shawn Thacker countered with 6-4 Jr. Adam Wing, 6-2 Jr. Jason Egan, 6-7 Sr. Corey Hunter, 5-8 Sr. Darrell Cross, and 5-10 Jr. DJ Townsend.

 

Rowan County led 48-33 with 4:58 left in the final quarter and held off a furious Bullitt East rally to eke out a 51-49 victory and advance to the championship game.  Free throw shooting almost cost Rowan County as they missed four of five free throws down the stretch. 

 

Rowan County shot 46.5% from the field including 10 of 20 from the three point line.  The Vikings connected on only one of eight from the free throw line, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored eight points off 12 Bullitt East turnovers.  Bullitt East shot 44.2% from the field including six of 20 from beyond the arc.  The Chargers connected on five of six free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 14 Rowan County turnovers.

 

Adam Wing led Rowan County with 19 points, nine rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Wing was seven of seven from the field including five of five from beyond the arc.  Wing slightly injured his knee in the last game and was a question mark for today’s game.  DJ Townsend added nine points and nine assists.  Jason Egan also scored nine points on three three point baskets.

 

Corey Washburn led Bullitt East with 16 points and six rebounds.  Hayden Sweat added 15 points including three three point baskets.  Derek Willis pulled down eight rebounds and blocked five shots.

 

Bullitt East,9,10,12,18,49

Rowan County,16,8,18,9,51

 

Bullitt East (49) – Willis 4, Troutman 6, Washburn 16, Rakes 8, Sweat 15.

 

Rowan County (51) – Wing 19, Egan 9, Hunter 6, Cross 8, Townsend 9.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games in the tournament.  Also, a special thanks to the KHSAA for their very informative website which covers all aspects of the tournament.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 9:16 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Friday, 18 March 2011
State Tournament (Boys) Day 3 March 18, 2011
Topic: Basketball

Friday March 18th

 

Eastern (32-2)  vs.  George Rogers Clark (30-5) (Quarterfinal)

 

Eastern coach Jason Couch started the following lineup: 6-6 Sr. Lyonell Gaines, 6-3 Sr. Arman Marks, 6-7 Sr. Kameron Woods, 5-11 Sr. Byron Sanford, and 6-3 Sr. Remy Abell.  George Rogers Clark coach Scott Humphrey countered with 6-9 Sr. Vinny Zollo, 6-6 Sr. Jaylen Daniel, 6-5 Sr. Corey Rogers, 6-0 Jr. Bopper Stenzel, and 6-4 Sr. Robbie Stenzel.

 

Eastern raced out to a 19-4 first quarter lead and was never threatened in a 65-50 victory over George Rogers Clark today.  The Cardinals shot a dismal 14.3% from the floor (3-21) in the first half as Eastern led 28-15 at the intermission.  Eastern scored from beyond the arc as well as a series of crowd pleasing dunks in the second half.  The Cardinals, with the exception of Corey Rogers could not get untracked today on the offensive end.

 

Eastern shot 50% from the field including six of 13 from the three point line.  The Eagles connected on seven of 13 free throws, pulled down 37 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 11 George Rogers Clark turnovers.  George Rogers Clark shot 32% from the field including four of 15 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on 14 of 17 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored nine points off 11 Eastern turnovers.

 

Lyonell Gaines led Eastern with 17 points.  Remy Abell added 13 points including two three point baskets.  Kameron Woods recorded 12 points, 12 rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Corey Rogers led George Rogers Clark with 19 points.  Robbie Stenzel and Vinny Zollo each recorded 12 points.

 

Eastern,19,9,20,17,65

George Rogers Clark,4,11,15,20,50

 

Eastern (65) – Gaines 17,  Marks 9, Woods 12, Sanford 4, Abell 13, Taylor 7, Corlew 2, Blade 1.

 

George Rogers Clark (50) – Zollo 12, Daniel 2, Corey Rogers 19, B. Stenzel 0, R. Stenzel 12, Purvis 5.

 

Lexington Catholic (27-7)  vs.  Christian County (22-9) (Quarterfinal)

 

Lexington Catholic coach Brandon Salsman started the following lineup: 6-5 Sr. Taylor Martin, 6-4 Sr. Scott Schuette, 6-5 Jr. Craig Floyd, 5-10 Jr. Bryan Woomer, and 6-0 Sr. Seth Beckham.  Christian County coach Kerry Stovall countered with 6-0 Sr. Marcoreyon “Bubba” Tandy, 6-0 Sr. Veontae Lewis, 6-5 Sr. Donovan Kates, 5-10 Sr. Nick Riley, and 5-11 Sr. Anthony Hickey.

 

Lexington Catholic led 38-27 at halftime but Christian County rallied to earn a 67-62 victory.  Christian County outscored Lexington Catholic 19-7 in the third quarter to take a 46-45 lead after three quarters.  Christian County’s defense led by the jet-like speed of Anthony Hickey created 27 turnovers which the Colonels converted to 30 points.

 

Christian County shot 46.3% from the field including five of 15 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on 12 of 16 free throws and pulled down 24 rebounds.  Lexington Catholic shot 44.2% from the field including seven of 20 from beyond the arc.  The Knights connected on nine of 16 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 15 Christian County turnovers.

 

Anthony Hickey turned in a magnificient performance and led Christian County with 31 points, eight rebounds, seven assists, and nine steals despite being hampered with early foul problems.  Donovan Kates added 26 points including four three point baskets.

 

Scott Schuette led Lexington Catholic with 25 points including five three point baskets.  Taylor Martin added 15 points, 13 rebounds, and three steals.  Seth Beckham recorded 15 points and nine rebounds.

 

Lexington Catholic,22,16,7,17,62

Christian County,10,17,19,21,67

 

Lexington Catholic (62) – Martin 15, Schuette 25, Floyd 1, Woomer 6, Beckham 15.

 

Christian County (67) – Tandy 0, Lewis 4, Kates 26, Riley 4, Hickey 31, Wheeler 2.

 

Wayne County (31-4)  vs.  Rowan County (28-5) (Quarterfinal)

 

Wayne County coach Rodney Woods started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Austin Shearer, 6-4 Sr. Gavin Dunagan, 6-0 So. Dagan Shelton, 6-0 Sr. Kyle Hopper, and 6-1 Sr. Ryan Hopper.  Rowan County coach Shawn Thacker countered with 6-4 Jr. Adam Wing, 6-2 Jr. Jason Egan, 6-7 Sr. Corey Hunter, 5-8 Sr. Darrell Cross, and 5-10 Jr. DJ Townsend.

 

Rowan County led 30-17 at halftime on their way to a 64-47 victory over Wayne County.  Rowan County shot 40.7% from the field including five of 16 from the three point line.  The Vikings connected on 15 of 17 free throws, pulled down 40 rebounds, and scored 22 points off 14 Wayne County turnovers.  Wayne County shot 27.8% from the field including eight of 26 from beyond the arc.  The Cardinals connected on nine of 10 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 15 Rowan County turnovers.

 

DJ Townsend led Rowan County with 17 points.  Darrell Cross added 14 points.  Adam Wing chipped in with 11 points and six rebounds.  Jason Egan recorded 10 points and six rebounds.  Corey Hunter added eight points and 10 rebounds.

 

6-0 So. Kyle Gehring led Wayne County with 11 points including three points respectively.  Austin Shearer and Kyle Hopper added nine and eight points respectively.  Gavin Dunagan recorded six points and six rebounds.

 

Wayne County,8,9,12,18,47

Rowan County,17,13,22,12,64

 

Wayne County (47) – Shearer 9, Dunagan 6, Shelton 3, K. Hopper 8, R. Hopper 3, Thompson 5, Gehring 11, Gregory 2.

 

Rowan County (64) – Wing 11, Egan 10, Hunter 8, Cross 14, Townsend 17, Stacy 2, Thacker1, Barnard 1.

 

Marshall County (28-6)  vs.  Bullitt East (29-5) (Quarterfinal)

 

Marshall County coach Gus Gillespie started the following lineup: 6-2 Jr. Cole Nelson, 6-1 Sr. Colby Wiseman, 6-5 Sr. Stephen Atkinson, 5-10 Sr. Blake Clark, and 5-11 Jr. Peter Northcutt.  Bullitt East coach Troy Barr countered with 6-8 So. Derek Willis, 6-3 So. Rusty Troutman, 6-7 Sr. Corey Washburn, 5-9 So. Trey Rakes, and 6-0 Sr. Hayden Sweat.

 

Bullitt East defeated Marshall County by a score of 71-62.  Marshaal County lost three players via the foul route and Bullitt East was 30 of 38 from the free throw line.  Marshall County attempted 33 more shots (71-38) from the field than Bullitt East.

 

Bullitt East shot 50% from the field including three of 11 from the three point line.  The Chargers pulled down 36 rebounds and scored three points off five Marshall County turnovers.  Marshall County shot 31% from the field including eight of 31 from beyond the arc.  The Marshalls connected on 10 of 16 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 18 Bullitt East turnovers.

 

Corey Washburn led Bullitt East with 21 points and seven rebounds.  Washburn was six of eight from the field and nine of 12 from the free throw line.  Hayden Sweat added 20 points including 12 of 13 from the free throw line.  Derek Willis recorded 13 points, 11 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Rusty Troutman added 10 points and seven rebounds.

 

Cole Nelson led Marshall County with 20 points, 10 rebounds, five assists, and three steals.  Blake Clark added 11 points.  6-1 Jr. Chase York chipped in with 11 points and five rebounds.

 

Marshall County,7,17,13,25,62

Bullitt East,17,10,16,28,71

 

Marshall County (62) – Nelson 20, Wise man 6, Atkinson 6, B. Clark 11, Northcutt 8, York 11.

 

Bullitt East (71) – Willis 13, Troutman 10, Washburn 21, Rakes 7, Sweat 20.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games in the tournament.  Also, a special thanks to the KHSAA for their very informative website which covers all aspects of the tournament.

 


Posted by REH at 11:00 PM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
State Tournament (Boys) Day 2 March 17, 2011
Topic: Basketball

Thursday March 17th

 

Daviess County (26-4) (Region 3)  vs.  Rowan County (27-5) (Region 16)

 

Daviess County coach Caleb Smith started the following lineup: 6-3 Sr. Tyler Lashbrook, 6-3 Sr. William Stevenson, 6-4 Sr. John Allen, 5-10 Jr. Paul Wilkerson, and 6-2 Sr. Christian Belcher.  Rowan County coach Shawn Thacker countered with 6-4 Jr. Adam Wing, 6-2 Jr. Jason Egan, 6-7 Sr. Corey Hunter, 5-8 Sr. Darrell Cross, and 5-10 Jr. DJ Townsend.

 

Rowan County defeated Daviess County by a score of 45-32.  Rowan County took a 21-12 halftime lead.  Daviess County only shot 17.2% from the field in the first half.  Rowan County shot 35.3% from the field including four of 17 from the three point line.  The Vikings connected on five of seven free throws, pulled down 47 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 14 Daviess County turnovers.  Daviess County shot 22% from the field including five of 22 from beyond the arc.  The Panthers connected on one of four free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 19 Rowan County turnovers.

 

Jason Egan led Rowan County with 14 points including three three point baskets.  Adam Wing added 12 points and 14 rebounds.  Corey Hunter recorded eight points, seven rebounds, and five blocked shots.

 

Tyler Lashbrook led Daviess County with 13 points including four three point baskets.  William Stevenson added six points.  John Allen pulled down seven rebounds.

 

Daviess County,7,5,7,13,32

Rowan County,14,7,14,10,45

 

Daviess County (32) – Lashbrook 13, Stevenson 6, Allen 2, Wilkerson 2, Belcher 2, Farley 2, Swift 3, Thomas 2.

 

Rowan County (45) – Wing 12, Egan 14, Hunter 8, Cross 4, Townsend 7.

 

 

Perry County Central (25-5) (Region 14)  vs.  Wayne County (30-4) (Region 12)

 

Perry County Central coach Allan Hatcher started the following lineup: 6-5 So. Dalton Cornett, 6-3 Sr. Axl Sizemore, 6-8 Sr. Dillon Cornett, 5-8 Sr. Dustin Brewer, and 5-9 Jr. Trevor Combs.  Wayne County coach Rodney Woods countered with 6-4 Sr. Austin Shearer, 6-4 Sr. Gavin Dunagan, 6-0 So. Dagan Shelton, 6-0 Sr. Kyle Hopper, and 6-1 Sr. Ryan Hopper.

 

Wayne County trailed 24-22 at halftime but rallied to defeat Perry County Central by a score of 68-58.  Wayne County had to overcome the huge front line of Perry County Central ( 6-5 260 pound Dalton Cornett, 6-1 250 pound Axl Sizemore, and 6-8 325 pound Dillon Cornett) and an exceptional performance by 5-8 7th grader Braxton Beverly.  Wayne County was nine of 20 from the three point line and hit their free throws down the stretch to ensure the victory.  Perry County Central’s downfall was partially attributed to poor free throw shooting as they were only seven of 16 in the second half.

 

Wayne County shot 43.1% from the field including nine of 20 from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on 15 of 20 from the free throw line, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 16 Perry county Central turnovers.  Perry County Central shot 51.1% from the field including three of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Commodores connected on nine of 20 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 12 points off 12 Wayne County turnovers.

 

Gavin Dunagan led Wayne County with 22 points, 12 rebounds, and three steals.  Ryan Hopper came up big with 21 points including five three point baskets.  Hopper was six of eight from the field including five of six from beyond the arc and four of four from the free throw line.  Dagan Shelton added 11 points.

 

Braxton Beverly came off the bench to lead Perry County Central with 23 points.  Beverly displayed excellent court awareness with the ability to get to the basket or pull up for a mid-range jump shot.  Trevor Combs and 6-3 Jr. Kyle Huff each scored 15 points.  Dalton and Dillon Cornett pulled down seven and six rebounds respectively.

 

Perry County Central,13,11,14,20,58

Wayne County,13,9,22,24,68

 

Perry County Central (58) – Da. Cornett 2, Sizemore 1, Di. Cornett 2, Brewer 0, Combs 15, Huff 15, Beverly 23.

 

Wayne County (68) – Shearer 7, Dunagan 22, Shelton 11, K. Hopper 7, R. Hopper 21.

 

Bardstown (24-4) (Region 5)  vs.  Bullitt East (28-5) (Region 6)

 

Bardstown coach James “Boo” Brewer started the following lineup: 6-3 Sr. Chance Grundy, 6-2 Jr. Jordan Brewer, 6-4 Sr. Cody Edelen, 6-2 Sr. Nathan Hall, and 5-8 Jr. Anthony Myrks.  Bullitt East coach Troy Barr countered with 6-8 So. Derek Willis, 6-3 So. Rusty Troutman, 6-7 Sr. Corey Washburn, 5-9 So. Trey Rakes, and 6-0 Sr. Hayden Sweat.

 

Bullitt East led 31-21 at halftime but had to rally from a 39-38 deficit in the final quarter to earn a 53-44 victory over Bardstown.  Bullitt East shot 39% from the field including two of 13 from the three point line.  The Chargers connected on 19 of 25 free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored nine points off eight Bardstown turnovers.  Bardstown shot 27.6% from the field including two of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Tigers connected on 10 of 14 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored nine points off 13 Bullitt East turnovers.

 

Corey Washburn led Bullitt East with 26 points and nine rebounds.  Hayden Sweat added 10 points, six rebounds, and four assists.  Derek Willis recorded nine points, 12 rebounds, and seven blocked shots.

 

Cody Edelen led Bardstown with 13 points and 15 rebounds.  Anthony Myrks added 12 points.

 

Bardstown,11,10,15,8,44

Bullitt East,17,14,7,15,53

 

Bardstown (44) – C. Grundy 2, Brewer 6, Edelen 13, Hall 6, Myrks 12, T. Grundy 5.

 

Bullitt East (53) – Willis 9, R. Troutman 4, Washburn 26, Rakes 4, Sweat 10.

 

Bell County (22-6) (Region 13)  vs.  Marshall County (27-6) (Region 1)

 

Bell County coach Lewis Morris started the following lineup: 6-3 Sr. Justin Patterson, 6-3 Jr. Kyle Lee, 6-4 Sr. Ben Madon, 6-1 Jr. Tanner Lefevers, and 5-10 Sr. John Dudley Hilton.  Marshall County coach Gus Gillespie countered with 6-2 Jr. Cole Nelson, 6-1 Sr. Colby Wiseman, 6-5 Sr. Stephen Atkinson, 5-10 Sr. Blake Clark, and 5-11 Jr. Peter Northcutt.

 

Marshall County scored 27 points off 18 Bell County turnovers in a 55-33 victory.  Marshall County shot 48.5% from the field including three of 11 from the three point line.  The Marshalls connected on 20 of 23 free throws and pulled down 27 rebounds.  Bell County shot 25.6% from the field including two of 11 from beyond the arc.  The Bobcats connected on 11 of 15 free throws, pulled down 21 rebounds, and scored two points off 15 Marshall County turnovers.

 

Blake Clark led Marshall County with 15 points including 11 of 11 from the free throw line.  Stephen Atkinson added 13 points.

 

Ben Madon led Bell County with 14 points.  6-0 So. Corey Osolonian added six points.

 

Bell County,7,7,10,9,33

Marshall County,10,15,16,14,55

 

Bell County (33) – Ju. Patterson 2, Lee 4, Madon 14, Lefevers 2, Hilton 0, Osolonian 6, Ja. Patterson 2, Potter 3.

 

Marshall County (55) – Nelson 7, Wiseman 2, Atkinson 13, B. Clark 15, Northcutt 6, Taylor 1, Jessup 2, C. Clark 2, York 7.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games in the tournament.  Also, a special thanks to the KHSAA for their very informative website which covers all aspects of the tournament.

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:29 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Thursday, 17 March 2011
State Tournament (Boys) Day 1 March 16, 2011
Topic: Basketball

2011BST

 

 

2011 PNC/KHSAA Boys’ Sweet Sixteen® State Basketball Tournament

Rupp Arena

Lexington, KY

March 16-19, 2011

 

 

Wednesday March 16th

 

Oldham County (25-7) (Region 8)  vs.  George Rogers Clark (29-5) (Region 10)

 

Oldham County coach Jason Holland started the following lineup: 6-4 Sr. Nolan Denise, 6-1 Sr. Blake Payne, 6-4 Jr. Tyler Wesley, 6-0 Sr. Dylan Henderson, and 6-2 Jr. Kerry Smith.  George Rogers Clark coach Scott Humphrey countered with 6-9 Sr. Vinny Zollo, 6-6 Sr. Jaylen Daniel, 6-5 Sr. Corey Rogers, 6-0 Jr. Bopper Stenzel, and 6-4 Sr. Robbie Stenzel.

 

George Rogers Clark outscored Oldham County 13-2 in the second quarter on their way to a 56-39 victory.  George Rogers Clark’s Corey Rogers proved to be to much for Oldham County as he muscled inside for 26 points.

 

George Rogers Clark shot 48.9% from the field including two of six from the three point line.  The Cardinals connected on eight of 10 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 13 Oldham County turnovers.  Oldham County shot 30.4% from the field including two of eight from beyond the arc.  The Colonels connected on nine of 14 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 11 points off nine George Rogers Clark turnovers.

 

Corey Rogers led George Rogers Clark with 26 points and six rebounds.  Rogers was 11 of 15 from the field and four of four from the free throw line.  Vinny Zollo added 10 points, six rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Bopper Stenzel recorded six assists and three steals.

 

Tyler Wesley led Oldham County with 11 points, eight rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Kerry Smith chipped in with seven points and five rebounds.  Dylan Henderson also recorded seven points.

 

Oldham County,12,2,12,13,39

George Rogers Clark,14,13,17,12,56

 

Oldham County (39) – Denise 5, Payne 4, Wesley 11, Henderson 7, Smith 7, Gruber 2, Flores 3.

 

George Rogers Clark (56) – Zollo 10, Daniel 4, Corey Rogers 26, B. Stenzel 0, R. Stenzel 7, Charlie Rogers 1, Purvis 8.

 

Eastern (31-2) (Region 7)  vs.  Warren Central (26-7) (Region 4)

 

Eastern coach Jason Couch started the following lineup: 6-6 Sr. Lyonell Gaines, 6-3 Sr. Arman Marks, 6-7 Sr. Kameron Woods, 5-11 Sr. Byron Sanford, and 6-3 Sr. Remy Abell.  Warren Central coach Tim Riley countered with 6-1 Sr. Vic Smith, 6-1 Jr. Donavan Halsel, 6-7 Sr. George Fant, 5-10 Sr. Cortez Barber, and 6-0 Sr. Jordan Shanklin.

 

Eastern edged Warren Central 54-51 in a game that would have been worthy of championship billing.  There were three lead changes and the score was tied nine times.  Remy Abell hit two free throws with 7.9 seconds left on the clock to give Eastern a 54-51 lead.  Jordan Shanklin attempted a three point attempt at the buzzer for the tie that just rimmed out.

 

Eastern shot 45.8% from the field including four of 12 from the three point line.  The Eagles connected on six of 11 free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 13 Warren Central turnovers.  Warren Central shot 45.7% from the field including three of eight from beyond the arc.  The Dragons connected on six of 10 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 12 points off eight Eastern turnovers.

 

Lyonell Gaines led Eastern with 19 points including three three point baskets.  Kameron Woods added 14 points, nine rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Remy Abell chipped in with 13 points.

 

George Fant led Warren Central with 21 points, 12 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Jordan Shanklin added 18 points including three three point baskets.  Shanklin also recorded four assists and three steals.

 

Eastern,16,10,15,13,54

Warren Central,16,6,18,11,51

 

Eastern (54) – Gaines 19, Marks 2, Woods 14, Sanford 4, Abell 13, Taylor 2,.

 

Warren Central (51) – Smith 0, Halsel 4, Fant 21, Barber 4, Shanklin 18, Johnson 4.

 

Shelby Valley (13-17) (Region 15)  vs.  Christian County (21-9) (Region 2)

 

Shelby Valley coach Greg Newsome started the following lineup: 6-2 Sr. Brett Reynolds, 6-1 Sr. Trey Roberts, 6-10 Fr. Cody Belter, 5-9 Jr. Logan Lucas, and 5-10 8th grader Dalton Richardson.  Christian County coach Kerry Stovall countered with 6-0 Sr. Marcoreyon “Bubba” Tandy, 6-0 Sr. Veontae Lewis, 6-5 Sr. Donovan Kates, 5-10 Sr. Nick Riley, and 5-11 Sr. Anthony Hickey.

 

Christian County scored 13 unanswered points to start the game and was never threatened in an 83-40 victory over Shelby Valley.  Christian County scored 37 points off 37 Shelby Valley turnovers.

 

Christian County shot 50% from the field including 11 of 28 from the three point line.  The Colonels connected on 14 of 19 free throws and pulled down 26 rebounds.  Shelby Valley shot 43.6% from the field including four of 11 from beyond the arc.  The Wildcats connected on two of four free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored six points off 15 Christian County turnovers.

 

Anthony Hickey led Christian County with 20 points, five assists, and 10 steals.  Donovan Kates added 16 points including three three point baskets.

 

6-3 Sr. Rusty Roberts led Shelby Valley with nine points.  Cody Belter added eight points, six rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Shelby Valley,11,5,8,16,40

Christian County,29,16,18,20,83

 

Shelby Valley (40) – Reynolds 6, T. Roberts 3, Belter 8, Lucas 0, Richardson 3, Bentley 2, Bowling 3, R. Roberts 9, Hamilton 3, Newsome 3.

 

Christian County (83) – Tandy 7, Lewis 9, Kates 16, Riley 5, Hickey 20, Cotton 4, Irby 7, Dooley 3, Mosley 5, Pollard 5, Wheeler 2.

 

Dixie Heights (29-3) (Region 9)  vs.  Lexington Catholic (26-7) (Region 11)

 

Dixie Heights coach Ken Chevalier started the following lineup: 6-0 Jr. Jordan Hassel, 6-4 Jr. Zeke Pike, 6-5 Jr. Parker Stansberry, 5-10 Sr. Matt Trammel, and 6-2 Fr. Brandon Hatton.  Lexington Catholic coach Brandon Salsman countered with 6-5 Sr. Taylor Martin, 6-4 Sr. Scott Schuette, 6-5 Jr. Craig Floyd, 5-10 Jr. Bryan Woomer, and 6-0 Sr. Seth Beckham.

 

Lexington Catholic raced out to a 19-5 first quarter lead in a 69-60 victory over Dixie Heights.  Lexington Catholic shot 43.6% from the field including six of 16 from the three point line.  The Knights connected on 15 of 25 free throws, pulled down 34 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 17 Dixie Heights turnovers.  Dixie Heights shot 42.6% from the field including four of 19 from beyond the arc.  The Colonels connected on 10 of 15 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 13 Lexington Catholic turnovers.

 

Scott Schuette led Lexington Catholic with 23 points including four three point baskets and pulled down six rebounds.  Taylor Martin added 20 points, 12 rebounds, and four steals.  Seth Beckham recorded 15 points, eight rebounds, and five assists.

 

Brandon Hatton led Dixie Heights with 18 points including three three point baskets.  Zeke Pike added 16 points and eight rebounds.  Parker Stansberry recorded seven points and eight rebounds.

 

Dixie Heights,5,18,19,18,60

Lexington Catholic,19,14,21,15,69

 

Dixie Heights (60) – Hassel 5, Pike 16, Stansberry 7, Trammel 4, Hatton 18, Bruns 2, Evans 2, Cohorn 2, F. Muntis 4.

 

Lexington Catholic (69) – Martin 20, Schuette 23, Floyd 2, Woomer 3, Beckham 15, Avare 2, Rowady 2, Whitman 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games in the tournament.  Also, a special thanks to the KHSAA for their very informative website which covers all aspects of the tournament.

 

 

 


Posted by REH at 12:16 AM EDT
Permalink | Share This Post
Saturday, 12 March 2011
State Tournament (Girls) (Championship) Day 4 March 12, 2001
Topic: Basketball

Rockcastle County (35-1)  vs.  DuPont Manual (33-4) (Championship)

 

Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Shanlee Burton, 5-6 Sr. Sydney Arvin, 6-2 Sr. Sara Hammond, 5-6 Sr. Kristin Abney, and 5-5 Sr. Angie Lawrence.  Manual coach Stacy Pendleton countered with 6-1 So. Kayla Styles, 5-11 Jr. Kara Wright, 5-10 Sr. Mechael Guess, 5-7 Jr. Leasia Wright, and 5-3 Sr. Raven Hester.

 

Angie Lawrence hit a jumper with 0.5 seconds on the clock to give Rockcastle County a 62-60 overtime victory over DuPont Manual in a thriller tonight.  DuPont Manual led 37-28 early in the third quarter but Rockcastle County rallied and held a 53-49 lead with 1:38 left in regulation.  Rockcastle County missed the front end of a one-and-one and had a costly turnover allowing DuPont Manual to tied the game at 53-53.  Angie Lawrence hit two free throws to give Rockcastle County a 55-53 lead.  DuPont Manual’s Kayla Styles hit a field goal in the closing second to tie the game at 55-55 and force overtime.

 

DuPont Manual was shorthanded in overtime as Raven Hester fouled out late in regulation and Mechael Guess fouled out midway through the overtime period.  The score was tied at 60-60 setting the stage for Angie Lawrence’s last second heroics as the Lady Rockets would not be denied tonight in this classic battle for the championship.

 

Rockcastle County shot 50% from the field including six of nine from the three point line.  The Lady Rockets connected on 10 of 14 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored seven points off seven DuPont Manual turnovers.  DuPont Manual shot 43.1% from the field including three of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Crimsons connected on seven of 12 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 10 Rockcastle County turnovers.

 

Sara Hammond led Rockcastle County with 26 points, 11 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Angie Lawrence added 18 points including four three point baskets.  Sydney Arvin chipped in with nine points.  5-8 So. Michaela Hunter had a big game off the bench with seven points, four rebounds, three assists, and four steals.

 

Leasia Wright led DuPont Manual with 19 points.  Kara Wright added 12 points.  Kayla Styles chipped in with 11 points, five rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Mechael Guess recorded 11 points and eight rebounds.

 

Rockcastle County,13,15,15,12,7,62

DuPont Manual,16,16,13,10,5,60

 

Rockcastle County (62) – Burton 2, Arvin 9, Hammond 26, Abney 0, Lawrence 18, Hunter 7.

 

DuPont Manual (60) – Styles 11, K. Wright 12, Guess 11, L. Wright 19, Hester 4, Bodine 3.

 

All Tournament Team

 

Adrienne Tarrence,Bowling Green

Heather Wheat,Butler

Katelyn Newsome,Sheldon Clark

Whitney Belle Jackson,Clay County

Makayla Epps,Marion County

Kyvin Goodin-Rogers,Marion County

Averee Fields,Calloway County

Alyssa Cunningham,Calloway County

Mechael Guess,DuPont Manual

Kara Wright,DuPont Manual

Leasia Wright,DuPont Manual

Michaela Hunter,Rockcastle County

Angie Lawrence,Rockcastle County

Sara Hammond,Rockcastle County,MVP

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games and to the KHSAA for providing a comprehensive and informative website covering all aspects of this event.

 


Posted by REH at 11:58 PM EST
Updated: Sunday, 13 March 2011 12:00 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
State Tournament (Girls) (Semifinals) Day 4 March 12, 2011
Topic: Basketball

Saturday March 12th

 

Marion County (27-6)  vs.  DuPont Manual (32-4) (Semifinal)

 

Marion County coach Trent Milby started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Shakila Goodin, 5-9 Jr. Bre Elder, 6-1 So. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-7 So. Patrice Tonge, and 5-11 So. Makayla Epps.  Manual coach Stacy Pendleton countered with 6-1 So. Kayla Styles, 5-11 Jr. Kara Wright, 5-10 Sr. Mechael Guess, 5-7 Jr. Leasia Wright, and 5-3 Sr. Raven Hester.

 

DuPont Manual defeated Marion County in a 56-54 thriller today to advance to the championship game.  Marion County raced out to a 7-0 lead for their longest lead of the day and DuPont Manual led early in the third quarter by a score of 36-27.  The score was tied seven times and there were 13 lead changes.  Marion County led 52-50 midway through the fourth quarter.  Manual regained the lead and Marion County missed three shots in the closing seconds of the game.

 

DuPont Manual shot 45.5% from the field including three of 11 from the three point line.  The Lady Crimsons connected on 13 of 18 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 10 points off eight Marion County turnovers.  Marion County shot 38% from the field including three of nine from beyond the arc.  The Lady Knights connected on 13 of 18 free throws, pulled down 24 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 16 Manual turnovers.

 

Mechael Guess led DuPont Manual with 13 points and seven rebounds.  Leasia Wright also scored 13 points.  Kara Wright chipped in with nine points and 10 rebounds.  Raven Hester added eight points and six rebounds.  Kayla Styles recorded six points and eight rebounds.

 

Kyvin Goodin-Rogers led Marion County with 20 points including seven of seven from the free throw line.  Makayla Epps added 18 points and four assists.  Bre Elder recorded nine points and eight rebounds.

 

Marion County,13,14,20,7,54

DuPont Manual,13,20,12,11,56

 

Marion County (54) – Goodin 3, Elder 9, Goodin-Rogers 20, Tonge 4, Epps 18.

 

DuPont Manual (56) – Styles 6, K. Wright 9, Guess 13, L. Wright 13, Hester 8, Bodine 3, Curry 2, Lauterbach 2.

 

Rockcastle County (34-1)  vs.  Calloway County (32-1) (Semifinal)

 

Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Shanlee Burton, 5-6 Sr. Sydney Arvin, 6-2 Sr. Sara Hammond, 5-6 Sr. Kristin Abney, and 5-5 Sr. Angie Lawrence.  Calloway County coach Scott Sivills countered with 6-0 Sr. Averee Fields, 5-6 Jr. Karlee Wilson, 6-0 Jr. Alyssa Cunningham, 5-6 Jr. Abby Futrell, and 5-4 Jr. Taylor Futrell.

 

Rockcastle County led 38-30 after three quarters and pulled away in the final quarter to take a 57-38 victory over Calloway County.  Rockcastle County shot 48% from the field including one of nine from the three point line.  The Lady Rockets connected on eight of 12 free throws, pulled down 39 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 13 Calloway County turnovers.  Calloway County shot 30% from the field including three of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Lakers connected on five of nine free throws, pulled down 25 rebounds, and scored eight points off 15 Rockcastle County turnovers.  Note: today’s attendance 5840 is a new record for the semifinals.

 

Sara Hammond led Rockcastle County with 15 points, 13 rebounds, three assists, and two blocked shots.  Angie Lawrence also recorded 15 points.

 

Averee Fields led Calloway county with 28 points, nine rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Rockcastle County,15,11,12,19,57

Calloway County,15,5,10,8,38

 

Rockcastle County (57) – Burton 7, Arvin 6, Hammond 15, Abney 4, Lawrence 15, Hunter 7, Adams 1, Cobb 2.

 

Calloway County (38) – Fields 28, Wilson 3, Cunningham 4, A. Futrell 1, T. Futrell 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games and to the KHSAA for providing a comprehensive and informative website covering all aspects of this event.

 


Posted by REH at 7:26 PM EST
Permalink | Share This Post
2011 State Tournament (Girls) Day 3 March 11, 2001
Topic: Basketball

Friday March 11th

 

DuPont Manual (31-4)  vs.  Bowling Green (25-1) (Quarterfinal)

 

Manual coach Stacy Pendleton started the following lineup: 6-1 So. Kayla Styles, 5-11 Jr. Kara Wright, 5-10 Sr. Mechael Guess, 5-7 Jr. LeAsia Wright, and 5-3 Sr. Raven Hester.  Bowling Green coach Lavonda Johnson countered with 5-9 Sr. Zoe Sibalich, 5-8 Sr. Adrienne Tarrence, 5-9 Jr. Kendra Barnett, 5-6 Sr. Alexis Lawrence, and 5-4 So. Brittany Vaughn.

 

Bowling Green led 27-23 at halftime but DuPont Manual rallied to earn a 48-36 victory.  It was a tale of two halves for Bowling Green as they raced out to an early 8-3 lead behind eight quick points by Zoe Sibalich.  Bowling Green shot 52.4% in the first half.  The second half was another story as Bowling Green could only manage two field goals and shot 12.5% from the field.

 

DuPont Manual shot 35.4% from the field including zero of seven from the three point line.  The Lady Crimsons connected on 14 of 21 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 22 points off 16 Bowling Green turnovers.  Bowling Green shot 35.1% from the field including five of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Purples connected on five of 10 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored five points off eight Manual turnovers.

 

LeAsia Wright led Manual with 14 points.  Mechael Guess added 13 points and nine rebounds.  Kara Wright chipped in with nine points and six rebounds.  Kayla Styles recorded seven points, seven rebounds, and four assists.

 

Brittany Vaughn led Bowling Green with 11 points.  Adrienne Tarrence added eight points and eight rebounds.  Zoe Sibalich chipped in with eight points and four rebounds.

 

DuPont Manual,6,17,11,14,48

Bowling Green,12,15,3,6,36

 

DuPont Manual (48) – Styles 7, K. Wright 9, Guess 13, L. Wright 14, Hester 3, Lauterbach 2.

 

Bowling Green (36) – Sibalich 8, Tarrence 8, Barnett 2, Lawrence 6, Vaughn 11, Marshall 1.

 

Marion County (26-6)  vs.  Butler (28-4) (Quarterfinal)

 

Marion County coach Trent Milby started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Shakila Goodin, 5-9 Jr. Bre Elder, 6-1 So. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, 5-7 So. Patrice Tonge, and 5-11 So. Makayla Epps.  Butler coach Larry Just countered with 5-10 Fr. Danielle Lawrence, 5-8 Sr. Megan Cureton, 5-10 So. Aareon Smith, 5-7 Jr. MacKenzie Martinez, and 5-6 Sr. Heather Wheat.

 

Marion County defeated Butler by a score of 41-26.  The score was tied 15-15 midway through the second quarter but Marion County closed out the quarter with a 10-1 to take a 25-16 lead at halftime.  Marion County shot 35.7% from the field including three of 12 from the three point line.  The Lady Knights connected on eight of 10 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored 10 points off 12 Butler turnovers.  Butler shot 25.7% from the field including four of 13 from beyond the arc.  The Bearettes connected on four of seven free throws, pulled down 26 rebounds, and scored three points off seven Marion County turnovers.

 

Kyvin Goodin-Rogers led Marion County with 12 points and nine rebounds.  Makayla Epps added 10 points and five assists.  Bre Elder and Patrice Tonge chipped in with nine and eight points respectively.

 

Aareon Smith led Butler with seven points and four rebounds.  5-9 So. Alexis Stallard added six points.  Heather Wheat pulled down six rebounds.

 

Marion County,11,14,9,7,41

Butler,8,8,4,6,26

 

Marion County (41) – Goodin 0, Elder 9, Goodin-Rogers 12, Tonge 8, Epps 10, Fenwick 2.

 

Butler (26) – Lawrence 1, Cureton 3, Smith 7, Martinez 4, Wheat 2, Stallard 6, Elliott 3.

 

Calloway County (31-1)  vs.  Sheldon Clark (25-8) (Quarterfinal)

 

Calloway County coach Scott Sivills started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Averee Fields, 5-6 Jr. Karlee Wilson, 6-0 Jr. Alyssa Cunningham, 5-6 Jr. Abby Futrell, and 5-4 Jr. Taylor Futrell.  Sheldon Clark coach Darrin Rice countered with 5-8 So. Katelyn Newsome, 5-6 Fr. Hannah Spurlock, 5-11 So. Kandice Porter, 5-1 Jr. Whitney Hatfield, and 5-7 Sr. Carla Booth.

 

Sheldon Clark led 28-26 at halftime and increased their lead to 34-29 in the third quarter but Calloway County rallied and pulled away in the final quarter to earn a 62-51 victory.  Calloway County shot 38.9% from the field including four of 18 from the three point line.  The Lakers connected on 16 of 18 free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored nine points off 15 Sheldon Clark turnovers.  Sheldon Clark shot 39.1% from the field including four of nine from beyond the arc.  The Lady Cardinals connected on 11 of 16 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 13 Calloway turnovers.

 

Averee Fields led Calloway County with 22 points, 15 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Taylor Futrell added 14 points.  Karlee Wilson chipped in with nine points on three three point baskets.  Alyssa Cunningham recorded seven points and 10 rebounds.

 

Katelyn Newsome led Sheldon Clark with 23 points.  Newsome was nine of 12 from the field including two of three from beyond the arc and three of four from the free throw line.  Carla Booth added 19 points, 10 rebounds, and three assists.  Kandice Porter recorded six points, nine rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Calloway County,15,11,12,24,62

Sheldon Clark,14,14,9,14,51

 

Calloway County (62) – Fields 22, Wilson 9, Cunningham 7, A. Futrell 8, T. Futrell 14, Smotherman 2.

 

Sheldon Clark (51) – Newsome 23, Spurlock 1, Porter 6, W. Hatfield 2, Carla Booth 19.

 

Clay County (27-6)  vs.  Rockcastle County (33-1) (Quarterfinal)

 

Clay County coach James Burchell started the following lineup: 5-11 So. Morgan Chestnut, 5-9 Jr. Sabrina Smith, 6-1 Sr. Whitney Belle Jackson, 5-5 Jr. Alisha Mitchell, and 5-7 Sr. Kayla Smith.  Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble countered with 5-9 Sr. Shanlee Burton, 5-6 Sr. Sydney Arvin, 6-2 Sr. Sara Hammond, 5-6 Sr. Kristin Abney, and 5-5 Sr. Angie Lawrence.

 

Rockcastle County led 19-18 at halftime and pulled away in the second half to defeat Clay County 47-30. It was a tough night for Clay County seniors Kayla Smith and Whitney Belle Jackson.  Smith suffered an ankle injury last night and saw limited action tonight.  Whitney Belle Jackson also suffered an ankle injury tonight and was hampered with foul problems which limited her to 17 minutes on the court and fouled out of the game.

 

Rockcastle County shot 36.4% from the field including three of nine from the three point line.  The Lady Rockets connected on 12 of 20 free throws, pulled down 32 rebounds, and scored 22 points off 18 Clay County turnovers.  Clay County shot 36.4% from the field including two of six from beyond the arc.  The Lady Tigers connected on four of six free throws, pulled down 22 rebounds, and scored eight points off 11 Rockcastle County turnovers.

 

Sara Hammond led Rockcastle County with 15 points and 12 rebounds.  Angie Lawrence added 13 points including two three point baskets.  5-8 So. Michaela Hunter added eight points.

 

Whitney Belle Jackson led Clay County with 13 points and four rebounds.  5-7 7th grader Talaura Mathis added seven points.  Alisha Mitchell recorded five points and six rebounds.

 

Clay County,9,9,4,8,30

Rockcastle County,14,5,15,13,47

 

Clay County (30) – Chestnut 2, S. Smith 3, W. Jackson 13, Mitchell 5, K. Smith 0, Mathis 7.

 

Rockcastle County (47) – Burton 6, Arvin 0, Hammond 15, Abney 3, Lawrence 13, Hunter 8, McQueary 2.

 

Acknowledgements:

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games and to the KHSAA for providing a comprehensive and informative website covering all aspects of this event.

 


Posted by REH at 12:18 AM EST
Permalink | Share This Post

Newer | Latest | Older